Make your own free website on Tripod.com
         &nbs p;
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Education Centre, Aboriginal Light Horsemen, Matrix of common service data

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre in conjunction with the various Education authorities in Australia, has embarked upon producing a program of instruction targeted initially towards the Later Adolescence band of scholars, characteristically those who are studying in Year 9 and 10 within Australia. Each lesson will be a self contained module. Some will be more difficult than others and graded accordingly.

 

Lesson 11 Aboriginal Light Horsemen

Resource - Matrix of common service data to assist in generating discussion.

When undertaking the exploration of each service record, each displayed  page carried a data set for the student to extract. This matrix aims to collect all the specific information to allow the teacher the ability to lead discussions about this group of Aboriginals and ascertain if any conclusions may be reached as a consequence of this data. 

 

Attestation Paper, p. 1. Extracted Data

Service  Surname Given Names Age Employment Married Next of Kin  Next of Kin  Next of Kin Address Enlistment  
Number    or Single Relationship Name   Date
2422 BROWN  William Bert 18 Stockman Single Mother Ettie Montague Boompa, Queensland  11 July 1917
2423 BURNETT  Frederick Arthur 38 Contractor Married Wife Tilitia Augusta Burnett Fifth Avenue, Windsor  30 July 1917
2424 COLLINS  Edward 21 Station Hand Single Mother Dinah Collins Mitchell, Queensland  25 June 1917
2459 COLLINS  Fred 25 Station Hand Single Mother Dinah Collins Mitchell, Queensland  25 June 1917
2425 COSTELLO  Jack 21 Stockman Single Friend TH Snelling QM Bank, Queen St, Brisbane  19 July 1917
2426 DOYLE  Harry 20 Farm Hand Single Friend George Madden Behana Siding, Gordonvale Line  23 May 1917
2428 FISHER  Frank 37 Labourer Married Wife Esme Fisher Barrambah Settlement via Murgon, Queensland  26 August 1917
2427 FITZROY  Joe 21 Station Hand Single Friend Robert Douglas Mount Maria, Mitchell  16 July 1917
2462 GALLAWAY  Rupert Franklin Gore 31 Orchardist Married Wife Elizabeth May Gallaway Agnes Street, Wynnum  28 July 1917
2429 GEARY  John 22 Stockman Married Wife Alicia Geary Chelmer, Brisbane  19 August 1917
2431 KEARNS  Jack 22 Labourer Single Sister Annie Kearns Dalby  16 July 1917
2432 LAURIE  John McKenzie 23 Labourer Single Father John Lawrie Maclean, Clarence River, NSW  9 June 1917
2433 LINGWOODOCK  James 22 Stockman Married Wife Daisy Lingwoodock Queensland  18 July 1917
2434 LYNCH  Leonard 27 Labourer Married Wife Violet Lynch Langlo Crossing, Charleville  16 August 1917
2438 McBRIDE  James 21 Labourer Single Friend TF Butler Swan Bay, Richmond River, NSW  19 September 1917
2437 MOLLOY  David 21 Labourer Single Brother Edward Molloy Yarraba Mission Station via Cairns, Queensland  27 August 1917
2435 MORRIS  Frank 36 Stockman Single Father Peter Morris Nebo, Mackay  25 August 1917
2453 MULROONEY  Martin 26 Policeman Single Brother Thomas Mulrooney Galway, Ireland  17 October 1917
2436 MURRAY  Harry 30 Station Hand Single Brother Jack Murray Taroom, Queensland  2 June 1917
2439 NICHOLLD  William 25 Labourer Married Wife Flora Cairns PO, Cairns  18 August 1917
2440 OLIFFE  Jack 23 Station Hand Single Father Jack Oliffe Wyandra, Western Line  19 July 1917
2443 PARKES  Charlie 22 Labourer Married Wife Nellie Parkes Mitchell, Queensland  19 May 1917
2441 POLLARD  Jack 22 Labourer Single Friend Jack O'Donnell Innesvail via Cairns  27 July 1917
2445 SMITH  Edward 30 Station Hand Single Mother Annie Smith Mitchell, Queensland  30 May 1917
2447 WHITE  Joe 30 Horse Breaker Married Wife Nena White 21 Bartlett Street, Spring Hill  24 August 1917
2448 WOGAS  Leslie Thomas 19 Labourer Single Father John Thomas Wogas Murwillumbah, New South Wales  6 October 1917
                   

 

Data analysis:

Names:   Jack - 4, (NR%); Edward - 2, (2.04%); Frank - 2, (1.51%); Fred - 2, (2.53%); Harry - 2, (1.16%); James - 2, (4.66%); Joe - 2, (1.63%); John - 2, (7.71%); William - 2, (9.08%); Charlie - 1, (3.59%); David - 1, (1.05%); Leonard - 1, (NR%); Leslie - 1, (1.31%); Martin - 1, (NR%); and, Rupert - 1, (NR%). The number in the bracket indicates the percentage of the name that occurred in the whole AIF. Any name under 1% was NR - Not Recorded. Example: For the name Edward, there are 2 in this list. Nationally, in the AIF, 2.04% of all men enlisted for service were called Edward.

Ages:  Average Age = 25. Youngest = 18. Oldest = 38. Under 20 = 2. 20-30 = 17. Over 30 = 7. Common Ages = 21 - 5; 22 - 5; 30 - 3; 23 - 2; 25 - 2; 18 - 1; 19 - 1; 20 - 1; 26 - 1; 27 - 1; 31 - 1; 36 - 1; 37 - 1; and, 38 – 1. 

Occupation:  Labourer - 10; Station Hand - 6; Stockman - 5; Contractor - 1; Farm Hand - 1; Horse Breaker - 1; Policeman - 1; and, Orchardist - 1.

Marital Status: Married - 9 (34.62%); and, Single - 17 (65.38%). In comparison, the total AIF percentages were: Married - 17.42%; and, Single - 80.61%. 

Nexr of Kin: Wife - 9; Friend - 5; Father - 4; Mother - 4; Brother - 3; and, Sister - 1. 

 

Attestation Paper, p. 2. Extracted Data 

Service  Surname Given Names Height     Weight   Chest       Complexon Eyes Hair Religion
Number   Feet Inches Metres Pounds Kilograms Exhaled Metres Inhaled Metres  
2422 BROWN  William Bert 5 4.5 1.64 126 57.20 32 0.81 35 0.89 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2423 BURNETT  Frederick Arthur 5 9 1.75 152 69.01 36 0.91 38 0.97 Dark Brown Dark Church of England
2424 COLLINS  Edward 5 8 1.73 134 60.84 31 0.79 33 0.84 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2459 COLLINS  Fred 5 6 1.68 121 54.93 32.5 0.83 35 0.89 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2425 COSTELLO  Jack 5 8.5 1.74 136 61.74 32.5 0.83 34.5 0.88 Dark Brown Black Roman Catholic
2426 DOYLE  Harry 5 7 1.70 129 58.57   0.00 33 0.84 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2428 FISHER  Frank 5 8 1.73 204 92.62 42 1.07 45 1.14 Dark Brown Dark Roman Catholic
2427 FITZROY  Joe 5 6 1.68 142 64.47   0.00 38 0.97 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2462 GALLAWAY  Rupert Franklin Gore 5 10.5 1.79 160 72.64 35 0.89 38 0.97 Dark Brown Dark Church of England
2429 GEARY  John 5 5.5 1.66 150 68.10 34 0.86 38 0.97 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2431 KEARNS  Jack 6 0.25 1.84 150 68.10   0.00 37.5 0.95 Half Caste Brown Black Church of England
2432 LAURIE  John McKenzie 5 5 1.65 125 56.75 32 0.81 35 0.89 Dark Brown Black Presbyterian
2433 LINGWOODOCK  James 5 10.5 1.79 144 65.38 33 0.84 36 0.91 Dark Brown Brown Church of England
2434 LYNCH  Leonard 5 7.5 1.72 138 62.65   0.00 37.5 0.95 Half Caste Brown Black Roman Catholic
2438 McBRIDE  James 5 3 1.60 130 59.02 335 8.51 35 0.89 Dark Brown Dark Roman Catholic
2437 MOLLOY  David 5 6 1.68 140 63.56 33 0.84 36 0.91 Dark Brown Dark Brown Church of England
2435 MORRIS  Frank 5 8.25 1.73 140 63.56   0.00 37.5 0.95 Dark Brown Dark Roman Catholic
2453 MULROONEY  Martin 5 9 1.75 149 67.65 33 0.84 36 0.91 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2436 MURRAY  Harry 5 8 1.73 150 68.10   0.00 36 0.91 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2439 NICHOLLD  William 5 11 1.80 158 71.73 32.5 0.83 35 0.89 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2440 OLIFFE  Jack 5 9.5 1.77 155 70.37 34 0.86 38 0.97 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2443 PARKES  Charlie 5 4 1.63 142 64.47   0.00 38 0.97 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2441 POLLARD  Jack 5 10 1.78 160 72.64 34 0.86 37 0.94 Dark Brown Black Roman Catholic
2445 SMITH  Edward 5 11 1.80 170 77.18 36 0.91 39 0.99 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2447 WHITE  Joe 5 5.5 1.66 130 59.02 33 0.84 35 0.89 Dark Brown Black Church of England
2448 WOGAS  Leslie Thomas 5 7 1.70 140 63.56 33 0.84 36 0.91 Dark Brown Dark Church of England
                               

Data analysis:

Height: [Conversion: 1 foot = 0.305 metres; and, 1 inch = 0.0245 metres.] Average Height = 5'7¼" or 1.72m. Shortest man = 5'3' or 1.60m. Tallest man = 6'0¼"or 1.84m.

Weight:  [Conversion: 1 stone = 14 pounds or 6.35 kilograms; and, 1 pound = 0.454 kilograms.] Average weight = 145.19lbs or 65.92kg. Lightest man = 121lbs or 54.93kg. Heaviest man = 204lbs or 92.62kgs.

Chest Expansion:  Average chest expansion = 2" or 4.9cm.

Complexion: Dark - 24; Half-Caste - 2.

Eyes: Brown - 26.

Hair: Black - 18; Dark - 6; and, Brown - 2.

Religious Denomination: Church of England - 19;  Roman Catholic - 6; and, Presbyterian - 1.

 

B103, p. 1.

Service  Surname Given Names Regiment Rank Terms of Enlistment Embarkation Date Embarkation  Embarkation Ship Date TOS Chronology      
Number   Port   11th LHR  
2422 BROWN  William Bert 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   4 March 1918  
2423 BURNETT  Frederick Arthur 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   6 April 1918  
2424 COLLINS  Edward 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   22 May 1918  
2459 COLLINS  Fred 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   22 May 1918  
2425 COSTELLO  Jack 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   8 March 1918  
2426 DOYLE  Harry 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   8 March 1918  
2428 FISHER  Frank 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   11 April 1918  
2427 FITZROY  Joe 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   12 April 1918  
2462 GALLAWAY  Rupert Franklin Gore 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   21 May 1918 Taken on Strength with the 2nd LHR  
2429 GEARY  John 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   12 April 1918  
2431 KEARNS  Jack 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   10 July 1918  
2432 LAURIE  John McKenzie 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   13 May 1918  
2433 LINGWOODOCK  James 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   7 May 1918  
2434 LYNCH  Leonard 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   4 April 1918  
2438 McBRIDE  James 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   4 April 1918 Wounded in Action, Jordan Valley, 1 May 1918  
2437 MOLLOY  David 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   8 March 1918  
2435 MORRIS  Frank 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   8 June 1918  
2453 MULROONEY  Martin 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   11 April 1918  
2436 MURRAY  Harry 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   7 March 1918  
2439 NICHOLLD  William 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   13 May 1918  
2440 OLIFFE  Jack 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   13 May 1918  
2443 PARKES  Charlie 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   12 April 1918  
2441 POLLARD  Jack 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   11 April 1918  
2445 SMITH  Edward 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   11 April 1918  
2447 WHITE  Joe 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses  Never Sick, Returned to Australia & discharged as Medically Unfit.
2448 WOGAS  Leslie Thomas 11th LHR Pte Duration + 4 months  19 December 1917 Sydney HMAT A38 Ulysses   5 May 1918  
                           

Data analysis:

Taken on Strength: 11th LHR - 24; 2nd LHR - 1; Never - 1.

 

B103, p. 2.

Service  Surname Given Names Fate Date 
Number  
2422 BROWN  William Bert Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2423 BURNETT  Frederick Arthur Returned to Australia  5 February 1919
2424 COLLINS  Edward Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2459 COLLINS  Fred Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2425 COSTELLO  Jack Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2426 DOYLE  Harry Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2428 FISHER  Frank Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2427 FITZROY  Joe Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2462 GALLAWAY  Rupert Franklin Gore Returned to Australia  13 March 1919
2429 GEARY  John Returned to Australia  12 July 1918
2431 KEARNS  Jack Returned to Australia  17 July 1919
2432 LAURIE  John McKenzie Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2433 LINGWOODOCK  James Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2434 LYNCH  Leonard Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2438 McBRIDE  James Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2437 MOLLOY  David Returned to Australia  7 April 1919
2435 MORRIS  Frank Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2453 MULROONEY  Martin Returned to Australia  2 August 1919
2436 MURRAY  Harry Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2439 NICHOLLD  William Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2440 OLIFFE  Jack Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2443 PARKES  Charlie Returned to Australia  17 July 1919
2441 POLLARD  Jack Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2445 SMITH  Edward Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
2447 WHITE  Joe Returned to Australia  22 July 1918
2448 WOGAS  Leslie Thomas Returned to Australia  20 July 1919
         

Data analysis:

Returned to Australia: 20 July 1919 - 18; 17 July 1919 - 2; 5 February 1919 - 1; 13 March 1919 - 1; 7 April 1919 - 1; 12 July 1918 - 1; 22 July 1918 - 1; and, 2 August 1919 - 1.

 

Transferred to Australian Imperial Force D

Service  Surname Given Names Last Discharge Discharge Eligible  Notes  
Number   Rank Date Place medals  
2422 BROWN  William Bert Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2423 BURNETT  Frederick Arthur Pte  8 April 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2424 COLLINS  Edward Pte  29 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2459 COLLINS  Fred Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2425 COSTELLO  Jack Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2426 DOYLE  Harry Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2428 FISHER  Frank Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2427 FITZROY  Joe Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2462 GALLAWAY  Rupert Franklin Gore Acting Corporal  22 May 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM Discharge date is on p. 4 of NAA file  
2429 GEARY  John Pte  4 September 1918 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2431 KEARNS  Jack Pte  23 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2432 LAURIE  John McKenzie Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2433 LINGWOODOCK  James Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2434 LYNCH  Leonard Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2438 McBRIDE  James Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2437 MOLLOY  David Pte  24 August 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2435 MORRIS  Frank Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2453 MULROONEY  Martin Pte  29 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM Brother in Galway, Ireland  
2436 MURRAY  Harry Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2439 NICHOLLD  William Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2440 OLIFFE  Jack Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2443 PARKES  Charlie Temp Driver  23 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2441 POLLARD  Jack Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2445 SMITH  Edward Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
2447 WHITE  Joe Pte Unknown 1st Military District BWM Why was he only eligible for the BWM?
2448 WOGAS  Leslie Thomas Pte  22 September 1919 1st Military District BWM & VM  
                 

Data analysis:

Last Rank: Private - 24; Acting Corporal 1; and Temporary Driver - 1.

Discharge Date: 22 September 1919 - 17; 23 September 1919 - 2; 29 September 1919 - 2; 8 April 1919 - 1; 22 May 1919 - 1; 24 August 1919 - 1; 4 September 1918 - 1; and, Unknown - 1.

Medals: British War Medal (BWM) - 26;  Victory Medal (VM) - 25. 2447 Pte Joe White did not qualify for a Victory Medal since he was never taken on strength with a unit involved in active service.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

eXTReMe Tracker