Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« April 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Wednesday, 28 April 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: YAL to YUM
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: YAL to YUM

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: YAL to YUM

 

Hamilton St Clair YALDWYN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Burton YALDWYN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Otha Lionel YANDELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry YAPP, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Wallace Case YAPPA, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Norman YARD, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Ronald Albert YARD, General Service Reinforcements.

Jesse William YARDY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Thomas YARRA, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Mervyn Francis YARRA, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert John YATES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Bertram YATES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William YATES, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Neville YATES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John YATES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Wingfield Wildman YATES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph George YATES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard YATES, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Russell Thomas YATES, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Jack Hilworth YEADON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George YEAMAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Andrew Powell YEATES, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Percival YEATES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Frederick YEATES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Vernon Charles YEATES, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Edward Pemble YEATMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Digby YEATMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leo YEATS, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles Reginald YELLS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Roy YEO, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Charles YEO, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Leslie YEO, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Charles YEO, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William George YEO, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Ellis YEOMAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James YEOMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Patrick YEOMANS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Geoffrey Heron YEOMANS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick YEOWART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Peter YESBERG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John YETMAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Rezin YORK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy YORKE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Gordon YORSTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Clarence YOUDALE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Clarence YOUDALE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward YOUDELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Phillip YOULA, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William YOULA, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry YOULDEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John William Gibson YOULL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Richard George YOUNG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander YOUNG, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander YOUNG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander YOUNG, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Alexander Donaldson YOUNG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Thomas YOUNG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan John Alexander YOUNG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur YOUNG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ernest YOUNG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Basil Fletcher YOUNG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie Elijah YOUNG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Bruce Patrick YOUNG, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil George Ernest YOUNG, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles YOUNG, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry YOUNG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Joseph Seymour YOUNG, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles Lyle YOUNG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Sydney YOUNG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Christopher Rainard YOUNG, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Clement Thomas Mervyn YOUNG, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

David YOUNG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

David Livingstone YOUNG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

David Melville YOUNG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas George YOUNG, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Edward Ernest YOUNG, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Arthur YOUNG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest CW YOUNG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Norman YOUNG, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Richard Charles YOUNG, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George YOUNG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George YOUNG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George YOUNG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George YOUNG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George YOUNG, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

George Owen YOUNG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas YOUNG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George William YOUNG, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Hadden Hamilton YOUNG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Leslie YOUNG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert YOUNG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Howard Leslie Wishart YOUNG, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James YOUNG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James YOUNG, General Service Reinforcements.

James YOUNG, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

James Gordon YOUNG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John YOUNG, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John YOUNG, Light Horse Reinforcements.

John Alexander YOUNG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Bradbury YOUNG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Douglas YOUNG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry YOUNG, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Herbert YOUNG, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Vincent YOUNG, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Robert YOUNG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Charles YOUNG, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew O'Grady William YOUNG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver YOUNG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald Gordon YOUNG, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond YOUNG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Hammel YOUNG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Henry YOUNG, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Bede YOUNG, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Roy Wilkie YOUNG, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert George YOUNG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Wilmot Wesley YOUNG, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Robert YOUNG, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Thomas YOUNG, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas YOUNG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Albert YOUNG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Cotton YOUNG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Alexander YOUNG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Henry YOUNG, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Leslie YOUNG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William YOUNG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William YOUNG, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William YOUNG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Augustus YOUNG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William James Gregor YOUNG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William John YOUNG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Stanley YOUNG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas Raymond YOUNG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward YOUNGER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Preston Maitland YOUNGER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Douglas YOUNGMAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan YOUNIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Harold YOUNIE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Trevena YOUREN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John YUILE, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Edmund YULE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Stanley YULE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry YUM, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: WRI to WYV

Next:  ZAC to ZOU

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: YAL to YUM

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 2:55 PM EADT
Tuesday, 27 April 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: ZAC to ZOU
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: ZAC to ZOU

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: ZAC to ZOU

 

Clifford Arnold ZACHARIAH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford Arnold ZACHARIAH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Lindo Herman ZANDER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry George ZEGENHAGEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter ZEISSER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin ZELLEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin ZELLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ferdinand Mark ZIEGLER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Vivian ZIEMS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Henry Selwyn ZIEMS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles ZIESEMER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Melbourne ZILLMAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice Lang Wilson ZILLMAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Issac ZIMMER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Stephen ZINGA, Light Horse Reinforcements.

George William ZIRKLER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanislas ZLOTKOWSKI, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick Beno ZOBEL, General Service Reinforcements.

Allan Edgar ZOLLNER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Clement ZOLLNER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Essington Lowther ZOUCH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: YAL to YUM

Next:  Australian Light Horse - Full Index

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: ZAC to ZOU

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 2:56 PM EADT
Monday, 19 April 2004
Western Australian Mounted Infantry, 1900
Topic: Militia - LHW-18/25/10

WAMI

Western Australian Mounted Infantry

1900

Western Australian Mounted Infantry [1900 - 1903]
18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1903 - 1912]
25th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1912 - 1918]
10th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1918 - 1942]
10th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Recce Battalion [1918 - 1942]
10th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1942 - 1944]
"A" Squadron 10th Western Australian Mounted Infantry [1948 - 1952]
10th Western Australian Mounted Infantry [1952 - ]

Spectemur Agendo

Let us be judged by our deeds

Regimental March -  Marching Through Georgia

 

The Western Australian Mounted Infantry


Headquarters

Perth

Honorary Colonel 

Vacant

Commanding Officer 

Captain NJ Moore, Acting Commanding Officer

Adjutant 

Captain ES Wisdom

Quartermaster

Vacant

Medical Officer

 Lieutenant O Burkitt

 

 

"A"  (Bunbury Rifle Volunteers, Mounted Infantry Section) Squadron, 1900.

 

"A"  (Bunbury Rifle Volunteers, Mounted Infantry Section) Squadron,Bunbury - Busselton- Donnybrook - Karridale - Brunswick Junction.

Captain NJ Moore 

Lieutenant H Davies

Lieutenant AE Thomas

Second Lieutenant LH Spencer

 

 

The Cannington Troop, 1900.

 

"B"  (Pinjarra Mounted Infantry) Squadron, Pinjarra - Harvey- Cannington.

Lieutenant J W Clydesdale

 

"C"  (Geraldton Mounted Infantry) Squadron, Geraldton - Northampton - Greenhough - Dongarra

Second Lieutenant WE Oliver

Second Lieutenant JC Kidd

Second Lieutenant JW Harvey

Second Lieutenant FEM Davis

Second Lieutenant CH Garratt

 

"D"  Squadron, Perth - Fremantle - Newcastle - Northam

Lieutenant SJ Chipper

 

 

Previous: 18th/25th/10th Australian Light Horse

Next: Western Australian Mounted Infantry, 1901

 

 

Further Reading:

18th/25th/10th Australian Light Horse

West Australian Militia

Australian Militia Light Horse

 


Citation: Western Australian Mounted Infantry, 1900

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 30 June 2010 4:23 PM EADT
Friday, 16 April 2004
18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse, December 1903
Topic: Militia - LHW-18/25/10

18th ALH

18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse

December 1903

Western Australian Mounted Infantry [1900 - 1903]
18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1903 - 1912]
25th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1912 - 1918]
10th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1918 - 1942]
10th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Recce Battalion [1918 - 1942]
10th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1942 - 1944]
"A" Squadron 10th Western Australian Mounted Infantry [1948 - 1952] 10th Western Australian Mounted Infantry [1952 - ]

Spectemur Agendo

Let us be judged by our deeds

Regimental March -  Marching Through Georgia

 

District

Western Australia

Brigade

6th Brigade, South Australia and Western Australia

Headquarters

Perth

Honorary Colonel

Vacant

Commanding Officer

Captain NJ Moore, Acting Commanding Officer 

Adjutant

Captain ES Wisdom

Quartermaster

Vacant

Medical Officer

 Lieutenant O Burkitt

Veterinary Officer

Vacant
 
 
1st Perth - Fremantle Squadron
Lieutenant SJ Chipper

Lieutenant AJ Love (25 November 1903)

Second Lieutenant H  Farmer (Hon Lieutenant)

Second Lieutenant JM Barry (27 October 1903)

Second Lieutenant HG Luttrell, 1 November 1903

 

2nd Bunbury - Pinjarra - Cannington Squadron

Captain NJ Moore 

Lieutenant H Davies

Lieutenant AE Thomas

Second Lieutenant LH Spencer

 

3rd Northampton - Nawaba - Greenhough - Dongarra Squadron

Lieutenant EA Strachan (25 November 1903)

Second Lieutenant CF Butler (1 December 1903)

 

4th Northam - Newcastle Squadron

Second Lieutenant WE Oliver

Second Lieutenant JC Kidd

Second Lieutenant JW Harvey

Second Lieutenant FEM Davis

Second Lieutenant CH Garratt

 

Unknown Allottments

Lieutenant NM Malcolm

Second Lieutenant HA Campbell

Second Lieutenant HF Throssell

 


Previous: Western Australian Mounted Infantry, June 1903

Next: 18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse, 1904

 

Further Reading:

18th/25th/10th Australian Light Horse

West Australian Militia

Australian Militia Light Horse

  


Citation: 18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse, December 1903

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 30 June 2010 9:28 AM EADT
Thursday, 15 April 2004
18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse, 1904
Topic: Militia - LHW-18/25/10

18th ALH

18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse

1904

Western Australian Mounted Infantry [1900 - 1903]
18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1903 - 1912]
25th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1912 - 1918]
10th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1918 - 1942]
10th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Recce Battalion [1918 - 1942]
10th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1942 - 1944]
"A" Squadron 10th Western Australian Mounted Infantry [1948 - 1952] 10th Western Australian Mounted Infantry [1952 - ]

Spectemur Agendo

Let us be judged by our deeds

Regimental March -  Marching Through Georgia
 

District

Western Australia

Brigade

6th Brigade, South Australia and Western Australia

Headquarters

Perth

Honorary Colonel

Vacant

Commanding Officer

Captain NJ Moore, Acting Commanding Officer    

Adjutant

Captain ES Wisdom

Quartermaster

Vacant

Medical Officer

  Lieutenant SC Joel

Veterinary Officer

Captain AE Le Souef
 
 

1st Perth - Fremantle Squadron

Lieutenant SJ Chipper

Lieutenant AJ Love (25 November 1903)

Second Lieutenant JM Barry (27 October 1903)

Second Lieutenant H  Farmer (Hon Lieutenant)

Second Lieutenant HG Luttrell (1 November 1903)

Second Lieutenant K Eastman (20 April 1904)

 

2nd Bunbury - Pinjarra - Harvey Squadron

Captain NJ Moore 

Lieutenant H Davies

Lieutenant AE Thomas

Second Lieutenant LH Spencer

 

3rd Northampton - Nawaba - Greenhough - Dongarra Squadron

Lieutenant EA Strachan (25 November 1903)

Second Lieutenant CF Butler (1 December 1903)

 

4th Northam - Newcastle Squadron

Second Lieutenant FEM Davis 

Second Lieutenant CH Garratt

Second Lieutenant JW Harvey

Second Lieutenant JC Kidd

 

 

Previous: 18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse, December 1903

Next: 18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse, 1905

 

Further Reading:

18th/25th/10th Australian Light Horse

West Australian Militia

Australian Militia Light Horse

  


Citation: 18th (Western Australian Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse, 1904

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 30 June 2010 9:19 AM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker