Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« June 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Wednesday, 9 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: NAD to NIC
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: NAD to NIC

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: NAD to NIC

 

Herbert Victor NADENBOUSCH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James NAESMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur William NAGLE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Flood NAGLE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry NAHOS, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Alexander NAIRN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Arnold NALDER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Fuerth NALL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James NALTY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Alleyn NANCARROW, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Valentine Robert NANCARROW, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman James NANCE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman James NANCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Edward NANCE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Friend NANKERVIS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen NANKERVIS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Milton Thorne NANKIVELL, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Charles Joseph NANTES, General Service Reinforcements.

Huia Joseph NAPIER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman George NAPIER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Rodney NAPIER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Templar NAPPER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Herbert NAPPER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Wellington Roy NAPPER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Bevan NARBETT, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Alexander NASH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan William NASH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Douglas NASH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

David Thomas NASH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George NASH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Bernard NASH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold John NASH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Percival NASH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Isaac Thomas NASH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James NASH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Stanley NASH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy John NASH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James NASH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

William Louis NASH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Sydney NASMYTH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Soles NASSAU, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Faig NASSOOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Maxwell David NATHAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Mark Joseph NATTRASS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Nicholson NAUGHTON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John NAUGHTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram Herman Billet NAVEAU, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald George Patrick Giraud NAYLOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence James NAYLOR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Clarence NEAGLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Edward NEAL, General Service Reinforcements.

Aubrey Gordon NEAL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George NEAL, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

George Alfred NEAL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Thomas Harding NEALE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edric Thomas NEALE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Philip Sylvester NEALE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Norman Haywood NEALE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Selwyn Dorrington NEALE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Samuel NEALE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Henry Hubert NEARY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Joseph Basil NEARY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alvin Cyril NEATE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Frederick NEATE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Guy Evelyn NEATE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Charles NEATE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Charles NEATE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Victor NEAVE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Reynolds NEAVE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Henry NEAVERSON, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Ernest NEAVES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter David NEAVES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur NEDEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Christian NEDEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Bernard NEEDHAM, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Thomas NEEDS, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Ernest Gordon NEELD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Albert NEELY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Joseph NEELY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William David NEELY, General Service Reinforcements.

Daniel Hugh NEEMS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ejgie (Ejgil) NEERGAARD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick John NEESON, Airline Section.

Leslie NEGUS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie NEIGHBOUR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander NEIL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Webster NEIL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred NEIL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Robert NEIL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Hilton William NEIL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Christopher NEIL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Kennedy NEIL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver Gordon NEIL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Henry NEILL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Conard Oliver NEILSEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Ernest NEILSEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John NEILSEN, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Alexander NEILSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles NEILSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles NEILSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel Leslie NEILSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George NEILSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Gerald NEILSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Edward NEILSON, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Marc NELL, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Arthur NELLEMS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Henry NELMES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Frederick NELSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alec Sloyle NELSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Harold Horatio NELSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan NELSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Garnett NELSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Carl William NELSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive Sydney NELSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

David Arthur NELSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest NELSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George James NELSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Joseph NELSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Gustav Frederick NELSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Horatio Victor Forbes NELSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert William NELSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Dunbar NELSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James William NELSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James William NELSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John NELSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John NELSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles NELSON, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

John Johnston NELSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Lewis Peter NELSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis Victor Augustus NELSON, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Patrick James NELSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard John NELSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Robert NELSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel George William NELSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Joseph NELSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Sanford Leroy NELSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Sydney John NELSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Keith NELSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Alfred NELSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Barton NELSON, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

William Charles NELSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Maurice NELSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Maurice NELSON, General Service Reinforcements.

William Michael NELSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Sloyle NELSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan NELSON-SLEE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Norman NESBIT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas NESBIT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Matthew NESBITT, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Reginald NESBITT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James NESBITT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Geddes NESBITT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William NESS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William John NESS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Arthur NESTOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Henry NETHERBY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Alfred NETHERCOTT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Burdett Phillip NETTLETON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William NETTLETON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

August Charles Frederick NEUMANN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar Robert Campbell NEVELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Cecil NEVILL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Percy St John NEVILLE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Bertram Henry NEVILLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles NEVILLE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifton James Flett NEVILLE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Ernest Aubrey NEVILLE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Aubrey NEVILLE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harold Spencer NEVILLE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Spencer NEVILLE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lancelot George NEVILLE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Carlyle NEVILLE, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Thomas NEVILLE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Bartholomew NEVIN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

William NEVIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil John NEW, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Thomas NEW, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Claude NEW, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel NEW, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Gustavus William NEWBOLD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William NEWBON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Paul NEWBORN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George William NEWBOUND, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George William NEWBOUND, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Stephen NEWBY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Henry NEWELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas NEWELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry George NEWELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Langley NEWELL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Langley NEWELL, General Service Reinforcements.

Allan NEWEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Charles Walter NEWEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry NEWHAM, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harry James NEWILL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Raymond NEWING, General Service Reinforcements.

Cyril Lance NEWITT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Enos Henry NEWITT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Andrew NEWLAND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Sidney NEWLANDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Lawrence NEWLANDS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry George Ezra NEWLOVE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert NEWMAN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Alfred Vincent NEWMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Carmichael NEWMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur NEWMAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur George NEWMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Clive Fossey NEWMAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas James NEWMAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edgar Roy NEWMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edmond NEWMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Charles NEWMAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Augustus NEWMAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frank John NEWMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick NEWMAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Gustave NEWMAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Hoseltine NEWMAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick Thomas NEWMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry Joseph NEWMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Clive NEWMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert Percy Best NEWMAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack NEWMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John NEWMAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Patrick NEWMAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Clyde NEWMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Robert NEWMAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Louis Jack NEWMAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Stanley Roy NEWMAN aka NEUMANN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles NEWMAN, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William Clifford NEWMAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Patrick NEWMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Richard NEWMAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Roy NEWNHAM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Albert NEWNHAM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank John NEWNHAM, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Kearney NEWNHAM, General Service Reinforcements.

George Norman NEWNHAM, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Hovenden NEWNHAM, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley George NEWNHAM, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Joseph NEWNHAM, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert William NEWPORT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph NEWPORT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Victor NEWPORT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry NEWSHAM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack NEWSOME, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry NEWSOME, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney James NEWSOME, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George Leslie NEWSTEAD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh NEWTH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Edward Sale NEWTON, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Cecil John Stephen NEWTON, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Cecil Walter NEWTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles NEWTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford John NEWTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward NEWTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis NEWTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Graham NEWTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry NEWTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Edward Shields NEWTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert NEWTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John NEWTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Edward NEWTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Stephen NEWTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Milton James NEWTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Owen Eric NEWTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert NEWTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Henry NEWTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter NEWTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Edwards NEWTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William NEWTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Gordon NEWTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry NEWTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry NEWTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Isaac NEWTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Robert NEWTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Silvester NEWTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry NEWTOWN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Earl NEYLAND, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Pringle NEYLAND, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lindsay NEYLAND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John NEYLON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Joseph NEYLON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Samuel NIAU, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert George Musgrave NICE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James NICHOL, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Bryon Fitzgerald NICHOLAS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive Lanyon NICHOLAS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank NICHOLAS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Gregory NICHOLAS, General Service Reinforcements.

Harry NICHOLAS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henrie Clarence NICHOLAS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Joachim NICHOLAS, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Lewis David NICHOLAS, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Ronald William NICHOLAS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Sylvester NICHOLAS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Ross NICHOLAS, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

William Pears NICHOLES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: MUR to MYR

Next:  NIC to NYM

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: NAD to NIC

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 21 March 2013 4:46 PM EADT
16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1909
Topic: Militia - LHS - 16/22/3

16th A (SAMR) LH

16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment

1909

Adelaide Cavalry Squadron [1841 - 1844]
Adelaide Mounted Rifles [1844 - 1899]
South Australian Mounted Rifles [1899 - 1903]
16th Australian Light Horse Regiment [1903 - 1912]
22nd Australian Light Horse Regiment [1912 - 1919]
3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment [1919 - 1942]
3rd Reconnaissance Company [1942 - 1952]
3rd/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles [1919 - 1943]
3/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles [1952 - ]

Equis Armis Virtute - By Horses, arms and Virtue

 South Africa 1899 - 1902

 

District

Adelaide and Southern South Australia
Brigade
South Australian Brigade
Headquarters
Adelaide
Honorary Colonel
The Right Honorable Algernon Hawkins Thogond Keith-Falconer Earl of Kintore, PC, GCMG.
Commanding Officer 
Lieutenant Colonel George Henry Dean, VD, 5 November 1900.
Adjutant 
Captain Francis Charles Siekmann, Boer War Veteran, 12 October 1908.
Quartermaster 
Lieutenant John Edward Rowell, VD, 13 July 1898.
Medical Officer
Captain Frederick David Jermyn, Boer War Veteran, 1 July 1903.
Veterinary Officer
Captain John Desmond, Boer War Veteran, 29 May 1903.
 
 
Machine Gun Section
Adelaide

Second Lieutenant Thomas Anglesey Siekmann, 7 September 1908.
Pom Pom Gun Section
Adelaide

Second Lieutenant Percy Muir McFarlane, 13 July 1908. 
 
 
1st Adelaide (Active) Squadron.
Captain Bently Sievewright Connor, 3 August 1908.

Lieutenant Horace Gilbert Willcox, 18 December 1907.

Second Lieutenant George Louis Henry Mueller, 18 December 1907.

Second Lieutenant Norman Maxwell Malcolm, 20 July 1908.

Second Lieutenant David Fulton, 3 August 1908.
 
 
2nd Yankalilla - Myponga - Second Valley - Mount Jagged Squadron.
Captain Ernest Robert Mayfield, 17 September 1904.

Lieutenant George Vidle James Roper, 18 July 1900.

Lieutenant John William Parsons, Boer War Veteran, 1 March 1906.

Second Lieutenant Francis John Stock, 9 November 1906.

Second Lieutenant Harry Meshach Parsons, 8 September 1908.
 
 
3rd Mount Gambier - Millicent Squadron.
Lieutenant Ernest Edward Stuckey, 4 September 1900.

Lieutenant William Staniland Hobart, 6 February 1904.
 
Lieutenant Henry Charles Adolph Paul Ruwoldt, 31 March 1908.

Second Lieutenant Francis Michael White, 3 March 1908.

Second Lieutenant Charles Leslie Biles, 6 July 1908.
 
 
4th Narracoorte - Lucindale Squadron.
Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Findlater, 29 May 1908.

Lieutenant Emil Frederick Feuerheerdt, VD, 5 March 1904.
 
Second Lieutenant Park Alexander McEdward Laurie, 25 September 1906.

Second Lieutenant William Johnstone Graham, 17 March 1908.
 
 
5th Blackwood - Clarendon - Reynella - Kangarilla (Garrison) Squadron
Captain Philip Henry Priestly, Boer War Veteran, 1 February 1904.

Lieutenant George William Melrose Reece, Boer War Veteran, 16 January 1906.

Second Lieutenant Frederick Henson Trott, 7 May 1907.

Second Lieutenant Carew Reynell, 13 July 1908.

Second Lieutenant Roy Leslie Garfield Morphett, 28 August 1908.

Second Lieutenant Albert Mason, 23 November 1908.
 

 

Previous: 16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1908

Next: 16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1910

 

 

Further Reading:

16th/22nd/3rd Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse

Militia Light Horse, South Australia

Australian Militia Light Horse

   


Citation: 16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1909

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 6 June 2010 12:18 PM EADT
17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1909
Topic: Militia - LHS - 17/23/18

17th A(SAMR)LH

17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse

1909

Adelaide Cavalry Squadron [1841 - 1844]
Adelaide Mounted Rifles [1844 - 1899]

South Australian Mounted Rifles, 1899-1903
17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment, 1903-1912
23rd (Barossa) Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1912-1919
18th Adelaide Lancers, 1919-1935
18th Light Horse Machine Gun Regiment (Adelaide Lancers), 1935-1942
18th Motor Regiment (Adelaide Lancers), 1942-1943
 

 Pro Gloria et Honore - For Glory and Honour

 South Africa 1899 - 1902 

 

District

Northern, South Australia

Brigade

South Australian Brigade

 Honorary Colonel 

The Right Honorable Algernon Hawkins Thogond Keith-Falconer Earl of Kintore, PC, GCMG.
Commanding Officer
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Hancock, 5 October 1908.
Adjutant 
Captain Frank Milton Rowell, Honorary Captain, Boer War Veteran, 14 December 1905.
Quartermaster 
Vacant.
Medical Officer
Captain Henry Arthur Powell, 9 April 1907.
Veterinary Officer
Lieutenant Charles Arthur Loxton, 4 February 1908.

 

Machine Gun Section

Adelaide
Second Lieutenant Thomas George Heming, Boer War Veteran, 28 August 1908.


Pom Pom Section

Adelaide
Second Lieutenant Harold Edward Rowell, 14 August 1908.
 


1st Jamestown - Gladstone - Laura Squadron.

Lieutenant Reginald Robert Baldwin,  14 August 1908.

Second Lieutenant John Robert Rosie, 26 October 1905.

Second Lieutenant Johann Alfred Gallasch, 13 August 1907.

Second Lieutenant Alexander David Mitchell, 20 July 1908.

Second Lieutenant Edwin Hutchens Hughes, 28 August 1908.



2nd Orroroo - Morchard - Petersburg Squadron
Lieutenant William Coleman Addison, 25 July 1903.

Lieutenant Arthur Clement Moody, 6 February 1904.

Lieutenant Charles Philip Butler, 30 November 1908.

Second Lieutenant Horatio Abner Toop, 4 February 1908.

Second Lieutenant Frederick Phillips Keats, 4 July 1908.

 

 

3rd Port Pirie - Crystal Brook Squadron.

Captain Albert Miell, Boer War Veteran, 18 June 1904.

Lieutenant David Baird Wilson, 14 February 1894.

Lieutenant James Edward Barrett, 26 February 1908.

Second Lieutenant Peter Joseph Walsh, 2 July 1907.

Second Lieutenant Thomas William Richardson Forgan, 17 September 1908.

 

 

Previous: 17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1908 

Next: 17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1910 

 

 

Further Reading:

17th/23rd/18th Australian Light Horse

Militia Light Horse, South Australia

Australian Militia Light Horse

 


Citation: 17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1909 

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 5 June 2010 12:17 PM EADT
17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1910
Topic: Militia - LHS - 17/23/18

17th A(SAMR)LH

17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse

1910

Adelaide Cavalry Squadron [1841 - 1844]
Adelaide Mounted Rifles [1844 - 1899]

South Australian Mounted Rifles, 1899-1903
17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment, 1903-1912
23rd (Barossa) Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1912-1919
18th Adelaide Lancers, 1919-1935
18th Light Horse Machine Gun Regiment (Adelaide Lancers), 1935-1942
18th Motor Regiment (Adelaide Lancers), 1942-1943
 

 Pro Gloria et Honore - For Glory and Honour

 South Africa 1899 - 1902 

 

District

Northern, South Australia

Brigade

South Australian Brigade

 Honorary Colonel 

The Right Honorable Algernon Hawkins Thogond Keith-Falconer Earl of Kintore, PC, GCMG.
Commanding Officer
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Hancock, 5 October 1908.
Adjutant 
Captain Frank Milton Rowell, Honorary Captain, Boer War Veteran, 14 December 1905.
Quartermaster 
Lieutenant Howard Trafalgar Whittle, 25 April 1900.
Medical Officer
Captain Henry Arthur Powell, 9 April 1907.
Veterinary Officer
Lieutenant Charles Arthur Loxton, 4 February 1908.

 

Machine Gun Section

Adelaide
Lieutenant Thomas George Heming, Boer War Veteran, 7 June 1910.


Pom Pom Section

Adelaide
Second Lieutenant Harold Edward Rowell, 14 August 1908.
 


1st Jamestown - Gladstone - Laura Squadron.

Captain Reginald Robert Baldwin,  1 July 1909.

Lieutenant John Robert Rosie,  7 June 1910.

Lieutenant Johann Alfred Gallasch,  7 June 1910.

Second Lieutenant Alexander David Mitchell, 20 July 1908.

Second Lieutenant Edwin Hutchens Hughes, 28 August 1908.

Second Lieutenant Robert Campbell Disher, 5 April 1909.



2nd Orroroo - Morchard - Petersburg Squadron
Captain William Coleman Addison,  1 July 1909.

Lieutenant Charles Philip Butler, 30 November 1908.

Second Lieutenant Horatio Abner Toop, 4 February 1908.

Second Lieutenant Frederick Phillips Keats, 4 July 1908.

 

 

3rd Port Pirie - Crystal Brook Squadron.

Major Albert Miell, Boer War Veteran,  25 May 1909.

Lieutenant David Baird Wilson, 14 February 1894.

Lieutenant James Edward Barrett, 26 February 1908.

Lieutenant Peter Joseph Walsh, 7 June 1910.

Second Lieutenant Thomas William Richardson Forgan, 17 September 1908.
 
 
4th Blackwood - Clarendon - Reynella - Kangarilla Squadron
Lieutenant George William Melrose Reece, Boer War Veteran, 16 January 1906.

Lieutenant Carew Reynell, 7 June 1910.

Second Lieutenant Frederick Henson Trott, 7 May 1907.

Second Lieutenant Roy Leslie Garfield Morphett, 28 August 1908.

Second Lieutenant Albert Mason, 22 November 1908.

 

 

Previous: 17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1909 

Next: 17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1911 

 

 

Further Reading:

17th/23rd/18th Australian Light Horse

Militia Light Horse, South Australia

Australian Militia Light Horse

 


Citation: 17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1910 

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 5 June 2010 12:01 PM EADT
Tuesday, 8 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: NIC to NYM
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: NIC to NYM

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: NIC to NYM

 

Arthur Richard NICHOLL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil NICHOLL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Eric Kenneth NICHOLL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Graham NICHOLL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James Alexander NICHOLL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy NICHOLL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley NICHOLL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William NICHOLLD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur NICHOLLS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Daniel NICHOLLS, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive George NICHOLLS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Albert NICHOLLS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Ironstone NICHOLLS, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harold NICHOLLS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James Stanley NICHOLLS, General Service Reinforcements.

John NICHOLLS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Leopold NICHOLLS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lester Cecil NICHOLLS, General Service Reinforcements.

Percy William NICHOLLS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ray Collingwood NICHOLLS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Ray Vincent NICHOLLS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Franklin NICHOLLS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard NICHOLLS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Vance NICHOLLS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Gordon NICHOLLS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Terence Patrick NICHOLLS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William NICHOLLS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William NICHOLLS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry NICHOLLS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Hurtle NICHOLLS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Clement NICHOLS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Alpine NICHOLS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive Ashleigh NICHOLS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Parr NICHOLS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry James NICHOLS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Thomas NICHOLS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John George NICHOLS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Peter John NICHOLS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry Bede NICHOLS, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Albert Neil NICHOLSON, General Service Reinforcements.

Angus NICHOLSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus Wilfred NICHOLSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald NICHOLSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Joseph NICHOLSON, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur NICHOLSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Cameron Malcolm NICHOLSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald NICHOLSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George NICHOLSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Leslie NICHOLSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Gordon Matheson NICHOLSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hector Graham NICHOLSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Leonard NICHOLSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John NICHOLSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith NICHOLSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Neil NICHOLSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Neil NICHOLSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel NICHOLSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Colen Stuart NICHOLSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Cuthbert NICHOLSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry NICHOLSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Neil NICHOLSON aka Rupert MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Trevor Aldborough NICKALLS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert Hamilton NICKELS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Eugene Alexander NICKER, General Service Reinforcements.

John NICKOLL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Oliver Harvey NICKOLL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Clair NICKOLS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector MacDonald NICKOLS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander NICOL, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Archibald NICOL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald NICOL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Joseph NICOL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Joseph NICOL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward William NICOLAUS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Lance Douglas NICOLL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Mcquarie Haygaith NICOLL, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Ian Kenneth NICOLSON, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Norman Alexander NICOLSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Angus NICOLSON, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Leslie NIEASS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Restarick NIELD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Guy Manning NIELD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Howard Champion NIELD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Christie NIELSEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James William NIELSEN, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas NIELSEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Harry NIEMANN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Theodore John NIERIKER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Kenneth NIGHTSCALES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Bede NILON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William NILSEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Martinus NILSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Tage Sabastian NILSSON, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert Harold NIMMO, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Pitts NIND, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Leslie NINNES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley George NINNESS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Alfred NIQUET, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William NISH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Christian NISSEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Bernhard NITSCHKE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Knox Rowan NIVEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William David NIVEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Abraham Alexander NIVISON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frank William NIVISON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Alex NIX, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas NIX, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred James NIXON, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Arthur NIXON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie Clarence NIXON, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

James Harold Claude NIXON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard George NIXON, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur William NOAD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Bernard William NOAH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Arthur NOAKES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Walter Winfred NOAKES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey Sydney NOBBS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry Ffrench NOBBS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Fletcher NOBBS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Rawdon Ffrench NOBBS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Allen Clive NOBLE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Archie NOBLE, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur Lloyd NOBLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest William NOBLE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George NOBLE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ivon Maynard NOBLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ivon Maynard NOBLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Lyle NOBLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert NOBLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley NOBLE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Owen NOBLES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric NOBLETT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Gregory NOBLETT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice Anthony NODIN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Clarence NOLAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Denis NOLAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ellis NOLAN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Francis Allen NOLAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George James NOLAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Harry Gerald Burgess NOLAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James NOLAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph NOLAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Patrick NOLAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Martin NOLAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Martin Joseph NOLAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Joseph NOLAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick NOLAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward Francis NOLAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter NOLAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William NOLAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William NOLAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Arthur NOLLER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector NONMUS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Henry NOOLAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Howugan NOOLAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Dennis James NOONAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Francis Patrick NOONAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John NOONAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Edward NOONAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Francis NOONAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Patrick NOONAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew NOONAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael John NOONAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Richard Barry NOONAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James NOONAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William John NOONAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Roy NOONAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Carl NORDEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John James NORDSTROM, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Crankyn NORGATE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas George NORLEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Adam Elijah NORMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert John NORMAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred NORMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew NORMAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur NORMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar de Burgh NORMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest NORMAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Ernest William NORMAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George NORMAN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

George Kenneth NORMAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Henry NORMAN, General Service Reinforcements.

John NORMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph NORMAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Marshall Royal NORMAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Oliver NORMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Henry NORMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald NORMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Selwyn NORMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Leonard NORMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter NORMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William George Arthur NORMAN, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

William Henry NORMAN, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William John King NORMAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Jeffrey Cromarty NORQUAY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Allan William NORRIE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur George NORRIE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George John NORRIE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Wylie NORRIS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Clarence NORRIS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur Randolph NORRIS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Randolph NORRIS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Towers NORRIS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis NORRIS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank NORRIS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Kingsley NORRIS, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Frederick Gordon NORRIS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Abe NORRIS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert NORRIS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Montague NORRIS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Edward NORRIS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry NORRIS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Cavanagh NORRIS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Charles NORRIS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick NORRIS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Gladstone NORRIS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert NORRIS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald NORRIS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William NORRIS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Edward NORRIS, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry NORRIS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Elworthy NORRISH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John William NORRISH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph William NORRISH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Richard John NORRISH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward NORTH, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Alexander NORTH, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Alfred Edward NORTH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin NORTH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Dudley John NORTH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Eric North NORTH, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas NORTH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Ingles NORTHAGE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Norman NORTHARD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Benjamin Mark NORTHCOTT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Mark Graham NORTHCOTT, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Arthur Gabriel NORTHCROFT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Reginald Eustace NORTHEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred John NORTHFIELD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Gwynne NORTHFIELD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Eric Richard NORTHMORE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Palmer NORTHMORE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George NORTHORPE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry NORTHRIDGE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry NORTHROPE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Otiwell NORTHWOOD, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Clarence Edwin NORTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest John NORTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George NORTON, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Thomas John NORTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas NORTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Waters NOSS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude NOSWORTHY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Ayah Adam NOSWORTHY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Charles NOTLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Francis NOTLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur NOTT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Graham Norton NOTT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Henry NOTT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy NOTT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Burley NOTTAGE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard James NOURSE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Henry NOWLAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Claude Frederick NOWLAND, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Eric John NOWLAND, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Harbury Clifford NOWLAND, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles NOWOTUA, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur NOYES, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

William Joseph NUDD, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Arthur Caldwell NUGENT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ignatius NUGENT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward NUGENT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick NUGENT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Woodman NUGENT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry James NUGENT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Patrick NUGENT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas NUGENT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar Herbert Percival NUGENT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald NUGENT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry NUGENT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel NUNAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Alexander NUNN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John NUNN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Harvey NUNN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas NUNN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Ernest NUNNERLEY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley George NURSE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Samuel NURTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Michael NUSS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie George William NUTT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry NUTTING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald William NUTTING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Walter NYE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Stanley Morris NYE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George NYMAN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

 

Previous: NAD to NIC

Next:  OAK to OLI

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: NIC to NYM

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 12:57 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker