Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« May 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Monday, 17 May 2004
Boer War - New Zealand, 10th New Zealand South Island Contingent
Topic: BW - NZ

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

New Zealand

10th New Zealand South Island Contingent

 

The following Nominal Roll is extracted from the Appendix to the New Zealand Journal of the House of Representatives. The record of the ten contingents of New Zealand's soldiers in the Boer War are listed in the Appendix to the New Zealand Journal of the House of Representatives for the years 1900, 1901, and 1902.

The 10th New Zealand Contingent, known as the "Trusty Tenth", embarked from South Island on the SS “Norfolk”, 19 April 1902.

 

10th New Zealand South Island Contingent



9484 Private William Richard ACKINS

9103 Quartermaster Sergeant Sydney Charles ACOURT

9108 Dispenser Corporal William Henry ACOURT

9140 Private Leonard Bruce ADAM

9487 Private Edwin ALMOND

9253 Private Arthur AMBROSE

9485 Private Clement Harry ANDERSON

9138 Private George Alfred Heath ANDERSON

9256 Private George Robert ANDERSON

9356 Corporal James Henry ANDERSON

9486 Private John ANDERSON

9360 Lance Corporal Thomas ANDERSON

9474 Corporal Thomas Leonard ANDERSON

9575 Private Thomas Theodore ANDERSON

9255 Private William Charles ANDERSON

9119 Farrier Sergeant John ANDREW

9254 Private John William ARMSTRONG

9139 Private Herbert ASHTON

9491 Private Bertram Charles BACON

9492 Private Archibald BADENOCK

9371 Private Henry BAIN

9370 Private Maxwell Stewart BAIN

9495 Private Peter BAIRD

9490 Private Ernest BARCLAY

9106 Orderly Room Corporal Archibald Henry BARKER

9489 Private Henry Charles BARWELL

9263 Private Frank Herman BAUCKE

9375 Private Ernest William BAXTER

9235 Farrier Sergeant Harry BEBBINGTON

9127 Corporal Edward Charles BENNETT

9247 Lance Corporal Henry BENNETT

9264 Private Austin BERRY

9143 Private Alfred Edward BING

9488 Private Daniel BLACKBURN

9366 Bugler Archibald May BLAND

9145 Private George Arthur BLAND

9373 Private William BOLTON

9345 Sergeant Frederick Underwood BOOTH

9141 Private Robert BRADBURY

9146 Private Henry BRADFORD

9147 Private Thomas Fleming BRADFORD

9466 Sergeant Albert Edward BRAGG

9257 Private Henry William BRASELL

9148 Private Sydney BREACH

Honorary Captain and Quartermaster Robert James BREMNER

9144 Private Alexander BROOKES

9260 Private Albert George BROWN

9259 Private Eric BROWN

9372 Private Frederick BROWN

9479 Lance Corporal Henry Charles BROWN

9262 Private John BROWN

9261 Private Joseph BROWN

9265 Private Robert John BROWN

9374 Private Michael BUCHANAN

9233 Sergeant Adolphus Dobson BURCH

9352 Farrier Sergeant Charles Duff BURGESS

9493 Private Ernest BURGESS

9494 Private Samuel BURGESS

9241 Corporal Rupert Egerton BURKE

9228 Sergeant John Edward Thomas BURNETT

9368 Farrier Frederick Godfrey BURT

9574 Private Percy BURTON

9142 Private Reginald BUSHELL

Lieutenant John Francis BUTLER

9258 Private Henry William BUTT

9381 Private Clifford Taylor CADOGAN

9378 Private Robert CAIRNS

9266 Private Augustus CALDWELL

9154 Private Archibald CAMERON

9273 Private George CAMERON

9498 Private Henry Samuel CAMPBELL

9136 Farrier James CAMPBELL

9274 Private Kenneth Oliver CAMPBELL

9130 Private Walter CAMPBELL

9152 Private James CANNON

9272 Private Arthur Blamires CARD

9271 Private John Henry CAREW

9383 Private George Ralph CARTER

9150 Private Henry CARTER

9688 Private Richard CASSIDY

9343 Squadron Sergeant Major Arthur CHALLIS

9269 Private William CHANDLER

9153 Private Cecil Henslowe CHEESEMAN

9499 Private Francis Morris CLANCY

9497 Private Albert Victor CLARK

9379 Private Alexander David CLARK

9267 Private Thomas Lander CLARK

Lieutenant Edgar John CLOUGH

9465 Sergeant John Albert Cyril CLYMA

9500 Private Lewis COELLIE

9496 Private Arthur COLEMAN

9155 Private Richard COLEMAN

9155 Staff Sergeant Major COLEMAN

9149 Private Herbert Milford COLLINS

9386 Private Edward Joseph COLUMB

9151 Private Owen Eugene CONLAN

9384 Private John CONNOR

9268 Private Ernest William COOK

9346 Sergeant John Joseph COOPER

9380 Private Thomas Ernest COOPER

9501 Private Harry CORBETT

Captain and Adjutant Arthur Cecil CORFE
Note: See - 119 Private Arthur Cecil CORFE, 3QMI

Lieutenant Henry Robert Seymour CORLETT

9362 Lance Corporal Mortimer Patrick CORLISS

9122 Sergeant David Henry COSSAR

Captain and Paymaster David COSSGROVE

9240 Corporal Frederickjames COX

9376 Private George COX

9377 Private John COX

9385 Private Charles CRANWELL

9382 Private John Hay Donaldson CROMB

9270 Private Ernest Henry CUNDY

9107 Paymaster Sergeant James William CURTIS

9503 Private James DAVIDSON

9509 Private Walter DAVIDSON

9156 Private Charles Arthur DAVIES

9157 Private Thomas Gordon DAVIES

9390 Private Charles DAWSON

9391 Private Frank DEAM

9504 Private Francis Herbert DEANS

9392 Private William DEMPSEY

9502 Private Alex DEMPSTER

9158 Private Clarence Murray DENHAM

Lieutenant George Cecil DERRETT

9482 Farrier John Fitzpatrick DEVERAUX

9232 Sergeant John James Mcdonald DIBBLE

9505 Private John DOBSON

9387 Private William Henry DONOVAN

9275 Private Matthew DOONAN

9388 Private Benjamin DOUGHERTY

9506 Private Robert DOW

9507 Private Herbert Alfred DRAY

9508 Private Frank Henry DRISCOLL

9389 Private Archibald Campbell DUNCAN

Lieutenant David Walter DUNLOP

9101 Regimental Sergeant Major Joseph Walker DURHAM

9109 Dispenser Corporal Frederick Charles DUVALL

9395 Private William Stenning EDGECOMBE

9480 Bugler Herbert John EDWARDS

9511 Private Alexander ELLIS

9396 Private Leonard Richmond ELLIS

9394 Private William Henry ELLIS

9344 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Frederick John Goddard ELSTON

9393 Private Andrew Alfred ENNIS

9159 Private Wilfred George EVANS

9512 Private Charles Corfe Halliday EVISON

9468 Farrier Sergeant Walter EXCELL

9358 Corporal John FAIRLIE

9516 Private Joseph FALLOWFIELD

9283 Private Frank Charles FANCHELLE

9113 Sergeant Arthur Robert FEAR

9162 Private Alfred William FERGUSON

9513 Private Archibald Edward FERGUSON

9163 Lance Corporal John Smith FERRIS

9398 Private Robert FINDLAYSON

Captain Francis Marion Bates FISHER

9164 Private George FISHER

9225 Private John FISHER

9514 Private Thomas FLEMING

9285 Private William Herbert FLOWER

9397 Private Peter FLYNN

9242 Corporal David FOGARTY

9160 Private George FORBES

9165 Private John FORBES

9161 Private Robert FORBES

9515 Private William George FOX

9284 Private Charles Henry FRANKLYN

9399 Private Roderick FRASER

9361 Lance Corporal William FRITH

9519 Private William Joseph GAFFNEY

9282 Private Walter Allen GAINSFORD

9522 Private William John GALLAHER

9166 Private John GALLAVIN

Lieutenant Jonothan William GARLAND

9403 Private Wilson GEDDES

9280 Private George Herbert GIBBS

9402 Private John GILCHRIST

9167 Private Frederick Edwin GILL

9276 Private Jos. Francis GILLESPIE

9281 Private Robert GILMER

Lieutenant Albert Josiah GLASSON

9277 Private John GLASSON

9278 Private Benjamin Dawson GOLDSMITH

9521 Private Frederick Herbert GOOD

9401 Private Edward GOODALL

9520 Private Herbert GOODSIR

9518 Private Patrick Joseph GORMAN

9168 Private Charles GOTTERMEYER

9400 Private James Thomson GOW

9279 Private Herbert Lewis GRAHAM

9517 Private James GRAHAM

9692 Private Miles John GRAHAM

9404 Private William James GREEN

9405 Private George GRIFFITHS

9690 Private Vernon Robert GUNN

9175 Private Daniel Washington HAGERTY

9120 Private John HALLAM

9471 Corporal William Vickery HAMILTON

9286 Private Robert HARRISON

9169 Private Edward HARTLEY

9135 Farrier Albert Edward HARWOOD

9171 Private Charles HAWKER

9287 Private William Arthur HEAD

9523 Private John HENDERSON

9172 Private William John HENEY

Lieutenant Walter Atken HICKSON

9125 Sergeant Charles William HILL

Lieutenant Thomas Clifford HILL

9174 Private Walter Francis HILL

9473 Corporal Henry Godfrey HINTON

9406 Private Edwin HOARE

9132 Lance Corporal Edward Francis HOCKING

9245 Lance Corporal William Bruton HOLE

9229 Sergeant Ernest Lionel HOLLAND

9173 Lance Corporal James Edward HOLLAND

9239 Corporal James HOLMES

9133 Lance Corporal Henry Church HOPKINS

9289 Private John Pearson HORTON

9691 Private Peter Gullard HUME

9407 Private John HUNT

9170 Private Leonard Grenville HURSE

9104 Assistant Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant William James HUSSEY

9583 Farrier Sergeant William Ernest HUTCHINGS

9288 Private David HUTCHINSON

9469 Saddler Sergeant Thomas Holmes HUTCHINSON

9290 Private Arthur HYNE

9176 Private Lealand Harry ILES

9408 Private William JACKSON

9177 Private Horace Joseph JACOBSEN

9291 Private Charles Robert JAMES

9226 Squadron Sergeant Major Charles Alfred JEFFREYS

9524 Private Peter JENKINS

9483 Saddler Harry JENSON

9365 Lance Corporal Herbert JOHNSON

9178 Private David JOHNSTON

9236 Saddler Sergeant Ernest Victor JOHNSTON

9525 Private Frederick Reginald JONES

Lieutenant Sidney Leslie JONES

9292 Private Thomas Patrick JONES

9179 Private Walter Edward JONES

9293 Private Alexander St Patrick JORDAN

9369 Saddler William JOSS

9409 Private George JOYCE

9410 Private Robert KAY

Lieutenant Phillip Arthur KEDDELL

9528 Private Patrick William KELLS

9414 Private John Morrison KELLY

9294 Private Thomas KELLY

9412 Private Joseph KENNINGTON

9351 Private Robert KERR

9411 Private John KIDD

9416 Private John Johnstone KILPATRICK

9526 Private Ernest Rudolph KING

9527 Private Percy Milawa KIRK

9413 Private Thomas Alexander KITCHEN

9295 Private Thomas Mercer KITCHING

9415 Private Thomas Frederick KNOWLES

9418 Private Samuel LAIRD

9299 Private Herbert Arthur LAMB

9297 Private John Oscar LAMMAS

9529 Private William LANG

9530 Private Walter Hamilton LATIMER

9349 Sergeant George LAWSON

9417 Private William LEASK

9481 Farrier Thomas Douglas LEITCH

9243 Lance Corporal Tom LEWIS

9531 Private William LILLBURNE

9180 Private Charles Ellesmere LINDSAY

9419 Private Herbert LIVINGSTONE

9532 Private Alexander LOGAN

9296 Private Frank LORRETT

9298 Private Christopher LOWE

9234 Farrier Sergeant George LUMMAS

9300 Private John LUND

Honorary Captain and Chaplain John Aldred LUXFORD

9533 Private William Allan LYNN

9182 Private Edwin LYNSKEY

9126 Corporal John LYONS

9112 Squadron Sergeant Major Thos. Walter LYONS

9424 Private Percy MACKAY

9189 Private Joseph MADDEN

9301 Private Adam George MAHAN

Lieutenant Thomas James MALING

9248 Lance Corporal Percy MALTHUS

9196 Private Samuel MALTHUS

9364 Lance Corporal Andrew Mouat MANSON

9305 Private George Gray MANSON

9464 Sergeant Frank MARISCO

9423 Private John Alfred MARSHALL

9231 Sergeant William Griffiths MARSHALL

9188 Private Thomas MARTIN

9190 Private Michael Bertie MASON

9115 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant William MATHER

9536 Private William MATHESON

9192 Private Oliver MCARLEY

9310 Private Percy MCCARTHY

9195 Private Henry MCCONNEL

9194 Private John George MCCONNELL

9312 Private Andrew MCDONALD

9460 Quartermaster Sergeant John Thomas MCDONALD

9313 Private John MCFARLANE

9537 Private Andrew MCGILL

9463 Sergeant Claude Ernest Buchanan MCGREGOR

9426 Private Malcolm MCGREGOR

9477 Lance Corporal Thomas Mclean MCKAY

9110 Veterinary Corporal William MCKAY

9538 Private Walter Ernest MCKEICH

9478 Lance Corporal Henry MCKENZIE

9314 Private Hughie MCKENZIE

Surgeon Captain Robert Clephane MCLACHLAN

9193 Private Duncan MCLAREN

9540 Private James MCLEAN

9308 Private William MCLEAN

9251 Farrier George Frank MCLEOD

9238 Private John Lachlan MCLIVER

9539 Private Valentine Murray MCLURE

9467 Farrier Sergeant John Boyce MCNEIL

9250 Farrier Donald Cunningham MCPHEDRAN

9427 Private Arthur Fergus MCPHERSON

9475 Lance Corporal John MCPHERSON

9311 Private Norman MCPHERSON

9309 Private James MCWILLIAMS

9421 Private William MEADOWS

9302 Private John Thomas MEREDITH

9541 Private John Buttle MERRY

9191 Private Septimus John METCALFE

9429 Private John Herman MEYER

9187 Private Alfred James MILES

9137 Saddler Richard George MILES

9534 Private Adam MILLAR

9425 Private Francis MILNE

9422 Private James MITCHELL

9535 Private Robert Hercules MITCHELL

9303 Private William John MITCHELL

9102 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant John MONTGOMERY

9129 Private William MOODY

9185 Private George Birnie MOORE

9186 Lance Corporal Harold Frederick MOORE

9306 Private John Thomas MOORE

9304 Private William John MOORE

9307 Private Frank MORGAN

9420 Private Lauchlan Calder MORRISON

9184 Private Thomas MOULD

9183 Private William MOULD

9428 Private Ernest James MOYLES

9367 Farrier George MURPHY

9462 Sergeant James MURPHY

Veterinary Surgeon Captain Charles Raymond NEALE

9124 Saddler Sergeant Harry NEILL

9316 Private Charles NELSON

9315 Private David NELSON

9430 Private George NICOL

9237 Corporal John NICOLLS

9120 Farrier Sergeant William James NORTH

9317 Private Charles O'CONNOR

9318 Private Arthur Hawdon OLLIVER

9244 Lance Corporal Harold OPIE

9542 Private Edward ORCHARD

9431 Private William Edgar OUSTON

9576 Private Walter OWEN

9547 Private Frank Ernest PARKER

9202 Private George Duncan PATERSON

9546 Private John PATERSON

9203 Private Thomas George PAYNE

9689 Private John William PEDLER

9543 Private Robert PEEBLES

9545 Private Benjamin PERKS

9320 Private Joseph PFAHLERT

9198 Private Harry PHILLIPS

9432 Private Robert Augustus PHILLIPS

9197 Private Victor George PHILLPOTT

9204 Private Andrew George PORTER

9354 Corporal Ernest PORTER

9579 Private John Joseph POTTER

9319 Private John POWELL

Lieutenant Malcolm Angus POWRIE

9544 Private Alfred PRATT

9201 Private Arthur PRESTNEY

9200 Private William Francis PRETTYJOHN

9433 Private Thomas PRICE

9582 Private William Charles PRICE

9199 Private Percy PRIMMER

9105 Orderly Room Sergeant John Macfarlane PROCTOR

9224 Private Francis PULLEY

9438 Private John RATCLIFFE

9321 Private Henry Francis REDWOOD

9550 Private Henry Charles REEVES

9323 Private John Edwin REID

9206 Private Robert Francis RICH

9434 Private Edward Malcott RICHARDSON

9436 Private William Thomas RIDD

9548 Private Mark RIDDELL

9322 Private Percy RING

9118 Corporal Samuel James RITCHFIELD

Lieutenant Charles Edward ROBBIE

9552 Private James ROBERTSON

9437 Private John Francis ROBINS

9205 Private Walter Maitland ROBINSON

9435 Private Thomas ROBSON

9549 Private David ROGERS

9207 Private Harry Josiah ROGERS

9350 Sergeant John ROSS

9208 Private George Abraham ROUT

9551 Private Charles Hugh ROXBURGH

9246 Lance Corporal Andrew Don RUTHERFORD

9212 Private Charles Henry SAMUEL

9472 Corporal John SANDERSON

9444 Private Charles William SAUNDERS

9449 Private Eustace SAUNDERS

9559 Private John Morrison SAYERS

9213 Private George Francis SCOTT

9332 Private George William SCOTT

9557 Private James SCOTT

9439 Private William SCOTT

9331 Private Henry SCRIMGEOUR

9357 Corporal Richard SEARLE

9214 Private Charles SEWELL

9448 Private Ernest Oliver SHAW

9335 Private William Edward SHAW

9336 Private William John SHAW

9334 Private David SHEPHERD

9210 Private Charles SHERIDAN

9445 Private Duncan A SIMMERS

9117 Sergeant George Daniel SIMPSON

9327 Private Louis SINGER

9443 Private Maurice SMALL

9446 Private Archibald Robertson SMILEY

9561 Private John SMILLIE

9114 Sergeant Charles Frederick SMITH

9230 Sergeant Daniel SMITH

9450 Private George Goddard SMITH

9556 Private James Phillip SMITH

9116 Sergeant John Henry SMITH

9325 Private Joseph SMITH

9227 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Joseph Henry SMITH

9560 Private Robert SMITH

9440 Private Robert David SMITH

9326 Private Thomas SMITH

9447 Private William SMITH

9329 Private John Herbert SNOOK

9330 Private John SOLLY

9209 Lance Corporal Richard William SOUTH

9123 Corporal William John SPARROW

9553 Private Alexander STALKER

9470 Corporal Duncan STALKER

9328 Private Joseph STANKEY

9555 Private John Thomas STAPLES

9134 Bugler Archibald STAUNTON

Lieutenant William James STEVENS

9211 Private John STEVENSON

9558 Private Richard James STEWART

9347 Sergeant Arthur Francis STOCK

9441 Private James SULLIVAN

9442 Private Richard SULLIVAN

9355 Corporal Henry SUTHERLAND

9348 Sergeant Robert SUTHERLAND

9333 Private Edward William SUTTON

9554 Private Henry SWAIN

9324 Private Peter SWANEY

9131 Corporal Frederick Henry SYMONS

9451 Private George TAIT

9353 Saddler Sergeant Joseph Alfred TAYLOR

9563 Private Walter Ernest TAYLOR

9452 Private David James TEMPLE

9564 Private Robert THOMAS

9562 Private George THOMPSON

9453 Private Ernest John TIMBLICK

9337 Private John TOMASI

9359 Corporal Patrick TOOMEY

9215 Private Everard Leopold Quinton TREGEAR

9454 Private Michael TURLEY

9565 Private Harry TURNER

9338 Private Robert William Chas. UPTON

9217 Private Bartholomew Thomas VINCENT

9570 Private Thomas WADSWORTH

9572 Private William WALKER

9340 Private William Henry WALKER

9220 Private James Crofford WALLACE

9218 Private Phillip Charles WALLBURTON

Lieutenant Francis John WALMSLEY

9455 Private Frederick Herbert WARD

9219 Private Newman Gordon WARD

9341 Private Richard WARD

9221 Private William Ernest WEBB

9249 Bugler Edward James WEIR

9342 Private Thomas Edward WELLS

9128 Corporal Joseph James WELSH

9459 Squadron Sergeant Major Arthur WEST

9569 Private William Lyle WHITE

9222 Private Charles WHITLOCK

9694 Private George Richard WHITTY

9252 Saddler Charles Thomas Henry WILKINSON

9571 Private Edward WILLIAMS

9339 Private William WILLIAMS

9456 Private Frank WILLS

9363 Lance Corporal George WILSON

9568 Private George Sebastopol WILSON

9457 Private Thomas Lawrence WILSON

9458 Private William WILSON

9461 Sergeant Sidney Harold WILTON

9223 Private William WOOD

9573 Private Robert Alexander WYLIE

 


Previous: Boer War - New Zealand, 10th New Zealand North Island Contingent 

Next: Boer War - NZ

 

Further Reading:

Boer War - New Zealand

Boer War - New Zealand, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Boer War - New Zealand, 10th New Zealand South Island Contingent 

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 9 May 2010 9:31 PM EADT
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: STA to STE
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: STA to STE

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: STA to STE

 

Alfred STANCLIFFE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert STANDJAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Christopher STANDRING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Christopher STANDRING, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Christopher STANDRING, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Wesley Charles STANDRING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Alfred Field STANFIELD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Raymond Barry STANFIELD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Abraham Joseph STANFORD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert STANFORD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert STANFORD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Howard STANFORD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Roy STANFORD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Joseph STANFORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Arthur George STANFORD, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

John Charles STANFORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Bowen STANFORD, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert Victor STANFORD-BLUNTISH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Rex STANGER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Ritchie Isbister STANGER, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Hugh William STANGER-LEATHES, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Edward Dalby STANIFORD, General Service Reinforcements.

Basil Lowley STANIFORTH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Bernard STANITZKI, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander STANLEY, General Service Reinforcements.

Alfred STANLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Arthur STANLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alvin STANLEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur STANLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Vincent STANLEY, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Bert STANLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles STANLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles STANLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles STANLEY, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles Edward STANLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Everton Edward STANLEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Aubrey STANLEY, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

George Shaw Tew STANLEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald William STANLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold STANLEY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Edward STANLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Beverley STANLEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph STANLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver Rupert Victor STANLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Augustus STANLEY, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Robert William STANLEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Smith STANLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Brook STANLEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor William STANLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Percible STANLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hedley Walford STANLEY-LOW, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Cuthbert John STANLEY-LOWE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Edward STANMERS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis STANMORE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James STANMORE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James STANMORE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Mervyn James STANNARD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Joseph STANNARD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold James STANSBOROUGH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William STANSFELD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Bernard STANSFIELD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William STANSFIELD, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Morris Frederick STANSMORE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Henry STANTON, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Charles Alexander STANTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry STANTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Theodore STANTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William STANTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold STANTON, General Service Reinforcements.

Herbert STANTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Clifford STANTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Horatio Francis STANTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John STANTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles STANTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John William Lewis STANTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy STANTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Harrison STANTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter STANTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Francis STANTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin STANWAY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William STANWELL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frederick William Spence STANWELL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ephrone STAPLES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur William STAPLES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frank STAPLES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Richard STAPLETON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Thomas STAPLETON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney George STAPLETON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Leslie STARK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Wyatt STARK, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Ludwig Francis STARK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William STARK, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Christopher George STARKEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Leslie James Roy STARKEY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Thompson STARKEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George William STARKIE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Edmund STARR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard STARR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter STARR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter James STARR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank START, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas STARTIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon John STAUDE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Francis STAUNTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Sylvester STAUNTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur ST-CLAIR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harold ST-CLAIR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick King STEARN, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Sidney STEARN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Lytton STEBBINGS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Stanley STEDDY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James STEDMAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond DeLacy STEDMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George STEED, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Allan STEEGE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry James STEEL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Nicol STEEL, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Robert STEEL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert STEEL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William STEEL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred STEEL, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

William Thomas STEEL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Adam STEELE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert STEELE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Thomas STEELE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Beevor STEELE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram Rudplph Danby STEELE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Robert STEELE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Clement STEELE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Dauphin Hamden STEELE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

David STEELE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

David STEELE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Eric Henry STEELE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Hartley Donald STEELE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph STEELE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Maitland STEELE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Murray Gibson STEELE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar Arlington STEELE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Nelson William Beever STEELE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter James STEELE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred STEELE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Alan Beevor STEELE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William George STEELE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William James STEELE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Arthur STEEMSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Wilson STEEP, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas George STEEP, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William STEEP, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Richard James STEER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George STEER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry George STEER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Maxwell STEGELMANN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Ladson STEGGLES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Carl Martin STEICKE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Alexander STEIN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Alexander STEIN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William STEIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles STEINER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William John STEINHAUER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Gordon STEINMETZ, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Gordon STEINWEDEL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Hurtle Herman STEINWEDEL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Charles Abel STELEY, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Eriv Gunner STEN, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick Octavius STENBECK, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar August STENGERT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William STENHOUSE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Ernest STENNER, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Wilfred STENNING, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George STENZEL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Augustus William STEPHAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Herman William Frederick STEPHAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Alexander STEPHEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Grant STEPHEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Herbert STEPHEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Collie STEPHEN, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

John James STEPHEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald James STEPHEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Vernon Beaumont STEPHEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander STEPHENS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur James STEPHENS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Stanley STEPHENS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry STEPHENS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Severin STEPHENS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph STEPHENS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Mark Edward STEPHENS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Martin John STEPHENS, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Norman Harry STEPHENS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Palmer Avery STEPHENS, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Percy Aubrey STEPHENS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Arthur STEPHENS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard John STEPHENS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James STEPHENS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter STEPHENS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Walter James STEPHENS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Wentworth STEPHENS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William STEPHENS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William STEPHENS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles STEPHENS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William John STEPHENS, General Service Reinforcements.

Allan STEPHENSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford STEPHENSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Dud STEPHENSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar STEPHENSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick STEPHENSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles STEPHENSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert STEPHENSON, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Harold Burns STEPHENSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry STEPHENSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Rustin STEPHENSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Henry STEPHENSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Harold STEPHSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Leonard STEPNELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Norman STERRETT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry STERRY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James STEVEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Maitland STEVENS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Low STEVENS, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Bailey STEVENS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil STEVENS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Cyril STEVENS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford James Brice STEVENS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel James STEVENS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Eddy Blackwood STEVENS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Hallett STEVENS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Godfrey Victor STEVENS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Edward STEVENS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Rowton STEVENS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry STEVENS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector Charles Lawrence STEVENS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Osmond STEVENS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Osmond STEVENS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James STEVENS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James STEVENS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Frederick STEVENS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Francis Allan STEVENS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John James Lachlan STEVENS, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Leslie Douglas STEVENS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lindsay Gordon STEVENS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis STEVENS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Lyndon STEVENS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Rupert STEVENS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver Clifford STEVENS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter STEVENS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Raymond Laurence STEVENS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald STEVENS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William Pellow STEVENS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Roberts STEVENS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Rowland Clifford STEVENS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen STEVENS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Frederick STEVENS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William STEVENS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William STEVENS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Bailey STEVENS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William James STEVENS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Leonard STEVENS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Woodburn STEVENS aka Alan Woodburn STEPHENS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Joseph STEVENSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Forrest Clive STEVENSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Raymond STEVENSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Howard STEVENSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Stirling STEVENSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Victor STEVENSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Espie STEVENSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James STEVENSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Archibald STEVENSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Stuart STEVENSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Oswald STEVENSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm STEVENSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm STEVENSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Richmond STEVENSON, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert Campbell STEVENSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Robert STEVENSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas STEVENSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas STEVENSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Hunter STEVENSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William STEVENSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William STEVENSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward STEVENSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William James STEVENSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Mac STEWARD, General Service Reinforcements.

Albert Angus STEWART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert William John STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert William John STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Aleck STEWART, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander STEWART, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander STEWART, General Service Reinforcements.

Alexander Gordon STEWART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander William STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew STEWART, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles STEWART, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Arthur James STEWART, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Grant STEWART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel STEWART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David Francis Luke STEWART, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

David Hall STEWART, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Donald STEWART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Edward STEWART, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Donald James Ross STEWART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Dudley STEWART, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Bryan STEWART, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James STEWART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest George STEWART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ewen Gore STEWART, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis James STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Leonard STEWART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Alfred STEWART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Galloway STEWART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George STEWART, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

George Shaw STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Wilfred STEWART, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold William STEWART, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Hartley James STEWART, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert STEWART, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert STEWART, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Herbert Gordon STEWART, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert William STEWART, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert William STEWART, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Houston Thomas STEWART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh John STEWART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James STEWART, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James STEWART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James STEWART, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

James Alexander STEWART, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Alexander STEWART, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Alexander STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Douglas STEWART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Mcfarlane STEWART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John STEWART, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John STEWART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Allen Grant STEWART, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

John Peter George STEWART, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Powell McKenzie STEWART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Provins STEWART, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John William STEWART, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John William STEWART, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence STEWART, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie William STEWART, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie William STEWART, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Maxwell Graham STEWART, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald STEWART, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter STEWART, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Ellsmore STEWART, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Thomas STEWART, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Henderson STEWART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Joseph STEWART, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Joseph STEWART, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Matthew STEWART, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel STEWART, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel John STEWART, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney John STEWART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas STEWART, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas STEWART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas STEWART, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Campbell STEWART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter STEWART, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William STEWART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William STEWART, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William STEWART, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William STEWART, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

William Henry STEWART, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry STEWART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William John STEWART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Potts STEWART, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: SMI to STA

Next:  STH to SUL

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: STA to STE

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 2:13 PM EADT
Sunday, 16 May 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: STH to SUL
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: STH to SUL

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: STH to SUL

 

Leo Lawrence William ST-HILL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David Charles STIBBARD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack STIBBARD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas STICKENS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Alfred Victor STIDTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Stanley STIDWELL, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Ernest Augustus STIEBEL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Leslie Gray STIEME, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James William STIGWOOD, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Albert John STILES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Clifford STILES, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Ernest STILL, General Service Reinforcements.

John Thomas STILL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley William Mathieson STILLING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James STILTON, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Stanley William STILWELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Duncan STIMSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Arthur STIMSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander William STINSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Allen Horace STINSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Joseph STINSON, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Charles George James STINSON, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Geoffrey Herbert STINSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence STINSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John STINSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Keith STIRLING, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

David STIRLING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert King STIRLING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Anderson STIRLING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Boyd STIRLING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley George STIRLING, General Service Reinforcements.

William STIRLING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Lorne STIRLING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Lovel STIRTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Worthington STITT, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert STITT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel George STITT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Kittredge Charles St-JOHN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Marcus Fraser ST-JOHN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil ST-LEDGER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Patrick ST-LEDGER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Rupert ST-LEGER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert STOBAUS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Norman STOBAUS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred STOCK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan STOCK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Albert STOCK, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leslie Gardner STOCK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank STOCKBRIDGE, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Bryan STOCKDALE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George STOCKDALE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Felix William STOCKDEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William STOCKER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick STOCKFORD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Bernard Clarence STOCKHILL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George STOCKLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Bede STOCKS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Clifton STOCKWELL, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Arthur Edgar STOCQUELER, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Charles Cecil STODART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Lindsay STODART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Archibald Francis STODART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Harold STODART, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Mackey STODART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Mackey STODART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George James STODDART, General Service Reinforcements.

James Henry STODDART, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Selwyn STODDART, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles STOKER, Light Horse Reinforcements.

James Thomas STOKER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Henry STOKER, General Service Reinforcements.

William STOKER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert STOKES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Allan STOKES, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur George STOKES, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Ernest STOKES, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank STOKES, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Frederick Isiah STOKES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Frederick STOKES, General Service Reinforcements.

Harry STOKES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Jasper Gladstone STOKES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Lewin STOKES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Pitt STOKES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Frederick STOKES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter George STOKES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William STOKES, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William STOKES, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

James Albert STOKIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert STONE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Joseph STONE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan William STONE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Henry STONE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Leslie STONE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Albert STONE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Leslie STONE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William STONE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold STONE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Fetchner STONE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Kondo STONE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Jeffrey STONE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Alexander STONE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Alexander STONE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph STONE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stewart STONE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Clifford STONE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Augustus STONEHOUSE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Richard STONEHOUSE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas STONELEY, General Service Reinforcements.

George STONES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald Cunliffe STONES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Claude STONESTREET, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Lawrence STONEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Wilfred STONHILL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Graham Norman STOODLEY, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest Cecil STOOKE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Percy STOPP, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Harold STOPP, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Avery STOPP, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Bertram STORER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan STORER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Robert STORER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred STORES, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Bertie STOREY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Henry STOREY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Harry STOREY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Percival STOREY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John William STOREY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard STOREY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Joseph Leo STOREY, General Service Reinforcements.

William Henry STOREY, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Thomas STOREY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Donald STORMONT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Murray Charles STORRER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram Herbert STORY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Gordon STORY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy STORY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Anthony STORY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Vivian Ralph STORY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Leslie STOTT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace STOTT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Charles STOTT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John William STOTT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas STOTT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter James STOTT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred STOTT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred STOTT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Benedict STOUGIE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Paul STOUT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney STOUT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward STOW, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry John STOW, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Roy STOW, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Frank STOWE, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert George STOWER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William STOWER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Clifford Denham St-PINNOCK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Basil Alfred STRACHAN, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles Munroe STRACHAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Scorgie STRACHAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert James STRACHAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James STRACHAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Frazer STRACHAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Norman STRACHAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert STRAFFORD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

David STRAHAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew Albert STRAHLE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew John STRAHLE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert STRAIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward STRAKER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Oswald STRAKER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest STRAND, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert STRANEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomson Fletcher STRANG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William James STRANG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Walter STRANG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George STRANGE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John William STRANGE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Charles Leslie STRANGE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William James Lumsden STRANGE-MURE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William STRATEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward STRATFORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Walter STRATFORD, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Stanley Augustine STRATFORD, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Stanley William STRATFORD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry STRATFORD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ellis Henry STRATTON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen Clive STRAUB, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Mervyn Arthur STRAUGHAIR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick STRAUGHAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Gustav Alfred STRAUSS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Leslie Robert STRAWBRIDGE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Alfred STRAWBRIDGE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lewis STRAWHORN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Albert STREAT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred STREATFIELD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie STREATFIELD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edmund Harrington STREET, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eustace Whistler STREET, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Vincent STREET, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Joseph Dandy STREET, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Henry STREETER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles STREETER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Ernest STREMES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford Pierce STREMPEL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ebenezer James STRETEN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Arthur STRETTON, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Henry STRIBLEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Vincent STRICKLAND, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Shaw STRICKLAND, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Henry STRIKE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie STRIKE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Percy STRIKE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Percy STRIKE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick STRINGER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert STRINGER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John STRINGER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John STRINGER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Samuel STRINGER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Robert Henry STRINGER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Wilfred Douglas STRONG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Wilfred Douglas STRONG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Edward STRONG, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Charles STRONG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Java STRONGMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick STRUGNELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert STRUGNELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Peter STRUSS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Ralph STRUTHERS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Ralph STRUTHERS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Robert STRUTTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George STRUTTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus Kenneth STUART, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Arthur James STUART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur James STUART, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Latimer Archibald STUART, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Cyril STUART, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Charles Stanley STUART, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Colin STUART, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Coulson Douglas STUART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald Eugene Macdonald STUART, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harry STUART, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jackson STUART, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

James STUART, General Service Reinforcements.

James Irwin STUART, General Service Reinforcements.

James Mosley STUART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Campbell STUART, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley David STUART, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur William Donald STUART-MORAY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Eugene STUBBERSFIELD, General Service Reinforcements.

Claude John STUBBIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert STUBBINGS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Stanley STUBBINGS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry STUBBINGS, General Service Reinforcements.

Eric Charles STUBBS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick STUBBS, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Frederick George STUBBS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Alexander STUBBS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Grover STUBBS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Nelson STUBBS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John STUBBS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John William STUBBS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Thomas STUCHBERY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Alfred STUCK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Ernest STUCKEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Valentine STUCKEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver Lindsay STUCKEY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver Lindsay STUCKEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Edward STUCKEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Hancock STUDDERT, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edgar STUDEMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Charles STUDSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

August Edward STUMM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Colin Pride STUMM, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Ernest STUMM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward STUNDEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Thomas STURGEON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Thomas STURGEON, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

David Thomas Frederick STURGISS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry STURGISS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Edward STURGISS, General Service Reinforcements.

William STURM, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles STURMAN, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Henry STURTRIDGE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Milton STUTCHBURY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Henry Gilbert STYLES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Albert STYLES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Sydney STYLES, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Reginald Lucian STYLES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Vincent SUARES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Eric SUARES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred SUCKLING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William SUCKLING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James William SUFFOLK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector William SUGARS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William George SUGARS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert SUGDEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Frederick SUHAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Albert SULEY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George William Frederick SULEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Ernest SULEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Garnet Gordon SULLINGS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Angus SULLINGS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Angus SULLINGS, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Albert Michael SULLIVAN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Arthur SULLIVAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John SULLIVAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Lawrence SULLIVAN, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Clarence Archibald SULLIVAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford George SULLIVAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril George SULLIVAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar SULLIVAN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Edward SULLIVAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Lawrence SULLIVAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George SULLIVAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold SULLIVAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Albert SULLIVAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Ernest SULLIVAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Charles SULLIVAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack SULLIVAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Bernard SULLIVAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Edward SULLIVAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry SULLIVAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John SULLIVAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Andrew SULLIVAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles SULLIVAN, General Service Reinforcements.

John Charles SULLIVAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John James SULLIVAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Leslie SULLIVAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Strange SULLIVAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Kevin Alexander SULLIVAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Laurence Joils Herbert SULLIVAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence SULLIVAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie SULLIVAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Francis SULLIVAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick John SULLIVAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Norman SULLIVAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter SULLIVAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Edie Samuel SULLIVAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Francis SULLIVAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Sydney SULLIVAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Timothy SULLIVAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry SULLIVAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William James SULLIVAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: STA to STE

Next:  SUL to SYR

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: STH to SUL

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 2:15 PM EADT
Saturday, 15 May 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: SUL to SYR
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: SUL to SYR

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: SUL to SYR

 

William Claude SULLY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert SUMMERFIELD, General Service Reinforcements.

Alexander Ernest SUMMERS, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Archibald Harry SUMMERS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Parnell SUMMERS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick SUMMERS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George SUMMERS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Albert SUMMERS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James SUMMERS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John SUMMERS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Birtude Joseph SUMMERS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John SUMMONS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Everett Graham SUMMONS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry Joseph SUMNER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Thomas SUMNER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry SUMNER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis SUMNER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Cox SUNMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin SUNNER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Adolphus SUPPLE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Martin Theo SURAWSKI, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Frederick SURFIELD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Robert SURGEON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander SURPLICE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice SUSSMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Arthur SUTCLIFFE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Leopold SUTCLIFFE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edmund Roy SUTCLIFFE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Albert SUTCLIFFE, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Phillip Hampton SUTCLIFFE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Jacob SUTCLIFFE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Frederick SUTHERLAND, General Service Reinforcements.

Alexander John SUTHERLAND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Robert SUTHERLAND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Robert SUTHERLAND, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Charles Tyler SUTHERLAND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

David SUTHERLAND, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eugene Theodore SUTHERLAND, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Geoffrey Watson SUTHERLAND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Bailey SUTHERLAND, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Bain SUTHERLAND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie William SUTHERLAND, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Peter Grant SUTHERLAND, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert SUTHERLAND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Roderick Tate SUTHERLAND, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Stanley Alexander SUTHERLAND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas SUTHERLAND, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Gordon SUTHERLAND, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Charles SUTHERLAND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Farquher Henry SUTHERN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Howard SUTHERN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John SUTOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank SUTTLE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward SUTTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Joseph SUTTON, General Service Reinforcements.

Alfred James SUTTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred James SUTTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Harold SUTTON, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur Richards SUTTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Edward SUTTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward William SUTTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward William SUTTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Stanley SUTTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Garnett William Wellington SUTTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Guy William SUTTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Joseph SUTTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Warburton SUTTON, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Jack Memall SUTTON, General Service Reinforcements.

James Henry Thomas SUTTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John SUTTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John SUTTON, General Service Reinforcements.

John Joseph SUTTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Henry Ephrier SUTTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver William Milton SUTTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar George SUTTON, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert Alfred SUTTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Vivian SUTTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas SUTTON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Alexander SUTTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William George SUTTON, General Service Reinforcements.

Gerald Edward SUTTOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Bruce SUTTOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith Bruce SUTTOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Pearson Lachlan SUTTOR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Martin SVENSEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie SVENSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George SVENSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Albert Edward SVENSSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas SWAB, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William SWABY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Ernest SWADLING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cedric SWAFFER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur James SWAIN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Eustace John SWAIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Daniel Reginald SWAIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Reginald John SWAIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry SWAIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard SWALE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Cleghorn SWALES, General Service Reinforcements.

William Eldridge SWALLING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry SWALLOW, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

George William SWALLOW, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas SWALWELL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey Mortimer SWAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward SWAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick SWAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Brown SWAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Oscar SWANBERG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Vernon Thomas SWANBURY, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

William Henry SWANCOTT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Frederick SWANELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Linton Hall SWANN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Noel SWANN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Roy SWANN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Edward SWANNELL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew SWANSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick SWANSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George SWANSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph SWANSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter SWANSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Drummond SWANSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Allen Edmund SWANTON, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

David Henry SWASBRICK, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Drummond SWASBRICK, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Ernest Albert SWAYN, General Service Reinforcements.

John Bowdich Eric SWAYNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward SWAYSLAND, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas James SWAYSLAND, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Edward SWEEDMAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert George SWEEDMAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Joseph SWEENEY, Cable Signal Section.

Bernard Joseph SWEENEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles SWEENEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Claud SWEENEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Clement SWEENEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Raymond SWEENEY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert SWEENEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Joseph SWEENEY, General Service Reinforcements.

Joseph SWEENEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Joseph SWEENEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney John SWEENEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Harold SWEENEY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry SWEENEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Patrick SWEENEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel SWEEPER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Inglis SWEET, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Arthur SWEET, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Arthur Henry SWEETAPPLE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Lee SWEETING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen James SWEETLAND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Thomas SWEETMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel SWEETMAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard William SWEETNAM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Gustav Adolphus SWENSSON, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Francis Stainton SWIFT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Stanton SWIFT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Brindley SWIFT, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Herbert Wright SWIFT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Dean SWIFT, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Stanley Septimus SWIFT, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Sydney Louis SWIFT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Owen SWIFT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Travers SWIFT, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Alfred SWINBURNE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charley John Forest SWINBURNE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry James SWINDELLS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Norbury SWINDELLS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Willie SWINDELLS, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Bertie Allan SWINGLER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Arthur SWINTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James SWINTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald James SWORD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Stevenson SWORD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alwyn Francis SYDENHAM, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Errold SYDENHAM, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Henry Tyldesley SYKES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Alfred SYKES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Middleton SYKES, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

William John SYKES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George SYME, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Farquharson SYME, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Vere Angus SYME, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold William SYMES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lance Garfield SYMES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas John SYMES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Joseph SYMONDS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John SYMONDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Henry SYMONDS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Henry SYMONDS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Webb SYMONDS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert SYMONDS, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Sidney Theodore SYMONDS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred John SYMONS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arno Edgar SYMONS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Bertram SYMONS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Arthur Cyril SYMONS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Morris SYMONS, General Service Reinforcements.

Lionel Hamilton Hyde SYMONS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Kerr SYMONS, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred SYRJALAINEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Daniel SYRON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: STH to SUL

Next:  TAB to TER

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: SUL to SYR

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 2:16 PM EADT
Friday, 14 May 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: TAB to TER
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: TAB to TER

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: TAB to TER

 

Eric Frank TABOR, General Service Reinforcements.

John TACHON, General Service Reinforcements.

John TACKABERRY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Nicholas D TACKABERRY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George TAFE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Frank Stanley Archer TAGGART, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Hamilton TAGGART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Archibald Houston TAGGART, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Rudolph Sidney TAILOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Rudolph Sydney TAILOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Norman TAIT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Ersey TAIT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles David TAIT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Fullerton TAIT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert TAIT, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

James Alexander Murchison TAIT, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

John TAIT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Eric TAIT, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Meithias Simmin TAIT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter TAIT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas TAIT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Thomas TALBETT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur TALBOT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Ashley TALBOT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank TALBOT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Norris TALBOT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Benjamin TALBOT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Benjamin TALBOT, General Service Reinforcements.

James TALBOT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Maxwell TALBOT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie James TALBOT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Merritton George Surrey TALBOT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Hilliary TALBOT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas TALBOTT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert William John TALLENTIRE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frans Victor TAMMINEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Francis Donohoe TAMPLIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Stanley TAMPLING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Charles TANCRED, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Donald TANNER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Richard TANNER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Edward TANNER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Harold TANNER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Noble Johnson TANNER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Owen Norman TANNER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard TANNER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Arthur TANNER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Edward TANNER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Ewart TANNER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Hugh TANNER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Leslie TANSELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Tompson TANSELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James TANSEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin TANWAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis Herman TANZER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Eric Darcy TAPFIELD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lansley Edison TAPLIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Peter TAPP, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Slater TAPP, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James TAPPENDEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Charles TAPSALL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Charles TARBET, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Harold TARBOTTOM, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Jules Louis TARDENT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald Urbin TARDENT, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald TARGETT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry TARGETT, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Robert James TARLINGTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Gladstone TASELL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman John Leslie TASSELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Affy Roy TATE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Albert Leslie TATE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Leslie TATE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Murray TATE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Royal TATE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

George TATE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George TATE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Edward TATE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Lyle TATE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Neville Keith TATE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Kell TATE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy TATE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Edward TATE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Edward TATE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip Stanley TATNELL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William James TATNELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick TATT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan TATTAM, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

George Percy Dykes TATTAM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Percival TATTAM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar TATTERSALL, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

James TATTERSON, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Forrest TATTERSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Eric TAUNTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Percy TAVENER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alan TAYLOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan James TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Albert Exton TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alec TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Angus TAYLOR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred TAYLOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred TAYLOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Vincent TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred William TAYLOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan John TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Clarence TAYLOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Frederick TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Hartley TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Edward TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles TAYLOR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Alfred TAYLOR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles David TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edward TAYLOR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Geoffrey TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Percy TAYLOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William Alexander TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Joseph TAYLOR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford George TAYLOR, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Cyril TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Leslie TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Charles TAYLOR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Leonard TAYLOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Mark TAYLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Ralph TAYLOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Alexander TAYLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Dean TAYLOR, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest William TAYLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis George TAYLOR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis James TAYLOR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frank George TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Lindsay TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Vivian TAYLOR, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Fred Anthony James Waldon TAYLOR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George TAYLOR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John TAYLOR, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick Percival TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Albert TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Ernest TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry TAYLOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry TAYLOR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Horace TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald Frederick TAYLOR, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Harold TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold TAYLOR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Ernest Mc. TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Hammond TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold John TAYLOR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Roy TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Roy TAYLOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Hudson TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Walter TAYLOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Alexander TAYLOR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Arthur TAYLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry John TAYLOR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Herbert TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Amone Robert TAYLOR, General Service Reinforcements.

Horace George Fermor TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Howard Hedley TAYLOR, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Gleeson TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James TAYLOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James TAYLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Cyril TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Harold TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Leslie TAYLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Patrick TAYLOR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Raymond TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Robert TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Samuel TAYLOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John TAYLOR, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John TAYLOR, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

John Baden Powell TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Horace TAYLOR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John McKenzie TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Norris TAYLOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Richard TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Laurie TAYLOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Michael TAYLOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Harold TAYLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Gordon TAYLOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Vivian Halliday TAYLOR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Linus TAYLOR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Lorenzo Percy TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Murray Gleeson TAYLOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver Frank Leopold TAYLOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald TAYLOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald TAYLOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswell TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy TAYLOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Clifford TAYLOR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip Edwin TAYLOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Reuben Edward TAYLOR, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Rewi Radcliffe TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard TAYLOR, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard TAYLOR, General Service Reinforcements.

Richard Vernon TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Henry TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Roy Basil TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley TAYLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Howard TAYLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley William TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley William TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Ernest TAYLOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas TAYLOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Alex TAYLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Richard TAYLOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Tom Braithwaite TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Vernon Aubrey TAYLOR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Sewell TAYLOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Edward TAYLOR, General Service Reinforcements.

Wilfred Charles TAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William TAYLOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William TAYLOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William TAYLOR, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William TAYLOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William TAYLOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Benjamin TAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Douglas TAYLOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward TAYLOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward TAYLOR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Frederick TAYLOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William James TAYLOR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Rupert TAYLOR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Thomas TAYLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas Bruce TAYLOR, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Thomas TEAGLE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh TEAGUE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Francis TEAGUE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Vivian T. TEAKEL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Edward TEAL, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harold Oscar TEALE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Stanley TEALE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick TEARE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Donovan TEARE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Stephen TEARE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Noel Roe TEARNE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Watson St George TEASDALE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Jonathon Gordon John TEASDALE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Richard Clarence TEASDALE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert James TEATHER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Russell TEBB, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Russell TEBB, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Eldridge TEBBUTT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Victor TEBBUTT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Alphonsus TEDIMANN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Leonard TEEDE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Henry TEES, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Henry TEESDALE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George TEGGE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Charles TEITZEL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Peter TEITZEL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Bertie David TELFER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Stanley TELFER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Stanley TELFER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Wooldridge TELFER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank TELFORD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Gideon Barry TELFORD, General Service Reinforcements.

James Clarence TELFORD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Victor TEMBY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Alfred TEMBY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George TEMPEST, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander TEMPLAR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Croft TEMPLAR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald Cecil TEMPLE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Mordaunt Hepbourne TEMPLE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Reginald William TEMPLE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Charles Vandyke TEMPLE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Leslie TEMPLE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Silvester Clarence TEMPLE, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Wilfred Stephen TEMPLE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Fairbairn TEMPLE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William John TEMPLE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William John TEMPLE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Darvall TEMPLER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry TEMPLER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert TEMPLETON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John TEMPLETON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Wallace TENCH, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Ian Charles Duffus TENNANT, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Milton TENNANT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Christian TENNI, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Heinrich Albert TEPPER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Alfred TERRILL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

 

Previous: SUL to SYR

Next:  TER to THO

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: TAB to TER

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 2:22 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker