Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« November 2003 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Saturday, 1 November 2003
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: PAC to PEA
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: PAC to PEA

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: PAC to PEA

 

423 Private Charles M PACEY, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

470 Private John Dennis PACHOLLI, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

1028 Private Charles Harrison PACKARD, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

180 Trooper Charles Harrison PACKARD, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

154 Private Charles PACKETT, 2nd Tasmanian Bushmen.

108 Private Edwin PACKETT, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

989 Private Bernard Henry PADDICK, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

336 Private Clive PADMAN, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

3219 Trooper Horace Lelliott PADMAN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1227 Private William Gering PAGDEN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

40 Private Albert James PAGE, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

49 Trooper Albert Stephen PAGE, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

35 Private Algernon Montford Treherne PAGE, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

307 Private Charles Hale PAGE, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

306 Private Dudley Harold PAGE, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

2071 Lance Corporal Eustace Amstey PAGE, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

215 Private Francis Neville PAGE, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

366 Trooper Frank PAGE, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2188 Trooper Frank PAGE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

341 Private Frank PAGE, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

489 Trooper Henry PAGE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

90 Trooper HJ PAGE, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

88 Private John PAGE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

66 Private Julian Lambert Russel PAGE, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

308 Corporal Julian Lambert Russell PAGE, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

9 Corporal Louis Sydney Eccles PAGE, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

2949 Trooper William PAGE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

36877 Trooper G PAHNKY, 1st Scottish Horse.

2856 Corporal Alfred PAINE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

421 Private George PAINE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2703 Trooper William Henry PAINTER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

155 Trooper Wm. Arundel PAINTER, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

90 Private Joseph PALAZZI, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

124 Saddler Sergeant Silvio Alfred PALAZZI, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

402 Private Ralph Von PALESKE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

103 Private William PALFREY, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

2004 Trooper Joseph PALLIER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

879 Trooper William PALLIER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Albert Alexander PALMER, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

157 Trooper Albert Thomas PALMER, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

22 Private BB PALMER, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

206 Private Ellis Richard PALMER, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

643 Private George Robert PALMER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

209 Trooper Harold Prelin PALMER, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

293 Private Harry Woods PALMER, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

44 Private Henry Godfrey PALMER, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

Lieutenant Herbert Appleton PALMER, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

423 Private James Robert PALMER, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

405 Trooper JH PALMER, 1st Scottish Horse.

1086 Trooper Lawrence Alfred PALMER, 1st Australian Horse.

502 Trooper Percy George Caspar PALMER, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

617 Private Richard PALMER, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

Lieutenant Roger Wingham PALMER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

781 Trooper Roger Wingham PALMER, NSW Lancers.

449 Private Rupert TS PALMER, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

155 Private William PALMER, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

153 Trooper William Thomas PALMER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

28 Private GR PALTRIDGE, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

593 Trooper John Snow PAMIENTER, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

528 Private James Albert PANNAN, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

321 Staff Sergeant Frederick William PANTLIN, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

502 Private Frank PANTON, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

222 Trumpeter William PAPWORTH, NSW Lancers.

92 Private Charles Arthur PARISH, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

431 Private Charles John PARISH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

592 Private Leslie Robert PARISH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

507 Private Andrew PARK, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper A PARKER, Scottish Horse.

18 Private Alfred James PARKER, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

217 Private Arthur James PARKER, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

717 Private Charles PARKER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Lieutenant Charles Albert PARKER, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Captain Charles Albert PARKER, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

324 Private Charles Edward PARKER, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

103 Trooper Edwin PARKER, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Lieutenant Francis Maitland W PARKER, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

31699 Armourer Sergeant George Anderson PARKER, 2nd Scottish Horse.

121 Lance Corporal Harold Myborn PARKER, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

Henry PARKER, Driscoll's Scouts.

2973 Driver Herbert PARKER, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

3631 Trooper Hilton Thomas PARKER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

3631 Trooper Hilton Thomas PARKER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

41071 Trooper HP PARKER, 2nd Scottish Horse.

798 Private John PARKER, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

186 Private Martin PARKER, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1979 Private Peter Albert PARKER, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Trooper R PARKER, Prince of Wales' Light Horse.

15 Private Richard Wilson PARKER, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

296 Private Robert PARKER, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

140 Private Walter PARKER, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

237 Lance Corporal Adam PARKES, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

144 Sergeant Sydney Ernest PARKES, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1482 Trooper WE PARKES, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Private R PARKHILL, Roberts' Horse.

1730 Trooper Robert PARKHILL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

37 Private Robert PARKHILL, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

Lieutenant Thomas PARKIN, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

31701 Trooper William John PARKIN, 2nd Scottish Horse.

41016 Trooper JH PARKINS, 2nd Scottish Horse.

31702 Trooper Christopher PARKINSON, 2nd Scottish Horse.

191 Trooper Edward PARKINSON, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1714 Trooper Frederick William PARKINSON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

163 Private James PARKINSON, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1798 Trooper Thomas PARKINSON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

20 Private William PARKINSON, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

156 Lance Corporal William Frederick PARKINSON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant PARKINSON, Kimberley Light Horse.

Trooper PARKINSON, Kitchener's Horse.

395 Trooper Arthur Philip PARMITTER, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

44 Trooper Thomas William PARNABY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

31700 Trooper Arthur PARNCUTT, 2nd Scottish Horse.

90 Private James PARNELL, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

164 Trooper Lawrence PARNELL, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

William PARNELL, Bushveldt Carbineers.

1556 Trooper Samuel Herhert PARR, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

305 Trooper William Andrew PARR, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

2731 Trooper Lewis Cornelius PARRISH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

386 Private Arthur Kercy PARROTT, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1213 Private Henry PARROTT, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

422 Private John H PARROTT, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

484 Lance Corporal Stanley Hamilton PARROTT, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Lieutenant Colonel TS PARROTT, Special Service Officer.

134 Private Albert PARRY, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

2906 Private Ernest PARRY, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

George PARRY, Kitchener's Horse..

294 Trooper Henry John PARRY, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1335 Private Herbert Henry PARRY, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

901 Trooper Sidney Carew McDonald PARRY, 1st Australian Horse.

286 Corporal Sydney PARRY, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Trooper PARRY, Kaffrarian Rifles.

Trooper PARRY, Kitchener's Horse.

915 Private Alexander James PARSELL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

49 Corporal Frederick PARSELLE, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

446 Trooper Edwin George PARSONS, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

817 Quartermaster Sergeant John Williams PARSONS, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

120 Trooper JW PARSONS, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

3209 Trooper Samuel PARSONS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2223 Private Wesley PARSONS, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

812 Private Wesley PARSONS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

51 Private William PARSONS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1637 Trooper William Frederick PARSONS, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

541 Sergeant Albert PARTINGTON, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

517 Private Edgar George PARTRIDGE, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

42 Private Frederick George PARTRIDGE, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

297 Trooper William Benjamin Henry PARTRIDGE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

403 Private William Benjamin Henry PARTRIDGE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

49 Private Montagu Gordon Charles PASCO, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1035 Trooper Hilton Harcourt PASCOE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1035 Trooper Hilton Harcourt PASCOE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Sergeant PASSANT, Border Horse.

255 Private David PASSERINI, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1231 Private William Forest PASSMORE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

175 Private Charles Irving PATEMAN, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2745 Trooper Stephen Thomas PATEMAN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

113 Trooper Wilfred Stuart PATEMAN, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

81 Sergeant Harry PATEN, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

461 Squadron Sergeant Major Harry PATEN, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

878 Private Albert PATERSON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

562 Private Andrew PATERSON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

2182 Trooper Douglas Fawcett PATISON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

349 Private James PATON, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

245 Private Thomas PATON, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

840 Trooper JW PATRICK, 1st Scottish Horse.

220 Private Thomas Henry PATRICK, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

748 Private William PATRICK, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

516 Trooper Arthur John PATTEN, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

4 Sergeant Charles PATTERSON, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

751 Private Ernest Edward PATTERSON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

84 Private Frederick PATTERSON, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

41110 Trooper HS PATTERSON, 2nd Scottish Horse.

806 Private James Benjamin PATTERSON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant James Harold PATTERSON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

389 Trooper John Alexander PATTERSON, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

216 Private John Hugh PATTERSON, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

1254 Trooper Richard PATTERSON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Major William George PATTERSON, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

336 Private Arthur Thomas Abraham PATTINSON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

436 Private David Simpson PATTINSON, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

77 Private Henry PATTISON, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

1364 Trooper Arthur Charles PATTON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

33365 Trumpeter Sergeant Major AE PAUL, 2nd Scottish Horse.

568 Private Andrew Cameron PAUL, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

173 Private Andrew Cameron PAUL, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

2626 Trooper AW PAUL, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2072 Private Charles Herbert PAUL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

D PAUL, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

23 Trooper G PAUL, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

213 Private George PAUL, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1123 Sergeant George PAUL, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

122 Private George Henry PAUL, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

43 Staff Sergeant H PAUL, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

94 Private Harold PAUL, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

275 Corporal Henry PAUL, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

216 Trooper Henry H PAUL, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2 Company Quartermaster Sergeant John Keating PAUL, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

218 Private Richard Arthur PAUL, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

912 Private Alfred Edward PAULETT, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1248 Private Norman PAULIN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Trooper FJ PAULL, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

216 Shoeing Smith S PAVEY, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

76 Private John Waddell PAVITT, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

351 Private Frederick PAWLA, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

223 Private Edward Ernest Horace PAYNE, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

139 Corporal George PAYNE, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

475 Trooper George PAYNE, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

326 Private George Herbert PAYNE, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

638 Private George Herbert PAYNE, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

811 Trooper Henry William PAYNE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

41 Trooper John Edward PAYNE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

285 Trooper John Henry PAYNE, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

189 Sergeant John Henry PAYNE, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

154 Trooper John Rudolph Stuart PAYNE, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

477 Trooper Joseph Henry PAYNE, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

726 Private Reuben PAYNE, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

269 Corporal Robert PAYNE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

230 Private Stephen PAYNE, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

41 Private Victor Harold PAYNE, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

1116 Private Walter Ernest PAYNE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1056 Private William John PAYNE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Corporal PAYNE, Brabant's Horse.

1335 Private Oliver Arthur PAYNTER, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1335 Private Oliver Arthur PAYNTER, Australian Army Medical Corps, South Australia.

464 Trooper E PAYTON, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

30748 Trooper AT PEACOCK, 2nd Scottish Horse.

345 Sergeant AT PEACOCK, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

214 Private Frederick PEACOCK, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

Private PC PEACOCK, Driscoll's Scouts.

484 Trooper Albert Henry Prince PEAKE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

394 Trooper George Alfred PEAKE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2719 Sergeant Frank Arthur PEAKLE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

Charles PEARCE, South African Light Horse.

201 Trumpeter Clement Andrew PEARCE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

331 Trooper Frederick Gibbs PEARCE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

734 Private Frederick James PEARCE, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

437 Trooper Frederick John PEARCE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

349 Private George Henry PEARCE, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

2868 Private George R PEARCE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

530 Squadron Sergeant Major Henry PEARCE, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

138 Private Herbert Frederick PEARCE, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant John William PEARCE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Lieutenant Norman Matthew PEARCE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Captain R St J PEARCE, Special Service Officer.

153 Trooper Walter Henry PEARCE, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

101 Private Wellington Henry PEARCE, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

93 Private William Henry PEARCE, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

50 Private William John PEARCE, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

1087 Trooper Richard Hawke PEARD, 1st Australian Horse.

968 Corporal William Ernest PEARD, 1st Australian Horse.

337 Private John PEARMAN, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

1337 Private William Joseph PEARSALL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: PAC to PEA

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 30 April 2010 7:33 PM EADT

View Latest Entries

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker