Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« August 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Tuesday, 24 August 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: BET to BLA
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: BET to BLA

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: BET to BLA

 

Alfred Ernest BETTS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Ernest BETTS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank William Charles BETTS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick BETTS, General Service Reinforcements.

Jonas Michael Jobe BETTS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Oxborrow BETTS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph BETTS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edgar BETTS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Albert BETTS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward BETTY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert BEULAH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Leslie BEURCKNER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie Carl BEUTEL, General Service Reinforcements.

Norman Scott BEUZEVILLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George BEVAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert William Powell BEVAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas George BEVAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry BEVAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry BEVAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alwynne Steel BEVERIDGE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Victor BEVERIDGE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John William Harold BEVERIDGE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Fraser BEVERIDGE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Fraser BEVERIDGE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert John BEVIS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard BEVITT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Aloysius BEW, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Mark BEWICK, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

John Cyril BEWSHER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Albert BEYERS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Bede BIBLE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Luke BICE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Johnson BICE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Barker BICKERTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Leslie BICKERTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Vaughan BICKET, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Francis BICKFORD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Stanley BICKFORD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Newman BICKLE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Absolem BICKLEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George BIDDISCOMBE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James BIDDLE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Oswald BIDDLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William John BIDDLE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis BIDDULPH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Herbert Edward BIDDULPH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Ernest BIDMEAD, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Harold Morgan BIDMEADE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Cyril BIDSTRUP, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Richard BIEBRICK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Canute BIELBY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Walter BIFFEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Amos BIGELOW, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Amesy BIGELOW, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Stuart BIGG, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

David Ray BIGG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward Lionel BIGG, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Percival BIGG, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Percival BIGG, General Service Reinforcements.

John Theodore BIGG, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Beresford BIGGEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert James BIGGINS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Christopher Henry BIGGINS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James BIGGINS, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Albert Frederick BIGGS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Frederick BIGGS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John Thomas BIGGS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey Wilfred BIGGS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey Wilfred BIGGS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Ignatus BIGGS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Percy BIGGS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Archerfield BIGGS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry BIGGS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Grange BIGGS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Richard BIGGS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman James BIGGS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard BIGGS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William BIGGS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert BIGLANDS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Charles BIGNELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Archie Raymond BIGNELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Royan BIGNELL, General Service Reinforcements.

William Atkins BIGNOLD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis BILLAM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Joe BILLING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Urban BILLING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy BILLINGHAM, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Lionel BILLINGHURST, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert Douglas BILLINGS, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

John BILLINGS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander BILLINGSLEY, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Richard Stewart BILLINGTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Hogarth BILLINGTON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert BILLINTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward BILLMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Leslie BILLS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Norman BILSBOROUGH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Orland BILSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Sinclair BILSTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph BILTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred James BINDING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley James BINDLEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Ernest BINGHAM, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

George Edison BINGHAM, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Owen Ernest Hugh BINGHAM, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Stuart Canynge BINGHAM, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Earley BINGHAM, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest BINION, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James BINKS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William BINKS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest St John Northcote BINNIE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George BINNIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BINYON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BIRBECK, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert BIRCH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Napier BIRCH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Edwin BIRCH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Lewis BIRCH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Oliver BIRCH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor BIRCH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William BIRCH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter BIRCHALL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry BIRCHELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Allan BIRCHENOUGH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Leonard BIRCHETT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Alfred Hern BIRCHILL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Douglas BIRCHMORE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Ernest BIRD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Edward BIRD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BIRD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BIRD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Edward BIRD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest BIRD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frederick Arthur BIRD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry BIRD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James George BIRD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Garfield BIRD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Harry BIRD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Peniston BIRD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John William BIRD, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Leslie Thomas BIRD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Murray Melville BIRD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert George Henry BIRD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Condon BIRD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Harold BIRD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Disraeli BIRD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Hedley BIRDSEYE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar BIRKBECK, Cable Signal Section.

Gilbert BIRKBECK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Tunstan BIRKBECK, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Sydney BIRKENSHAW, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur BIRKETT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Clifford BIRKETT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Herbert BIRKETT-VIPONT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William John BIRKETT-VIPONT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Patrick BIRMINGHAM, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Edward BIRT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Alfred BIRTLES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles Norman BISCOMBE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Hutton BISDEE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick James BISGROVE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Allen Chartres BISHOP, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Edwin BISHOP, General Service Reinforcements.

Frank Hepburn BISHOP, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Frank BISHOP, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Frank BISHOP, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James BISHOP, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Hamilton BISHOP, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John BISHOP, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John BISHOP, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas BISHOP, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis Victor BISHOP, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Patrick BISHOP, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy BISHOP, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney BISHOP, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Lewis BISHOP, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Valentine BISHOP, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Knight Bedford BITHREY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Adolph BITTERS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert William BIVAND, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard William BIZLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar Leonard BJORKMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Henry BJORKSTEN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Martin BJORN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Eric Alfred BLABY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan BLACK, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Frederick BLACK, General Service Reinforcements.

Alexander BLACK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Roy BLACK, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles John BLACK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles John BLACK, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Eric BLACK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Bruce BLACK, General Service Reinforcements.

Errol Robert BLACK, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Frank Edward BLACK, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Buchanan BLACK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Herman Albert BLACK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Carlyle BLACK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Reid BLACK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James BLACK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry BLACK, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Robert BLACK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Robert BLACK, General Service Reinforcements.

John BLACK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Reid BLACK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Leo BLACK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Lornie BLACK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Max Wilhelm BLACK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald BLACK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert BLACK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Axon BLACK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Rupert BLACK, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Oliver BLACK, General Service Reinforcements.

Sydney Kenneth BLACK, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Tasman Dingwall BLACK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James BLACK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Peter BLACK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William BLACK, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Tom Frederick BLACK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Vincent Francis BLACK, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Walter Alexander BLACK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William BLACK, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alexander BLACK, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Charles BLACK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Inez BLACK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William James BLACK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Keith BLACK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Lancelot Charles BLACKALL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Leslie BLACKBURN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Leslie BLACKBURN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Harold BLACKBURN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Victor BLACKBURN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William H. BLACKBURN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Robert BLACKER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stirling Fritz BLACKET, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ulric Arthur BLACKET, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Robertson BLACKIE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Raymond Wallice BLACKLEY, General Service Reinforcements.

John BLACKLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew BLACKLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Leslie BLACKLEY, General Service Reinforcements.

William Thomas BLACKLEY aka Thomas BLACKWELL, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert Hamilton BLACKLY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry Edward BLACKMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Charles Albert BLACKMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert BLACKMORE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lewis Gordon BLACKMORE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David BLACKSHAW, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith Frederick William BLACKSHAW, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Kenneth BLACKWELL, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Bertie BLACKWELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Eric De La Tour BLACKWELL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Mead BLACKWELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Albert BLACKWELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Milton Roy BLACKWELL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Fortune BLACKWELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew Joseph BLACKWOOD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald McDonald BLACKWOOD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Waldimar BLAD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James BLADEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald Douglas BLADIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur BLAIN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Andrew BLAIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Robert BLAIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Broaham BLAIR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George William BLAIR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy James BLAIR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard William BLAIR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Henry BLAIR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Ernest BLAIR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred James BLAKE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred James BLAKE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BLAKE, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles John BLAKE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Thomas BLAKE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward Thomas BLAKE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry BLAKE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Giles Eyre BLAKE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Clarence BLAKE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry James BLAKE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert BLAKE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John BLAKE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph William BLAKE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy John BLAKE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William BLAKE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Milton Peter BLAKENEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Milton Peter BLAKENEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Eric BLAKENEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edmund Joseph BLAKER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas BLAKEWAY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BLANCH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest BLANCH, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Henry BLANCH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry George BLANCH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Felix BLANCH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Harold BLANCH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John BLANCHARD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Atkinson BLAND, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Charles BLAND, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick BLAND, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Daniel BLAND, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Arnold Watson BLANDFORD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: BEL to BET

Next:  BLA to BOU

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: BET to BLA

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 1 April 2010 7:48 AM EADT
Monday, 23 August 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: BLA to BOU
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: BLA to BOU

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: BLA to BOU

 

Frederick John Henry BLANK, General Service Reinforcements.

Bertram George BLATCH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Mitchelson BLAW, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Frank BLAXLAND, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Greg Hamilton BLAXLAND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Henry BLAY, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Sydney Harold BLAY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Nixon Hughie BLEAKLEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Taylor BLEAZBY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Reuben John BLECHYNDEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive BLEECHMORE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Oscar BLEEZE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Llewellyn James BLEEZE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John BLENKINSOP, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Nellist BLENKINSOP, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas BLENNERHASSETT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Frederick BLESING, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice BLIGH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Roger Horatio Lyall BLIGH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BLIGHT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive BLIGHT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William BLIGHT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John William BLIGHT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Norman BLIGHT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Lawrence Claude BLIGHT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edgar Maxwell BLIGHT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram Richard BLINMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur BLISS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur Herbert Vidgen BLISS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Vivian Haines BLISS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles William BLOCK, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Egbert BLOCKLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Kennth BLOCKLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Champ BLOM, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Alexander BLOMELEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick George BLOMELEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Harold BLOMLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond John BLOODWORTH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Alexander BLOOM, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Thomas BLOOM, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas BLOOM, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Allen BLOOMFIELD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Reginald BLOOMFIELD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Reginald BLOOMFIELD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter John James BLOOMFIELD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William BLOOMFIELD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard BLORE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Frederick BLOSS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Solomon BLOUSTEIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Patrick BLOWES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Herbert BLOWS, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William Joseph BLOWS, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Gilbert Arthur BLOXHAM, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Thomas BLOYE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Perrier BLUCHER, General Service Reinforcements.

Archibald Gollan BLUE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Belworthy BLUE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar Maximilian BLUMENTHAL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Joseph BLUMENTHAL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Paul Wilfred BLUMER, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Frank William John BLUNDELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BLUNDELL, General Service Reinforcements.

John BLUNDELL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Martin Petrie BLUNDELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Bronsdon BLUNDELL, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

George Hervey BLYTH, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Hubert Neville BLYTH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Martin BLYTH, General Service Reinforcements.

Mervyn Stafford BLYTH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Ogilvy BLYTHE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace BLYTHE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John BLYTHE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter William BLYTHE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur James BLYTHMAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Gilbert John BLYTHMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie George BLYTHMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Wilbrabran BLYTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Fergus Weale BOADLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Hugh BOADLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Jonathan Fleming Robert BOADLE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Edward Ross BOAG, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Andrew BOAG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Fisher BOAG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Arthur BOAKES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert BOARD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Barrington BOARD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William George BOARD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Roland BOARDMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry BOASE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry BOASE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexis Baron BOCKELBERG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Felix Baron BOCKELBERG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Baron BOCKELBERG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Bert BODDISON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas BODDY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank BODEL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles BODEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James BODEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Langley Carl BODEN, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

William Frank BODEN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Richard William Edward BODEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Albert BODEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen Charles BODINNAR, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

William Adolphus BODINNAR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Lowry BODKIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Richard BODLE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Crawford BODMAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith BODSWORTH, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Graham Campbell BODY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith BODY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Theodore Campbell BODY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James BODYCOTT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Hjalman Gunner BOECK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Julius Carl BOEHM, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward BOFFINGER, General Service Reinforcements.

Harold BOGAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Stuart BOGGS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Kennedy Cassillis BOGLE, General Service Reinforcements.

Henry Otto BOHLSEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles BOHN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles BOHN, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick William BOHRDT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Albert BOHUN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Mackintosh BOILEAU, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John BOITANO, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry BOLAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis William BOLAND, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Byrne BOLAND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Patrick BOLAND, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Joseph BOLAND, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Leslie John BOLAND, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice Dominick BOLAND, General Service Reinforcements.

Michael James BOLAND, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert BOLAND, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Simon Bernard BOLAND, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Frank BOLDING, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander BOLEWSKI, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles BOLGER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank BOLGER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Godfrey George BOLGER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Michael BOLGER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Patrick Thomas BOLGER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard BOLGER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald George BOLINGBROKE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard BOLITHO, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Wilfred Lawson Thomas BOLITHO, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert BOLLINGER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward BOLSTAD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward BOLSTAD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Allen Christopher BOLT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Richard BOLT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander BOLTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander David Benjamin BOLTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan BOLTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arnold BOLTON, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles Theophilus BOLTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest James Watson BOLTON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Fane Keane BOLTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Douglas BOLTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Frederick BOLTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BOLTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth BOLTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Sloan BOLTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward BOLTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William BOLTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric John William BOMAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Brook BONARIUS, General Service Reinforcements.

Albert Joseph BOND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur BOND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Easton BOND, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Victor BOND, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Joseph BOND, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest James BOND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Arthur BOND, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Bartlett BOND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Stanley Clive BOND, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Gordon BOND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Ewart BOND, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar Edward BOND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Dangar BOND, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Hugh BOND, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Theodore Benjamin BOND, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Thomas James BOND, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Ernest BOND, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William BONDEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Arthur BONDESON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford Dare BONDFIELD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Charles BONDFIELD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Jonathan Fleming Robert BONDLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Claude BONE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest BONE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Anthony BONE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Hayden BONE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas BONE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Vernon Albert BONE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Josiah Clifton BONEHAM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Josiah Clifton BONEHAM, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Henry BONEHAM, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James BONELLA, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Fraser BONGERS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Roderick Lindsay Donald BONNAR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William McGregor BONNAR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas BONNER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Noel BONNEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Charles BONNY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Guy Godolphyn BONYTHON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edward BOOKER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John BOOKER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie BOOKER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BOOL, General Service Reinforcements.

Henry BOOLEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry BOOLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Neil BOOMER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin George BOON, General Service Reinforcements.

Edwin James BOON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas John BOORER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert James BOORMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George BOOTES, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles BOOTES, General Service Reinforcements.

Basil James BOOTH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Burton BOOTH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BOOTH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick BOOTH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick BOOTH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George BOOTH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harry BOOTH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BOOTH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Robinson BOOTH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph BOOTH, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Leonard Rigby BOOTH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Mark BOOTH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy BOOTH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Sutherland BOOTH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William BOOTH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Walter James BOOTH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Valentine Charles BOOTHBY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Thomas BOOTHBY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Herbert Laurie BOOTS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph Arnold BOOTS, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert Henry BORBRIDGE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Romey BORBRIDGE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Lewis BORCHERS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred James BOREHAM, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Heric Edward BOREHAM, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Rex Thomas BORELLA, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred BORGART, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Augustus Wyle BORJESON, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Alexander BORLAND, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Thomas Harvey BORLASE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Lewis BORRESON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

David Keir BORRIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert BORTHISTLE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Hay BORTHWICK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude William BORTHWICK, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith Allan BORTHWICK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Kent BORTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Kent BORTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Hyde BOSANQUET, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Lancelot George Vivian BOSANQUET, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas BOSCHETTI, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John BOSEMAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Thomas BOSHER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Philips BOSTOCK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie BOSTOCK, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Dowling BOSTOCK, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

William Henry BOSTOCK, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Harold BOSWELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John BOSWELL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie BOSWORTH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Albert BOTHWELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alick Joseph BOTT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank BOTT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry BOTT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Lancelot BOTT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Lancelot BOTT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Nicoll BOTT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Victor Ford BOTT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James BOTT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert William BOTTEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert BOTTOMLEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Percy BOTTOMLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Harold BOTTOMLEY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Godfrey BOTTOMLEY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Allen BOTTOMLEY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Clarence BOTTRELL, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Alick Le Roy BOUCAUT, General Service Reinforcements.

Albert Raymond BOUCHER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred BOUCHER, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Errol Roland BOUGHTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry BOUGHTON, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

John Thomas BOULTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Norman BOULTER, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest Montague BOULTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Alexander BOULTON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Richard BOUNDEY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Victor BOUNDY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Murray William James BOURCHIER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Gerald BOURCHIER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: BET to BLA

Next:  BOU to BRA

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: BLA to BOU

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 1 April 2010 7:44 AM EADT
Sunday, 22 August 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: BOU to BRA
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: BOU to BRA

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: BOU to BRA

 

Austin William BOURKE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BOURKE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Ridley BOURKE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward BOURKE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John BOURKE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Henry BOURKE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George BOURKE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Ernest BOURKE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James BOURKE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James Hector BOURKE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Patrick BOURKE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John BOURKE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Joseph BOURKE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Herbert BOURKE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Nathan Stanley BOURKE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Joseph BOURKE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney BOURKE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas BOURKE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Joseph BOURKE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William BOURKE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William BOURKE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Michael Sylvester BOURKE, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William Norman Leo BOURKE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Francis BOURLETT, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Alfred Edward BOURNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward George BOURNE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Herbert BOURNE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John BOURNE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Arthur BOURNE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanier BOURNE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Septimus BOURNE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Robert BOUSER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Adrian William BOUSFIELD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George BOUSTEAD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Charles BOUSTEAD, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Sidney BOUTTELL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BOUYE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Edgar BOWCOCK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas BOWCOCK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford Owen BOWCOTT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry William BOWD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry William BOWD aka Gabriel Brassey AARONS , 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Henry BOWDEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude John BOWDEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Everett William BOWDEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis BOWDEN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George Frederick BOWDEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert BOWDEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John BOWDEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas BOWDEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Campbell BOWDEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry BOWDEN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter BOWDITCH, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Walter Edward BOWDITCH, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy William BOWE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Charles BOWEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Patrick Lawrence BOWEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Herbert BOWEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John William BOWEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph BOWEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Alexander BOWEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward Francis BOWEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry BOWEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey Oswald BOWER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Bernard George BOWER, General Service Reinforcements.

Edward BOWER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Buxton BOWER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Godfrey Rofe BOWER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry John BOWER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace BOWER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard BOWERING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BOWERS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BOWERS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BOWERS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Joseph BOWERS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Wentworth BOWERS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stuart Leslie BOWERS, General Service Reinforcements.

George BOWERY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry BOWES, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William BOWES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William BOWES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Stewart BOWES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alwynne Stanley BOWKER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney BOWKER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William BOWKER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Colin Arthur BOWLER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Allan BOWLER, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Valentine Fenell BOWLER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Henry BOWLES, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Walter James BOWLEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Eustace Hamilton BOWLY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis William BOWLY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Philip BOWMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie Kay BOWMAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BOWMAN, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

David Grifford BOWMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick BOWMAN, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Macarthur BOWMAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert William BOWMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Joseph BOWMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas BOWMAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Edward BOWMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Emslie BOWMAN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William John BOWMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Nesbitt James BOWMAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Richard BOWMAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Allen BOWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Alner BOWRING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert BOWRING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

David Charles BOWTELL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Eric BOWYER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Kenneth BOWYER, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest Herbert BOWYER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Charles BOWYER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Ernest BOWYER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward BOX, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Kenney BOX, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Donald BOX, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

William Charles BOX, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William James BOX, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John BOXALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest BOXDEAU, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward BOXSHALL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Leonard Rodney BOYCE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George William BOYCE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald William Livingstone BOYCE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert William BOYD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur Gerard BOYD, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Arthur Henry BOYD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Roy BOYD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Ewart Gladstone BOYD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Joseph BOYD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Evelyn Stewart BOYD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank BOYD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John BOYD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Alexander BOYD, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Hugh BOYD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John McClelland BOYD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Hugh BOYD, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Neil Nicholson BOYD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Milton Alexander BOYD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert BOYD, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Gavin BOYD, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert Hutchison BOYD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Leslie BOYD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel BOYD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Murray BOYD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William George BOYD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Theodore BOYD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas BOYD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert William BOYD aka James Henry O'NEIL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John BOYDLE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William BOYER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Albert BOYES, General Service Reinforcements.

Ambrose BOYLAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Richard BOYLAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Jenner BOYLAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Francis BOYLAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald BOYLAND, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Ernest BOYLE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Robert BOYLE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Clarence BOYLE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

David Wilson BOYLE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward BOYLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James BOYLE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Oliver BOYLE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Oliver BOYLE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BOYLE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John James BOYLE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Valentine BOYLE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Valentine BOYLE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Patrick BOYLE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman David BOYLE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert Dermotte BOYLE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Ernest BOYLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Ernest BOYLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney BOYLE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Bruce BOYLE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Patrick BOYLE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter BOYLSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Valjcan BOYNTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Veron Keyworth BOYNTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert BOYS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Herbert Benjamin BOYS, General Service Reinforcements.

Walter Anderson BOYS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BOYSEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James BOYSEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry BOYTER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Basil BOZIER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Warrington BRABAZON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric John BRABHAM, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Harold BRABY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Samuel Brittain BRACE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith Robinson BRACKEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William Bray BRACKEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William BRACKEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William James BRACKEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip BRACKENRIDGE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry BRADBERRY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis BRADBURY, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

James William BRADBURY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Miles Coverdale BRADBURY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William BRADBURY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Leopold John Robert BRADDOCK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest BRADE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney BRADEY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Peel BRADFORD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Compton BRADFORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard BRADFORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Arthur BRADFORD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Edward BRADLEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harry James BRADLEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Allen BRADLEY, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Arthur BRADLEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John James BRADLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie R. BRADLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Richard BRADLEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Andrew BRADLEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander BRADSHAW, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BRADSHAW, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric BRADSHAW, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George BRADSHAW, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Alexander BRADSHAW, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Francis BRADSHAW, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Keith Raymond BRADSHAW, General Service Reinforcements.

Samuel BRADSHAW, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Johnston BRADSHAW, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Ernest BRADSTOCK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Albert BRADSTREET, General Service Reinforcements.

Theodore James BRADSTREET, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Alfred BRADTKE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Vernon BRADY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James BRADY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Ernest Clarence BRADY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Gilbert Henry BRADY, General Service Reinforcements.

Harold Thomas L.eslie BRADY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert George BRADY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James BRADY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Laurence BRADY, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Matthew Joseph BRADY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Michael BRADY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Keith BRADY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick BRADY, General Service Reinforcements.

Victor Neville BRADY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William John BRADY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edward BRAHAM, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace BRAHAM, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel BRAILEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Gibson BRAIMBRIDGE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred BRAIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Gerner BRAIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Roderick Roy BRAIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Issac BRAIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Ross BRAIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur Carrington BRAINE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas BRAITHWAITE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Farrington BRAITHWAITE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Walter BRAITLING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry BRAMICH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis John BRAMMALL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew BRAMMELL, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harry BRAMMER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Moncrieff BRAMWELL, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Allan BRAND, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus Duphney BRAND, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Carlyle BRAND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Kemp BRAND, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Fletcher Alderwin BRAND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Charles Robert BRAND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Horatio George BRAND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter Usherwood James BRAND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter BRAND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William John BRAND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Charles BRANDON, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leonard BRANDON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Augustus BRANDT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Rosser BRANERGHAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Fred Dudley BRANGHAM, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John BRANIFF, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Victor BRANKSTONE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald John BRANLEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Alfred BRANN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Peter BRANNAGAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Montague Ernest William BRANSDEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Edward BRANSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Warburton BRANSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Jesse BRANT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Sydney BRASH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BRASHAW, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Thomas BRASHER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edwin BRASINGTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph BRASSIL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Oswald BRASSINGTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Patrick BRASZELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Andrew BRATCHELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Eric William BRAUNHOLZ, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Frederick Richard BRAVINGTON, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert Russon BRAVINGTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: BLA to BOU

Next:  BRA to BRO

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: BOU to BRA

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 31 March 2010 10:22 PM EADT
Saturday, 21 August 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: BRA to BRO
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: BRA to BRO

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: BRA to BRO

 

Archibald Harold BRAY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Clive Russell BRAY, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Emmel BRAY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest BRAY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George William BRAY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Owen BRAY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John BRAY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles BRAY, General Service Reinforcements.

Leslie James BRAY, General Service Reinforcements.

Terry Patrick BRAY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William BRAY, General Service Reinforcements.

William Henry BRAY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Roy BRAY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Edward BRAYBON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Allen BRAYSHER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy BRAZEL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William BRAZEL, General Service Reinforcements.

Noel Murray BRAZIER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael BRAZIL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank BRAZILL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Francis BREAKELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick BREAKWELL, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles David BREALEY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John BREALEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Stanley BREALEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Thomas BREAR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Curtis BREARE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Berkeley BREARLEY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

John Wilson Wheeler BREARLEY, Light Horse Reinforcements.

John Albert BREBENDER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William BRECKENRIDGE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Bertram BREDE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Owen William Robert BREDE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Richard BREDHAUER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Rex Stapylton BREE, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William Lawrence BREE, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Charles Percival BREEDEN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward BREEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis James BREEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Albert BREEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Henry BREEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick John BREEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter BREEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William BREEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Angelo BREES, General Service Reinforcements.

Edward Stanley BREESE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Alexander BREESE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Bruce BREESE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William BREHENY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry BRELSFORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Blake BREMNER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John BREMNER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur BRENNAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Alma BRENNAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles John Edward BRENNAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Denis BRENNAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edmund Joseph BRENNAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick BRENNAN, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

George BRENNAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Joseph BRENNAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James BRENNAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Oliver BRENNAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John BRENNAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John BRENNAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John James BRENNAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Patrick BRENNAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Patrick BRENNAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Stanislaus BRENNAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Martin BRENNAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Mortimer Bert BRENNAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Raymond Martin BRENNAN, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Robert BRENNAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley BRENNAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry BRENNAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Vincent BRENNAN, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Henry BRENNAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William James BRENNAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Keating BRENNAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Richard BRENNAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Vincent BRENNAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Frederick BRENNING, General Service Reinforcements.

Mark BRENT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Delamere BRENT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Trevor Mort BRENTNALL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Trevor Mort BRENTNALL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Roland Francis BRERETON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Victor BRESSINGTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph BRETHERTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Norman BRETHERTON, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Annsley Rollo Grey BRETT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Leslie Burrowes BRETT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry Wilton BRETT, General Service Reinforcements.

Frank Ernest BRETT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Neville BRETT, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Mac BRETT, General Service Reinforcements.

John Michael BRETT, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leslie Neville Wilfred BRETT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Morris Seymour BRETT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Henry BREWER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Wilfred BREWER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Clarence BREWER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Leslie BREWER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Ernest BREWER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Ira BREWER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William Smythe BREWER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alfred BREWER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Matthias BREWER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry William Charles BREWIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward Victor BREWSTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Edward BREWSTER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry BREWSTER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence James BREWSTER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence James BREWSTER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Frederick BRIANT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Clifford BRICE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank John BRICKNELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James George BRICKNELL, General Service Reinforcements.

Wilfred John BRIDDON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Wesley Stanley BRIDESON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Archie Shaw BRIDGE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin BRIDGE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles BRIDGE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Ernest BRIDGEFORD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles Lionel BRIDGELAND, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest William Albert BRIDGES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Cecil BRIDGES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Isaac BRIDGES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Holmes BRIDGES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Erwin BRIDGETT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur James BRIDGLAND, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin William BRIDLE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry BRIER, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Arthur Weir BRIERLEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Oscar BRIERS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alwyn Robert BRIERTY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert BRIGDEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BRIGDEN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Bernard Warner BRIGGS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BRIGGS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BRIGGS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Stewart BRIGGS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank BRIGGS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles BRIGGS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Harrison BRIGGS, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George Joseph BRIGGS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry BRIGGS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Stanley BRIGGS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph BRIGGS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Maiben BRIGGS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Frederick BRIGGS, General Service Reinforcements.

George (Henry) BRIGHT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Arthur BRIGHT, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Herbert John BRIGHT, General Service Reinforcements.

James Henry Roy BRIGHT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James BRIGHT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver Percy BRIGHTON, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Raymond Frank BRIMBLE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur William BRIMBLECOMBE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred John BRIMBLECOMBE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald BRIMS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Edward BRIND, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Gratton BRINDLE, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas Anglesey BRINKWORTH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Stewart BRINSMEAD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald William BRINSMEAD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander BRISBANE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Hughie Lancelot BRISBANE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward BRISBANE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry Ferguson BRISBIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John BRISCOE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John BRISCOE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Roydon BRISSETT, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Lindsay Gordon BRISTOW, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard John Albert BRISTOW, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward BRITCLIFFE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph BRITT, Light Horse Reinforcements.

James Edward BRITTAIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Edwin BRITTAIN, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Albert Oscar BRITTEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Charles Jeffries BRITTEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert Henry BRITTEN, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Cyril Clifton BRITTLEBANK, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey Allan BRITTON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Leisk BRITTON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Herman BRIX, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Ernest BROAD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Leslie Cecil BROAD, General Service Reinforcements.

Charles William BROADBENT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Eric BROADBENT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Raymond BROADBENT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Roy BROADBENT, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Spencer William BROADFOOT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry BROADHEAD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Henson BROADHURST, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Simmons BROADLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Gilbert BROADLEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Gordon Henry BROADRIFF, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Charles BROADSTOCK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Patrick BROADWAY, General Service Reinforcements.

Gordon BROADY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas BROBEN, General Service Reinforcements.

Aleck Edward BROCK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Robert Arundel BROCK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

David BROCK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar BROCK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Stanley BROCK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Halcombe Ferrier BROCK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Lawrence BROCK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Morgan William BROCK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Thomas BROCKHURST, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Arthur BROCKSOPP, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Einasleigh BRODIE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George William BRODIE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Alexander BRODIE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Vincent BRODIE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Campbell Duff BRODIE, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Leslie BRODIE, General Service Reinforcements.

Reginald William Finch BRODIE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Lindsay BRODIE, General Service Reinforcements.

William James BRODIE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Goodwin BRODRICK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Martin John BROGAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Vincent Joseph BROGAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George BROGDEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy BROKENSHIRE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Gary Hudson BROME, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward Carleton BROMELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil BROMFIELD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis Albert BROMHAM, General Service Reinforcements.

Alfred BROMLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Hutson BROMLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Price BROMWELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Alfred BRONSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Cecil Copley BROOK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Louis Shannon BROOK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Frederick BROOKE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilberforce Henry Liddon BROOKE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

James Charles BROOKER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Mark BROOKER, General Service Reinforcements.

Roy BROOKER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Jeffrey BROOKER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Richard BROOKS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alec Fairchild BROOKS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur James Samuel BROOKS, General Service Reinforcements.

Edward Joseph BROOKS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin BROOKS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Leslie BROOKS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Walter BROOKS, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

George Edward BROOKS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Leslie BROOKS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Leslie BROOKS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon BROOKS, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harry Albert BROOKS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Andrew BROOKS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Lionel BROOKS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Emanuel BROOKS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John William BROOKS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Joseph Johnson BROOKS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Claude BROOKS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Noble BROOKS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip BROOKS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Ernest BROOKS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel Henry BROOKS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Shirley BROOKS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney BROOKS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry BROOKS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Leslie BROOKS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Henry BROOKS, General Service Reinforcements.

Harold Lindsay BROOKSBY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Frederick BROOKSBY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald BROOKSHAW, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Paul Alston BROOME, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley BROOME, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley BROOME, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

David Patterson BROOMFIELD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

David Sydney BROOMFIELD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John BROOMHAM, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Macdonald BROSNAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Angus BROSNAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Barton BROSNAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Victor BROSTER aka Harry WATTS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BROTHERTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Charles BROTHERTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Austin James BROUFF, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Arthur BROUFF, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Anthony BROUGH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert William BROUGH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Jack Barnes BROUGHAM, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Herbert BROUGHAM, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Bert BROUGHTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Carlyle BROUGHTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

David Blakeney Rhys BROUGHTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward William BROUGHTON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry BROUGHTON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Moffatt BROUGHTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Stewart Ross BROUGHTON, General Service Reinforcements.

Theodore Hamlyn Rhys BROUGHTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Augustus BROUGHTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Robert BROUGHTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George Leake BROUN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Silvanus Hector BROUN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: BOU to BRA

Next:  BRO to BRY

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: BRA to BRO

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 31 March 2010 10:19 PM EADT
Friday, 20 August 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: BRO to BRY
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: BRO to BRY

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: BRO to BRY

 

Alan Leslie BROWN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert George BROWN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Albert Horace BROWN, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Albert Robert Leslie BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Albert Victor BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander BROWN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Kirkwood BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Arthur BROWN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Thomas BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred William Albert BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Heriott BROWN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Allan Reuben BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew Francis BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew James BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus Thorn BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arnold George BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur BROWN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Edward BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur John BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Joseph BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Kethero BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur Norman McLeod BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Sylvester BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Bruce Harold BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil John BROWN, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Cecil Robert BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BROWN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BROWN, General Service Reinforcements.

Charles BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Edmund Hamilton BROWN, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles Edward BROWN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles James BROWN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Robert Percival BROWN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William BROWN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Charlie BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Albert BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Hessel BROWN, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Clifford Joseph BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford Le Brun BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford Michael BROWN, General Service Reinforcements.

Cyril Oswald BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Vivian BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel George BROWN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan Gowan BROWN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward Ernest BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Stanley Leitch BROWN, General Service Reinforcements.

Edwin Albert Ernest BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Fletcher BROWN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Clifford BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Arthur Sydney BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Dillon BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Frederick BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest James BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest James BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Evan Owen BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis George BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Patrick BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frank BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Percival BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Clarence BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick James George BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Joseph BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Arthur BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Ballangall BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Lewis BROWN, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

George White BROWN, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

George William BROWN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald BROWN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon MacArthur BROWN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold John BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold John BROWN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BROWN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Basil BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Arthur BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Arthur Howie BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Edward BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Samuel BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Sangster BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Walter BROWN, General Service Reinforcements.

Herbert BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Harrington BROWN, General Service Reinforcements.

Hillary Dormer BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Aneley BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert William BROWN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh BROWN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Robert BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Jack BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Alexander BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Edgerton BROWN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Wallace BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

James BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Alexander BROWN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John BROWN, Light Horse Reinforcements.

John Alexander BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Alfred BROWN, General Service Reinforcements.

John Anderson BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles BROWN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Edward BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Harold BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Herbert BROWN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Kennard BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Oswald BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Sayers BROWN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Warrner BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Edward BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Arthur BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie John BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Louis BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Maitland George BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

March Douglas BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Maurice Joseph BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Montague Ambrose BROWN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Charles BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Dinham BROWN, General Service Reinforcements.

Norman William BROWN, General Service Reinforcements.

Oswald Henry BROWN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Protest Samuel BROWN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Reginald Henry BROWN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Henry BROWN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald James BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Roy BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald William BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Ernest BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy BROWN, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy William BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Russell James BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Stafford Brighton BROWN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Stanley BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Angove BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Mainwaring BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen Campbell BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen James BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Bunten BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Gilbert BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas John BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas John BROWN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Robert BROWN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Roy BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Rupert BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Stuart BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Edward BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Wallace Harold BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Ernest BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William BROWN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Arthur BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Bert BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Fleming BROWN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Francis BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Geoffrey BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Gillba BROWN, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Henry BROWN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry BROWN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William James BROWN, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William John BROWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William John BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William John BROWN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William John BROWN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Lawrence BROWN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

William Mervin Noad BROWN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Oliver Onley BROWN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Stanley BROWN, General Service Reinforcements.

William Thomas BROWN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas BROWN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Wallace BROWN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred BROWNE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Allan Leighton BROWNE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arnold Le Ceane BROWNE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ernest BROWNE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Richard BROWNE, General Service Reinforcements.

Denis John Walker BROWNE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Cecil BROWNE, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Frank Bernard BROWNE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick BROWNE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick BROWNE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George William BROWNE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Boyle BROWNE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Hercules Rupert Murray BROWNE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James Daniel BROWNE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Cullen BROWNE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Cupples BROWNE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Scott BROWNE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Leo Francis BROWNE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Lindsay James BROWNE, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Reginald Francis BROWNE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Joseph BROWNE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Roderick Stawell BROWNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sylvester Henry BROWNE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Sylvester Ulick BROWNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward BROWNE, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas McDonald BROWNE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Valentine Francis BROWNE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Barry BROWNE, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

William Henry BROWNE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William BROWNEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas BROWNFIELD, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

James Edward BROWNHILL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Octavius BROWNHILL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Robson BROWNING, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles John BROWNING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

David BROWNING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Denby De Courcey BROWNING, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harold Osborne BROWNING, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Neil BROWNING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William BROWNJOHN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Herbert George BROWNLAW, General Service Reinforcements.

Charles Henry BROWNLESS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Allan BROWNLEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Adam Lin BROWNLIE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil BROWNLOW, General Service Reinforcements.

Albert Leslie BROXAM, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Leslie BRUCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles John BRUCE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude BRUCE, General Service Reinforcements.

Edward Joseph BRUCE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Leslie BRUCE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Ernest BRUCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Owen BRUCE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Richmond BRUCE, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Harold Baines BRUCE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Theodore BRUCE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Bremner BRUCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Campbell BRUCE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Michael BRUCE, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Leslie William BRUCE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Robert BRUCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Anthony BRUCE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Thomas BRUCE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Stewart Alexander BRUCE, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

William BRUCE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry BRUCE, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Stephen BRUGGY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BRUMBY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Milton BRUMBY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard BRUMBY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Livingstone BRUMBY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Stanley BRUMBY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Joseph BRUNDRIT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry BRUNET, General Service Reinforcements.

Christopher Anthony BRUNI, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis Arthur Kingsman BRUNLEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Andrew BRUNT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick BRUNTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John BRUNTON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence BRUNTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter BRUNTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward BRUSHE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Arthur BRUTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert George BRUTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Frederick BRUXNER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John BRYAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Alfred BRYAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William BRYAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles BRYANT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William BRYANT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Richard Henry BRYANT, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Francis John BRYANT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George BRYANT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Harry BRYANT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Richmond BRYANT, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Gordon Percy BRYANT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James BRYANT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John James BRYANT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John McDonald BRYANT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Laurence Alexander BRYANT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Allan BRYANT, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Richard BRYANT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stewart Percy BRYANT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Gilbert BRYANT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William BRYANT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: BRA to BRO

Next:  BRY to BUR

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: BRO to BRY

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 31 March 2010 10:16 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker