Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« December 2003 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Friday, 26 December 2003
The NSW Lancers, South African War, Contents
Topic: BW - NSW - Lancers

Boer War - New South Wales

New South Wales Lancers

Contents

New South Wales Lancers, 1885-1903
1st Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1903-1912
7th Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1912-1919
1st Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1919-1929
1/21st Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1929-1935
1st Light Horse Machine Gun Regiment, Royal New South Wales Lancers, 1936-1942
1st Armoured Regiment, Royal New South Wales Lancers, 1942-1948
1st Royal New South Wales Lancers, 1948-1956
1/15th Royal New South Wales Lancers, 1956-

[The elephant's head used on the badges is taken from the family crest of Lord Carrington, Governor of New South Wales from 1885 - 1890 and was appointed Honorary Colonel of the Regiment from 1885 until 1928.] 

Tenax in fide - Steadfast in Trust

 South Africa 1899 - 1900

Allied with: King Edward's Horse (The King's Overseas Dominions Regiment).

 

Items

Outline

The NSW Lancers, South African War, Outline

Nominal Roll

New South Wales Lancers, Nominal Roll 

The Fighting 28

The NSW Lancers, The Fighting 28 

History

Unit History Account

Royal New South Wales Lancers, South African War

Newspapers

The NSW Lancers, Town and Country Journal, 9 December 1899

DAILY LIFE IN CAMP, Town and Country Journal, 10 February 1900 

 

 

Roll of Honour

New South Wales Lancers, Roll of Honour 

Lest We Forget

 

Further Reading:

New South Wales Lancers

New South Wales Lancers, Roll of Honour 

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The NSW Lancers, South African War, Contents 

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Saturday, 8 May 2010 6:41 PM EADT
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: BEL to BIR
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: BEL to BIR

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: BEL to BIR

 

387 Corporal Albert John BELL, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

490 Trumpeter Alexander Duncan BELL, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

936 Private Arthur David BELL, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

210 Private Arthur Henry BELL, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Corporal AWT BELL, Driscoll's Scouts.

143 Private BE BELL, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

2063 Private Charles BELL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

1158 Private Edgar Watson BELL, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

990 Private Francis BELL, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

218 Trooper Francis Charles BELL, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

8 Private Frederick William BELL, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

Lieutenant Frederick William BELL, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1870 Private George BELL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

2214 Trooper George BELL, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

890 Trooper George BELL, NSW Lancers.

128 Shoeing Smith George Herbert BELL, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

68 Private George John BELL, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

Lieutenant George John BELL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant George Lawaluk BELL, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Lieutenant Harry Henderson BELL, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

778 Corporal Harry Henderson BELL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

210 Trumpeter Henry Henderson BELL, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

183 Private Horace Walsh BELL, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

655 Private Horace Walsh BELL, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

11 Trooper James William BELL, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

535 Private John BELL, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

1562 Trooper John Thomas BELL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

385 Private John Wilcox BELL, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

39 Private Malcolm BELL, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Marmaduke Alexander Thomas BELL, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

9 Private Rae BELL, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

261 Private Rd. Patrick BELL, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

994 Private Richard Chambers BELL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

672 Private Robert BELL, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

30 Private Thomas BELL, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

30750 Lance Corporal W BELL, 2nd Scottish Horse.

1033 Trooper Walter Hugh BELL, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1066 Trooper Walter Montgomery BELL, 1st Australian Horse.

2658 Trooper Wentworth L BELL, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

589 Private William BELL, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

177 Private William BELL, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1145 Private William James BELL, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

168 Private William Robert BELL, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Lieutenant William Robert BELL, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

223 Lance Corporal William Sanders BELL, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1827 Shoeing Smith William T BELL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1827 Farrier WJ BELL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Corporal BELL, Kitchener's Fighting Scouts.

Lieutenant BELL, Scottish Horse.

491 Private Arthur Joseph BELLAMY, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2619 Trooper John Leo BELLAMY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

490 Private Oswald BELLAMY, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

118 Private Thomas C BELLAMY, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

71 Private Walter BELLCHAMBERS, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

2150 Private Archibald BELLETTE, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

18 Trooper Ernest Amos BELLETTE, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

431 Private George BELLMER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

380 Private George BELLMER, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

Trooper William BELLPITT, South African Light Horse.

715 Trooper Harry Mason BELLWOOD, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

287 Private RH BELSAR, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Trooper Francis Walter BELT, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

233 Private Henry BENBOW, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

287 Private Thomas BENDALL, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

17 Private William BENDER, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

1134 Trooper George BENHAM, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1345 Private Adolph Bertram BENJAMIN, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

Lieutenant Herbert Asher BENJAMIN, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

25824 Farrier Sergeant W BENKE, 1st Scottish Horse.

586 Trooper Alfred James BENNEAR, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2257 Private Henry George BENNET, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

BENNET, Cape Mounted Police.

Captain Alfred Joshua BENNETT, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

2560 Trooper Arthur Jules BENNETT, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

18 Private Arthur Thomas BENNETT, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

2513 Gunner Charles Alfred BENNETT, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

451 Trooper Charles Edgar BENNETT, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

2724 Private Claude Ernest BENNETT, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

408 Trooper Ernest Alexander BENNETT, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

FH BENNETT, Commander in Chief's Body Guard.

844 Lance Corporal GA BENNETT, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

884 Private George Albert BENNETT, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1933 Lance Corporal George Henry BENNETT, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

185 Private George Henry BENNETT, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

352 Private Harry BENNETT, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

486 Corporal Henry Augustus BENNETT, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

170 Lance Corporal Henry Stephen BENNETT, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

10 Private Henry William BENNETT, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

48 Private J BENNETT, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

283 Private JA BENNETT, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

181 Corporal John BENNETT, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

315 Private John Isaac BENNETT, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

236 Sergeant Joseph BENNETT, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

196 Private Sydeny Grace BENNETT, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

932 Trooper Thomas BENNETT, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

112 Private W BENNETT, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1036 Private Walter James BENNETT, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

95 Private William BENNETT, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

164 Private William Charles BENNETT, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

364 Shoeing Smith James BENNETTS, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

586 Trooper Alfred James BENNIER, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

6 Private George BENNS, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

175 Lance Corporal A BENSON, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

351 Trooper Alexander BENSON, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

525 Trooper Alfred Ernest Arthur BENSON, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

371 Private Barker Robert BENSON, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

497 Private Harold Edgar BENSON, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

508 Private Horace BENSON, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

148 Private Jens BENSON, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

663 Private John BENSON, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

276 Private Percy George BENSON, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

51 Sergeant Richard Moore BENSON, 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

365 Sergeant James BL BENT, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

937 Sergeant James Ernest BENT, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1687 Trooper Charles Arthur BENTLEY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

344 Private Clarence WG BENTLEY, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

906 Trooper Frank David BENTLEY, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

351 Trooper Frederick W BENTLEY, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

454 Trooper Joseph BENTLEY, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

169 Trooper Thomas BENTLEY, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

3664 Private Tom BENTLEY, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

2126 Trooper Charles BENTON, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1981 Private Francis Ross Lewin BENWELL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1663 Trooper HJ BEOSE, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

342 Private Cyril Walter BERESFORD, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

46 Lance Corporal George St. George Ross BERESFORD, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

Trooper Percy BERG, Johannesburg Mounted Rifles.

227 Trooper William Christian BERG, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

246 Corporal Edward Joseph BERGIN, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

428 Trumpeter Sidney BERKLEY, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

819 Private Richard BERNARD, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

42 Private Richard BERNARD, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

259 Private Sidney James BERNARD, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

99 Sergeant Cyril Walter BERRESFORD, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

614 Sergeant Thomas Alexander BERRIE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

3419 Trooper Herbert BERRIMAN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2137 Trooper John Arthur BERRIMAN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2135 Trooper William Thomas BERRIMAN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1094 Company Quartermaster Sergeant Archie James BERRY, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

428 Private George BERRY, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

J BERRY, Rimmington's Scouts.

Captain James Kinkaid BERRY, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

348 Trooper John BERRY, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

452 Private Robert Edwin BERRY, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

9082 Sergeant Ronald Polhman BERRY, Brabant's Horse.

1155 Trooper Samuel Magor BERRY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

279 Private Thomas Harold BERRY, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

284 Private William BERRY, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

27 Sergeant William Henry BERRY, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1045 Quartermaster Sergeant William Ronald Stuart BERRY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

BERRY, Cape Medical Services Corps.

486 Private Louis Henry BERTRAND, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1192 Private William BERWICK, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

25 Trooper William BERWICK, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

338 Farrier Sergeant William Henry BERWICK, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2132 Sergeant Jack BESNARD, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

103 Private Frank BEST, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

192 Private Frederick William BEST, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

435 Sergeant Henry BEST, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

117 Corporal Henry Alfred BEST, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

2475 Trooper John BEST, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

110 Private Morris BEST, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

706 Trooper Percy BESTON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

166 Corporal John Franklin BESWICK, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

33725 Trooper Alexander Douglas BETHUNE, Roberts' Horse.

2269 Corporal Arthur BETHUNE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

190 Private Leo William BETHUNE, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

527 Private H BETTANY, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

285 Private Harry BETTANY, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

67 Private G BETTS, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

101 Private George BETTS, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

12 Private Henry Allwright BETTS, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

1300 Private Auguste Edward BEULKE, Army Medical Corps, Commonwealth.

1300 Private Auguste Edward BEULKE, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

123 Private Archibald Joseph BEVAN, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

DH BEVAN, South African Light Horse.

755 Trooper WF BEVAN, South African Light Horse.

124 Private Henry David BEVERIDGE, 2nd Tasmanian Bushmen.

588 Trooper Robert Royston BEVILL, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

155 Trooper Edward BEVISS, Bushveldt Carbineers.

293 Trooper Thomas BEWERS, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

1353 Trooper Isaac BEWLEY, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

695 Private Harry Peter BEYER, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1628 Trooper Peter A BEYER, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

285 Private George Robert BEZETTE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

1605 Trooper John BIBBEY, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1210 Corporal Luke BICE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

143 Private Samuel BICHSEL, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

72 Private A BICKFORD, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Vet. Lieutenant William John BICKFORD, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

3507 Trooper Ernest BICKLE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

109 Private Samuel Absolom BICKLEY, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

31 Private Henry BIDDLE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1641 Trooper James T BIDDLE, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

231 Private John W BIDDLE, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Private Mark BIDDLE, Kitchener's Horse..

257 Private Robert BIDDLE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

353 Trooper Thomas John BIDDLE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Private BIDDLE, Kitchener's Horse.

149 Trooper Charles BIDDLECOMBE, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

269 Trooper Charles BIDDLECOMBE, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

2656 Private Arthur Edward Frank BIDJOOD, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

Nursing Sister Martha S BIDMEAD, Army Medical Corps, South Australian Nurses.

12 Private Charles Neils BIDSTRUP, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

1002 Private Ernest BIGGINS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1298 Corporal Algernon Burnett BIGGS, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

3239 Trooper Arthur John Thomas BIGGS, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

165 Trooper George Henry BIGGS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1822 Trooper Frank G BIGNELL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

1744 Farrier Sergeant John Ernest Edward BILLET, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

3345 Trooper Joseph BILLIN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

133 Shoeing Smith Phillip David BILLING, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

183 Private Frederick Harrison BILLINGTON, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

362 Trooper Ralph Seymour Arthur BILLSBOROUGH, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

389 Trooper Harry Linden BINCE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

1144 Trooper William Edward BING, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

153 Trooper Ernest BINGHAM, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

265 Shoeing Smith Arthur BINGLEY, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

278 Private AT BINNIE, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

31545 Trooper John BINNIE, 2nd Scottish Horse.

303 Trumpeter Christopher S BINNS, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Second Lieutenant John William BINSTEAD, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

Trooper BINSTEAD, Brabant's Horse.

865 Private Benjamin Entwistle BIRAM, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

39674 Trooper CN BIRCH, 1st Scottish Horse.

82 Private Harold BIRCH, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1237 Private James BIRCH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1491 Sergeant Ormond Winstanley BIRCH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

430 Private Walter Richard BIRCH, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

463 Sergeant Major Walter Richard BIRCH, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

6 Private William BIRCH, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

3720 Trooper Kingsley Charles BIRCHALL, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

264 Corporal Stephen BIRCHALL, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

316 Trooper William John BIRCHMORE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

316 Trooper WJ BIRCHMORE, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

322 Private Bruce BIRD, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

939 Sergeant Claude Manston L BIRD, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1158 Private Frank BIRD, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

536 Private Frank John BIRD, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

104 Private John BIRD, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

2888 Private John Frederick BIRD, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

363 Trumpeter John Henry Maldon BIRD, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

361 Private Sydney BIRD, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

19 Private Thomas George BIRD, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

325 Private William BIRD, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

106 Private Arthur Francis BIRKBECK, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

115 Private Frederick George BIRKBECK, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

179 Trooper William BIRKIN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

53 Private William BIRKIN, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

886 Trumpeter Francis John BIRMINGHAM, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

251 Private Patrick BIRMINGHAM, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: BEL to BIR

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Tuesday, 27 April 2010 1:45 PM EADT
Thursday, 25 December 2003
The NSW Lancers, South African War, Outline
Topic: BW - NSW - Lancers

New South Wales Lancers

South African War

Outline

New South Wales Lancers, 1885-1903
1st Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1903-1912
7th Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1912-1919
1st Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1919-1929
1/21st Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1929-1935
1st Light Horse Machine Gun Regiment, Royal New South Wales Lancers, 1936-1942
1st Armoured Regiment, Royal New South Wales Lancers, 1942-1948
1st Royal New South Wales Lancers, 1948-1956
1/15th Royal New South Wales Lancers, 1956-

[The elephant's head used on the badges is taken from the family crest of Lord Carrington, Governor of New South Wales from 1885 - 1890 and was appointed Honorary Colonel of the Regiment from 1885 until 1928.] 

Tenax in fide - Steadfast in Trust

 South Africa 1899 - 1900

Allied with: King Edward's Horse (The King's Overseas Dominions Regiment).

 

In 1911, Lieutenant-Colonel P. L. Murray, produced a marvellous Boer War reference detailing all the contingents sent from Australia to South Africa, giving a brief history of the formation and finally, listing all the soldiers who saw service in South Africa with that unit. The book was called, Official Records of the Australian Military Contingents to the War in South Africa. It is now the standard reference and starting place for any person interested in pursuing information about Australian involvement in the Boer War. This extract is from Murray, pp. 4 - 6.


THE NEW SOUTH WALES LANCERS.

The draft of Lancers which from force of circumstances was the first to go to the front from Australia represented the senior cavalry regiment of New South Wales, now the 1st Australian Light Horse (New South Wales Lancers). It was raised in 1883, first as Light Horse, but in 1885, after the return of the Contingent from the. Saurian, it was converted into Lancers, as a compliment to the 5th Royal Irish Lancers, which were encamped with the New South Wales Artillery at Handoub. The uniform of that regiment was also adopted with slight variations; but a few years later it was relinquished for the distinctive drab with scarlet plastrons. (The Regiment is allied with "King Edward's Horse" the King's Overseas Dominions Regiment.)

A squadron of 100, under Captain C. Cox, had proceeded to England in 1899, to take part in the annual military tournament at Islington, and for training at Aldershot; the expense of which was defrayed entirely by the regiment. Upon the war breaking out, permission to volunteer was cabled for and acceded to. The detail, with their horses, then proceeded to Cape Town, where they were enthusiastically received, equipped with the service uniform and accoutrements, and despatched to the scene of hostilities.

The subsequent drafts were supplied with horses, but in many instances spare chargers were taken,

PAY.

Rates of pay (as sanctioned by GA. 107, 21.10.99) "for members of Partially-paid or Volunteer Forces,” were as follows:-

Buglers and privates - 2s. 3d. per day, with 2s. 3d. deferred pay;

Corporals - 4s. 9d, and 2s. 3d.;

Sergeants - 5s. 9d. and 2s. 3d.;

Company Sergeant-Majors or Colour-Sergeants - 6s. 3d. and 2s. 9d.;

Staff Sergeants - 6s. 6d. and 3s. 6d.;

Warrant Officers - 7s, 6d. and 4s.;

Lieutenants - 16s. and 3s. deferred pay;

Captains - 20s. and 3s. 6d..


N.C, officers and men of the Permanent Farces would receive, from date of landing, Imperial rates of pay in addition to existing rates.

"Separation allowance" was also granted to wives and families of N.C.O.'s and soldiers serving in South Africa, at varying rates according to rank. If in occupation of quarters or drawing lodging allowance, the wife received 4d. per diem; for each girl under 16 years 1½d. per diem; each boy under 14: years, 1½d. per diem. When not in occupation of quarters or receipt of lodging allowance, payment was made at rates varying from warrant officers' wives 2s. 3d. per diem, to privates' wives, 1s. 1d.

Pay was issued by the Imperial Government after the landing of Contingents at Imperial rates. These varied from Lieutenant-Colonel, 28s. per diem and 4s, field allowance, to subaltern, 15s. and, 2s. 6d.; and from 9s., R. sergeant-major. to 5s. privates. Buglers, saddlers, and farriers, 1s. per diem extra.

ESTABLISHMENT.

The following was the establishment authorized for Lancer Contingent, in the first instance:-

1 Major (temporary),

1 Captain,

3 Subalterns,

1 Squadron Sergeant Major,

1 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant,

2 Staff-Sergeants,

4 Sergeants,

2 Sergeant-Farriers,

2 Shoeing Smiths,

2 Buglers,

8 corporals,

97 Privates, including cooks and batmen, 1 Saddler.

Total, 125.


Men volunteering were required to be from 20 to 40 years of age, preferably single, and good shots. Horses brought in had to be for M.I. work, and pass veterinary examination.


REFERENCES TO ORDERS.

Formation, G.O., N.S.W. 107/99

Pay, G.O., N.S.W. 107/99, 112/99

Conditions of Service, G.O., N.S.W. 107/99

Command, G.O., N.S.W. 113/99

Establishment, G.O., N.S.W. 108/99

Embarkation, G.O., N.S.W. 109/99

Officers, G.O., N.S.W. 110/99



DETACHMENT.

Embarkation, G.O., N.S.W. 8/00, 22/00

Personnel, G.O., N.S.W. 22/44

Separation allowance, G.O., N.S.W. 88/00

               

CLOTHING, ARMS, ETC.

Uniform consisted of brown F.S. jacket and pants, with puttees and hats.
Arms and equipment:

M.E. carbines,

swords,

shoulder bandoliers,

waistbelt, and

braces.


Fully horsed and provided with saddles. Also provided with regimental transport.


UNITS.

The first draft arrived at Cape Town from England on 2nd November, 1899; it consisted of 2 officers and 69 sergeants and rank and file, with their horses. Of these, 2 were killed or died, 2 were transferred to S.A.C., leaving 2 officers and 65 others, who returned.

The second draft left New South Wales an 28th October, 1899;.it consisted of 5 officers, 36 others, with 160 horses. Three were killed or died; 1 was transferred, 1 was commissioned in Imperial Army; 4 officers and 32 others returned.

The third draft left New South Wales on 17th January, 1900; it consisted of 17 sergeants and rank and file, with 15 horses; 1 man was killed or died, 16 returned.

The fourth draft departed 16th February, 1900; it comprised 1 officer and 40 others. Total: 8 officers, 162 others, with 246 horses.

The squadron arrived home on 6th December, 1904, and 8th January, 1901.

RECORD OF SERVICE.

The detachment of this regiment undergoing a course of training at Aldershot at the outbreak of the war volunteered for active service in South Africa; the offer being accepted, they embarked on 10th October, 1899, and arrived at Cape Town 2nd November, 1899.

In order to complete and maintain the service establishment of the unit, additional detachments included:

Second Draft - embarked at Sydney on transport Kent on 28th October, arriving at Cape Town 1st December;

Third Draft - embarked at Sydney on transport Moravian on 17th January, arriving at Cape Town on 18th February; and

Forth Draft - embarked at Sydney on transport Australian on 16th February, arriving at Cape Town 19th March, 1900.


The Aldershot detachment after its arrival was attached to General French's command, and was employed on patrol duty in the Colesberg district. On the 6th December, the detachment, under Major Lee, with remounts for the whole squadron, arrived at Naauwpoort, Major Lee assuming the command of the squadron.

Present at capture of Arundel on 8th December, and took part in several minor actions in the vicinity.

A detachment of 28 men, under Lieutenant Osborne, temporarily attached to Lord Methuen's command, took part in the battles of Belmont, Grasspan, Modder River, and Magersfontein, and afterwards rejoined the squadron.

On 2nd January, 1900, a supply train was, by some means started from Rensburg Siding, and ran on a down grade close to the Boer position; the squadron was ordered to recover or burn the trucks. As some of them were derailed, it was found impossible to recover them; they were, consequently, burned under a very heavy fire from the enemy.

On the 16th January a troop of Lancers and Australian Horse, under Lieutenant Dowling of the latter regiment, when returning to camp at Slingersfontein, was surrounded; and after a sharp fight, in which Sergeant-Major Griffin of the Australian Horse was killed, Corporal Kilpatrick of the Lancers mortally wounded, and Lieutenant Dowling and Trooper Roberts severely wounded, the patrol surrendered.

On the 7th February the squadron proceeded to Belmont, and on the 13th were attached to Scots Greys, forming part of the 1st Cavalry Brigade.

Present at the relief of Kimberly on 15th February, action at Dronfield on 16th February, and at the operations which led to the surrender of General Cronje at Paardeburg. Took part in the battle of Poplar Grove on 7th March, and assisted to turn the: enemy's left flank.   

Present at Dreifontein on 10th, and at the occupation of Bloemfontein on 12th March.

Captain Nicholson, with a detachment of 40 N.C. officers and men from New South Wales, joined on 5th May.

The squadron was now attached to the Inniskillings, under Major Allamby and took part in the advance on Pretoria. Kroonstadt was occupied on 12th May; the Vaal River crossed on 24th May. Took part in heavy fighting at Klip River on 28th May, when Major Lee was complimented, by General French on the excellent work of the squadron while with the advance guard.

Took part in operations in the vicinity of Johannesburg, including the severe action at Valkheuvel Poort on 3rd June, when the Australians were again thanked by General French for their gallant conduct.

Present at the release of prisoners at Waterval on the 6th June. On the 9th July reinforced General Sutton at Oliphantsfontain, and was engaged with the enemy on 11th and 12th.

Took part in various engagements in the eastern Transvaal, including Lang Kloof and Swartz Kop, also in the operations in the Carolina and Barberton districts.

The squadron embarked at Cape Town on transports Harlech Castle on 11th November, and Orient on 13th December, and arrived in Sydney on 6th December, 1900 and 8th January, 1901, calling at Albany, Adelaide, and Melbourne en route.
 

Further Reading:

New South Wales Lancers

New South Wales Lancers, Roll of Honour 

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The NSW Lancers, South African War, Outline

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Saturday, 8 May 2010 7:03 PM EADT
New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Contents
Topic: BW - NSW - NSWIB

NSWIB

New South Wales Imperial Bushmen

Contents

 

 

Items

Outline

New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Outline

Nominal Roll

New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Nominal Roll

 

History

The movement of the Imperial Bushmen to Bulawayo, 1900 

Mafeking Day Victory Parade, Bulawayo, 23 May 1900 

Bully Beef and Biscuits, the story of Jack Gunter

 

 

War Diary of the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen written by Major David Miller

New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, War Diary

Elands River
Elands River

 

 

Roll of Honour

New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, Roll of Honour

Lest we forget


Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Sunday, 13 June 2010 10:03 PM EADT
South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: BIR to BOS
Topic: BW - Boer War

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902

Australian Participation - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: BIR to BOS

 

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all Australians known members of the many military formations which embarked overseas during the South African (Second Boer) War, 1899-1902.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

Service Number;

Rank on Embarkation;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Service unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

 

Embarkation Roll: BIR to BOS

 

2659 Private Frederick BIRRELL, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

341 Private George Howard BIRT, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1624 Farrier John BISCAYA, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

24 Trooper John Hutton BISDEE, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

133 Private Albert Edward BISHOP, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

845 Trooper Alexander BISHOP, 1st Australian Horse.

34 Private Alexander BISHOP, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

24 Private Alfred Warner BISHOP, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

93 Farrier Sergeant Major Archibald BISHOP, 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1153 Farrier Edward John BISHOP, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

144 Private George BISHOP, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

18 Corporal George Neville BISHOP, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

40092 Trooper J BISHOP, 2nd Scottish Horse.

31538 Saddler William John BISHOP, 2nd Scottish Horse.

88 Private William Robert BISHOP, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

1067 Trooper Leslie Stuart BISLEY, 1st Australian Horse.

1315 Private Ernest George BISSET, Army Medical Corps, Commonwealth.

1315 Lance Corporal Ernest George BISSET, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

166 Private Charles BISSETT, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1156 Private John BITTON, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

53 Corporal Alexander BLACK, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

338 Private Archibald Syme BLACK, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Cecil Herbert BLACK, 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry.

2535 Corporal Colin BLACK, A' Bty. Royal Australian Artillery.

499 Private David BLACK, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Duncan BLACK, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

2700 Trooper Edward John BLACK, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

481 Private Ernest Edward BLACK, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

531 Trooper Ernest Grant BLACK, 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

2644 Trooper George BLACK, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

31860 Trooper GW BLACK, 2nd Scottish Horse.

3666 Trooper Hector Norman BLACK, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1150 Trooper Henry Alexander BLACK, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

46 Private Henry Mitchell BLACK, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

175 Private Henry Wemyss BLACK, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

1813 Company Sergeant Major John BLACK, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2203 Sergeant Major John BLACK, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

65 Private Ralph Wemyss BLACK, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

455 Trooper Robert P BLACK, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

816 Private Sidney Rupert BLACK, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

157 Trooper William Henderson BLACK, 1st Australian Horse.

1455 Squadron Sergeant Major William Henderson BLACK, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

1777 Trooper William J BLACK, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

17 Trooper Henry BLACKABY, 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

130 Private Harry Stanley BLACKBURN, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

30 Private Edward Lee BLACKBURNE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1241 Private Mortimer Cephas BLACKETT, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

428 Sergeant Robert George BLACKETT, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

154 Private Walter BLACKFORD, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

44 Private Thomas BLACKHALL, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

31819 Corporal John McKnight BLACKHAM, 2nd Scottish Horse.

1244 Trooper P BLACKHAM, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

P BLACKHAM, Roberts' Horse.

2144 Private Harry Tierney BLACKLOW, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

1199 Private Norman Fergus BLACKLOW, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

131 Corporal Richard Albert BLACKLOW, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

3075 Trooper Alfred Valentine BLACKMAN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

209 Trooper George BLACKMAN, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

372 Trooper Harold BLACKMAN, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

219 Private William Harold BLACKMAN, 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Trooper BLACKMAN, Kitchener's Horse.

85 Quartermaster Sergeant GE BLACKMORE, 3rd South Australian Citizens' Bushmen.

1974 Private Henry Aaron BLACKSHAW, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

114 Private John Frederick BLACKSHAW, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

11 Sergeant George Robert BLACKWELL, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

1327 Private Matthew BLACKWELL, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1327 Private Matthew BLACKWELL, Australian Army Medical Corps, South Australia.

1441 Corporal RT BLACKWELL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

263 Shoeing Smith Walter BLACKWELL, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

86 Private James BLACKWOOD, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

734 Sergeant William Biddulph BLACKWOOD, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

167 Trooper Frank Sydney BLADE, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

127 Private Charles Henry BLAGG, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

145 Private Joseph BLAGG, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

14 Trumpeter Arthur BLAIR, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

273 Trumpeter Arthur Vernon BLAIR, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

Lieutenant Francis Malcolm BLAIR, 1st South Australian Mounted Rifles.

433 Private Henry BLAIR, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

6 Corporal Henry Charles BLAIR, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

152 Trumpeter Henry Dougald BLAIR, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

372 Private Herbert Alexander BLAIR, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

287 Private James BLAIR, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

103 Trooper Richard John BLAIR, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

964 Private William John BLAIR, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

226 Trooper David John BLAKE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

405 Private J BLAKE, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

2858 Private James BLAKE, 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, West Australia.

2280 Trooper John BLAKE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

299 Private R BLAKE, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

2520 Gunner Sydney Frederick Joseph BLAKE, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

339 Trooper William BLAKE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2649 Trooper Edward John BLAKENEY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

816 Private Thomas BLAKEWAY, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

357 Private Thomas BLAKEWAY, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

85 Trooper Benjamin John BLAKNEY, Bushveldt Carbineers.

78 Sergeant Major Victor BLANC, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

446 Private Charles BLANCHARD, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

273 Trooper Charles Edward BLANCHARD, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

357 Private John BLANCHARD, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

271 Trooper Matthew BLANCHE, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

339 Private Arthur BLANCK, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

Charles Henry BLAND, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

558 Private Charles Walter BLANDFORD, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

1438 Private Ernest Henry BLANDFORD, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

336 Private Joseph BLANDFORD, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

230 Private WJ BLANEY, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

260 Private Richard Henry BLANK, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

1447 Corporal Arthur Lyndhurst BLANNIN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

258 Private Thomas BLEAKLEY, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

170 Trooper Edgar James BLEECHMORE, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

120 Sergeant Edgar James BLEECHMORE, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

2635 Trooper Arthur William BLENCOWE, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

145 Trooper Arthur William BLENCOWE, NSW Lancers.

77 Private William BLESTOWE, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

477 Private Ivie BLEZARD, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

Trooper BLIERTON, South African Light Horse.

510 Trumpeter Edward Norman BLIGHT, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

509 Trumpeter George Sidney BLIGHT, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

986 Private Ernest BLISS, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

210 Private F BLISS, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

874 Private George BLISS, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

360 Private Joseph BLOCK, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

372 Private William BLOGG, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1966 Private Albert Henry Charles BLOMFIELD, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1496 Private William BLOOM, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

Trooper BLOOM, South African Light Horse.

955 Trooper Charles John BLOOMFIELD, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

528 Private James Patrick BLOOMFIELD, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

728 Private Walter John James BLOOMFIELD, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

Lieutenant Francis Victor BLOSSEY, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

530 SqnQMSgt Ernest Alfred BLOW, NSW Lancers.

61 Private James BLOWER, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

31 Private Andrew BLOXHAM, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

106 Trooper George Arthur BLOXHAM, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper O BLOXHOLM, Menne's Scouts.

126 Private Charles Enos BLOXSOME, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

91 Trooper Sinclair BLUE, 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles.

327 Private Herbert Edgar BLUMENTHAL, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

90 Trooper George Manning BLUNDELL, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

822 Private John S BLUNDELL, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

664 Private Harry Herbert BLUNDEN, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

664 Sergeant Henry BLUNDEN, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

824 Trooper James Edward BLUNDEN, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

35 Private Thomas BLUNDEN, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

256 Private Frederick Gregg BLUNT, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

2611 Sergeant Richard Henry Thomas BLUNT, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

43 Private Robert Henry Theodore BLUNT, 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

Sergeant BLURTON, South African Light Horse.

1233 Private Arthur Allen BLYTH, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Tasmania.

48 Private Charles Oscar BLYTH, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

93 Private George BLYTH, 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry.

258 Private George Herbert BLYTH, 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen.

1532 Private John BLYTH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

917 Corporal Robert BLYTH, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

784 Sergeant Alfred Hogarth BOAKE, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

350 Orderly Room Sergeant Harry N BOAM, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

492 Private Osbert William Francis BOARD, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Chaplain John BOARDMAN, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

3278 Trooper William John BOARDMAN, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

63 Private Edward BOCOCK, 3rd Queensland Mounted Infantry.

78 Private Arthur BODE, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

244 Trumpeter Charles Theodore BODE, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Trooper JW BODE, Scottish Horse.

1337 Private Theodore Charles BODE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

410 Private Mathew George BODEY, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

405 Private Walter BODEY, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

212 Trooper James Edward BODKIN, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

488 Private Herbert William BODMAN, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

24 Private Charles Sydney BODY, 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry.

1178 Sergeant Elice Arthur BODY, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

258 Private Robert Dixon BOGIE, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

502 Private Bernard Fitzwilliam BOHLE, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

32 Lance Corporal Henry Otto BOHLSEN, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

1299 Lance Corporal TWJ BOHLSEN, Bethune's Mounted Infantry.

59 Lance Corporal Harry A BOHLSON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

Trooper BOILEAU, Brabant's Horse.

219 Private John Robert BOLAM, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

14 Private George BOLAND, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

Lieutenant Simon B BOLAND, 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

535 Private George William BOLDING, 3rd Victorian Bushmen.

102 Private John BOLDING, 1st Victorian Mounted Infantry.

2389 Trooper George Livingstone BOLES, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

228 Corporal Robert Charles BOLGER, 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

489 Private Robert Charles BOLGER, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

93 Private Richard BOLITHO, 3rd West Australian Bushmen.

959 Private Wilfred BOLITHO, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australian.

171 Trooper Wilfred BOLITHO, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

87 Private Albert John BOLLARD, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

3206 Corporal Arthur Benjamin BOLLARD, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

696 Private Alfred John BOLLEN, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

115 Corporal William Frederick BOLLINGER, 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

27 Trooper Allen Christopher BOLT, 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

391 Private Edwy BOLTON, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

1064 Private George BOLTON, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

213 Trooper Harry BOLTON, 1st Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

81 Private Henry BOLTON, 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

Trooper Reginald BOLTON, Roberts' Horse.

1863 Private Frederick William BOLWELL, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

1324 Private Percy Herbert Alfred BOLWELL, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1342 Trooper Charles Joseph BOND, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

Warrant Officer John BOND, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

1560 Private Louis BOND, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

20 Private William BOND, 'A' Sqn. NSW Mounted Rifles.

1561 Private William Henry BOND, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1422 Private Henry Richard BONDSFIELD, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

457 Private Thomas BONEHAM, 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry.

2681 Trooper William James BONHAM, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

747 Trooper John BONNER, 1st Australian Horse.

548 Private John BONNER, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

33815 Corporal P BONNER, 2nd Scottish Horse.

912 Trooper William Thomas BONNER, 1st Australian Horse.

559 Private William BONNETT, 2nd Battalion Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1745 Trooper Henry R BONSFIELD, 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, New South Wales.

2470 Gunner Charles Edward BOOKER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

212 Private John Nelson Tarplee BOOKER, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

417 Trooper Albert BOON, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

1166 Trooper Herbert Edward BOON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

1301 Trooper Walter George BOON, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

JR BOORER, Prince of Wales' Light Horse.

1046 Trooper William Alfred Sydney BOOT, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

2286 Trooper Alfred Edward BOOTH, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

14 Private D BOOTH, 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Victoria.

1061 Corporal Trumpeter David Henry Trayer BOOTH, 1st Australian Horse.

31539 Trooper Esca Bruerton BOOTH, 2nd Scottish Horse.

128 Private Frederick Harper BOOTH, 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles.

82 Private John BOOTH, 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen.

3083 Trooper William BOOTH, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

214 Trooper William Joseph BOOTH, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

804 Private Alfred William BORCHAM, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

3206 Corporal Albert BORD, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

20 Trooper William BORD, 3rd NSW Imperial Bushmen.

3474 Trooper Archibald BORELAND, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

3472 Trooper John King BORELAND, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

641 Trooper William BORELAND, 1st Australian Horse.

1059 Private Louis Boyd BORLAND, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

81 Trooper Thomas BORLASE, NSW Citizens' Bushmen.

887 Trooper Alf. Theodore BORMAN, NSW Lancers.

1432 Private Percy Harold BORN, 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles.

1260 Private Nicholas BORNHOLT, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

245 Trumpeter John Thomas BORRILL, 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, Queensland.

108 Private William Heron BORWICK, 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen.

123 Private Jacob Henry BOS, 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, South Australia.

355 Private Lancelot George Vivian BOSANQUET, NSW Imperial Bushmen.

418 Trooper Arthur Henry BOSCENCE, 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen.

403 Driver James Martin BOSLER, Army Medical Corps, NSW.

2009 Trooper John Martin BOSLER, 3rd NSW Mounted Rifles.

337 Trooper George BOSS, 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles.

 

Further Reading:

Boer War, 1899 - 1902 

South African (Second Boer) War, 1899 - 1902, Australian Forces, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: South African (Second Boer) War: 1899-1902, Embarkation Roll: BIR to BOS

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Tuesday, 27 April 2010 1:47 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker