Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« August 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Tuesday, 10 August 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: COO to COU
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: COO to COU

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: COO to COU

 

Carl Sceale COOLING, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Mark COOLING, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Fredrick COOLWELL, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest John Hiscock COOMBE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Vernon COOMBE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Nicholas COOMBES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Edward COOMBS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph COOMS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter COOMS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Marcus John COONAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Joseph COONAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Jeremire COONAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Michael COONAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph COONERTY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael COONERTY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph COONEY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Patrick COONEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas COONEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas COONEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward COOPER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert John Benjamin COOPER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Alderson COOPER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Bert COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil COOPER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence George COOPER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Francis COOPER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford COOPER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Clyde William Stanley COOPER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Collingwood Thomas COOPER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas COOPER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Ernest COOPER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward John COOPER, General Service Reinforcements.

Edwin COOPER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Eric Dick COOPER, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Francis COOPER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis COOPER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank COOPER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Francis COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas COOPER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Colin COOPER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Albert COOPER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Harold COOPER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Hiram Sydney COOPER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James COOPER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Arthur COOPER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Edward COOPER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry COOPER, General Service Reinforcements.

James William COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John COOPER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Allan COOPER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Ashley COOPER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Ibbetson COOPER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph COOPER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Ward COOPER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John William COOPER, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Joseph Albert COOPER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Henry COOPER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard COOPER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Claude COOPER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Montrose James COOPER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Cecil COOPER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Pope Francis COOPER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert COOPER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William COOPER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Ignatius COOPER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel COOPER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel George COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen COOPER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas COOPER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas COOPER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Volney Leonard COOPER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Ernest COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Wiliam Joseph COOPER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William COOPER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Arthur COOPER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William James COOPER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William John COOPER, General Service Reinforcements.

Ralph COOTE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Harold COOTES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John COPAL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Lindsay COPE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Flanders COPE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert COPE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur COPELAND, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James COPELAND, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Hebor COPELAND, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel John COPELAND, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Roy COPELAND, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Wright Henry COPLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Harrison COPLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold James COPLEY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Borton COPPEN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Albert Reginald COPPIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur Edward COPPIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George COPPIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Wade COPPIN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James Joseph O'Brien COPPING, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

James O'Brien COPPING, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Charles COPSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram William CORAM, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Charles CORAM, General Service Reinforcements.

Edward John CORBELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Joseph Harold CORBERT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles CORBERT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles CORBERT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Angus CORBETT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie Frank CORBETT, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Cecil Angus CORBETT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Richard CORBETT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James CORBETT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Frederick CORBETT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Percy CORBETT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Hunter CORBETT, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John CORBETT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry CORBETT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence James CORBETT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick CORBETT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Maxwell Gray CORBETT, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Rogar Lavers CORBETT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Edward CORBETT, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Thomas McDonough CORBETT, General Service Reinforcements.

William James CORBETT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Michael CORBOY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Earl William Joseph CORBY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ernest CORCORAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Louie CORCORAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry CORDELL, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Arthur Gordon CORDEROY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Hector CORDIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward Clement CORDNER, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leonard Albert CORDON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan Bertram CORFE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred CORK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Eluri Charles CORK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Edward CORK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Frederick CORK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Victor CORK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George CORKER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry CORKER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William James CORK-WOODS, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas CORLESS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Lloyd Alexander CORLISS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Alexander CORMACK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Emuel Jarvis CORMIE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David Albert CORMIE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Alfred CORNELIUS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric CORNELIUS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry CORNELIUS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Bowden CORNELIUS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred CORNELIUS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Arnold CORNELL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Eugene CORNELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel CORNELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip George CORNELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Elgie CORNER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector Charles CORNER, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Frederick Sydney CORNETT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Sydney CORNFORD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel David CORNFORD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Frederick CORNICK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward Spencer CORNISH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert William CORNISH, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Elliott Clark CORNISH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas CORNISH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Herbert Joseph CORNISH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Beven CORNISH, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Westley CORNISH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Gardiner CORNOCK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Septimus CORNWELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Leopold CORPE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert CORR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Clarke CORR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Thomas CORREY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Ernest CORREY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry William CORRICK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Gladstone CORRIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Petman CORRIE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Ernest Henry CORRIE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Boyce CORRIE, General Service Reinforcements.

Harold Lawrence CORRIGAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Horace CORRIGAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie James CORRIGAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie John CORRIGAN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Terence Joseph CORRIGAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Sherwin CORRIGAN, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Ernest David CORSE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas CORTIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Barnes CORY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Edward CORY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Barnes CORY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Montague Bell CORY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles COSGROVE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

David COSGROVE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Michael COSGROVE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Martin COSGROVE, General Service Reinforcements.

Horace Donald COSGROVE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James COSGROVE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert COSGROVE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Leo COSGROVE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Martin COSGROVE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John COSGROVE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Stewart Lionel COSGROVE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew William COSIER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Roy COSSTICK, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Clyde COSTAIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Michael COSTAR, General Service Reinforcements.

Joseph COSTELLA, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred John COSTELLO, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward COSTELLO, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis John COSTELLO, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Lawrence COSTELLO, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack COSTELLO, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph COSTELLO, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Valentine Norman Roy COSTELLO, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Charles COSTELLO, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James COSTER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver Fitzroy COSTER, General Service Reinforcements.

Gerald Bede COSTIGAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Victor George COSTIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas John COSTOLLOE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Edward COSTON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank COTES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles COTMORE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick COTMORE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick COTMORE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Ernest COTSEIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Frederick COTT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Alfred COTTAM, General Service Reinforcements.

William John COTTELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert COTTER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Aloysius James COTTER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Augustine COTTER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

David Ernest COTTER, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Edward John Charles COTTER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon COTTER, General Service Reinforcements.

Henry COTTER, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

John Sylvester COTTER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas COTTER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alexander COTTER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Robert COTTER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick James COTTERELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie COTTERELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Arthur Lewis COTTEW, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Tilney COTTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Garfield Graham COTTON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Arthur COTTON, Light Horse Reinforcements.

John Savery COTTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Richard Jersey COTTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert COTTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Edward COTTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Leslie George COTTRELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank COTTRELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Horace COTTRELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey Edward Upton COTTRELL-DORMER, General Service Reinforcements.

Kenneth Allen Francis COUCHMAN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Walter COUCHY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Francis COUGHLAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Donald COUGHLAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael James COUGHLIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Percy COULIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Edwin Hugh COULSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lennon Edwin COULSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick COULSTOCK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Bailey COULSTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur COULTER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ernest Cody COULTER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

David COULTER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Eric COULTER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry COULTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James COULTER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy COULTER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William David COULTER, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Eric Osborne COULTHARD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Alfred COULTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Vincent COUNSELL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie Carlyle COUPER, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick Alan Bruce COUPER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas Fornear COUPER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Leslie COUPER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Harrop COUPLAND, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh John COURT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Lancelot COURT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles COURT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John COURTHOPE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Grenville COURTLAND, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Walter Herbert COURTMAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Allen Henry Ellis COURTNEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Arthur COURTNEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James COURTNEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James COURTNEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John COURTNEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Marquess COURTNEY, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Olive Stewart COURTNEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harold COUSIN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: COL to COO

Next:  COU to CRI

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: COO to COU

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 31 March 2010 9:48 PM EADT

View Latest Entries

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker