Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« August 2003 »
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Thursday, 21 August 2003
1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, General Outline
Topic: BW - Qld - 1QMI

1st QMI

1st Queensland Mounted Infantry

General Outline

 

The journey of the 1st QMI in South Africa, 1899 - 1900

[From: Chamberlain, M., The Australians in the South African War 1899 - 1902, A Map History, Map 35.]

 

The following outline was extracted from a book written by Lieutenant Colonel Neil C Smith, AM,  called First Queensland Mounted Infantry Contingent: Boer War 1899-1902, which was self published by his own publishing company, Mostly Unsung Military History, Melbourne, 2005, from pp. 1 - 2.

 

1st Queensland Mounted Infantry

Like the each Contingents in other States, the first despatched to the Boer War in South Africa by Queensland was ordered to be raised from officers and others serving in the local defence forces, namely, 250 of the Queensland Mounted Infantry, and a Machine Gun Section from the Royal Australian Artillery (Queensland). the majority of the Contingent was enlisted on 11th October 1899 which embarked in the transport Cornwall, on 31st October and 1st November 1899, and went to sea next day. The Contingent arrived at Table Bay on 12th December; landed at Cape Town the following day and proceeded to Orange River in two trains. From Orange River the Contingent proceeded to Belmont, whence it took a prominent part in the engagement at Sunnyside 1st January, where the first Australian casualties occurred and the Relief of Douglas on 2nd January 1900, as part of an expeditionary force under Lieutenant Colonel T.D. Pilcher.

In February 1900, the Contingent took part in the Relief of Kimberley under AIderson's Brigade, in General French's Division, and from there proceeded to Koodoosrand and was employed in the operations at Paardeberg between 17th and 26th February. After the surrender of Boer General Cronje, the Contingent formed part of a mounted brigade under Lieutenant Colonel Martyr and look part in the engagements at Poplar Grove on 7th March and Driefontein 10th March, and the occupation of Bloemfontein on the 8th March 1900. At Bloemfontein, the 2nd Queensland Contingent joined by order of the Field Marshal Commanding-in-Chief: The combined Regiment went into rest camp at Springfontein until the 31st March, when the two companies of the 1st Contingent under Lieutenant Colonel Ricardo Conned hart of the earlier relieving force at the engagement at Sanna's Post on 31st March 1900.

During April 1900, the regiment, then consisting of three companies, with the 3rd Mounted Infantry Regiment (Imperial) and the 1st and 2nd Contingents of New Zealand Mounted Rifles formed the 3rd Mounted Infantry Corps under Lieutenant Colonel T.D, Pilcher, joined the 1st Mounted Infantry Brigade under Major General Hutton of French's Division, and left Bloemfontein on the 1st May, when the general advance on Pretoria commenced. The regiment took part in the engagements at Bandfort on 3rd May, Constantia on 4th May 1900, Vet River on 5th and 6th May, Zand River on 10th May 1900, Kliprivensberg on 28th May, Johannesburg on 29th May, Pretoria on 4th June and Diamond Hill on 11th and 12th June 1900.

After the occupation of Pretoria, strong inducements were offered to Australians and New Zealanders to join elements of the South African Constabulary, which was then being formed, and a considerable number of the members of the 1st and 2nd Contingents were transferred to the Provisional Transvaal Constabulary and though many afterwards rejoined their regiment, the strength of the two Contingents was much reduced.

Reformed into two squadrons, the regiment was engaged in the operations at Reit VIei between 13th and 16th July 1900, and was then transferred to Mahon's Brigade in General Ian Hamilton's Division, with which it took part in the the eastern advance as far as Balmoral on 25th July, the action at Zilikat's Nek on 2nd` August, the operations about Rustenburg during August 1900, and the pursuit of De Wet's force northwards to Warmbad, including engagement at Oliphant's Nek on 17th August 1900. The regiment then returned to the Eastern Transvaal, and with the exception of half a squadron which accompanied Mahon's Brigade to Baberton under Lieutenant Glasgow, formed part of a mounted force consisting of the 3rd Mounted Infantry Regiment (Imperial), Queensland Mounted Infantry. and 3rd Brabant's Horse under Major Chauvel, which was employed in minor operations in the Middleburg District under Brigadier-General Barker, including the action near Pan on 11th October 1900, subsequently joining General Smith-Dorien's command at Belfast.

Early in November, orders having been received for the return of the 1st Contingent, the horses and saddlery were handed over, and the troops sent by train to Cape Town. The men were, however detrained at De Aar, under Captain Pinnock, and proceeded to Worcester remaining there until the meeting of the Afrikander Bond had been held, when the journey to Cape Town was resumed.

On 13th December 1900, the anniversary of the day of disembarkation, the Contingent embarked on the transport Orient, and arrived at Brisbane on 17'h January 1901, after having called at Albany, Melbourne and Sydney en route. The Contingent was disbanded in Brisbane on the 23d January 1901.

Many men of the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry Contingent went on to serve again in the Boer War with other State and Commonwealth Contingents. Many also served subsequently in World War One where a number paid the supreme sacrifice and generally acquitted themselves well, with many rising to senior ranks and being awarded an array of decorations.

Bibliography

Chamberlain, M., The Australians in the South African War 1899 - 1902, A Map History, Army history Unit, Canberra, 1999. 

Smith, NC, First Queensland Mounted Infantry Contingent: Boer War 1899-1902, Melbourne, 2005.

 

Further Reading:

1st Queensland Mounted Infantry

1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, Roll of Honour

Boer War - Queensland

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, General Outline

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 9 May 2010 12:13 PM EADT
1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, A Proclamation
Topic: BW - Qld - 1QMI

1st QMI

1st Queensland Mounted Infantry

A Proclamation

 

Supplement to the Queensland Government Gazette Published as General Order 358, 18 October 1899

 

After the outbreak of hostilities in South Africa, on 14 October 1899, the Queensland Government issued the following proclamation.

 

A Proclamation

By His Excellency the Honourable Sir Samuel Walker Griffith, Knight Grand Cross of the Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St George, Chief Justice of the Colony of Queensland, and Administrator of the Government of the said Colony and its Dependencies.

Whereas the Government of the Colony of Queensland lately offered, in the event of hostilities breaking out between Great Britain and the South African Republic, the services of a Contingent of Troops, consisting of 250 Officers, Non Commissioned Officers, and Men of the Queensland Mounted Infantry, together with a Machine Gun Section of the Queensland Regiment of Royal Australian Artillery, for field duty with the Imperial troops employed in South Africa; And whereas on the nineteenth day of October, instant, the Legislative Assembly of the said Colony resolved as follows:-

That this house renews the assurance of its loyalty and devotion to the Throne and Person of Her Most Gracious Majesty The Queen, and as evidence of its sympathy with Her Majesty's subjects in the South African Republic, who have for so long a period suffered burdensome disabilities and grievous injustice, desires to support the determination of Her Majesty's Advisers to secure the immediate recognition of British rights in that Republic. This House therefore views with approbation the proposal of the Government to equip, despatch, and maintain a Military Force volunteering for service with Her Majesty's Army in South Africa, consisting of 250 Officers, Non Commissioned Officers, and Men of the Queensland Mounted Infantry, together with a Machine Gun Section of the Queensland Regiment of Royal Australian Artillery.


And whereas Her Majesty has authorised a Force of Volunteers to be raised in the said Colony for the purposes aforesaid, and has directed that such Force shall, as from the embarkation thereof, be deemed to be serving with Her Majesty's Regular Forces: Now, therefore, I, Sir Samuel Walker Griffith, the Administrator of the Government aforesaid, do hereby proclaim and declare that a Military Force of Volunteers shall be and is hereby authorised to be raised and enrolled for Service with Her Majesty's Army in South Africa, consisting of 250 Officers, Non Commissioned Officers, and Men of the Queensland Mounted Infantry, together with a Machine Gun Section, there detailed establishment whereof is more particularly described in the Schedule hereunder set out.

Given under my Hand and Seal, at Government House, Brisbane, this nineteenth day of October, in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and ninety-nine, and in the sixty third year of Her Majesty's reign.

By Command, James R Dickson.

God Save the Queen!


 

The Schedule referred to in the Proclamation.

 

The Schedule

        Distribution Staff Machine Gun CompanyNo. 1 Coy, MI. No. 2 Coy, MI. Supernumeraries Total 
        Major1    1
        Captain  11 2
        Lieutenants 13329
        Sergeant Major1    1
        Quartermaster Sergeant1    1
        Company Sergeant Majors  11 2
        Sergeants 144 9
        Sergeants Artificers  11 2
        Artificers  33 6
        Buglers  22 4
        Corporals 166 13
        Privates, Gunners, and Drivers41492928210
        Total Officers1144212
        Total NCOs and Men6161091098248
        Horses - Riding4610010014224
        Horses - Draught41420201876
        Grand Total - All Ranks71711311310260
        Grand Total - Horses82012012032300

 

Extracted from: Queensland General Orders, Order 358, 18 October 1899.

 

Further Reading:

1st Queensland Mounted Infantry

Boer War - Queensland

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, A Proclamation

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 9 May 2010 12:05 PM EADT
1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, Embarkation
Topic: BW - Qld - 1QMI

1st QMI

1st Queensland Mounted Infantry

Embarkation

 

The farewell speeches

[From: The Queenslander, 11 November 1899, p. 956.]

 

The following description of the departure by the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry at Pinkenbar Wharf, 4 pm, Wednesday 1 November 1899 was carried by the Brisbane Courier, 2 November 1899, p. 5:

 

DEPARTURE OF THE TROOPS.

AN IMMENSE ASSEMBLAGE.

INTENSE ENTHUSIASM.

A SPLENDID DEMONSTRATION.

TROOPS ADDRESSED BY THE LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR.

MESSAGE FROM HER MAJESTY

TELEGRAMS FROM SIR E NORMAN AND LORD LAMINGTON.


When the history of Queensland comes to be written, the event of yesterday will stand out prominently as one of the most patriotic movements ever made by one of Britannia's colonies. It is unnecessary to outline even briefly the circumstances which led up to the Queensland Government offering the Imperial authorities the services of a volunteer force, nor is it needful to point out how spontaneous was the response on the part of our soldier citizens. It has been proved beyond doubt that not only do we live under one flag, but that we have one destiny and one aim, and when the present struggle in South Africa is finished, and the British flag reigns supreme there, one of the happiest episodes of the whole campaign - the silver lining lighting up the sombre black of the dark war cloud - will be the confidence in and loyalty to the Throne and the noble woman who occupies it shown by not merely one but all the colonies.

It has been said that history, invariably repeats itself, and such most assuredly is the case. Yesterday was a counterpart in every way of that memorable day In 1884 when the Now South Wales troops left Sydney Harbour to go to the assistance of the Mother-country in the Soudan. It was then that Great Britain first recognised that in her colonies she had something more than children to be suckled and spoonfed. She, realised that in her dependencies she had allies ready and willing to step in to her assistance in the time of extremity and need, and, if needs be, sacrifice even life itself in defending the honour of the Empire. The feeling of patriotism which prompted the Now South Wales Government to offer troops during the earlier Soudan War has, however, grown in intensity, and as a result we find at the present time one united cry going up from the whole of Britain's sons, and one can readily imagine that as the other nations of the world stand gazing at the scene, they cannot but be impressed with the fact that Britain's solidarity is something which in the future will carry more weight than even her "first line of defence" - her navy.

Yesterday was a perfect day. A few white clouds were floating about; but otherwise the sky was a brilliant blue, and a soft breeze from the north-east tempered the heat, and made the weather faultless. It was fitting that Nature should wear nothing in the shape of a frown on such an occasion, and if there is anything in omens, either good or bad, the smiling manner in which Nature bade farewell to the contingent should augur well for their career in South Africa.

As early as 11 o'clock in the morning people began to assemble in the vicinity of the wharf, and as each train arrived, the numbers rapidly swelled. By 2 o'clock an immense crowd had congregated, and every point of vantage along the line, and on the river bank, was taxed to the utmost. A number of refreshment booths had been erected on the vacant ground at the side of the railway station, and as in addition to these there were fruit-hawkers almost without number, the wants of the general public were fairly well catered for. The Brisbane agents of the Federal Steamship Navigation Company (Messrs. Birt and Co., Limited), had a special marquee erected on the space between the wharf and the cattle-yards, for the entertainment of the many friends, the managing director (Mr. Hood) and his hospitable wife had invited down to witness the departure of the troops.

Shortly after 3 p.m. the troops arrived, headed by the Headquarters and the Volunteer bands and a number of pipers. Their appearance was the signal for a spontaneous outburst of enthusiasm. The cheering, which commenced on the outer fringe of the crowd - the point where the troops arrived - travelled like wildfire through the vast assemblage, until every voice had joined in the grand chorus of enthusiasm. The scene as viewed from the deck of the Cornwall was a picturesque one, and full of animation.

The troopers' bed bunks on the SS Cornwall

[From: The Queenslander, 11 November 1899, p. 957.]

 
A NOTABLE PICTURE.

The level ground stretching away on cither side of the wharf and extending back to the line was one huge sea of faces, broken here and there with sunshades as varied in colour as was Joseph's coat. Not a spot was left unoccupied. The youngsters, determined not to be outstripped by their elders, clambered up on to a high pile driving derrick which stood close to the bank some distance from the wharf, on to the loading race, and on to the tops of the railway carriages and the various sheds standing in the railway enclosure. Farther away, on the opposite side of the line, was a heterogenous collection of vehicles, ranging from the shakiest of carts and other ramshackles to the smart Victorias and waggonettes of the elite. Additional colour was lent to the scene by the gay bunting which floated over the wharf, and the bright garlands bearing appropriate mottoes - which had been stretched with artistic carelessness between the poles erected to carry the bunting. The hills stretching away in the distance made an extremely effective background to the picture - a picture which will last long in the memories of those who had the privilege of gazing on it. On the river the same animation existed. Along the bank, both above and below the wharf, were moored numberless boats of all descriptions, whilst steaming about in the stream opposite the Cornwall, profusely decorated with flags, were almost all the small steamers of the port. The larger steamers, including the Otter, Lucinda, Garnet, Pippo, Grazier, Albatross, Minar, und one or two of the Government steam barges were completely packed, whilst many of the smaller craft seemed almost dangerously crowded.

 

The horse stables on the SS Cornwall

[From: The Queenslander, 11 November 1899, p. 955.]

 

THE TROOPS ON THE WHARF.

The bands which marched on to the wharf playing a lively patriotic tune were followed closely by the troops, headed by their commander. Colonel Ricardo. The dismounting of this officer was the signal for another display of enthusiasm. Amidst the cheering the men frantically waved their hats, while the fair sex joined in the enthusiasm with the aid of handkerchiefs and sunshades The first of the contingent to march on to the wharf was the detachment of the Queensland Royal Australian Artillery (the machine-gun section), and then came the A and B Companies of the Mounted Infantry, under Captain Chauvel and Captain Pinnock respectively. The men were lined up on the wharf four deep, and in their full uniform they looked a particularly fine lot of men. In front, in the centre of the line, were three officers, the centre one of whom, Lieutenant Adie, held the flag which had been presented to the contingent by some of Queensland's patriotic womenfolk. In forcing their way through the crowd on to the wharf, the troops became rather disorganised, but by "doubling" they quickly resumed their places, a fact which spoke volumes to the training which the men have received since the camp was formed at Meeandah.

ARRIVAL OF THE LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR.

About a quarter to 4 his Excellency the Lieutenant-Governor (Sir S. W. Griffith) arrived, accompanied by Sir Edward Richardson, Sir H. M. Nelson (President of the Legislative Council), the Hons, J, R, Dickson (Premier), F. T. Brentnall, M.L.C., A. Rutledge (Attorney-General), R. Philp (Treasurer), J. F. G. Foxton (Home Secretary), Mr. H. S. Dutton, and a number of others. His Excellency was received by the Commandant (General Gunter), and was escorted to a position on the wharf just opposite the men. His appearance on the wharf was tho occasion for further cheering, and it was some time before the enthusiasm had sufficiently exhausted itself to allow of his addressing the men.

SIR S. W. GRIFFITH'S ADDRESS.

Sir Samuel Walker Griffith

[From: nla.pic-an23398523]

 
Comparative quiet having been restored, his Excellency, facing the men, said: "Colonel Ricardo, officers, non-commissioned officers, and men of the Queensland contingent for South Africa, It is my privilege to be here as the representative of her Majesty to say a word or two to you before you embark on this ship to take a part in the wars of the Empire to which we all belong. First of all, I have a message from her Majesty herself. After thanking the people of her colonies for the aid they are willing to give her in South Africa, she concludes with a message to you. She wishes you godspeed and a safe return. (Applause.) Next, I have a message from his Excellency Lord Lamington, sent at the moment of his leaving Australian shores at Albany. He asks me to extend to you his best wishes and earnest hope for your success in South Africa. I have also a message from the late Governor, Sir Henry Norman, from London. The message reads: "Please convey to the Queensland troops on embarkation hearty congratulations and good wishes from Lady Norman and myself." (Applause and cheers.) I will now add a few words for myself. You know that as soon as you embark on the Cornwall you will be, in effect, soldiers of her Majesty's regular army. (Applause.) Her Majesty has been pleased to instruct that from embarkation you are to be deemed to be serving with her forces. You will be subject to all the rules and regulations Of her Majesty's army. It is not necessary for me to say anything about courage or duty. Courage is a quality, not a duty, and I am satisfied that, as Queenslander, you all have it but the first duty of the soldier is obedience. It is not yours to reason why, not yours to make reply, but to obey. It is no concern of a soldier what may be the nature of the quarrel for which he is fighting; but for all that it is true that "thrice is he armed that hath his quarrel just." You are all volunteers, going of your own free will to take a part in the wars of the Empire, and you have the satisfaction of knowing - and it is great satisfaction - that the war in which you are going to take part is one that is necessary for the preservation and maintenance of the Empire. For reasons that are only too apparent to those familiar with the facts, it has become necessary for the British Government to declare a state of war in South Africa. The alternative would be to have allowed the prestige of the British Empire in that portion of her Majesty's dominion to fall and what the consequence of that would be, no one could tell. You are going to take part in what I believe will be an arduous work. I am satisfied you will do your duty. You know that you represent Queensland. You carry in your hands the honour of Queensland and of Queenslanders, and I am satisfied that Queensland will not suffer at your hands. (Applause.) You will have with you the best wishes of all the people in this colony, and not only of this colony, but of the whole of Australia, and the whole of the British Empire. Remember that you will be supported by all that absent men can do. You will have our prayers and good wishes for your success in the field and your safe return. I conclude. Colonel Ricardo, officers, non-commissioned officers, and men, in the words of her Majesty, in wishing you godspeed and a safe return. (Applause and cheers.)

Cheers were then given for the Lieutenant Governor, the contingent, and Colonel Ricardo.

THE TROOPS GOING ON BOARD.

The troops march on board.

[From: The Queenslander, 11 November 1899, p. 956.]

 

Immediately upon the conclusion of the address. General Gunter reported to his Excellency that the men were ready, and Mr Samuel Griffith having given the orders to proceed, the work of embarkation was commenced. As the first men mounted the gangway leading up to tho vessel the Headquarters Band struck up "Soldiers of tho Queen," and, the men taking up the chorus another wave of enthusiasm passed over the vast crowd of spectators. It was not long before the whole of the men had embarked At about half-past 4, the gangway leading from the wharf to the ship was lowered, and the springs having been let go, and the orders of Pilot Cloherty who had been selected for the responsible work of piloting the vessel to sea, the ship steamed gradually out into the stream, and anchored some little distance below the wharf. When it was seen that the vessel was on the move the crowd were spurred on to make one more and final effort, with the result that the cheering and shouting were almost deafening. When the din, for the cheering could be called by no other name, had subsided somewhat, the band struck up "Auld Lang Syne," and as the transport steamed slowly away from the wharf, not a few eyes were moist, and more than one, no doubt, was reminded of the words of the Irish poet -

Home to your chambers - home, and pray
For the bright coming of that day
When blessed by Heaven, the Cross shall sweep
The Crescent from the Aegean deep,
And your brave warriors - hastening home
Shall bring such glories in their track
As shall, for many an age to come,
Shed glory round their name and home.
COLONEL RICARDO'S FAREWELL MESSAGE.

Colonel Ricardo.

[From: The Queenslander, 28 October 1899, p. 857.]

 

Just prior to the departure of the Cornwall from the wharf, Colonel Ricardo gave to a representative of the "Courier," who was wishing him godspeed, a message for all the wellwishers of the contingent. "Tell them," he said, "that I regret sincerely that I have not had time to reply to the many communications I have received. I am deeply conscious of the earnestness with which these messages of godspeed have been sent, and I sincerely trust that success will attend us, and that we will achieve all the hopes of our comrades."

Some diversion was caused by a number of the men, five in all, who had been doing guard duty at the camp, turning up when the vessel was some fifty or sixty yards from the wharf. A small boat was secured, however, and it was not long before they had joined their comrades on the Cornwall.

The transport steamer, which, as has already been stated, anchored in the stream some distance below the wharf, remained in the river all night; but it is expected that everything will be in readiness for her to put to sea this morning. The vessel, which left the wharf quite three hours before high water, was drawing 23ft. 2 in. aft, and 22ft. 8 in. forward.

A special marquee erected for the managing director (Mr. Hood) and his hospitable wife.

[From: The Queenslander, 11 November 1899, p. 955.]

 

NOTES.

Major Browne did not join the vessel yesterday. He leaves by the mail train this morning for Sydney, where he will embark on the Cornwall.

The tents at the camp at Meeandah were left, when the troops marched out yesterday, to be taken down by the men of the Permanent Artillery, and returned to the store.

The members of the contingent have been remarkably well supplied with clothes, boots, &c. In fact, one men was heard to say yesterday that they had received every conceivable article necessary.

The enormous crowd at Pinkenba was well managed by a large squad of police, whose duties were arduous The absence of accident speaks well for their work The police were personally superintended by the Commissioner (Mr Parry-Okeden), who had with him Chief Inspector Stuart, Inspector Urquhart, Sub-Inspectors White and Galbraith

THOSE RIFLES

The Commandant was asked last night if he desired to make any statement in connection with the remarks in the House concerning the rifles supplied to the contingent.

"Oh, no," he replied, "the Chief Secretary will have it." It may be stated that it was mentioned at the camp at Meeandah yesterday that, on arrival at South Africa, the men would be supplied with magazine rifles; but the truth of the statement could not be established.

 

Further Reading:

1st Queensland Mounted Infantry

1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, Roll of Honour

Boer War - Queensland

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, Embarkation

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 9 May 2010 12:07 PM EADT
Wednesday, 20 August 2003
2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, Contents
Topic: BW - Qld - 2QMI

2nd QMI 

2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry

Contents

 

Items

Outline

2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, Outline 

Nominal Roll

2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, Nominal Roll

Photograph Album

2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry

 

Roll of Honour

2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, Roll of Honour  

Lest we forget

 

Further Reading:

2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry

2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, Contents

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Tuesday, 13 December 2011 7:11 PM EAST
Tuesday, 19 August 2003
2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, Outline
Topic: BW - Qld - 2QMI

2nd QMI 

2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry

Outline

 

Lieutenant Colonel Kenneth HUTCHISON

 

 

SECOND (QUEENSLAND MOUNTED INFANTRY) CONTINGENT.

This constituted the 3rd Company, Queensland Mounted Infantry, and it was raised under proclamation, dated 29th December, 1900, authorizing a further "Military Force of Volunteers," for service with Her Majesty's army in South Africa, of the establishment detailed hereafter.

Commanding offices ware directed to furnish fists of members of their corps, prepared to volunteer for service in South Africa. They were required to be trained men, expert abate, and good riders; end any mss in possession of a suitable horse might have same purchased by the Government, if services accepted.


ESTABLISHMENT

Staff: - One major, 2 staff sergeants. 4 rank and file; total, 1 officer, 8 others: with 4 draught, 4 riding horses; total, 8.

No. 3 Company: - One captain, 4 lieutenants, 1 company sergeant-major, 4 sergeants, 1 sergeant-artificer, 5 artificers, 2 buglers, 9 corporals, 119 privates and driven; total, 6 officers, 138 others; 12 draught, 180 riding horse; total. 142. Grand total, 160 of all ranks, with the like number of horses.

Beyond the staff stated, however, there were a medical officer end a veterinary officer; besides 1 captain, 1 lieutenant, appointed supernumerary.

The Maori King embarking from Brisbane

 

 

DEPARTURE AND RETURN

The Contingent left on 13th January, 1900, comprising 14 officers, 144 others, with 178 home. Four died; 27 were streak off in South Africa; 11 officers (1 appointed in South Africa), 113 others returned.


PROMOTIONS.

Lieutenant HJI Harris, promoted Captain, 22nd November, 1900.

Private FG Newton, promoted Lieutenant, 1st May, 1900.

Private NT Seccombe, promoted Lieutenant, "D" Company, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse.

Private CB Holme, promoted Lieutenant, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse.

For promotions of NCO's and men, vide nominal roll.


SERVICE

The Contingent left Queensland by the transport Maori King on 13th January, 1900, anchored in Table Bay 22nd February, disembarked at 'Cape Town on 24th ; went to Maitland Camp, and entrained for Modder River on 28th (10 officers, 142 other ranks, and 175 homes), arriving on 3rd March. It proceeded at ones to join Lord Roberts' Field Force, and came under the command of Colonel Martyr.

The 2nd were present at the actions at Osfontein, Poplar Grove, Driefontein, and the various engagements leading to the occupation of Bloemfontein. They were then on outpost duties mend Bloemfontein until 9th April, 1900, when this Contingent came under the command of Lieutenant Colonel Ricardo, 1st Contingent, (vide that Contingent, under "Service.")

On the 8th April, the Australian Regiment (vide let Victorian Contingent), with several other corps, including the Queenslanders, was absorbed in the 1st Mounted Infantry Brigade, under the command of Major-General Hutton, C.B., A.D.C. ; this Contingent serving in 3rd Mounted Infantry Corps. The advance on Pretoria followed; and subsequent operations, including Val and Zand River, near Johannesburg, Diamond Hill, Riet Vlei, and Zilikat's Nek (April to September).

Served to 9th November, under Major Chauvel ("Chauvel's Mounted Infantry"), in minor operations round Middelburg (Brigadier-General Barker's district), as far east as Belfast.

To 7th March,1901, under Captain H. J. L Harris (Australian Mounted Infantry), in minor operations, Machadodorp District (Brigadier-General Reeves), as far east as Krokodil Poort. Attached to Major-General W. Kitchener’s Column, 12th to 18th February.

The Contingent was in orders for Colonel De Lisle's Corps, December, 1900, but was not afforded an opportunity to join.

 

EXTRACT FROM COLUMN ORDERS BY MAJOR-GENERAL ET HUTTON, CB, ADC, COMMANDING.

Pretoria, 8th October, 1900.
Major-General Hutton, in relinquishing command of the Force placed under his orders, desires to convey to the officers, N.C.O.'s and men of the various units who have served under his command during the campaign, his sincere and hearty congratulations upon the success that, under Providence, has attended their efforts throughout the operations in which they have been engaged. The units of Imperial troops selected for service with the Mounted Infantry and those of Colonial mounted troops, representative of Canada, of the six Colonies of Australia, and of New Zealand, have alike distinguished themselves, by their steadiness under fire, by their gallantry in the field, and by their uniform good conduct in camp. In the latter connexion it is a subject of the greatest satisfaction to note that since the formation of the lot Mounted Infantry Brigade, on 7th April, there has been almost an entire absence of military crime.

The mutual sympathy, admiration, and good will which have been so conspicuous between the Imperial and Colonial troops composing the command, must in the Major-General a opinion necessarily be conducive to that unity and solidarity of feeling which is an important and essential factor in the success of the Army of the British Empire.

The Major-General desires especially to record his appreciation and thanks for the excellent service rendered by members of the staff connected with his Force, both Imperial and Colonial, but especially to Lieut: Colonel Martyr, D.S.O., Chief Staff Officer, and to those of his headquarters staff.

Lieut.-Colonel Hutchison, Q.M.L, performed the duties of assistant staff officer to the officer in charge of the let Mounted Infantry Brigade Transport, during the advance from Bloemfontein, Johannesburg, and Pretoria (inclusive).

(True COPY).

J. B. M., Major, C.S.O.,
General Hutton's Column.

Pretoria, 8th October, 1900


The Contingent embarked at Cape Town in the transport Tongariro on 31st March, 1901, called at Fremantle, 20th April, and Sydney, 29th April; left by rail, let May, arrived at Brisbane 3rd May, and were disbanded on the 10th.

 

 

Further Reading:

2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry

2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, Outline

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Tuesday, 13 December 2011 7:09 PM EAST

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker