Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« October 2003 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Thursday, 30 October 2003
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: PLE to PRU
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: PLE to PRU

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: PLE to PRU

 

1583 Trooper Herbert Leslie PLEYDELL, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1539 Shoeing Smith Stephen Richardson PLEYDELL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2704 Shoeing Smith Henry PLOEUGES, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

Major William Henry Percival PLOMER, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

90 Trooper Henry PLONGES, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

143 Private Alfred PLOWMAN, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

281 Private Alfred James PLOWMAN, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

242 Private Sinclair PLOWMAN, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

232 Private Patrick Christian PLUCK, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

2401 Trooper Edgar Ewart PLUCKNETT, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2385 Trooper Frederick Charles PLUMMER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

44 Private Sydney John PLUMMER, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

57 Private Charles Albert PLUMRIDGE, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

75 Private George Andrew PLUNKETT, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

2739 Shoeing Smith William Civiall PLUNKETT, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

2741 Private William Gladstone PLUNKETT, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

211 Trooper Wm. Gladstone PLUNKETT, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

Second Lieutenant Henry Richardson POCKLEY, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

224 Private R POCKNEE, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

3 Nursing Sister Mary Annie POCOCK, Army Medical Corps, NSW Nurses.

239 Corporal Henry Benyon PODMORE, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

85 Private Alexander POINTON, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

837 Trooper Robert Chaffey POLE, 1st Australian Horse.

1444 Trooper SJ POLEGLASE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

447 Private C POLLARD, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1384 Trooper Francis POLLARD, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

432 Private James POLLARD, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

Trooper POLLARD, Brabant's Horse..

593 Private Robert POLLOCK, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1460 Private Samuel POLLOCK, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2917 Trooper Walter POLLOCK, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1351 Private Alfred Henderson POLSON, Army Medical Corps, Commonwealth.

1351 Private Alfred Henderson POLSON, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

Trooper W POLTON, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

209 Private John PONCHO, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Trooper POND, Border Horse.

Lieutenant WR PONSONBY, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

894 Company Quartermaster Sergeant Albert E PONTIN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

11 Private William PONTING, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

315 Private Frank POOLE, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

34 Trooper Frederick POOLE, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1286 Private Frederick Plunkett POOLE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

95 Private George William POOLE, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

28 Lance Corporal William POOLE, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

3015 Sergeant William POOLE, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

284 Private William Shortly POOLE, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

574 Corporal William Thomas POOLE, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

223 Private Alfred Ernest POOLEY, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Alfred Ernest POOLEY, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

282 Private Oscar Vincent POOLEY, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

73 Private Reginald William Price POOLEY, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1511 Trooper Sydney POOLEY, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

583 Private Robert Henry POOR, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

2359 Private Henry Ernest POORE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

99 Private Daniel POPE, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

657 Private Daniel POPE, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper Daniel POPE, Scottish Horse.

65 Private J POPE, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

465 Trooper John POPE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1367 Private Louis POPE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

333 Private Rupert POPE, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

350 Private Walter William Edwin POPE, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

397 Trooper William Ernest POPE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

50 Trooper John POPPLETON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

466 Private John Henry POPPLETON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

1295 Trooper JW PORCH, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

159 Trooper James PORTEOUS, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

623 Private Albert Thomas PORTER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

31704 Trooper Albert Thomas PORTER, 2nd Scottish Horse.

1893 Trooper Arthur James PORTER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

509 Trooper AW PORTER, 1st Scottish Horse.

260 Private Charles Mansell PORTER, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

343 Private Clarence Hedley PORTER, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

3128 Trooper Edward PORTER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

277 Private Frederick Stanley PORTER, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

433 Private George Henry PORTER, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Trooper H PORTER, Roberts' Horse.

118 Private Hubert Walter Grave PORTER, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

Corporal J PORTER, Capetown Highlanders.

370 Trooper James Archibald PORTER, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Warrant Officer James William PORTER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

236 Trooper John PORTER, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

3132 Trooper John PORTER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

3481 Sergeant Joseph Arthur PORTER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

273 Trooper Joseph Arthur PORTER, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

371 Trooper Leslie Miles PORTER, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

419 Private Lionel BO PORTER, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

636 Trooper Samuel James PORTER, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

111 Corporal Thos. Hedley PORTER, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

Private PORTER, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

2466 Corporal Arthur PORTEUS, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

234 Private George Davidson PORTUS, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

255 Trooper Alfred Joseph POST, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2225 Corporal Peter James POST, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

91 Private Peter James POST, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

48 Private George POTT, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

233 Private Gideon William POTT, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

106 Private Arthur William POTTER, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

1486 Private Charles POTTER, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

91 Private Harry POTTER, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

210 Trooper Harry POTTER, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1526 Trooper Henry POTTER, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Lieutenant Lewis Dudley Paul POTTER, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

358 Private William Lockyer POTTER, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

633 Private Walter John POTTON, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

53 Private Pembroke POTTS, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

292 Private William POTTS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

604 Private Francis Herbert POULTER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

328 Private Francis Herbert POULTER, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

WJ POULTON, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

11 Lance Corporal Alfred POUNCEBY, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

1118 Trooper Thomas POUNCEBY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

299 Trooper Edwin POUND, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

298 Trooper William James POUND, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

Lieutenant Herbert Healy POUNDS, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

1481 Trooper Waverley G POWE, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1436 Private Alexander Allman POWELL, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

144 Private Alfred Thomas POWELL, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1067 Lance Corporal Arthur John POWELL, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1031 Trooper Benjamin Lloyd POWELL, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

801 Private Edward Charles POWELL, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

492 Trooper F POWELL, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Francis POWELL, Bushveldt Carbineers.

2705 Corporal Frederick Christopher POWELL, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

42 Trooper Frederick James POWELL, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

582 Private Frederick John POWELL, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

243 Trooper George POWELL, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Lieutenant James POWELL, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

126 Private James POWELL, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

266 Corporal James POWELL, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

425 Private James John POWELL, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

269 Corporal James Llewellyn POWELL, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant James William POWELL, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

2564 Trooper Mervyn Lealand POWELL, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1781 Trooper Thomas H lton POWELL, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

720 Private William POWELL, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1760 Trooper William GA POWELL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

167 Trooper Claude Ashley POWER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

208 Private Edgar Norman POWER, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

2985 Trooper Henry POWER, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

79 Private James Charles POWER, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

525 Private James Charles POWER, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant JE POWER, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

214 Private Maurice Charles POWER, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

383 Private Patrick POWER, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

344 Private Patrick POWER, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

Lieutenant Thomas Henry POWER, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

33 Private William POWER, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

2903 Trooper Nicholas POWERS, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1019 Private Harry POWIS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

102 Private Henry Carter POWTER, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

618 Private Henry Charles POWTER, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

80 Private Frank PRANGLEY, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

253 Farrier Sergeant John Courtney PRATT, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

416 Trooper William John PRATT, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

27 Private Richard Lionel PREENE, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

80 Private Henry Patrick PRENDERGAST, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1143 Private William PRENTICE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

30784 Trooper W PRESCOTT, 2nd Scottish Horse.

31864 Trooper EL PRESGRAVE, 1st Scottish Horse.

Lieutenant Alfred Howard PRESS, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

318 Corporal Alfred Howard PRESS, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

112 Warrant Officer William Joseph PRESS, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

268 Private Charles Alfred PRESTON, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1661 Trooper George PRESTON, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

23 Trumpeter George William PRESTON, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

1564 Private Richard PRESTON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

256 Trooper Frederick William PRESTWICH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2198 Trooper Edgar Gerald PRETTY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant Edward Percival PRETTY, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

524 Trooper Samuel Hainsworth PRETTY, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

Private ARW PREUSS, City Imperial Volunteers.

40166 Trooper Clarence Victor PREW, 2nd Scottish Horse.

379 Private Reginald John PREW, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

92 Private Arnold PRICE, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

89 Private Arthur Farren PRICE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

461 Trooper Charles William PRICE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

Second Lieutenant David CW Howell PRICE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2950 Trooper Edward PRICE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

198 Private Ernest Leslie PRICE, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1197 Private Ernest Richard PRICE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

367 Private FD PRICE, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

5 Sergeant Frederick PRICE, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

186 Trooper George Henry PRICE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

924 Trooper Henry Richard PRICE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1 Regimental Sergeant Major James George PRICE, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

311 Sergeant Major James George PRICE, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

996 Trooper Norman PRICE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

296 Corporal Richard Ernest PRICE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

57 Private Soloman PRICE, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

235 Private Solomon PRICE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Colonel Thomas PRICE, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

146 Private William PRICE, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

250 Private William PRICE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

PRICE, NSW Lancers.

37 Private Charles PRIDDLE, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

891 Trooper Norman C PRIDDLE, 1st Australian Horse.

2872 Shoeing Smith William A PRIDE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

15 Private David William PRIEST, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

97 Private Edward Raven PRIEST, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

441 Lance Corporal Charles Turton PRIESTLEY, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Private C PRIESTLY, Scott's Railway Guards.

424 Lance Corporal Percy Roland PRIESTLY, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

Lieutenant Philip Henry PRIESTLY, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

350 Sergeant William PRIGG, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

2358 Private Charles Edward PRIME, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

670 Trooper Carlton PRIMROSE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

114 Private Victor PRIMROSE, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

438 Private Anslem Charles PRINCE, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

326 Private John PRINCE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

149 Trooper Alexander Frazer PRINGLE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1353 Private Alfred PRINGLE, Army Medical Corps, Commonwealth.

1353 Private Alfred PRINGLE, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

387 Private Andrew PRINGLE, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

78 Private Huntley George PRINGLE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

325 Sergeant Huntley Gordon PRINGLE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

4030 Trooper R PRINGLE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

78 Sergeant Thomas PRINGLE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1348 Private Thomas Alexander PRINGLE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1088 Trooper Ernest Arthur PRIOR, 1st Australian Horse.

786 Trooper Frederick John PRIOR, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant M PRIOR, 1st Scottish Horse.

345 Private Percy PRIOR, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

2707 Private Thomas PRIOR, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

92 Lance Corporal William Parker PRIOR, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

447 Trooper David PRISK, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

446 Private Oliver Henry PRISK, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

305 Private George PRITCHARD, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

3290 Trooper James PRITCHARD, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

462 Private John Henry PRITCHARD, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

26 Trooper Lewis George PRITCHARD, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

321 Sergeant Louis George PRITCHARD, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

184 Trooper Walter Henry PRITCHARD, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Trooper WG PRITCHARD, Prince of Wales' Light Horse.

1781 Trooper William J PRITZLER, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2983 Sergeant Albert Henry PROBERT, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

346 Private William PROCTOR, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

761 Farrier Sergeant Charles Robert PROSSER, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

123 Trooper Henry Clifton PROSSER, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

80 Trooper Herbert Edgar PROSSER, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

330 Trumpeter Leonard Clyde PROTT, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

136 Private George Harvey PROVAN, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

30 Private FH PROVIS, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

3210 Trooper Charles James PROVOST, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

40 Private Stephen Robert PROWSE, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

141 Private William Henry PROWSE, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

404 Sergeant David Hamilton PRUDEN, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

210 Private Cairn Patrick PRUNTEY, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1298 Trooper George Henry PRUSSIAN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

74 Trooper Alfred PRUSSING, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: PLE to PRU

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 30 April 2010 7:36 PM EADT

View Latest Entries

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker