Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« October 2003 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Saturday, 18 October 2003
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: SMI to SMY
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: SMI to SMY

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: SMI to SMY

 

3154 Trooper Abraham Gordon SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper AJ SMITH, Prince of Wales' Light Horse.

2057 Private Albert SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

30 Private Albert SMITH, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

3539 Trooper Albert Edward SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

58 Private Albert Edward SMITH, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

280 Private Albert George SMITH, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

111 Private Alec. Jonson SMITH, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

629 Private Alexander SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

16 Private Alexander Johnston SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

32 Private Alexander Robert SMITH, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

500 Trooper Alfred SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2786 Trooper Alfred Edgar SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

3194 Trooper Alfred George SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1301 Private Alfred John SMITH, Army Medical Corps, Commonwealth.

1301 Private Alfred John SMITH, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

697 Trooper Alfred Robert SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

31734 Trooper Allan SMITH, 2nd Scottish Horse.

196 Trooper Amos Anthony SMITH, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

202 Trooper Arthur SMITH, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1609 Corporal Arthur SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

226 Private Arthur SMITH, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

148 Private Arthur Enoch SMITH, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

165 Private Arthur Frederick SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

96 Private Arthur Herbert SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

31839 Sergeant BG SMITH, 2nd Scottish Horse.

1109 Trooper Carl William SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1589 Trooper Carlton SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2058 Corporal Cecil Selwyn SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2034 Corporal Charles SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

1890 Private Charles Andrew SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

330 Corporal Charles Christopher SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1501 Private Charles Francis SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1518 Trooper Charles Frederick SMITH, 1st Australian Horse.

234 Private Charles James SMITH, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

496 Saddler Charles Roy SMITH, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

43 Farrier Clarence Sydney SMITH, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

443 Sergeant CW SMITH, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1805 Farrier Dan O SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1439 Trooper D'Arcy SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

238 Private David SMITH, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

816 Corporal David Owen Leslie SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

56 Corporal David Owen Leslie SMITH, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

112 Private Dielmann Jacob SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

427 Trooper Donald Henry SMITH, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2581 Farrier Donald Sidney SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Nursing Sister Dorothy F SMITH, Army Medical Corps, Victorian Nurses.

16 Private Edmund Brierley SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

33 Private Edward SMITH, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1566 Corporal Edward SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

13 Saddler Edward SMITH, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1407 Private Edward SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1285 Trumpeter Edward Adolphus SMITH, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

268 Trooper Edward Alexander SMITH, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

52 Private Edward Alfred SMITH, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

185 Corporal Edward Selwyn SMITH, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

43 Trooper Edwin SMITH, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

441 Trooper Edwin John SMITH, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

102 Private Edwin Percival SMITH, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

235 Private Ernest SMITH, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1108 Private Ernest SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

619 Private Ernest SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

31724 Trooper Ernest Alfred SMITH, 2nd Scottish Horse.

36 Trooper Ernest Edward SMITH, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Nursing Sister Ethel Mary Bernhard SMITH, Army Medical Corps, Victorian Nurses.

72 Private Fenton Magnus SMITH, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

26 Private Flewell T SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

491 Private Frankland SMITH, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

75 Private Frederick Edward SMITH, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1229 Private Frederick James SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

106 Private Frederick Victor SMITH, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1487 Trooper Frederick W SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Private FW SMITH, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

46 Private G SMITH, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

39367 Trooper G SMITH, 2nd Scottish Horse.

55 Private George SMITH, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

602 Private George SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

George SMITH, Bushveldt Carbineers.

203 Trooper George Alexander SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

704 Private George Barnet SMITH, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

435 Private George Barnett SMITH, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

630 Private George Franklin SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

241 Private George Henry SMITH, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

398 Private George James Bardo SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

109 Trooper George Quorn SMITH, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

51 Trooper George Sylvester SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

227 Private George Thomas SMITH, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

257 Private George Whitfield SMITH, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1683 Trooper George William SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2894 Trooper George William SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

960 Private Guy Haddon SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Trooper H SMITH, Kitchener's Horse..

4145 Trooper HA SMITH, Kimberley Light Horse.

270 Private Harold Herbert Kennedy SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

369 Sergeant Harold Tobias SMITH, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

32 Trooper Harry SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

268 Private Harry SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1442 Trooper Harry P SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2430 Trooper Henry SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

35 Private Henry SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

70 Private Henry Francis SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1575 Trooper Henry J SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

219 Trooper Henry Samuel SMITH, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

178 Private Hilliard SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

340 Private HJ SMITH, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1111 Private Horace Fellowes SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

218 Private Hughent Ashley SMITH, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

520 Trooper Ignatius Loyola SMITH, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

604 Trooper JA SMITH, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

14 Gunner James SMITH, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1138 Private James SMITH, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

479 Trooper James SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

3217 Trooper James SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1262 Trooper James SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1941 Trooper James SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

203 Private James SMITH, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

205 Trooper James SMITH, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

442 Private James SMITH, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

169 Trooper James SMITH, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

Private James SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

214 Private James Alexander SMITH, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

204 Private James Anderson SMITH, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

69 Private James Arthur SMITH, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

254 Trumpeter James F SMITH, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

231 Private James Olivant SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Sergeant Jilliard Bradshawl SMITH, Scottish Horse.

168 Private JJ SMITH, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

75 Trooper John SMITH, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

285 Private John SMITH, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

208 Private John SMITH, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

647 Private John SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

128 Private John Clarence SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

160 Private John Edward SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

323 Private John Francis SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1688 Private John Hartley SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

186 Lance Corporal John Henry SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

206 Lance Sergeant John Henry SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

318 Private John Robert SMITH, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

333 Private Joseph SMITH, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

669 Private Joseph Andrew SMITH, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

198 Private JR SMITH, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

3218 Sergeant Lennox Walter Macquarie SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2890 Private Louis SMITH, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

319 Private Malcolm SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1822 Trooper Matthew SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1383 Saddler Matthew George SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

103 Trooper Michael SMITH, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

63 Lance Corporal Michael Patrick SMITH, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

28 Private Norman SMITH, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

Lieutenant Norman SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

99 Trooper Norman Banks SMITH, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper P SMITH, Johannesburg Mounted Rifles.

612 Private Pierce Eaglesfield SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2177 Trooper Pierce Seall SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

63 Private Ralph Gordon SMITH, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

Reg SMITH, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

360 Trooper Reginald Montagu SMITH, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

1668 Sergeant Rex SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Sergeant Rex SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

60 Private Rex SMITH, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

95 Corporal Richard Percival SMITH, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

2732 Trooper Richard William SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Private RM SMITH, South African Light Horse.

181 Private Robert SMITH, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1086 Trooper Robert SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

261 Trooper Robert SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1086 Sergeant Robert SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2092 Trooper Robert SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

31726 Trooper Robert Alexander SMITH, 2nd Scottish Horse.

75 Private Robert Arthur SMITH, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

1173 Private Robert Boyle SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

147 Private Robert Campbell SMITH, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

49 Private Robert Golding SMITH, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

415 Trumpeter Robert James Holderness SMITH, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

1398 Private Robert Sydney SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

259 Private Robert William SMITH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

145 Private Rowland Siddons SMITH, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

51 Trooper Rupert Sydney SMITH, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1402 Trooper Samuel SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2410 Gunner Samuel SMITH, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

966 Private Samuel Joseph SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1107 Private Shorland H SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

481 Private Stephen SMITH, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

Colonel Sydenham Campbell Urquhart SMITH, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

1304 Private Sydney SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

3386 Trooper Sydney Fletcher SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

443 Private Sydney J SMITH, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

264 Sergeant Sydney James SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

989 Private Theo. SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

98 Trooper Thomas SMITH, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

160 Farrier Sergeant Thomas SMITH, 2nd Tasmanian Bushmen.

2114 Farrier Sergeant Thomas SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

74 Private Thomas SMITH, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1257 Private Thomas Cadzow SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2561 Trooper Thomas F SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

324 Private Thomas Hope SMITH, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

699 Trooper Thomas Hugh B SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

477 Lance Corporal Thomas Ignatius SMITH, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

500 Private Thomas Ignatius SMITH, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

222 Private Thomas James SMITH, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1496 Trooper Thomas W SMITH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

161 Corporal Vernon SMITH, 2nd Tasmanian Bushmen.

1038 Trooper Victor Holmes SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

9 Trooper Walter SMITH, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

99 Farrier Sergeant Walter SMITH, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

609 Trooper Walter Charles SMITH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

3237 Trooper Walter Charles SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

46 Private Walter Jackson SMITH, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

1132 Private Walter James SMITH, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

216 Private Walter John SMITH, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

118 Private WE SMITH, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

130 Private William SMITH, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

789 Trooper William SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

3655 Trooper William SMITH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1127 Private William SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1143 Private William SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1550 Shoeing Smith William Alexander SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

420 Private William Alexander SMITH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

732 Private William Ambrose SMITH, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

316 Private William Arthur SMITH, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

818 Private William Edward SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2989 Trooper William Frank SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

258 Farrier Sergeant William Henry SMITH, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

212 Private William Henry SMITH, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

2241 Farrier Sergeant William Henry SMITH, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

353 Private William Henry SMITH, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

2629 Trooper William James SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

158 Private William James SMITH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

2891 Trooper William Oscar SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Captain William Ramsay SMITH, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

417 Private William Raymond SMITH, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

35448 Farrier Sergeant William Rennie SMITH, 1st Scottish Horse.

74 Farrier William Rennie SMITH, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

1399 Trooper William Samuel SMITH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

962 Private William Sydney SMITH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

354 Private William Thomas SMITH, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

477 Private WJ SMITH, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Lieutenant SMITH, Prince of Wales' Light Horse.

92 Trooper Harold Aubrey SMITHSON, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

3222 Trooper Alfred SMYTH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

405 Private Francis Sydney SMYTH, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

291 Private Francis Sydney SMYTH, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2766 Gunner Henry Edward SMYTH, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

109 Private Peter SMYTH, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

73 Private Richard Joseph SMYTH, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

256 Sergeant Alan Blackmore SMYTHE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

193 Private Albert Thomas SMYTHE, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

337 Private Charles John SMYTHE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

2009 Trooper David George SMYTHE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

185 Trooper David Hugh C SMYTHE, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

110 Trooper James Herbert SMYTHE, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1958 Trooper Robert CH SMYTHE, South African Light Horse.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: SMI to SMY

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 30 April 2010 10:34 PM EADT
Victorian Army Medical Corps, Nurses Contingent, Nominal Roll
Topic: BW - Vic - AAMC

VAMC

Victorian Army Medical Corps

Nurses Contingent, Nominal Roll

 

Nursing Sisters Departing.

[Rear - Sister Langlands; centre - Sister Ivy, Sister Walker, Sister Rawson, and Sister Bernard Smith; and front - Sister Dorothy Smith, and Sister Thompson. From The Australasian, 17 March 1900, p. 588.]

 

In 1911, Lieutenant-Colonel P. L. Murray, produced a marvellous Boer War reference detailing all the contingents sent from Australia to South Africa, giving a brief history of the formation and finally, listing all the soldiers who saw service in South Africa with that unit. The book was called, Official Records of the Australian Military Contingents to the War in South Africa. It is now the standard reference and starting place for any person interested in pursuing information about Australian involvement in the Boer War.

Murray, P. L., Official Records of the Australian Military Contingents to the War in South Africa, p. 241.

 

Victorian Nurses Contingent

 

Nursing Sister Julia B ANDERSON.

 

Nursing Sister Frances Emma HINES.

 

Nursing Sister Isabel IVEY.

 

Nursing Sister Eleanor Augusta Victoria LANGLANDS.

 

Nursing Sister Marianne RAWSON.

 

Nursing Sister Dorothy F SMITH.

Nursing Sister Ethel Mary Bernhard SMITH.

 

Nursing Sister Annie Eliza Helen THOMSON.

Nursing Sister Diana TIDDY.

 

Nursing Sister Ellen WALTER.

 

Further Reading:

Victorian Army Medical Corps

Victorian Army Medical Corps, Nurses Contingent, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Victorian Army Medical Corps, Nurses Contingent, Nominal Roll

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 6 May 2010 9:07 AM EADT
Commonwealth Army Medical Corps, Victorian Contingent, Nominal Roll
Topic: BW - Vic - AAMC

CAMC

Commonwealth Army Medical Corps

Victorian Contingent, Nominal Roll

 

 

In 1911, Lieutenant-Colonel P. L. Murray, produced a marvellous Boer War reference detailing all the contingents sent from Australia to South Africa, giving a brief history of the formation and finally, listing all the soldiers who saw service in South Africa with that unit. The book was called, Official Records of the Australian Military Contingents to the War in South Africa. It is now the standard reference and starting place for any person interested in pursuing information about Australian involvement in the Boer War.

Murray, P. L., Official Records of the Australian Military Contingents to the War in South Africa, p. 317.

 

Victorian Contingent

 

1319 Private Alfred BADE.

1307 Private Percy Francis BAILEY.

1310 Private Frederick William BALMER.

1300 Private Auguste Edward BEULKE.

1315 Private Ernest George BISSET.

 

Lieutenant David Duncan CADE. 

1309 Private Albert CHANDLER.

1316 Private Alick CHAPMAN.

1317 Private Albert John CURRIE.

 

1312 Private John DOONAN.

 

1322 Private Walter Thomas EMMERSON.

 

Lieutenant Henry H FORMBY. 

1318 Private Charles Edward FULFORD.

 

1313 Private Walter Stewart HAY.

1297 Corporal Thomas Stawell HUTCHINGS.

 

1398 Sergeant Henry George JACKSON.

Lieutenant William A JAMES.

 

1299 Corporal James KEMP.

 

1306 Corporal Gerald Henry LANGHRAN.

 

1314 Private Joseph MAY.

1303 Private John Waderburn MURRAY.

 

1265 Private Clyde William Pemberton NIXON.

 

1304 Private Reginald Stewart PHILLIPS.

 

1321 Private William ROUGHTON.

 

1320 Staff Sergeant William SELLWOOD.

1301 Private Alfred John SMITH.

1305 Private James Laurie STEIN.

1355 Private William Charles STONE.

1302 Private Thomas George SUTER.

 

1356 Private Frank Clarence THORPE.

 

1311 Sergeant William Francis John VERNON.

 

 

Further Reading:

Victorian Army Medical Corps

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Commonwealth Army Medical Corps, Victorian Contingent, Nominal Roll

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 6 May 2010 3:00 PM EADT
Friday, 17 October 2003
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: SNE to STE
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: SNE to STE

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: SNE to STE

 

1580 Trooper Richard SNEDDON, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

336 Private W SNEDDON, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

694 Trooper David SNELGROVE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

321 Trooper Oliver Edward SNELL, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

36885 Trooper W SNELLGROVE, 1st Scottish Horse.

191 Sergeant AAH SNODGRASS, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Private SNOWDEN, Brabant's Horse.

644 Trooper Walter Sewell SNOWDON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

3244 Trooper William SNOXHILL, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Captain Ernest William Reading SOANE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Captain Ernest William Reading SOANE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2382 Private Robert SOAR, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

106 Trooper Oscar Charles SOBELS, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

544 Trooper Richard Julius SOBELS, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

270 Private John Adams SODEN, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

262 Trooper Richard SODEN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

79 Private William SODEN, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

Trooper JA SOLLINGWORTH, Scottish Horse.

Private LH SOLLY, Cape Medical Services Corps.

1033 Private Frederick Fiere SOLLY-FLOOD, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

19 Corporal Frederick Frere SOLLY-FLOOD, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

45 Private Bertram Marcus SOLOMON, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

266 Private Herbert SOLOMON, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

850 Trooper Judah Moss SOLOMON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

77 Corporal Solomon SOLOMON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

488 Trooper Sydney Meyer SOLOMON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

224 Private Robert SOLWAY, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

204 Private Thomas Henry SOLWAY, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

243 Saddler Thomas Henry SOLWAY, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

489 Private Philip James SOMER, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

37 Trooper Philip James SOMER, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

9825 Trooper William Henry SOMER, Kitchener's Horse.

29 Private Edward George SOMERVILLE, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

4585 Trooper G SOMERVILLE, Roberts' Horse.

920 Trooper John Samuel SOMERVILLE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

87 Trooper Robert Walter Brewer SOMERVILLE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

570 Private Samuel SOMERVILLE, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

31737 Trooper Samuel SOMERVILLE, 2nd Scottish Horse.

1144 Private Adolf George SOMMER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

335 Private William SOMMERVILL, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

920 Trooper Jno. Samuel SOMMERVILLE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

224 Lance Corporal Malcolm SOMMERVILLE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

330 Private Miller Robert SOMMERVILLE, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

17 Trooper Neil SONDELL, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

260 Private John Lindsay SONES, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

334 Private August SONTAG, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

342 Private Walter SORRELL, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1489 Private William SOULTRY, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

96 Private Albert James SOUNDERS, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

322 Trooper Harry SOUTER, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2617 Trooper James R SOUTER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

460 Private Thomas SOUTER, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

476 Private Alfred SOUTH, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

199 Private Alfred SOUTH, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

236 Private Edwin Egerton SOUTH, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

659 Private Elwin Egerton SOUTH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

2240 Warrant Officer Henry SOUTHBY, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1167 Trooper C SOUTHEE, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

1534 Private Arthur SOUTHERN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

399 Private Charles William Henry SOUTHERN, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

103 Private Clifford Melville SOUTHEY, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant Clifford Melville SOUTHEY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1266 Private James SPACKMAN, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

Trooper SPAIN, Kitchener's Horse.

203 Sergeant Warner Edward SPALDING, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1592 Private Austin Jeremiah SPARK, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

3218 Trooper William SPARKES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

806 Private Alexander SPARKS, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

954 Trooper Edward SPARKS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

401 Trooper M SPARKS, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

266 Trooper Henry William SPARSHOLT, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

315 Trooper George Vick SPARSHOTT, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

28 Private Benjamin Charles SPEARING, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

214 Private James SPEARS, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1506 Private William Henry SPEARS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1471 Trooper W SPEARY, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

1662 Trooper Richard SPEDDING, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

SPEECHLEY, Brabant's Horse.

EJ SPEED, Roberts' Horse.

Trooper R SPEEDIN, Menne's Scouts.

1650 Trooper Arthur James SPEER, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

19 Private Alfred Ernest SPEERS, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

398 Driver Charles Walter SPEERS, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

404 Sergeant Charles William SPEERS, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

802 Private Isaac SPEERS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

SPEIGHT, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

77 Private Archibald SPENCE, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

386 Private Arthur R SPENCE, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1538 Private George Watson SPENCE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1503 Trooper Mervyn SPENCE, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1503 Trooper Michael Mervyn Macquarie SPENCE, Kitchener's Horse.

1058 Private William SPENCE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

655 Trooper Arthur George SPENCER, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

265 Trooper Bernard HA SPENCER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

231 Private Frank Athol SPENCER, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

691 Shoeing Smith JS SPENCER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

436 Private Richard Walter SPENCER, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

28 Trooper Sydeny SPENCER, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

682 Farrier Sergeant Thomas SPENCER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

387 Private Thomas SPENCER, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

Captain Thomas Alfred SPENCER, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

134 Sergeant William Frederick SPENCER, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant William Frederick SPENCER, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

Major R SPENCER BROWNE, Special Service Officer.

16 Trooper EC SPENDOR, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

2716 Private Frederick Wallace SPICER, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

103 Private Robert Aleck SPIDEN, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

152 Corporal Walter Laishley SPIER, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

1016 Trooper Harry SPIERS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

97 Private John SPILLANE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

110 Private George Henry SPILSBURY, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

376 Trooper William John SPINKS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1092 Trooper Samuel SPITTLE, 1st Australian Horse.

498 Private Charles Greenwood SPOONER, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

4036 Trooper John SPOONER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

507 Company Sergeant Major William SPOONER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

106 Corporal William SPOONER, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

1261 Private Albert Edward SPOWART, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

272 Trooper Richard William SPRAGGS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

181 Private Arthur Joseph SPREADBOROUGH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

34 Private Arthur SPREADBURY, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

587 Trooper Percival Alfred SPREECH, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2945 Trooper Paul SPRICH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant AP SPRIGG, Kimberley Light Horse.

1609 Private James SPRIGG, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

371 Trooper Arthur Francis SPRING, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

961 Trooper David Hugh SPRING, 1st Australian Horse.

146 Private Reginald SPRING, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1764 Trooper William E SPRING, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

40 Sergeant John Barber SPROAT, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

513 Trooper Andrew SPROULE, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

470 Corporal JE SPROULE, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

502 Trooper John SPROULE, NSW Lancers.

Cyril SPURGE, City Imperial Volunteers.

31855 Trooper R SPURLING, 2nd Scottish Horse.

1408 Private William Henry SPURR, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

61 Private Benjamin SPURWAY, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

5004 Sergeant Robert William SPURWAY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

3027 Corporal Robert William SPURWAY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

361 Private Haden SPYER, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

834 Private Herbert Charles SQUIRE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1375 Private Osborn Abram SQUIRE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

38 Private David SQUIRES, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

394 Private Charles A ST. CLAIR, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

3686 Trooper Arthur ST. GEORGE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2673 Trooper Frederick ST. GEORGE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1476 Trooper Robert E ST. GEORGE, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Harry ST. HILL, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

38 Private Eugene Bolingbroke ST. JOHN, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

181 Private Oliver Beauchamp ST. JOHN, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

2228 Corporal William ST. JOHN, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Allan ST. QUINTON, Cape Mounted Police.

453 Private Jonathan STABLES, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

618 Private Albert Edward STACEY, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

441 Sergeant Alfred John STACEY, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

3302 Trooper Archibald Sidney STACEY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Sergeant Charles J STACEY, French's Scouts.

40907 Trooper F STACEY, 1st Scottish Horse.

95 Private NAJ STACEY, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

300 Private William STACEY, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

2484 Trooper Frederick Henry STACK, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

6 Private Thomas Patrick STACK, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1094 Trooper Guildford William Jack STACKPOOLE, 1st Australian Horse.

Captain Adam Richard STACPOOLE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1922 Private Ernest James STACY, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

2381 Private Herbert Nicol STAFF, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1554 Private Ernest STAFFORD, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2796 Trooper Herbert Edwin STAFFORD, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

98 Private Howard STAFFORD, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

1095 Trooper Samuel Thomas STAFFORD, 1st Australian Horse.

355 Lance Corporal Samuel Thomas STAFFORD, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2151 Private Frederick George STAGG, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

102 Private Pitman John STAGG, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

452 Private W STAGOLL, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

837 Private Ernest William STAINBOROUGH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

132 Private Raymond Henry STAINES, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

110 Private Robert William STAINES, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

1498 Private Leslie Robert STAINSBY, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Private JJ STAMFORD, Brabant's Horse.

1396 Private Alfred Henry STANBOROUGH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

837 Private Ernest William STANBOROUGH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

307 Private Thomas Abraham STANFORD, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

436 Private W STANFORD, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

87 Private William STANFORD, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

281 Corporal A STANLEY, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

13 Private Arthur STANLEY, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

14 Trumpeter Arthur Henry STANLEY, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

530 Private Ernest STANLEY, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

392 Private GTS STANLEY, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

338 Private Percy STANLEY, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

426 Trooper Richard STANLEY, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

WG STANLEY, South African Light Horse.

1256 Private William Charles STANLEY, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

984 Lance Corporal George Edward STANMERS, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

1751 Trooper Frank Alfred STANNARD, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

19 Lance Corporal GE STANNERS, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

Trooper STANSON, South African Light Horse.

721 Trooper Claude STANTON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

149 Private Ernest Walter STANTON, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

401 Trooper Frederick Theodore STANTON, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

3 Trooper Frederick William STANTON, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

1432 Trooper Harold M STANTON, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

572 Trooper Herbert Robert STANTON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

140 Trooper John STANTON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

806 Private John James STANTON, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1897 Trooper Major STANTON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

65 Private Oswald Joseph STANTON, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

242 Corporal Frederick Charles STANVARD, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

165 Private James Benjamin STANWORTH, 2nd Tasmanian Bushmen.

66 Trooper A STAPLES, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

355 Private George Lyndon STAPLES, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

1359 Private Edwin STAPLETON, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant John Henry STAPLETON, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

537 Trooper John Patrick STAPLETON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

339 Private Michael Joseph STAPLETON, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

3228 Trooper Percival STAPLETON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1904 Private Charles Henry STAR, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1852 Private William STAR, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1621 Private Atholstan STARK, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

962 Trooper William Wilson STARK, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

82 Private Arthur Eli STARKEY, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

216 Private Edward George STARKEY, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

53 Private Edward Robinson STARKEY, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

224 Trooper Joseph Samuel STARKEY, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

332 Private JP STARKEY, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

131 Private William Henry STARKEY, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

194 Trooper Bob STARLING, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

182 Corporal William Henry STARLING, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

215 Private Benjamin STARR, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

1283 Shoeing Smith Charles STARR, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

764 Trooper Joseph Eliz STARR, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1465 Farrier William STARR, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Shoeing Smith Sydney STATON, Bushveldt Carbineers.

Lieutenant Samuel Thomas STAUGHTON, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

1738 Quartermaster Sergeant John Baston STAUNTON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

233 Corporal Oscar STAUNTON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

307 Trooper Oscar Patrick STAUNTON, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

936 Private Peter STAUNTON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

106 Private George Alexander STAYNER, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

1326 Trooper Alfred Mansfield STEAD, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1349 Private Frederick William STEAD, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

268 Trooper EA STEADER, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant James Frederick STEBBINS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Trooper A STEEDMAN, Kaffrarian Rifles.

Sergeant WJ STEEDMAN, Kaffrarian Rifles.

1246 Private Allan STEEGE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: SNE to STE

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 30 April 2010 10:35 PM EADT
Boer War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Victorian Army Medical Corps, Nurses Contingent, Roll of Honour
Topic: BW - Vic - AAMC

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Australian Forces

Roll of Honour

Victorian Army Medical Corps, Nurses Contingent


Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men known to have served at one time with the Victorian Army Medical Corps, Nurses Contingent, Victoria and gave their lives in service of Australia, whether as part of the Victorian Army Medical Corps, Nurses Contingent or another unit during the Boer War.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Frances Emma HINES

 

Lest we forget

 

Further Reading:

Victorian Army Medical Corps

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Boer War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Victorian Army Medical Corps, Nurses Contingent, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 6 May 2010 8:33 AM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker