Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« July 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Friday, 30 July 2004
15th/1st/5th Australian Light Horse, Members who served in the AIF
Topic: Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5

15th/1st/5th ALH

15th/1st/5th Australian Light Horse

Members who served in the AIF

Queensland Mounted Infantry [1885 - 1900]
3rd Battalion, Queensland Mounted Infantry [1900 - 1903]
15th (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1903 - 1912]
1st (Central Queensland) Australian Light Horse [1912 -1 919]
5th (Central Queensland) Australian Light Horse [1919 - 1927]
5th (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Wide Bay & Burnett Light Horse [1927 - 1941]
5th (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Wide Bay & Burnett Motor Regiment [1942 - 1943]
"A" Squadron, 2nd/14th Queensland Mounted Infantry [1948 - 1952]
2nd/14th Queensland Mounted Infantry [1952 - ]

Forward

March: Soldiers of the Queen

 South Africa 1899 - 1902

Allied with: King Edward's Horse (The King's Oversea Dominions Regiment).

 

1st (Central Queensland) Light Horse members who served in the AIF

Below is a list of men who were former members of the 1st (Central Queensland) Light Horse who later served with the AIF during the Great War. The details listed are those of the AIF enlistment containing the rank, full name and unit in which he enlisted. 

 

1844 Private Edward ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
291 Private Walter Claude ANDREWS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
1229 Private Frank ANSELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
3108 Private Joseph Stanley ARMSTRONG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Lieutenant Eric Ewart Gladstone BOYD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Hon/Lieutenant Thomas Joseph BRUNDRIT, 5th Light Horse Regiment
297 Private Charles William BUBKE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Lieutenant Alexander CHISHOLM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
49 Corporal David CLARK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
1858 Private Ken Stewart CRANSTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
508 Sergeant Robert Edward ELLWOOD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Second Lieutenant Thomas Beswick FARGHER, 5th Light Horse Regiment
 55 Private Hamlyn George FAULKNER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
451 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Matthew GEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Major Thomas William GLASGOW, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
2043 Private Daniel HALLIDAY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
624 Private Oliver HARRIS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
529 Private Patrick Ravenhill HULBERT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
333 Private Robert Mason HUMPHRIES, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
734A Private Percy Alexander IRELAND, 1st Light Horse Regiment
1321 Private George Joseph IRVING, 1st Light Horse Regiment
 
860 Sergeant Albert Erbert JACKSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment
339 Shoeing Smith James Edward JOHNSTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Lieutenant Leonard Claus KESSELS, 11th Light Horse Regiment
341 Private James Henry KIMBER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
34 Private Gerald John LEWIS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Lieutenant Bernard MAHONEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment
546 Driver Gerald Joseph MALONEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
1332 Private James Joseph Michael MANNING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
347 Private Cecil James MARSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
2052 Private Lowson Emanuel MARSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment
23 Private Parker MARSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
359 Private Roy Neil MCDONALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
2823 Private Eric Claude MCGILVRAY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
349 Private William MESSER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
1185 Private Frederick Raymond MOORE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
348 Private William George MOREN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
350 Private Charles MOWBRAY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Captain Allan William NASH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
4 Sergeant Gerald William NUTTING, 11th Light Horse Regiment
 
376 Private Ingram REID, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Samuel Alexander RICHARDS, 14th Light Horse Regiment
Captain John Cecil Thomas RIDLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment
408 Private Lawrence ROACH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Douglas Wallace RUTHERFORD, 5th Light Horse Regiment
 
384 Private George SAUNDERS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
385 Private William SAUNDERS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
389 Bugler Stanley SIMMONDS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
386 Private Charles SPILLER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
1046 Private Mordaunt SPRY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
399 Private George Malcolm WADDELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
397 Private Thomas WEST, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
398 Private David Douglas WOODROW, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

 

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker for providing the raw material for this page.

 

Further Reading:

15th/1st/5th Australian Light Horse

Militia Light Horse - Queensland

Australian Militia Light Horse

 

Citation: 15th/1st/5th Australian Light Horse, Members who served in the AIF


Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 8 July 2010 12:39 PM EADT
13th/2nd Australian Light Horse, AIF service
Topic: Militia - LHQ - 13/2

13th/2nd ALH

13th/2nd Australian Light Horse

Members who served in the AIF

1st Battalion, Queensland Mounted Infantry [1900 - 1903]
13th (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1903 - 1912]
2nd (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1912 - 1927]
2nd (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Morten Light Horse [1927 - 1930]
2nd/14th Light Horse Regiment [1930 - 1941]
2nd (Queensland Mounted Infantry)Recce Battalion Morten Light Horse [1942 - 1942]
2nd (AIF) Cavalry Regiment [1942 - 1943]
"A" Squadron, 2nd/14th Queensland Mounted Infantry [1948 - 1952]
2nd/14th Queensland Mounted Infantry [1952 - ]

Forward
 
March: Soldiers of the Queen

 South Africa 1899 - 1902

Allied with: King Edward's Horse (The King's Overseas Dominions Regiment).

 

Below is a list of men who were former members of the 2nd (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Light Horse who later served with the AIF during the Great War. The details listed are those of the AIF enlistment containing the rank, full name and unit in which he enlisted. 
 
26 Private Allan Douglas ABERCROMBIE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
1846 Private James ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
115 Private James Cameron ASHTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
3170 Private James BALL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Frederick William BANFF, 5th Light Horse Regiment
125 Bugler Walter John BARRETT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
96 Sergeant Harold Joseph BARRY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
1994 Private Edward Basil BOZIER, 5th Light Horse Regiment
126 Private Arthur William BRIMBLECOMBE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Henry Samuel BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment
2868 Private William Edward Harold BUNKUM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
2869 Private Charles CHAPPELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
2870 Private George William COLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
135 Private Errol Claude COWLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
2635 Private Robert James CROZIER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
141 Private Harold Constant DeRAEVE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
109 Corporal Gontran DeTOURNOUER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
8 Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant George Lyon DUNLOP, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
149 Private William Stuart FERGUSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
99 Sergeant Gilbert GALLOWAY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Lieutenant William John HANDLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
SecondLieutenant Herbert Gerald HINTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
39 Regimental SergeantMajor Frederick James HOCKEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
111 Lance Corporal Walter Stephen HODGES, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
159 Private Albert Ludwig HUMRICK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
167 Private Bertram William JACKSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
172 Private Josey Matthew LOGAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Major Thomas James LOGAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Captain Whitmore Charles LOGAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Dr, Major Roderick B. MacDONALD, 1st Australian General Hospital
Captain William Ernest MARKWELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
3130 Private Charles William MARSH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
1707 Private John James MARSH, 5th Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Andrew MARTIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
2397 Private Joseph Stanley McCANN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
175 Private Edward McKEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
1379 Acting Sergeant Edward Daniel McKEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
177 Private Francis John McKEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
114 Lance Corporal Gordon MORRIS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
57297 Private Thomas MURPHY, 4th General Service Reinforcements, NSW
 
1898 Private Norman George NAPIER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
105 Corporal Lawrence O'NEILL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
6 Sergeant Cook Matthew PARKER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
20 Private Edmund George PARROTT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant William PATRICK, 5th Light Horse Regiment
213 Sergeant Reginald Arthur Neville PLANT, 5th Light Horse Regiment
195 Driver John Price PLATT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
205 Private Rufus RAABE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
2887 Private John William ROBERTS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
2212 Acting Corporal Robert Alexander ROBINSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Mackey STODART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Arthur Peter STRUSS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
1341 Private Charles Percy TAYLOR, 1st Light Horse Regiment
Captain Percival John THORN, 4th Light Horse Brigade Headquarters
218 Private Norman THORNE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Henry John TIDDY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
104 Corporal Herrmann TOPP, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Manor Charles TROTTER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
102 Sergeant Edward Price TURLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
3 Sergeant Trumpeter Christopher UHLMANN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Second Lieutenant Godfrey William Warren WHITE, 9th Light Horse Regiment
227 Private John WYATT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

 

Further Reading:

13th/2nd Australian Light Horse

Militia Light Horse - Queensland

Australian Militia Light Horse

 

Citation: 13th/2nd Australian Light Horse, AIF service


Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 4 July 2010 9:14 PM EADT
14th/2nd/11th Australian Light Horse, AIF service
Topic: Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11

14th/2nd/11th ALH

14th/2nd/11th Australian Light Horse

Members who served in the AIF

2nd Battalion, Queensland Mounted Infantry [1900 - 1903]
14th (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1903 - 1912]
3rd (Darling Downs) Australian Light Horse [1912 - 1918]
11th (Darling Downs) Australian Light Horse [1919 - 1927]
11th (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Darling Downs Light Horse [1927 - 1941]
11th (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Motor Regiment Darling Downs Light Horse [1942 - 1942]
11th (AIF) Motor Regiment [1942 - 1943]
"A" Squadron, 2nd/14th Queensland Mounted Infantry [1948 - 1952]
2nd/14th Queensland Mounted Infantry [1952 - ]

Forward

March: Soldiers of the Queen

 South Africa 1899 - 1902

Allied with: King Edward's Horse (The King's Overseas Dominions Regiment).

 

Below is a list of men who were former members of the 3rd (Darling Downs) Light Horse who later served with the AIF during the Great War. The details listed are those of the AIF enlistment containing the rank, full name and unit in which he enlisted. 
 
Lieutenant Leslie Thomas ATKINSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment
 
303 Private Julius John BAARTZ, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Captain Percival John BAILEY, 11th Light Horse Regiment
Major George Herbert BOURNE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
272 Squadron Sergeant Major William John BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
130 Private Lambert Stewart BRYEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Joseph BURGE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
308 Private Kenneth Hugh CAMPBELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
51 Driver Ernest John Alexander CANNONS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
273 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Frank CARTWRIGHT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Arthur Frank CHAMBERS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Second Lieutenant John McKellar CHISHOLM, 6th Light Horse Regiment
310 Private James Cuthbert COBAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
306 Private Bert COOPER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
595 Corporal Herbert John CROWE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
618 Private Victor DENTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
2997 Private Arthur Ernest FRASER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
3178 Private Sinclair Frederick GRANT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel William GRANT, 11th Light Horse Regiment
 
Lieutenant Dennis Vincent HANNAY, 5th Light Horse Regiment
57 Driver Frederick Stephen HUDSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Colonel Henry Venn KING, 2nd Remounts
 
3167 Private Cecil Gordon LANSDOWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
344 Private James Bradley LAWTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
357 Private Richard Holdsworth MacFARLANE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
356 Private Sydney George MASTERS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
362 Private John James McQUADE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
1378 Acting Sergeant Albert John MORGAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
Lieutenant Aubrey Sydney NOBBS, 11th Light Horse Regiment
 
373 Private Albert Broader PETERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
372 Private George William POWER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
375 Shoeing Smith Phillip George RANAHAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Alan Serafino RIGHETTI, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Captain Paul Degge ROBINSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment
377 Driver John Herman ROGASH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
3312 Private Thomas Albert SCOTT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Michael SHANAHAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
287 Corporal Rolland Giffin SINTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
278 Sergeant Arthur SMITH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
387 Private James Leslie STARK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
3166 Private Patrick John SULLIVAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
3194 Private George VOLP, 2nd Light Horse Regiment
 
403 Private Charles Peter WILSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

 

Further Reading:

14th/2nd/11th Australian Light Horse

Militia Light Horse - Queensland

Australian Militia Light Horse

 

Citation: 14th/2nd/11th Australian Light Horse, AIF service


Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Tuesday, 6 July 2010 1:30 PM EADT
27th Australian Light Horse, Members who served in the AIF
Topic: Militia - LHQ - 27/14

27th ALH

27th Australian Light Horse

Members who served in the AIF

Queensland Mounted Infantry [1885 - 1900]
4th Battalion, Queensland Mounted Infantry [1900 - 1903]
15th (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Australian Light Horse [1903 - 1912]
27th (North Queensland) Australian Light Horse [1912 - 1918]
14th (North Queensland) Australian Light Horse [1919 - 1927]
14th (Queensland Mounted Infantry) 14th West Moreton Light Horse [1927 - 1930]
2nd/14th Light Horse Regiment [1930 - 1941]
2nd (Queensland Mounted Infantry)Recce Battalion Morten Light Horse [1942 - 1942]
2nd (AIF) Cavalry Regiment [1942 - 1943]
"A" Squadron, 2nd/14th Queensland Mounted Infantry [1948 - 1952]
2nd/14th Queensland Mounted Infantry [1952 - ]

Forward

March: Soldiers of the Queen

 South Africa 1899 - 1902

Allied with: King Edward's Horse (The King's Oversea Dominions Regiment).

 

Below is a list of men who were former members of the 27th (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Light Horse who later served with the AIF during the Great War. The details listed are those of the AIF enlistment containing the rank, full name and unit in which he enlisted.

 

471 Private William Henry ADAMS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

596 Private Arthur Ernest ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

3231 Private Robert William ANDREWS, 9th Battalion.

 

2574 Private Clifford John BALDEY, 25th Battalion.

1993 Private Frederick John BARTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

473 Private Beresford BIGGEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

476 Private Francis BILLAM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Gilbert BIRKBECK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

477 Bugler Edward BOWER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2796 Private Harry BRASHAW Imperial Camel Corps.

 

266 Private Albert CARD, 11th Machine Gun Company.

Lieutenant Robert St Clair CHEESMAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

452 Farrier Sergeant Frederick CHEFFINS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

5363 Private Arthur Henry CHRISTOFFERSON, 12th Battalion.

492 Private Alexander Diamond COUTTS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

 

1304 Acting Corporal Thomas Stevenson DINSDALE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

 

454 Sergeant Thomas Phillip FANNING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

512 Private George Lismore FURLONG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

 

1320 Private Joseph GIDDY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

238 Corporal Henry Francis GIELIS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

518 Private Phillip William GIFFARD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2906 Private Roland Donald GORDON, 49th Battalion.

462 Corporal Albert Chrisopher Julius GRAFFUNDER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Dugald Maxwell Lockwood GRAHAM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

519 Driver Harry Leslie GRIFFIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

 

445 Private John Stevenson HAMILTON, 41st Battalion.

27989 Gunner John Lindsay HARNEY, 13th Field Artillery Brigade.

80 Sergeant Christopher George HAWKINS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

5840 Private Frederick William HEEDE, 25th Battalion.

1323 Private Ernest Alfred HEEL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

468 Shoeing Smith Walter Charles HENMANN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Alexander Robert HERON, 42nd Battalion.

3363 Private William Henry HINTON, 47th Battalion.

530 Private Albert HOWARD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2445 Private Walter HOWARD, 47th Battalion.

133 Driver William John HUGHES, 42nd Battalion.

 

3001 Private Maxwell Norman IRVING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

 

776 Lance Corporal Tom Robin JACK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

 

404 Private William KING, 42nd Battalion.

Lieutenant William Francis Joseph KOCH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

125 Private John Henry KORTWRIGHT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

 

1925 Private Percy Otley LAND, 52nd Battalion.

1926 Private Sydney James LAND, 52nd Battalion.

Lieutenant John LEAHY, 42nd Battalion.

2926 Private Albert George Francis LONG, 52nd Battalion.

Second Lieutenant William Michael LYONS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Honorary Second Lieutenant Frederick William MacGIBBON, 41st Battalion.

64491 Private Peter Christie MARTION, 6th General Reinforcement Service, Queensland.

1268 Private John Kissock McDOWELL, 42nd Battalion.

878 Private Leslie Gordon McGOWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1938 Private George Campbell MILLER, 52nd Battalion.

Lieutenant William Francis MOYLE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

457 Private Henry Gratton MULHERIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

544 Sergeant Thomas Griffin MULHERIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

550 Private Morris Ernest MURRAY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

 

558 Private Reginald O'HARA, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

 

439 Bugler Montague John Durnford PACEY, 9th Battalion.

57907 Private William PASCOE, 5th General Reinforcement Service, Queensland.

Captain Arthur POTT, 42nd Battalion.

 

560 Private Frank Walter RADCLIFFE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

87 Private Frank REID, 18th Battalion.

1021 Private Edward Thomas RICHTER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Dr Major Thomas Gordon ROSS, 7th Field Ambulance.

 

Dr Captain Edward Joseph SAVAGE Sea Transport Service.

77 Private Rupert Espinah SMITH, 26th Battalion.

Captain Percy Manson SWANSON, 41st Battalion.

465 Corporal Vere Angus SYME, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

 

573 Private William Walter TRAIL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

3509 Private Reginald Graham Tilyer TURNER, 9th Battalion.

 

Second Lieutenant John Reginald Halloran WALKER, 2nd General Reinforcement Service, Queensland.

582 Private Alfred WATTS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

581 Private Frederick WATTS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

584 Private Jack Frederick James WENTFORD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

7077 Private William George WENTFORD, 15th Battalion.

583 Private Thomas Charles WRIGHT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.


Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker for his assistance in producing this list.

 

Further Reading:

27th Australian Light Horse

Militia Light Horse - Queensland

Australian Militia Light Horse

 


Citation: 27th Australian Light Horse, Members who served in the AIF

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 9 July 2010 9:47 AM EADT
Thursday, 29 July 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: EAC to ELL
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: EAC to ELL

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: EAC to ELL

 

Francis Thomas EACOTT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel James EADES, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles Robert EADY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Roland Campbell EAGAR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Chester Aston EAGLE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry EAGLETON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John EAKINS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur EALES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred James EAMER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Godfrey Cyril EARDLEY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Roy EARL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Joseph EARL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Gordon EARL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Horace EARL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy EARL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert EARL, General Service Reinforcements.

William EARL, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Arthur EARLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Richard EARLE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Hurtle Ray EARLE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Oliver EARLE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Speight EARLE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Bruce EARLE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Francis EARLE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Joseph Vincent EARLE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred William EARNSHAW, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick EARNSHAW, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert EARNSHAW, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Henry EASEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Joseph EASEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

David Percy EASON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George EASON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David EASSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Livingstone Tasman EAST, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John EAST, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Cadman EASTERBROOK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Clyde EASTERBROOK, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Wesley William EASTERBROOK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Vincent EASTGATE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Hardy EASTHER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Ridgeway EASTHER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward EASTMAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman EASTMAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Paul EASTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Spencer EASTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Robinson EASTON, Cable Signal Section.

John EASTWELL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur William EASTWOOD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Charles EASY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Athol Bert EATHER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Eugene Alfred EATHER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Bernard EATHER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

McAlpine EATHER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Robert EATHER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Darcy George EATON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George EATON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry EATON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry John EATON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack EATON, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

John William EATON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William James EATON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Ernest EAUSTAUGHFFE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney EAVES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William EAVES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter EBBATSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar Aubrey EBELING, General Service Reinforcements.

Walter Herbert EBERLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie EBSWORTH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin Thomas EBZERY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick ECCLES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James ECCLES, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Wilhelm Berthold ECKERT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert George ECKHARDT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank ECKMAN, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander EDDIE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George EDDINGTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Herbert EDDINGTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Herbert EDDISON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Norman EDDS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Albert Ernest EDDY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alwyn Clifford EDDY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

David Henry EDDY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward Gomer EDDY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Hosken EDDY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Henry Walter EDDY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy EDDY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur EDE, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles Ross EDEN, General Service Reinforcements.

Gray Ernest EDEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip George EDEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James EDEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon EDGAR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Ian Swan EDGAR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Otho Swan EDGAR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Swan EDGAR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas EDGAR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Edmund Swan EDGAR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Hawkins EDGE, General Service Reinforcements.

Roy Larwell Grant EDGECOMBE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Willian EDGELL, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William Frederick EDGERLEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred EDGERTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Bert William EDGERTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ion James Ernest EDGE-WILLIAMS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry EDGEWORTH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Desmond EDGEWORTH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Daniel EDGEWORTH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Patrick EDGINTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Smith EDINGTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard John EDLIN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Stanley EDMISTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George EDMISTONE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Henry EDMONDS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Herbert EDMONDS, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry EDMONDS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald George EDMONDS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John James EDMONDS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Sheppard Lee EDMONDS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Frederick Herbert EDMONDS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Gordon EDMONDSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edward EDMONDSTONE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albany EDMONSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford Moss EDMUNDS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hercules EDMUNDS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Hunter EDMUNDS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James EDNEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Darcy EDNEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ross Worthington EDOLS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edward EDSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Anthony EDSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Basil Knox EDWARDES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert EDWARDS, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert EDWARDS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred George EDWARDS, General Service Reinforcements.

Alfred Lawrence EDWARDS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur EDWARDS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Francis EDWARDS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John EDWARDS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Robert EDWARDS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Austin William EDWARDS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin EDWARDS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles EDWARDS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles George EDWARDS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Rupert EDWARDS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence William EDWARDS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford Edward EDWARDS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Clive EDWARDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David Eric EDWARDS, General Service Reinforcements.

David Ronald EDWARDS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas EDWARDS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John EDWARDS, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Edward Jr EDWARDS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Snr EDWARDS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest EDWARDS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest EDWARDS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Francis William EDWARDS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George EDWARDS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Peacock EDWARDS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Rosevarne EDWARDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon James EDWARDS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Brisbane Victor EDWARDS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Maxwell EDWARDS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry John EDWARDS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry John Osler EDWARDS, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Herbert Thomas Noel EDWARDS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Robert EDWARDS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James EDWARDS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Henry EDWARDS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Lewis Llewellyn EDWARDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Richard EDWARDS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John EDWARDS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John EDWARDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John EDWARDS, General Service Reinforcements.

John EDWARDS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John EDWARDS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry EDWARDS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John James EDWARDS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Verrall EDWARDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John William EDWARDS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Laurie EDWARDS, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Leonard George EDWARDS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Whitford EDWARDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Wilfred EDWARDS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Lewis Charles EDWARDS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Henry EDWARDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Daly EDWARDS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar Claude EDWARDS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald Henry EDWARDS, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Owen EDWARDS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard EDWARDS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Richard EDWARDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Luther EDWARDS, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert EDWARDS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Shakel EDWARDS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Archibald EDWARDS, General Service Reinforcements.

Roy William EDWARDS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Harry Adams EDWARDS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert John EDWARDS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Clarence EDWARDS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Edward EDWARDS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Benjamin EDWARDS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Benjamin EDWARDS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Claude EDWARDS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry EDWARDS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Septymus EDWARDS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William EDWARDS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Horace EDWARDS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Vivian EDWARDS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William EDWARDS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William EDWARDS, General Service Reinforcements.

William EDWARDS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Eugene EDWARDS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William James Munro EDWARDS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William John EDWARDS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Roberts EDWARDS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Henry Walfred EEDY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie James EELES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril John EGAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Bryan EGAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Patrick EGAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Hall EGAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Michael EGAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James EGAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Bede EGAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph EGAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Peter EGAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Joseph John EGAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Michael EGAN, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Hugh EGAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Thomas EGAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Kennedy EGAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William EGAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William EGAN, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Thomas Kennedy EGANaka Thomas Kennedy COLMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Victor EGERTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil EGERTON-WARBURTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Jonathan Seymour EGGAR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Whitfield EGGERTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold James EGGINS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank EGGLESTON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur John EGGLETON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alvin EGLINTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Chomley EGLINTON, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Peter EHRLICH, General Service Reinforcements.

David Cecil EIG, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Wilho Alleinus EINO, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Herman EINSIEDEL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George James EIPPER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles EISELE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Julius David EITZEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Herbert EKIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ashley Kent EKINS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey Tom Johnstone ELCOATE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander John ELDER, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Robert ELDER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Henry Gale ELDERSHAW, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Prescott ELDERTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Gordon ELDRED, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Revett ELDRED, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Sydney Douglas James Priestley ELDRIDGE, General Service Reinforcements.

Charles ELDRIDGE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edward ELDRIDGE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James ELDRIDGE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Brett ELDRIDGE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Rayston Cooper ELEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George John ELFICK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Charles ELIAS, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Douglas ELIBANK-MURRAY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Murray ELLA, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Brotherton ELLARD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter ELLARD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Horace ELLENDON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Lincombe ELLERTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Luscombe ELLERTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Edward ELLERY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen ELLERY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles ELLICE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Grant ELLINGFORD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Frederick ELLINGHAM, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Clarence ELLINGSEN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Charles ELLINGTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford ELLINGWORTH, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leslie Ernest ELLIOT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman John ELLIOT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William George ELLIOT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: DUN to DYS

Next:  ELL to EZZ

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: EAC to ELL

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 1 April 2010 6:32 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker