« December 2003 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Sunday, 14 December 2003
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: CLE to COL
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: CLE to COL

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: CLE to COL

 

90 Private Ed. Thomas CLEARY, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

3150 Trooper George Valentine CLEARY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

207 Private Thomas James CLEARY, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

481 Private Thomas Kevin CLEARY, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

269 Private Walter James CLEARY, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

750 Private Arthur Herbert McCarthy CLEELAND, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2236 Private George Lewis CLEEVES, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

GL CLEEVES, Rimmington's Guides.

731 Private George Francis Hudson CLELAND, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

726 Corporal Henry Charles CLELAND, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

14 Sergeant William Lander CLELAND, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

309 Private William CLELLAND, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

37 Private Alfred Ernest CLEMENTS, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

180 Private Charles Edward CLEMENTS, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

41 Private Edward CLEMENTS, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

347 Trooper Ernest CLEMENTS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

Lieutenant George Justin Hill CLEMENTS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2316 Trooper Henry Edward CLEMENTS, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2824 Trooper James Lionel CLEMENTS, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

510 Trooper John CLEMENTS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

261 Private Percy Gregory CLEMENTS, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

33459 Sergeant RA CLEMENTS, 2nd Scottish Horse.

40 Private Robert CLEMENTS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

502 Private William James CLEMENTS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

171 Trooper Ernest CLEMSON, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Lieutenant Edward George CLERK, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1182 Private John Henry CLERKSON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

327 Trooper Albert Bruce CLEVELAND, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Lancelot Arthur CLEVELAND, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

745 Private Robert Duncan CLEVERLEY, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

509 Corporal George Holmes CLIBBORN, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

318 Corporal George Holmes CLIBBORN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2590 Trooper Albert CLIFF, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

3245 Trooper George CLIFF, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

33 Trooper James CLIFF, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

1666 Trooper James CLIFF, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2325 Shoeing Smith Charles CLIFFORD, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

348 Private Clarence Chudleigh CLIFFORD, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

91 Private George CLIFFORD, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant GS CLIFFORD, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

137 Farrier Sergeant Henry CLIFFORD, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

2232 Trooper James CLIFFORD, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

331 Lance Corporal Robert W CLIFFORD, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1103 Private John James CLIFTON, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Reginald CLIFTON, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

237 Trooper T CLINCH, 1st Scottish Horse.

509 Trooper James CLINES, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

380 Private E CLINGAN, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1109 Private James Archibald CLINGIN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

401 Private Richard James CLINNICK, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

1138 Private George CLINTON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2273 Private John CLINTON, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

56 Sergeant R CLINTON, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

468 Private Robert CLINTON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

628 Trooper Charles Stuart CLISSOLD, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2098 Trooper George Arthur CLIVE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

231 Private Frederick Charles CLOHERTY, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

45 Private Frederick Charles CLOHERTY, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

383 Private John Hoskin CLOSE, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

265 Private George Henry CLOUGH, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

3200 Trooper John William CLOUGH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

266 Private Thomas CLOUGH, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

2280 Trooper Samuel CLOUT, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

120 Private John CLOW, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

370 Private Denis Robert CLOWES, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

Charlie CLOWSE, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

636 Trooper Herbert Reuben CLUES, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

732 Corporal John Andrew Ross CLUGSTON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

91 Trumpeter Thomas CLUTTERBUCK, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

2522 Corporal Walter Henry CLUTTON, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2432 Driver William Frederick CLUTTON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

68 Corporal Fred CLYDE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

358 Private Frederick CLYDE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2 Trooper James CLYDE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1218 Trooper James Cornelius COADY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

3134 Trooper John COADY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1452 Trooper Richard COADY, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

97 Trooper William COADY, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

226 Trooper William COADY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

31563 Trooper WA COATE, 2nd Scottish Horse.

140 Private Ernest Thomas COATES, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

3517 Trooper Frederick William COATES, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1520 Lance Corporal George Donald COATES, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

320 Private Joseph COATES, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

131 Trooper Leslie Herbert COATES, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1114 Private George Henry COATMAN, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

108 Private George Henry COATMAN, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

31832 Trooper HC COATSWORTH, 2nd Scottish Horse.

4 Trooper Thomas COBAN, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2 Private Charles COBB, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

435 Quartermaster Sergeant Charles COBB, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

479 Private Cuthbert Harrison COBB, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

40161 Trooper F COBB, 2nd Scottish Horse.

50 Private John COBB, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1009 Private George Arthur COBBY, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

163 Trooper George Arthur COBBY, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

323 Corporal Percy Henry COBCROFT, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

1 Shoeing Smith John COBDEN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

321 Private Thomas COBON, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

461 Private Frank Eardley COCHRAN, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

505 Private Frank Eardley COCHRAN, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

1268 Saddler Frederick John COCHRAN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

593 Private John COCHRAN, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

346 Trooper Bertram H COCHRANE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2669 Trooper James COCHRANE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1439 Private Lachlan COCHRANE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

141 Trooper Robert M COCHRANE, Bushveldt Carbineers.

309 Private William James COCHRANE, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Sergeant WJ COCHRANE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant WJ COCHRANE, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

15 Private Albert William COCK, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

360 Private GF COCK, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

36 Farrier Sergeant J COCK, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

355 Private William Arnold COCK, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1175 Private William Henry COCK, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2670 Trooper William Ernest COCKBILL, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

612 Corporal Walter COCKBURN, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

661 Sergeant Major Edward John COCKER, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1675 Private Arthur COCKRAN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1487 Trooper Ben COCKRAN, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1677 Trooper Alfred COCKROFT, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

186 Private Alfred COCKROFT, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

221 Trooper Arthur William COCKROFT, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

22 Private William George Hiles COCKRUM, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

2880 Trooper Charles COCKS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant Frederick Charles Edward CODD, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Lieutenant Frederick George CODE, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

375 Private John CODY, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

440 Private Stephen John CODY, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1321 Private William Roger CODY, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

746 Private Ferdinand John COE, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

176 Private James Lloyd COE, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

136 Sergeant Robert Henry COE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

1 Company Sergeant Major Ernest Norman COFFEY, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

16 Lance Corporal Maurice James COFFEY, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

476 Trooper Sylvester Plunkett COFFEY, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper COFFEY, Border Horse.

505 Private Harold James COFFILL, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

57 Private James Edward COFFIN, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

64 Trooper John Livingstone COGAN, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Lieutenant Harry Clark COGGINS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

125 Lance Corporal Henry Clark COGGINS, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2975 Driver William COGGINS, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

Lieutenant Quartermaster AJ COGHILL, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Isidore Mark COHEN, South African Light Horse.

Leo COHEN, City Imperial Volunteers.

Private COHEN, South African Light Horse.

377 Private Herbert Lisley COKER, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

16 Private Percy COLBEY, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

2660 Private Reginald COLBEY, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

1426 Sergeant Robert COLBOURNE, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

25 Lance Corporal William COLBOURNE, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1003 Private Arthur Edward COLE, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

319 Private Hector William COLE, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

2660 Trooper Henry MV COLE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2662 Trumpeter Herbert George Mitchell COLE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

865 Trooper TJ COLE, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

1963 Private Albert Bartholomew COLEMAN, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

54 Private D COLEMAN, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

547 Private Daniel COLEMAN, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

139 Shoeing Smith Herbert Norman COLEMAN, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

304 Private James Francis COLEMAN, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

129 Private John COLEMAN, 2nd Tasmanian Bushmen.

69 Private John COLEMAN, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

497 Private Michael COLEMAN, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

144 Private Newell Hay COLEMAN, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

2121 Trooper Robert Parmenas COLEMAN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

532 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas Fulton COLEMAN, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

2418 Trumpeter William COLEMAN, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

304 Battery Sergeant Major William COLEMAN, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

13 Corporal William John COLEMAN, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

137 Corporal Ernest Alb. COLENSO, Bushveldt Carbineers.

31866 Trooper Ernest J COLENSO, 2nd Scottish Horse.

510 Private George Pulham COLENUTT, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

9 Sergeant James Howe COLES, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

362 Private Joseph Arthur COLES, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

411 Trooper William COLES, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

51 Private William Richard COLES, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

17 Private George COLEY, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

18 Private James COLGAN, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

831 Private Clive Dana COLLES, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2836 Acting Bombadier Frederick Jocelyn COLLESS, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

1495 Trooper George COLLESS, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1301 Private Horace Arthur COLLESS, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

17 Trumpeter EE COLLETT, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

30 Private Murray William COLLETT, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

261 Trooper Henry COLLEY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

97 Private Henry James COLLEY, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

60 Private Henry James COLLEY, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Captain Edward Mallan COLLICK, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

219 Private John COLLIE, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

301 Trooper Morton COLLINGS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper A COLLINS, South African Light Horse.

154 Private Albert Thomas COLLINS, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Lieutenant Angus Edward COLLINS, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

Captain Angus Edward COLLINS, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

28 Trooper Charles COLLINS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

256 Trooper Charles COLLINS, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

28 Private Charles Eustace COLLINS, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

378 Private Conrad Carden COLLINS, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

247 Trooper Daniel COLLINS, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

406 Private E COLLINS, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

946 Trooper Edward Thomas COLLINS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1248 Trooper Edward Thomas COLLINS, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

454 Private Francis William Packenham COLLINS, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

819 Private Frank William COLLINS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

591 Trooper Frederick Albert COLLINS, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

43 Private FW COLLINS, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

135 Private George Henry COLLINS, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

196 Trooper Henry James COLLINS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1007 Private James COLLINS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1237 Trooper James COLLINS, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1126 Private James Jnr. COLLINS, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

132 Trooper James Joseph COLLINS, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

346 Trooper James Joseph COLLINS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

2333 Trooper James William COLLINS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

147 Private Jeremiah COLLINS, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1237 Corporal John COLLINS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1176 Private John COLLINS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1129 Private John Edwards COLLINS, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

276 Corporal John James COLLINS, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

101 Private Leonard Thomas COLLINS, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

368 Lance Corporal Mark Frederick COLLINS, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1808 Trumpeter Norman L COLLINS, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

443 Trooper Patrick COLLINS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

67 Private Percy Carpendale COLLINS, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

163 Private Percy William COLLINS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

422 Trooper TJ COLLINS, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

29 Private Vivian Gowan COLLINS, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

132 Private W COLLINS, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Trooper W COLLINS, Kitchener's Fighting Scouts.

728 Private Walter John COLLINS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2235 Private William COLLINS, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Trooper William COLLINS, South African Light Horse.

3115 Trooper William Henry COLLINS, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

56 Private William Henry COLLINS, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

472 Private William Henry COLLINS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

70 Private William Wallace COLLINS, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1273 Private Willie Arthur COLLINS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

COLLINS, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

Trooper COLLINS, Brabant's Horse.

J COLLIS, 2nd Scottish Horse.

132 Private John Cleve COLLISON, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

2233 Private David George COLLISTER, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

427 Private David George COLLISTER, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

18 Corporal William C COLLIVER, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

6 Sergeant Edward Joseph COLLS, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

464 Private Hugh COLLUM, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1344 Private Albert James COLLYER, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: CLE to COL

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Tuesday, 27 April 2010 6:04 PM EADT
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: COT to CRO
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: COT to CRO

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: COT to CRO

 

638 Trooper Phillip Graham COTTERILL, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

298 Private Adam Jackson COTTON, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

36394 Trooper CW COTTON, 1st Scottish Horse.

2238 Corporal RH COTTON, Johannesburg Mounted Rifles.

312 Trooper Charles COTTRELL, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

1028 Private Thomas COTTRELL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

139 Private Vincent COTTRELL, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

366 Corporal Arthur COUCOM, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

284 Private Arthur William COUGHLAN, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1164 Sergeant Arthur William COUGHLAN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

340 Trooper Henry Edward COUGHLIN, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

3128 Driver EH COULCHER, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

185 Trooper Ernest H COULCHER, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

98 Private Albert Edward COULLS, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

228 Trooper Arthur Frederick COULLS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

226 Trooper Joseph Charles COULLS, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

43 Private Arthur Edward COULSON, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

461 Private Walter Arnold COULSON, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1445 Corporal Arthur Ernest Cody COULTER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

358 Lance Corporal Charles W COULTER, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

516 Trooper Edward Albert COULTER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

516 Private Edward Albert COULTER, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

19 Private Elliott Herbert COULTER, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

120 Sergeant Frederick COULTER, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

84 Private Graham COULTER, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

471 Trooper Jason COULTER, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

Lieutenant Sydney Richard COULTER, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

219 Private Frederick COUNSELL, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

168 Private James Frederick COUNTER, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

31 Private James William Ralph COUPE, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

270 Private Charles Frederick Atkins COUPER, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

223 Trooper John Robert COUPLAND, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

605 Corporal Sydney Ernest COURTIER, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

1106 Trooper George COURTNEY, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

164 Private James COURTNEY, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

359 Private BE COUSENS, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

245 Private Harry Richmond COUSENS, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

685 Private Harry Richmond COUSENS, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

30 Private William Mark COUSENS, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

COUSENS, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

31559 Trooper Walter John COUSIN, 2nd Scottish Horse.

372 Private John COUSINS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

38 Private Thomas Henry COUSINS, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1549 Trooper John Woods COUSLEY, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

516 Private Frederick COUSTLEY, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

207 Private Frederick COUSTLEY, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

200 Private Robert COUSTLEY, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1013 Private Robert COUSTLEY, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

471 Private A COUTTS, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

72 Trooper AF COUTTS, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

1888 Private Wilfred James COUTTS, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

38 Corporal Henry Horton COVELL, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1131 Trooper Norbert Francis COVENEY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

28 Trooper Frederick Hamilton COWAN, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

7 Trooper Jno. George COWAN, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1317 Private John COWAN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

7 Private Robert COWAN, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

29 Trooper Wm. Jas. Trafford COWAN, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

498 Private Charles Lanhan COWARD, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

37 Private John COWARD, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1677 Private William COWARD, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2665 Acting Bombadier Charles COWBURN, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

344 Private Francis Gilbert COWELL, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

188 Private George COWELL, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

Lieutenant William Ralph COWELL, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

128 Private Stanley Michael COWEN, 2nd Tasmanian Bushmen.

2160 Trooper Joseph Ashton COWHAM, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1042 Corporal William COWIE, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

Lieutenant Campbell COWLEY, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Campbell COWLEY, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Private JDF COWLEY, Kitchener's Horse.

919 Private John Peace Mornington COWLEY, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Trooper Norman COWLEY, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

5 Private William David COWLEY, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

1800 Trooper John F COWX, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1008 Private Albert Edward COX, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

371 Private Albert Edward COX, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

3443 Private Albert Edward COX, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

311 Private Albert Henry COX, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

25 Private Austin Clarendon COX, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant Carl Mackenzie COX, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1230 Trooper Carl Mackenzie COX, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Major Charles Frederick COX, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Captain Charles Frederick COX, NSW Lancers.

15 Private Edmund COX, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

2853 Private Edward M COX, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

20 Private Frederick COX, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

458 Sergeant Frederick William Sloper COX, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

151 Private George Eric Mackenzie COX, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

410 Trooper George Frederick COX, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

665 Trooper George Henry F COX, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

23 Private George Henry Frederick COX, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

940 Corporal Harold COX, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

132 Corporal Harry COX, 2nd Tasmanian Bushmen.

42 Private Henry James COX, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

146 Private Herbert COX, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

2444 Gunner James COX, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1206 Private John William COX, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

137 Private Leslie Thomas COX, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

956 Trooper Reginald Belmore COX, 1st Australian Horse.

1010 Trooper Robert COX, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

13 Corporal Robert Christopher COX, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2687 Private Robert Emanuel COX, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

139 Private Spencer Drummond COX, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

24 Lance Corporal Thomas COX, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

102 Private Thomas Henry COX, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

131 Trumpeter Walter Henry COX, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

195 Private William COX, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

335 Private William James COX, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

297 Trooper William Richard COX, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

33 Private Albert David COXHEAD, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

34 Private Edward COYLE, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1760 Trooper George Francis COYLE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Second Lieutenant James Edward F COYLE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

38259 Trooper AL COYNE, 2nd Scottish Horse.

251 Sergeant Alfred COYNE, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

2 Sergeant William CRACKNELL, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper H CRADDEN, South African Light Horse.

205 Private Albert E CRADICK, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

59 Trooper W CRADOCK, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

961 Private William CRADOCK, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

107 Corporal John Ebenezer CRAFT, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

11 Private George Garnet CRAGEN, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

33 Private Philip CRAGG, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

2821 Corporal Phillip CRAGG, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

2091 Trooper Alexander Henry CRAGO, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

36882 Trooper A CRAIG, 1st Scottish Horse.

2306 Trooper Albert CRAIG, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

780 Private Andrew Frederick CRAIG, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

45 Private Arthur Wilmot Napier CRAIG, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

99 Trooper Charles William Leslie CRAIG, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1218 Private Cowan James CRAIG, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

570 Private David CRAIG, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

139 Private Frederick William CRAIG, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

31564 Trooper George D CRAIG, 2nd Scottish Horse.

153 Private John CRAIG, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Trooper JW CRAIG, South African Light Horse.

410 Trooper Robert Henry CRAIG, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

530 Private Robert W CRAIG, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper RW CRAIG, South African Light Horse.

2889 Private Edwin C CRAIN, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

169 Private C CRAMER, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

84 Private James Dickson CRAMOND, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

259 Private Frederick CRAMP, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

61 Private Eric George CRAN, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1020 Shoeing Smith Ernest CRANE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Captain Frederick William Charlesworth CRANE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

3690 Trooper Henry Ernest CRANE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

369 Sergeant T CRANFIELD, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

369 Private William I CRANFIELD, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2799 Trooper Augustine Joseph CRANNEY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1210 Private William Henry CRANNEY, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

149 Private George William CRANSTON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

166 Private William Alfred CRAPP, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1643 Private Charles CRAPPER, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

153 Private Edmund Cecil CRAVEN, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1516 Private Willam Henry CRAVEN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

80 Private Angus CRAWFORD, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

31754 Trooper Arthur Charles CRAWFORD, 2nd Scottish Horse.

2662 Trooper Charles CRAWFORD, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

986 Trooper David CRAWFORD, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

119 Private Frederick CRAWFORD, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

558 Private Frederick CRAWFORD, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

678 Corporal George Robert CRAWFORD, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

31575 Trooper Glendinning CRAWFORD, 2nd Scottish Horse.

1041 Sergeant James CRAWFORD, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

467 Trooper James CRAWFORD, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2656 Trooper John CRAWFORD, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

257 Sergeant John CRAWFORD, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

147 Private John Adam CRAWFORD, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

34 Trooper Reginald Calder CRAWFORD, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

379 Trooper Reginald Calder CRAWFORD, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

497 Trooper Samuel Cecil CRAWFORD, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2667 Trooper Thomas CRAWFORD, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

16 Private EH CRAWLEY, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

85 Private Robert Wilkinson CRAWSHAW, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

187 John Melville CRAYFORD, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

878 Trooper William CRAYSHAW, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Captain AM CREAGH, 2nd Scottish Horse.

417 Trooper Arthur Gething CREAGH, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

859 Private Francis CREAN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2280 Private Frederick CREBER, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

2667 Private John Roberts CREBER, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

5 Farrier Henry CREE, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

30 Private Albert CREECH, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

33528 Trooper E CREECH, 2nd Scottish Horse.

439 Private Mickall CREEDY, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

52 Private William John CREELMAN, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

Captain Reginald Charles CREER, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

923 Private William Allan CREIGHTON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Trooper J CRELLIN, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

81 Private Thomas Wentworth CRESSY, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1261 Private Charles Francis CRESWICK, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

409 Trooper FW CRESWICK, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

718 Trooper George Walter CREWYS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Captain Quartermaster Archibald Edward CRICHTON, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Archibald Frederick CRICHTON, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

Lieutenant Archibald Frederick CRICHTON, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

Lieutenant Aubrey De Pree CRICHTON, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Aubrey De Pree CRICHTON, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

664 Trooper David Ross CRICHTON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

34 Private Charles Henry CRICK, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

564 Trooper Thomas Farley CRICK, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

402 Private John Wyllie CRIGHTON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

124 Private Alfred Ernest CRIPPS, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

351 Private Charles G CRIPPS, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

343 Private John Clinch CRIPPS, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1555 Sergeant William Sydney CRIPPS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

24 Private William Sydney CRIPPS, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

581 Private Henry CRISFIELD, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

150 Trooper Henry CRISP, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

243 Private Henry Garlick CRISP, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2841 Private Herbert CRISP, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

139 Private Herbert Edward CRISP, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

10 Sergeant Herbert Edward CRISP, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Corporal HM CRISP, Cameron's Scouts.

1469 Trooper Edmond H CRISPE, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

214 Private Edward CRITTENDEN, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

487 Trooper J CRITTLE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Trooper CROCKE, Scottish Horse.

980 Private Albert Hugh CROCKER, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

31573 Trooper John CROCKER, 2nd Scottish Horse.

1428 Private Joseph Ernest CROCKER, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

110 Corporal Edward CROCKETT, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

110 Private Edward Francis CROCKETT, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

2671 Trooper Lawrence CROCKETT, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

598 Trooper FG CROFT, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

598 Trooper Frederick George CROFT, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

172 Trooper William Henry CROFT, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

108 Private Edward CRONAN, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

362 Private Robert Lyden CRONE, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

225 Private Seymour CRONEEN, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

52 Private Daniel M CRONIN, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1430 Trooper George Martin CRONIN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1834 Trooper T CRONIN, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

22 Private William CRONK, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

382 Private Charles Henry CROOK, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

584 Private William CROOKE, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

George CROOKS, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

270 Lance Corporal John CROOKS, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

1218 Private Thomas Ray CROOKS, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

222 Trooper William CROOME, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

181 Private Matthew Robert CROSBIE, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

40 Trooper Edward Barclay CROSBY, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

254 Sergeant Edward Barclay CROSBY, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

1348 Private William Fowler CROSBY, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant Edwin Herbert CROSS, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1693 Private Frederick William Burney CROSS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2329 Trooper George CROSS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2592 Trooper George Albert CROSS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

4004 Trooper Henry S CROSS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

296 Trooper James Robert CROSS, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

33 Trooper Sydney James CROSS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1679 Trooper TH CROSS, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

3161 Trooper William Edward CROSS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

74 Private William Henry CROSS, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: COT to CRO

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Tuesday, 27 April 2010 10:02 PM EADT
"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales, Contents
Topic: BW - NSW - A Bty RAA

"A" Bty RAA(NSW)

"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales 

Contents

 

 

Items:

Outline

"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales, Outline

 

Nominal Roll

"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales, Nominal Roll

 

 

Roll of Honour

"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales, Roll of Honour

Lest we forget

 

Further Reading:

"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales

"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: "A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales, Contents

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Monday, 10 May 2010 6:22 PM EADT
Saturday, 13 December 2003
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: CRO to CUT
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: CRO to CUT

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: CRO to CUT

 

2523 Trooper Wright CROSSLAND, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

293 Private James Knight CROSSMAN, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

61 Private Robert Jarratt CROSTHWAITE, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

23 Private Gavin W CROTHERS, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

2902 Private James CROTHERS, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

195 Private Richard CROTHERS, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

229 Trooper Henry Wolsey CROUCH, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

333 Private John CROUCH, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

2997 Trooper Joseph Blackstone CROUCH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1157 Private Robert CROUCH, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

241 Trooper Arthur C CROUCHER, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

962 Private John Erskine CROUCHER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

9 Trooper Joseph Erskine CROUCHER, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

3589 Corporal John CROW, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

441 Private William John CROWDER, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

2431 Private William Albert CROWE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1565 Farrier Sergeant John CROWELL, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

981 Private George CROWL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1339 Private George CROWLE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

377 Trooper George A CROWLEY, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

444 Private George Andrew CROWLEY, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

994 Trooper James CROWLEY, 1st Australian Horse.

Lieutenant Bingham CROWTHER, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

48 Private JG CROY, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1241 Private Joseph Gibson CROY, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

31562 Trooper William D CROY, 2nd Scottish Horse.

1680 Private William Davis CROY, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1479 Trooper MB CROZIER, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Trooper AE CRUGAN, Damant's Horse..

Lieutenant Maynard Haynes CRUICKSHANK, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

451 Corporal Percival CRUICKSHANK, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2521 Trooper Arthur Albert CRUMMY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

126 Private Charles CRUMP, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

139 Shoeing Smith William Robert CRUMP, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1718 Trooper George Walter CRUWYS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

40097 Trooper JT CUBBON, 2nd Scottish Horse.

Trooper CUBITT, British South African Police.

375 Private John CUDDY, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

171 Private Henry Carrington CUDMORE, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Roland Herbert CUDMORE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

281 Farrier Sergeant Henry CUE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1258 Trooper Alfred Edward CUFLEY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2934 Private James CULHANE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

279 Private Charles Joseph CULLEN, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

2654 Trooper Francis CULLEN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1456 Trooper Fred CULLEN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

322 Trooper George Henry CULLEN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

220 Private George James CULLEN, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

360 Private James CULLEN, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

16 Private John CULLEN, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1350 Private Thomas CULLEN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

565 Trooper Wesley John CULLEN, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

158 Trooper William CULLEN, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1565 Private William CULLEN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant A CULLEY, 2nd Scottish Horse.

65 Trooper Ernest CULLIFORD, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

268 Trooper James CULLINAN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1262 Sergeant Frederick Samuel CULLITON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1642 Trooper Richard Mathew CULSHAW, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

136 Private Frederick CULVERHOUSE, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

31565 Trooper WHG CUMBERLAND, 2nd Scottish Horse.

12 Private Percy Richard CUMING, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

130 Private Andrew Rudolph Leighton CUMMING, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

Lieutenant Charles Alexander CUMMING, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

286 Private Donald CUMMING, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

996 Trooper Duncan CUMMING, 1st Australian Horse.

1703 Trooper Ralph CUMMING, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

475 Private Robert Ross CUMMING, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

273 Private William John CUMMING, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

42 Private Andrew CUMMINGS, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1299 Trooper Edwin Joseph CUMMINGS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

294 Sergeant Edwin Joseph CUMMINGS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

725 Trooper George R CUMMINGS, NSW Lancers.

39691 Trooper Mark CUMMINGS, 2nd Scottish Horse.

86 Trooper William Joseph CUMMINGS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

418 Trooper Edward Augustus CUMMINS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

934 Lance Corporal Edward Francis CUMMINS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

237 Private JM CUMMINS, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

391 Trooper Michael Joseph CUMMINS, 1st Australian Horse.

417 Trooper Philip Penrose CUMMINS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

180 Private Thomas CUMNER, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

2065 Private Charles CUNDY, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

2525 Trooper Alexander CUNNINGHAM, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

344 Private Alexander CUNNINGHAM, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1358 Private Alexander Vincent CUNNINGHAM, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

1358 Private Alexander Vincent CUNNINGHAM, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

31571 Trooper Donald George CUNNINGHAM, 2nd Scottish Horse.

68 Private Edward Joseph CUNNINGHAM, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

39692 Trooper J CUNNINGHAM, 2nd Scottish Horse.

34 Private James Alexander CUNNINGHAM, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

74 Private James Michael CUNNINGHAM, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

317 Private John Thomas CUNNINGHAM, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

938 Private Joseph CUNNINGHAM, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

148 Private Joseph CUNNINGHAM, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper M CUNNINGHAM, Kitchener's Fighting Scouts.

907 Lance Corporal Robert CUNNINGHAM, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

374 Trooper Thomas G CUNNINGHAM, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

151 Private W CUNNINGHAM, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

236 Private WJ CUNNINGHAM, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Trooper CUNNINGHAM, Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry.

372 Trooper James CUNNINGHAME, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1168 Private William Sheeton CUNNINGTON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

342 Private Ernest Joseph CURBY, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

212 Private Edward CUREDALE, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

19 Private Harold CURETON, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

319 Trooper William Edgar CURGENVEN, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

64 Corporal John Treloar CURNOW, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

1642 Sergeant John Treloar CURNOW, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

496 Trooper William Henry CURNOW, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

169 Corporal Arthur CURR, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant Hubert CURR, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

341 Sergeant Hubert CURR, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

380 Private Edward Lawrence CURRAN, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

305 Trooper JF CURRAN, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

75 Private Patrick CURRAN, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

408 Private John Phillip CURREY, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

203 Private JP CURREY, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1317 Private Albert John CURRIE, Army Medical Corps, Commonwealth.

1317 Private Albert John CURRIE, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

2665 Private Charles CURRIE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

34 Corporal CWB CURRIE, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

1071 Trooper William Joseph CURRIE, 1st Australian Horse.

343 Trooper William Joseph CURRIE, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

147 Sergeant Thomas CURRY, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

284 Corporal Thomas Shafton CURRY, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

147 Private Edward Allan Michael CURTAIN, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

6 Trooper John James CURTAIN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

241 Farrier Corporal D CURTIN, 1st Scottish Horse.

1423 Trooper William McCarthy CURTIN, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

216 Private Arthur John CURTIS, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

39693 Trooper AT CURTIS, 2nd Scottish Horse.

Lieutenant Bertram William CURTIS, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

160 Private George Henry CURTIS, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

829 Private James Henry CURTIS, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

248 Private Matthew CURTIS, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1779 Lance Corporal Percy HM CURTIS, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

5 Private Richard CURTIS, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

213 Private William Ernest CURTIS, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

82 Private William Stewart CURTIS, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

535 Private William CURTISS, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

335 Private James CUSACK, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

325 Sergeant Joseph Michael CUSACK, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

109 Trooper Joseph Michael CUSACK, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

2655 Trooper Alfred CUSKER, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

916 Trooper Herbert H CUTHBERT, NSW Lancers.

1187 Private James CUTHBERT, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

299 Private Joseph Henry CUTHBERT, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

757 Trooper Ronald H CUTHBERT, NSW Lancers.

Private Herbert CUTHBERTSON, Kitchener's Fighting Scouts.

2 Trooper William George CUTTLE, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

553 Private Peter Charles CUTTON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

391 Private Alfred Percival CUTTRISS, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: CRO to CUT

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Tuesday, 27 April 2010 10:04 PM EADT
"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales, Outline
Topic: BW - NSW - A Bty RAA

"A" Bty RAA(NSW)

"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales 

Outline

 

Map illustrating the activities of the "A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales in South Africa, 1899 - 1900.
[From: Chamberlain, M., The Australians in the South African War 1899-1902, Canberra, 1999.]

 

In 1911, Lieutenant-Colonel P. L. Murray, produced a marvellous Boer War reference detailing all the contingents sent from Australia to South Africa, giving a brief history of the formation and finally, listing all the soldiers who saw service in South Africa with that unit. The book was called, Official Records of the Australian Military Contingents to the War in South Africa. It is now the standard reference and starting place for any person interested in pursuing information about Australian involvement in the Boer War.

Murray, P. L., Official Records of the Australian Military Contingents to the War in South Africa, pp. 48 - 52.

 

"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery

This unit was formed entirely of officers and men belonging do the Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales; the officers and men of the Field Battery already in existence being taken as the nucleus, and the strength made up from the Garrison companies.

In point of personnel it was, probably; in point of discipline it was certainly, the meat highly classed detail that left Australia for the war. The Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales, under their "Naval and Military Forces Act of 1871" were subject to the Imperial Army Act and Regulations, and to the Kings (the Queens) Regulations for the Army; therefore the code under which they were trained was a complete replica of that of the Royal Artillery. Thus the men were embarked under a perfect system of organisation.

The battery was equipped with six 15-pr. B.L. guns; with their wagons, etc, and supplied in all respects as a complete unit of its arm. It was the only Australian Field Battery sent to the front.


References to Orders.
Inspection of buttery, GO, NSW, 144/99
Pay and allowances, GO, NSW, 88/00
Embarkation, GO, NSW, 146/99
Personnel, GO, NSW, 149/99


Clothing

This consisted of the brown F:S. uniform, chord pants and puttees; with helmets.


Establishment

The following was the establishment approved:-
One Commanding Officer;
4 Subalterns (1 Acting Captain);
1 Battery Sergeant-major;
1 Battery Quartermaster Sergeant;
6 Sergeants;
1 Farrier Sergeant;
4 Shoeing Smiths;
2 Collar Makers;
2 Wheelers;
2 Trumpeters;
6 Corporals;
6 Bombardiers;
76 Gunners;
63 Drivers.
Total Field Battery, 175.

The actual Captain of the Battery was Captain H Dangar, who was at the time of departure in South Africa as a Special Service officer. It was expected, that he would join the battery there, which he did.

Pay and separation allowance were at the usual rates.


Embarkation and Return.

The battery embarked at Sydney on the 30th December, 1899, in the transport Warrigal, comprising 7 officers (including Captain G. A. Marshall, A.M.C., and Rev. E. C. Beck, C.E. Chaplain, with relative rank of Major); and 170 non-commissioned officers, artificers, and rank and file, with 148 horses; 6 guns, 6 wagons, 11 carts. Arrived at Cape Town 5th February, 1900. Two of the men died in South Africa.

Captain Dangar joined at Cape Town on 6th February, and remained with the battery for some months.

On the 15th March, 1901. Lieutenant R: G. King, with a draft of 43 sergeants and sank and file, and 19 horses, left Sydney and proceeded to South Africa, where he joined the battery, and was posted for duty, with the section under Captain Antill, serving with Colonel Williams’ column in Transvaal.

The battery having completed about 13 months' arduous service, was ordered home, and the various sections (which had been detached for special duty indifferent parts of the country), having re-united, the embarkation took place on the transport Harlech Castle on 12th August, 1901, arriving at Sydney on 18th September ; having called at Albany, Adelaide, and Melbourne on the passage.


Service

"A" Battery, soon after its arrival in South Africa, joined General Settle's column, which was then engaged in clearing the districts of Prieska, Kenhardt, and Goodania, in north-western Cape Colony.

In December, 1900, the left section joined Colonel Crabbe’s column, then operating on the Orange River, and remained with him until March, 1901, taking part in the chase after De Wet in the Hopetoun district. Was instrumental in capturing De Wet's guns north of Pompean Pan in February. Also attached to Colonel GrenfeIl's column in Graff Reinet district, operating against Commandants Malan and Kritzinger.

The battery was subsequently employed in the Transvaal with Colonel Williams' and Colonel Remington’s columns, and took part iii the operations against the commandoes then in the field.

It was unfortunate that the battery, from beginning to end, was split up, and be hardly served at all as a complete unit. Colonel Smith observes in his diary, 25th October, 1900:- " My battery now has its right section at Vryburg, its left at Prieska, and the centre here (Upington), thus covering a front of 360 miles." The sections, however, individually did especially good service.

 

 

Further Reading:

"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales

"A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: "A" Battery, Royal Australian Artillery, New South Wales, Outline

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Tuesday, 12 July 2011 10:40 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker