Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« July 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Sunday, 25 July 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: FLE to FOW
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: FLE to FOW

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: FLE to FOW

 

William Finley FLEMMING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Burch FLETCHER, General Service Reinforcements.

Colin Innes FLETCHER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Denzil Roy FLETCHER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Munro FLETCHER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Henry FLETCHER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Francis Goodall FLETCHER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Alexander FLETCHER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Vivian FLETCHER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Bailey FLETCHER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George William FLETCHER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Albert FLETCHER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harry Ockendon FLETCHER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Oliver FLETCHER, General Service Reinforcements.

Howard Bowden FLETCHER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James FLETCHER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Jeffrey William FLETCHER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John FLETCHER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Claude FLETCHER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Louis FLETCHER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Theodore FLETCHER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald John FLETCHER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel FLETCHER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William FLETCHER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Vivian Clyde FLETCHER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Paterson FLETT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Lenmore Milton FLETT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Edwin FLINT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Gladstone FLINT, General Service Reinforcements.

Percy FLINT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Edwin FLINT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas Henry FLINT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Arthur FLITCROFT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Horace FLITCROFT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Daniel FLITCROFT, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

John Tennyson FLOCKHART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Stanley FLOHR, General Service Reinforcements.

Herbert Archibald FLOOD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas William FLOOD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William FLOOD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas FLOOD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Wallace FLOOD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Benjamin FLORANCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Aikman FLORANCE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles James FLORANT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Hedley Vickers FLOWER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Herbert FLOWER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Maxwell Addison FLOWER, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

William John FLOWERS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest FLOYD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harry FLOYD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Leslie FLOYD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Leslie FLOYD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis William FLUENT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles James FLUTTER, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack FLUX, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril John Alfred FLYNN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Dennis Joseph FLYNN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Gerrad FLYNN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Michael FLYNN, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

James Arthur FLYNN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John FLYNN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Baulks FLYNN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Patrick FLYNN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Patrick FLYNN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard FLYNN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew Paul FLYNN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael FLYNN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Michael FLYNN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Daniel FLYNN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Patrick FLYNN, General Service Reinforcements.

Frank FLYNNE, General Service Reinforcements.

Alfred George FOGARTY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Patrick FOGARTY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Bede FOGARTY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Leo FOGARTY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Wiliam FOGARTY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Martin FOGARTY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Alphonso FOGARTY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William FOGARTY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Patrick FOGARTY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward FOGG, General Service Reinforcements.

Sydney James FOGG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Bertram FOGWELL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Jack FOGWELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Anton Alexis FOHRMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Miller FOLBIGG, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Eustace FOLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James FOLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence FOLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leopold John Cummings FOLEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Lloyd James FOLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Bernard FOLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick FOLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Joseph FOLEY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Russell Miles FOLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Augustine FOLEY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Joseph FOLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Bernard FOLEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William James FOLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Malvern Plympton FOLLAND, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Martin FOLLENT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Martin FOLLERS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas White FOLLOWS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William James FOLPP, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Ernest FONTANA, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George FONTANA, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Bartholomew FONTANA, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Vivian Michael Clare FONTINE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Denman FOO, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas FOORD, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Roderick Charles FOORD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Madden FOOT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Peirce FOOT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Vivian Cyril FOOT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George William FOOTE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Victor FOOTE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William James FOOTE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William James Claude FOOTE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Frederick FOOTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ormond Stanley FOOTIT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Oscar Herman FOOTNER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Con Emil FOPP, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Edward James FORAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert FORAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Robert FORBES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Archie FORBES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin FORBES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram FORBES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Francis FORBES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Archibald FORBES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Lester FORBES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry FORBES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ivan Robert FORBES, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

James FORBES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Bell FORBES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald D'Oyly FORBES, General Service Reinforcements.

Richard Andrew FORBES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert FORBES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Roderick McDonald FORBES, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles FORBES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William George FORBES, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William John FORBY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward FORD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ernest FORD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin FORD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles FORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry FORD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Thomas FORD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Victor FORD, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest FORD, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Francis FORD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Francis FORD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George FORD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry FORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry FORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Daniel FORD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Estwick FORD, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack George FORD, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

James Christopher FORD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Laurie FORD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lyle Thomas Edwin FORD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Joseph FORD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Paul Oscar FORD, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Percy FORD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Clive FORD, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Richard FORD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Oscar FORD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Alfred FORD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William Celon FORD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Harold FORD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter FORD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter FORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Frank FORD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas FORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Assheton FORDE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Charles FORDE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Bernard FORDEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph FORDER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Noel Archibald FORDHAM, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric William FOREMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George Hilliary FOREMAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Lester FOREMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor George FOREMAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Antonio FORMATTI, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur George FORREST, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie Thomas FORREST, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Norman FORREST, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Milton FORREST, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Smith FORREST, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Ramsay FORREST, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John FORREST, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Austin FORREST, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Leslie FORREST, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Bunbry Lousaine FORREST, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Philip McIlwraith FORREST, General Service Reinforcements.

Roy Everard FORREST, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William FORREST, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack FORRESTER, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Joseph Raymond FORRESTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur FORS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Augustus FORS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur William FORSTER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Eustace Ryan FORSTER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John FORSTER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John FORSTER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George Irvine FORSTER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Aitkin FORSTER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Montague FORSTER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor FORSTER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Blake FORSTER, General Service Reinforcements.

William Bateman FORSTER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Afred Ernest FORSYTH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Gibson FORSYTH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur FORSYTH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Collin Bathurst FORSYTH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David Keith FORSYTH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Francis Stuart FORSYTH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Davidson FORSYTH, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

James Thomas FORSYTH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Keatley FORSYTH, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Percy Samuel FORSYTH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Reginald James Thomas FORSYTH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert FORSYTH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Robert FORSYTH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Robert Bruce FORSYTH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Colin Kenneth FORSYTH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Archibald FORSYTH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Archibald Murdock FORSYTHE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Stuart Macquary FORSYTHE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Maurice FORTESCUE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hedley Arthur FORTH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Montague Eli Frederick FORTH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Andrew FORWARD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James FORWARD, General Service Reinforcements.

Kenneth Ernest FORWARD, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas William FORWARD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Vincent FOSBERRY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Samuel FOSKETT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Denroach Hubert FOSS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Clinton FOSS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Vincent FOSTER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Rayner FOSTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Raynor FOSTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew FOSTER, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur Clement FOSTER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur George FOSTER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur Joseph FOSTER, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Charles Frederick FOSTER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

David Henry FOSTER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward FOSTER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Oliver FOSTER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Patrick FOSTER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Arthur FOSTER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Gascoyne FOSTER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George FOSTER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Hatton FOSTER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Leonard FOSTER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Reginald FOSTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack FOSTER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James FOSTER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John FOSTER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Frederick FOSTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John George FOSTER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John George FOSTER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph FOSTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Mark William FOSTER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Karin FOSTER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Wiltshire FOSTER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James FOSTER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Arthur Benjamin FOSTER, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

William FOSTER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William FOSTER, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Andrew FOSTERNALLY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Beveridge FOTHERINGHAM, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Alexander FOTHERINGHAM, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Sterling FOTHERINGHAM, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Stirling FOTHERINGHAM, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude FOUBISTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Bruce McKenzie FOULIS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil FOULIS, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Douglas Charles FOULKES-TAYLOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Edgar FOULSHAM, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward FOUND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James FOUND, General Service Reinforcements.

George Cuppage FOUNTAIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Ernest FOUNTAIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew FOURA, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry FOWELS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Edwin FOWKE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

 

Previous: FER to FLE

Next:  FOW to FUL

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: FLE to FOW

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 24 July 2010 2:09 PM EADT

View Latest Entries

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker