Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« September 2007 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Wednesday, 26 September 2007
The Battle of Polygon Wood, Belgium, 26 September 1917, Roll of Honour
Topic: BatzWF - Westn Front

The Battle of Polygon Wood

Belgium, 26 September 1917

Australian Imperial Force

Roll of Honour

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men known to have given their lives in service of Australia during the Battle of Polygon Wood, Belgium, 26 September 1917.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Walter Albert ABBOTT, 12th Machine Gun Company.

Frank ADAIR, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Holderness ADAMTHWAITE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley William AGNEW, 57th Infantry Battalion.

John Sylvester AHERN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Ferdinand Emil AHLERS, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Henry AISTHORPE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John AKERS, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

Rupert Gordon ALEXANDER, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Francis ALFRED, 15th Infantry Battalion.

Johan ALLEMAN, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Thomas ALLEN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur William ALLMOND, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas William ALSBURY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Albert Samuel ANDERSON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald College ANDERSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Robert ANDERSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John Lancelot ANDREWS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Petford ANDREWS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William ANDREWS, 13th Infantry Battalion.

Henry ARUNDEL, 16th Infantry Battalion.

James Marshall AVERY, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Charles Thomas AYERS, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander John Kennedy AYRE, 14th Infantry Battalion.

 

John Frederick BABBAGE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

James BALL, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

Albert John Isaac BARCLAY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick BARKER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Nathaniel BARTLETT, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Joseph BASSETT, 4th Division Signal Company.

Francis Con BAUGH, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Earnest BAULCH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry BEARD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Wilfred Norman BEAVER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Sidney BELCHER, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Samuel BELL, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Peter BELLEVILLE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

James William BERRY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Ernest BESWICK, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Oswald BINGER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Ramsay BINGHAM, 59th Infantry Battalion.

David BIRD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Charles BISHOP, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas John BLAKE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Rodford BLANDFORD, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Stanley BLATCH, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Noel Russell BLAYNEY, 58th Infantry Battalion.

George Alexander BLIGHT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Lewis BODHOLDT, 6th Field Artillery Brigade.

William Gordon BODY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest BOGG, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Michael Cassin BORGER, 12th Machine Gun Company.

Charles Victor BOYES, 4th Machine Gun Company.

Roy Harold BOYTON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Bernard BRADLEY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Francis Joseph BRANDT, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William BREEN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Harold BREWER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Arthur BRIERLEY, 57th Infantry Battalion.

John Grey BRODIE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Harry Wallace BROKENSHIRE, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Phillips BROMLEY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred BROWN, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Dane BROWN, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Donald BROWN, 14th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Morton BROWN, 7th Field Artillery Brigade.

Wilfred Lionel BROWN, 5th Infantry Battalion.

William John BROWN, 56th Infantry Battalion.

John Brodie BRYANT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Joseph BUNTER, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Harry BURNETT, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Percival James BURNS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William BURNS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Edward BURTON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George BUTCHER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Rupert Godfrey BUTTERWORTH, 56th Infantry Battalion.

 

Frederick Patrick CAHILL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Paul CAHILL, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Frederick CALDER, 15th Field Company Engineers.

Alexander Charles CAMERON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald CAMERON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Eric Allan CAMERON, 13th Field Company Engineers.

Francis James CAMERON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald CAMPBELL, 58th Infantry Battalion.

John Henderson CAMPBELL, 60th Infantry Battalion.

William Charles CAMPBELL, 57th Infantry Battalion.

James Herbert Vernon CAPPER, 7th Field Artillery Brigade.

Thomas CARLIN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick CARLSON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred John Everleigh CARMICHAEL, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Howard Bevan CARR, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Lawrence William CARR, 6th Field Artillery Brigade.

Frederick CARSON, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Walter CARSTENS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Eric Charles CARTER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh CARTER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Miles Bennison CARTER, 5th Field Artillery Brigade.

Frank Harold CASH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Joseph CAVANAGH, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Francis William CAWSE, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Francis CHAMBERS, 15th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Stanley CHANDLER, 13th Field Ambulance.

Arthur Ernest Cameron CHARLWOOD, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick CHEESWRIGHT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Ernest CHERRY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Frank CHIVERTON, 13th Machine Gun Company.

Claude Henry CHUTE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Harry Septimus CLARK, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John CLARK, 15th Infantry Battalion.

Bernard Henry CLARKE, 8th Machine Gun Company.

Elliott CLARKE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George Wetzel CLARKE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Granville George Thomas Coden CLARKE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

James Francis CLEARY, 14th Infantry Battalion.

Edgar Boyd CLOUSTON, 4th Machine Gun Company.

Albert Victor COCHRANE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur COCKBURN, 56th Infantry Battalion.

George William COCKBURN, 56th Infantry Battalion.

John COGNET, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Alexander COHEN, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph COHEN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William George COLE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Patrick COLLINS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Hugh Patrick COMANS, 5th Infantry Battalion.

Anton Adolf Constant COMMELIN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William Edwin CONLON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John Patrick CONROY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry COOK, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William Joseph COOK, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Harry COOMBE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel COOPER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Ellis Eric CORK, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Allan Obed CORREY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Hugh COUPER, 49th Infantry Battalion.

William George COX, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Neil McMaster CRAWFORD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George Frederick CROPLEY, 57th Infantry Battalion.

William Reeves CROSSMAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Stephen Joseph CRYAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Arthur William CURRIE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Edward CURRIE, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Frank Herbert CUTTEN, 51st Infantry Battalion.

 

William Henry DALE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Patrick DALY, 4th Field Company Engineers.

Norman D'ANGRI, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Aubrey Claude DARE, 1st Machine Gun Company.

Norman DARK, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John Joseph Edward DARNEDT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert DAVIDSON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

William Ernest Enoch DAVIES, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Reginald DAVIS, 11th Field Artillery Brigade.

James DICKIE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh DOBBIE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William DOBSON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William Joseph DOHERTY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

James Edward DONOGHUE, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Patrick DORAN, 57th Infantry Battalion.

William Roy DOUGHAN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Herbert DOUST, 13th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Joseph DOWDLE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Norman Joseph DOWSETT, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Herbert DOYLE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Wright DOYLE, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Clarence DREWETT, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Oliver William DRYDEN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald John Francis DUFFY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Augustus DUFFY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Arthur DUNCAN, 6th Machine Gun Company.

William DUNCAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Bryson DUNSMUIR, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick DUTTON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

James Francis DWYER, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Gordon Wilson DYER, 13th Machine Gun Company.

 

John William EDWARDS, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Lancebrook Charles EGLESE, 8th Machine Gun Company.

Robert ELLIOTT, 15th Field Company Engineers.

William Joseph ENRIGHT, 14th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Malguyn EVANS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles EZZY, 55th Infantry Battalion.

 

Percy FABIAN, 14th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Walter FACER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Henry FARMER, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Berkley Alfred FASE, 15th Field Company Engineers.

John FAY, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Peter FEENAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Alexander FERGUSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Abram FERRIER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Fred Thurlow FISK, 10th Field Artillery Brigade.

Jack Hammond FITZGERALD, 8th Field Artillery Brigade.

Michael Joseph Francis FITZPATRICK, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Edward FLEET, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John FLETCHER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Austin Herbert FLOYD, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Francis FLOYD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Robert FORD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Henry FORD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Robert Alvin Draper FOWLER, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Wells FOX, 29th Infantry Battalion.

John Walter FRANCIS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Victor FRANKLIN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James FRASER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin James Thomas FREEBODY, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Douglas FREEMAN, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Augustus FREETHEY, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Norman Harry FRISBY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George FROST, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Miller FULLER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Howard Parker FYFE, 8th Machine Gun Company.

 

Christopher Henry GAGE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Peter GALLAGHER, 15th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Alexander GAMBLE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John Gladstone GARDNER, 13th Machine Gun Company.

August Albert GARMEISTER, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred GARNETT, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Harry GARTNER, 15th Infantry Battalion.

Leo GEORGE, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Henry GIBBETT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Henry James GILL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William Leslie GIROUD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George GLASSCOCK, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas James GLEESON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Tom GOODING, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Francis Charles GOSLING, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas John GOUGH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Richmond Boyd GRAHAM, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Ross Edgar GRANGE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Alexander George GRANT, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Marden GRANT, 29th Infantry Battalion.

John Gustaf GRAUBIN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Milne GREIG, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Leslie GRIFFIN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Harry Leslie GRIFFIN, 49th Infantry Battalion.

William GRIFFITHS, 15th Infantry Battalion.

William George GRIFFITHS, 51st Infantry Battalion.

William Henry GRUMMITT, 4th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Herbert GURNEY, 56th Infantry Battalion.

 

Albert Myles HAGAN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Frank HALKYARD, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas March HALL, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Philip HALL, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Thomas HALLIDAY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

James Horatio Nelson HAMILTON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Dennis Patrick HAMMOND, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Ernest HAMMOND, 57th Infantry Battalion.

George Thomas HANCY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Marten Peater HANSEN, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Albert HARDING, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Tom HARDING, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Merton HARRAP, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Wilfred HARRAP, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George Henry HARRINGTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James Colman HARRIS, 50th Infantry Battalion.

James Stanley HARRIS, 57th Infantry Battalion.

William Charles HARRIS, 15th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

William Henry HARRIS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Walter HARVEY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William George HASKINS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

John Michael Benjamin HASSED, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Blenner HASSETT, 10th Field Artillery Brigade.

Albert Mark HATCHER, 8th Machine Gun Company.

Thomas HAZELL, 56th Infantry Battalion.

William John HEALY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Arthur HEARD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Henry Hastings HEARD, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick HEASMAN, 13th Machine Gun Company.

Charles Thomas McIntosh HEATH, 5th Field Artillery Brigade.

John HENDERSON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

William Alexander HENDERSON, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick Hugh HENRY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Alfred HENSON, 6th Field Artillery Brigade.

Robert James HEPBURN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Francis Paget HEWKLEY, 4th Division Signal Company.

Reginald Kenneth HIBBS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Michael HICKEY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Christopher Stanley Wallis HICKS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William Herbert HILBORNE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frank HILL, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Harry Rogers HILL, 50th Infantry Battalion.

William Richard HILL, 55th Infantry Battalion.

David HILTON, 15th Field Company Engineers.

James HODGKISON, 57th Infantry Battalion.

William John HOLDEN, 51st Infantry Battalion.

John Nicholson HOLMES, 54th Infantry Battalion.

John Thomas HOLMES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick HOLMSEN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William Frederick HOLTER, 15th Infantry Battalion.

George Blackford HOOLEY, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Donald Herbert Odo HOPKINS, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Frank William Banner HOPKINS, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Arnold Clement HORDERN, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Edwin HORSEY, 16th Infantry Battalion.

John Vincent HOULIHAN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

David HOWARTH, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Hubert Loftus HOWLETT, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Melrose HUNTER, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Frank Charles Ernest HUNTER, 14th Infantry Battalion.

John HUNTER, 49th Infantry Battalion.

George HUTCHINSON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry HUTCHINSON, 14th Infantry Battalion.

Elliott HYLES, 60th Infantry Battalion.

 

Robert Charles INGRAM, 14th Field Ambulance.

William John INKSTER, 50th Infantry Battalion.

 

Abraham JACKS, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Frederick JACKSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Walter JAY, 50th Infantry Battalion.

John Harold JOHNS, 15th Field Company Engineers.

Phillip Peterson JOLLY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Alfred JONES, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George David Charles JONES, 51st Infantry Battalion.

James Bertram JONES, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Linford Austin JONES, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Clyde JONES, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Christian JONGE-HOYER, 31st Infantry Battalion.

 

Daniel Timothy Joseph KEARNEY, 14th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Edwin KEE, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Selwood KENDALL, 8th Machine Gun Company.

Thomas Joseph KERBY, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest William KERLEY, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred De Vere KIDSON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas John KINCHINGTON, 49th Infantry Battalion.

James KING, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Matthew KINGDON, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Angus McCormack KIRWAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Philip Ted KLUCK, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Edward KNAPP, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Frederick KNIGHT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Geoffrey William Chapman KNIGHT, 60th Infantry Battalion.

David KOELLNER, 13th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas John KOENIG, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Louis KURTZMANN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

 

Harry LACEY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

George Arthur LAIDLAW, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Charles LANSDOWNE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Frederick LAPWORTH, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Hubert Aylett LARKMAN, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Hubert Reginald LARSEN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Bernard Agrippa LAVERICK, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Herbert LEGEL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John Thomas LENNOX, 14th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick LEONARD, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Harry Cowdrey LESTER, 57th Infantry Battalion.

John McLaren LETT, 29th Infantry Battalion.

David Reginald LEWIS, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney John LIDDELL, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Walter LINDLEY, 57th Infantry Battalion.

James Stewart LLOYD, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Albert George Francis LONG, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

Norman Arthur James LONG, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Guy Everard LOOKER, 4th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Eldred Clayton LOVETT, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Alex Lindsay LOWE, 15th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Robert LUSCOMBE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Francis James LYNAM, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Walter Solomon LYNAM, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Andrew LYNCH, 15th Field Company Engineers.

 

Frederick John MACDOUALL, 56th Infantry Battalion.

William Allen Athol MACGREGOR, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William MACMAHON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William Edward MAJOR, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

John Henry MALONE, 57th Infantry Battalion.

William MANALLACK, 57th Infantry Battalion.

William MANNION, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Francis MARK, 57th Infantry Battalion.

William James MARONEY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Caspard Edward Allen MARTIN, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Duke MARTIN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

John James Wyatt MARTIN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Winfred MARTIN, 57th Infantry Battalion.

George Thomas MATTHEWS, 51st Infantry Battalion.

David Landale MAUGHAN, 14th Machine Gun Company.

Eric Arthur MAWSON, 4th Field Company Engineers.

Charles Judge MAYBERRY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

David Lindsay MCALISTER, 15th Field Company Engineers.

James Alexander MCALLISTER, 49th Infantry Battalion.

James Winter MCALPINE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

George Neil MCANDREW, 13th Field Company Engineers.

John Eric Farquhar MCARDLE, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Stanley MCCONACHY, 4th Machine Gun Company.

Thomas James MCCONNELL, 58th Infantry Battalion.

James Rolland MCCOPPIN, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur MCDONALD, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Innes MCDONALD, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh MCDONALD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Joseph MCDONALD, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Victor Peter MCDONNELL, 15th Infantry Battalion.

Stewart Arthur MCDOWALL, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Leslie MCDOWALL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William Robert MCDOWELL, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Alexander Malcolm MCFARLANE, 54th Infantry Battalion.

James Baxter MCGIBBON, 13th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Carrington MCGOWN, 15th Field Company Engineers.

William MCINTYRE, 15th Machine Gun Company.

John Downie MCKENZIE, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Keith Murdoch MCLEOD, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Martin Joseph MCMAHON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Percy MCMANUS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Clegg MCMURDO, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Henry Willis MCNAIR, 56th Infantry Battalion.

James MCPHERSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Walter MCPHERSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

George William MCRAE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick MEADS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Herbert John MEDHURST, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John Thomas MEEHAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Reginald MEER, 15th Field Company Engineers.

John Adam MENZ, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Christopher James METELMANN, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Earl Roland MEWBURN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Couch MICHELL, 56th Infantry Battalion.

John Henry MILES, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Francis Frank MILLIGAN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest MITCHELL, 49th Infantry Battalion.

John Joseph MOFFIT, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Clement Horace MOORE, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Gordon Wolsely MORAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Ivan Francis MORIESON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Cedric Stanley MORRISON, 1st Machine Gun Company.

Edwin Carlill MORRISON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

George Frederick MORROW, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Lancelot MOSS, 13th Machine Gun Company.

Alexander MUIRHEAD, 4th Pioneer Battalion.

Francis James Patrick MULDOON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Ambrose MULHALL, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas MULLINS, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Hassell MUNRO, 50th Infantry Battalion.

David Alexander MURPHY, 15th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Patrick MURPHY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Jack MURPHY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Joseph MURPHY, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas MURPHY, 15th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

 

Carl Henry NAGEL, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Claude NANCARROW, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Patrick Joseph NASH, 14th Machine Gun Company.

William Henry NASH, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Joseph William NELSON, 15th Infantry Battalion.

James Patrick NEVILLE, 13th Infantry Battalion.

Albert NEWMAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Edward Price Dofton NICHOLSON, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Edward NIEWAND, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald John NOBLE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Lindsay NORMAN, 1st Machine Gun Company.

James NOY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Roy NUGENT, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Leslie NUTTALL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

 

John Michael O'BRIEN, 4th Pioneer Battalion.

Thomas O'CALLAGHAN, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Maurice O'CONNOR, 56th Infantry Battalion.

James Charles O'KEEFE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John Patrick O'NEILL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Patrick William O'NEILL, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William Stanley ORMANDY, 4th Machine Gun Company.

William Sylvester O'SHEA, 59th Infantry Battalion.

 

Frederick PACKHAM, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Henry PARISH, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Robert PARK, 13th Field Company Engineers.

Harold Hill PARKER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh Archibald Davidson PARKER, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John Livingstone PARKER, 15th Field Company Engineers.

Leonard PARKER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Matthews PARTRIDGE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Francis William PASCOE, 51st Infantry Battalion.

John May PASCOE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Samuel James PATCHING, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Frederick PATERSON, 6th Field Artillery Brigade.

John Gunn PATERSON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Edward PAULL, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Leslie PAULL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Allen PEERS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry PEGRUM, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

William PEKIN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Henry James PENGELLY, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Michael PENNY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Gregorio PEREZ, 8th Machine Gun Company.

William Latimer PETERS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

James Frederick PHILIP, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Erskine PHILIPS, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Francis PICKWORTH, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Patron PIKE, 13th Machine Gun Company.

Frederick PILKINGTON, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Richard Joseph PLUMB, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Frank Radford POMERY, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Alexander POOLE, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William Hawden PRESSLEY, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

Eric Alan PREST, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Victor PREW, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Thomas PRICE, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Douglas Faithful PRICE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur PULLIN, 4th Field Ambulance.

Edward PUMMEROY, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Gordon PURSER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

 

Philipp Carl William QUAST, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

Joseph QUIGLEY, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Joseph QUIGLEY, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John Patrick QUINLIVAN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Gladstone Lee QUINTRELL, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Gladstone QUIRK, 15th Field Ambulance.

 

Ernest Jewell RADFORD, 12th Machine Gun Company.

Hugh Alexander RANKIN, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John Herbert RAVELL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Edward RAWES, 51st Infantry Battalion.

John Alexander RAYNER, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Leslie REDFERN, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Samuel Snow REDMAN, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick REED, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Hughie Hamilton REGAN, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William REID, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Albert RENOUF, 55th Infantry Battalion.

John Percy REVELL, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Henry RILEY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George ROBBINS, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil William ROBERTS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

John Douglas ROBERTSON, 14th Field Company Engineers.

George William ROBINSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Henry ROBINSON, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Rupert William ROBINSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

William Nevison ROBLEY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Thomas ROBSON, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Richard John Joseph RODWELL, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Cecil ROGERS, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Parkes ROGERS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Peter Bernard ROONEY, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Frederick John ROOS, 13th Machine Gun Company.

Ernest Clifford ROSE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

James ROSS, 51st Infantry Battalion.

John ROSS, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Percival ROWE, 14th Infantry Battalion.

David ROWLAND, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald ROWLAND, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Ivers RUSSELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John Alexander RUSSELL, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Wilfred RUSSELL, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry RUST, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest RYAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

James Joseph RYAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Francis RYAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

 

George William SADLER, 54th Infantry Battalion.

William SAVAGE, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Lawrence SAWYER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Tyndale SAYER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Gainger SCENEY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Melville SCOTT, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Charles Sussems SCOTT, 57th Infantry Battalion.

James Alfred SCOTT, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Gordon SCRAGG, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Daniel SCULLIN, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Patrick SCULLIN, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Michael Francis SHANAHAN, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Harry Arthur SHAW, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Charles James SHEA, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Frank SHELTON, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Henry SHEPPARD, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Phillip Dennis Joseph SHERIDAN, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert George SHOEBRIDGE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Oliver SIBLY, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Eric Evernden SIGGS, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil SILVER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

George SIMPSON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond Vallack SINGLE, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Wilfred SINGLE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Thomas SKEHAN, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William SKIMMINGS, 8th Machine Gun Company.

Albert SKINNER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Joseph SLATTER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Clyde Patrick Thomas SLATTERY, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Keith Campbell SMALL, 14th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Allen Archibald SMITH, 14th Field Company Engineers.

Cecil Walter SMITH, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest SMITH, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Henry SMITH, 4th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Robert SMITH, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Soren Christian SORENSEN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Henry SPEED, 30th Infantry Battalion.

John Patrick SPEERS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick STANTON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

John STAPLETON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William STEVENS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

William Thomas STEVENSON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Miller STEWART, 15th Infantry Battalion.

Gerhard Robert STOCKFELD, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Laurence John STONE, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Leo STORE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Alfred STRAND, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

Allan Albert STUART, 54th Infantry Battalion.

Bartholomew James STUBBS, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Daniel Joseph SULLIVAN, 4th Machine Gun Company.

William James SUMMERS, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick James SUTTON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William SYER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Edgar SYMONDS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

 

George TAYLOR, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Leslie TEGART, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George Hugh TEMPLETON, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Julian THOMAS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Horace THOMPSON, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Hubert Gordon THOMPSON, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Newton Thomas George THOMPSON, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond THOMSON, 49th Infantry Battalion.

George TICE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Clifford TICKNER, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Henry Douglas TIDSWELL, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Johannes TOIS, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

Harold Newman TOMPKINS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

John Charles TONER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William TOOTH, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John TOSH, 56th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Charles TOWNROW, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John TRACEY, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Thomas TRELOAR, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Gilbert TUCKER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

George Harold TURNER, 15th Field Company Engineers.

William Edward TURNER, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Michael John TUTTLE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

 

George Robert URQUHART, 15th Field Company Engineers.

 

William Frederick VINCENT, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

 

William Roy WADE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred James WAITING, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Stanley WALKER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas WALSH, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Hunter WALTERS, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Boyd WANLISS, 14th Infantry Battalion.

Walter James WARBURTON, 57th Infantry Battalion.

John Robert WARD, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph WATKINS, 14th Infantry Battalion.

David WATSON, 14th Infantry Battalion.

James Joseph WELSHE, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin John WENSOR, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Clarence WESTBURY, 50th Infantry Battalion.

William Arthur Stanley WHIPP, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur WHITE, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Roy WHITE, 8th Machine Gun Company.

Clive Clarendon WHITE, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

William WHITE, 15th Field Company Engineers.

Loudon WHITMILL, 54th Infantry Battalion.

David WILKIE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Ernest WILKINSON, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Norman Robson WILKINSON, 4th Field Company Engineers.

Frederick Pound WILLIAMS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Lloyd E C WILLIAMS, 55th Infantry Battalion.

William WILLIAMS, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Norman WILLIS, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Albert John WILLOUGHBY, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth Cecil Henry William WILSDON, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Frederick WILSON, 60th Infantry Battalion.

James Thomas WILSON, 59th Infantry Battalion.

John WILSON, 51st Infantry Battalion.

John Hamilton WILSON, 57th Infantry Battalion.

Oliver William WILSON, 55th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Maurice WILSON, 58th Infantry Battalion.

John Edward WOOD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

John James WOOD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Charles WOODS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

William Potter WOODS, 29th Infantry Battalion.

Harold WOODWARD, 60th Infantry Battalion.

Wilfred Reginald WOODWARD, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Albert WOOLHOUSE, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas WOOTTON, 16th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Edward WORRALL, 5th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Allan WRAY, 4th Field Company Engineers.

John Victor WRIGHT, 53rd Infantry Battalion.

 

Stanley Edward YATES, 52nd Infantry Battalion.

Edward YOUNG, 56th Infantry Battalion.

George YOUNG, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Ross YOUNG, 50th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Henry YOUNGER, 29th Infantry Battalion.

 

Lest We Forget

 

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Polygon Wood, Belgium, 26 September 1917

The Battle of Polygon Wood, Belgium, 26 September 1917, Roll of Honour

Western Front Battles

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Polygon Wood, Belgium, 26 September 1917, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Tuesday, 5 October 2010 5:00 PM EADT
Tuesday, 25 September 2007
The Battle of Semakh, Palestine, 25 September 1918, Roll of Honour
Topic: BatzP - Semakh

The Battle of Semakh

Palestine, 25 September 1918

Australian Imperial Force

Roll of Honour

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men known to have given their lives in service of Australia during the Battle of Semakh, Palestine, 25 September 1918.

 

Roll of Honour: 

William BLOOMFIELD, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

 

Daryl James Gilchrist DODDS, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

 

Frederick Garnet FARLOW, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

Edward Charles FRASER, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

 

Herbert John GEE, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

 

William Edward Ludlow HUGHES, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

 

Walter James LEWIS, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

 

John MCCARTHY, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

Ernest MCKAY, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

 

Robert Portway PLEDGER, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

 

John Michael RYNNE, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

 

Howard Hedley TAYLOR, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

Kenneth Stanley Willis THORN, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

 

Wesley Frank WHITFIELD, 11th Light Horse Regiment, Killed in Action

Lest We Forget

 

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Semakh, Palestine, 25 September 1918

The Battle of Semakh, Palestine, 25 September 1918, Roll of Honour

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Semakh, Palestine, 25 September 1918, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Tuesday, 5 October 2010 5:01 PM EADT
Monday, 24 September 2007
2nd LHR, AIF, Harry Middleton
Topic: AIF - 1B - 2 LHR

2nd LHR, AIF

2nd Light Horse Regiment

 Harry Middleton

 

Harry Middleton

 

A brief military biography of Harry Middleton from The AIF Project:

Regimental number415
OccupationTraveller
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation23
Next of kinFather, H. T. Middleton, Well Camp, Toowoomba, Queensland
Enlistment date4 September 1914
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit name2nd Light Horse Regiment, B Squadron
AWM Embarkation Roll number10/7/1
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Brisbane, Queensland, on board HMAT A15 Star of England on 24 September 1914
Rank from Nominal RollDriver
Unit from Nominal Roll2nd Division Ammunition Column
FateReturned to Australia 24 September 1918

 

Further Reading:

2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF

2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment, Roll of Honour

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 2nd LHR, AIF, Harry Middleton

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 8 October 2009 9:17 PM EADT
Friday, 21 September 2007
7th LHR, Roll of Honour, Montague Charles Melly
Topic: AIF - 2B - 7 LHR

7th LHR, AIF

7th Australian Light Horse Regiment

Roll of Honour

Montague Charles Melly

 

Montague Charles Melly's name on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial

 

Montague Charles Melly

Service number: 1047

Rank: Trooper [Tpr]

Unit: 7th Australian Light Horse

Service: Army

Conflict: 1914-1918

Date of death: 21 September 1916

Cause of death: Died of wounds

Cemetery or memorial details: EGYPT 2 Kantara War Memorial Cemetery

War Grave Register notes: MELLY, Tpr. Montague Charles, 1047. 7th Australian Light Horse. Died of wounds 21st Sept., 1916. C. 25.

Source: AWM145 Roll of Honour cards, 1914-1918 War, Army.

 

A brief military biography of Montague Charles Melly from The AIF Project:

Regimental number1047
ReligionChurch of England
OccupationBaker
Addressc/o Mrs Ada Melly, Kallatina, Lamrock avenue, Bondi, New South Wales
Marital statusMarried
Age at embarkation40
Next of kinWife, Mrs Ada Melly, Kallatina, Lamrock avenue, Bondi, New South Wales
Enlistment date4 March 1915
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit name7th Light Horse Regiment, 6th Reinforcement
AWM Embarkation Roll number10/12/2
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board HMAT A66 Uganda on 15 June 1915
Rank from Nominal RollPrivate
Unit from Nominal Roll7th Light Horse Regiment
FateDied of wounds 21 September 1916
Place of burialKantara War Memorial Cemetery (Row C, Grave No. 25), Egypt
Panel number, Roll of Honour,
  Australian War Memorial
5

 

Lest we forget

 

 

Further Reading:

7th Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF

7th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Roll of Honour 

Bir el Mazar, Sinai, 17 September 1916

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 7th LHR, Roll of Honour, Montague Charles Melly

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Tuesday, 3 November 2009 12:28 PM EAST
Thursday, 20 September 2007
7th LHR, Roll of Honour, Offord William Duprez
Topic: AIF - 2B - 7 LHR

7th LHR, AIF

7th Australian Light Horse Regiment

Roll of Honour

Offord William Duprez

 

Offord William Duprez's name on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial

 

Offord William Duprez

Service number: 934

Rank: Trooper [Tpr]

Unit: 7th Australian Light Horse

Service: Army

Conflict: 1914-1918

Date of death: 20 September 1916

Cause of death: Died of wounds

Cemetery or memorial details: EGYPT 2 Kantara War Memorial Cemetery

War Grave Register notes: DUPREZ, Tpr. Offord William, 934. 7th Australian Light Horse. Died of wounds 20th Sept., 1916. Age 19. Son of William Alexander and Johanna Duprex, of the Police Station, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales. Native of Coolamon, New South Wales. D. 19.

Source: AWM145 Roll of Honour cards, 1914-1918 War, Army.

 

A brief military biography of Offord William Duprez from The AIF Project:

Regimental number934
SchoolSuperior Public Schools, Coolamon, Junee, Adelong and Cootamundra, New South Wales
ReligionChurch of England
OccupationRailway employee
AddressPolice Station, Cootamundra, New South Wales
Marital statusSingle
Age at embarkation18
Next of kinW A Duprez, Police Station, Cootamundra, New South Wales
Enlistment date18 January 1915
Rank on enlistmentPrivate
Unit name7th Light Horse Regiment, 5th Reinforcement
AWM Embarkation Roll number10/12/2
Embarkation detailsUnit embarked from Newcastle, New South Wales, on board HMAT A58 Kabinga on 21 May 1915
Rank from Nominal RollLance Corporal
Unit from Nominal Roll7th Light Horse Regiment
FateDied of wounds 20 September 1916
Place of death or woundingBir el Mazar
Age at death19.9
Age at death from cemetery records19
Place of burialKantara War memorial Cemetery (Row D, Grave No. 19), Egypt.
Panel number, Roll of Honour,
  Australian War Memorial
5
Miscellaneous information from
  cemetery records
Parents: William Alexander and Johanna DUPREZ, Police Station, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales. Native of Coolamon, New South Wales
Family/military connectionsBrother to Lieut Arthur Alexander Duprez MC.

 

Lest we forget

 

 

Further Reading:

7th Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF

7th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Roll of Honour 

Bir el Mazar, Sinai, 17 September 1916

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 7th LHR, Roll of Honour, Offord William Duprez

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Tuesday, 3 November 2009 12:28 PM EAST

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker