« January 2010 »
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Thursday, 28 January 2010
The Battle of the Suez Canal, Egypt, 28 January - 4 February 1915, Outline
Topic: BatzS - Suez 1915

The Battle of the Suez Canal

Egypt, 28 January - 4 February 1915

Outline

 

Outline of the Suez Canal attack, 28 January - 3 February 1915

[Click on map for larger version.]

 

Following Egypt's entry into the war in support of the British, considerations had to be made regarding two threats; the anti-British sentiment felt by many Arab citizens of Egypt and the possibility of attack from the Ottoman Army. The former threat was aggravated when the Ottoman empire declared hostility against the United Kingdom and the West, with the intention of stirring up Arab anger in Egypt and causing a revolt. The British countered this by removing the (anti-British) head of state Abbas Il Helmi and replacing him with Sultan Hussein Kamel.

As it happened there was a real military threat - the Fourth Turkish Army was preparing a force of 20,000 men under the command of the Ottoman Minister of the Marine Djemal Pasha to take or destroy the Suez Canal. Djemal Pasha was one of the Three Pashas who effectively controlled the Ottoman government. The attack on the Suez was suggested by Enver Pasha, the main leader of the Ottoman government.

To protect this strategic interest the British had by January 1915 assembled some 70,000 troops in Egypt. Major-General Sir John Maxwell, a veteran of Egypt and Sudan, was commander-in-chief and led mostly Indian divisions, as well as the 42nd (East Lancashire) Division, local formations and the I Anzac Corps. 30,000 of the troops stationed in Egypt manned defences along the Suez Canal. The Turks had only three available routes to reach the Suez Canal through the roadless and waterless Sinai Peninsula:

  • a coastal advance that would have water supplies and usable tracks, but would be within range of Royal Navy warships
  • a central course from Beersheba to Ismailia
  • a southern track between El Kossaima and the Suez Canal


The central route was chosen as it would provide the Turkish soldiers with proper tracks to follow once they crossed the canal.

 

The Ottoman forces marching towards the Canal.

 

Two Turkish divisions plus one more in reserve, with camel and horse units, were ready to depart in mid-January. The advance across the Sinai took ten days, tracked all the way by British aircraft, even though German aircraft stationed in Palestine in turn aided the Ottomans and later flew some bombing missions in support of the main attack. The British observers had sighted the large column of troops on January 28 and British and French naval vessels took up positions in the canal and opened fire on the advancing Ottomans. Patrolling troops from each side clashed sporadically on February 2 but major action was prevented by a sandstorm.

The early hours of the following morning saw the main Turkish attack - with inflatable pontoons and rafts, the Turkish made their way to the eastern bank of the canal and into the water, to be met by Anglo-Indian machine gun fire which cut the advancing ranks of boats to ribbons and tore through the massing Turkish troops on the water's edge. Panic soon ensued and many Turkish troops surrendered, dashing any hopes of the attack succeeding.

At 6a.m. a second attack was launched, this time with diversions being carried out north of the crossing point. The attack was checked by the defending British troops and the gunnery of the British and French ships in the canal. By 3a.m. the Turks attack had petered out and failed and a full withdrawal was effected. The thirsty Turkish troops retreated to Beersheba, free from molestation by British forces.

The attack on the Suez Canal was a failure, taking 1,500 Turkish lives with it and showing that there was apparently little interest in Egypt for an Arab revolt against the British. A larger force with more sufficient supplies would be required for any further Turkish attacks on Egypt (see the Battle of Romani for the details of that attack). The British, although successful, came to the realization that it was too risky to rely on the Canal itself as a defence line.

The German General Friedrich Freiherr Kress von Kressenstein (Djemal Pasha's Chief of Staff) led a small Turkish force over the rest of the year, conducting raids against the Canal defenders. The idea was to keep British attention on the Ottoman army and try to increase the standing forces in Egypt (and thus decrease available manpower for offensives such as Gallipoli). In this, the Ottoman army achieved its objective because the British did keep far more forces here than they expected at the start of the war.

 

Australian troops burying the Ottoman dead after the battle.

[From: The Australasian, 13 March 1915, Picture Supplement p. 8.]

 

 

Further Reading:

Where Australians Fought, Sinai, 1916-1917

Light Horse Battles

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of the Suez Canal, Egypt, 28 January - 4 February 1915, Outline


Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 28 January 2011 8:34 AM EAST
The Battle of the Suez Canal, Egypt, 28 January - 4 February 1915, The launching of the boats
Topic: BatzS - Suez 1915

The Battle of the Suez Canal

Egypt, 28 January - 4 February 1915

The launching of the boats

 

Launching of the pontoon boat attack, 2 - 3 February 1915

[Click on map for larger version.]


The following is extracted from Chapter 1 of the book With the British Army in the Holy Land by Henry Osmond Lock
 
The Turkish rank and file were certainly led to believe that a serious invasion of Egypt was intended. But it is much more likely that the object of the Germans was to detain as large a British force as possible in Egypt and thus prevent their taking part in the fighting in France. A secondary object may have been to render the Suez Canal temporarily impassable. Whatever may have been the chestnuts that Germany hoped to get out of the fire, it was clear that Turkey was willing to act as catspaw, and attempt a foolhardy invasion of Egypt.

Consequently, the construction of a new military railway in Syria was put in hand, and by January, 1915, the Turks had formed advanced posts at Auja, on the frontier, and also at Kosseima, El Arish, and Khan Epenus in the desert. The problem of water supply has always presented a difficulty to armies crossing this waterless desert. There are a certain number of reservoirs and cisterns which hold up water during the rains.

In the winter time these would be full. The Turk is less particular about the water which he drinks than the white man, and doubtless he could, to some extent, be supplied from some of the brackish pools in the desert, with water that no one would think of offering to a British soldier.

The light pontoons that the Turks dragged across the desert for crossing the Canal are said to have been used for carrying water during certain stages of the advance. Suffice it to say that the Turks did succeed in solving the water problem, and in crossing the desert with a force of some considerable strength.
 

A captured pontoon boat on display.
 
[From: Sydney Mail, 5 May 1915, p. 14.]

 

On the 3rd February, 1915, the threatened attack materialized. Before dawn, some of the light pontoons which the Turks had brought with them, were launched on the Canal. These were manned, while other Turks deployed along the eastern bank and opened fire to cover the crossing.

The troops defending this portion of the Canal, mostly Indians, opened fire upon the pontoons, with the result that many of them were sunk. Two of the pontoons, however, reached the western bank, and their crews, numbering about twenty, surrendered. There was fighting throughout the day, but no further crossing of the Canal. On the next day the east bank was swept, with the result that a considerable party of the enemy were captured. After this, the Turks withdrew, and marched back to Palestine.

This was the only time that a formed body of the enemy succeeded in reaching the Canal. But they had shown that it was possible for them to achieve the almost impossible, and thus they gave the authorities responsible for the defence of Egypt much food for thought.

 

Two remaining pontoon craft used in the attack at the Australian War Memorial.

 

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of the Suez Canal, Egypt, 28 January - 4 February 1915

The Sinai Campaign, 1915 - 1916

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of the Suez Canal, Egypt, 28 January - 4 February 1915, The launching of the boats


Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 28 January 2011 8:28 AM EAST
The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 2nd Infantry Brigade Signals - No. 4
Topic: BatzG - Anzac

The Battle of Anzac Cove

Gallipoli, 25 April 1915

2nd Infantry Brigade Signals - No. 4 

 

2nd Infantry Brigade, AIF, Signals - No. 4

 

The following is a transcription of the Signal No. 4 of the 2nd Infantry Brigade, AIF, which forms part of a series which illustrates the chaos and problems experienced in executing their role in the landings at Anzac on 25 April 1915.

 

Wallis

2 AIB

 25/4/15 AAA

Begins:

HQ at 224 R5
Right 224 W9

At 9.54 am A Coy in touch with 3rd Bde all is badly mixed at 224 C1 My right extends 400 yards thus 224 CC and has not close touch with Bn on right. I think there is a tendency to push on too much on right.

From Col Elliott

7th Bn

Trying to get 5th up on his right.

Ends.

2 AIB

224 R5

10.10 am

 

Previous: 2nd Infantry Brigade Signals - No. 3

Next: 2nd Infantry Brigade Signals - No. 5

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 2nd Infantry Brigade, Roll of Honour 

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, AIF, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 2nd Infantry Brigade Signals - No. 4

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Thursday, 8 April 2010 2:31 PM EADT
The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 3rd Infantry Brigade, Roll of Honour
Topic: BatzG - Anzac

The Battle of Anzac Cove

Gallipoli, 25 April 1915

Roll of Honour

3rd Infantry Brigade, AIF

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men from the 3rd Infantry Brigade known to have served and lost their lives during the Battle of Anzac, 25 April 1915.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Arthur John ADAMS, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Henry Burton ADCOCK, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Brenchley ADCOCK, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William Wallace Bentley ALLEN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

William Richard ANNEAR, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Harry ANTRAM, 10th Infantry Battalion.

 

Charles James BACKMAN, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Hamilton BAKER, 9th Infantry Battalion.

William BANCROFT, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander BARNETT, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Thomas BARRACK, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Frank BATT, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Crispin Kenworthy BATTYE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest James BEAUMONT, 3rd Field Company Engineers.

George BELL, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William Charles BELSON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Harrold Frederick BLACK, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Edward BOARDMAN, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Cyril BOLLE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Emanuel BONAVIA, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Edward BOUGHEN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

John Stirling BOWDEN, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Algernon St George BOWMAN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Jack Keith BRADLEY, 12th Infantry Battalion.

William John BRADLEY, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Francis BRIGGS, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Charles George BROWN, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Michael BROWN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

James BRUTON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas BUSH, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Albert John BYRNE, 10th Infantry Battalion.

 

Edward Augustine CAHILL, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh CALDERBANK, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William CALDERWOOD, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William Ernest CAMERON, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander CAMPBELL, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas CAREY, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Deacon CARRINGTON, 12th Infantry Battalion.

James Edward CARRINGTON, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas George CARROLL, 11th Infantry Battalion.

John CARTER, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Henry CATLIN, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur William CHALLENGER, 12th Infantry Battalion.

John CHAMBERLAIN, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Lancelot Fox CLARKE, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Edward John James COLEMAN, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Percival Thomas CONLAN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph William COSTIN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Fothergill William Swinfen COTTRELL, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Wilfred John CRANE, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Alfred CRITCHER, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Samuel CROWHURST, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred CROWTHER, 10th Infantry Battalion.

 

Frederick DANN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Leopold DASHWOOD, 10th Infantry Battalion.

John DAVEY, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred DAVIS, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Lancelot DEVENISH, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Frank DILLON, 10th Infantry Battalion.

James DOBSON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

John DOW, 11th Infantry Battalion.

John Curry DUCKWORTH, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Thomas DUFFETT, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas DUNN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

 

Alfred Frederick ECCLES, 3rd Field Ambulance.

Wolverton Mason EDGAR, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Edward EGAN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Henry EVANS, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Ewen Charles EWERT, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Seccombe EWIN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

 

Charles John FALK, 10th Infantry Battalion.

John James FERGUSON, 11th Infantry Battalion.

George Clement FERRETT, 10th Infantry Battalion.

James FIELDING, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Edward William FITZGERALD, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Richard FLEMING, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Finlay FORBES, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Walter FORD, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Howard Kentwell FOWLES, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Garnett FREEMAN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Vivian Ambrose FRENCH, 12th Infantry Battalion.

 

John GARDEN, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Francis GARNER, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Walter John GENERY, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William James GIBBONS, 10th Infantry Battalion.

John Woodside GIBSON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

James GILLIES, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Anthony Simpson GILPIN, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Colin GLASGOW, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Albert GLATZ, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth Douglas GORDON, 10th Infantry Battalion.

John Lewes Davison GOWER, 10th Infantry Battalion.

George Charles GRACEY, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Harry John GRAHAM, 9th Infantry Battalion.

James Joseph GRANT, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Keith Eddowes GREEN, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Percival Charles GREENHILL, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Edward GRIFFIN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Edward GURR, 12th Infantry Battalion.

 

Samuel William HADLEY, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Raymond HALL, 10th Infantry Battalion.

John HANCOCK, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Christopher HARRISON, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Robert HARVEY, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard HAWKINS, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Granville HAYMEN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Alfred HEARLE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

John HIGGS, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Wilfred Carl HILL, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William HOBBS, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William Albert HOBSON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Cuthbert Oliver HOLCOMBE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

John HOLDEN, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin HOLDSWORTH, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Charles HOWES, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Frank HUDSON, 3rd Field Ambulance.

Charles Lawrence HUNT, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Leslie HUNT, 9th Infantry Battalion.

George Henry Stuart HUNTLEY, 10th Infantry Battalion.

 

John William INMAN, 11th Infantry Battalion.

 

Henry Reginald JACKSON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Richard George JARVIS, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Tasman JARVIS, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie JOB, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Nathaniel JOHNSON, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Ernest JOHNSTON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William JOHNSTON, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William JOHNSTON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Ivo Brian JOY, 11th Infantry Battalion.

 

Ernest KEARNEY, 12th Infantry Battalion.

William KELLY, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Leo James KERSWILL, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Edric Doyle KIDSON, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick KIELY, 11th Infantry Battalion.

George Austin KING, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Willie KNOWLES, 12th Infantry Battalion.

 

Joseph Peter LALOR, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie John LANGDON, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Anthony LAVELLE, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel LEECH, 10th Infantry Battalion.

James Llewellyn LEWIS, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Leo LINDLEY, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Wilfred Francis Huggett LODGE, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick Francis LONERGAN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

James Muncaster LOVATT, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie LOWE, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Harry LYNCH, 12th Infantry Battalion.

 

Robert Stirling MACKIE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur MAJOR, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Dennis MANGAN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William MANN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

George William MANNING, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Osborne MANSFIELD, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Richard James MATHIESON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Francis MAXWELL, 9th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry MAYNE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

John Thompson MCBAIN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Michael MCCAFFREY, 10th Infantry Battalion.

David Joseph MCCARTHY, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Albert MCCONNACHY, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander MCCUBBIN, 10th Infantry Battalion.

George Buchanan MCEWAN, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Terence MCGEOCH, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Ronald Reid MCJANNET, 11th Infantry Battalion.

John MCKAY, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Alex MCLEAN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

John Sloan MCLINTOCK, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Alec MCPHAIL, 11th Infantry Battalion.

John William MILLER, 12th Infantry Battalion.

James Spence MILNE, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Keith MITCHELL, 9th Infantry Battalion.

William Douglas MOAR, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Lawrence Felix MOBILIA, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Russel MOIR, 9th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry MONEY, 9th Infantry Battalion.

George William MOSS, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Edgar MOULAND, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick James MOYNIHAN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

John MUDIE, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Donald MUNRO, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Gordon Albert MUNRO, 12th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry MUNRO, 10th Infantry Battalion.

 

George Alfred NICOLL, 9th Infantry Battalion.

 

William Henry OAKLEY, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Maurice O'DONOHUE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Castle OLDHAM, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Michael John O'SULLIVAN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

 

Montague John Durnford PACEY, 9th Infantry Battalion.

John Wilson PALFREYMAN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

David William PALMER, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Penistan James PATTERSON, 12th Infantry Battalion.

William Thomas PAYNE, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Ambrose Stanley PEARCE, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Hathaway PEARCE, 9th Infantry Battalion.

James Willis PLUMMER, 10th Infantry Battalion.

William Alexander POLLOCK, 9th Infantry Battalion.

William George PRICE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Henry James Vivian PRIESTLEY, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Harold James PRING, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick Thomas PYNE, 10th Infantry Battalion.

 

John Thomas QUAMBY, 12th Infantry Battalion.

 

Alan Arthur RADCLIFFE, 9th Infantry Battalion.

John Edward Alexander RANKIN, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Walter REEVES, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Charles REID, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Mordant Leslie REID, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Henry John RIEKIE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William John RIGBY, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Percy RIGBYE, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Wallie Passmore ROACH, 11th Infantry Battalion.

John Powe ROBERTS, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Ernest ROBERTSON, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Beresford ROBERTSON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Keith Jago ROOKE, 12th Infantry Battalion.

John RUNDLE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

George Alfred RUSH, 9th Infantry Battalion.

 

Victor Joseph SANDERS, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Colin SAUNDERS, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Harry SAWLEY, 11th Infantry Battalion.

George Gordon SAYER, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Basil Archdeacon SCOTT, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Thomas SCOTT, 12th Infantry Battalion.

James Henry SCOTT, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Guy Allen SHARPE, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Hurtle Charles SHAW, 10th Infantry Battalion.

William Haswell SHELTON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Godfrey John SHERMAN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Donald Robert SHILLITO, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond Ferres SHIRLEY, 9th Infantry Battalion.

James SINCLAIR, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Guy Rosevear SLOGGATT, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Henry SMITH, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Cyril Charles SMITH, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Thomas SMITH, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Peter Vincent SMITH, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Richard SMITH, 9th Infantry Battalion.

William Millar SMYLIE, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Rupert James SPARROW, 11th Infantry Battalion.

George SPENCE, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Pennell STABLES, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Harvey STATHAM, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry STEVENS, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Sydney STOTT, 12th Infantry Battalion.

William Andrew STRANG, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph STRATFORD, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Gordon Duke STUART, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Austin Philip SUMMERSBEE, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Joshua SUSSEX, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas William West SWIFT, 12th Infantry Battalion.

 

Arthur John TAYLOR, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Morton TAYLOR, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick John THOMPSON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Edward James THRUM, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Joseph TILBEE, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Francis Charles TURNER, 9th Infantry Battalion.

 

Ernest Percy WALKER, 11th Infantry Battalion.

William Frederick WALKER, 9th Infantry Battalion.

William John WALSH, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur WALTON, 11th Infantry Battalion.

James Thomas WATSON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Norman Reginald WEBB, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Walter WESTRUPP, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Ernest WHITE, 9th Infantry Battalion.

George Oliver WHITE, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Anderson WHYTE, 10th Infantry Battalion.

William John WILCOX, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Charles Erasmus WILKINSON, 10th Infantry Battalion.

George WILLCOX, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Llewellyn WILLIAMS, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Humphrey WILLIAMS, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Percy WILLIAMS, 11th Infantry Battalion.

Stuart McIllwraith WILSON, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Edward WISE, 9th Infantry Battalion.

Max Llewellyn WOODBERRY, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Charles D'Arcey WRIGHT, 9th Infantry Battalion.

George Clifton WRIGHT, 12th Infantry Battalion.

Roy WYLD, 10th Infantry Battalion.

Allan James Noel WYLIE, 9th Infantry Battalion.

 

Allen Patrick YEATMAN, 9th Infantry Battalion.

 

Lest We Forget

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 3rd Infantry Brigade, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 9 April 2010 5:06 PM EADT
AIF Headquarters, 3rd Echelon, Contents
Topic: AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon

AIF Headquarters

3rd Echelon

Contents

 

Items:

Letter to Colonel Fulton, 27 October 1917 

3rd Echelon Duty Chart, 22 August 1917 

Duties transferred from 3rd Echelon to the AIF

Anzac Mounted Division Reinforcements Procedures 

WSMD Messages 3rd Echelon Procedures

The duties of the 3rd Echelon 

 

Biographies

Godfrey George Howy IRVING

 

 

Further Reading:

AIF Headquarters, 3rd Echelon

AIF & MEF & EEF

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: AIF Headquarters, 3rd Echelon, Contents

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Monday, 9 May 2011 10:00 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker