Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« July 2007 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Thursday, 19 July 2007
The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Roll of Honour, Australian Imperial Force, A - F
Topic: BatzWF - Westn Front

The Battle of Fromelles

France, 19 - 20 July 1916

Roll of Honour

Australian Imperial Force, A - F


Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The following Roll of Honour, reflects the number of casualties suffered by the Australian Imperial Force, surnames beginning with A to F, during the Battle of Fromelles. The Roll of Honour contains the soldier's full identity where ever possible, and the unit to which he was attached. The fate is detailed as to whether the soldier was Killed in Action between 19 - 20 July 1916 or subsequently died of wounds.

 

Roll of Honour

 

David Roylstone Leslie ABBOTT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest William ABBOTT, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Anton ABRAHAMSEN, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Duncan Campbell AFFLECK, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Timothy Patrick AHERN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas AITKEN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Ernest ALLAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Henry ALLANSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Desmond Claude ALLEN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

George William ALLEN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Ralph Sinclair ALLEN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Henry David ALLENGAME, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Jack Lawrence AMBLER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

David Samuel ANDERSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Handfield ANDERSON, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Esmond Lewis ANDERSON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Charles ANDERSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

George ANDERSON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

James ANDERSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Michael ANDERSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Peter ANDERSON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Douglas ANDERSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William George ANDREWS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry ANDREWS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Michael ANGLIN, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Colin APPERLY, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Edward ARBON, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Eric Charles ARKELL, 30th Infantry Battalion.

John Hubert ARMSTRONG, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard ARMSTRONG, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John ARNOLD, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Smith ARNOLD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William ARNOLD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Colin Henry ARNOTT, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur ARTIS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Philip ARTIST, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Parker ASHDOWN, 14th Field Company Engineers.

Alfred ASHLEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Wilkinson ASHTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Percy Alexander ASHWORTH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick John Stevens ASPINALL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Harold ASPINALL, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Vivian Henry AULTON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Edward George AUSTIN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William James AUSTIN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frank Herbert AYSOM, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

 

Richard Clarence BACK, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Victor John BACKHOUSE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Henry BACKLER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Walter John BACON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Robert Nelson BAGGE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew John BAILEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence BAILEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Gilbert BAILEY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Walter Ernest BAIN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John Andrew BAINBRIDGE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Vincent BAINES, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Percy BAKER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Norman BAKER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Vinton Battam BAKER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Vivian Ernald BAKER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry BAKER, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Eric Victor BALDWIN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Gordon BALFOUR, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Michael BALKIN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Archurt Smith BALLARD, 54th Infantry Battalion.

James BALSDON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Jacob BAMBURY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Harry Walter BANCROFT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Henry BANNISTER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Charles BANNON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Herbert BARBER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Richard BARBER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William BARBER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William Ernest BARBER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Gabriel BARGER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest BARKER, 56th Infantry Battalion.

James Grisby BARKER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Phillip BARKER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Osmond BARNARD, 55th Infantry Battalion.

George Robert BARNATT, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Hurtle Edgar BARNES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Ernest BARNETT, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Ernest Ralph BARNFATHER, 58th Infantry Battalion.

David BARR, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Hamilton BARR, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Percy George Archibald BARR, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Gordon BARRACK, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Benjamin James BARRETT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Rossiter Alfred BARRETT, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William BARRY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Douglas Clarence BARTLETT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Jack BARTLETT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Henry BARTLEY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John BARTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Alfred BASSETT, 58th Infantry Battalion.

William James Archibald BASTIN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Lemuel Reginald Valentine Fitzauthorne BATEY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur George BATT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Oscar Eric BAUMANN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

James BAYLISS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Lambert BAYNES, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Bertie BEARE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Walter George BEATTIE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Sydney BECK, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William BEITH, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Frederick BELL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Henry BELL, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney BELL, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William George BELL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald Sydney Richard James BELLINGER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Phillip John BELLINGHAM, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Allan BENNETT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Clyde James BENNETT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Alfred BENNETT, 30th Infantry Battalion.

George Verner BENSON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

James BENSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William BENTLEY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Albert BENTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Joseph BESTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Royce John BETANCOR, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Rupert Charles BETHUNE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Alposus BEVAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Matthew Dunlop BICKET, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Frederick BIGGS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Clive BILL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Marcus Edward BILLINGTON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil George BIRD, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond Charles BISHOP, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Charles BISHOP, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald John BLACK, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Henry Alonza BLACK, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Horace Samuel BLACKBURN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William Richard BLACKSELL, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

George Francis BLAKE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George BLEAZBY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Glouis BLEE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Fred Gordon Weston BLOMFIELD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Leslie BLOORE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Alfred BLUNT, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Thomas BOLT, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Robert BOLTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Ralph Richard BOND, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Arthur BOND, 58th Infantry Battalion.

William Edward Ernest BOND, 58th Infantry Battalion.

William Joseph BOND, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Henry BONE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Edward BONETTI, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Matthew BONNETT, 54th Infantry Battalion.

George Edward BONNEY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Percy George BONTOFT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Claude Arthur BOONE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Stanley BOOTH, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Thomas BORNEMAN, 15th Machine Gun Company.

John Henry BOSWELL, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Charles BOTTERILL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph BOTTRALL, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Harold John BOURKE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

John Patrick BOURKE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frank Arthur BOWDEN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Charles BOWDEN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert John BOYCE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Edwin BOYCE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Allen James BOYD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Cyril Tasman BOYD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh James BOYD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Hector Cameron BOYD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William BOYD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edward Francis BOYLE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Melville William BRACHE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Joseph BRADLEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick James BRADSHAW, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Robert BRAGG, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Wood BRAILSFORD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John James BRAND, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William BRASHER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Henry BREAR, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Justin Hercules BREGUET, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas BRESLIN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Francis BRIGGS, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Edgar Henry BRIGHT, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Hendrick Cornelius BRINCKMANN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Clifton Sydney BRINDAL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Leopold Lionel BRISCOE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William BRITTAIN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard BROADHURST, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William Reid BRODIE, 15th Machine Gun Company.

Albert Clive BROMLEY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Reginald BROMLEY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Stanley BROOK, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Edmond BROOKS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Sidney BROOM, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Norman John BROUGH, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Malcolm BROWN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles BROWN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Henry BROWN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Leonard BROWN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John BROWN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Henry BROWN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Lewis George BROWN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Thomas BROWNE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Philip BROWNE, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph BROWNRIDGE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Owen BRUCE, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Douglas BRUCE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Norman Leslie BRUMM, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Henry BRUNSTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Sydney BRYANT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Beresford BRYSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Arthur BUCKLAND, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Leslie James BUGG, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edward Leslie BULL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Westlake BULL, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Stephen BULLEN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William John BUNDY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edwin BUNN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert John Charles BURBIDGE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Clive Harold BURCHELL, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Albert Herbert Arthur BURDEN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Anthony Ray Edward BURFORD, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John Henry BURFORD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest BURGESS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William BURKE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Nason BURNEY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Austral Hunter BURNS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Robert David BURNS, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Arthur Ormond BUTLER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Thomas BUTLER, 58th Infantry Battalion.

William Wallace Cameron BUTLER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Thomas BYRNE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James BYRNE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John Alphonsus BYRNE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

 

William Patrick CAHILL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Walter James CAIN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Colston Horatio CAINES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James David CAIRNS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edward Thomas CALDWELL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Patrick CALLAGHAN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Claude Branscombe Vaughan CAMERON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Duncan Peter CAMERON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Ewen Alexander CAMERON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Ian Alistair CAMERON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Leslie George CAMERON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Norman CAMERON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John William CAMP, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur CAMPBELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Jack Marchmont CAMPBELL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John CAMPBELL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Robert Alexander CAMPBELL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Victor Alexander CAMPS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

George CANDY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel Isaac CANN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Rutherford CANT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James William CANTWELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thuillier Lake CARDEW, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Ernest Edward CAREY, 56th Infantry Battalion.

John Stephen CAREY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Timothy Joseph CAREY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

George CARLIN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Harry CARLIN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Albert CARMICHAEL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Eric Thomas CARR, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Harold CARR, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Patrick CARROLL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

David George CARSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Clift CARTWRIGHT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William Edward John CASTLES, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Douglas CASWELL, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Edward CATCHPOLE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Thomas CAWLEY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Frederick CHALK, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Frederick CHAMBERLAIN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas CHANDLER, 58th Infantry Battalion.

John Edward CHAPMAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Robert Charles CHAPPLE, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Stuart CHARLES, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William Spencer CHARLES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Eric CHESHIRE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Eric Harding CHINNER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Archibald Percy CHOAT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Raymond Hadden CHOAT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Glenwylln CHRISP, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Dennis CHRISTENSEN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Orlando Julius CHRISTIAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Leslie CHRISTIE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Jennings CHRISTIE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Chester Cecil CHURCH, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Edmund CHURCHILL, 30th Infantry Battalion.

George CLAPPERTON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Roy CLARIDGE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Archbold CLARK, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Allison CLARK, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Talbot Claude CLARK, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Bowman CLARKE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Owen James CLARKE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas James CLARKE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Leslie CLARKE, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Thornton Gainsborough CLARKE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Maurice James CLAXTON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles John CLAYTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Harold George CLEMENTS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Vivian John CLEMENTS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert CLERY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Stanley CLINGAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Walter Francis CLOUT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edward COADY, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Richard COADY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Walter John Leslie COCHRANE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John COGHLAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Cyril Sidney COHEN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Maurice COLE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Joseph COLEMAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Arthur COLLIER, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Timbrell COLLIER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Percy COLLIER, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Hovey COLLINS, 58th Infantry Battalion.

George Stanley COLLINS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Michael COMERFORD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Albert COMPORT, 56th Infantry Battalion.

John Charles CONDON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John CONLEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William James CONNELL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Thomas CONNOLLY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Eden Dennis CONNOR, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles William Gordon CONROY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John CONWAY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Michael Thomas COOGAN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Ernest COOKE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Harry Edward James COOPER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Ackroyd COOPER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel John COOPER, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Matthew COOPER, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Claude George COOTE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Walter Vernon COPE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Maurice CORIGLIANO, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Edward Arthur CORIN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George CORR, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Joseph COSGRIFF, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Albert COTCHING, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William Clarke COTTER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald Percy COTTLE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Edwin Crisp COTTREN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Victor Thomas John COUBROUGH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Henry COULTER, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Leicester COUSINS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Henry COWL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John James COWLAND, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Albert Charles COX, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Edward Thomas COX, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Graham Rodgers COX, 15th Machine Gun Company.

Harold COX, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Thomas George COXALL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

James Alfred COZENS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Ralph Bertram Webb CRACKNELL, 30th Infantry Battalion.

George CRAIG, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Andrew CRAIGIE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

James Henry CRAMMOND, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Roy CRAWFORD, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John Alexander CRAWFORD, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John Vincent CREEDON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Henry Alfred CRESSY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Glen CRISP, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John Edwin CROCKER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

George CROFT, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Harry CROKER, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Willie Gordon CROSER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Gordon Llewellyn CROSSMAN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William CROSSMAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Roy Elwin CROUCHER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Frederick CROW, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Roy CRUICKSHANKS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William CULLEN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William CULLEN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Alexander John CUNNINGHAM, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph James CURRAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Joseph CURRIE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Norman CURTIN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Gillman CURTIS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Vernon Rudolph Adrian CURWEN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Richard CUTTING, 54th Infantry Battalion.

 

Frederick DALE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Claude Henry DALEY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William DALEY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Victor William DALTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Witton Kenworthy DALTON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

James Fitzgibbon DALY, 58th Infantry Battalion.

John Michael DALY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Richmond DALY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Bertram Allan DALZELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Thomas Byron DALZELL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Harry Gordon DANIEL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Gordon DANIELS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Conrad DANK, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Douglas Howard DAVIDSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Percy Albert DAVIDSON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Bertram DAVIES, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Frederick DAVIES, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Henry Gascoigne DAVIES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Pugh George DAVIES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Richard David DAVIES, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frank Herbert DAVIS, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick James DAVIS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James DAVIS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

David William DAVY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas James DAWSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Vernon DE LISLE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Henry Wiltch DE MELKER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Robert DEAKIN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Jack DEAN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Albert Burchnell DEANS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick Anthony DELANEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney William DENNIS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Jerome DEVOS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Arthur DEWAR, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John William DEWSNAP, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Joseph DIAL, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Henry DIBBEN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Charles William DICKER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Michael Norman Harold DILLON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frank Allen DIXON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick DIXON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick DIXON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James DOBBIE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

David DOBSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William John DOBSON, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Cancel DOCTER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Downie DODD, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald DODD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Horace Edward DODSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Michael Francis DONAHOO, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Harold DONALDSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Roger Bede DONNELLAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Petrel DONOHUE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Alexander DOUGLAS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Willie Hilton DOUST, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Leslie DOWNIE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James Charles Gordon DOWNIE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

John Thomas DOYLE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Vincent Patrick DOYLE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney DRANE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edward John DREW, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie DRYBURGH, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Bernard DUBOIS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Emmet DUFFECY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Cavan DUFFY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Benjamin Robert DUGDALE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Randolph DUNBAR, 54th Infantry Battalion.

George Robert DUNCAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William DUNCAN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Benedict John Arthur DUNSTAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin William DUNSTAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Stanley DUPE, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Donald DYKE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Arthur DYSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

 

Woodley Cole EASOM, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Benjamin EAST, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas EASTON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Richard EDDY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Bertie James EDGLEY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John Edward EDNEY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh Henry EDWARDS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Lionel EDWARDS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Oliver EDWARDS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edwin EGAN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Athol Gale ELDERSHAW, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Bruce ELLIOT, 15th Field Company Engineers.

Patrick William ELLIOTT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Patrick ELLIOTT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Henry ELLIS, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur William George ELLIS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Porter ELLIS, 58th Infantry Battalion.

James Robertson ELRICK, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Robert ELSDEN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Edgar Sydney EMERY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Francis ENGEL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Leo Joseph ENNIS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Harold ESAM, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Vaughan ETTINGSHAUSEN, 14th Field Company Engineers.

Ernest Andrew EVANS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick EVANS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Alfred EVANS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh Colman EVANS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Francis EVANS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

 

Leslie James FACKRELL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick William FAHEY, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Rowland FAIR, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Philip Athol FARGHER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel FARLOW, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Martin FARRELLY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Jens Jensen FELDT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Robert Gladstone FENWICK, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Peter FERGUSON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William FERGUSON, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander FERNANCE, 57th Infantry Battalion.

William Morton FERNS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John William FERRARI, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Charles FIDDLING, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Arthur FINCH, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Lloyd FINEY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Christian Clyde FISHER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Livingstone Thomas FISK, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William Reid FITTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Lawrence FITZGERALD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Walter FLACK, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Hamilton FLAUS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Henry John FLEMING, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Douglas FLETCHER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick FLETCHER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Japhet Money FLETCHER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Kearn FLETCHER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William FLETCHER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frank FLOWERS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Wilfred Field Carlyle FLOWERS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Henry FLUDE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Eugene Joseph FLYNN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

James Patrick FOGARTY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Percy FORD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Robert Carrington FORLAND, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Robertson FORREST, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Matthew Thomas FORREST, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Harry FORSTER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Williamson FORSYTH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Phillip Joseph FOULSER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Walter Henry FOWLER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas William FRANCIS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William John FRANCIS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Charles Wyndham FRANKLIN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Leyshon FRANKLIN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Gregory FRASER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Hugh FRASER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Kinross FRASER, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Roderick John FRASER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Albert FRAZER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred George FRY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Hollingshead FRYER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Edward FRYER, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Charles FRYKLUND, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Alonza FULLER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Rupert FULTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Robert John FULTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Arthur FURZE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

 

Lest We Forget

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Contents

The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Roll of Honour

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Roll of Honour, Australian Imperial Force, A - F

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 1 August 2010 11:51 AM EADT
The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Roll of Honour, Australian Imperial Force, G - MIL
Topic: BatzWF - Westn Front

The Battle of Fromelles

France, 19 - 20 July 1916

Roll of Honour

Australian Imperial Force, G - MIL


Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The following Roll of Honour, reflects the number of casualties suffered by the Australian Imperial Force, surnames beginning with G to MIL, during the Battle of Fromelles. The Roll of Honour contains the soldier's full identity where ever possible, and the unit to which he was attached. The fate is detailed as to whether the soldier was Killed in Action between 19 - 20 July 1916 or subsequently died of wounds.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Thomas Leopold GABORIT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Neil GADEN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Thomas GALLOWAY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Bertie Stephen Way GARDINER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Cedric Dalmahoy GARDINER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Henry GARDNER, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Stewart GARLAND, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William GARRETT, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Noel GARRY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles GATES, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney John GAVEL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James GAVIN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Albert GEAL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick GEARING, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Percy GEASON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry GELDARD, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Norman GIBBINS, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Horace Maconchie GIBBS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Woods GIBLETT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Guy Somerville Dion GIBNEY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Victor Robert GIBSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Bernard GIBSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Francis George GILBEE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew GILBERT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Maurice William GILL, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Robert GILL, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Alexander GILL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Ernest GILLETT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Claude GITTOES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Moncrief GIVEN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Heber GLADWELL, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

David Joseph GLEESON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick James GLENN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Rupert GLEW, 58th Infantry Battalion.

William GOLDBY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Edward GOLDIE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Robert George Henry GOLDSMITH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Sylvester James GOLLAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Basil Harrison GOODWIN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John GOOLD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James GORDON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Henry GOULD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Joseph GOULDING, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George Henry GRACE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Allen GRACE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Herbert James GRAHAM, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley William GRANT, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Clark Maxwell GRAY, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Charles GRAY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

George Robert GRAY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Millyard GRAY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney John GRAY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney John GRAY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald John GREEN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles GREEN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Courtney GREEN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Frank William Harold GREEN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Bertie GREENFIELD, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Joshua George GREENING, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George GREENWOOD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Percy John GREENWOOD, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Clapham GREGORY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick GREGORY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Vincent GRENVILLE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Theodore GRIFFEN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John James GRIFFIN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Vincent GRIFFITHS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Beynon GRIFFITHS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Gilbert Allen GRIFFITHS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Robert Priory GRIMMOND, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Vincent Michael GROGAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Albert GRUMONT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas GULLY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Innes GUNN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

 

Thomas Percival HAGAN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Ernest HALES, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Anthony HALL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Henry John HALL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

James HALL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Melville Alfred HALL, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Timothy HALLORAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Thomas HAMILTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Robert HAMILTON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William HAMILTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Wallace Hill HAMMOND, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Percy HANCHET, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Eric Floyd HANCOCK, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Joseph HANNAN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert HANSEN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Jack HANSEN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Gershun HARBERT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry HARDEN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

David Edward HARE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest George HARGREAVES, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Herd HARKER, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Cecil George HARLAND, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Ormond HARLAND, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Laurence HARRIOTT, 54th Infantry Battalion.

James John HARRIS, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Jubilee HARRIS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Mellor HARRISON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Roy HARRISON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Harold HARRY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James John HART, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Ernest HART, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph HART, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie William HART, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William Henry Gordon HART, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Theo Victor William HARTMANN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Marines HARVEY, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert James HASLAM, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Vincent HAVEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edward HAWKE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Michael HAWLEY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Henry Seymour HAYES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Alfred Charles HEALEY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Frederick HEARD, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Frederick HEATH, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Horace Gordon HEATHER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry HEATON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Jack HEDGES, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Elton Sydney HEEPS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Albert HEGARTY, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Allan Dow HEGGIE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Albert HENDERSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Arthur HENDERSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Donald HENDERSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Ludovic HENDERSON, 57th Infantry Battalion.

William John HENNESSY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Matthew HEPPLE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley George HERBERT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frank Horace HEWARD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Walter HEWES, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick HEWITT, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Stanley HICKS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Anthony James HIGGINS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

James Ingersoll HIGGINS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Bruce HIGGINS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Percy HIGGISON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Stevens HILL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest HILL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Henry HILL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Robert HILL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Unwin HILLYAR, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James HIND, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Glynn Rupert HITZEROTH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Gustave HOBERG, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Theodore HODDLE-WRIGLEY, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Clarence Rhody Swan HOFFMAN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas HOLLAND, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Clifford HOLLEY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Clifford Dawson HOLLIDAY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Craven HOLLINGS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Percy HOLLIOAKE, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Arnold HOLMES, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Edgar Charles HOLMES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Leslie HOLMES, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Giffen HOLST, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Frederick HOLTEN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Herman William HOLZBERGER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

George HONEY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Edward James HOPE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Benjamin Dennis HOPKINS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Clive Boyer HOPKINS, 14th Brigade Headquarters.

Charles Leonard HOPPER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Henry HOPPER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick HORSFIELD, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Archbald Henry HORSINGTON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Roy HORSLEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Gustave George HOSIE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Russell William HOSIE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Joseph HOTHAM, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Beryl HOUNSLOW, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Hubert Charles HOWARD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Robert James HOWARD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William John HOWARD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Colin HOWATSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest HOWES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Arthur HUBBARD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur HUDSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Walter Godfrey HUGHES, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William HULKS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William HUMPHREY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Herbert HUMPHREYS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Henry HUMPHRIES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Bryan HUMPHRIS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

George William HUNGERFORD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas HUNT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Vincent HUNT, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William Henry HUNT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

David HUNTER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John HUNTER, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Arthur HUNTER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John HURDIS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Charles HUSSEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

David William HUTCHESON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Thurman HUTCHESON, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Justin Sanford HUTCHINSON, 58th Infantry Battalion.

James Wesley HUTCHINSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Joseph Walter HYAMS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

 

Albert Edward IBBOTT, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Eryx Gabriel INCLEDON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William INGLIS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Edward INGRAM, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Victor Robert INGRAM, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John INNES, 54th Infantry Battalion.

David George IRVIN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Mc Donald IRVINE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Allan William James IRVING, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

 

Albert Henry John JACKSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Hillgrove JACKSON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas JACKSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Albert JACOBS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie John JACOBS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Mossop JAMES, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Henry JAMES, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Frank JAMES, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick JAMES, 14th Machine Gun Company.

James Young JAMIESON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Wilfred JAMIESON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Henry JANES, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Hewitt JARMAN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Bernard JASPER, 58th Infantry Battalion.

George William JEFFERY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George Ernest JENKIN, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Charles JENKINS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George William JENNINGS, 15th Machine Gun Company.

Walter James JENNINGS, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William West Anderson JENNINGS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Augustus JENTSCH, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edward William JERGENS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Samuel JESSOP, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert James JEWELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Benjamin Thomas JEWELL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Albert John JOHNSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Joseph JOHNSON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph JOHNSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Robert William JOHNSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert JOHNSTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Andreww Archibald JOHNSTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles William JOHNSTON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Cyril Donald JOHNSTON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Fred JOHNSTON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

George Henry JOHNSTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William JOHNSTON, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Francis David JOHNSTONE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Denzil Cyril JOLLY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Cyril David JONES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Geoffrey Ernest JONES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George JONES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Evan JONES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John JONES, 30th Infantry Battalion.

John JONES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Mark Somerville JONES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Rictor JONES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Walker JONES, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Waldo Emerson JONES, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond JORDAN, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Harold Newlyn JOSE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Davis De Pass JOSEPH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Albert William JOURDAIN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Edward JOYCE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Jack JOYCE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Frank JUDGE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frank Leslie JUREY, 57th Infantry Battalion.

 

Sydney KANN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Robert KEARNEY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William KEATING, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Prosper Goodwin KEATS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Walter William KEEGAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Enoch James KEEN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Charles KELLY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John KELLY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Edward KELLY, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Leo Milton KEMP, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Hassell Marsden Harding KENDALL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William John KENDALL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James KENNEDY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Vincent KENNEDY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Frederick KENNEDY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Ralph KENNEY, 58th Infantry Battalion.

William Alfred KENNY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred KENTISH, 54th Infantry Battalion.

George Stanley KENTWELL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Andrew KERR, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Henry KERR, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Cameron KERR, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Lee KETT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Otto James KIELLERUP, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Wilfred KILBURN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Christopher Charles KING, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

David KING, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert James KING, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Byfield KING, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Walter Tasman KING, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William John KING, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James Henry KINGHAM, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Shrewsbury Frederick KINGSFORD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Murray KIPPIE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Thomas David KIRKALDY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Adolf Thompson KNABLE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Percy Thomas KNIGHT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel KNIGHT, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew KORBER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Stanley KROGMAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

 

Sidney James LACEY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William Henry LADD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Lewis LAING, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Lancelot LAKE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley LAKEMAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John James LAMB, 58th Infantry Battalion.

John William LANCASTER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Laurence LANDSLER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Joseph LANDY, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Arthur LANE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Cuthbert John LANYON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John Patrick LARKIN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Joseph LARKINS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Peter James LATHAM, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James LAUDER, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Alexander Duncan Gordon LAURIE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin LAWLER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Francis Michael LAWLER, 15th Field Company Engineers.

Daniel Michael LAWLOR, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Samuel LAWSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Henry LAYTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Henry LAYTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James Andrew Duncan LE BRITON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Herbert William LE MAITRE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Alfred LE ROY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Jeremiah LEAHY, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Isaac James LEAR, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Bernard LEARY, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Eric Graham LEASK, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Albert LEE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James LEE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

James Joseph LEE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

James Thomas LEE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Edward LEE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Norman Thomas LEE, 14th Machine Gun Company.

William LEE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William LEECH, 58th Infantry Battalion.

John Stanley Havelock LEES, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Samuel LEES, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Martyn LEGATE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

George Daniel LEHENY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Donald LEIGH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Thorold LEIGH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie LEISTER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Edward William LENEARD, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John Robert LENEHAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel Robert LENNARD, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Thomas LENNOX, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward LEPP, 58th Infantry Battalion.

John Gordon LETCHER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John LETTS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Lionel Harold LEVY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Evan LEWIS, 15th Machine Gun Company.

Aubrey LIDDELOW, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Richard LIDDLE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Archie Fred LIDGETT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Murray LISTER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley LITTLE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Vernon Harcourt LITTLE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

David Frederick LIVINGSTON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Oliver LOADER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles William LOCK, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Henry LOCKETT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Wallis Salisbury LODGE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Norman LONSDALE, 56th Infantry Battalion.

John Alexander LOUDON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James Richard LOVE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward LOWE, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Horace Stanley LUCAS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred George LUCKHURST, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Henry LUCRE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Cyril Spencer LUKE, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Charles William Moyle LUKEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Horace LUND, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William James LUND, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William LYDIATE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John LYELL, 15th Field Company Engineers.

Ellery Gordon LYNCH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Michael LYNCH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

 

George MACKAY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Hector MACKENZIE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Robert Henry MACKENZIE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Henry MACKNESS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frank Forbes MACLAREN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Philip Mark MACLAREN-WEBB, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Henry MADDOCKS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Reuben Harold MAGOR, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas James MAHER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Samuel Nicholas MAHONEY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Horace MAIDMENT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Ernest MAIN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Nicholas MAINGER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Roy MAJOR, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edward Samuel MALCOLM, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William MALCOLM, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Anthony Beresford MANING, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Roy MANN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Charles MARSHALL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Harry MARSHALL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James MARSHALL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Joseph MARSHALL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Percy MARTIN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Claude Joseph MARTIN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Francis MARTIN, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William MARTIN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Archibald Loraine MARTIN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Roy Leslie MARTIN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Walton MARTIN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Harold MATES, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Clarence George MATHIESON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alec Duncan MATTHEW, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Frederick MATTHEWS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

James Edward MATTHEWS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Percival Roy MATTHEWS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Robert Thomas MAUDSLEY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Alexander John MAULE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Reginald MAXWELL, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Henry MAYER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Bruce Selwyn MAYO, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Gilbert Joseph MAYO, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry John MAYS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Dugald James MCARTHUR, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Hector MCAULAY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Roderick MCAULAY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

George MCCANN, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Donald Curteis MCCAUL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George MCCAWLEY, 14th Machine Gun Company.

George Henry MCCLAREN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Cyril MCCLURE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Daniel Hugh MCCOLL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John MCCOOKE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Hector Gordon MCCOULLOUGH, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Geoffrey Gordon MCCRAE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander MCCULLOCH, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Henry Alexander MCCULLOCH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Robert Patrick MCDERMOTT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Archie MCDONALD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Charles Gordon MCDONALD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Leonard James MCDONALD, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Lionel Sydney Roderick MCDONALD, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Ronald MCDONALD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Athol Halliday MCDOWELL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Sidney Peter MCDOWELL, 14th Trench Mortar Battery.

Alfred John MCEWAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Michael MCEWAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Donald MCGHEE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Daniel MCGRATH, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Roberts MCGREGOR, 5th Pioneer Battalion.

Peter MCGREGOR, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas MCGREGOR, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Richard James MCGUARR, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Roger Bede MCHUGH, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William John MCINERNEY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Donald MCINNES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Donald MCINTOSH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald James MCKAY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Francis Walter MCKAY, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Robert John MCKENNA, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander McGregor MCKENZIE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Donald Henry MCKENZIE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James MCKENZIE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John MCKENZIE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Gordon MCKENZIE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth Fraser MCKENZIE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Owen Alexander MCKENZIE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

James Joseph MCKEONE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Donald John Duncan MCKILLOP, 30th Infantry Battalion.

John Patrick MCKINERY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Charles MCKINNON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Alexander MCKINNON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Leslie MCLEAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Huey Walter MCLEAN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh MCLEAN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Murdoch MCLEAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Victor Henry MCLEAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Christopher Henry MCLEAR, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Murdo MCLENNAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Hector John MCLEOD, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Hector McDonald MCLEOD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William Edward MCLEOD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Joseph MCMAHON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick MCMANUS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel MCMANUS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Christopher James MCNAMARA, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William James Oliver MCPHEE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Duncan MCPHERSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Robert MCRAE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John MCWATT, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Robert MEADOWS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frank MEGINESS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Alexander MELOY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Berrol Lazar MENDELSOHN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Reuben MERTEN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Charles MERTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Sydney Rudolph MEYER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Colin MEYERS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William John MILDREN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Walter O'Malley MILES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Sidney MILHAM, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Westbrook MILLARD, 55th Infantry Battalion.

George Probert MILLARD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Harold George James MILLER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Harry MILLER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Robert Charles MILLER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry MILLER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

 

Lest We Forget

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Contents

The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Roll of Honour

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Roll of Honour, Australian Imperial Force, G - MIL

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 1 August 2010 11:55 AM EADT
The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Roll of Honour, Australian Imperial Force, MIL - Y
Topic: BatzWF - Westn Front

The Battle of Fromelles

France, 19 - 20 July 1916

Roll of Honour

Australian Imperial Force, MIL - Y


Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The following Roll of Honour, reflects the number of casualties suffered by the Australian Imperial Force, surnames beginning with MIL to Y, during the Battle of Fromelles. The Roll of Honour contains the soldier's full identity where ever possible, and the unit to which he was attached. The fate is detailed as to whether the soldier was Killed in Action between 19 - 20 July 1916 or subsequently died of wounds.

 

Roll of Honour

 

William Henry MILLIGAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Charles MILLS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Silver MILNE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Herbert MINTER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

James Patrick MISKELLY, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Alan MITCHELL, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward MITCHELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert James MITCHELL, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Charles MITCHELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney James MITCHELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Gladstone MOATE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Harry Lowry MOFFITT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Leslie MOGG, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Henry MacDonald MOLLOY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Victor MOMPLHAIT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles MONDY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry MONTGOMERY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles James MOORE, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Eric Osborne MOORE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

James John MOORE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Valentine Harding MOORE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William MOORE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John MORAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

George Cunnack MORE-REID, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Gilbert Major MOREY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Robert Edwin MORGAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Joseph MORLEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Hurtle MORPHETT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Charlton MORRIS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Melton James Leslie MORRISON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Davey MORSHEAD, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward MORTIMER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth Malcolm MORTIMER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Percy MORTIMORE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Vincent Edward MORTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Harry Deering MOSSENTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Edward MUDGE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Hugh MULLIN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Edward MUNRO, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Stuart MUNRO, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Christopher MURPHY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Peter MURPHY, 55th Infantry Battalion.

James Parsons MURPHY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

James Thomas MURPHY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Peter MURPHY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles William MURRAY, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond George MURRAY, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Norman MURRAY, 14th Field Company Engineers.

William MURRAY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Roy MURTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

 

Peter Lawrence MYERS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Ernest NASH, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Joseph NATHAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph NAYLOR, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arnold NEEDHAM, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard John James NEIL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Reuben NEIL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas NEILL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Beresford Joseph NELSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Henry Oscar NELSON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Martin NELSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Harold NEVILL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Horace Roland NEWEY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward NEWMAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Benedict Francis NEWMAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William NEWTON, 15th Field Company Engineers.

John William NICHOLL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James Louis NITCHIE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Norman John NOBLE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Edward NOBLE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Albert Stanley NOLDART, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Ignatius Bertram NORRIS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Leonard NORRIS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Frederick NORTH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Harry NORTON, 14th Field Company Engineers.

Walter Ernest NOTT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Milton NUNN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

 

Cecil Victor OAKLEY, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Clifford Nicholls OATES, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Gerald Augustine O'CONNOR, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William John O'DAY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Thomas O'DONNELL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Richard O'DONNELL, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William O'DONNELL, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William O'DONNELL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John O'GRADY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick Aloysius O'GRADY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James Augustine O'HARA, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Axel Olof OHLSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Walter Patrick O'KEEFFE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Humphrey O'LEARY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Joseph O'LEARY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Robert OLIVER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Percival OLNEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew OLSEN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John Augustus OLSTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick Julian O'MEARA, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frank O'NEILL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James Francis O'NEILL, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Martin Hosker ORCHARD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry ORENSHAW, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Harrison ORIEL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Lionel Edgbert Clement OSMOND, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Walter William OSMOND, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William O'SULLIVAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Franciscus Jacobus OTTERSPOOR, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Roy James OUTEN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Samuel OUTLAW, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Whyte Stuart OWEN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Victor Maxwell OWSTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

 

George PAGAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Russell Robert PAGE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Victor Alfred Godfrey PAICE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Ralph Oswald Cleveland PAIN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Gerardus Johannes Verburgh PALING, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Philip PALMER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Edward PALMER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William John PALMER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

James George PAMPHLET, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Edgar William PARHAM, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John PARKER, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin George PARKINSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick PARRY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Duncan PARRY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William PARSONS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Richard PARTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Alexander PATERSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John PATERSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Alexander PATON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Henry PATTISON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Harry PAULIN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Roy PAYNE, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Edgar Ashton PAYNE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Stanley PEARCE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Roy Victor PEARCE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John PEARSE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William John PEARSON, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Carlin PEART, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Henry PEAT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Thomas Smith PEBERDY, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph PEGLER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Frederick PEIPER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Alfred PEMBERTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edgar Briton PENALUNA, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Neil PENFOLD, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred PENGELLY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Richard James PERCY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Colin Ernest PERKINS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Eric PERKINS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert John PERKS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Charles PERRETT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Edgar PERRIN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Murray PERRY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur James PERRY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Francis PERRY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond Holstein PFLAUM, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Walter PHEASANT, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Francis PHELAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Thomas PHELPS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Ernest PHILLIPS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Egbert PHILLIPS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Clemons William PHILLIPS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin John PHILLIPS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Patrick PHILLIPS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Charles PHILLIPS, 58th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry PHILLIPS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Samuel PHILP, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Reginald PIKE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Norman Ernest PINNE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Basil Bernard PITCHER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Charles PITT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest PLATER, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh McDonald PLOWMAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James PLOZZA, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Elver Gordon PLUMMER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Francis PLUNKET, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Alexander POLGLASE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick John POLLARD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert George POLLARD, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry PORTER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Walter Ernest POTTER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Hedley Vasey POTTS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Walter POULTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Clarence POWELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John POWELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Chalmers POWER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Patrick POWER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George POWER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Timothy POWER, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William Henry POWER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Ernest PRATT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Richard PRATT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Hugh Henry Percival PRESCOTT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Victor Henry Gwynne PRESTON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Hainsworth PRETTY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Spalding PRICE, 15th Machine Gun Company.

Herbert Ernest PRITCHARD, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Horace Rudolph PRITCHARD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John James PURCELL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John William PURCELL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Albert PURNELL, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Robert PURVIS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Coventry Leroux PYBUS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

 

Francis Henry QUICK, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Wilfred QUIHAMPTON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Hugh QUINTRELL, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Rupert Gustave QUIST, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

 

Bezelle RABINOVITCH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Charles RADFORD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Patrick Vincent RAHILLY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George RAINSBURY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William RAINSBURY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James RALSTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Seamer RAMSAY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Howard James RANDALL, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Edmund RATCLIFFE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Alexander RATTRAY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Whitfield RAW, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick RAWLINGS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Albert Arthur RAWNSLEY, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur William RAY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick READ, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Santley Irving REDFERN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Alfred REEVES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John REEVES, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Edward REEVES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles John REID, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Alexander REID, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Maurice Leslie REID, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Wakeman REYNOLDS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George William REYNOLDS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James Morison RHIND, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Douglas Chaplin RICH, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Benjamin RICHARDSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Frank RICHARDSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Harold RICHARDSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Leslie RICHARDSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Percy RICHARDSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Nathaniel RICKARD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Lawrence Arthur RICKETTS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel Thomas James RIDLER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Richard Norman RILEN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Edgar RIORDAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Edgar RIORDAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Edward ROACH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Albert James ROBERTS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred William ROBERTS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Edward ROBERTS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Claude Austral ROBERTS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Christopher ROBERTSON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald Farquhar ROBERTSON, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Gregor Gordon ROBERTSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William ROBERTSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Charles ROBERTSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William Hugh ROBERTSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Geoffrey de Quetteville ROBIN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Albert Douglas ROBINSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Horace Frederick ROBINSON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Lewis ROBINSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William John Lawrence ROBINSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Ernest ROBSON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

James Ashley RODDA, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Harry Ernest ROGERS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Charles ROGERS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Arthur ROGERS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George ROGERSON, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Ernest Francis ROJO, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George RONEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William RONSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Henry Christian ROSE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Peter Jeremiah ROSNEY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Donald Ewen ROSS, 56th Infantry Battalion.

James Hugh ROSS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Mervyn ROSS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Roy Leigh ROSS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Henry ROSTRON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Harold Wallace ROTH, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Harold George ROURKE, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond Francis ROUTLEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Jesse ROWE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William Alfred ROWE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William ROYAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Norman RUDD, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward RUE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur RUSSELL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick George RUSSELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Lippett RUSSELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Henry RYALL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Timothy RYAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Daniel Bernard RYAN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Eugene Joseph RYAN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Ernest RYAN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick Edward RYAN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William RYAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Polding RYAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

 

Alfred Arthur SADLER, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert SADLER, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Leslie SAINTY, 14th Field Company Engineers.

Roy Stuart SALTER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Victor Horatio Buller SAMPSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edward Ephraim Barnet SAMUEL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Ernest SAMUELS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Mervyn SANTWYK, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Henry SAUNDERS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Horatio Norman Stewart SAUNDERS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur John SAVOLAINEN, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Sydney SAWERS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Abraham Prosser SAWYER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Patrick SCALLY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Stanley SCHIMLECK, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald Allen SCOTT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Norman SCOTT, 58th Infantry Battalion.

John SCOTT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Joseph SCOTT, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Grieve Moncrieff SCOTT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Reginald James SCOWCROFT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Henry SEARLE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Percival Charles SEDUNARY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Hector Thomas SERGEANT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Emmanuel SERONG, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James SEXTON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

James Allan SEYMOUR, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Stanley SHADFORTH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Peter SHANNON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James SHARP, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Harold SHAW, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William Charles SHAWE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander SHEARER, 15th Machine Gun Company.

Frank SHEEHAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James SHEEHAN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

James SHEEN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Richard SHELDRICK, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Arnold SHEPHARD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Henry Phillip SHEPHARD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Francis SHEPHERD, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas SHEPHERD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Francis SHERIDAN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Frank SHINE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edward SHONE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

James SHORE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Stanley SHURMER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Stuart SIBBIN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John SILVER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Norman Thomas SIMMONS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Victor George SIMON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John Joseph SIMONS, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Stanley SIMPSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Charles SIMS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Edward Theodore SIMS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Burgh SINCLAIR, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Albert SINGLETON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred George SINIGEAR, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Alex F SITLINGTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Albert SLATE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Francis Patrick SLATTERY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Gerald Malyon SLATTERY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Stephen SLEIGH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Robert McRae SLIMON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Robert Douglas SLOAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Anthony SLOCKWITCH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert John Horace SMITH, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Robert SMITH, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred John SMITH, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur George SMITH, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Henry SMITH, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Charles James SMITH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Charles Thomas Pickering SMITH, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Edward George SMITH, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Fred SMITH, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William Alexander SMITH, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Gordon Thomas SMITH, 29th Infantry Battalion.

James SMITH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Robert SMITH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John Huntingdon SMITH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Michael Noble SMITH, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Percival Kerrison SMITH, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald SMITH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney SMITH, 58th Infantry Battalion.

William James SMITH, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Robert Claude Neil SMITHERS, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Montague SMYTH, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Bowyer SMYTH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Henry William SMYTH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Godfrey SNOOK, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Boris SOANS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Morton SOLOMON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frank Joseph John SOUTH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John SPARKS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Malcolm SPENCE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William SPIKE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

George William SPOONER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

James Edward SPOONER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest William SPREADBOROUGH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Walter John William ST LEDGER, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Newey ST SMITH, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel Stephenson STACKER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Gregory Francis STALGIS, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Edward Albert Leslie STANBOROUGH, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Frank William Hone STANDLEY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward STAPLETON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Victor James STARR, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Gordon STARR, 55th Infantry Battalion.

George Ernest STATHAM, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Dennis Joseph STAUNTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Raymond STEAD, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John Edward STEAVENS, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Isaac STEED, 30th Infantry Battalion.

James Norman STEELE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

William John STEPHEN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Aspinall STEPHENS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Roy William STEPHENS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas William STEPHENSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Harold STERLING, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Henry STEUART, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Denholm Brown STEVENSON, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick John STEWARD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George STOBAUS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Bede STODDART, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John Gregory Ambrose STONE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Paul Vincent STONE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Ritchie STRACHAN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur STRAHAN, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Thomas STRANGER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John Gerald STRANGMAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Henry STUART, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Rowland Hamilton STUART, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William STURGEON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Joseph SULLIVAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Thomas SULLIVAN, 56th Infantry Battalion.

James Joseph SULLIVAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Henry SULLIVAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Michael SULLIVAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Michael SUMMERLY, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Albert Victor SUMMERS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

David SUMMERS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Henry SUMMERS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

George SUTHERLAND, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Lisle Ben SUTHERLAND, 15th Machine Gun Company.

Edward SWEENEY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Leonard SWEENEY, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Jack Edward SWINFIELD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Frederick SYDES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

 

Richard TANNER, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Harold TAYLOR, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Jason TAYLOR, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John Michael TAYLOR, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Norman Bowman TAYLOR, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Leslie TAYLOR, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Henry TEDFORD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Howard TERRY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Norman Lloyd THEISINGER, 30th Infantry Battalion.

James Winwick THEXTON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Russell THOMAS, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred THOMPSON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Charles THOMPSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edward James THOMPSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Walter THOMPSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Peter Alexander THOMPSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Clement THOMSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles William THOMSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Eric Mostyn THOMSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George James THOMSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Percival THOMSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Robert THOMSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George Horace THORPE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Hamilton THORPE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

James TIBEY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick TICKNER, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Otto TIEDEMAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Henry TIPPETT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James Larkan TIPTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Frederick TISBURY, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Oliver Bernt TOLLEFSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Albert TOLLEY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Reuben Henry Creighton TOLLIS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John TOOLE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Albert TORBITT, 29th Infantry Battalion.

James TOWE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Victor TOWNE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest William TOZER, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Murray TRACEY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

David Charles TRAINER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Stanley TREDREA, 60th Infantry Battalion.

David Yorke TREHEARN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond Leslie TRIGG, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Ludwic John TROST, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred George TUCK, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Charles TUCKER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Richard TUKE, 56th Infantry Battalion.

John David TULLOCH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Allan TULLY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Robert TURNBULL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred James TURNER, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur TURNER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Harry TURNER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John TURNER, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley George TURNER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Patrick TYMONS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

 

Albert Charles UNDERWOOD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick George USHER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

 

Tasman George VALE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William James VENNELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Aime Constant VERPILLOT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Aloysius VINCENT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Lawrence Stanley VINCENT, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Peter Christian VOGT, 55th Infantry Battalion.

 

Charles WAHLSTEDT, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Patrick WAILES, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John WALKER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Leslie George WALKER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Benjamin WALL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Douglass WALL, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard George WALL, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Richard Ernest WALLIS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Vincent WALLIS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Francis WALLMEYER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Francis John WALSH, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Harry Raymond WALSH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Gordon WALSH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Richmond Ambrose WALSH, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas WALSH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Thomas WALSH, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Bernard Martin WALSHE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Charles WALTERS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas WALTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Claude WARD, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick Michael WARD, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Rupert Charles WARD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Percy Montague WARDELL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Hampton WARREN, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Samuel Madden WARREN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William WASS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Edgar WATERS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick WATKINS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Ernest WATKINS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Edward WATKINS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Henry WATSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Leslie WATSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Roy WATSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Allan WATT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George WATT, 58th Infantry Battalion.

George Donald WATT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James WATT, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Randal WATTERSON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William WATTERSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Langford WATTS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Henry WAUGH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Percy WEAKLEY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Richard Alex WEAVER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Richard WEBB, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Roy Bennett WEBBER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick John WEBBER, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Joseph WEIR, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Alfred WEISS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Frank WELLING, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Joseph John WELSH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George WESTLAKE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Herbert John WESTMORELAND, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William James WHEELER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Joseph WHELAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Victor Harold WHELAN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Eric Stanley WHITBREAD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Charles WHITE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Isaac WHITE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Russell WHITE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Walter WHITE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Walter James WHITE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Alger WHITEHILL, 58th Infantry Battalion.

John WHITEHURST, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Charles WHITNALL, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John Donald Gordon WHITTON, 30th Infantry Battalion.

James Allan WHYLIE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred William Findlay WICKHAM, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Oswald Mallam WICKING, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Thomas WIGGINS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Victor WILD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth Richard WILDE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Raymond WILDMAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Frank WILKIN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Gerismo WILKINS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Mark WILKINSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William Bruce WILKINSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Josiah WILLEY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Edward WILLIAMS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Edgar WILLIAMS, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Francis James WILLIAMS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Edward WILLIAMS, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Albert WILLIAMSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Harry Templeton WILLIAMSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Burt WILLIAMSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edward Emerson WILLIS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

John WILLIS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James Simpson WILLOX, 60th Infantry Battalion.

George Charles WILLS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward WILSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Alexander WILSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur William WILSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Bernard Francis WILSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

David WILSON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Eric Robert WILSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Henry WILSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Howard Rupert WILSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Samuel Charles WILSON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William WILSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Wahlers WILSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Harry WINDLEY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Charles WINDRAM, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest WINFIELD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Victor WINTER, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

John Hay WISHART, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley WITHAM, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Archie WOOD, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Beaumont WOOD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Douglas WOOD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arnold WOODCOCK, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Stringer WOODCOCK, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond Leo WOODHOUSE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Albert WOODS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Wallace WOODS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Cyril Rupert WOTTON, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Ernest Edward WRIGHT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Ralph WRIGHT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Kensey Lyal Burns WRIGHT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Reuben WRIGHT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Charles John WYATT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Douglas WYMARK, 30th Infantry Battalion.

John Cyril WYNN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Cornelius WYNNE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

 

Throsby William YABSLEY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Alfred YARDY, 30th Infantry Battalion.

George Roy Reginald YENDLE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Claude YEO, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William Victor YOUNG, 60th Infantry Battalion.

 

Lest We Forget

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Contents

The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Roll of Honour

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Fromelles, France, 19 - 20 July 1916, Roll of Honour, Australian Imperial Force, MIL - Y

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 1 August 2010 12:01 PM EADT
The Battle of Pozieres, France, 23 July to 5 August 1916, Roll of Honour, M - N
Topic: BatzWF - Westn Front

The Battle of Pozieres

France, 23 July to 5 August 1916

Roll of Honour

Australian Imperial Forces, M - N

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men known to have given their lives in service of Australia during the Battle of Pozieres, France, 23 July to 5 August 1916.

 

Roll of Honour, M - N

 

George MACAULAY, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

Richard Oliver MACAULEY, 45th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916.

Lindsay Stuart MACCALLUM, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916.

Henry Harold MACCARTHY, 4th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916.

Ewan Archibald MACDONALD, 7th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916.

Neil MACDONALD, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

Norman Malcolm MACDONALD, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916.

Robert MACFARLANE, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916.

Frederick MACKAY, 21st Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916.

John Henderson MACKAY, 19th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Murdoch Nish MACKAY, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Walter David MACKAY, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Robin Arthur MACKELLAR, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Arthur Cobcroft MACKENZIE, 1st Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Ronald MACKENZIE, 20th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Claude William MACKIE, 1st Field Ambulance, 23 July 1916

Henry White MACKINLAY, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John Lachlan MACKINTOSH, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Peter Dyas MACKLIN, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Thomas MACKRELL, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John Joseph MACLACHLAN, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Ernest Henry Lea MACLAREN, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

John Archibald Campbell MACLEOD, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Albert Lorraine MACPHERSON, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Norman Farquhar MACRAE, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Charles Larbert MADDEN, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

John MADDEN, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Robert MADDEN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John Stanley MADDERN, 21st Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

James MAFFESONI, 18th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Henry Vincent MAGEE, 21st Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Adolph Edward MAGNUS, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Dominick Joseph MAHER, 1st Field Artillery Brigade, 26 July 1916

Lloyd Leonard MAHONEY, 10th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Henry Joseph MAHONY, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John Arthur MAIRE, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John MAKINSON, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

John MALDEN, 9th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Albert MALE, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

William MALE, 18th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Charles Spencer MALLEY, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Anthony James Lawrence MALONE, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Harry MANDELZON, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John Henry MANDERS, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Michael MANION, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Edward Charles MANLEY, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Arthur Campbell MANN, 17th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Charles MANNALL, 60th Infantry Battalion, 31 July 1916

Leonard Vincent MANNING, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Russell MANNING, 12th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Ernest John MANOEL, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Cyril Julian MANTOVA, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Leo MANUSU, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Herbert Charles MARCHANT, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Cubert Edward MARETT, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Ivor Stephen MARGETTS, 12th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

William John MARKEY, 7th Light Trench Mortar Battery, 5 August 1916

Charles Edwin MARLER, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Kenneth Cullen Downing MARLOW, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Thomas MARREN, 17th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Peter Stephen MARSDEN, 8th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Harold Parker MARSHALL, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Hector Ernest Eugene MARSHALL, 4th Pioneer Battalion, 5 August 1916

John Herbert MARSHALL, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Victor Dixon MARSHALL, 1st Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Clarence MARTELL, 4th Pioneer Battalion, 4 August 1916

Charles MARTIN, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Donald MARTIN, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

George Watson MARTIN, 4th Pioneer Battalion, 3 August 1916

Harry MARTIN, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

James Clifford MARTIN, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1 August 1916

Leslie Edlin MARTIN, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Percy Evandale MARTIN, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Adolph William MASCHMEDT, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Allan MASON, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Arthur Ernest MASON, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Arthur Henry MASON, 8th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Ernest MASON, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Horace Thomas MASON, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

James MASON, 4th Pioneer Battalion, 3 August 1916

John James MASON, 45th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Robert MASON, 21st Infantry Battalion, 3 August 1916

William James MASON, 19th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Joseph MASSA, 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 5 August 1916

Frederick Hugh MATHESON, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Edward George MATHEWS, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Leslie George MATHEWS, 4th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

William Reginald MATHEWS, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Albert MATSEN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Frank Oswald MATT, 1st Division Trench Mortar Battery, 23 July 1916

Joseph John MATTHEWS, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Richard Thomas MATTHEWS, 6th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Rodney Norman MATTHEWS, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Allan Richard Livingstone MAUNSELL, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Alfred Irvine MAYFIELD, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Frederick Dane MAYNARD, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

William Edward MAZEY, 4th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

John Forbes MCALPINE, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

James MCARTHUR, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John Cameron MCARTHUR, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Archibald Gordon MCASKILL, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Charles Joseph MCBRIDE, 17th Infantry Battalion, 2 August 1916

Joseph MCCABE, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Charles MCCAIG, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Herbert James Bernard MCCANN, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Bampton MCCARTHY, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Charles Daniel MCCARTHY, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Stanley MCCARTHY, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Thomas MCCARTHY, 60th Infantry Battalion, 1 August 1916

Lester Harold MCCARTNEY, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Robert MCCARTY, 7th Field Company Engineers, 5 August 1916

Archibald MCCOLL, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

George MCCOLLEY, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Arnold George MCCOMISH, 3rd Field Company Engineers, 23 July 1916

Clarence Edward MCCONVILLE, 8th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Archibald James MCCORKINDALE, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

James MCCORMACK, 21st Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

James Archibald MCCORMICK, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

James Terence MCCORRY, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John MCCRACKEN, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

George MCCREERY, 4th Pioneer Battalion, 4 August 1916

Alexander Frank MCCROW, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Bernard MCCUE, 12th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Arthur Julius Stewart MCCULLOCH, 12th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Leslie Mariner MCCULLOCH, 7th Light Trench Mortar Battery, 5 August 1916

William Lindsay MCCULLOCH, 17th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Ralph MCCULLOUGH, 18th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Francis Horace MCCURRIE, 3rd Field Company Engineers, 23 July 1916

John Edward MCCUSKER, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

David MCDONALD, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

James Alexander MCDONALD, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John Edward MCDONALD, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Richard MCDONALD, 1st Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Robert MCDONALD, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 3 August 1916

John William MCDONOUGH, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Duncan Patrick MCDOUGALL, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Robert MCDOUGALL, 12th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

George Francis Ernest MCDOWALL, 8th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

John MCDOWALL, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John MCEVOY, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

William McGeachie MCEWAN, 17th Infantry Battalion, 1 August 1916

Michael MCFADDEN, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Robert MCFADDEN, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Keith Robert Douglas MCFADYEN, 19th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Quinton MCGARVA, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

David MCGEACHIE, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Herbert Sparling MCGILL, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

George Patrick Joseph MCGILLIS, 12th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

John Henry Thomas MCGIVERON, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Walter Colombo MCGOUGH, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Arthur Charles MCGRATH, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John Albert MCGRATH, 6th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Vivian MCGRATH, 18th Infantry Battalion, 2 August 1916

John Ambrose MCGREE, 1st Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Frank Alan MCGREGOR, 28th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

James Roy MCGUCKIN, 19th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Frank John MCHARDY, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

William Alexander MCHARDY, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Robert John MCHENRY, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Nicholas Leo MCINERNEY, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Angus MCINNES, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Irven MCINNES, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

James Joseph Watkins MCINNES, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alfred Keith MCINTOSH, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

James Edward MCINTOSH, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Aaron MCINTYRE, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John MCKAY, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John Adolph MCKECHNIE, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Alexander Niel MCKENDRICK, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Patrick James MCKENNA, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

David John MCKENZIE, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Donald MCKENZIE, 12th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Howard Douglas MCKENZIE, 17th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

James Reynold MCKENZIE, 19th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

John James MCKENZIE, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William MCKENZIE, 8th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

James Joseph MCKEON, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Charles John MCKINNON, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

David Stanley MCKINNON, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

James Leslie MCKINNON, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Peter MCKINNON, 8th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

George Robert MCLACHLAN, 45th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Clarence Roy MCLAREN, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Sylvester William James MCLAUGHLAN, 19th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Alexander MCLEAN, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Charles MCLEAN, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Donald Wallace MCLEAN, 4th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Duncan MCLEAN, 7th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

James Edward MCLEAN, 9th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Robert MCLEAN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Robert Warren MCLEAN, 4th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Thomas Sorbie MCLEAN, 7th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Alexander MCLENNAN, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

William Duncan MCLENNAN, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Charles James MCLEOD, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Horace Norman MCLEOD, 12th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

John MCLEOD, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Warrick James MCLEOD, 17th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

William MCLEOD, 8th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Charles MCMAHON, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 26 July 1916

James MCMAHON, 7th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Michael Peter MCMAHON, 17th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Stephen Patrick MCMANUS, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 27 July 1916

Charles MCMILLAN, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 24 July 1916

Oswald MCMILLAN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Sidney Walter MCMULLEN, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Robert MCMULLIN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Charles Alexander MCMURCHY, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

William MCPHAIL, 18th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

George MCPHERSON, 19th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Stuart MCPHILLAMY, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Francis MCREYNOLDS, 31st Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

George MCRITCHIE, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Noel Edmund MCSHANE, 1st Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Archibald Joseph MCSPARRON, 18th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Donald William MCTAVISH, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Norman Burnett MCWHINNEY, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

William Ernest MEAD, 11th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

David MEADE, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Thomas De Courcy MEADE, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Albert Percy MEADOWS, 10th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Clarence John MEDHURST, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

David John MEDHURST, 8th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Reuben MEEK, 6th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Robert MEIGAN, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Alfred James MERCER, 7th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Henry MEREDITH, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Charles Owen MERKLEY, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Francis Michael MERRICK, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Percy Roy MERRICK, 19th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Henry Nelson MERSON, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William Otto Jesse MESSENGER, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alfred John Verrall METCALFE, 8th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Alfred Johnathan MEYER, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William Leslie MEYER, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Ernest Augustus Mowbray MICHAEL, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

John Charles MICHAEL, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William Henry MICHEL, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Alexander Sanderson MIDDLETON, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Ellis Harwood MIDDLETON, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Robert Bond MIDDLETON, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Roy Oswald MIDDLETON, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Harry MILFORD, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

William Leslie Stuart MILL, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alexander Ross MILLAR, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

George Hood MILLAR, 32nd Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

George Edward MILLEN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Archibald MILLER, 45th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Charles MILLER, 20th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Charles Menzies MILLER, 20th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Gordon Hamilton MILLER, 17th Infantry Battalion, 2 August 1916

Percy David MILLER, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

William Arthur MILLER, 18th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

John Robert MILLIKEN, 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 2 August 1916

Cecil Beaumont MILLS, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

David MacEwan MILLS, 18th Infantry Battalion, 3 August 1916

Charles Henry MINDNER, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Martin MINETER, 48th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Stanley James MINETT, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

William Henry MINETT, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John Andrew MINNIS, 1st Field Ambulance, 23 July 1916

Wilfred Cyril MISSEN, 24th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Alfred MITCHELL, 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 5 August 1916

Ernest Frank MITCHELL, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

James MITCHELL, 12th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Robert George MITCHELL, 4th Pioneer Battalion, 3 August 1916

Thomas James MITCHELL, 20th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Charles MOHR, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

George Francis MOIR, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

John MOLLISON, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Francis Michael MONAGHAN, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Patrick MONAGHAN, 24th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Bruce Lawson MONIE, 18th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Fred MONKMAN, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Harry MONTI, 21st Infantry Battalion, 1 August 1916

Sydney Thomas MOODY, 18th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William MOON, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Bernard MOONEY, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Arthur MOORE, 18th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Arthur MOORE, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Charles Thomas MOORE, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Errol Vere Walch MOORE, 1st Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Hunsley Mountain Beach MOORE, 18th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Percy Albert MOORE, 17th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Raymond Charles Tasman MOORE, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Roy Stanley MOORE, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Walter Charles Thomas MOORE, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

William John MOORE, 20th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Francis Fabian MORAN, 18th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

John MORAN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Thomas MOREY, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

George MORGAN, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Vernon Barrett MORGAN, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

George Thomas MORLEY, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Harold Thomas MORONEY, 19th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Joseph Lawrence MORREL, 7th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

James Robert MORRIS, 11th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Alexander MacPherson MORRISON, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

James Duncan Drummond MORRISON, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Thomas MORRISON, 4th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

William Henry MOYLAN, 20th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alexander Gray MUDIE, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Albert John MUGFORD, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Leopold Claude James MUIR, 8th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Fargy MULLEN, 20th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Herbert Daniel MULLIGAN, 18th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Walter Lambert MUMFORD, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Edwyn Gerald MUNCE, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

James Thomas MUNDAY, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alfred Walpole MUNDY, 12th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Reginald James MUNDY, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Reginald Henry MUNKLEY, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alfred James MUNN, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Archibald MUNRO, 6th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

David MUNRO, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

George MUNRO, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 25 July 1916

Edwin Gordon MUNTZ, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Bertram John MURPHY, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

John MURPHY, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

John James MURPHY, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Patrick John Duggan MURPHY, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Peter MURPHY, 6th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Thomas Francis MURPHY, 28th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William MURPHY, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

William James MURPHY, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Edgar Lawrence MURRAY, 18th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

James Cassie MURRAY, 7th Machine Gun Company, 5 August 1916

Owen MURRAY, 21st Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Patrick James MURRAY, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William Robert MURRAY, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916.

George Thomas MURROWOOD, 60th Infantry Battalion, 1 August 1916.

Leslie Robert MURTON, 6th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916.

John David MUSGROVE, 6th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916.

Clinton R MYERS, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916.

 

Thomas Newsome NALTY, 48th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916.

William Bernard NANKERVIS, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916.

Charles George NANKIVELL, 4th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916.

Walter Horace NASH, 21st Infantry Battalion, 31 July 1916.

Thomas NAYLON, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

Andrew Buckham Davidson NEAL, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

Thomas Reginald NEAL, 7th Field Company Engineers, 29 July 1916.

Edward Mordan NEALE, 7th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916.

Roy Harry NEBBITT, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

Martin NEE, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

James NEELY, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

Walter Allan NEGUS, 17th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Albert John NEILSON, 18th Infantry Battalion, 2 August 1916

Wilfred Harold NELSEN, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Alfred William NELSON, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Harry NELSON, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

James Patrick NELSON, 8th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

William John NELSON, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Thomas Joseph NEPEAN, 27th Infantry Battalion, 1 August 1916

Charles NESBITT, 6th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Thomas NESTOR, 19th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Eric James NEWBERY, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Arthur Bertram NEWELL, 12th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Francis Walter NEWELL, 7th Field Company Engineers, 29 July 1916

Arthur NEWMAN, 3rd Light Trench Mortar Battery, 25 July 1916

James Pausey NEWMAN, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

John William NEWMAN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 1 August 1916

William Charles Frederick NEWMAN, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Wilhelm NEWMANN, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

William Edward NEWSON, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Thomas NEWSTEAD, 4th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Isaac NEWTON, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Percival Dixon NICHOLAS, 12th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

John Harold NICHOLLS, 4th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Andrew NICHOLSON, 4th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Donald NICHOLSON, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Harry Archibald NICHOLSON, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Roy NICHOLSON, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Roy Alexander NICHOLSON, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Robert Macquarie NICOLL, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Otto Schack NIELSEN, 28th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

William Ernest NIELSEN, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Otto Christian NIEMANN, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Leslie Hector NITCHIE, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Albert Thomas NOAKES, 24th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Edgar Leslie NOBLE, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Frederick NOBLETT, 12th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Ralph Murray NODEN, 8th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Hugh Thomas NOLAN, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

James Bernard NOLAN, 8th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Leonard NOONAN, 1st Light Trench Mortar Battery, 25 July 1916

Augustus Harry NORMAN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Eric William NORMAN, 8th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Harry Alfred NORMAN, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Henry Albert NORMAN, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William James NORMAN, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Frank Herbert NORTH, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Roger Guilford NORTH, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Jack NORTHCOTT, 11th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Gilbert James Haynes NORTON, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916.

Thomas NORTON, 9th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916.

George William NORWOOD, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916.

Frank Septimus NUGENT, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916 .

 

Lest We Forget

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Pozieres, France, 23 July to 5 August 1916, Contents

The Battle of Pozieres, France, 23 July to 5 August 1916, Roll of Honour

Western Front, France and Belgium, 1916 - 1918

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Pozieres, France, 23 July to 5 August 1916, Roll of Honour, M - N

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 6 August 2010 10:01 AM EADT
Wednesday, 18 July 2007
The Battle of Pozieres, France, 23 July to 5 August 1916, Roll of Honour, O - R
Topic: BatzWF - Westn Front

The Battle of Pozieres

France, 23 July to 5 August 1916

Roll of Honour

Australian Imperial Forces, O - R

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men known to have given their lives in service of Australia during the Battle of Pozieres, France, 23 July to 5 August 1916.

 

Roll of Honour, O - R

 

Hubert Lancelot OAKES, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916.

Gerald Arthur Vane OAKEY, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

William Aubrey OATES, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916.

Bertie O'BRIEN, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916.

Henry Alfred O'BRIEN, 18th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916.

Hugh O'BRIEN, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916.

Hugh O'BRIEN, 28th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916.

John Patrick O'BRIEN, 19th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916.

Patrick Coleman O'BRIEN, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916.

Thomas Daniel O'BRIEN, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 25 July 1916.

Thomas Francis O'BRIEN, 11th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916.

Walter John O'BRIEN, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

David Felix O'CONNELL, 17th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Horace William O'CONNELL, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

James O'CONNELL, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Michael John O'CONNELL, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

William Edmond O'CONNELL, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Daniel Hugh O'CONNOR, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John O'CONNOR, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 25 July 1916

Martin O'CONNOR, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

William Henry O'CONNOR, 25th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Reginald Jacob ODGERS, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Arthur James OFFORD, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John O'FLAHERTY, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

David George OGILVIE, 7th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Christopher O'GORMAN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

William James O'GRADY, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

James Edward O'HALLORAN, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Daniel O'HARA, 17th Infantry Battalion, 2 August 1916

Robert Stewart O'HEA, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Paul Augustine O'KEEFE, 17th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

William Percival O'KEEFE, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Henry Michael O'KEEFFE, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Walter Knox OLDING, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Eric Henry OLLEY, 26th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Leonard Augustine O'LOUGHLIN, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Ernest Henry OLSEN, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Frederick Thomas August OLSON, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Jack O'NEIL, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Dennis Joseph O'NEILL, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Thomas Joseph O'NEILL, 9th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Thomas Leslie O'NEILL, 6th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Francis Alexander O'ROURKE, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Lawrence William O'ROURKE, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alexander O'SHANNESSY, 8th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

William Joseph O'SHEA, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Francis Joseph O'SULLIVAN, 19th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

James Patrick O'TOOLE, 17th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Bertram Hope OTTAWAY, 48th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Cecil Stewart OWEN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Coulton Thomas OWEN, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

John Theodore OWEN, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

 

Hector Clarence PACEY, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William George Henry PADGETT, 8th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Joseph Burt PAGAN, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Ernest James Lindsay PAGE, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Percy William PAGE, 31st Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Stanley Ewart PAGE, 19th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Harry Ormond PAIN, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Charles Frederick PAINE, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

George Collis PAINTIN, 3rd Machine Gun Company, 23 July 1916

John Vincent PALLAS, 21st Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

David John PALMER, 21st Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Patrick PALMER, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Reginald Alfred Johnson PALMER, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Augustus George PARK, 18th Infantry Battalion, 2 August 1916

Charles PARKER, 18th Infantry Battalion, 2 August 1916

Ernest PARKER, 1st Light Trench Mortar Battery, 25 July 1916

George Frederick PARKER, 7th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Horace Lancelot PARKER, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

William PARKIN, 19th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Clarence Gerald PARKINSON, 7th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Albert PARKYN, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Sydney William PARR, 18th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Charles Ernest PARRINGTON, 19th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

James Leslie PARTINGTON, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alfred Percy PASCOE, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Edward James PASCOE, 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 5 August 1916

Arthur Charles PASSMORE, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Ogilvie Brown PATERSON, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Arthur Reginald PATON, 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 4 August 1916

Thomas Charles Frederick PATTEN, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Charles Henry PATTERSON, 7th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

John Daniel PATTERSON, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Joseph PATTERSON, 24th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

David PAYNE, 8th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Harry PAYNE, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Herbert PAYNE, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

James PAYNE, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Lewis Albert PAYNE, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Robert Vincent PAYNE, 27th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Roderick Neil PEACE, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Ephraim Francis PEACH, 45th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Norman PEACOCK, 17th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Ralph Wilson PEACOCK, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Arthur Frederick PEARCE, 18th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John PEARCE, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 25 July 1916

Sydney Mattinson PEARCE, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Eric Walter PEARSON, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Robert Fearnley PEARSON, 6th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

William PEARSON, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

William Henry PEARSON, 12th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Edward Leslie PEART, 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 1 August 1916

Eric Melville PEART, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Henry PEAT, 17th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Aubrey Donald PEDERSEN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Henrek PEDERSEN, 12th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Harry Harding Johnston PEEL, 4th Pioneer Battalion, 4 August 1916

Richard John PEMBELTON, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Alfred Henrik PENNANEN, 19th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Alfred George Stanley PENNEY, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

John Henry PENNEY, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

William Burnside PENNYCUICK, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

John Francis PENROSE, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Robert Eric PENTY, 18th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

James Samuel PEPPER, 18th Infantry Battalion, 31 July 1916

Gilbert Lott PERKINS, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Reuben Woodward PERSHOUSE, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Stanley PERT, 1st Division Trench Mortar Battery, 23 July 1916

William Frederick PETERS, 8th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

William Henry PETERS, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Arthur Gustaf PETERSEN, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Norman Chris PETERSON, 21st Infantry Battalion, 2 August 1916

Ormonde Leslie PETHERICK, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

George Alfred PETTET, 1st Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Andrew Wilson PETTIGREW, 4th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Thomas PETTIS, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 26 July 1916

William Thomas PFUHL, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

David PHEENEY, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Thomas Henry PHELAN, 5th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Clarence James Armstrong PHILLIPS, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Duncan Alexander PHILLIPS, 8th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

James Gordon PHILLIPS, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Lionel Joshua PHILLIPS, 24th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Robert Cremer PHILLIPS, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Samuel Gilbert PHILLIPS, 48th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William PHILLIS, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

James Temple PHILPOT, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Harry PICKARD, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Arnold PICKERING, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Arthur PICKERING, 18th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Tom Eric PICKUP, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Thomas Arthur Essex PICOT, 18th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Roydon Hoadley PINHEY, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Ernest John PIRANI, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Henry John PLAYER, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

William John PLEW, 10th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Reginald William Albert PLUMB, 5th Machine Gun Company, 31 July 1916

Richard PLUMMER, 21st Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Frederick Farrington PLUNKETT, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

William James POLGLASE, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Harold Ralph POLLARD, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Thomas POLLARD, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Alfred POOLE, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John POOLE, 18th Infantry Battalion, 3 August 1916

Henry POPLE, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Alexander POPOFF, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

James Alfred PORT, 11th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Abel PORTER, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

James PORTER, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

James Henry Charles PORTER, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Harold Sherwood POTTS, 8th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Arthur POWELL, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Norman Henry Victor POWELL, 5th Field Company Engineers, 25 July 1916

Richard Gordon POWELL, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Charles Ernest PRATT, 7th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Frederick PREISIG, 21st Infantry Battalion, 31 July 1916

Richard PRENDERGAST, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Charles William PRICE, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

David Richard PRICE, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Ewart PRICE, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Harry Albert Enos PRICE, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Stewart PRICE, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Jack Allan PRIOR, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Leslie Byrt PRITCHARD, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Victor Stanley PROCTER, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Sidney George PROSSER, 19th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Cecil Edwin PULLEN, 20th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Eric Ray PULLEN, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Edward Francis PURCELL, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

James Dudley PURCELL, 1st Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Allan Stewart PUTLAND, 32nd Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Stuart McIntyre PYERS, 8th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

James William George PYLE, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Thomas PYRAH, 9th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

 

Harold QUAINTON, 20th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Claude Richard QUARMBY, 1st Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Archibald Wingrove QUARRELL, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Henry Crellin QUINE, 4th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

William QUINLAN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Cecil Ross QUINN, 18th Infantry Battalion, 3 August 1916

Daniel Augustine QUINN, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John Francis QUINN, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

 

Henry Charles RABY, 28th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Peter RAFFERTY, 8th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Rene Alphonso Louis RAIMONDE, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Ernest William RAITT, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Stanley RAMAGE, 18th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Stewart Macleay RAMSAY, 18th Infantry Battalion, 3 August 1916

Valentine RANCIE, 8th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Horace Garland RASHLEIGH, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Charles James Francis RASMUSSEN, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Hans Peter RASMUSSEN, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Eric Vernon Bird RATCLIFF, 12th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Ernest John RAU, 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 5 August 1916

David Silvester RAVOLAINE, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Robert Goldthorpe RAWS, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Thomas William RAYBONE, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Ernest George RAYBOULD, 28th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

William RAYNER, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Charles Louis READ, 6th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Percy Ernest READ, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alfred Hubert REARDON, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Daniel Thomas REDDAN, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Maurice Challis REDWOOD, 18th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Alexander Thomas REED, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

David REES, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Victor John REES, 17th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

John REEVES, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

William Leslie REEVES, 7th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Frederick REGAN, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 31 July 1916

George Duncan REID, 8th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

James Saward REID, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

John REID, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Mersey Albert REID, 17th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Norman Alexander REID, 6th Field Company Engineers, 27 July 1916

Thomas REID, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Peter Joseph REINHARD, 20th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Harold Ernest RETCHFORD, 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 5 August 1916

Alan Herbert REVELL, 12th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Albert James REVILLE, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Henry George REYNOLDS, 18th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Reuben Richard REYNOLDS, 26th Infantry Battalion, 3 August 1916

Charles RICHARDS, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Norman Chesney RICHARDS, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Samuel RICHARDS, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

William RICHARDS, 27th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

William Charles RICHARDS, 19th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Ernest Albert RICHARDSON, 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 2 August 1916

Robert RICHARDSON, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Theodore Bertrude Squire RICHARDSON, 27th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Thomas RICHARDSON, 4th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Victor John RICHARDSON, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

William Robert RICHARDSON, 28th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Herbert RICHMOND, 24th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

James RICHMOND, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Peter William RICHMOND, 18th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Allan RICKETTS, 12th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Joseph Henry RIDDELL, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Walter Gottlieb RIESCHIECK, 21st Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Norman Walter RIGBY, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 24 July 1916

Herbert RIGLER, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Albert John RILEY, 9th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

James John Gerard RILEY, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Thomas Henry RILEY, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Willie Charles RILEY, 6th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Luigi Frederick RIMOLDI, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Joseph Martin RINGROSE, 17th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Alfred John RIXON, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

James Alfred ROACH, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Matthew ROACH, 25th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Andrew ROADS, 10th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Garnet Edward ROBBINS, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Albert ROBERTS, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Alfred ROBERTS, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

David Benjamin ROBERTS, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Walter James ROBERTS, 19th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alexander ROBERTSON, 20th Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

Douglas ROBERTSON, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

George Theodore ROBERTSON, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Gordon ROBERTSON, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John ROBERTSON, 25th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Lachlan David ROBERTSON, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Harold ROBIN, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Albert Charles ROBINSON, 21st Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Albert Henry ROBINSON, 7th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Frederick Charles ROBINSON, 18th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

James Noble ROBINSON, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John George ROBINSON, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Samuel ROBINSON, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

William Arthur ROBINSON, 6th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

William Robert ROBINSON, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Edgar Hepple Garbutt ROBSON, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Ernest Harold ROBSON, 12th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

John Thomas ROBSON, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Walter Edgar John ROBSON, 1st Field Company Engineers, 24 July 1916

William Ogilvie ROBSON, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

James ROCHE, 4th Pioneer Battalion, 31 July 1916

Herbert ROCKLIFF, 17th Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Benjamin Patrick RODDA, 31st Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Edward William RODGERS, 19th Infantry Battalion, 1 August 1916

George RODGERS, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Herbert RODIER, 20th Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916

Bertie Victor RODMAN, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Thomas Bernard RODWELL, 20th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Alfred Arthur ROE, 27th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

James Alexander ROE, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Albert Kenneth ROEBUCK, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Cyril Stuart Hamilton ROGERS, 2nd Pioneer Battalion, 5 August 1916

Elton Edward ROGERS, 1st Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

Alfred Arthur Percival ROGERSON, 7th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Vernon ROGERSON, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Harry Clarence ROJO, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Ernest Morton ROLFE, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Joseph RONSON, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Samuel Fenton ROSE, 18th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Walter ROSE, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Arthur ROSS, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Ernest Robert ROSS, 6th Field Company Engineers, 28 July 1916

Francis Charles ROSS, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

John Ambrose ROSS, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 26 July 1916

Leonard Godfrey ROSS, 21st Infantry Battalion, 31 July 1916

Maurice Joseph ROSS, 17th Infantry Battalion, 2 August 1916

Wallace Douglas Guthrie Fraser ROSS, 26th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

William Leslie ROSS, 7th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916

John Thomas ROWAN, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Herbert William ROWE, 24th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

John Hastings Carlyle ROWE, 20th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Fredrick Charles ROWLAND, 18th Infantry Battalion, 4 August 1916

Stanley Harold ROY, 11th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Hector Charles ROYLE, 21st Infantry Battalion, 30 July 1916

William Nicholas RUDDICK, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916

Charles Henry RUDDLE, 9th Infantry Battalion, 23 July 1916

Charles George RUGGLES, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Edward John RULE, 6th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Reuben John RULE, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Reuben Henry RUNDLE, 19th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916

Levi RUSHTON, 28th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916

Allan RUSSELL, 5th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Richard William RUSSELL, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Arthur Edward RUTTER, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 27 July 1916

Bert RYAN, 12th Infantry Battalion, 25 July 1916

Cyril Ferdinand RYAN, 12th Infantry Battalion, 24 July 1916.

John Francis RYAN, 24th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

Matthew James RYAN, 25th Infantry Battalion, 29 July 1916.

Percy Lawrence RYAN, 18th Infantry Battalion, 26 July 1916.

Thomas Rolland RYAN, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 28 July 1916.

Albert RYE, 26th Infantry Battalion, 5 August 1916 .

 

Lest We Forget

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Pozieres, France, 23 July to 5 August 1916, Contents

The Battle of Pozieres, France, 23 July to 5 August 1916, Roll of Honour

Western Front, France and Belgium, 1916 - 1918

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Pozieres, France, 23 July to 5 August 1916, Roll of Honour, O - R

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 6 August 2010 9:59 AM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker