« June 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Wednesday, 16 June 2004
1903 Reorganisation, South Australia
Topic: Militia - LHS - SA
SAMR

South Australian Mounted Rifles

1903 Reorganisation

 

1903 Reorganisation of the South Australian Mounted Rifles.

South Australia presented few problems with integrating the Light Horse force structure into the Commonwealth Defence Forces. The Machine Gun Corps, together with the South Australian Mounted Rifles, both the Active and Reserve Forces, were amalgamated and then split to form two descrete Light Horse regiments, the 16th and 17th Australian Light Horse Regiments (South Australian Mounted Rifles) with one independent squadron to be used as the Brigade Squadron.

 

16th Australian Light Horse Regiment

 

Hat and collar badge for 16th Australian Light Horse

 

The 16th Australian Light Horse Regiment was formed from the following squadrons from the South Australian Mounted Rifles:

No. 1 Squadron - Active

No. 2 Squadron - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force

No. 4 Squadron - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force

No. 5 (Half) Squadron, Narracoorte - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force

Machine Gun Corps

 

The 16th Australian Light Horse Regiment was envisaged to contain both full time Light Horsemen from No. 1 Squadron, some 72 men including officers and other ranks and three reserve squadrons composed of parrt time soldiers. The other half of No. 5 (Half) Squadron was based at Blackwood but was not incorporated into the 16th Australian Light Horse Regiment for reasons explained below.

 

17th Australian Light Horse Regiment 

 

Hat and collar badge for 17th Australian Light Horse

 

The 17th Australian Light Horse Regiment was formed from the following squadrons from the South Australian Mounted Rifles:

No. 3 Squadron - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force

No. 6 Squadron - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force

No. 7 Squadron - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force

Machine Gun Corps

It was clearly the intention to create the 17th Australian Light Horse Regiment as a purely part time formation.

 

No. 5 (Half) Squadron, Blackwood

The former No. 5 (Half) Squadron, Blackwood (Mounted Rifles Reserve Force) was formed into an independent squadron of the Australian Light Horse and attached to the 16th Australian Light Horse Regiment for training purposes.

 

 

Further Reading:

16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, December 1903

17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, December 1903

Militia Light Horse, South Australia

Australian Militia Light Horse

 


Citation: 1903 Reorganisation, South Australia

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 27 June 2010 10:43 AM EADT
South Australian Mounted Rifles, June 1903
Topic: Militia - LHS - 16/22/3

SAMR

South Australian Mounted Rifles

June 1903

Adelaide Cavalry Squadron [1841 - 1844]
Adelaide Mounted Rifles [1844 - 1899]
South Australian Mounted Rifles [1899 - 1903]
16th Australian Light Horse Regiment [1903 - 1912]
22nd Australian Light Horse Regiment [1912 - 1919]
3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment [1919 - 1942]
3rd Reconnaissance Company [1942 - 1952]
3rd/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles [1919 - 1943]
3/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles [1952 - ]
   

Equis Armis Virtute - By Horses, arms and Virtue

 

Headquarters

Adelaide

Honorary Colonel

The Right Honorable Algernon Hawkins Thogond Keith-Falconer Earl of Kintore, PC, GCMG.

Commanding Officer

Lieutenant Colonel George Henry Dean, VD, 5 November 1900.

Adjutant

Captain Alfred Edward Cook, Boer War Veteran, 30 November 1898.

Quartermaster

-

Medical Officer

Lieutenant Frederick David Jermyn, Honorary Captain, Boer War Veteran, 28 October 1898.

Veterinary Officer

Captain John Desmond, Boer War Veteran, 29 May 1903.

Machine Gun Corps

Lieutenant Harold Benedict Edwards, 10 March 1899. 

 

1st Adelaide (Active) Squadron

Captain James Hay, 24 May 1900.

Lieutenant Arthur William Simpson, 8 February 1900.

Lieutenant William John Reid Hutchinson, 8 February 1900.

Lieutenant Bently Sievewright Connor, 31 May 1901.

Honorary Lieutenant Gerald Gleeson Ayliffe, 28 February 1901.

Lieutenant Frank Milton Rowell, Boer War Veteran, 11 March 1899.

Lieutenant Harold Edward Rowell

 

2nd Yankalilla - Myponga - Port Victor Squadron

Major Richard Lovelock, 31 March 1901.
Lieutenant Ernest Robert Mayfield, 1 April 1897.
Lieutenant George Vidle James Roper, 18 July 1900.

 

3rd Jamestown - Spalding - Wallaroo Squadron

Captain Joseph Francis Humphris, DSO (Brevet Major), 1 July 1900.

Lieutenant Dashwood Charles Connor, 25 May 1900.

Lieutenant Donald Alexander Campbell, 14 January 1897.

Lieutenant George Thomas Herbert, 31 October 1900.

 

4th Mount Gambier - Millicent Squadron

Captain Thomas Landsdrowne Browne, 5 November 1900.

Captain Daniel Findlater, 26 September 1902.

Lieutenant Ernest Edward Stuckey, 4 September 1900.

Honorary Lieutenant James Douglas Tolmer, Boer War Veteran, 28 February 1901.

 

5th Blackwood - Magill - Reynella (Garrison) Squadron

Lieutenant Philip Henry Priestly, Boer War Veteran, 9 May 1900.

 

6th Orroroo - Blackrock Squadron

Lieutenant Benjamin Brookman Ragless, 1 July 1902.

Lieutenant William Coleman Addison, 25 July 1903.

 

7th Port Pirie - Port Germain - Warner Town Squadron

Lieutenant Albert Miell, Boer War Veteran, 5 October 1900.

Lieutenant Thomas Hancock, 18 June 1900.

 

 

Previous: South Australian Mounted Rifles

Next: 16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, December 1903

or

17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, December 1903

 

 

Further Reading:

South Australian Mounted Rifles

Militia Light Horse, South Australia

Australian Militia Light Horse

 


Citation: South Australian Mounted Rifles, June 1903

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Monday, 7 June 2010 12:26 AM EADT
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: McK to McN
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: McK to McN

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: McK to McN

 

Harold Arthur McKNIGHT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Walter McKNIGHT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph Douglas McKNIGHT, General Service Reinforcements.

Samuel McKNIGHT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas John McKNIGHT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry Rogers McKNIGHT, General Service Reinforcements.

William Leslie McKNIGHT, General Service Reinforcements.

Michael Roy McKNOULTY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Kendell McLACHLAN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Daniel McLACHLAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh McLACHLAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James Francis McLACHLAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Osrich Neil McLACHLAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Alexander McLACHLAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John McKenzie McLACHLAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Norbert McLACHLAN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Kenneth McLACHLAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Loyal Vincent McLACHLAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Norman Hector McLACHLAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Neil McLACHLAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alister Dow McLAREN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Richard McLAREN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Cromwell McLAREN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James McLAREN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Ross McLAREN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John McLAREN, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Lawrence McLAREN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Robert Lawrence McLAREN, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Peter McLAREN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Saunders McLAREN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Mclean McLAREN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Arthur McLAREN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Geoffrey McLAUGHLAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William McLAUGHLAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Michael McLAUGHLIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Francis McLAUGHLIN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James McLAUGHLIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James McLAUGHLIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Jeremiah McLAUGHLIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Gordon McLAUGHLIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew McLAUGHLIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Johnston McLAUGHLIN, General Service Reinforcements.

William Henry McLAUGHLIN, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Archibald McGibbon McLAURIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Darcy Rockford McLAURIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Colquhoun McLAY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McLEAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Archibald McLEAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander William McLEAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Fletcher McLEAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Hector McLEAN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles McLEAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Ian McLEAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Kenneth McLEAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Colin Richard McLEAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

David McLEAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McLEAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McLEAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McLEAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Stanley McLEAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Stuart Lethbridge McLEAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Garfield McLEAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Dugald Ingles McLEAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan McLEAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George McLEAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Alexander McLEAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Robert McLEAN, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Hector McLEAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Abraham McLEAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Weston McLEAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James McLEAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James McLEAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James McLEAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James McLEAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Alexander McLEAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James George McLEAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Stewart McLEAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John McLEAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John William McLEAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Edward Bertie McLEAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Lachlan Edwin Nichols McLEAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lachlan Gordon McLEAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Nicholas Francis McLEAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman John McLEAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Leslie McLEAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Herning McLEAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy David McLEAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James McLEAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John McLEAN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert Thomas McLEAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald McLEAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen Norman McLEAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McLEAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William McLEAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William McLEAN, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

William Alexander McLEAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William James McLEAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Vernon Vincent McLEARY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Stanley McLEAY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harry William Crambe McLEISH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald McLEISH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Stanley McLEISH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Carlyle McLEISH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McLELLAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McLELLAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Hugh McLELLAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Hugh McLELLAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Daniel Thomas McLELLAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy William McLELLAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Christopher McLENNAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus McLENNAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan McLENNAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward McLENNAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Read McLENNAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Garnett Cecil McLENNAN, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

George Traill McLENNAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector William McLENNAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Killeen McLENNAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John McLENNAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John McLENNAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Ford McLENNAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth John Kennedy McLENNAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie McLENNAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald Hubert McLENNAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Roderick John McLENNAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen Lawrence McLENNAN, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Thomas McLENNAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William McLENNAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert McLEOD, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Alexander McLEOD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McLEOD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus McLEOD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Colin Harrington McLEOD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Colin Norman McLEOD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Alexander McLEOD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Alexander McLEOD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Hugh McLEOD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Eric John McLEOD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry McLEOD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Norman McLEOD, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

James McLEOD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John McLEOD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Alec McLEOD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John George McLEOD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Muir McLEOD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Meadowbank McLEOD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie John McLEOD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Neil McLEOD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman McLEOD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman McLEOD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Neil McLEOD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald Samuel McLEOD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Alexander McLEOD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Donald McLEOD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Herbert McLEOD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Wilbert McLEOD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alexander McLEOD, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

William Kendall McLEOD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Joseph McLERNON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Cornelius James McLOUGHLIN, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harry Leslie McLOUGHLIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence McMAHEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Ernest McMAHON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Charles McMAHON, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Bartholomew Patrick McMAHON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Beresford McMAHON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward McMAHON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John McMAHON, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Ernest Martin McMAHON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis McMAHON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Joseph McMAHON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Joseph McMAHON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph McMAHON, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Joseph McMAHON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Patrick McMAHON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie James McMAHON, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Martin Francis McMAHON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick James McMAHON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Joseph McMAHON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Ambrose McMAHON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Hamilton McMAHON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Joseph McMAHON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Reginald McMAHON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Roland Horsley McMAHON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Rutter McMAHON, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Stephen McMAHON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Stuart Moubray McMAHON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McMAHON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward McMAHON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Joseph McMAHON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Joseph McMAHON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Timothy McMAHON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Joseph McMAHON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Edward McMANUS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel McMANUS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Parkey James McMANUS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Vincent Michael McMANUS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William James McMANUS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Gordon McMARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Mackintosh McMARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McMASTER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Hugh McMASTER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alwyn Robert McMASTER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew McMASTER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus McMASTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert George McMASTER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Thompson McMASTER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William McMASTER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin George McMAUGH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Macquarie McMAUGH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Samuel McMEEKIN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Austin McMICHAEL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James McMICHAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis McMILLAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert William McMILLAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack McMILLAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James McMILLAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Cleave McMILLAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John McMILLAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John James McMILLAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Maher McMILLAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie William McMILLAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Neil McMILLAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter McMILLAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert McMILLAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert McMILLAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Baker McMILLAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter George Lowing McMILLAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William James McMILLAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James McMILLIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Ernest McMINN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Francis McMINN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John McMONIGLE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Robert McMONNIES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Donald McMULKIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander John McMULLEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James William Laidley Dorsey McMULLEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Norman McMULLEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Joseph McMULLEN, General Service Reinforcements.

Roy Victor McMULLEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Walter McMULLEN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Walter Provis McMULLIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William McMULLIN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William McMULLIN, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Stanley Charles McMURDIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph McMURDY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace McMURRAY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Clarence McMURRAY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William John McMURRICH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Walter McMURTRIE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter John McMURTRIE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald James McNAB, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Ashleigh McNAB, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Stuart McNABB, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Daniel McNABB, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William James McNABB, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Harold McNAIR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Gordon Napoleon Bonaparte McNAIR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Philip McNALLY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Scott McNALLY, General Service Reinforcements.

John Wallace McNALLY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Loyal Patrick William McNALLY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry McNALLY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edmund Thomas McNAMARA, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Augustine McNAMARA, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Onward McNAMARA, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John McNAMARA, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John McNAMARA, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Joseph McNAMARA, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas McNAMARA, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas McNAMARA, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Lee McNAMARA, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Leo McNAMARA, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael John McNAMARA, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick McNAMARA, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Patrick Joseph McNAMARA, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Patrick McNAMARA, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Joseph McNAMARA, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Andrew McNAMARA, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Harold McNAMARA, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McNAMARA, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Benedict McNAMARA, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Valentine Howard McNAMARA, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Vincent Kiern McNAMARA, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter McNAMARA, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Alfred McNAMARA, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William McNAMARA, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Leslie McNAMEE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Clarence McNAMEE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas McNAMEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas McNAMEE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William McNAMEE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel McNAUGHTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Gillan McNAUGHTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert McNAUGHTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert George McNAUGHTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Roland Leonard McNEE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph McNEIL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard McNEIL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick James McNEILAGE, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

 

Previous: McG to McK

Next:  McN to MEY

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: McK to McN

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 11:15 AM EADT
Tuesday, 15 June 2004
16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment, December 1903
Topic: Militia - LHS - 16/22/3

16th A (SAMR) LH

16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment

December 1903

Adelaide Cavalry Squadron [1841 - 1844]
Adelaide Mounted Rifles [1844 - 1899]
South Australian Mounted Rifles [1899 - 1903]
16th Australian Light Horse Regiment [1903 - 1912]
22nd Australian Light Horse Regiment [1912 - 1919]
3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment [1919 - 1942]
3rd Reconnaissance Company [1942 - 1952]
3rd/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles [1919 - 1943]
3/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles [1952 - ]
 

Equis Armis Virtute - By Horses, arms and Virtue

 

 

1903 Reorganisation, South Australia

The 16th Australian Light Horse Regiment was formed from the following squadrons from the South Australian Mounted Rifles:

No. 1 Squadron - Active

No. 2 Squadron - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force

No. 4 Squadron - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force

No. 5 (Half) Squadron, Narracoorte - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force

Machine Gun Corps

The 16th Australian Light Horse Regiment was envisaged to contain both full time Light Horsemen from No. 1 Squadron, some 72 men including officers and other ranks and three reserve squadrons composed of parrt time soldiers. The other half of No. 5 (Half) Squadron was based at Blackwood but was not incorporated into the 16th Australian Light Horse Regiment.

 

No. 5 (Half) Squadron, Blackwood

The former No. 5 (Half) Squadron, Blackwood (Mounted Rifles Reserve Force) was formed into an independent squadron of the Australian Light Horse and attached to the 16th Australian Light Horse Regiment for training purposes.

 

District

Adelaide and Southern South Australia
Brigade
6th South Australian - Western Australian Brigade
Headquarters
Adelaide
Honorary Colonel
The Right Honorable Algernon Hawkins Thogond Keith-Falconer Earl of Kintore, PC, GCMG.
Commanding Officer 
Lieutenant Colonel George Henry Dean, VD, 5 November 1900.
Adjutant 
Captain Alfred Edward Cook, Boer War Veteran, 30 November 1898.
Quartermaster 
Vacant.
Medical Officer
Captain Frederick David Jermyn, Boer War Veteran, 1 July 1903.
Veterinary Officer
Captain John Desmond, Boer War Veteran, 29 May 1903.
 
 
1st Adelaide (Active) Squadron.
Captain James Hay, 24 May 1900.

Lieutenant Harold Benedict Edwards, 10 March 1899.

Lieutenant Arthur William Simpson, 8 February 1900.

Lieutenant William John Reid Hutchinson, 8 February 1900.

Lieutenant Bently Sievewright Connor, 31 May 1901.

Honorary Lieutenant Gerald Gleeson Ayliffe, 28 February 1901.

 
 
2nd Yankalilla - Myponga - Port Victor Squadron.
Lieutenant Ernest Robert Mayfield, 1 April 1897.

Lieutenant George Vidle James Roper, 18 July 1900.

 
 
3rd Mount Gambier - Millicent Squadron.
Captain Thomas Landsdrowne Browne, 5 November 1900.

Lieutenant Ernest Edward Stuckey, 4 September 1900.

 
 
4th Narracoorte - Lucindale Squadron.
Captain Daniel Findlater, 26 September 1902.

Lieutenant James Douglas Tolmer, Boer War Veteran, 19 December 1903.

 
 
5th Blackwood - Magill - Reynella (Garrison) Squadron
Lieutenant Philip Henry Priestly, Boer War Veteran, 9 May 1900.
 

 

Previous: 16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment, June 1903

Next: 16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment, 1904

 

 

Further Reading:

16th/22nd/3rd Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse

Militia Light Horse, South Australia

Australian Militia Light Horse

   


Citation: 16th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment, December 1903

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 6 June 2010 11:53 AM EADT
17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, December 1903
Topic: Militia - LHS - 17/23/18

17th A(SAMR)LH

17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse

December 1903

Adelaide Cavalry Squadron [1841 - 1844]
Adelaide Mounted Rifles [1844 - 1899]

South Australian Mounted Rifles, 1899-1903
17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment, 1903-1912
23rd (Barossa) Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1912-1919
18th Adelaide Lancers, 1919-1935
18th Light Horse Machine Gun Regiment (Adelaide Lancers), 1935-1942
18th Motor Regiment (Adelaide Lancers), 1942-1943
 

 Pro Gloria et Honore - For Glory and Honour

 

1903 Reorganisation, South Australia

The 17th Australian Light Horse Regiment was formed from the following squadrons from the South Australian Mounted Rifles:
 
No. 3 Squadron - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force
 
No. 6 Squadron - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force
 
No. 7 Squadron - Mounted Rifles Reserve Force
 
Machine Gun Corps
 

District

Northern South Australia

Brigade

6th South Australia - Western Australian Brigade

Honorary Colonel 

The Right Honorable Algernon Hawkins Thogond Keith-Falconer Earl of Kintore, PC, GCMG.
Commanding Officer
Major Richard Lovelock, 31 March 1901.
Second in Command
Captain Joseph Francis Humphris, DSO (Brevet Major), 1 July 1900.
Adjutant 
Lieutenant Frank Milton Rowell, Boer War Veteran, 11 March 1899.
Quartermaster 
Vacant.
Medical Officer
Lieutenant Cecil Lucius Stangman, 11 July 1900.
Veterinary Officer
Vacant.

 

1st Jamestown - Spalding - Wallaroo Squadron.
Lieutenant Dashwood Charles Connor, 25 May 1900.

Lieutenant Donald Alexander Campbell, 14 January 1897.

Lieutenant George Thomas Herbert, 31 October 1900.



2nd Orroroo - Blackrock Squadron
Lieutenant Benjamin Brookman Ragless, 1 July 1902.

Lieutenant William Coleman Addison, 25 July 1903.


3rd Port Pirie - Port Germain - Warner Town Squadron.
Lieutenant Albert Miell, Boer War Veteran, 5 October 1900.

Lieutenant Thomas Hancock, 18 June 1900.

 

 

Previous: South Australian Mounted Rifles, June 1903

Next: 17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1904

 

 

Further Reading:

17th/23rd/18th Australian Light Horse

Militia Light Horse, South Australia

Australian Militia Light Horse

 


Citation: 17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, December 1903

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 4 June 2010 6:58 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker