« November 2007 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Tuesday, 13 November 2007
Australian Forces, 13 November 1899 - 1920, Roll of Honour
Topic: AIF - Honour Roll

13 November

Australian Forces

1899 - 1920

Roll of Honour

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men within the Australian Forces known to have given their lives in service on this day, from 13 November 1899 to 1920.

 

Roll of Honour

 

George BALL, 3rd Division Train, 1918.

Walter BARRELL, 35th Infantry Battalion, 1917.

Archibald Walter BATCHELOR, 26th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Richard Mark BATTS, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 1917.

William Richard BECKETT, 11th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Harold Harcourt BOWIE, 24th Infantry Battalion, 1915.

Albert Oscar BRITTEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment, 1918.

 

Cyril Kaufman CAMP, 24th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

George CARROLL, 59th Infantry Battalion, 1918.

Vear CLARKESMITH, 1st Field Artillery Brigade, 1916.

James CORRIGAN, 36th Heavy Artillery Battery, 1917.

Ernest COULTON, 21st Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Andrew CULLEN, 55th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

 

Charles DALZIELL, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 1915.

Eowyn Hugh DAVIES, 6th Field Company Engineers, 1920.

Roger DOUGLAS, Australian Flying Corps, 1919.

Daniel John DROUGH, 35th Infantry Battalion, 1917.

Robert William DUKES, 26th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Edward Stanley DUNCAN, 24th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Ernest Neville DUNN, 21st Infantry Battalion, 1916.

 

Leonard Norman FOSTER, 28th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

 

Alfred GALLARD, 13th Infantry Battalion, 1918.

George Henry GIBBS, 1st Pioneer Battalion, 1916.

Horace Leslie GOLDSMITH, 3rd Division Signal Company, 1918.

John Frederick Paul GRAHAM, 5th Infantry Battalion, 1918.

Gilbert Charles GREEN, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 1917.

Thomas Clifton GRUNDY, 40th Infantry Battalion, 1918.

 

Richard HAND, 6th Infantry Battalion, 1915.

Thomas Andrew HEWISH, 5th Company, Australian Army Service Corps (Motorised Transport), 1918.

Arthur HOLMES, 53rd Infantry Battalion, 1918.

Reginald Verdon HUNTER, 12th Brigade Australian Field Artillery, 1918.

 

Philip Arthur JACKSON, 21st Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Hugh Henry JONES, 55th Infantry Battalion, 1917.

Eric Richmond JURD, 9th Infantry Battalion, 1918.

 

William Cowie KEMP, 3rd Tunnelling Company, 1917.

Albert Leslie KING, 8th Light Horse Regiment, 1917.

 

Willoughby LAMBERT, 12th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Francis LE CERF, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 1915.

George LETTS, 4th Light Horse Regiment, 1916.

Will Herbert LOCK, 2nd Division Ammunition Column, 1916.

George Henry LOVE, 1st Division Supply Column, 1916.

 

Colin Dugald MCINNES, 6th Light Horse Regiment, 1915.

John James MCLACHLAN, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 1916.

James MOY, 5th Field Company Engineers, 1915.

 

George Franklin NOBLE, 8th Field Ambulance Australian Army Medical Corps, 1918.

 

James Lawrence O'ROURKE, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 1915.

 

Lyndon Forrest PAGE, 26th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Alfred PANK, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Lewis Edward POOLEY, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Francis Ormond PURNELL, 46th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

 

John Robert Alexander QUINNELL, 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1918.

 

Raymond ROBINSON, 5th Division Trench Mortar Battery, 1918.

James Stuart Leslie ROSS, Australian Flying Corps, 1919.

Edward Michael RYAN, 27th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Frank Allan Clifford RYAN, 12th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

 

Ernest William SHEEN, 12th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Victor George SMITH, 21st Infantry Battalion, 1918.

Spencer STURGES, 46th Infantry Battalion, 1916.

Henry Alfred SWANN, 41st Infantry Battalion, 1916.

 

Francis Mc Bain TUCKER, Depot Battalion, Castlemaine, 1915.

 

George Stephen UPTON, 9th Light Trench Mortar Battery, 1918.

 

Alexander WATSON, 9th Infantry Battalion, 1917.

Augustus Henry WOODS, 52nd Infantry Battalion, 1918.

 

Alfred John YEARK, 55th Infantry Battalion, 1918.

 

Lest We Forget

 

 

Further Reading:

Australian Forces 1899 - 1920, Roll of Honour

The Boer War, A Short History

The Great War, August 1914

Armistice Day, 11 November 1918

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Forces, 13 November 1899 - 1920, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Sunday, 14 November 2010 10:11 AM EAST
The Battle of Gueudecourt, France, 5 - 14 November 1916, Roll of Honour, 13 November 1916
Topic: BatzWF - Westn Front

The Battle of Gueudecourt

France, 5 - 14 November 1916

AIF Forces

Roll of Honour, 13 November 1916

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men within the Australian Forces known to have given their lives in service during the Battle of Gueudecourt, France, 5 - 14 November 1916.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Archibald Walter BATCHELOR, 26th Infantry Battalion.

William Richard BECKETT, 11th Infantry Battalion.

 

Cyril Kaufman CAMP, 24th Infantry Battalion.

Vear CLARKESMITH, 1st Field Artillery Brigade.

Ernest COULTON, 21st Infantry Battalion.

 

Robert William DUKES, 26th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Stanley DUNCAN, 24th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Neville DUNN, 21st Infantry Battalion.

 

Leonard Norman FOSTER, 28th Infantry Battalion.

 

George Henry GIBBS, 1st Pioneer Battalion.

 

Philip Arthur JACKSON, 21st Infantry Battalion.

 

Willoughby LAMBERT, 12th Infantry Battalion.

 

John James MCLACHLAN, 22nd Infantry Battalion.

 

Lyndon Forrest PAGE, 26th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred PANK, 22nd Infantry Battalion.

Lewis Edward POOLEY, 3rd Infantry Battalion.

Francis Ormond PURNELL, 46th Infantry Battalion.

 

Edward Michael RYAN, 27th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Allan Clifford RYAN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

 

Ernest William SHEEN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Spencer STURGES, 46th Infantry Battalion.

 

Lest We Forget

 

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Gueudecourt, France, 5 - 14 November 1916

The Battle of Gueudecourt, France, 5 - 14 November 1916, Roll of Honour

The Western Front

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Gueudecourt, France, 5 - 14 November 1916, Roll of Honour, 13 November 1916

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Tuesday, 16 November 2010 3:24 PM EAST
Monday, 12 November 2007
Australian Forces, 12 November 1899 - 1920, Roll of Honour
Topic: AIF - Honour Roll

12 November

Australian Forces

1899 - 1920

Roll of Honour

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men within the Australian Forces known to have given their lives in service on this day, from 12 November 1899 to 1920.

 

Roll of Honour

 
Charles ALLEN, 1st Field Artillery Brigade, 1916

 

John McDonald BAIRD, 19th Infantry Battalion, 1916

George BATT, 27th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Arthur Edward BAXTER, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Allan Edward BEEKS, 1st Field Artillery Brigade, 1916

Keith Clarence BENNETT, 9th Light Horse Regiment, 1917

Edward Henry BENSLEY, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 1916

William Henry BERKELEY, 8th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Roy Stuart BEVERIDGE, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Eric James BIRD, 6th Field Ambulance, 1915

Albert Edward BISHOP, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 1916

Charles William BLACKLEY, 6th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Leonard Henry BOWERS, 18th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Peter Joseph BRAUN, 18th Infantry Battalion, 1915

Frederick Eric BRYANT, 6th Field Artillery Brigade, 1916

 

Percy Edwin CALVER, 7th Field Company Australian Engineers, 1917

Alexander John CAMERON, 7th Field Company Australian Engineers, 1919

Alexander Fairweather CAMPBELL, 4th Machine Gun Battalion, 1918

Charles James CARTWRIGHT, 12th Infantry Battalion, 1916

William CHALMERS, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 1917

Sidney Albert COLE, 2nd Light Horse Signal Squadron, 1918

Rosslyn Charles COOK, 18th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Michael COUGHLAN, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

 

William John DAVEY, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Harry Nutman DERRICK, 37th Infantry Battalion, 1918

 

Alfred Bailey EADES, 12th Field Artillery Brigade, 1918

Ernest EATON, 11th Infantry Battalion, 1917

Edward Gomer EDDY, 6th Light Horse Regiment, 1917

 

Kenneth Holmes FAIREY, 1st Field Artillery Brigade, 1916

Robert Charles FISHER, 52nd Infantry Battalion, 1919

 

Percy Alexander GIBBS, 3rd Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron, 1917

Joseph George Lodwick GILBERT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment, 1917

John William GILHESPY, 5th Light Horse Regiment, 1918

Alfred William GILMORE, 9th Light Horse Regiment, 1917

Duncan John GLASFURD, Commanding 12th Brigade Australian Infantry, 1916

Robert Hunter GORDON, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Leslie GRAY, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

William John GREEN, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 1917

 

John Murray HALL, 7th Light Horse Regiment, 1915

John William Harvey HALLMAN, 3rd Infantry Battalion, 1917

Albert HARRIS, 37th Infantry Battalion, 1917

Frederick HARVEY, 67th Squadron Australian Flying Corps, 1917

Eric Marsden HASSALL, 1st Field Artillery Brigade, 1916

John HENDERSON, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Alec McKenzie HEPBURN, 14th Infantry Battalion, 1917

Lewis Parkinson HETHERINGTON, 4th Division Ammunition Column, 1917

William Eric HILL, Australian Army Service Corps, 1915

Thomas HODGES, 49th Infantry Battalion, 1918

Harry Raymond HOMER, 7th Field Ambulance Army Medical Corps, 1915

Sydney Rupert HOMER, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

 

William Thomas JOHNS, 6th Field Ambulance, 1915

Andrew Lewis JOHNSTON, 6th Infantry Battalion, 1916

William JOHNSTON, 21st Infantry Battalion, 1916

William Patrick JONES, 28th Infantry Battalion, 1916

 

Walter Matthew KEEVERS, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

John Fleming KITHER, 9th Light Horse Regiment, 1918

John Lacy KNAPP, 28th Infantry Battalion, 1915

Fred Johnston KNOWLING, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron, 1917

 

Robert LANGTON, 7th Australian Army Service Corps, 1918

John Francis LATTA, 4th Australian Light Horse, 1918

William Albert LETTS, 24th Infantry Battalion, 1918

Charles Edward LILLEY, 56th Infantry Battalion, 1918

 

Harold John Denison MAY, 3rd Field Ambulance, 1917

Thomas MCCOLGAN, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

James MCGEARY, 57th Infantry Battalion, 1917

Lionel Allan MCGILVRAY, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Francis James MCGUIRK, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Hugh James MCMAHON, 1st Machine Gun Company, 1916

William Henry MILES, 12th Field Artillery Brigade, 1918

Uriel Anderson MILLIGAN, 19th Infantry Battalion, 1916

John Heywood MOORE, 21st Infantry Battalion, 1916

 

Raymond NANKERVIS, 21st Infantry Battalion, 1916

John Christopher NOLAN, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

 

Leslie Lowe OSMOND, 4th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Clifford F OWENS, HMAS Australia, 1916

 

Charles Edward PEARCE, 6th Field Artillery Brigade, 1916

Wilfred Ernest PEART, 4th Pioneer Battalion, 1916

Charles Henry PITT, 6th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Frederic PORTER, 19th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Matthew James PURCELL, 21st Infantry Battalion, 1916

 

Alfred William Henry RAPLEY, 11th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Frank Percy RASTALL, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Sydney Thomas RATCLIFFE, 13th Infantry Battalion, 1916

George Harold RENDALL, 6th Infantry Battalion, 1916

John Laurence RYAN, 12th Infantry Battalion, 1916

 

John James SAINSBURY, 12th Light Horse Regiment, 1917

Percy Charles SAWFORD, 26th Infantry Battalion, 1915

William Henry SHADFORTH, 9th Light Horse Regiment, 1917

William John SHIELS, 5th Field Artillery Brigade, 1917

Alexander Galbraith SIMPSON, 10th Infantry Battalion, 1918

Clarence James SOMMERVILLE, 1st Machine Gun Company, 1916

William George STAVELEY, 58th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Henry Albert STOTT, 21st Infantry Battalion, 1916

Lionel Logan SUMMERS, 11th Infantry Battalion, 1917

 

Hermann Richard TAYLOR, Australian Imperial Force Headquarters, 1916

Richard TAYLOR, 11th Australian Light Horse, 1917

Albert Francis THORNTON, 19th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Arthur THURLOW, 9th Light Horse Regiment, 1917

 

Charles Jakeman VANDERWOLF, 1st Division Ammunition Column, 1918

Henry Joshua VAUGHAN, 9th Infantry Battalion, 1917

 

Sydney Murray WALLER, 40th Infantry Battalion, 1918

William Pickard WASLIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment, 1915

Stanley WATSON, 20th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Frederick Steeme WEAVER, 19th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Harold John WEBBER, 19th Infantry Battalion, 1916

James Leslie WHITE, 22nd Infantry Battalion, 1915

Leslie Gaviston WHITE, 1st Light Horse Regiment, 1914

Francis William WILSON, 9th Infantry Battalion, 1917

James WILSON, 17th Infantry Battalion, 1916

Job James WILSON, 6th Infantry Battalion, 1917

Harold Victor WOODS, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron, 1917

 

Lest We Forget

 

 

Further Reading:

Australian Forces 1899 - 1920, Roll of Honour

The Boer War, A Short History

The Great War, August 1914

Armistice Day, 11 November 1918

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Forces, 12 November 1899 - 1920, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Saturday, 13 November 2010 5:22 AM EAST
The Battle of Gueudecourt, France, 5 - 14 November 1916, Roll of Honour, 12 November 1916
Topic: BatzWF - Westn Front

The Battle of Gueudecourt

France, 5 - 14 November 1916

AIF Forces

Roll of Honour, 12 November 1916

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men within the Australian Forces known to have given their lives in service during the Battle of Gueudecourt, France, 5 - 14 November 1916.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Charles ALLEN, 1st Field Artillery Brigade.

 

John McDonald BAIRD, 19th Infantry Battalion.

George BATT, 27th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Edward BAXTER, 20th Infantry Battalion.

Allan Edward BEEKS, 1st Field Artillery Brigade.

Edward Henry BENSLEY, 22nd Infantry Battalion.

William Henry BERKELEY, 8th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Stuart BEVERIDGE, 20th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward BISHOP, 22nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles William BLACKLEY, 6th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Henry BOWERS, 18th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Eric BRYANT, 6th Field Artillery Brigade.

 

Charles James CARTWRIGHT, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Rosslyn Charles COOK, 18th Infantry Battalion.

Michael COUGHLAN, 20th Infantry Battalion.

 

William John DAVEY, 20th Infantry Battalion.

 

Kenneth Holmes FAIREY, 1st Field Artillery Brigade.

 

Duncan John GLASFURD, 12th Infantry Brigade.

Robert Hunter GORDON, 20th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie GRAY, 20th Infantry Battalion.

 

Eric Marsden HASSALL, 1st Field Artillery Brigade.

John HENDERSON, 20th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Rupert HOMER, 20th Infantry Battalion.

 

Andrew Lewis JOHNSTON, 6th Infantry Battalion.

William JOHNSTON, 21st Infantry Battalion.

William Patrick JONES, 28th Infantry Battalion.

 

Walter Matthew KEEVERS, 20th Infantry Battalion.

 

Thomas MCCOLGAN, 20th Infantry Battalion.

Lionel Allan MCGILVRAY, 20th Infantry Battalion.

Francis James MCGUIRK, 20th Infantry Battalion.

Uriel Anderson MILLIGAN, 19th Infantry Battalion.

John Heywood MOORE, 21st Infantry Battalion.

 

Raymond NANKERVIS, 21st Infantry Battalion.

John Christopher NOLAN, 20th Infantry Battalion.

 

Leslie Lowe OSMOND, 4th Infantry Battalion.

 

Charles Edward PEARCE, 6th Field Artillery Brigade.

Wilfred Ernest PEART, 4th Pioneer Battalion.

Charles Henry PITT, 6th Infantry Battalion.

Frederic PORTER, 19th Infantry Battalion.

Matthew James PURCELL, 21st Infantry Battalion.

 

Alfred William Henry RAPLEY, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Percy RASTALL, 20th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Thomas RATCLIFFE, 13th Infantry Battalion.

George Harold RENDALL, 6th Infantry Battalion.

John Laurence RYAN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

 

Henry Albert STOTT, 21st Infantry Battalion.

 

Albert Francis THORNTON, 19th Infantry Battalion.

 

Stanley WATSON, 20th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Steeme WEAVER, 19th Infantry Battalion.

Harold John WEBBER, 19th Infantry Battalion.

James WILSON, 17th Infantry Battalion.

 

Lest We Forget

 

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Gueudecourt, France, 5 - 14 November 1916

The Battle of Gueudecourt, France, 5 - 14 November 1916, Roll of Honour

The Western Front

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Gueudecourt, France, 5 - 14 November 1916, Roll of Honour, 12 November 1916

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Tuesday, 16 November 2010 3:22 PM EAST
Sunday, 11 November 2007
Armistice Day, 11 November 1918, Roll of Honour
Topic: GW - 11 Nov 1918

Armistice Day

Palestine, 11 November 1918

Australian Forces

Roll of Honour

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men known to have given their lives on the day the Armistice was signed at 11 am, 11 November 1918.

 

Roll of Honour

 
Robert BOSS, 56th Infantry Battalion

 Robert Martin BROOKS, 51st Infantry Battalion

 

William Argyle CAMPBELL, 5th Field Company Engineers

Lyle Joscelin CHASE, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Thomas George CURLEY, 5th Infantry Battalion

 

Joseph Louis DELLEY, 26th Infantry Battalion

 

Edward Wareham EAMES, 18th Infantry Battalion

 

Cyril Charles FLEMING, 2nd Mobile Vet Section

 

Albert David GALBRAITH, 3rd Division Train

John GILMOUR, 5th Machine Gun Battalion

 

Sydney Charles HARPER, 6th Field Artillery Brigade

William Sandilands HOWDEN, 1st Tunnelling Company

 

David MARCHANT, 51st Infantry Battalion

Richard Robert MOXHAM, Australian Army Service Corps

 

John PAGE, 34th Infantry Battalion

 

Horace John TOWERS, 32nd Infantry Battalion

 

Richard WILLIAMS, 51st Infantry Battalion

 
Lest We Forget

 

 

Further Reading:

Armistice Day, 11 November 1918

Armistice Day, 11 November 1918, Roll of Honour

The Great War, August 1914

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Armistice Day, 11 November 1918, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Saturday, 13 November 2010 5:55 AM EAST

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker