Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« February 2010 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Saturday, 13 February 2010
The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 7th Infantry Battalion, Roll of Honour
Topic: BatzG - Anzac

The Battle of Anzac Cove

Gallipoli, 25 April 1915

Roll of Honour

7th Infantry Battalion, AIF

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men from the 7th Infantry Battalion known to have served and lost their lives during the Battle of Anzac, 25 April 1915.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Norman Edward ABERDEEN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

John Knox ADAMS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William Thomas ADAMS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

James ANDERSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

John Edward ANDERSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Robert ANDERSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

John Sinclair ANGUS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Joseph AULT, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

David BAIRD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred BALDWIN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Charles BALE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Hubert Godfrey BEACHLEY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Herbert BECKENSALL, 7th Infantry Battalion.

John Charles BELL, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Jack BLACKBURN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Lance Sisca BLANNIN-FERGUSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Rupert BOND, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Roy BONHAM, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William Joseph BOUCHER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Cleveland BRADLEY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Vernon Thomas BROOKES, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Richard BUTT, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald John Murray BYRNE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

William Richard CANTWELL, 7th Infantry Battalion.

James Neville CARLESS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Strutten John CARTER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Alexander CHARLTON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred James COLLINS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward COMTE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Ernest Robert DALY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Charles DAMEN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Edmond Butterworth DANAHER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

David Mancel DAVIES, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Harold DENSTON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William George DIXON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Oliver DUNSTAN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

James Adolphus EDGCUMBE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William Albert EDWARDS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Elevious ELLEFSEN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Harold Richards ELLIOTT, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Abraham EVANS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Josephus FULLAGAR, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Joseph Roy GARDNER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Andrew GILLISON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh Barclay GRAHAM, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Edward Robert GREENWOOD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Rhys Emlyn GRIFFITHS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William Gordon GULLIVER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Vernon Charles HALL, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Albert John HANDCOCK, 7th Infantry Battalion.

John HARMER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

David HAWKINS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Gordon Gray Carruthers HAWKINS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Alan Melrose HAYES, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Colin Wilfrid HEAD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William Walter James HEAD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

John George Douglas HELSHAM, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur HETHERTON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William Corbett HILL, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Basil John HOOPER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald James HUTCHISON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Charles Edward JONES, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Wilfred JUNIER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Herbert M KEAM, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas KEAN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Norman Vivian Gladstone KERBY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Frank KIELY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert James KINGSTON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Luke KNIGHT, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

George Hill LEVENS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Thomas LOCKER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Cuthbert Jones LONG, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Percival LOXTON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Alexander Murdo MACAULAY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Frederick MADDEN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

John Archibald MALCOLM, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander James MCARTHUR, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred MCCOLL, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Fenley John MCDONALD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Lindsay Gordon MCDONALD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William MCDONALD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

James Rivet MCGILLIVRAY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Albert MCKENNA, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Hamish MCNAB, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander George MCPHERSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

John Rossiter MELVILLE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

George Irvine MIDDLETON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick John MILGATE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Robert MORRISON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

James MUNRO, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Alfred Joseph NORTON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

William O'BRIEN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Michael John O'DWYER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Daniel James O'LEARY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas O'LEARY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Allan Robert OLLEY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Arthur Mueller PEARCE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Francis PEARSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Arthur PENROSE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Trafford Cyril PETTIGREW, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred James PETTIS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Wesley PINDER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Charles POWLEY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Richard James Reginald READ, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Clair William REED, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Cyril Lindsay REID, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Everard RICHARDSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Bartimas ROBERTSHAW, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Colin Ernest ROBERTSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Harry ROCKE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert James ROWLAND, 7th Infantry Battalion.

James RYAN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Frederick SANDERS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William John SAYERS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Charles SCHARNESS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

John Alfred SEEGER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

George Henry SHEPPARD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Henry SLOCOMBE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Albert SMITH, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Joseph STEETH, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Harry STEVENS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Russell William STEWART, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Frank STONE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond SULLIVAN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William John SUTHERLAND, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Fremont Leon TABBUT, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Oswald James TANKARD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

James Campbell TELFORD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Charles TEVENDALE, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley George THOMAS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

John THOMPSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William TOMLINSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Arthur Albert TOWNER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Frank TRICKEY, 7th Infantry Battalion.

James John TWINING, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Athelstan Neville USSHER, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

Arthur Wilson VEITCH, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Donald VEITCH, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

George William WARREN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William WATSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William WHITECROSS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur WILDEN, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Henry WILLIAMS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Jonathan WILLMOTT, 7th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry WILLS, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Noble WILSON, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Bertram WINSLET, 7th Infantry Battalion.

George William WOOD, 7th Infantry Battalion.

Charles WRIGHT, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

George Robert YUILL, 7th Infantry Battalion.

 

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 2nd Infantry Brigade, Roll of Honour 

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, AIF, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 7th Infantry Battalion, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Tuesday, 6 April 2010 8:59 AM EADT
Thursday, 11 February 2010
The Australian Light Horse, Medals and Badges awarded to the Light Horse, Contents
Topic: AIF - Badges

The Australian Light Horse

Medals and Badges awarded to the Light Horse

Contents

 

Items

The Medal Trio

Pip, Squeak and Wilfred - the Trio Medals 

 

Chevrons for service overseas

Chevrons for service overseas, page 1

Chevrons for service overseas, page 2

Chevrons for service overseas, page 3

 

AIF Orders regarding the Anzac "A" Badge

AIF Orders regarding the Anzac "A" Badge

9th LHR Routine Order No 851, 22 January 1918

 

Further Reading:

Medals and Badges awarded to the Light Horse

The Australian Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Australian Light Horse, Medals and Badges awarded to the Light Horse, Contents


Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Monday, 1 March 2010 8:11 AM EAST
Wednesday, 10 February 2010
New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Contents
Topic: AIF - NZMRB

NZMR Bde

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

Contents


 

 

Items

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, History 

 

Structure

The Australian Light Horse – Structural outline

Australian Light Horse Order of Battle

 

Corps

Desert Mounted Corps (DMC)

 

Division

Anzac Mounted Division

 

Brigade

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

 

Regiments

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Wellington Mounted Rifles

 

History

Bir el Abd, Sinai, 9 August 1916, New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, War Diary Account 

 

 

Roll of Honour

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Roll of Honour 

Lest We Forget

 

 

Further Reading:

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Contents

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 19 February 2010 6:58 PM EAST
Tuesday, 9 February 2010
New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Outline
Topic: AIF - NZMRB

NZMR Bde

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

Outline

 

A letter from home

[From: Sydney Mail, 24 February 1915, p. 5.]

 

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade was formed in New Zealand during August 1914 as part of the Expeditionary force offered to Britain at the outbreak of the Great War. Regiments included:


New Zealand Mounted Rifles Squadron Recruitment Catchment Areas

The New Zealand Mounted Rifles utilised the Volunteer Territorial structure to recruit members into the three squadrons gazetted as establishment in August 1914.  Below is a listing of the twelve squadrons inclusive of the distinguishing squadron badge.

 

Auckland Mounted Rifles

 


3rd Auckland Squadron

The 3rd Auckland Squadron was recruited from the Auckland metropolitan area and the immediate surrounding region.

 

 


4th Waikato Squadron

The 4th Waikato Squadron was recruited from the region south and east of Auckland.

 

 

 


11th North Auckland Squadron

The 11th North Auckland Squadron was recruited from the region north and west of Auckland.

 

Machine Gun Section

The Machine Gun Section was drawn from recruits over the entirety of the Auckland Mounted Rifles catchment area.

 

Wellington Mounted Rifles

 

 

Queen Alexandra's 2nd Wellington West Coast Squadron

The Queen Alexandra's 2nd Wellington West Coast Squadron was recruited from the Wellington metropolitan area and the immediate surrounding region.

 

 

 

6th Manawatu Squadron

The 6th Manawatu Squadron was recruited from the region north and west of Wellington.

 

 

 

9th Wellington East Coast Squadron

The 9th Wellington East Coast Squadron was recruited from the region north and east of Wellington.

 

Machine Gun Section

The Machine Gun Section was drawn from recruits over the entirety of the Wellington Mounted Rifles catchment area.

 

Canterbury Mounted Rifles

 

 

 

1st Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry Squadron

The 1st Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry Squadron recruited from the Christchurch metropolitan area and the central region of South Island.

 

 

 

8th South Canterbury Squadron

The 8th South Canterbury Squadron was recruited from the region south and west of Christchurch.

 

 

 

10th Nelson Squadron

The 10th Nelson Squadron was recruited from the region north and east of Christchurch.

 

Machine Gun Section

The Machine Gun Section was drawn from recruits over the entirety of the Canterbury Mounted Rifles catchment area.

 

Otago Mounted Rifles

The Otago Mounted Rifles fought as a Regiment at Gallipoli but subsequent to the evacuation from the peninsular, the Regiment was disbanded and absorbed into the newly formed 2nd Battalion of the 3rd (Rifle) Brigade. One squadron remained as a mounted formation for the specific purpose of being sent to France as part of the Corps Cavalry and later to be known as the 22nd Corps Cavalry.

 

 

 

5th Otago Mounted Rifles

The 5th Otago Mounted Rifles recruited from the Dunedin metropolitan area and the immediate surrounding region.

 

 

 

12th Otago Mounted Rifles

The 12th Otago Mounted Rifles was recruited from the region north and east of Dunedin.

 

 

 

7th Southland Mounted Rifles

The 7th Southland Mounted Rifles  was recruited from the region south and west of Dunedin.

 

Machine Gun Section

The Machine Gun Section was drawn from recruits over the entirety of the Otago Mounted Rifles catchment area.

 

Field Troop New Zealand Engineers

The Field Troop, New Zealand Engineers was formed on 28 December 1916 under the command of Lieutenant H. A. Lockington. 

 

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Signalling Troop, New Zealand Engineers

The Signalling Troop New Zealand Engineers was formed on 28 December 1915 under the command of Captain E. J. Hulbert. 

 

New Zealand Mounted Field Ambulance

The New Zealand Mounted Rifles Field Ambulance was formed on 16 February 1916 under the command of Lieutenant Colonel C. T. H. Newton       

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Supply Section

The New Zealand Mounted Rifles was established on 27 April 1916 under the command of Major H. W. Smith. The Section was split on 1 August 1917 with the 5th Company N.Z.A.S.C. remaining with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles under the command of Captain S. H. Crump.     

 

 

 

 


New Zealand 2nd Mobile Veterinary Section

The New Zealand 2nd Mobile Veterinary Section was formed on 24 December 1916 under the command of Major J. Stafford.



New Zealand Mounted Rifles Machine Gun Squadron

The New Zealand Mounted Rifles 1st Machine Gun Squadron was formed when the regimental Machine Gun Sections were brigaded into the Machine Gun Squadron on 15 July 1916 under the command of Captain R. P. Harper.

 

Artillery

Artillery support was provided for the New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade from the British 4th (Territorial Force) Horse Artillery Brigade, Ayr Battery with four 18 pounder guns.

 

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Training Regiment

Formed in Egypt during February 1916, this unit trained incoming reinforcements while allowing the wounded and sick a place to recover before returning to active service. The Training Regiment contained three squadrons, each duplicating the Regiments within the Brigade to whom it supplied the reinforcements. The Training Regiment was conducted under the authority of the  Australian and New Zealand Training Depot and Details Camp.

 

Embarkation

The original Brigade embarked to Egypt on 16 October 1914. In Egypt additional training occurred at Maadi Camp.

 

Commanders

Brigadier General E. W. C. Chaytor, 20 December 1915 to 22 April 1917

Brigadier General W. Meldrum, 23 April 1917 to 30 June 1919    

 

Attachments

Formed August 1914.

Attached to the New Zealand and Australian Division from December 1914 to April 1915. Attachment ceased on the Division's deployment to Gallipoli.

Attached to the New Zealand and Australian Division at Gallipoli from May 1915 to February 1916.

Attached to the Anzac Mounted Division March 1916 until March 1919.

  

Campaigns

Gallipoli:
  • Anzac
  • Defence at Anzac
  • Suvla
  • Sari Bair
  • Gallipoli 1915-1916

Egypt:

Sinai:

Palestine:

  • First Battle of Gaza;
  • Second Battle of Gaza;
  • Third Battle of Gaza;
  • Beersheba;
  • Jerusalem;
  • Jericho;
  • First Amman;
  • Es Salt;
  • Megiddo; and,
  • Second Amman.


Disbandment

The Brigade returned to Australia from June to July 1919, the last New Zealanders embarking at Kantara on 23 July 1919. As each Regiment arrived in the specific home port. The New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade was disbanded on 30 June 1919.

 

 

Acknowledgement: Thanks are extended to Steve Butler and Greg Bradley for the excellent site New Zealand Mounted Rifles Association and their consent to use information and images from that particular site.

 

Further Reading:

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Outline

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 19 February 2010 6:52 PM EAST
The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 8th Infantry Battalion War Diary
Topic: BatzG - Anzac

The Battle of Anzac Cove

Gallipoli, 25 April 1915

8th Infantry Battalion War Diary 

 

War Diary account of the 8th Infantry Battalion, AIF.

 

The following is a transcription of the War Diary of the 8th Infantry Battalion, AIF, of their role in the landings at Anzac on 25 April 1915.

 

25 April 1915

Commenced disembarkation at Kabatepe at 5.45 am. On landing was ordered by General Officer Commanding to ridge in 224 M. Battalion subsequently advanced to ridge until the whole Battalion was in the firing line but Companies were moved being also details of other Battalions of the Division. During the whole day we were subjected to a very accute and searching artillery fire which inflicted considerable loss.

Officers and NCO's particularly suffered heavy casualties.

The position was maintained during the day and night, the enemy attacked heavily during the night on the left but were repulsed, heavy firing throughout the night.

Casualties 12 Officers, 200 Other Ranks.


26 April 1915

Held on to position during the day and improved the defensive arrangements. Sniping continued all day and night but casualties were slight. Were supported by Field Artillery which landed during the early morning. This considerably kept enemy artillery fire down.

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 8th Infantry Battalion, Roll of Honour 

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 2nd Infantry Brigade, Roll of Honour 

The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, AIF, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Anzac Cove, Gallipoli, 25 April 1915, 8th Infantry Battalion War Diary

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Saturday, 10 April 2010 9:36 AM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker