« May 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Wednesday, 19 May 2004
Boer War - New Zealand, 9th New Zealand South Island Contingent
Topic: BW - NZ

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

New Zealand

9th New Zealand South Island Contingent

 

The following Nominal Roll is extracted from the Appendix to the New Zealand Journal of the House of Representatives. The record of the ten contingents of New Zealand's soldiers in the Boer War are listed in the Appendix to the New Zealand Journal of the House of Representatives for the years 1900, 1901, and 1902.

The 9th New Zealand Contingent, embarked from South Island on the SS “Kent”, 12 March 1902.

 

9th New Zealand South Island Contingent



7858 Private Frank George ABURN

7987 Lance Corporal Alexander ADAM

7601 Private John ADAMS

7989 Sergeant George Townsend ADAMSON

Lieutenant John Alexander ALGIE

7730 Lance Corporal Walter ALLEN

7993 Private Alexander ANDERSON

7734 Private Charles David ANDERSON

7991 Private James ANDERSON

7729 Private Robert ANDERSON

7731 Private Wilfred James ANNING

7992 Private Robert Ernest ANSLOW

7688 Private William Arthur ARCHER

7900 Farrier Norman ATKINSON

7733 Private William AVERY

7863 Orderly Room Sergeant Hugh William Charles BAIRD

7997 Private George BAKER

8001 Private Hector BAKER

7739 Private Horace BAKER

7612 Lance Corporal Thomas Anderson BALLANTYNE

7735 Private William Alexander BANKS

7608 Private Clarance [sic] BANTON

7984 Private Frank Douglas BARRON

7862 Saddler John Henry BATHGATE

7737 Private Ernest Allin BATTES

7865 Lance Corporal Leopold Harry BEASLEY

7609 Private Ernest BECKINGSALE

7602 Private Francis Henry BELL

8000 Sergeant Richard Chambers BELL

7605 Sergeant William Henry BERMINGHAM

7743 Private John Henry BETTJEMANN

7866 Private George BIGGAR

7738 Private John BIRD

7606 Private John BLACKBURN

7861 Private Allan George BLACKIE

7607 Private John Edwin BLACKLER

7741 Private James BLAIR

7859 Private Joseph Archfield BLAIR

Lieutenant Henry Walter BLAKE

7736 Private William BLANCHETT

7604 Private James BLUETT

7860 Quartermaster Sergeant Amos BOOTH

7613 Private Henry BOUGAN

7610 Lance Corporal John BOWDEN

Veterinary Captain James BRAND

7996 Private Thomas BRAZIER

7864 Private Albert BREESE

7867 Private Arthur John BRIGGS

7742 Private Edgar David BROOKER

7740 Sergeant Cecil Wallingford BROWN

7999 Private David BROWN

7614 Lance Corporal Joseph BROWNE

7603 Private Alfred BUCKLEY

7868 Private Charles Frank Stanley BURKE

7994 Private James BURKE

7976 Private George De De BURLINSON

7611 Private Walter BURNS

7995 Private Alfred William BUZAN

8005 Lieutenant James CALDER

8008 Private Edward CALLAGHAN

8004 Private Hugh CALLAGHAN

7982 Private Daniel CAMPBELL

7618 Private George Rennie CAMPBELL

7752 Private Hugh CAMPBELL

7871 Private John Comrie CAMPBELL

7748 Private Thomas James CAMPBELL

Lieutenant Thomas CAPSTICK

8007 Private James Robert CASSIDY

7746 Private Jonas George CHALLIS

7616 Corporal Albert CHAMMAN

7745 Corporal Charles Lewis Rutter CHAPMAN

7750 Private Thomas Francis Lovegrove CHARTIS

Lieutenant R Oswald CHESNEY

7879 Bugler Thomas Adam CHRISTIE

7723 Private George CHURCHILL

7881 Private Robert John CHURNSIDE

7873 Sergeant Major Alexandria Allan CLAPCOTT

7747 Private Charles CLARK

7756 Private John Mcmullen CLARK

7870 Private Stanley Maris CLARK

7869 Private James Neill CLARKE

7621 Private Frederick John COATES

7878 Private George COGHILL

7749 Private William John COLDICOTT

8002 Private Sydney COLEMAN

7617 Private William COLEMAN

Lieutenant Frederick Henry COLLIS

7751 Private Francis John CONLAN

7755 Sergeant Wilfred CONNOLLY

7847 Private Henry Charles CONNORS

7620 Private Henry COOK

7981 Dispenser Corporal John COOK

8006 Private John COOK

7615 Corporal Reginald Overton COOKSON

7880 Lance Corporal Robert Sinclair COOPER

7757 Private Duncan Oran CORBY

7622 Corporal Edward COWAN

7876 Private Edward COXON

7753 Private Henry COXON

7754 Sergeant William Horace CRAFAR

7872 Private George William CRAWFORD

7758 Private Charles CROOK

7759 Private George CROUCHER

8009 Private William CULL

8003 Corporal Alphonsus CULLING

7744 Private Joseph Alexander CUNNINGHAM

7848 Private Robert CURRIE

7720 Private Robert Hunt CURRIE

7875 Private William James CUTTLE

7874 Private George CUTTRISS

7883 Orderly Room Corporal Edward George DALE

7882 Private William DALE

7625 Private Frank DALEY

8015 Lance Corporal John DARLING

Surgeon Captain H O B DECK

7630 Private Thomas Michael DEVANE

7623 Private Thomas Robert DILLON

7623 Sergeant Henry Michael DIXON

7760 Corporal Charles Walter DOHERTY

7985 Private Angus Mitchell DON

8013 Private Thomas Andrew DONNELLY

8014 Lance Corporal Thomas Francis DONOHUE

8118 Private James Thomas DORREEN

7886 Sergeant John Grant DREAVER

7885 Private William Leal DREAVER

7629 Saddler Sergeant Henry DRISCOLL

8017 Private Robert Francis DUCKWORTH

8016 Corporal John DUFF

8011 Private Adam DUNLOP

7624 Private Alexander DUNLOP

7627 Farrier Sergeant George DUREY

Chaplain Captain Rev Daniel DUTTON

8012 Corporal John Robert DYKE

8019 Private Peter EADIE

7761 Private George EASTON

7631 Private Edward EDWARDS

Captain Malcolm Balfour ELDER

8020 Private Frederick EWART

7762 Saddler Sergeant Albert George EYRE

Surgeon Captain Alexander Robertson FALCONER

7894 Private Robert FAMILTON

7763 Private Donald James Alexander FERGUSON

7764 Private William Peter FERGUSON

7890 Private Arthur Charles FERGUSSON

7889 Private John William FINCH

8021 Private James Henry FINNERTY

7634 Saddler Archie Herbert FLOOD

7765 Private Ernest Harold FOGDEN

7632 Lance Corporal Robert FORBES

8024 Private Alfred George FORD

7888 Private David Daniel FORSYTH

7891 Private Thomas FORSYTH

8025 Private George Clarke Dunbar FOWLER

8023 Farrier Sergeant Patrick William FRASER

7892 Private Roderick Mckay FRASER

7893 Farrier Sergeant William FRASER

7635 Private William FRASER

7887 Private Andrew FREW

7633 Private Arthur Charles FULLER

8029 Private Leighton Samuel GALE

7636 Private Herbert GAWLER

8027 Farrier Thomas Spencer Llewyn GIBBON

8030 Private Joseph Henry GIBBS

7895 Private Alfred Lewis GIBSON

7639 Private George Orrock Murdoch GIBSON

7640 Private William GIBSON

8028 Private Thomas GILL

7771 Private John Frederick GILLIEN

7769 Private Samuel GILMER

8108 Private Thomas GLENGARRY

7767 Farrier Frank Ernest GOLDSMITH

7766 Private Peter Thomas GORDON

7641 Private John King GOURLEY

Lieutenant Hugh Charles GRAHAME

7643 Private Edward GREEN

7637 Private William GREENBANK

7896 Private Robert Henry GREENFIELD

7898 Private Maurice GRIFFIN

8026 Lance Corporal Allen Percival GRIFFITH

8033 Private William Drummond GRIFFITH

7768 Private Edward James GRIMSEY

7642 Private James GROGAN

7770 Private Enoch GROWCOTT

8032 Private Thomas John GUEST

8031 Private Percy Theodore GUNN

7897 Private Walter William GUY

7638 Lance Corporal Herbert GWATKIN

7782 Private Samuel HALL

7905 Private Lawrence HALLAM

7910 Private Victor Alexander HALLBURG

Captain Thomas Peter HALPIN

7647 Sergeant Walter HAMILTON

7785 Private Thomas David HAMMILL

7772 Private James Moses HAMMON

7776 Private George Richard HAMMOND

7774 Lance Corporal John Archibald HAMMOND

7649 Private Herbert HANN

7983 Private Andrew HANNAH

7773 Private Robert HARCUS

7911 Private Samuel Henry HARDMAN

7787 Corporal Paymaster Clerk Francis Howard HARLEY

7902 Private Albert Manuel HARRIS

7780 Private John William HARRISON

7778 Private William Edward HARVEY

Lieutenant K HAWDON

7786 Sergeant Albert Thomas HAWKINS

Lieutenant Edgar HAZLETT

7909 Private James HELM

7650 Private George HENDERSON

7907 Private Ronald HENDERSON

7781 Private Herbert HENDRY

8109 Private Charles HERBERT

7777 Private Herbert James HOBBS

7779 Private Thomas HOBBS

7645 Private Francis HODGETTS

7784 Private Alfred Ernest HODGKINSON

8034 Private Ernest John HODGKINSON

7899 Private Arthur HODGSON

8036 Private Henry HOGG

7648 Private Frederick George HOLLAND

8035 Private Charles Stuart HOOD

7646 Lance Corporal Thomas Robert HORNE

8037 Private Albert HORNER

7906 Private Henry Charles HOWARD

7788 Private Charles HUGHES

7644 Private William James Graham HUGHES

7783 Saddler Alexandra HUNTER

7903 Private Thomas Henry HURNDELL

7908 Bugler Louis Edward HUTCHINSON

7775 Farrier Sergeant Archibald Craig HUTTON

7900 Private Robert Hogg HUTTON

7789 Private Joseph Faulder IRVING

7651 Private Percy Stuart IRWIN

7912 Private Oliver ISRAELSON

7913 Sergeant Frederick Elder IVIMEY

Lieutenant and Paymaster Archibald JACK

7916 Private Edwin Arthur JACKSON

Major Henry Drummond JACKSON

7652 Farrier Samuel Henry George JACOBS

7915 Private George JELLY

7653 Private Arthur JOHNSTONE

8038 Private Gordon White JOHNSTONE

Lieutenant William Eli JOHNSTONE

7654 Private Harold JOINES

8040 Private James Henry JOLLY

8039 Private Edward Joseph JONES

7914 Private Joshua Alexander JONES

8042 Private John KEADY

7792 Private James KEATING

7659 Private Harold William KELLY

8041 Private Thomas John KENNARD

7917 Private Alexander KENNEDY

7657 Sergeant John KENNEDY

7656 Private John Robert KENNEDY

7919 Private William John KENNEDY

7791 Private Arthur Alexander KENYON

7920 Sergeant Hugh Steward KEOWN

7918 Private James KERR

7658 Private Herbert Leslie KETTLE

7655 Private Robert George KIMBER

7790 Corporal John Worthy KING

8112 Private James KITTO

8043 Private Robert LAING

8044 Private William Frederick Byrne LAMBERT

7663 Private Edgar LANAUZE

7794 Private James LATTO

7921 Private Edward LAVERY

8045 Private John Moore LEITH

7793 Private Albert Thomas LENON

7660 Private Thomas LESTER

7662 Private William LILLEY

7761 Quartermaster Sergeant James Douglas LINDSAY

7795 Private Robert LONG

8047 Saddler Sergeant Charles LOW

8048 Private Albert Edward LYFORD

8046 Private Herbert LYONS

8119 Private Joseph Bates MACALPINE

7802 Private Peter MACDONALD

8105 Quartermaster Sergeant John Thomas MACKAY

8053 Farrier Sergeant Richard Henry MACKIN

8055 Private William MACLAREN

7936 Private Thomas Longlande MACLEAN

7674 Corporal Richard Edward MAHAN

7804 Farrier Edward Joseph MAHER

8049 Private Charles MANSON

Captain W MARSHALL

7940 Saddler Henry Rose MARTIN

7977 Private William James MARTIN

7675 Private William MARTYN

7719 Corporal Frank MASON

7978 Private George MASON

7935 Private Alfred MATHER

7666 Private Donald MATHESON

8107 Private William MATHIESON

7797 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Henry MCARTNEY

7941 Lance Corporal Alexander MCBAIN

8052 Private Charles Samuel MCCALLY

7924 Private James MCCONNELL

8054 Private Edward MCDONALD

7922 Private John Allan MCEACHEN

7933 Private Joseph MCFARLANE

7934 Private Norman MCFARLANE

7932 Private William John MCFARLANE

7929 Lance Corporal Henry Beveridge MCINTOSH

7667 Sergeant Donald MCKAY

7899 Private John Johnston MCKAY

Lieutenant Robert MCKEICH

7930 Corporal Gerald Forbes MCKELLAR

7669 Private William MCKINLEY

7799 Lance Corporal Donald MCLAREN

Lieutenant James Robertson MCLAREN

7673 Private David MCLAUGHLIN

7665 Private Thomas Benjamin MCLAY

8056 Private Alexander Hugh MCLEAN

7806 Corporal Hugh MCMASTER

Captain James Watson MCMILLAN

7803 Private William Stewart MCMORRIN

7927 Private John Bedford MCNAUGHT

8058 Private Duncan MCPHEE

7670 Private William John MCPHEE

7942 Lance Corporal Alexander MCQUEEN

7931 Private Robert MCTAGGART

7928 Private James Francis MEARS

7925 Sergeant Peter MEEK

8059 Private David MEFFIN

8051 Private James Murray MENZIES

8050 Private David MESSENT

Farrier Sergeant Major Philip Charles MILES

8057 Private David MILLAR

7681 Private Joseph Edward MILLAR

7926 Private John Daniel MILLS

7676 Private Percy Michael MILLS

Surgeon Major Alexander MILNE-THOMSON

7796 Private Albert William MITCHELL

7680 Private Charles Osborne MITCHELL

7798 Lance Corporal James Henry MITCHELL

7939 Private William MOFFITT

7671 Sergeant Arthur Thomas MOODY

7678 Private Lionel Woodford MOORE

7668 Private Alexander Henry MORRISON

7805 Sergeant John Haughton MORRISON

7679 Private Robert MORRISON

7923 Private Alexander Neil MOWAT

7572 Regimental Sergeant Major William Stephen Edward MOYLE

7937 Private Donald Alexander MUNRO

7682 Private Hugh MUNRO

7801 Private John MURDOCH

Lieutenant Charles NEWMAN

8061 Private George NEWTON

Captain and Adjutant James Millar NICHOLSON

7683 Private Albert Thomas NORTH

7944 Private Charles James O'BRIEN

7685 Private Patrick Martin O'CONNOR

8063 Lance Corporal Terence Patrick O'CONNOR

7684 Private John Joseph O'NEILL

Lieutenant Ellison Scott ORBELL

7943 Bugler Corporal James ORR

8062 Private Robert Charles ORR

7945 Private Robert Andrew PACE

7686 Private John PAGE

7808 Private Isaac John PARFITT

8067 Private John William PARKER

8064 Farrier John Thomas William PAULIN

7809 Sergeant Frederick William PAYNE

8113 Private William PAYNE

7688 Private Joseph PEPPER

7687 Private Henry Clarence PERCY

7691 Private John PHILLIPS

7690 Private William James POLLOCK

7689 Private Francis Ernest POPE

7692 Private William POPPLE

Brevet Colonel T W PORTER

8104 Private James PRUSSING

8065 Private James PULLENGER

7807 Private William PYCROFT

7693 Private John QUAIN

7810 Private Patrick QUILL

7946 Private Thomas QUIN

7811 Private William John QUINLAN

Lieutenant Henry RAYNE

7949 Private Harold Hesper RAYNER

8069 Private William James REEVES

7953 Private Charles Francis REID

7948 Private James REID

8075 Private William REID

7954 Private Robert RENZE

Lieutenant Robert Riley RICHARDS

8073 Sergeant Andrew Gabriel RIDDELL

7947 Private Colin William RIDER

7950 Private James Carr RIGBY

8074 Private Hamilton ROBB

8107 Private Graham Cunyngham ROBERTSON

7698 Private Harry ROBINSON

8070 Lance Corporal Robert ROBSON

7951 Private John Walker ROGER

7696 Private Walter ROGERS

7956 Corporal John Joseph ROSS

7697 Private Samuel James ROSSITER

8072 Private William Henry ROSSITER

7812 Private Charles Edwin ROWLAND

7955 Private Joseph Patrick RUDDY

7722 Private Daniel RYAN

7952 Private Edmund Thomas RYAN

8071 Sergeant Leo Cyril RYAN

7816 Private John SCOON

7821 Private Harold Leslie SCOTT

7703 Private Sydney Redinal SCOTT

7825 Private Arthur Raymond SCRIMGEOUR

7880 Sergeant Veterinary Dispenser) Richard John SEDDON

7822 Private Daniel Wedderell SELBIE

7960 Private Charles William SELL

7815 Private Thomas SHANKLAND

7819 Corporal Edward SHARPLIN

7820 Private Harry Havelock SHARPLIN

8120 Private George SHAW

7818 Private George SHELLOCK

7958 Private William SHIRKEY

7707 Corporal James Bannister SIMPSON

7823 Private John Purcell Campbell SIMPSON

8085 Private Alexander David SMITH

8078 Sergeant David Kay SMITH

Lieutenant Geoffrey Samuel SMITH

7962 Lance Corporal James George SMITH

7814 Private Thomas Peter SMITH

Lieutenant R B SMYTHE

8081 Private William SOUTTER

8084 Private John SPAIN

8076 Private Cecil Blackburn SPENCER

7704 Private Matthew SPENCER

7826 Private Bertram Frederick SPIERS

8083 Private Edgar SPIERS

7849 Private John Aloysius STANAWAY

7706 Private William Harrison STANILAND

7824 Private Bernard STAPLES

7702 Private John William STEPHENS

8111 Dispenser Corporal Frederick Pratten STEPHENSON

7961 Corporal John STEVEN

7813 Private William Alfred STEVENS

8082 Private James STEVENSON

7957 Corporal Robert Bertie STIVEN

8077 Private Arthur James STOCK

7701 Farrier Claude STOCK

7700 Private Frank STONE

7828 Private Alfred Edward STOREY

7959 Private Charles STUBLEY

7705 Sergeant Major Martin Laland SUNDIN

8079 Private Andrew Sinclair SUTHERLAND

7827 Sergeant Major James William SUTHERLAND

8080 Private John Stainton SUTTON

7830 Saddler Sergeant Thomas TAIT

7829 Lance Corporal Albert James TAYLOR

8086 Private Alexander TAYLOR

7965 Private John TAYLOR

8089 Private George Stewart TEMPLETON

8088 Private Samuel TEMPLETON

7833 Private Harold Douglas TENNANT

7831 Private Matthew Mark Stanley THOMAS

7832 Private Fred Arthur THOMPSON

8087 Private John THOMPSON

7963 Private Charles TODD

7964 Corporal James TOPPING

8091 Private William Thomas TURLEY

8092 Private Percy Edward TURNER

7966 Private William Charles TURNER

8090 Private Archibald TWADDLE

7709 Private John Joseph VINCENT

7967 Private James VINTINER

8093 Farrier Sergeant John Charles VOIGHT

7835 Farrier Sergeant Arthur Amos VORBACH

8097 Private Philip George WAIDE

8099 Corporal Arthur Bernard WALKER

7710 Private George WALKER

8095 Private James WALKER

7968 Corporal Robert WALKER

8100 Assistant Quartermaster Sergeant James Alfred WALLACE

8101 Private John Artemus WARD

7840 Private William Ernest WARD

7975 Bugler Gavin William WARDROP

7837 Private Richard Henry WATKINS

8121 Private John Herbert WATSON

7842 Private Henry James WATTS

8098 Farrier Alexander WEBB

7715 Private Arthur Francis WEBB

8096 Bugler Richard WEBB

7841 Private Patrick Joseph WELSH

7711 Private Douglas Mcgregor WEST

7714 Private Frederick William WHITTINGTON

7717 Private Leonard WHITTINGTON

Lieutenant and Quartermaster Alexander Herbert WILKIE

7836 Private Claude Forbes WILLIAMS

7969 Sergeant Major Frank Gifford WILLIAMS

7973 Sergeant John WILLIAMS

Quartermaster Sergeant Arthur WILLIS

7713 Farrier Sergeant Arthur WILSON

7844 Private Harold WILSON

7839 Private James WILSON

7972 Private John Biggar WILSON

7843 Corporal Joseph WILSON

7945 Lance Corporal Joseph WILSON

7970 Sergeant William WILSON

7974 Private Andrew Young WOODHOUSE

7712 Private Arthur Richard WOODING

7724 Private John WOODWARD

Lieutenant William George WRAY

8094 Private Thomas WYBROW

7986 Sergeant Veterinary Dispenser) Cecil WYNN-WILLIAMS

7846 Private Percy Thomas YARRALL

7721 Private Robert YOUNG

 


Previous: Boer War - New Zealand, 8th New Zealand South Island Contingent

Next: Boer War - New Zealand, 9th New Zealand North Island Contingent 

 

Further Reading:

Boer War - New Zealand

Boer War - New Zealand, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Boer War - New Zealand, 9th New Zealand South Island Contingent 

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 9 May 2010 9:51 PM EADT
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: SMITH
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: SMITH

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: SMITH

 

Albert SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Charles SMITH, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Albert Edward SMITH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edwin SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Ernest SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert George SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Percival SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert William SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alec Harry SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander SMITH, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Alexander Charlton SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Robert SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Sydney SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Albert Victor SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Allen SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Arthur SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Arthur George SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Edward SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred John SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred John SMITH, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Alfred Joseph SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Leslie SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Percival SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Richard SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Alexander SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Ogilvie SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ambrose Chalk SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Amos Roy SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew SMITH, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Anthony SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Henry SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Archibald Roy SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Cecil Joseph SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ernest SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Glover SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Herbert SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Hope SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur James SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur James SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur James SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur John SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Vincent SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur William Gordon SMITH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Athol Campbell SMITH, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Aubrey Erskine SMITH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Augustus Lionel SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Austin SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Bert SMITH, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Bert William SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Bertram Bernal SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram Leon SMITH, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Cecil Alfred SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Vivian SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Charles SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Alfred SMITH, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Charles Gilmore SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Harold SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Harold SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Hart SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Holdsworth SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Joseph Royden SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles McArthur SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Richard SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Sydney SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Thomas SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Charles William SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Chisholm SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Chisholm Ross SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Chrisopher SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence A. SMITH, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Clarence Aubrey SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Melvile SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Walters SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Eric SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Vernon SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Clement Campbell SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Clifford SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive Stewart SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive William Jesse SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Colin SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Curtis Edward SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Barkley Walter SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Gordon SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

David SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

David Alexander SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David Charles SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

David Daniel SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

David Kenneth SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

David Turnerville SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Desmond Alwynne SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Donald SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Davidson SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Dudley Wallace Arabin SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan William SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Reginald SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Albert SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Arthur SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Cameron SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Harris SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Henry Oxnard SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Joseph SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Edward Thomas SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Philip SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Egbert Charles SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Egbert Charles SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Elion Lindsay SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Korff SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Ross SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Arthur SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Charles SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Edwin SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest George SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Gilbert SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest Harry SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Henry SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest John SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Austin SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Ernest SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Hedley SMITH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Hedley SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Henry SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Francis John SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis John William SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Walter John SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Drummond SMITH, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Frank James SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frank James SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Lindsay Gordon SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Norman SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Oscar SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Raymond SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Raymond SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Reginald SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank William SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Frederick Arthur SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George Leslie SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George Percival SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John Tremaine SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frederick Joseph SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Marbrook SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick Omond SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Pentland SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Thomas SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Urban SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Walter SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Garland Joseph SMITH, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

George SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George SMITH, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George Achilles SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Edward SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

George Ernest SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Frederick SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

George Glenrock SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Harris SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George James SMITH, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

George John SMITH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Victor SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George William SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Grenville James SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Bernard Whyte SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harold Bertram SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Edward SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold George SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold William SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harry SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harry SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Hiliyard SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Thomas SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Alexander Fairlie SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Boake SMITH, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Henry Burton SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Dennis SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Francis SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Frederick SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry John SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry William SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry William SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Andrew Bachanan SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert George SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Gwynne SMITH, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Herbert Hannell SMITH, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Herbert Harold SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Holland SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Herbert John SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Herbert Saunders SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert William James SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Hillas William SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Gerald SMITH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Howard Henry SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Howard William Ball SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert Roy SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Arthur SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Bernard SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Charles SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Francis SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Michael SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Murray SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James Richard SMITH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

James Vernon Clive SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Johannes SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John SMITH, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

John SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John SMITH, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

John Allan SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Armstrong SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Cecil SMITH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Clifford SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Edward SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Howard SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Hudson SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Marwiez SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Michael SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Patrick SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

John Patrick SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

John Riddle SMITH, Light Horse Reinforcements.

John Thomas SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Vincent SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Edward SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Francis SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph James SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Joseph Michael SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph William SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Laurence Henry SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Albert SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Lawrence Jacob SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Pearce SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Percival SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leonard Angus SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard George SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Harry SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Hendran SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Francis SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie John SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Thomas SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie William SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lindsay Fowler SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Thomas Watson SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Luide Ross Edward SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Mervyn Dundonald SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Michael Edward SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Milford Desmond SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Milford Desmond SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Montague Henry SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Morrison SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Mortin James SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Nathaniel Henry SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Nicholas SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Norman Alexander SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Grant SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Hector SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman John SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald Rowley SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Otto Leslie SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Paul Teesdale SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Thorne SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy SMITH, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Percy Lake SMITH, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Peter James SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Thomas James SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Edward SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Reginald SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Charles SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Sydney SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Reuben Horace SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Harris SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Robert SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Robert Bloomfield SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Alexander SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Alexander SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Campbell SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Edwin John SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Francis SMITH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Francis SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Frederick SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Murray SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Percy SMITH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Ross MacPherson SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Cecil Glen SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy James SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Leland Pilgrim SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Sinclair SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Roy Sydney Thomas SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert David SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Frank SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Rupert Leonard SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Sydney SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Russel Tasman SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Russell Gundy SMITH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Stanley SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Scott William SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Ernest SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney George SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley SMITH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Stanley Arthur SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Charles SMITH, Cable Signal Section.

Stanley Edward SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Stanley Lazelle SMITH, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Stanley Sydney SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen Joseph SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen Sidney SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Stuart Charles SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stuart Charles SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stuart Rutherford SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stuart William Sidney SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Sydney SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney SMITH, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Sydney Charles SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Gordon SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney James SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Sylvester SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Terence SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Andrew SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Bothwick SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas John SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Leonard SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Watson SMITH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thulbourne Eustace SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor James SMITH, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Victor Royston SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Archibald SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Archibald SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Edward SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter George SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter James SMITH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter James Araluen SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Walter John Hugh SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Samuel SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Stephen SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Thomas SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Wildon Adir Gordon SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Roland SMITH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

William SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Alfred SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Arkely SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Arkley SMITH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles Edward SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Cully SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Douglas SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Eli SMITH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William George SMITH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William George SMITH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Hardie SMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Harry Charles SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry SMITH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry SMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William James SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William James Clark SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Japhet James SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William John SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William John SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William John SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William John SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Laurence SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Lawrance SMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Norman SMITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Robert SMITH, General Service Reinforcements.

William Robert SMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas SMITH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas SMITH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

 

Previous: SIM to SMI

Next:  SMI to STA

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: SMITH

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 19 December 2012 11:48 AM EAST
Tuesday, 18 May 2004
Boer War - New Zealand, 10th New Zealand North Island Contingent
Topic: BW - NZ

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

New Zealand

10th New Zealand North Island Contingent

 

The following Nominal Roll is extracted from the Appendix to the New Zealand Journal of the House of Representatives. The record of the ten contingents of New Zealand's soldiers in the Boer War are listed in the Appendix to the New Zealand Journal of the House of Representatives for the years 1900, 1901, and 1902.

The 10th New Zealand Contingent, known as the "Trusty Tenth", embarked from North Island on the SS “Drayton Grange”, 14 April 1902.

 

10th New Zealand North Island Contingent



8901 Bugler John ADAIR

8629 Private Percy Lorenzo ADAMSON

8518 Veterinary Dispenser Corporal Hugh Alexander AITKEN

8514 Quartermaster Sergeant John Edward ALEXANDER

8916 Sergeant William ALLEN

8917 Private Edward John ANDERSON

Major A W ANDREW

8788 Private George ANGLE

8785 Private Frederick William ANTHONY

8653 Corporal Ernest ARMER

8515 Private Alfred ASHDOWN

8516 Private Sydney John ASHDOWN

8654 Sergeant Harry ATKINS

8787 Private Harry ATKINSON

8517 Private Edward Henry AUCKRAM

8786 Sergeant David AURELIUS

8918 Private Joseph James BAILEY

9097 Sergeant Alfred James BAKER

8660 Private Ernest BAKER

8661 Private Frederick BAKER

8801 Private John Joseph BARNES

8928 Sergeant Albert BARTY

8662 Private Harold Charles BASTABLE

8922 Private John BAXTER

8798 Private Douglas Sherwell BEATTIE

8664 Private William BEATTY

8919 Private Robert William BELL

8665 Private Harry BELLAMY

8523 Private Benjamin BENNETT

8665 Private Alfred BERTRAM

8630 Private James Herbert BEVEGE

8927 Private Malcolm Sidney BIRCHLEY

8792 Corporal James Pearson BLACKLOCK

8793 Private Frederick BLISS

8667 Private Oliver BLOWES

8923 Private Albert Harry BLYDE

8772 Private John BORLASE

8666 Private William BOUGEN

8521 Private Peter Vincent BOURKE

8929 Private William Thomas BOWEN

8520 Private Frederick BRACEY

8794 Private John BRADBURY

8658 Private Thomas BRIGHT

8799 Private Walter Edwin BRIGHTWELL

8789 Lance Corporal Joseph BRODIE

8796 Sergeant Frank Charles BROOMHALL

8637 Private Joseph Patrick BROUGH

8659 Private Samuel BROWN

8795 Private William James BROWN

Captain Charles E BROWNE

8663 Farrier Robert Hector BRUCE

8920 Private James BUCHANAN

8656 Private Robert BULLIANS

8800 Private Norman Henry BUNN

8925 Saddler William BURDETT

8790 Corporal James Moulton BURGESS

8623 Private John B BURNS

8791 Sergeant William BURNS

8921 Lance Corporal Charles BURTON

8527 Private Thomas Henry CALLAGHER

8625 Corporal Edwin Te Ngaire CALVERT

8681 Sergeant Henry Gilford CAMERON

8933 Lance Corporal Donald CAMPBELL

8539 Corporal James CAMPBELL

8924 Private James William CAMPBELL

8808 Private Robert Woodward CAMPBELL

8530 Corporal Charles Alexander CARADUS

9046 Private William James CARBIS

Lieutenant Robert Henry CARR

8679 Private Samuel CARR

8678 Corporal James Allison CARTER

8675 Private Henry CARTWRIGHT

8676 Private Ebenezer CARTWRIGHT

8930 Private Daniel CASEY

8804 Private George Thomas CASTLE

8525 Private John Albert CASTLES

8671 Sergeant Christopher George CHALLIS

Lieutenant Frank CHAPMAN

8931 Private Alfred CHRISTIANSEN

8535 Private Thomas W CHRISTY

8809 Private Arthur CHURCH

Lieutenant Edward Churton CLARKE

8626 Private George Horace CLEAVER

8802 Dispenser Corporal Sampson David CLEMENTS

8673 Private John CLIVE

8537 Farrier Sergeant Edward Stephen COCK

8531 Private Edward Ernest COGHLAN

8936 Private Albert COLLINS

8805 Private Dennis COLLINS

8934 Private Edgar James Wilson CONCHIE

Lieutenant James CONN

8638 Private John CONNERY

8528 Private Roy Robert CONNOR

8672 Private Clemington CONSTANCE

8677 Private Alexander COOK

8534 Private John COOK

8532 Private Thomas Edward COOK

8806 Private John Henry COOPER

8682 Sergeant John COPLAND

8803 Farrier Frederick CORNWALL

8932 Corporal Peter Joseph COUPER

8536 Private Daniel Burrows COUTTS

8937 Private Harry COX

8940 Private George Thomas CRAWFORD

8939 Private Godfrey Avent CRAWLEY

8935 Sergeant Robert James CRICHTON

8680 Corporal Robert CRICKETT

8526 Private William Henry CROSS

8807 Private Allan Devereaux CUFF

8533 Private Edward James CULLEN

8674 Private William Henry CULLEY

8669 Private James CUNNINGHAM

Honorary Captain and Quartermaster John George Wemyss DALRYMPLE

8948 Private Stanley George DAVIDSON

8941 Private Thomas DAVIDSON

8689 Corporal George DAVIS

9835 Private John Burnet DAVIS

8949 Private Richard DAVIS

8683 Private Thomas Richard DAVISON

8942 Private Alfred DAVITT

Captain Edwin DAVY

8811 Private William DAY

8839 Private William DE MALMANCHE

8686 Farrier Sergeant Francis DELANEY

8684 Private George DENNISON

8541 Sergeant Peter Robert DEWAR

8540 Private William J DICKEY

8944 Private Thomas Harry DICKINSON

8539 Sergeant Gordon DIGNAN

8810 Corporal Albert Leslie DIXON

8947 Private Christopher DIXON

8814 Private Edward Horace Eugene DIXON

8635 Private Frank Netherwood DIXON

Surgeon Captain J Francis DIXON

8945 Private Herbert Edward DOBBS

8542 Private Joseph DOBSON

8813 Private Peter DOWNES

8687 Private Henry Thomas DOYLE

8685 Private John Hastie DREVER

8946 Private Henry DRINKWATER

Lieutenant John Evelyn DUIGAN

8943 Private William Joseph DUIGAN

8812 Lance Corporal Alexander Low DUNCAN

8688 Private Thomas Robert DUNLOP

8690 Private Joseph DUNN

8691 Private Matthew DWYER

Lieutenant Nathan EARLY

8951 Sergeant Charles Edward ECCLES

8950 Private Montague ELLIS

8815 Private Walter EUGENE

8868 Private Robert Francis EVANS

8816 Private Robert William EVANS

8543 Private Frank James EVETT

8952 Private Charles Frederick FENEMOR

8692 Private James FERGUSON

8544 Private Walter Henry FLATT

8546 Private Edwin FLAVELL

8953 Private Morrice Alexander FLYNN

8545 Private Alfred Leonard FORD

8954 Corporal Leonard FORD

8548 Private Leonard Campbell FORGIE

8549 Lance Corporal Francis Samuel FORSTER

8547 Private Harry FOX

8817 Private Daniel Gordon FRASER

8955 Lance Corporal David Henderson FRASER

8560 Private Clifford GAFFNEY

8524 Private William Ronald GAILBRAITH

8559 Private Alfred John GALLAGHER

8558 Private James George GALLAGHER

8958 Corporal Benjamin John GARNHAM

8621 Private Alfred James GARRY

8552 Private Ernest GEE

8822 Private James GEORGE

8818 Private Alfred Peter John GHEZZI

8556 Private Robert GIBB

8821 Lance Corporal Frank GIESEN

8504 Orderly Room Sergeant Charles GILBERT

8695 Private Charles William GILES

8557 Private Charles Mcrae GILLANDER

8561 Private James GILPIN

8823 Private John GLENNAN

8551 Private George GOFFIN

8959 Private Raymond Bruce GOODING

8911 Farrier Sergeant Edward Craig GORDON

8513 Sergeant Major William GORDON

8555 Private William Montgomery GOSSETT

8819 Lance Corporal Percy GRAHAM

8693 Private Reginald GRAHAM

8848 Private Sutherland Mcdonald GRANT

8956 Private Frank Nevill GREEN

8824 Private Herbert GREEN

8957 Saddler Marcus John GREENE

8554 Private Thomas GREENE

8850 Farrier Guy Featherstone GRIFFIN

8694 Private Thomas GRIFFIN

8820 Private Thomas GRIFFITHS

8960 Sergeant William Alexander GUNN

8900 Sergeant Crosier GUY

8698 Private Thomas Shaw HAMILTON

8961 Private William HARGREAVES

8962 Sergeant Reginald Frank HARKNESS

9061 Lance Corporal Henry Jackson HARRISON

8566 Sergeant Roger Cato Charles HARSANT

8697 Private Moore William HARVEY

8826 Private Harry Ralph HASSE

8828 Private Ernest HASTOCK

Honorary Captain Chaplain Sydney HAWTHORNE

8705 Private Lionel James HAY

Lieutenant Henry Thackeray HECKLER

8702 Private William HENDERSON

8622 Private William George HENRICK

8565 Private Charles David HILL

8636 Private John Francis HOLLIBONE

8567 Private Charles HOLLIS

8703 Private George Enos HOLLOWAY

8704 Private Walter Henry HOLLOWAY

8699 Lance Corporal Charles Raven HOLMES

8700 Sergeant Leonard Richard HOOK

8964 Private John Alexander HOSKIN

8827 Private John Hooton HOWARD

8696 Private Thomas HOWELL

8825 Private John HUGHES

Captain and Adjutant John Gethin Dso HUGHES

9032 Quartermaster Sergeant Stanley Larwell HUMPHRIES

8564 Corporal James Slater HUNT

8963 Private John Richard HUNT

8701 Private Stimson Patrick HUTTON

8568 Lance Corporal Robert Walker Norman INDER

8966 Private George White INNES

8965 Private Herbert Denton IRELAND

8967 Private William James IRVINE

8829 Private Daniel JACKSON

8709 Private James JACKSON

8708 Private Samuel JACKSON

8707 Lance Corporal William Thomas JESSER

8710 Quartermaster Sergeant Richard Walter JOHNS

8572 Private Alfred Charles JOHNSTON

8522 Bugler Sergeant Daniel JOHNSTON

9063 Sergeant Major Gordon JOHNSTON

8569 Private William JOHNSTON

8571 Private Alfred JONES

8968 Private James JONES

Captain Mostyn Humphrey Innes JONES

8711 Private Richmond Herbert JONES

8570 Corporal William Herbert JONES

8634 Private Henry JURY

9801 Private Hugh Leslie KANE

8770 Lance Corporal Vivian Claud KAVANAGH

8574 Private John Patrick KEEFE

8830 Private Donald KENNEDY

8714 Private John KERR

8713 Private John William KEWISH

8538 Private Kenneth Harold KIDD

8573 Private James Edward KING

8969 Private Thomas KING

8971 Private Frederick William KITCHENER

8579 Private James Walter KITE

8970 Private Arthur KNIGHT

8831 Private Louis Dale KNIGHT

8836 Private John LAGERSTROM

8719 Corporal Albert Edward LAKE

8722 Private Gus Alfred LARSEN

8628 Private Harry Ralph LASH

9007 Private Redman LAURIE

8834 Sergeant Bertram Woodforde LAWRENCE

8718 Private Frederick William LAWRENCE

8972 Private William Foster LAWRY

8832 Private John LE COMTE

8975 Private LE VAILLANT

8833 Private Ernest LEACH

8837 Private William Henry LEACH

8977 Lance Corporal Henry Edmond LEAN

8838 Private John Ernest LENCHAN

Lieutenant Charles Montague LEWIN

8974 Private Samuel Eldridge LEWIS

Lieutenant James Osborne LILLY

8721 Private William James LITTLE

8720 Farrier David Benjamin LIVINGSTONE

8575 Lance Corporal Henry William LLOYD

8976 Private Patrick Burnett LOCKETT

8535 Lance Corporal Stanley Fairhall LUXFORD

8973 Private William LUXTON

8716 Private William LYNCH

8717 Private James John LYTTELTON

Honorary Captain and Paymaster Burton Frederick MABIN

8991 Private Colin Telfer MACDONALD

Surgeon Major Francis Wallace MACKENZIE

8724 Private Richard Henry MADDREN

8587 Private Rudolph MANNING

8844 Private Frank MARSH

8582 Lance Corporal Thomas MARSHALL

8734 Private Henry MARTIN

8978 Private Sydney MASTERS

8620 Private James MATHER

8631 Private George MATTHEWS

8729 Private George Henry MAUNDER

8586 Private William Henry MAY

9095 Farrier John MCCARTHY

Lieutenant John MCCRAE

8979 Private George MCDONALD

8733 Private Matthew Michael MCGOVERN

7583 Sergeant Norman MCGRUER

8847 Corporal William John MCILVRIDE

8992 Private Duncan Blair MCINNES

8732 Private Robert MCIVER

8581 Private Archibald MCKEE

8584 Sergeant John MCKEE

8852 Private Stanley MCKENZIE

8984 Private Herbert MCKEOWN

Lieutenant John Charles MCKILLOP

8851 Private Frank MCKINNON

8853 Private Colin MCLACHLAN

8585 Lance Corporal John MCLEAN

8985 Private William MCLEAN

8850 Corporal Archibald MCMASTERS

8726 Corporal Andrew MCMATH

8986 Private Samuel MCTAVISH

8987 Private Claude MEADS

8843 Private Alfred James MENDS

8577 Private Charles James MENZIES

8725 Private Hugh Bruce MENZIES

8842 Private William MICHELL

7502 Assistant Quartermaster Sergeant Henry MILLER

8845 Private Oliver Allan MILLER

8990 Private Edward Oakley MILLS

8982 Private Ernest MILLS

Captain James MITCHELL

8983 Private Robert Spencer MITCHELL

8731 Private Albert Gordon MOELLER

8727 Private Henry MOHR

8730 Private Lawrence MOIR

8500 Regimental Sergeant Major Michael John MOLLOUMBY

8846 Private Bertha Charles MONK

8841 Private William Henry MONTEITH

8988 Private Charles MOONEY

8576 Farrier Louis Vivian MOORE

8840 Private David Gibson MORGAN

8588 Private Edward James MORRISON

8980 Private Arthur Herbert MULINDER

8728 Lance Corporal Herbert Frederick MULLINS

8578 Private Kenneth William MUNRO

8981 Lance Corporal Matthew MURPHY

8856 Bugler William NEILL

8856 Private William NEILL

8857 Private Sidney NELSON

8590 Corporal Herbert NEWDICK

8623 Private George Hursthouse NEWSHAM

9803 Private Francis Edward NICHOLSON

8854 Private George NICHOLSON

8993 Private James Edward NICHOLSON

8589 Private William Seegar NICHOLSON

8735 Private Robert NICOL

8996 Private James NICOLSON

8855 Private Peter NIELSON

8995 Private Ernest Grant NOEDL

8994 Private Henry NUTTALL

8997 Private Patrick O'BRIEN

8736 Private John O'CONNOR

8998 Private John O'HAGAN

8592 Private George Edward O'HALLORAN

8591 Sergeant James Ingram OSMOND

8593 Farrier William Henry PALMER

8859 Private Richard Gavin Mcintyre PARK

8769 Private Charles PARKER

8740 Private William John PARKER

8594 Private Alfred PARRISH

8860 Private John PASHLEY

9004 Private William PASK

8737 Private James PASSELL

8596 Private William Henry PATTERSON

8738 Private Roderick John PATTISON

Lieutenant Gerald Adams PAUL

8627 Private Thomas PEARCE

8739 Sergeant Herbert William PEARSON

8862 Private Alfred Armstrong Edward PENNEFATHER

9031 Private William PENNY

6999 Private Albert PETHERICK

8849 Private Daniel Charles PHILP

8864 Private Ewen Charles PIERCY

9005 Private Joseph PLATZ

9096 Private Ernest PLEYDELL

9001 Sergeant Edward Arthur POINTON

8633 Private Walter James PORTER

8863 Private Albert James POTIER

9003 Farrier Edwin POTTER

8597 Private John Kirker POTTS

8585 Private William POWELL

8598 Private Richard Milgrew POWER

9000 Private David PRESTON

8861 Private Cecil William PULLEY

9006 Private Henry William QUINNEY

9010 Private Alexander Richmond RAE

8744 Private Henry Bruce Somerville RAE

8902 Corporal Philip RAWLINSON

8866 Private Frank READER

9007 Lance Corporal Laurie REDMAN

8870 Private Frederick Charles REED

9011 Private Thorsten Frederick RELLING

9008 Private William Henry RENDLE

8871 Private George REYNOLDS

Lieutenant Arthur RICHARDS

9009 Corporal Ralph RICHARDS

Lieutenant Alexander Bertram ROBBIE

8873 Private Williams Edward ROBINS

8869 Private Bob ROBINSON

8743 Saddler Charles ROBSON

8865 Sergeant Charles Henry ROCHESTER

8599 Private Emanuel RODERICK

9012 Private Robert Ferguson ROGERS

8745 Private James Leonard ROUNTREE

8741 Private Horace ROWLANDS

8742 Private Donald RUDDELL

8867 Lance Corporal John RYAN

8872 Private James Charles RYMAN

9015 Private Joseph Alexander SALVIN

8877 Private Jack SAMUEL

8881 Private John Emil SASS

8750 Private Herbert SCANLAN

8749 Private Stephen SCANLAN

8606 Private Archibald Alfred SCOTT

9016 Sergeant John Douglas SCOTT

8880 Private Frederick William SECCOMBE

8882 Private Alfred Herbert SELBY

8878 Private Arthur SIEVERS

8624 Private William Edward SIMMONS

8619 Private George SIMPSON

8883 Private Robert Henry SIMPSON

8874 Private Duncan SINCLAIR

8747 Saddler Harry SKELLERN

8603 Private Thomas SLATER

8746 Farrier George William SMITH

8879 Quartermaster Sergeant Henry Hazelhurst SMITH

Lieutenant Maurice Ralph SMITH

8605 Private Patrick James SMITH

8875 Private Wallace Robertson SMITH

8604 Private Wilmot Lawrence SMITH

8607 Farrier George Albert SNELGAR

9013 Private Joseph SNOSWELL

9017 Private Frank SPARKE

Lieutenant John Frederick SPEEDY

8752 Private William Nathaniel STAFFORD

9087 Private Albert Alfred STANNAWAY

8751 Private Edwin James STEPHENS

Captain Vernon W W STEWARD

8600 Private Arthur STEWART

8601 Private Charles James STEWART

8876 Private John STEWART

9018 Private Kenneth STEWART

8884 Private Thomas Henry STONE

9014 Private Henry STRUTHERS

8602 Saddler Sergeant Edward Ernest SUTHERLAND

8748 Private John Alexander SUTHERLAND

9016 Corporal Fred. James SYMONDS

Lieutenant Charles Albert TAPPER

8758 Sergeant Thomas TASKER

8609 Sergeant Herbert Wilson TAYLOR

9020 Sergeant Percy TAYLOR

8501 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Leonard Couper TENNENT

8753 Saddler Sergeant Emanuel George THOMAS

8886 Private Bartle THOMASEN

8887 Private John THOMPSON

8754 Private Kenneth THORBURN

8885 Private Charles David THORLEY

8755 Private James William THORNTON

8756 Private Richard THORNTON

8579 Private Richard Frederick TIERNEY

8610 Private Clement TOTMAN

Veterinary Surgeon Captain John Alexander Robinson TOWERS

8611 Sergeant William TREVARTHEN

8757 Private George Albert TUCK

8608 Private Ernest TUKE

9019 Private James Joseph TUOHY

8989 Farrier Sergeant William Thomas TURNBULL

8888 Private Charles William TYLER

8760 Private Reginald Leslie VAIL

8759 Private Thomas Ferguson VERNER

9021 Private David VESTY

9022 Private Samuel VESTY

8890 Private William VINCENT

9028 Private William WAITE

9027 Private Edward Luther WALKER

8768 Private George Atkinson WALKER

8617 Private John William Gibson WALKER

8616 Private John WALLACE

8762 Farrier Dick WALLBANK

8763 Private Edward WALLBANK

Lieutenant Fletcher WALLIS

8761 Bugler John Francis WALSH

8668 Private Alfred WARD

8553 Sergeant Major James Gilbert WARD

8891 Sergeant Major Louis Wellington WARD

8894 Private Alfred John WARN

8614 Saddler Sergeant Frank Reece WARREN

8613 Lance Corporal Philip James WARREN

9023 Private James WATSON

8897 Private William Henry WATSON

8612 Private Alexander Thomson WEBSTER

8892 Private Frank Herbert WEBSTER

7505 Orderly Room Corporal Henry Arthur WEBSTER

Lieutenant Archibald Scott WEIR

9026 Private William WHALLEY

8764 Private Francis WHIDDON

9024 Private Gordon Hart WHYTE

Lieutenant Harry WHYTE

8769 Private George WILLERTON

8766 Private Lewis WILLIAMS

8765 Private Rupert WILLIAMS

Lieutenant Frank WILLIS

8995 Private Joseph Ernest WILMOT

8896 Private Thomas Henry WILMOT

8767 Sergeant Lynden Henry WILSON

8893 Sergeant Thomas Follis WOLFORD

9025 Private James William WOOD

8898 Private Albert Charles WOODHEAD

9029 Farrier Lance Arthur WORSOP

8899 Private William Cecil WRIGHT

8615 Private William Thomas WYNYARD

9618 Saddler Sergeant Arthur YOUNG

 


Previous: Boer War - New Zealand, 9th New Zealand North Island Contingent 

Next: Boer War - New Zealand, 10th New Zealand South Island Contingent 

 

Further Reading:

Boer War - New Zealand

Boer War - New Zealand, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Boer War - New Zealand, 10th New Zealand North Island Contingent 

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 9 May 2010 9:30 PM EADT
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: SMI to STA
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: SMI to STA

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: SMI to STA

 

Leslie Edgar SMITHERS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert SMITHIES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Abraham SMOISHEN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leslie SMOOTHY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Waylen SMYTH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald SMYTH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

David SMYTH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis De Lisle SMYTH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Benjamin SMYTH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold James SMYTH, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

James Norman SMYTH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Gladstone SMYTH, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Robert Cecil Mclennan SMYTH, General Service Reinforcements.

Stanley Cleveland SMYTH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Llewellyn SMYTH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Ernest SMYTH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

David George SMYTHE, General Service Reinforcements.

George Oliver SMYTHE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph SMYTHE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Tom SMYTHE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Lance SMYTHE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert SNEATH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Issac SNEDDON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles SNELGROVE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Alfred SNELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Michael SNELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Edwin SNELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry SNELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Tolson SNELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James SNELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry SNELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John William SNELL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Leslie William SNELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Roy SNELL, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Walter SNELL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Augustus Hare SNODGRASS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Buchanan SNODGRASS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Erwin Lindsay SNODGRASS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John James SNODGRASS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Archibald Purcell SNODGRASS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley James SNOOK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert John SNOW, General Service Reinforcements.

Basil Guy SNOW, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Thomas SNOW, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Charles SNOW, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Noel SNOW, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George SNOW, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Clement SNOW, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter John SNOW, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Frederick Restall SNOWBALL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Hearn SNOWBALL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Keith SNOWBALL, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Frederick SNOWDEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Thomas SNOWDEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Noel Vivian SNOWDEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Frederick SNOWDON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Arthur SNUDDEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Stewart SNUDDEN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Willian John SNUDDEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Frederick SOARS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey SODEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy SODEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Magnus SODERMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Magnus SODERMAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Amedit SOGNIES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry SOLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Edward SOLLEY, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Riese Aubrey Fritz SOLLING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin John SOLLY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Sidney SOLLY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert SOLOMON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil SOLOMON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector SOLOMON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph SOLOMON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Henry SOLOMON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Emanuel SOLOMONS, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Henry SOMERFIELD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert SOMERS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William Henry Rollo SOMERSET, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Reuen SOMERVILLE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Cattell SOMERVILLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Frederick William Vincent SOMERVILLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James SOMERVILLE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Gordon SOMERVILLE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Alexander SOMERVILLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William SOMERVILLE, General Service Reinforcements.

Edward Leslie SOMMER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Stewart SOMMERVILLE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Ernest SOMMERVILLE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James SOMMERVILLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John SOMMERVILLE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John SOMMERVILLE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Vivian Charles SOMMERVILLE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Torben SONDERSOE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Torben SONDERSOL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew SONI, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles SONSIE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Pestell SOPER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Axel Oscar Emil SORENSEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry William SORENSEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry SORENSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur SORRESON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Morton Alexander SORRINSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph SOTHEREN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Allan William Hone SOUL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William SOUTAR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Roy SOUTER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ivan Walter SOUTH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William SOUTH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Victor SOUTH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Carl SOUTH aka Albert Carl SCHMELZKOPF, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert SOUTHAM, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward Drury SOUTHAM, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Owen SOUTHAM, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Frederick Corbett SOUTHAM, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Clifford Henry SOUTHCOMBE, General Service Reinforcements.

William SOUTHEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Victor SOUTHWELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James SOUTHWELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Wattie SOUTTER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William James Roy SOWDEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald Stinton SOWERBY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Joseph SPALDING, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Edward SPALDING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William John SPALL, General Service Reinforcements.

Albert Edward SPAREY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Clifton James SPARGO, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Raywood Frederick SPARGO, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edmund Melvill SPARK, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

William Edward SPARKE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry SPARKES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis SPARKES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas SPARKES, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Waldemar Charles Ernest Clyde SPARKES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

David Norman SPARKS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

David Norman SPARKS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John SPARRE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Carthue SPARROW, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Denis Joseph SPARROW, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Charles SPARROW, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry John SPAVEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry SPEAKMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward SPEARMAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry SPECK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Russell SPEECHLEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy SPEECHLEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert SPEED, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Colin Roy SPEERING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred SPEERS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William James Joseph SPEERS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles SPEIRS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Birmingham SPELLS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Akien SPENCE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Frederick SPENCE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

David SPENCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold SPENCE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Gillies Cameron SPENCE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Jonathan SPENCE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Leslie James Eustace SPENCE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Oswald SPENCE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Desire SPENCE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter SPENCE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter SPENCE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Walter James SPENCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Andrew SPENCE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Thomas SPENCELEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Absalom Earle Granville SPENCER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Neville SPENCER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Thomas SPENCER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Hallam SPENCER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry SPENCER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence William SPENCER, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Edward George SPENCER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Leigh SPENCER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Leslie SPENCER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George SPENCER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Thomas SPENCER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Henry SPENCER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Charles SPENCER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert SPENCER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Cecil SPENCER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace May SPENCER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh SPENCER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James SPENCER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Leonard SPENCER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Wilson SPENCER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Wylie SPENCER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Percy SPENCER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald SPENCER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Thwaites SPENCER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard SPENCER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Ernest SPENCER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Oliver SPENCER, General Service Reinforcements.

William Herbert SPENCER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry Alphonsus SPENCER aka Jack RUSSELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert George SPICER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert James SPICER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Dixon SPICER, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Alfred James SPICER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin SPICER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Broughton SPICER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Francis SPICER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie John Lawrence SPIER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Ernest SPIERS, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Edward Lewis SPIKE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Joseph SPILLANE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harris SPILLANE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles SPILLER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Henry SPILLER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph William SPILLMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Fulton SPILLSBURY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

David William SPILSBURY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Laurence Thomas SPILSBURY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie James SPINDLER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Laurens Charles SPINKS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor SPINKS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Reginald Walter SPINNEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Walter SPINNEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Walter SPINNEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur SPITHILL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector Edward SPITHILL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Dunn SPITTALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph SPOKES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Ernest SPONG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Elliott SPOONER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Neptune SPORLE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney SPORNE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Leslie Joseph SPOTSWOOD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William SPOTTISWOOD, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Eric Howard SPOWERS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Leslie SPRAGG, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Walter SPRATT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Joseph SPREADBOROUGH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank SPREADBOROUGH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert SPREADBOROUGH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Egbert SPRIGG, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles SPRIGGS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Arthur SPRING, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Edgar Linsay SPRING, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

John SPRINGALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Herbert SPRINGBETT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry SPRINGER, General Service Reinforcements.

Percy Alfred SPRITCH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James SPROAT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Colquhoun SPROTT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Oliver SPROULE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry SPRUCE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Mordaunt SPRY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Arnold SPURGIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Francis SPURLING, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George SPURRELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Owen SPURRELL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Charles William SPURRETT, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harry SPURRIER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Hubert SPURWAY, General Service Reinforcements.

Roy Albert SPURWAY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles SQUELCH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles SQUIRE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Donald McDonald SQUIRE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Elias Warburton SQUIRES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest SQUIRES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert John SQUIRES, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hurtle Abel Ray SQUIRES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John SQUIRES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip Sydney SQUIRES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas SQUIRES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Lancelot ST HILL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Percy ST JOHN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy ST JOHN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Edward STACE, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert William STACE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James STACE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Campbell STACEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Sydney STACEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas John STACEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Denis Andrew STACK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James STACK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector Allen STACKPOOLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Fitzroy Somerset STACY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert William STACY, General Service Reinforcements.

Horace Charles STACY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack STACY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Rob Hussey STACY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Royal Vivian STAFFORD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Fitzroy STAFFORD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Clyde Gilford Ortley STAFFORD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Bradford STAFFORD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Bede STAFFORD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Harold STAFFORD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack STAFFORD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Harold STAFFORD, General Service Reinforcements.

Lewis Harrington STAFFORD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Lot STAFFORD, General Service Reinforcements.

Percy George STAFFORD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Raphael STAFFORD, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Henry George STAFFORD, General Service Reinforcements.

William Nelson Charles STAFFORD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Bert STAGG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Bert STAGG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles George STAGG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William STAGG, General Service Reinforcements.

Albert George STAGOLL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Edgar STAHL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie STAINES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar Rywong STAINES, General Service Reinforcements.

Walter Edward STAINES, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George John James STALDER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert STALKER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William John STALLARD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Henry STALLWORTHY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil John STAMM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford Giesler STAMM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Joseph STAMMERS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Laurence Barris STAMP, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril William STANBOROUGH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry STANBURY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert STANBURY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: SMITH

Next:  STA to STE

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: SMI to STA

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 2:12 PM EADT
Monday, 17 May 2004
Boer War - New Zealand, 10th New Zealand South Island Contingent
Topic: BW - NZ

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

New Zealand

10th New Zealand South Island Contingent

 

The following Nominal Roll is extracted from the Appendix to the New Zealand Journal of the House of Representatives. The record of the ten contingents of New Zealand's soldiers in the Boer War are listed in the Appendix to the New Zealand Journal of the House of Representatives for the years 1900, 1901, and 1902.

The 10th New Zealand Contingent, known as the "Trusty Tenth", embarked from South Island on the SS “Norfolk”, 19 April 1902.

 

10th New Zealand South Island Contingent



9484 Private William Richard ACKINS

9103 Quartermaster Sergeant Sydney Charles ACOURT

9108 Dispenser Corporal William Henry ACOURT

9140 Private Leonard Bruce ADAM

9487 Private Edwin ALMOND

9253 Private Arthur AMBROSE

9485 Private Clement Harry ANDERSON

9138 Private George Alfred Heath ANDERSON

9256 Private George Robert ANDERSON

9356 Corporal James Henry ANDERSON

9486 Private John ANDERSON

9360 Lance Corporal Thomas ANDERSON

9474 Corporal Thomas Leonard ANDERSON

9575 Private Thomas Theodore ANDERSON

9255 Private William Charles ANDERSON

9119 Farrier Sergeant John ANDREW

9254 Private John William ARMSTRONG

9139 Private Herbert ASHTON

9491 Private Bertram Charles BACON

9492 Private Archibald BADENOCK

9371 Private Henry BAIN

9370 Private Maxwell Stewart BAIN

9495 Private Peter BAIRD

9490 Private Ernest BARCLAY

9106 Orderly Room Corporal Archibald Henry BARKER

9489 Private Henry Charles BARWELL

9263 Private Frank Herman BAUCKE

9375 Private Ernest William BAXTER

9235 Farrier Sergeant Harry BEBBINGTON

9127 Corporal Edward Charles BENNETT

9247 Lance Corporal Henry BENNETT

9264 Private Austin BERRY

9143 Private Alfred Edward BING

9488 Private Daniel BLACKBURN

9366 Bugler Archibald May BLAND

9145 Private George Arthur BLAND

9373 Private William BOLTON

9345 Sergeant Frederick Underwood BOOTH

9141 Private Robert BRADBURY

9146 Private Henry BRADFORD

9147 Private Thomas Fleming BRADFORD

9466 Sergeant Albert Edward BRAGG

9257 Private Henry William BRASELL

9148 Private Sydney BREACH

Honorary Captain and Quartermaster Robert James BREMNER

9144 Private Alexander BROOKES

9260 Private Albert George BROWN

9259 Private Eric BROWN

9372 Private Frederick BROWN

9479 Lance Corporal Henry Charles BROWN

9262 Private John BROWN

9261 Private Joseph BROWN

9265 Private Robert John BROWN

9374 Private Michael BUCHANAN

9233 Sergeant Adolphus Dobson BURCH

9352 Farrier Sergeant Charles Duff BURGESS

9493 Private Ernest BURGESS

9494 Private Samuel BURGESS

9241 Corporal Rupert Egerton BURKE

9228 Sergeant John Edward Thomas BURNETT

9368 Farrier Frederick Godfrey BURT

9574 Private Percy BURTON

9142 Private Reginald BUSHELL

Lieutenant John Francis BUTLER

9258 Private Henry William BUTT

9381 Private Clifford Taylor CADOGAN

9378 Private Robert CAIRNS

9266 Private Augustus CALDWELL

9154 Private Archibald CAMERON

9273 Private George CAMERON

9498 Private Henry Samuel CAMPBELL

9136 Farrier James CAMPBELL

9274 Private Kenneth Oliver CAMPBELL

9130 Private Walter CAMPBELL

9152 Private James CANNON

9272 Private Arthur Blamires CARD

9271 Private John Henry CAREW

9383 Private George Ralph CARTER

9150 Private Henry CARTER

9688 Private Richard CASSIDY

9343 Squadron Sergeant Major Arthur CHALLIS

9269 Private William CHANDLER

9153 Private Cecil Henslowe CHEESEMAN

9499 Private Francis Morris CLANCY

9497 Private Albert Victor CLARK

9379 Private Alexander David CLARK

9267 Private Thomas Lander CLARK

Lieutenant Edgar John CLOUGH

9465 Sergeant John Albert Cyril CLYMA

9500 Private Lewis COELLIE

9496 Private Arthur COLEMAN

9155 Private Richard COLEMAN

9155 Staff Sergeant Major COLEMAN

9149 Private Herbert Milford COLLINS

9386 Private Edward Joseph COLUMB

9151 Private Owen Eugene CONLAN

9384 Private John CONNOR

9268 Private Ernest William COOK

9346 Sergeant John Joseph COOPER

9380 Private Thomas Ernest COOPER

9501 Private Harry CORBETT

Captain and Adjutant Arthur Cecil CORFE
Note: See - 119 Private Arthur Cecil CORFE, 3QMI

Lieutenant Henry Robert Seymour CORLETT

9362 Lance Corporal Mortimer Patrick CORLISS

9122 Sergeant David Henry COSSAR

Captain and Paymaster David COSSGROVE

9240 Corporal Frederickjames COX

9376 Private George COX

9377 Private John COX

9385 Private Charles CRANWELL

9382 Private John Hay Donaldson CROMB

9270 Private Ernest Henry CUNDY

9107 Paymaster Sergeant James William CURTIS

9503 Private James DAVIDSON

9509 Private Walter DAVIDSON

9156 Private Charles Arthur DAVIES

9157 Private Thomas Gordon DAVIES

9390 Private Charles DAWSON

9391 Private Frank DEAM

9504 Private Francis Herbert DEANS

9392 Private William DEMPSEY

9502 Private Alex DEMPSTER

9158 Private Clarence Murray DENHAM

Lieutenant George Cecil DERRETT

9482 Farrier John Fitzpatrick DEVERAUX

9232 Sergeant John James Mcdonald DIBBLE

9505 Private John DOBSON

9387 Private William Henry DONOVAN

9275 Private Matthew DOONAN

9388 Private Benjamin DOUGHERTY

9506 Private Robert DOW

9507 Private Herbert Alfred DRAY

9508 Private Frank Henry DRISCOLL

9389 Private Archibald Campbell DUNCAN

Lieutenant David Walter DUNLOP

9101 Regimental Sergeant Major Joseph Walker DURHAM

9109 Dispenser Corporal Frederick Charles DUVALL

9395 Private William Stenning EDGECOMBE

9480 Bugler Herbert John EDWARDS

9511 Private Alexander ELLIS

9396 Private Leonard Richmond ELLIS

9394 Private William Henry ELLIS

9344 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Frederick John Goddard ELSTON

9393 Private Andrew Alfred ENNIS

9159 Private Wilfred George EVANS

9512 Private Charles Corfe Halliday EVISON

9468 Farrier Sergeant Walter EXCELL

9358 Corporal John FAIRLIE

9516 Private Joseph FALLOWFIELD

9283 Private Frank Charles FANCHELLE

9113 Sergeant Arthur Robert FEAR

9162 Private Alfred William FERGUSON

9513 Private Archibald Edward FERGUSON

9163 Lance Corporal John Smith FERRIS

9398 Private Robert FINDLAYSON

Captain Francis Marion Bates FISHER

9164 Private George FISHER

9225 Private John FISHER

9514 Private Thomas FLEMING

9285 Private William Herbert FLOWER

9397 Private Peter FLYNN

9242 Corporal David FOGARTY

9160 Private George FORBES

9165 Private John FORBES

9161 Private Robert FORBES

9515 Private William George FOX

9284 Private Charles Henry FRANKLYN

9399 Private Roderick FRASER

9361 Lance Corporal William FRITH

9519 Private William Joseph GAFFNEY

9282 Private Walter Allen GAINSFORD

9522 Private William John GALLAHER

9166 Private John GALLAVIN

Lieutenant Jonothan William GARLAND

9403 Private Wilson GEDDES

9280 Private George Herbert GIBBS

9402 Private John GILCHRIST

9167 Private Frederick Edwin GILL

9276 Private Jos. Francis GILLESPIE

9281 Private Robert GILMER

Lieutenant Albert Josiah GLASSON

9277 Private John GLASSON

9278 Private Benjamin Dawson GOLDSMITH

9521 Private Frederick Herbert GOOD

9401 Private Edward GOODALL

9520 Private Herbert GOODSIR

9518 Private Patrick Joseph GORMAN

9168 Private Charles GOTTERMEYER

9400 Private James Thomson GOW

9279 Private Herbert Lewis GRAHAM

9517 Private James GRAHAM

9692 Private Miles John GRAHAM

9404 Private William James GREEN

9405 Private George GRIFFITHS

9690 Private Vernon Robert GUNN

9175 Private Daniel Washington HAGERTY

9120 Private John HALLAM

9471 Corporal William Vickery HAMILTON

9286 Private Robert HARRISON

9169 Private Edward HARTLEY

9135 Farrier Albert Edward HARWOOD

9171 Private Charles HAWKER

9287 Private William Arthur HEAD

9523 Private John HENDERSON

9172 Private William John HENEY

Lieutenant Walter Atken HICKSON

9125 Sergeant Charles William HILL

Lieutenant Thomas Clifford HILL

9174 Private Walter Francis HILL

9473 Corporal Henry Godfrey HINTON

9406 Private Edwin HOARE

9132 Lance Corporal Edward Francis HOCKING

9245 Lance Corporal William Bruton HOLE

9229 Sergeant Ernest Lionel HOLLAND

9173 Lance Corporal James Edward HOLLAND

9239 Corporal James HOLMES

9133 Lance Corporal Henry Church HOPKINS

9289 Private John Pearson HORTON

9691 Private Peter Gullard HUME

9407 Private John HUNT

9170 Private Leonard Grenville HURSE

9104 Assistant Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant William James HUSSEY

9583 Farrier Sergeant William Ernest HUTCHINGS

9288 Private David HUTCHINSON

9469 Saddler Sergeant Thomas Holmes HUTCHINSON

9290 Private Arthur HYNE

9176 Private Lealand Harry ILES

9408 Private William JACKSON

9177 Private Horace Joseph JACOBSEN

9291 Private Charles Robert JAMES

9226 Squadron Sergeant Major Charles Alfred JEFFREYS

9524 Private Peter JENKINS

9483 Saddler Harry JENSON

9365 Lance Corporal Herbert JOHNSON

9178 Private David JOHNSTON

9236 Saddler Sergeant Ernest Victor JOHNSTON

9525 Private Frederick Reginald JONES

Lieutenant Sidney Leslie JONES

9292 Private Thomas Patrick JONES

9179 Private Walter Edward JONES

9293 Private Alexander St Patrick JORDAN

9369 Saddler William JOSS

9409 Private George JOYCE

9410 Private Robert KAY

Lieutenant Phillip Arthur KEDDELL

9528 Private Patrick William KELLS

9414 Private John Morrison KELLY

9294 Private Thomas KELLY

9412 Private Joseph KENNINGTON

9351 Private Robert KERR

9411 Private John KIDD

9416 Private John Johnstone KILPATRICK

9526 Private Ernest Rudolph KING

9527 Private Percy Milawa KIRK

9413 Private Thomas Alexander KITCHEN

9295 Private Thomas Mercer KITCHING

9415 Private Thomas Frederick KNOWLES

9418 Private Samuel LAIRD

9299 Private Herbert Arthur LAMB

9297 Private John Oscar LAMMAS

9529 Private William LANG

9530 Private Walter Hamilton LATIMER

9349 Sergeant George LAWSON

9417 Private William LEASK

9481 Farrier Thomas Douglas LEITCH

9243 Lance Corporal Tom LEWIS

9531 Private William LILLBURNE

9180 Private Charles Ellesmere LINDSAY

9419 Private Herbert LIVINGSTONE

9532 Private Alexander LOGAN

9296 Private Frank LORRETT

9298 Private Christopher LOWE

9234 Farrier Sergeant George LUMMAS

9300 Private John LUND

Honorary Captain and Chaplain John Aldred LUXFORD

9533 Private William Allan LYNN

9182 Private Edwin LYNSKEY

9126 Corporal John LYONS

9112 Squadron Sergeant Major Thos. Walter LYONS

9424 Private Percy MACKAY

9189 Private Joseph MADDEN

9301 Private Adam George MAHAN

Lieutenant Thomas James MALING

9248 Lance Corporal Percy MALTHUS

9196 Private Samuel MALTHUS

9364 Lance Corporal Andrew Mouat MANSON

9305 Private George Gray MANSON

9464 Sergeant Frank MARISCO

9423 Private John Alfred MARSHALL

9231 Sergeant William Griffiths MARSHALL

9188 Private Thomas MARTIN

9190 Private Michael Bertie MASON

9115 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant William MATHER

9536 Private William MATHESON

9192 Private Oliver MCARLEY

9310 Private Percy MCCARTHY

9195 Private Henry MCCONNEL

9194 Private John George MCCONNELL

9312 Private Andrew MCDONALD

9460 Quartermaster Sergeant John Thomas MCDONALD

9313 Private John MCFARLANE

9537 Private Andrew MCGILL

9463 Sergeant Claude Ernest Buchanan MCGREGOR

9426 Private Malcolm MCGREGOR

9477 Lance Corporal Thomas Mclean MCKAY

9110 Veterinary Corporal William MCKAY

9538 Private Walter Ernest MCKEICH

9478 Lance Corporal Henry MCKENZIE

9314 Private Hughie MCKENZIE

Surgeon Captain Robert Clephane MCLACHLAN

9193 Private Duncan MCLAREN

9540 Private James MCLEAN

9308 Private William MCLEAN

9251 Farrier George Frank MCLEOD

9238 Private John Lachlan MCLIVER

9539 Private Valentine Murray MCLURE

9467 Farrier Sergeant John Boyce MCNEIL

9250 Farrier Donald Cunningham MCPHEDRAN

9427 Private Arthur Fergus MCPHERSON

9475 Lance Corporal John MCPHERSON

9311 Private Norman MCPHERSON

9309 Private James MCWILLIAMS

9421 Private William MEADOWS

9302 Private John Thomas MEREDITH

9541 Private John Buttle MERRY

9191 Private Septimus John METCALFE

9429 Private John Herman MEYER

9187 Private Alfred James MILES

9137 Saddler Richard George MILES

9534 Private Adam MILLAR

9425 Private Francis MILNE

9422 Private James MITCHELL

9535 Private Robert Hercules MITCHELL

9303 Private William John MITCHELL

9102 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant John MONTGOMERY

9129 Private William MOODY

9185 Private George Birnie MOORE

9186 Lance Corporal Harold Frederick MOORE

9306 Private John Thomas MOORE

9304 Private William John MOORE

9307 Private Frank MORGAN

9420 Private Lauchlan Calder MORRISON

9184 Private Thomas MOULD

9183 Private William MOULD

9428 Private Ernest James MOYLES

9367 Farrier George MURPHY

9462 Sergeant James MURPHY

Veterinary Surgeon Captain Charles Raymond NEALE

9124 Saddler Sergeant Harry NEILL

9316 Private Charles NELSON

9315 Private David NELSON

9430 Private George NICOL

9237 Corporal John NICOLLS

9120 Farrier Sergeant William James NORTH

9317 Private Charles O'CONNOR

9318 Private Arthur Hawdon OLLIVER

9244 Lance Corporal Harold OPIE

9542 Private Edward ORCHARD

9431 Private William Edgar OUSTON

9576 Private Walter OWEN

9547 Private Frank Ernest PARKER

9202 Private George Duncan PATERSON

9546 Private John PATERSON

9203 Private Thomas George PAYNE

9689 Private John William PEDLER

9543 Private Robert PEEBLES

9545 Private Benjamin PERKS

9320 Private Joseph PFAHLERT

9198 Private Harry PHILLIPS

9432 Private Robert Augustus PHILLIPS

9197 Private Victor George PHILLPOTT

9204 Private Andrew George PORTER

9354 Corporal Ernest PORTER

9579 Private John Joseph POTTER

9319 Private John POWELL

Lieutenant Malcolm Angus POWRIE

9544 Private Alfred PRATT

9201 Private Arthur PRESTNEY

9200 Private William Francis PRETTYJOHN

9433 Private Thomas PRICE

9582 Private William Charles PRICE

9199 Private Percy PRIMMER

9105 Orderly Room Sergeant John Macfarlane PROCTOR

9224 Private Francis PULLEY

9438 Private John RATCLIFFE

9321 Private Henry Francis REDWOOD

9550 Private Henry Charles REEVES

9323 Private John Edwin REID

9206 Private Robert Francis RICH

9434 Private Edward Malcott RICHARDSON

9436 Private William Thomas RIDD

9548 Private Mark RIDDELL

9322 Private Percy RING

9118 Corporal Samuel James RITCHFIELD

Lieutenant Charles Edward ROBBIE

9552 Private James ROBERTSON

9437 Private John Francis ROBINS

9205 Private Walter Maitland ROBINSON

9435 Private Thomas ROBSON

9549 Private David ROGERS

9207 Private Harry Josiah ROGERS

9350 Sergeant John ROSS

9208 Private George Abraham ROUT

9551 Private Charles Hugh ROXBURGH

9246 Lance Corporal Andrew Don RUTHERFORD

9212 Private Charles Henry SAMUEL

9472 Corporal John SANDERSON

9444 Private Charles William SAUNDERS

9449 Private Eustace SAUNDERS

9559 Private John Morrison SAYERS

9213 Private George Francis SCOTT

9332 Private George William SCOTT

9557 Private James SCOTT

9439 Private William SCOTT

9331 Private Henry SCRIMGEOUR

9357 Corporal Richard SEARLE

9214 Private Charles SEWELL

9448 Private Ernest Oliver SHAW

9335 Private William Edward SHAW

9336 Private William John SHAW

9334 Private David SHEPHERD

9210 Private Charles SHERIDAN

9445 Private Duncan A SIMMERS

9117 Sergeant George Daniel SIMPSON

9327 Private Louis SINGER

9443 Private Maurice SMALL

9446 Private Archibald Robertson SMILEY

9561 Private John SMILLIE

9114 Sergeant Charles Frederick SMITH

9230 Sergeant Daniel SMITH

9450 Private George Goddard SMITH

9556 Private James Phillip SMITH

9116 Sergeant John Henry SMITH

9325 Private Joseph SMITH

9227 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Joseph Henry SMITH

9560 Private Robert SMITH

9440 Private Robert David SMITH

9326 Private Thomas SMITH

9447 Private William SMITH

9329 Private John Herbert SNOOK

9330 Private John SOLLY

9209 Lance Corporal Richard William SOUTH

9123 Corporal William John SPARROW

9553 Private Alexander STALKER

9470 Corporal Duncan STALKER

9328 Private Joseph STANKEY

9555 Private John Thomas STAPLES

9134 Bugler Archibald STAUNTON

Lieutenant William James STEVENS

9211 Private John STEVENSON

9558 Private Richard James STEWART

9347 Sergeant Arthur Francis STOCK

9441 Private James SULLIVAN

9442 Private Richard SULLIVAN

9355 Corporal Henry SUTHERLAND

9348 Sergeant Robert SUTHERLAND

9333 Private Edward William SUTTON

9554 Private Henry SWAIN

9324 Private Peter SWANEY

9131 Corporal Frederick Henry SYMONS

9451 Private George TAIT

9353 Saddler Sergeant Joseph Alfred TAYLOR

9563 Private Walter Ernest TAYLOR

9452 Private David James TEMPLE

9564 Private Robert THOMAS

9562 Private George THOMPSON

9453 Private Ernest John TIMBLICK

9337 Private John TOMASI

9359 Corporal Patrick TOOMEY

9215 Private Everard Leopold Quinton TREGEAR

9454 Private Michael TURLEY

9565 Private Harry TURNER

9338 Private Robert William Chas. UPTON

9217 Private Bartholomew Thomas VINCENT

9570 Private Thomas WADSWORTH

9572 Private William WALKER

9340 Private William Henry WALKER

9220 Private James Crofford WALLACE

9218 Private Phillip Charles WALLBURTON

Lieutenant Francis John WALMSLEY

9455 Private Frederick Herbert WARD

9219 Private Newman Gordon WARD

9341 Private Richard WARD

9221 Private William Ernest WEBB

9249 Bugler Edward James WEIR

9342 Private Thomas Edward WELLS

9128 Corporal Joseph James WELSH

9459 Squadron Sergeant Major Arthur WEST

9569 Private William Lyle WHITE

9222 Private Charles WHITLOCK

9694 Private George Richard WHITTY

9252 Saddler Charles Thomas Henry WILKINSON

9571 Private Edward WILLIAMS

9339 Private William WILLIAMS

9456 Private Frank WILLS

9363 Lance Corporal George WILSON

9568 Private George Sebastopol WILSON

9457 Private Thomas Lawrence WILSON

9458 Private William WILSON

9461 Sergeant Sidney Harold WILTON

9223 Private William WOOD

9573 Private Robert Alexander WYLIE

 


Previous: Boer War - New Zealand, 10th New Zealand North Island Contingent 

Next: Boer War - NZ

 

Further Reading:

Boer War - New Zealand

Boer War - New Zealand, Roll of Honour

Boer War, 1899 - 1902

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Boer War - New Zealand, 10th New Zealand South Island Contingent 

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 9 May 2010 9:31 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker