Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« November 2003 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Friday, 21 November 2003
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: JOH to JOU
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: JOH to JOU

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: JOH to JOU

 

Trooper A JOHNSON, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

1288 Trooper AE JOHNSON, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

245 Private Albert Alfred Goodsman JOHNSON, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1078 Private Albert John Stephen JOHNSON, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

72 Trooper Alfred JOHNSON, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

2502 Trooper Alfred JOHNSON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

142 Private Alfred Frank JOHNSON, 2nd Tasmanian Bushmen.

448 Private Alfred Herbert JOHNSON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

6000 Sqn.QMSgt. Alfred William JOHNSON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1981 Corporal Alfred William JOHNSON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

168 Private Arthur JOHNSON, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

49 Private Augustus JOHNSON, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

137 Sergeant Charles JOHNSON, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

137 Sergeant Charles B JOHNSON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Charles Frederick Maison JOHNSON, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

1648 Private David Allan JOHNSON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

3118 Corporal David Charles JOHNSON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1649 Private Edmund Sheldrick JOHNSON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

3 Private Edmund Teasdale JOHNSON, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1413 Lance Corporal Eugene Vigil JOHNSON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1638 Private Farmer JOHNSON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

328 Private FG JOHNSON, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

177 Private Frederick JOHNSON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

468 Trooper George JOHNSON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

673 Trooper George Thomas JOHNSON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

467 Corporal Gerald JOHNSON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

427 Corporal GS JOHNSON, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

272 Private Harold JOHNSON, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1341 Private Harry JOHNSON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

284 Private Hedley Mitchell JOHNSON, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper J JOHNSON, South African Light Horse.

1243 Trooper Jabez A JOHNSON, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

732 Trooper James JOHNSON, NSW Lancers.

765 Private James Newling JOHNSON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

245 Private James Patrick JOHNSON, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

283 Private James William JOHNSON, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

378 Trooper John JOHNSON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

424 Private John JOHNSON, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

176 Private John JOHNSON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1003 Trooper John JOHNSON, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

579 Trooper John JOHNSON, NSW Lancers.

146 Private John Peter JOHNSON, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1239 Private Joseph Thomas JOHNSON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

1278 Private Leslie John JOHNSON, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

106 Private Louis Victor JOHNSON, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1654 Trooper Luke JOHNSON, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

96 Private M JOHNSON, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

65 Private Mulhall Francis JOHNSON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1125 Private Oscar Charles JOHNSON, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

Trooper OT JOHNSON, Kitchener's Fighting Scouts.

355 Corporal PR JOHNSON, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Lieutenant R JOHNSON, South African Light Horse.

15 Trooper R Morrison JOHNSON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

39361 Trooper RJ JOHNSON, 2nd Scottish Horse.

Lieutenant Sedbar Bradshaw JOHNSON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

248 Private Sydney Arthur JOHNSON, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

67 Private Thomas Henry Grew JOHNSON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

460 Shoeing Smith William JOHNSON, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

195 Corporal William JOHNSON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

64 Private William Henry JOHNSON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

67 Private William Joseph JOHNSON, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

3298 Trooper William Reuben JOHNSON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Sergeant WP JOHNSON, Brabant's Horse.

Trooper JOHNSON, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

Trooper JOHNSON, South African Light Horse.

1670 Trooper AG JOHNSTON, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Lieutenant Alfred Gresham JOHNSTON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

71 Trooper Archibald William JOHNSTON, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

467 Private Arthur Charles JOHNSTON, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

224 Trooper Charles JOHNSTON, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

70 Trooper Charles Bert JOHNSTON, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

3091 Trooper Christopher Robert JOHNSTON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

917 Corporal Cyril Gainer JOHNSTON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

649 Trooper Frank Hall JOHNSTON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

39 Trooper Frederick James JOHNSTON, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

404 Quartermaster Sergeant George JOHNSTON, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

783 Trooper George Augustus JOHNSTON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Captain George J JOHNSTON, Special Service Officer.

Lieutenant Colonel George Jamieson JOHNSTON, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

62 Private Harold JOHNSTON, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

2090 Trooper Hubert JOHNSTON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

3182 Driver J JOHNSTON, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

Trooper JH JOHNSTON, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

2917 Private John D JOHNSTON, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

2 Supt.N.Sr. Julia Bligh JOHNSTON, Army Medical Corps, NSW Nurses.

1068 Trooper Norman H JOHNSTON, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

264 Trooper Percy H JOHNSTON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2507 Trooper Phillip JOHNSTON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

248 Private Reginald JOHNSTON, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Corporal RH JOHNSTON, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

2406 Trooper Robert Arthur JOHNSTON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

4020 Trooper Robert James JOHNSTON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

880 Trooper Robert M JOHNSTON, NSW Lancers.

185 Corporal Roy JOHNSTON, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

458 Private Sidney John JOHNSTON, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

1660 Trooper Stanley G JOHNSTON, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

432 Trooper TA JOHNSTON, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Sergeant TA JOHNSTON, Kitchener's Fighting Scouts.

422 Private Thomas JOHNSTON, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

196 Private W JOHNSTON, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

162 Private Walter JOHNSTON, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

289 Private William JOHNSTON, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

107 Private William Henry JOHNSTON, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1329 Trooper William Joseph JOHNSTON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

36896 Sergeant WT JOHNSTON, 1st Scottish Horse.

725 Private Alexander JOHNSTONE, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

506 Private Andrew JOHNSTONE, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

46 Corporal Arthur Leslie JOHNSTONE, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

119 Sergeant AW JOHNSTONE, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

71 Trooper Clarence Albert James JOHNSTONE, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

93 Trumpeter George JOHNSTONE, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

341 Private Henry JOHNSTONE, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

38241 Shoeing Smith JA JOHNSTONE, 2nd Scottish Horse.

184 Private JH JOHNSTONE, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

Superintendent Julia Bligh JOHNSTONE, Army Medical Corps, NSW Nurses.

264 Saddler Leonard JOHNSTONE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

111 Private Leslie William JOHNSTONE, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

382 Trooper LR JOHNSTONE, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

344 Trooper Norman JOHNSTONE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

155 Private Robert JOHNSTONE, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

48 Trooper WG JOHNSTONE, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

357 Shoeing Smith William JOHNSTONE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Trooper JOHNSTONE, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

Trooper JOHNSTONE, South African Light Horse.

1250 Trooper Albert JOINER, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

1647 Trooper Daniel A JOINER, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

163 Trooper Edward James JOLLEY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

28 Corporal FR JOLLEY, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1655 Saddler Albert Ernest JOLLIFFE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1980 Trooper Frederick JOLLIFFE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

833 Private David JOLLY, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1463 Trooper Albert Henry JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

243 Private Alfred JONES, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

2781 Sergeant Alfred Herbert JONES, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2892 Trooper Alfred Richard JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

337 Private Archibald JONES, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

26 Private Arthur JONES, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

2893 Trooper Arthur JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

428 Private Arthur JONES, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

343 Private Arthur JONES, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

78 Private Arthur Belmont JONES, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

62 Private Arthur Franics JONES, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

107 Private Arthur Thomas JONES, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

312 Corporal Benjamin JONES, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

56 Private Benjamin JONES, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

315 Private CE JONES, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1671 Trooper Charles JONES, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

325 Corporal Charles JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

439 Trooper Charles Frederick JONES, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1973 Private Charles Lewis JONES, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

122 Private Charles William JONES, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

325 Private Collin JONES, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

395 Private David JONES, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

999 Private David JONES, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1316 Private David Elliot JONES, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

130 Corporal David George JONES, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1149 Private David Henry JONES, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

273 Private David Henry JONES, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

Vet. Lieutenant David Thomas JONES, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1052 Private Edgar JONES, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

1759 Trooper Edmond O JONES, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

3334 Trooper Edward JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

238 Private Edward JONES, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

3656 Trooper Edward John JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1051 Private Edward Whitlock Hesketh JONES, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

73 Trooper Edward Wilcox JONES, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2218 Trooper Edwin Walter JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Trooper EH JONES, Kitchener's Fighting Scouts.

596 Corporal Emil Henry JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

496 Private Emil Henry JONES, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

300 Trooper Ernest JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

355 Private Ernest J JONES, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

64 Private Ernest Llewellyn JONES, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

40114 Trooper F JONES, 2nd Scottish Horse.

Captain Francis Lionel JONES, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

3023 Trooper Frank JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2422 Lance Corporal Frederick George JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

270 Private G JONES, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

19 Private George JONES, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1799 Lance Corporal George JONES, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

73 Private George JONES, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

338 Private George JONES, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

776 Trooper George Alfred JONES, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2322 Private George Joseph JONES, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

23 Trumpeter George Phillip JONES, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

139 Private George Richard JONES, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

Lance Corporal GJ JONES, South African Light Horse.

2278 Trooper Gustavus Travers JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

14 Private Harold JONES, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

3232 Trooper Harold John JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

181 Private Harold Percival JONES, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

368 Private Harrison Dan JONES, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1392 Trooper Harry JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1639 Corporal Hedley JONES, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2774 Trooper Henry JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2428 Private Henry JONES, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

514 Trooper Henry JONES, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

Henry JONES, South African Light Horse.

2393 Trooper Henry Arthur JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

247 Private Henry Harold JONES, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

124 Private Henry Matthew JONES, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Herbert JONES, Bushveldt Carbineers.

2153 Trooper Herbert Ernest JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

723 Sergeant HM JONES, Kaffrarian Rifles.

7 Private Horace Barkham JONES, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

582 Trooper Howard Thomas JONES, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2763 Corporal Hugh Trevor JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

31635 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant IG JONES, 2nd Scottish Horse.

40115 Trooper J JONES, 2nd Scottish Horse.

433 Private J JONES, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

81 Trooper James Allen JONES, 1st Australian Horse.

195 Trooper James Ambrose JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

477 Private James Cavanagh JONES, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1259 Shoeing Smith James William Beever JONES, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1976 Private Jess Richmond JONES, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

14 Corporal Jno.Thomas JONES, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

356 Private John JONES, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2262 Trooper John JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

298 Private John JONES, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

323 Staff Sergeant John JONES, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

898 Trooper John Charles JONES, NSW Lancers.

1894 Trooper John Jonathan JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

434 Private John Joseph JONES, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

387 Private John William JONES, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

31636 Trooper Joseph James JONES, 2nd Scottish Horse.

629 Trooper Joseph Patrick JONES, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

453 Trooper Lance JONES, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

293 Private Oswald Ker JONES, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

95 Trooper Philip JONES, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

84 Private Philip John JONES, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

Captain Philip William JONES, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

1148 Shoeing Smith Richard JONES, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1830 Trooper Robert JONES, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

3119 Trooper Robert JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

418 Private RP JONES, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

33481 Trooper RT JONES, 2nd Scottish Horse.

2684 Private Samuel Hedley JONES, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

2971 Driver Septimus JONES, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

71 Private SR JONES, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

2413 Corporal Stanley Albert JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

149 Private Sydney Edward JONES, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2423 Trooper Thomas Edmund Norris JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2424 Trooper Thomas Richard JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

39713 Trooper TM JONES, 2nd Scottish Horse.

219 Private Victor Stanley JONES, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

463 Trooper Walter JONES, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

308 Private Walter Thomas JONES, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

2914 Gunner Walter Thomas JONES, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

41084 Trooper WC JONES, 2nd Scottish Horse.

3025 Trooper William JONES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1525 Trooper William JONES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

260 Private William JONES, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

300 Private William JONES, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1995 Private William J JONES, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

2319 Private William John JONES, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

6 Private William Oliver JONES, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

1440 Private William Sydney JONES, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Trooper JONES, Brabant's Horse.

Corporal JONES, Roberts' Horse.

Corporal JONES, Roberts' Horse.

381 Private Jephthah JONSON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

33467 Trooper Alexander JORDAN, 2nd Scottish Horse.

2578 Trooper Arthur Archibald JORDAN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

74 Private Edwin Francis JORDAN, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

348 Private George JORDAN, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

532 Trooper Harry Eustace JORDAN, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

40 Private J JORDAN, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

585 Private James JORDAN, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

591 Corporal John JORDAN, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

2131 Private John JORDAN, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

2089 Trooper John JORDAN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

23 Private John JORDAN, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

547 Private Robert JORDAN, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

73 Private T JORDAN, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1696 Private D JORDON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1346 Trooper Christopher JORGENSEN, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

191 Private George Matthew JORGENSEN, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

Private C JORGENSON, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

Captain Ernest Joseph JOSEPH, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

548 Trooper Francis William JOSEPH, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

Private Louis JOSEPH, Cape Railway Pioneer Regt..

25 Trooper Alfred JOSEPHS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

3069 Trooper Edward A JOSEPHSON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Alexander Wynyard JOSS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1321 Private Frederick Daniel JOUGHIN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

31845 Lance Corporal HW JOURDAIN, 2nd Scottish Horse.

GF JOY, Driscoll's Scouts.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: JOH to JOU

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 30 April 2010 11:55 AM EADT
2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, Contents
Topic: BW - NSW - 2NSWMR

2nd NSWMR 

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles

Contents

 

Items

Outline

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, Outline 

Return

Return of 2nd NSWMR to Australia, 22 May 1902 

Nominal Roll

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, Nominal Roll

Photographs

Officers 

"A" Squadron

"B" Squadron 

"C" Squadron

"D" Squadron

"E" Squadron

Machine Gun Section 

 

 

Roll of Honour

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, Roll of Honour  

Lest we forget

 

Further Reading:

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles

2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, Contents

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Wednesday, 9 March 2011 6:54 AM EAST
"A" Squadron, NSW Mounted Rifles, Driefontein and Abraham's Kraal, 10 March 1900
Topic: BW - NSW - NSWMR_A

A Sqn NSWMR

"A" Squadron, NSW Mounted Rifles

Driefontein and Abraham's Kraal, 10 March 1900

 

 

During their tour of South Africa, "A" Squadron, NSW Mounted Rifles participated in many different actions as part of the British force. One of the actions occurred at Driefontein and Abraham's Kraal, 10 March. The following is a list of all members of the squadron who took part in this action.

See: The Driefontein and Abraham's Kraal, 10 March 1900

 

Driefontein and Abraham's Kraal, 10 March

 

15 Private William John ABRAHAMS, Killed in Action Abraham's Kraal, 10 March 1900.

10 Corporal Alfred Edward Elkington ALLEN

Major John Macquarie ANTILL

9 Corporal James APPS

106 Private Reginald Thomas ARNOLD

85 Private Francis William AXAM

 

70 Private Thomas BALL

5 Sergeant William Henry BARHAM

16 Private Reginald Richard BATTYE

17 Private William BENDER

18 Private Arthur Thomas BENNETT

87 Lance Corporal Albert John BOLLARD

21 Private Ed. Counde BULL

88 Private Michael Joseph BURKE

89 Private Arthur Albert BUTLER

 

90 Private Ed. Thomas CLEARY

77 Private Herbert CORBETT

24 Private William Sydney CRIPPS

 

37 Bugler Verdi Robert DALY

27 Private Walter Henry DAWSON

7 Farrier Sergeant J DENNY

28 Corporal Dugald DRUMMOND

 

102 Private John FIELD

 

30 Farrier Sergeant Hubert GARLICK

8 Lance Sergeant John Robert GILFILLAN

 

32 Private Ernest James HACKETT

33 Private Edwin George HAWES

81 Sergeant John Martin HAWKEY

Warrant Officer Richard Charles HOLMAN

43 Private James HOPKINS

 

34 Private Arthur Herbert JAMES

 

36 Private John KELLY

35 Private Wilfred John KIRKLAND

 

37 Corporal Charles Arthur LEE

38 Private Gifford Caleb LEETE

39 Private Edward James LINDSAY

104 Private William George LLOYD

 

74 Private George MAXTED

2 Squadron Sergeant Major Adam MCALLISTER

44 Corporal David MCALLISTER

40 Private Alexander MCDONALD

41 Private John MCDONALD

42 Private Norman MCGREGOR

43 Private Peter MCGREGOR

Lieutenant Harold MCINTOSH

Captain Archibald Alexander MCLEAN

105 Private William MCLEOD

46 Corporal Charles Robert MILLAR

47 Private Christian MILLER

14 Trumpeter Charles George MILLS

93 Private Patrick Thomas MOORE

49 Private Michael George MOSS

50 Private James MULLAMPY

51 Private George MURRAY

 

94 Sergeant Robert John NETHERY

Lieutenant Joseph NEWMAN

 

Lieutenant Arthur John Macarthur ONSLOW

83 Corporal Edmund OSBORNE

 

101 Private Wellington Henry PEARCE

76 Private Walter Frank PITT

 

54 Private William Cuff QUINN

 

48 Private Alfred John REEVES

95 Private Phillip John REILLY

 

79 Private Wilfred SAVAGE

96 Private Henry SHARPE

97 Private Robert SHARPE

58 Private Albert Edward SMITH

60 Corporal Rex SMITH

28 Private Benjamin Charles SPEARING

75 Private Graham STEWART

61 Private Harold Bruce SUTTOR

56 Private James Henry SWAN

57 Lance Corporal Richard SWAN

 

Lieutenant Douglas Keith Lucas TOOTH

 

64 Private John WALKER

84 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant John WARDROBE

80 Sergeant Major John WASSON

71 Sergeant Albert Ernest WEARNE

11 Lance Sergeant Sydney WEEKES

66 Private Leslie WEST

67 Private Richard Stephen WILSON

100 Private William Edward WINTLE

 

68 Private Horace YOUNG

 

Sources: All information on this page is sourced from Murray, P. L., Official Records of the Australian Military Contingents to the War in South Africa, pp. 28 - 40A; and, an undated compilation of the activities of “A” Squadron, NSW Mounted Rifles produced by Major JM Antill and subsequently published by the Government Printer. 

 

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Driefontein and Abraham's Kraal, 10 March 1900

New South Wales Mounted Rifles, "A" Squadron

New South Wales Mounted Rifles, "A" Squadron, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: "A" Squadron, NSW Mounted Rifles, Driefontein and Abraham's Kraal, 10 March 1900

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Sunday, 10 April 2011 3:47 PM EADT
Thursday, 20 November 2003
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: JOY to JUS
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: JOY to JUS

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: JOY to JUS

 

3299 Trooper Albert John JOYCE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1203 Private Aloysius JOYCE, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

64 Private Charles Stanley JOYCE, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

3024 Trooper James JOYCE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

161 Private James Joseph JOYCE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

183 Private John Martial JOYCE, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

358 Private Joseph Clarence JOYCE, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

1237 Lance Corporal Joshua James JOYCE, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

285 Private Joshua James JOYCE, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

2103 Trooper Reginald Milton JOYCE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

530 Sergeant Thomas Redmond JOYCE, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

409 Private George JOYNES, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

218 Private Ernest Townsend JUCHAN, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

322 Private Percy James JUCHAN, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper Arthur S JUDD, Prince of Wales' Light Horse.

33555 Trooper JFH JUDD, 2nd Scottish Horse.

990 Private Thomas JUDD, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

849 Corporal William Walter Mitchell JUDD, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

99 Trooper James JUDE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

393 Private James JUDE, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

160 Trooper Frederick William JUDGE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

107 Private George JUDGE, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

2912 Private Joseph J JUDGE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

272 Lance Corporal Poyntz JUDGE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

377 Trooper E JUKES, 1st Scottish Horse.

623 Corporal James Michael JULEFF, 1st Australian Horse.

272 Private Francis JULIUS, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1807 Trumpeter Harry George JULIUS, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

948 Corporal Charles E JUNOR, NSW Lancers.

169 Private Francis George Victor JURY, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

2686 Private William John JURY, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

116 Private W JUSTICE, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

83 Private Alfred J JUSTIN, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

454 Private Albert Leura JUSTINS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: JOY to JUS

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 30 April 2010 11:57 AM EADT
New South Wales Citizens Bushmans Contingent, "A" Squadron
Topic: BW - NSW - NSWCBC

 NSWCBC

New South Wales Citizens Bushmans Contingent

"A" Squadron

 

New South Wales Citizens Bushmans Contingent, "A" Squadron

[From: The Town and Country Journal, 24 February 1900, p. 24. Click on picture for full size.]

 

The men listed in this photograph according to the number allotted to them in the photograph. If there is a photograph of the man in the New South Wales Citizens Bushmans Contingent Photograph Album, it will be linked. Should you wish to see the full sized photograph of this page from the Town and Country Journal, click on the photograph or use the following link:

New South Wales Citizens Bushmans Contingent, "A" Squadron

 

New South Wales Citizens Bushmans Contingent, "A" Squadron - the men:

1. 27 Trooper Harry Zouch WILSON

2. 109 Trooper Joseph Michael CUSACK

3. 9 Trooper Charles Joseph HURTZ

4. 83 Trooper Charles AUSLING

5. 127 Trooper George Henry Flood GIBSON

6. 79 Trooper John Archibald STOPPELBEIN

7. 108 Trooper Angus McLeod BUCHANAN

8. 12 Trooper Claude BARNES

9. 43 Trooper Edwin SMITH

10. 36 Trooper Arthur Hilton FARNELL

11. 130 Lance Corporal Harold Edwin MCCULLOUGH

12. 28 Trooper Ernest THOMAS

13. 70 Trooper Albert John EASTAUGHFFE

14. 112 Trooper Hedley Vicars DOWE

15. Trooper Standish Baldwin DOWE, did not embark.

16. 107 Trooper Patrick BURKE

17. Trooper James FOTHERINGHAM, did not embark.

18. 118 Trooper Osman Frederick Hume MIDDLETON

19. 4 Trooper George William ELLY

20. 52 Trooper Beresford Frederick CAMPBELL

21. 120 Trooper William Wallace BUNTON

22. 85 Trooper Robert George DAVENPORT

23. 49 Trooper Allen DOUGLAS

24. 117 Trooper George Tindall TURNER

25. 94 Trooper Ernest SALISBURY

26. 98 Trooper Charles James MANSERGH

27. 82 Trooper Donald FRASER

28. 62 Trooper Charles WINNETTE

29. 44 Trooper Thomas SUTTON

30. 68 Trooper James Miles LOGAN

31. 25 Trooper Arthur Thomas NEVILLE

32. 47 Trooper Neil RANKIN

33. 75 Trooper James Edwin WALKER

34. 88 Trooper William Paul MCLEAN

35. 65 Trooper George SHEPHERD

36. 110 Trooper Frederick John MURRAY

37. 125 Trooper Andrew THOMPSON

38. 87 Trooper Ernest Noel MILLS (Recorded on picture as J. MILLS.)

39. 35 Trooper Frederick ELLIOTT

40. 72 Trooper David LEES

41. 100 Trooper Albert Edward ONUS

42. 95 Trooper Charles Peter Stanislaus SLOEY

43. 90 Trooper Henry PLOENGES

44. 45 Trooper Philip DICKINSON

45. 63 Trooper Walter ROBB

46. 84 Trooper Kelvedon GULSON

47. 34 Trooper James Daniel DUFF

48. 33 Trooper Robert WHITE

49. 78 Trooper Adam MURRAY

50. 26 Trooper Fergus Stewart FRATER (Recorded on picture as T. FRATER.)

51. 11 Lance Corporal Alfred POUNCEBY

52. 50 Trooper Leslie William ROSEN

53. 137 Trooper William O'MALLEY

54. 99 Corporal Edwin James MORROW

55. 41 Trooper John Theodore BRUNNING

56. 69 Trooper Patrick PERRIN

57. 31 Trooper Robert HODGE

58. 92 Trooper James TARVIS (Recorded on picture as A. TARVIS.)

59. 37 Trooper Lewis Gore ORMSBY

60. 104 Trooper Daniel Peter MEEHAN

61. 77 Corporal Lionel George MACARTHUR (Recorded on picture as J. McARTHUR.)

62. 38 Trooper Richard William Peard BURROW

63. 51 Trooper James Thomas STRUCK

64. 29 Trooper Frederick William MARKS

65. 97 Corporal Thomas Evans KEENE

66. 10 Trooper Tom ILLIFE

67. 32 Lance Corporal Henry Otto BOHLSEN

68. 15 Sergeant Frank V WEIR

69. 16 Corporal William Nivison KELMAN (Recorded on picture as W. KELLERMAN.)

70. 132 Sergeant George Henry WHEELER

71. 122 Sergeant John Cuthbert BURROW (Recorded on picture as J.A. BURROW.)

72. 2 Trooper Ernest Edward BRIGDEN

73. 3  Trooper Frederick William STANTON

74. 30 Trooper Frank Lomas DAVIDSON

75. 1 Trooper Donald MACKENZIE

76. 103 Trooper Michael SMITH

77. 66 Trooper Alfred MAYNE

78. Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas WINTERTON, (Veteran of the Bechuanaland Expedition, 1884-1885), did not embark.

79. 67 Corporal George Reginald MCGUINNESS (Recorded on picture as S.R. McGUINNESS.)

80. 115 Corporal Fitzroy Augustus BUCKLETON

81. 71 Trooper Edward Christopher ANDERSON

82. 42 Trooper George CHARLES

83. 74 Trooper Alfred PRUSSING

84. 126 Trooper George Henry RALSTON

85. 101 Trooper William SHANNON (Recorded on picture as R. SHANNON.)

 

 

Further Reading:

New South Wales Citizens Bushmen's Contingent

New South Wales Citizens Bushmen's Contingent, Roll of Honour  

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: New South Wales Citizens Bushmans Contingent, "A" Squadron

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 5 August 2011 2:22 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker