« November 2003 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Friday, 14 November 2003
Boer War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, Roll of Honour
Topic: BW - NSW - 3NSWMR

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Australian Forces

Roll of Honour

3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles


Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men known to have served at one time with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles and gave their lives in service of Australia, whether as part of the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles or another unit during the Boer War.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Alfred John ALLINGHAM

Aubrey Vincent APTHORPE

 

Harry Monsell BAYLISS

Henry Saint-John BEASLEY

William Thomas BERRIMAN

Isaac BEWLEY

 

Norman Victor CAMERON

Andrew McKenzie CAMPBELL

Alexander John Henry CHISHOLM

Ralph CUMMING

 

Joseph DALEY

George Jennings DICKSON

 

George GANDER

Charles John GOSPER

James Mackey GRAY

 

William Charles JACKSON

James Henry JACOBS

Hugh Trevor JONES

 

Joseph Edward LEFOE

Herbert William LENON

 

Walter MASON

Norman MCCAULEY

D F MILLER

William MONTGOMERIE

J R MORRISON

 

John Francis NEARY

 

John Ernest O'KEEFE

 

Oswald Saunders PITT

Thomas Hilton POWELL

 

Alfred RICHARDS

Robert RICHARDS

Frederick Winter RUSSELL

 

Edwin SAMS

Cecil Selwyn SMITH

Sydney James SMITH

J H STARR

William STRACHAN

Thomas STURGEON

 

Graham Voller Dalhousie TREATT

Charles Thomas Elisha TURNER

 

Henry WILLIAMS

Charles WILSON

William WOOD

 

Lest we forget

 

Further Reading:

3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Monday, 10 May 2010 2:28 PM EADT
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: MAL to MAT
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: MAL to MAT

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: MAL to MAT

 

331 Trooper William Alfred MALING, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

437 Trooper Edward MALLARD, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

3675 Trooper John MALLARD, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1391 Trooper GW MALLETT, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

74 Trooper Raymond Robert MALLETT, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

54 Private Robert Alfred MALLETT, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

532 Private Thomas Gardiner MALLETT, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

178 Private Thomas Gardiner MALLETT, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1564 Trooper Alexander MALLON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

391 Private Henry MALLON, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

495 Trooper John Brunker MALLYON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1316 Private Andrew MALONE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

156 Trooper James MALONE, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

20 Private M MALONE, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

102 Private RA MALONE, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

304 Trooper Richard Alexander MALONE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

207 Private James MALONEY, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2097 Trooper James MALONEY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

610 Trooper John Joseph MALONEY, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

187 Private Lawrence MALONEY, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

P MALONEY, 2nd Scottish Horse.

312 Trooper Thomas MALONEY, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1923 Private Thomas Francis MALONEY, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

376 Trooper William James MALONEY, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

174 Private Frederick William MALTEY, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1445 Private William MANALLACK, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

110 Private JG MANDER, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

335 Trooper Francis Joseph MANGAN, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

821 Private James Patrick MANGAN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1188 Lance Corporal Athol Talbot MANING, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

22 Trumpeter William Henry MANKEY, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

1646 Corporal Arthur C MANN, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

87 Trooper Benjamin Fairfax MANN, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

127 Private Edmund MANN, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Frederick Wollaston MANN, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

51 Private John MANN, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

82 Trooper PA MANN, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

974 Private Peter Augustine MANN, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

Trooper MANN, Kitchener's Horse..

70 Private John MANNERS, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

Private C MANNING, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

63 Farrier Frederick Gibson MANNING, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

4028 Trooper George MANNING, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

786 Private George MANNING, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1025 Private Harold Aldersey MANNING, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

HE MANNING, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

2031 Private Henry William MANNING, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

216 Trooper James MANNING, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

103 Private JL MANNING, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1750 Trooper William E MANNING, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

290 Sergeant William James MANNING, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

980 Private William Joseph MANNING, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

52 Trooper Wm. Joseph MANNING, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1177 Trooper WP MANNING, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

186 Private James MANNIX, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

Private G MANNS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

387 MANNS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

469 Trooper Francis Richard Homer MANNSER, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

T MANSBRIDGE, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

396 Private GH MANSELL, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

207 Trooper Charles John MANSER, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

208 Private John Albert MANSER, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

1831 Trooper Charles MANSERGH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

684 Private Charles MANSERGH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

98 Trooper Charles James MANSERGH, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

833 Trooper Frederick Holmes MANSFIELD, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

5009 Sergeant Frederick Holmes MANSFIELD, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

143 Company Sergeant Major Horatio MANSFIELD, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

71 Lance Corporal Horatio Stanley S MANSFIELD, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

443 Trooper Joseph MANSFIELD, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

549 Trooper Waldemar Otto C MANSFIELD, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

158 Private Augustus MANSFORD, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1513 Trooper John Alexander MANSON, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

746 Private John Alexander MANSON, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

68 Private William James MANSON, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

56 Private Harry MANTEL, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

607 Private Harry MANTLE, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

36884 Trooper HF MANTON, 1st Scottish Horse.

267 Private John Stuart MANTON, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1681 Private James MANUELL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

386 Trooper George MANUS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

2775 Lance Corporal Alfred Aristides MANUSA, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

73 Private James Hardy MANWARING, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

394 Private Jack MANY, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

45 Private Joseph Henry MAPLES, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

2700 Private Alfred Joseph MARA, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

213 Private R MARCH, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

569 Private George MARCHANT, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

66 Private Malcolm John MARCHANT, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

2751 Sergeant Tom Octavius MARCHANT, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

40 Trooper Tom Octavius MARCHANT, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

356 Private R MARCOS, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

160 Trooper William Lindley MARCROFT, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

459 Private John Charles MARDEN, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

395 Private HG MARFELL, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

25 Trooper Charles MARKHAM, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

76 Private William Thomas MARKHAM, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

114 Private Charles MARKS, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

187 Private Charles Richard MARKS, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

316 Private Fred MARKS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

29 Trooper Frederick William MARKS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

160 Private Edmondstone MARKWELL, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

188 Private Ernest Walter MARLER, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

191 Trumpeter Leopold Baptist MARLES, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

70 Private Miles MARLEY, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

548 Trooper Robert George MARLIN, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

27663 Sergeant T MARLOW, 2nd Scottish Horse.

309 Private John MARMANT, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

36998 Trooper J MARONEY, 1st Scottish Horse.

201 Private Joseph Harland MARONEY, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

2474 Trooper Edward MARR, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

119 Private Richard Sydney MARR, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Hedley MARRETT, Bushveldt Carbineers.

36957 Trooper AW MARRIOTT, 1st Scottish Horse.

Trooper William MARROW, Kitchener's Fighting Scouts.

487 Private Cecil Sydney John MARSDEN, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1969 Private Eric William MARSDEN, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

2340 Private Frederick Charles MARSDEN, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

163 Trooper Frederick William MARSDEN, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

228 Private Harry MARSDEN, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

13 Trooper Thomas Bradshaw MARSDEN, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

205 Private Thomas Henry MARSDEN, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

473 Private Alfred MARSEN, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

433 Corporal Edgar George MARSH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

417 Private Leslie MARSH, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1461 Trooper Thomas G MARSH, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

390 Private William MARSH, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

535 Trooper Albert Edward C MARSHALL, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1424 Saddler Albert Henry MARSHALL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

419 Private Charles James MARSHALL, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

2354 Trooper Edward MARSHALL, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Captain Edward M MARSHALL, South African Light Horse.

94 Trumpeter Edward S MARSHALL, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

Trooper Fred MARSHALL, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

22 Private George MARSHALL, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

353 Private George MARSHALL, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

Captain George Archibald MARSHALL, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

Captain George Archibald MARSHALL, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

837 Trooper George Lowes MARSHALL, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

418 Private Harry Richard MARSHALL, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1201 Private Henry James MARSHALL, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

216 Trooper Herbert Spencer MARSHALL, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

186 Private James MARSHALL, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1026 Trooper James Bernard MARSHALL, 1st Australian Horse.

2804 Trooper James Gregory MARSHALL, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1426 Trooper John H MARSHALL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Captain Joseph MARSHALL, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

3661 Trooper Joseph Amos MARSHALL, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

72 Private Joseph Thomas MARSHALL, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

100 Private Laurence George MARSHALL, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

154 Trooper Lewis Perryman MARSHALL, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

934 Corporal Robert Paton MARSHALL, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

55 Private T MARSHALL, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

127 Shoeing Smith Thomas Joseph MARSHALL, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

40122 Trooper WA MARSHALL, 2nd Scottish Horse.

187 Private William MARSHALL, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

2334 Lance Corporal William Francis MARSHALL, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1168 Trooper William Henry MARSHALL, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1480 Private William John MARSHALL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

626 Trooper William Percy MARSHALL, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

Private MARSHALL, South African Light Horse.

1027 Private Henry Horace MARSSON, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

327 Private John Francis MARSTEN, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

283 Private Lionel James MARSTON, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

49 Private Albert Edward MARTIN, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

76 Trooper Albert Ernest MARTIN, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

328 Private Alfred Christopher MARTIN, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

2883 Private Archibald MARTIN, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

1717 Trooper Arthur H MARTIN, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

818 Private Cecil Charles MARTIN, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1023 Private Cecil Leslie MARTIN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1914 Trooper Charles Gilbert MARTIN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2334 Trooper David Alexander MARTIN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

31659 Trooper DH MARTIN, 2nd Scottish Horse.

1011 Trooper EA MARTIN, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

1711 Staff Sergeant Edward Terence MARTIN, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

166 Private EW MARTIN, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

2893 Private Fred J MARTIN, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

180 Private George MARTIN, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

83 Trooper H MARTIN, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

585 Trooper Harold Bernard MARTIN, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

71 Private Harold James MARTIN, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

577 Private Henry MARTIN, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

515 Private Henry MARTIN, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

454 Trooper Herbert R MARTIN, 1st Australian Horse.

272 Private James MARTIN, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

Lieutenant JHB MARTIN, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

40164 Trooper JL MARTIN, 2nd Scottish Horse.

166 Corporal John MARTIN, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

973 Shoeing Smith John Frederick MARTIN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

294 Private John Gray MARTIN, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

11 Nursing Sister Marion Phillippa MARTIN, Army Medical Corps, NSW Nurses.

RH MARTIN, Cape Mounted Police.

31665 Trooper Robert William MARTIN, 2nd Scottish Horse.

370 Trooper Sydney Alfred MARTIN, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

8 Corporal Sydney Edgar MARTIN, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

3097 Trooper Thomas MARTIN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

148 Private Thomas Bram MARTIN, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

2756 Trooper Thomas Henry Alexander MARTIN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Captain Thomas Morgan MARTIN, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1116 Trumpeter Wilfred MARTIN, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

26 Trooper William George MARTIN, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1427 Company Sergeant Major William H MARTIN, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

275 Private William Henry MARTIN, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant WP MARTIN, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

MARTIN, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

1297 Sergeant Willie MARTINSON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1190 Private Fred MARTYN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

153 Private Frederick MARTYN, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

278 Trooper Ernest Edward MASCORD, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

73 Private Ernest Edwin MASCORD, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

262 Trooper Samuel Archibald MASE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

27 Private Luke MASKELL, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

335 Private Charles Henry MASLEN, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

24 Trumpeter Abert Edward MASON, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

133 Squadron Sergeant Major Archibald MASON, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

45 Private CF MASON, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

470 Trooper Charles MASON, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

Lieutenant Charles Joseph Conway MASON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

2066 Corporal Daniel James MASON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

361 Shoeing Smith Denman Etherley MASON, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

E MASON, Cape Mounted Rifles.

Private E MASON, Commander in Chief's Body Guard.

2 Warrant Officer Edmund Percy MASON, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

233 Private EE MASON, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1005 Trumpeter Ernest MASON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

279 Trooper George MASON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

332 Saddler George MASON, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

128 Private George MASON, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

3158 Trooper James MASON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

27 Private James Edward MASON, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

JE MASON, British South African Police.

1458 Trooper John E MASON, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

486 Private John Willmore MASON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

743 Private Joseph Ernest MASON, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

362 Private RA MASON, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1942 Trooper Robert MASON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

44 Private Thomas MASON, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

635 Trooper Thomas MASON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1485 Trooper Thomas MASON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

3070 Trooper Walter MASON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

149 Private William MASON, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

207 Private William MASON, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

420 Private William MASON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

346 Private James MASSEY, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

197 Private Hugh Aier MASSIE, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

2216 Private William MASSIE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

792 Private William MASSIE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

190 Private Arthur MASTERS, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

294 Sergeant Charles John MASTERS, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

894 Trooper Curtis MASTERS, 1st Australian Horse.

404 Trumpeter Herbert V MASTERS, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

188 Private Joseph Henry MASTERS, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

18 Lance Corporal Samuel Curtis MASTERS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

204 Lance Sergeant Samuel Curtis MASTERS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1027 Trooper William Alfred MASTERS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

40 Private John Thomas MASTERTON, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

312 Trooper Henry MASTON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

13 Nursing Sister Annie L MATCHETT, Army Medical Corps, NSW Nurses.

1643 Trooper James MATHER, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

66 Private Sydney MATHER, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

277 Trooper Angus MATHESON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

76 Private Angus MATHESON, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

2887 Private Donald MATHESON, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

745 Corporal Frank MATHESON, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1615 Private John Cameron MATHESON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

283 Private John Ken MATHESON, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

310 Private Lewis MATHESON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1880 Private Murdoch MATHESON, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

309 Private Robert MATHESON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

296 Private Stewart MATHEUS, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

76 Trooper Charles Angus MATHEWS, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

520 Private Frank Reginald MATHEWS, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

353 Private H MATHEWS, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

371 Quartermaster Sergeant John Robert MATHEWS, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

329 Private Percy Montford MATHEWS, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

1361 Private William MATHEWS, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

357 Private Harold Rolleston MATHIAS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

24 Trooper Edwin MATHIE, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

3096 Lance Sergeant James M MATHIESON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

3096 Trooper John MATHIESON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

31654 Trooper Robert Hector Gordon MATHIESON, 2nd Scottish Horse.

35 Private William MATHISON, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

191 Private William MATHISON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

53 Private Thomas MATSON, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

Lieutenant Charles MATTEI, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

271 Trooper Leonard Warburton MATTERS, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

141 Private William Adolphus MATTERS, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

375 Corporal Stephen Henry MATTERSON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

571 Trooper Edward William CT MATTFIELD, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

468 Private Charles James MATTHEW, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: MAL to MAT

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 30 April 2010 1:20 PM EADT
2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, "C" Squadron
Topic: BW - NSW - 2NSWMR

2nd NSWMR 

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles

"C" Squadron


2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles - "C" Squadron, 1st and 2nd Troops

[Click on picture for larger version.]

 

Click on picture for larger version of the photograph or use this link:

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, "C" Squadron, 1st and 2nd Troops - Large

 

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles - "C" Squadron, 3rd and 4th Troops

[Click on picture for larger version.]

 

Click on picture for larger version of the photograph or use this link:

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, "C" Squadron, 3rd and 4th Troops - Large

 

The above photographs of the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, "C" Squadron was published in the Sydney Mail, 23 February 1901, at page 467.

 

 

Further Reading:

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, "C" Squadron

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Wednesday, 9 March 2011 9:14 AM EAST
"A" Squadron, NSW Mounted Rifles, Zand River, 7 May 1900
Topic: BW - NSW - NSWMR_A

A Sqn NSWMR

"A" Squadron, NSW Mounted Rifles

Zand River, 7 May 1900

 

 

During their tour of South Africa, "A" Squadron, NSW Mounted Rifles participated in many different actions as part of the British force. One of the actions occurred at Zand River, 7 May 1900. The following is a list of all members of the squadron who took part in this action.

Marched to the Glen and engaged the enemy on 29th March, remained here until 1st May on outpost duty, and joined General Hutton, being part of the 2nd Corps (Colonel De Lisle). Occupied Brandfort, and present at the engagements at Vet River, and an important reconnaissance of Botha's army at Zand River, followed by a fight at Ventersburg-road on the 10th May. On arrival at Kroonstadt on the 12th May, were taken from General Hutton and attached to General Ian Hamilton; marching on the 15th May through Lindley and Heilbron to the Vaal River, which was crossed on 25th May.

See: The Battle of Zand River, South Africa, 10 May 1900 

 

Zand River, 7 May 1900

 

107 Private Herbert AGLAND

Major John Macquarie ANTILL

9 Corporal James APPS

106 Private Reginald Thomas ARNOLD

85 Private Francis William AXAM

 

70 Private Thomas BALL

5 Sergeant William Henry BARHAM

18 Private Arthur Thomas BENNETT

19 Private Thomas George BIRD

86 Private James BLACKWOOD

78 Private Arthur BODE

87 Lance Corporal Albert John BOLLARD

21 Private Ed. Counde BULL

89 Private Arthur Albert BUTLER

108 Private Patrick James BYRNE

 

113 Lance Corporal Hugh James CAMERON

25 Private Austin Clarendon COX

24 Private William Sydney CRIPPS

 

28 Corporal Dugald DRUMMOND

 

30 Farrier Sergeant Hubert GARLICK

8 Lance Sergeant John Robert GILFILLAN

32 Private Ernest James HACKETT

 

33 Private Edwin George HAWES

81 Sergeant John Martin HAWKEY

Warrant Officer Richard Charles HOLMAN

43 Private James HOPKINS

 

34 Private Arthur Herbert JAMES

115 Private Herbert William JENKYNS

 

36 Private John KELLY

 

38 Private Gifford Caleb LEETE

39 Private Edward James LINDSAY

104 Private William George LLOYD

 

114 Private Charles MARKS

128 Private George MASON

119 Private Alfred MAXWELL

2 Squadron Sergeant Major Adam MCALLISTER, Wounded Zand River, 7 May 1900.

44 Corporal David MCALLISTER

40 Private Alexander MCDONALD

41 Private John MCDONALD

42 Private Norman MCGREGOR

43 Private Peter MCGREGOR

Lieutenant Harold MCINTOSH

Captain Archibald Alexander MCLEAN

46 Corporal Charles Robert MILLAR

14 Trumpeter Charles George MILLS

93 Private Patrick Thomas MOORE

49 Private Michael George MOSS

50 Private James MULLAMPY

51 Private George MURRAY

 

94 Sergeant Robert John NETHERY

Lieutenant Joseph NEWMAN

 

Lieutenant Arthur John Macarthur ONSLOW

 

48 Private Alfred John REEVES

125 Private Samuel Geekie ROBINSON

130 Private James ROSS

 

79 Private Wilfred SAVAGE

97 Private Robert SHARPE

60 Corporal Rex SMITH

110 Private Robert William STAINES

109 Private Watson Augustus STEEL

56 Private James Henry SWAN

57 Lance Corporal Richard SWAN

 

Lieutenant Douglas Keith Lucas TOOTH

 

64 Private John WALKER

84 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant John WARDROBE

80 Sergeant Major John WASSON

65 Private Lous Charles WATERSON

104 Sergeant James WEBSTER

11 Lance Sergeant Sydney WEEKES

66 Private Leslie WEST

121 Private Ernest WINDEYER

 

68 Private Horace YOUNG

 

Sources: All information on this page is sourced from Murray, P. L., Official Records of the Australian Military Contingents to the War in South Africa, pp. 28 - 40A; and, an undated compilation of the activities of “A” Squadron, NSW Mounted Rifles produced by Major JM Antill and subsequently published by the Government Printer. 

 

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Zand River, South Africa, 10 May 1900

New South Wales Mounted Rifles, "A" Squadron

New South Wales Mounted Rifles, "A" Squadron, Roll of Honour 

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: "A" Squadron, NSW Mounted Rifles, Zand River, 7 May 1900

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Sunday, 10 April 2011 1:58 PM EADT
Thursday, 13 November 2003
3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Contents
Topic: BW - NSW - 3NSWIB

3rd NSWIB

3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen

Contents

 

Items

Outline

3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Outline

Nominal Roll

3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Nominal Roll

 

Roll of Honour

3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Roll of Honour  

Lest we forget  


 

Further Reading:

3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen

3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Roll of Honour 

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Contents

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Monday, 10 May 2010 1:19 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker