Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« June 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Monday, 21 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: MAR to MAT
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: MAR to MAT

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: MAR to MAT

 

Arthur Allen MARSDEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Ralph MARSDEN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Bertie MARSDEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Francis MARSDEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert MARSDEN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Taylor MARSDEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Francis Bruce MARSDEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Joseph MARSH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Charles MARSH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Edwin MARSH, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur Herbert MARSH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur James MARSH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Beacher Clyde MARSH, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Charles William MARSH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Godfrey MARSH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward William John MARSH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry MARSH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Sherwood MARSH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Walter MARSH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John MARSH, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

John James MARSH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith MARSH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Lionel Charles MARSH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Loyal Clifford MARSH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy MARSH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William MARSH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Gilbert MARSH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry MARSH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry MARSH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William John MARSH, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Albert MARSHALL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Clifton MARSHALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Clelland MARSHALL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Robert MARSHALL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Stark MARSHALL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Stark MARSHALL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles MARSHALL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles MARSHALL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Frederick MARSHALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Patrick MARSHALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Stewart MARSHALL, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Charles William MARSHALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Herbert MARSHALL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel MARSHALL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Eli Maurice MARSHALL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Ferdinand MARSHALL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George William MARSHALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Guyer MARSHALL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector Leslie MARSHALL, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Henry William MARSHALL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert MARSHALL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James MARSHALL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James David MARSHALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James George MARSHALL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John MARSHALL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Alfred MARSHALL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John McCurdie MARSHALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John McGregor MARSHALL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John William MARSHALL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Keith Palmer MARSHALL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Kiffin Lawrence Edward MARSHALL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie James MARSHALL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Melville Lancelot MARSHALL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Benjamin MARSHALL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Percy MARSHALL, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Reuben MARSHALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Rex Lawson MARSHALL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Henwood MARSHALL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Robert Christopher MARSHALL, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert Ernest MARSHALL, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert McBride MARSHALL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney George MARSHALL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Gordon MARSHALL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley MARSHALL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Stowell Gilbert MARSHALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Augustus MARSHALL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas George MARSHALL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas George MARSHALL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Walter MARSHALL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter MARSHALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter MARSHALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter MARSHALL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William MARSHALL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles MARSHALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry MARSHALL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William James Soper Searl MARSHALL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Joseph MARSHALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Wyndham Alfred MARSHALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Norman MARSHALL aka Edgar Norman ROBERTS, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

John Charles MARSHALLSEA, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred MARSHLAND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Lambert MARSLAND, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Luke MARSLAND, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil James MARSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Thomas MARSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Joseph William MARSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lowson Emanuel MARSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Parker MARSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Parker MARSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William MARSTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Malcolm MARTEL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Lloyd MARTENS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alanson Mathew Post MARTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Alfred MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert George MARTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Patrick MARTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Urquhart MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred MARTIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Ernest Marshall MARTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred John MARTIN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Allen William MARTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew MARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Joseph MARTIN, Cable Signal Section.

Arthur William John MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Alexander MARTIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Charles MARTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence William MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

David Stacey Amhurst MARTIN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Eric MARTIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Clarence MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Bruce MARTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest William Norman MARTIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Dutton Long MARTIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Francis Leonard MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank MARTIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Albert MARTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Alexander MARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Harry Vernon MARTIN, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George MARTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Bernard MARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas MARTIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Vernon MARTIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harry MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry MARTIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Henry Bede MARTIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Willis MARTIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Herbert Horace MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Victor MARTIN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Hurtle Aubury MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James MARTIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James MARTIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Charles MARTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Charles MARTIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Garrett MARTIN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Lewis MARTIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James Robert MARTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James William MARTIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John MARTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John MARTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John MARTIN, General Service Reinforcements.

John MARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Edmund MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph MARTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas MARTIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Vincent MARTIN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence James MARTIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Leonard Fernside MARTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard George MARTIN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Leslie Albert MARTIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Lionel Percival MARTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew Edward MARTIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Montgomery Scott MARTIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Murray Joseph MARTIN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Ross MARTIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick MARTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Gordon MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard MARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard William MARTIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert MARTIN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert MARTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Joseph MARTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William MARTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Rudolf Vincent MARTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Edward MARTIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Roy Lawrence MARTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Clarence MARTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Hurtle MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Thomas MARTIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas MARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Samuel MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor James Leopold MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Vincent George MARTIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Walter MARTIN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter MARTIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Hope MARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Clarence MARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William MARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William MARTIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Banyer MARTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Clarence MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry Rudolph MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Howard MARTIN, General Service Reinforcements.

William John MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William John MARTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Joseph MARTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter John MARTINICH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Christie MARTION, General Service Reinforcements.

Darval Bertram Mervyn MARTYN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Errol MARTYN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick MARTYR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Bremar MARTYR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Orlando George MARVIN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Harold Jack MASCHMEDT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Harold MASCHMEDT, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Guy MASCHMEYER, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Arthur Howard MASHFORD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert MASKELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry MASKELYNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude MASKEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Wilton MASKEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Alfred MASLEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Andrew MASLEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest MASLIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert McKendry MASON, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Arthur MASON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur MASON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ward MASON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifton Glendinnia MASON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel James MASON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

David Allen MASON, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Edward Allwyn MASON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Charles MASON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis MASON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank MASON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Robert Augustine MASON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Bishop MASON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Edward MASON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry Gay MASON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Samuel MASON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack MASON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John MASON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John MASON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Hillerby MASON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard William MASON, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leslie Joseph MASON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Edward MASON, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Robert MASON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Alfred MASON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Edward MASON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Ildriad MASON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Seton Lester MASON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Arthur MASON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas MASON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Dudley MASON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William MASON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry MASON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Munro MASON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John MASSEY, Airline Section.

Maurice Longfield MASSEY, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Thomas Harris MASSEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry MASSEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Raymond MASSIE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Daniel MASSINGHAM, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Gerald Gustave MASSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Bute MASSY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles MASTERS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Alexander Lewis MASTERS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Phillips MASTERS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Victor MASTERS, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

John Heber MASTERS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Sydney George MASTERS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney George MASTERS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Edward MASTERS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Alcorn MASTERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William George MASTERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Albert MASTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert MATCHETT, General Service Reinforcements.

William James MATCHETT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Walter MATE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Albert Irwin MATES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Randolph Frederick Claud MATES, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Francis MATHEA, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward MATHER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Robertson MATHER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

David Heaton MATHER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

David Heaton MATHER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry MATHER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Redge Hugh MATHERS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Manning MATHERS, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Alexander MATHESON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander John MATHESON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Robert MATHESON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil MATHESON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald MATHESON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald MATHESON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Charles MATHESON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Douglas MATHESON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Frederick MATHESON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Roy MATHESON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John MATHESON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Alexander MATHESON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Robert MATHESON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Alexander MATHESON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William MATHESON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Richard MATHEWS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Bert MATHEWS, General Service Reinforcements.

Christopher John MATHEWS, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Cyril Hugh MATHEWS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James MATHEWS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Hubert MATHEWS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Edgar MATHEWS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Leslie MATHEWS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: MAG to MAR

Next:  MAT to McC

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: MAR to MAT

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 11:03 AM EADT
Sunday, 20 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: MAT to McC
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: MAT to McC

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: MAT to McC

 

Francis Anthone J. MATHIAS, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Donald David MATHIESON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sverre MATHISEN, General Service Reinforcements.

John MATHISON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond MATHISON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Rolf Ludveik MATHISON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Claw MATSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil MATTERS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence William MATTERS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Franklin MATTERS, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

John MATTERS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Henry Pickthorne MATTHEW, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Valentine MATTHEW, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Allen MATTHEW, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Arthur MATTHEWS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Frederick MATTHEWS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred MATTHEWS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles MATTHEWS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Augustus MATTHEWS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Clement MATTHEWS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Ernest MATTHEWS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin James MATTHEWS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Overington MATTHEWS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest MATTHEWS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Albert MATTHEWS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Albert MATTHEWS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis James MATTHEWS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frank Walter MATTHEWS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Campbell MATTHEWS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Charles MATTHEWS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Wilfred MATTHEWS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry MATTHEWS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Benjamin MATTHEWS, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Hylton MATTHEWS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Denham MATTHEWS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Lancelot MATTHEWS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James MATTHEWS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John MATTHEWS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Victor MATTHEWS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John William MATTHEWS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard MATTHEWS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald John MATTHEWS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard MATTHEWS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert MATTHEWS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Royston Oliver Carr MATTHEWS, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Rupert McGregor MATTHEWS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Ethelred MATTHEWS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Vane Lance MATTHEWS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas MATTHEWS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar John MATTHIES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Akeel Anselm MATTILA, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Robert MATTINGLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Albert MATTOCKS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin Rose MATTSSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis MATZONAS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Victor MAUCH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Wallace MAUDE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Walker MAUDSLEY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Richard MAUDSLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Melville Eric Kyffin MAUGHAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Mervin Vivian MAUGHAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Anthony MAUGHAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Patrick MAULDON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

E.C. MAUNDER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Arthur MAUNDER, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

James MAUNDER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Henry MAUNDER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Vero St John MAUNSELL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Christopher Alfred MAUSOLF, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Arthur Walke MAVER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Garnet Lindsay MAWBEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Geoffrey Osborn MAWBY, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

John Wilfred MAWBY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas MAWDSLEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William MAWDSLEY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel James Henry MAWER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry MAWER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin George MAWHINNEY, General Service Reinforcements.

James MAWHINNEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Alexander MAWHINNEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur MAWSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Lancelot Ernest Adrian MAWSON, General Service Reinforcements.

Alfred MAXFEILD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edwin Ernest Manston MAXFIELD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George MAXTED, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert MAXWELL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Victor MAXWELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Anthony MAXWELL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Mainwaring MAXWELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David MAXWELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan Struan MAXWELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Crofton MAXWELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Crofton MAXWELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric MAXWELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick MAXWELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Arthur MAXWELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Haswell Charles MAXWELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Francis MAXWELL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Sydney MAXWELL, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

John MAXWELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Nith MAXWELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Michael MAXWELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Bain MAXWELL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John MAXWELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Gordon MAXWELL, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas MAXWELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James MAXWELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William MAXWELL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William MAXWELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Arthur MAXWELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert John MAY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander MAY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Brian Donald Buchanan MAY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles John MAY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Claud Ackerman MAY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert George MAY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Hilary John MAY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice Kingsley MAY, General Service Reinforcements.

Richard Lindsay MAY, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert MAY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney John MAY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Theodore MAY, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Allan MAY., 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Rawlinson MAY., 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert MAY., 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John William Harris MAY., 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Marshall MAY., 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard James MAY., 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert George MAY., 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Neil MAYALL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles MAYALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Francis MAYBURY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Albert McDonald MAYBURY, General Service Reinforcements.

Reginald Clarence MAYBURY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack MAYCOCK, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

James Michael MAYCOCK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Basil Whitfield Leonard MAYDWELL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney MAYER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles William MAYES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Rupert MAYES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Cyril MAYES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank MAYFIELD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Cecil MAYGAR VC, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Allen McDonald MAYGER, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

James Joseph MAYGER, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Llewellyn MAYMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert MAYMAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis MAYNARD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank MAYNARD, General Service Reinforcements.

Howard Cyril MAYNARD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh McLean MAYNARD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John MAYNARD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Syrett MAYNE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Sebra MAYNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Christopher MAYNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Philip Edward MAYNE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip Leo MAYNE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley MAYNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Michael MAYNES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew MAYNES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest John MAYO, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert William MAYO, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William MAYO, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Victor MAYS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Lawrence MAYSTEERS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Edward MAYTUM, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Edward MAYWOOD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Robert MAZLIN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick MAZZER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George MAZZUCHELLI, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James McADAM, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John McADAM, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Fielding McAFEE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

David McALARY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Cornelius Joseph McALEER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Murray McALEER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert McALEESE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest McALIECE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McALISTER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Con McALISTER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Norton McALISTER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry William Postley McALISTER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McALISTER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas David McALISTER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William James McALISTER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Walter McALLISTER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William James Alexander McALLISTER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Francis McALONAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Stephen McALPIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald McALPIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Class McALPIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Andrew Dunnett McALPINE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Steele McALPINE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Gordon McALPINE, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Jack Harry McALPINE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John McALPINE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John McALPINE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John McALPINE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Wallace Jasper McALPINE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Russell McANALLY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Richard McANALLY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick McANDREWS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael McARDLE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Samuel Edward McARDLE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James McAREE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Allen Stuart McARTHUR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Colin James McARTHUR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Kirby McARTHUR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Royal McARTHUR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold McARTHUR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Hamilton McARTHUR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Arnold McARTHUR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McAULAY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Neil McAULAY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Vincent McAULEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John McAULEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Augustus McAULEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Durham McAULEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman McAULEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest McAULIFFE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry James McAULIFFE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles McAULIFFE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Patrick Thomas McAULIFFE, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

William Stephen McAULIFFE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest William McAULLAY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John McAULLY, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Benjamin John McBAIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Robert McBAIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert James McBEAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McBEAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harris McBEAN, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Malcolm Charles McBEAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Allison Thomas McBRIDE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James McBRIDE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James McBRIDE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Vincent McBRIDE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Neil Hamilton McBRIDE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Harold McBRIDE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Carswell McBRIDE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Hillary McBRIDE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Reuben Martin McBRIDE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Stanley McBRIDE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Thomas McBRIDE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald James McBROOM, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Isaac Ruddell McBRYDE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Douglas McBURNEY, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Edward Samuel McBURNIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William McBURNIE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Edward James McCABE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Bernard Francis McCABE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Francis John McCABE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Edward McCABE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Edward McCABE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Thomas McCABE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Miles Penrose Charles McCABE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard McCABE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick McCADDEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Joseph McCAGUE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cedric Albert McCAHON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert George McCAHON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis John McCAIG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Robert McCALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel McCALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman McCALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas John McCALL, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William John McCALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Leslie McCALLUM, General Service Reinforcements.

Alexander McCALLUM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McCALLUM, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew Allan McCALLUM, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Dugald McCALLUM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan McCALLUM, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George McCALLUM, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Coogee McCALLUM, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Leslie McCALLUM, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Gordon McCALLUM, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John McCALLUM, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Stanley McCALLUM, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Henry McCALLUM, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Price McCALLUM, General Service Reinforcements.

Angus McCALMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman McCALMAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Benjamin McCAMLEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Aubrey William McCANCE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Elmer McCANCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver Linden Roy McCANCE, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Sylvester McCANCE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Arthur McCANN, General Service Reinforcements.

Ashley Vernon McCANN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Michael McCANN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Elliott George McCANN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank McCANN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Clifford Arlington McCANN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert McCANN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Howard Michael McCANN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Francis McCANN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James George McCANN, General Service Reinforcements.

James Thomas McCANN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph McCANN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph McCANN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Stanley McCANN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Francis McCANN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert McCANN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Andrew McCANN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Francis McCANN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Francis McCANN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Francis McCANN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Wilfred McCANN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William McCANN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward McCANN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Walter McCANN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Albert Edward McCANN aka Albert JOHNSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: MAR to MAT

Next:  McC to McD

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: MAT to McC

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 11:05 AM EADT
Saturday, 19 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: McC to McD
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: McC to McD

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: McC to McD

 

William Alexander McCAREY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Samuel Hugh McCARROLL, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence James McCARRON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward McCARRY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James McCARTER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram McCARTHY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles McCARTHY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Frederick McCARTHY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude John McCARTHY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel McCARTHY, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Daniel McCARTHY, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Daniel Francis McCARTHY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Dennis McCARTHY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward McCARTHY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James McCARTHY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Eugene McCARTHY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eugene Patrick McCARTHY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Eugene Prosper McCARTHY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Fitzroy McCARTHY, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Frederick Alfred Finlay McCARTHY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Alexander McCARTHY, General Service Reinforcements.

Herbert McCARTHY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Francis McCARTHY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ivanhoe McCARTHY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James McCARTHY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Jeremiah McCARTHY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John McCARTHY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Carroll McCARTHY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph James McCARTHY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Raymond McCARTHY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Callaghan McCARTHY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Justin Thomas McCARTHY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Charles McCARTHY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Martin McCARTHY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Martin Joseph McCARTHY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Henry McCARTHY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Conrad McCARTHY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Charles McCARTHY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick John McCARTHY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Patrick McCARTHY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Clyde McCARTHY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney McCARTHY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Arthur McCARTHY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Walter McCARTHY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred McCARTHY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William McCARTHY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William McCARTHY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alexander McCARTHY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William James McCARTHY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew McCARTNEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas McCARTNEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McCARTNEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Arthur Owen McCARTY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Henry McCARTY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John James McCARTY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John James McCARTY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth James McCARTY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Roderick McCASKILL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack McCAULEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James John McCAULEY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Rogerson McCAULEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Joseph McCAULEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William David McCAULL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Clements McCAUSLAND, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Robert John McCAW, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Thomas McCLEARY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Aking McCLEER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Christy McCLELLAND, General Service Reinforcements.

John Lowry McCLELLAND, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald London McCLEMENT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Owen James McCLEMENTS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel George McCLEMENTS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Tex McCLEOD, General Service Reinforcements.

Guy Reginald McCLINTOCK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis Alexander McCLINTOCK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew Robert McCLOSKEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles McCLOSKEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Ashton McCLOUGHRY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander George McCLURE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Murray McCLURE, General Service Reinforcements.

William McCLURE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George William McCLUSKEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Campbell McCLUSKEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter McCLUSKEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh McCLUSKIE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh McCLUSKIE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred John McCLUSKY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William McCLUSKY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Brockley McCLUSKY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Maitland Clarence McCLYMANS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Thomas McCLYMONT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil James McCLYMONT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Strang McCLYMONT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William McCOLIVE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William McCOLIVE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan David McCOLL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus McCOLL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Wallace McCOLL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McCOLL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McCOLL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan Morrison McCOLL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Giles Dolphin McCOLL, General Service Reinforcements.

James Edward Bruce McCOLL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Sutherland McCOLL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Malcolm McCOLL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Eldridge McCOLL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Jeremiah McCOLL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Lachlan McCOLL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John McCOLLUM, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William McCOMAS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram Elmer McCOMB, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Herbert James McCOMBE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert McCOMBE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McCONACHIE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice McCONACHIE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles Leslie McCONACHY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William John McCONAGHIE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Aubrey McCONAGHY, General Service Reinforcements.

William McCONELL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford Peter McCONNACHY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Cowen McCONNAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Alexander McCONNAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Sydney McCONNELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

David McCONNELL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest McCONNELL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George McCONNELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John George McCONNELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John George McCONNELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Hamlyn McCONNELL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Sydney McCONNELL, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Lawrence Sydney McCONNOLL, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Charles Edward McCONVILLE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Gerald McCONVILLE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Gerald McCONVILLE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Eric McCOOK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Samuel McCOOMBE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Spencer McCORD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon William McCORD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Melville Hume McCORD, General Service Reinforcements.

Percy Caldwell Humphrey McCORD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Leonard McCORKELL, General Service Reinforcements.

Archibald John McCORMAC, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Charles McCORMACK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James McCORMACK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Phillip McCORMACK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Finlay Patrick McCORMACK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph McCORMACK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Patrick McCORMACK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence McCORMACK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Neil McCORMACK, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McCORMACK, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Francis McCORMACK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Maurice McCORMACK, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Randolph McCORMACK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Scobie McCORMICK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Rutherford McCORMICK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Cornelius McCORMICK, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John McCORMICK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Thomas McCORMICK, General Service Reinforcements.

Keith Herbert McCORMICK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Rutherford McCORMICK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Cleveland McCORRY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard William McCORRY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis McCOSKER, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Richard Harold McCOSKER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey De Burgh McCOULL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Fergus McCOULL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James McCOURT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Joseph McCOURT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Officer McCOWAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter McCOWAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Bernard Leslie McCOY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Percival McCRABB, General Service Reinforcements.

James Kennedy McCRABBE, General Service Reinforcements.

James McCRACKEN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Robert Valentine McCRACKEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Horace George McCRAE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James McCRAE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie McCRAE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis McCREADY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry McCREADY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Frederick McCREDDEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest James McCREDDEN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McCREDIE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Claude McCREDIE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James McCREEDY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Patrick McCRISTAL, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Timothy William McCRISTAL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin McCROHAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest McCROHAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Noel McCROHEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Urban Hugh McCRORY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Robert Thomas McCRUM, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Alexander McCUBBIN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John McCUBBIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Francis McCUE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Alfred McCULLOCH, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest Arthur McCULLOCH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George McCULLOCH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James McCULLOCH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm McCULLOCH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Vivian William McCULLOCH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred McCULLOUGH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew Norman McCULLOUGH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel McCULLOUGH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold McCULLOUGH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Joseph McCULLOUGH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley John McCULLOUGH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Robert McCURDIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George McCURDY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Albert McCURRY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Hughes McCUSKER, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Daniel McDADE, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Henry McDARRA, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas McDARRA, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Albert McDAVITT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander George McDERMIDD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Felix Charles McDERMOTT, Airline Section.

Patrick McDERMOTT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Wilfred McDERMOTT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Francis McDERMOTT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William McDERMOTT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William McDERMOTT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John James McDEVITT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan McDIARMID, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James McDIARMID, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Stuart McDONAGH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Alexander David McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Francis McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander James McDONALD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander John McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Stuart McDONALD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Robert McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Allan McDONALD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Allan McLean McDONALD, General Service Reinforcements.

Allan William John McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Allen McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus Alexander McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus Cameron McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus Philip McDONALD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Elliot McDONALD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ian McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Bert McDONALD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles McDONALD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Alexander McDONALD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Roderick McDONALD, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Colin Telfer McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Coll Douglas McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Croxford Cress McDONALD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyrus Edward David Allen McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Donald Alexander McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Charles McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Fraser McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Munro John McKinnon McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Mylan McDONALD, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Donald Robert McDONALD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Stewart McDONALD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Aubrey McDONALD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Joseph McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Alexander McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George McDONALD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George McDONALD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Donald McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George John McDONALD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George John McDONALD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Pennicott McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert Sherman McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Richard McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Ronald McDONALD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harry McDONALD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector William McDONALD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Thorold McDONALD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Ernest McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Thomas McDONALD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert Alexander McDONALD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert Mason McDONALD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh James McDONALD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Jack McDONALD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James McDONALD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James Corbert McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Dawson McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Alexander McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Coll McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Fawcett McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Frederick William McDONALD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Gillis McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Hammond McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Malcolm McDONALD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Malcolm McDONALD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Richard McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Roderick McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John William McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John William McDONALD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John William McDONALD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith Cameron McDONALD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Keith Jackson Battye McDONALD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith Vivers McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Lachlan Charles McDONALD, General Service Reinforcements.

Lachlan Frank McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leith John McDONALD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Campbell McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Malclom Stirling McDONALD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Donald McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew McDONALD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Miles McDONALD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Murdoch McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Murdoch McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Murdock McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Niney McDONALD, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Norman McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Leo Lawrence McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy John McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Philip McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Claude McDONALD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Augustus McDONALD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert Leslie McDONALD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Thomas McDONALD, General Service Reinforcements.

Ronald Duncan McDONALD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Neil McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Gordon McDONALD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Rankin McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Chadwick McDONALD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward McDONALD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Richard McDONALD, General Service Reinforcements.

Walter McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William McDONALD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William McDONALD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alexander McDONALD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Bell McDONALD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Bonar McDONALD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry McDONALD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William James McDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Leslie McDONALD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: MAT to McC

Next:  McD to McG

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: McC to McD

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 11:09 AM EADT
Friday, 18 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: McD to McG
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: McD to McG

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: McD to McG

 

Norman Thomas McDONELL, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

William Alexander McDONELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James McDONNELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Elias Joseph McDONNELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis McDONNELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank McDONNELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James McDONNELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph McDONNELL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Francis McDONNELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Michael McDONNELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alexander McDONNELL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald James McDONOUGH, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Crichton McDOUALL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McDOUGALL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey Campbell McDOUGALL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles McDOUGALL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles McDOUGALL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry McDOUGALL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Frederick McDOUGALL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan McDOUGALL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan Campbell McDOUGALL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank James Govan McDOUGALL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Allan McDOUGALL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James Leonard McDOUGALL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Fleming McDOUGALL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas McDOUGALL, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Malcolm Dines McDOUGALL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Hilliard McDOUGALL, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Walter Robert McDOUGALL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William J. McDOUGALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William James McDOUGALL, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles McDOWALL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James McDOWALL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Maxwell Barton Tweedie McDOWALL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Gill McDOWALL, General Service Reinforcements.

John Alexander McDOWELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Beaumont McDOWELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Edwin McDOWELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Francis McDOWELL aka Andrew McGOWAN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Hugh Alexander McDUFF, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Neil McEACHERN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James McELGUNN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William McELHINNEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Arthur McELHINNEY aka Robert Arthur JACKSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph McELLIGOTT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William McELROY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry McELWAIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Colin McELWEE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Noel McENIRY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Davison McENTYRE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert McERVALE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Benjamin McEVOY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Reginald McEVOY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Ormond McEVOY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William John McEVOY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Bryan McEWAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John James McEWAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael McEWAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Wallace Owen McEWAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert McEWEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth McEWEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Nestor McEWEN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy McEWIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Edward Alexander McFADDEN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James McFADDEN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Horace William McFADZEAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick McFARLAND, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William McFARLAND, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Archibald McFARLANE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Malcolm McFARLANE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew John McFARLANE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles Henry McFARLANE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

David McFARLANE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Bertram McFARLANE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert McFARLANE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack McFARLANE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James McFARLANE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy David McFARLANE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Bruce McFARLANE, General Service Reinforcements.

Roderick Andrew McFARLANE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen McFARLANE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor George McFARLANE, General Service Reinforcements.

John Walter McFEAT, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick Aspinall McFEE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Augustine John McGAHAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril McGANN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Bernard Conroy McGANN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Cecil McGARRIGAL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert James McGARRIGLE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

David McGARVIE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred John McGAUCHIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred John McGAUCHIE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ernest McGAVICK, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Sidney Robert McGAW, General Service Reinforcements.

Henry Louis McGEE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John McGEE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Daniel McGEE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Michael McGEE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick McGEE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Edward McGEE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Frederick McGEE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Leslie McGENNISKEN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Reginald McGEORGE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Simpson Horsburgh McGHEE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George James McGHIE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William McGHIE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Archer McGIBBON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Clark McGIFFIN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Archie Frederick McGILL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Henry McGILL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert McGILL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert McGILL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh McGILL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James McGILL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Sturgeon McGILL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McGILL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter McGILL, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael McGILLAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Ernest McGILLIVRAY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George McGILLIVRAY, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harvey McGILLIVRAY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Alexander McGILLIVRAY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert McGILLIVRAY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William McGILLIVRAY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Lindsay McGILP, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander James McGILVRAY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Claude McGILVRAY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Stewart McGILVRAY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Allan McGILVRAY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Vincent McGINLEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Frederick McGINNES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Regan McGINNESS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Paul Joseph McGINNESS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Francis McGINTY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Michael McGINTY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Hilton McGINTY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen Percival McGINTY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Anthony McGINTY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McGLADDERY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

John Matthew McGLADE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Victor Emanuel McGLASHAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Bert McGLAUGHLAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Gordon McGLAUGHLIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Wallis McGLEAD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander James McGLINCHEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Brian McGLINCHEY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John McGLINN, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Charles McGLYNN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George Robert McGLYNN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James David McGOLDRICK, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Thomas McGOVERN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Robert William McGOVERN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Bernard McGOWAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas McGOWAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Eugene McGOWAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Crichton McGOWAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Robert Sydney McGOWAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Noel McGOWEN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leslie Gordon McGOWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Harry McGOWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

David John McGRAH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward McGRATH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward McGRATH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Charles McGRATH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward George McGRATH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Eugene James McGRATH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Edmund McGRATH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Edward McGRATH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Patrick McGRATH, General Service Reinforcements.

Francis William McGRATH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick McGRATH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry James McGRATH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Newman McGRATH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Clyde McGRATH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry McGRATH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Hubert McGRATH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John McGRATH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John McGRATH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John McGRATH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis McGRATH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Paul McGRATH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas McGRATH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph James McGRATH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael McGRATH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Leslie McGRATH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Owen McGRATH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Duncan McGRATH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard McGRATH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Thomas McGRATH, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Thomas Joseph McGRATH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Michael McGRATH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William McGRATH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Francis McGRATH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Gordon Ferguson McGRATH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Mark McGRATH, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur Richard McGRAW, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis McGREEVY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Michael McGREEVY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Lachlan McGREGOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McGREGOR, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Stuart McGREGOR, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edward McGREGOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Robert McGREGOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William McGREGOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan McGREGOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Keith McGREGOR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Eric Ozenham McGREGOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George McGREGOR, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Alfred McGREGOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Clifton McGREGOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Patrick MCGREGOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon McGREGOR, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Leo McGREGOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Stuart McGREGOR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harvey Halling McGREGOR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James McGREGOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James McGREGOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James McGREGOR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Ashley McGREGOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James George McGREGOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Gordon McGREGOR, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

John McGREGOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Ferguson McGREGOR, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

John Harold McGREGOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John William Charles McGREGOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Sheild McGREGOR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie McGREGOR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman McDiarmid McGREGOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman McDonald McGREGOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Givens McGREGOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Rob Roy McGREGOR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter McGREGOR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William McGREGOR, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Hodge McGREGOR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert McGREGOR-DEY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: McC to McD

Next:  McG to McK

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: McD to McG

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 11:11 AM EADT
Thursday, 17 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: McG to McK
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: McG to McK

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: McG to McK

 

John Claude McGROGAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William McGROUTHER, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

George Augustus Basil McGUANE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John McGUFFIE, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Horace Robert Young McGUIGAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Owen McGUIGAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert McGUIGAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph McGUINESS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Robert McGUINESS, General Service Reinforcements.

William Thomas McGUINESS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Bernard Luke Adolphus McGUINNESS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar McGUINNESS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank McGUINNESS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Patrick McGUINNESS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph McGUINNESS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Joseph McGUINNESS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Fortescue McGUIRE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Francis McGUIRE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles McGUIRE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

John Francis McGUIRE, General Service Reinforcements.

John Michael McGUIRE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Louis McGUIRE, General Service Reinforcements.

Rupert Henry William McGUIRE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Vallen Henry McGUIRE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward McGUIRE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

William Henry McGUIRE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel Arthur McGUIRK, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Harold George McGUIRK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

David Black McHAFFIE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Noel Wemyss McHAFFIE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Martin Leslie McHALE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Jonathan Duncan McHATELEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Braithwaite McHENRY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edwin Virgil McHUGH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Ephraim Edward McHUGH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Terence McHUGH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Charles McHUTCHINSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew Hawthorn McILHATTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Nicholas Henry McILLMURRAY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert John McILRATH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur McILROY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Wallace Arthur McILROY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Lang McILVEEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Gladstone McILWAIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Henry McILWAINE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Andrew McILWRAITH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Clarke McINDOE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest John McINDOE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh McINDOE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy William McINDOE, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Francis Bernard McINERNEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Francis McINERNEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John McINERNEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph McINERNEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Joseph McINNERNEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew James McINNES, General Service Reinforcements.

Angus McINNES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald McINNES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Colin Dugald McINNES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward McINNES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest McINNES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Robert McINNES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry James McINNES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm McINNES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard McINNES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Currie McINNES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Archie Donald McINNESS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest McINNESS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Henry McINNESS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew McINTOSH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur McINTOSH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward McINTOSH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frank Stewart McINTOSH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George McINTOSH, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Gilbert Armitage McINTOSH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold McINTOSH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Rolston McINTOSH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Athol McINTOSH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector George McINTOSH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

James David McINTOSH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert McINTOSH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Victor McINTOSH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William McINTOSH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Hutchison McINTOSH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William John McINTOSH, General Service Reinforcements.

William Joseph McINTOSH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Olegg McINTOSH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Pascoe McINTOSH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Stewart McINTOSH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Neil Bruce McINTYRE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McINTYRE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew McINTYRE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Stewart Duncan McINTYRE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Bruce Kingsley McINTYRE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Kenneth Greenhill McINTYRE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence William McINTYRE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Elwood McINTYRE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

David McINTYRE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Donald Fletcher McINTYRE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas John McINTYRE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan McINTYRE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan George McINTYRE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Dixon McINTYRE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest McINTYRE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Frederick McINTYRE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Weir McINTYRE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hector McINTYRE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector Palmer McINTYRE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Alexander Peter McINTYRE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Michael McINTYRE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert James McINTYRE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Dougald McINTYRE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Alexander Peter McINTYRE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Peter McINTYRE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sylvester McINTYRE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry McINTYRE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas John McINTYRE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alfred Carson McINTYRE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Richard McIVER, General Service Reinforcements.

Edward McIVER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Francis McIVER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis McIVOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Owen Sarsfield McIVOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Roderick Angus McIVOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McIVOR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Beveridge McIVOR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Blacklock McJANNET, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Denzil Basil McKAIL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McKANE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William McKAVANAGH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander George McKAY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Amos Alfred McKAY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus William McKAY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles McKAY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles James McKAY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Roy McKAY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel McKAY, General Service Reinforcements.

David James McKAY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Bruce McKAY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan McKAY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward McKAY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Rupert McKAY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest McKAY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George McKAY, General Service Reinforcements.

George Francis McKAY, General Service Reinforcements.

Hugh James McKAY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Greer McKAY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John McKAY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Beverley McKAY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas McKAY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Lewis McKAY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Patrick McKAY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth McKAY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lewis Fordyce McKAY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman McKAY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Joseph McKAY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John McKAY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas John McKAY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William McKAY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William McKAY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William McKAY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry McKAY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William James McKAY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William John McKAY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Robertson McKAY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles McKEACHIE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James McIntyre McKEAGUE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Jeremiah Henry McKEAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry Alexander McKEAND, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Angus Neil McKECHNIE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Clyde Guthrie McKECHNIE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James William McKECHNIE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Allan McKECHNIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Alexander McKEE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward McKEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Daniel McKEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis John McKEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James McKEE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Edward McKEE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

John Flemming McKEE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Leslie Gordon McKEE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Ambrose McKEE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Joseph McKEE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Dennis Edward McKEEGAN, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Arthur Herbert McKELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John William McKELL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McKELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James McKELLAR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Ray McKELLAR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Ross McKELVEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John William McKENDRY, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Brian McKENNA, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis McKENNA, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank McKENNA, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James McKENNA, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Kennedy McKENNA, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph McKENNA, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick McKENNA, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Joseph McKENNA, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Joseph McKENNA, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward McKENNA, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William McKENNA, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram Jacob McKENNEY, General Service Reinforcements.

John McKENNON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John McKENNON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Clement Neil McKENNY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Alan McKENNY, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Stewart Desmond McKENNY, General Service Reinforcements.

Alexander James McKENZIE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Roy McKENZIE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Dougall McKENZIE, General Service Reinforcements.

Archibald Douglas McKENZIE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Bernard Scrymgour McKENZIE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Burke McKENZIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

David McKENZIE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McKENZIE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McKENZIE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald James Francis McKENZIE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan William McKENZIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest McKENZIE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Louis McKENZIE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George McKENZIE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Edward McKENZIE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Kenneth McKENZIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon McKENZIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Hector McKENZIE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh McKENZIE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Irvine Cecil McKENZIE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John James McKENZIE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert McKENZIE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Stafford McKENZIE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Butler McKENZIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Alan McKENZIE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Campbell McKENZIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis Evander McKENZIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Francis McKENZIE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Neil Alexander McKENZIE, General Service Reinforcements.

Patrick John McKENZIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Stuart McKENZIE, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Robert Burns McKENZIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James McKENZIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Patterson McKENZIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas McKENZIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Vivian Claude McKENZIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William McKENZIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Montrose McKENZIE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Samuel Alexander McKENZIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Willie Gair McKENZIE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Francis McKEOGH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Patrick McKEON, General Service Reinforcements.

Charles Gordon McKEOWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert Roy McKEOWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Henry McKEOWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Ambrose McKEOWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Martin James McKEOWN, Light Horse Reinforcements.

William Henry McKEOWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Herbert McKEOWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Roland George McKERIHAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Frederick McKERRELL, General Service Reinforcements.

William Fraser McKERROW, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred McKEY, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Arundel James Gwydir McKID, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alban James Peter McKILLOP, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harley John McKILLOP, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John McKILLOP, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James McKIM, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Leslie McKINDLAY, General Service Reinforcements.

James Rowland McKINDLAY, General Service Reinforcements.

Colin Gordon McKINLAY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan William McKINLAY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm McKINLAY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

David McKINLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Phillip McKINNEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McKINNON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander McKINNON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander John Dugald McKINNON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan McKINNON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald McKINNON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Lachlan McKINNON, General Service Reinforcements.

Claude Selby McKINNON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McKINNON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Donald McKINNON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan McKINNON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh McKINNON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Ronald McKINNON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John James McKINNON, General Service Reinforcements.

John Norman McKINNON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph McKINNON, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Lachlan McKINNON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney McKINNON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry McKINNON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Leslie McKINNON, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Arthur Taggart McKINSTRY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Alwyn McKISSACK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William McKISSACK, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert McKISSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick James McKIVETT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: McD to McG

Next:  McK to McN

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: McG to McK

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 11:13 AM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker