« June 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Friday, 4 June 2004
22nd Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1914
Topic: Militia - LHS - 16/22/3

22nd A (SAMR) LH

22nd Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment

1914

Adelaide Cavalry Squadron [1841 - 1844]
Adelaide Mounted Rifles [1844 - 1899]
South Australian Mounted Rifles [1899 - 1903]
16th Australian Light Horse Regiment [1903 - 1912]
22nd Australian Light Horse Regiment [1912 - 1919]
3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment [1919 - 1942]
3rd Reconnaissance Company [1942 - 1952]
3rd/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles [1919 - 1943]
3rd/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles [1952 - ]

Equis Armis Virtute - By Horses, arms and Virtue

 South Africa 1899 - 1902

Allied with: King Edward's Horse (The King's Overseas Dominions Regiment).

 

 

District

Southern South Australia
Brigade
8th Brigade
Headquarters
Adelaide
Honorary Colonel
The Right Honorable Algernon Hawkins Thogond Keith-Falconer Earl of Kintore, PC, GCMG.
Commanding Officer 
Lieutenant Colonel Frank Milton Rowell, Boer War Veteran, 29 May 1913, Tenure of Command from 29 May 1913 to 28 May 1918.
Adjutant 
Captain Charles Philip Butler, 1 July 1913.
Quartermaster 
Honorary Lieutenant Thomas Robert Richards, 18 March 1912.
Medical Officer
Major Frederick David Jermyn, VD, Boer War Veteran, 14 February 1910.
Veterinary Officer
Vacant.
Area Officers
Lieutenant Park Alexander McEdward Laurie, 13 August 1908.

Lieutenant George King, 1 July 1912.
 
Machine Gun Section
Adelaide

Lieutenant John Gregory Prior, 15 January 1912.
 
 
"A" Squadron, Reynella - McLaren Vale - Glenelg - Mitcham.
Major Carew Reynell, 18 November 1912.

Lieutenant Frederick Henson Trott, 18 December 1911.

Lieutenant Harry Meshach Parsons, 12 February 1912.

Second Lieutenant Albert Mason, 23 November 1908.

Second Lieutenant Miles Francis DeGrave Sells, 7 August 1911.

Second Lieutenant Ira Robert Adams, 11 September 1911.
 
 
"B" Squadron, Narracoorte - Kingston - Victor Harbor - Yankallila - Bordertown - Murray Bridge - Mount Barker.
Major Emil Frederick Feuerheerdt, VD, 31 December 1913.

Captain John William Parsons, Boer War Veteran, 1 April 1912.

Second Lieutenant Herbert Robert Hawthorn Mattinson, 22 July 1910.

Second Lieutenant Frederick John Kidman, 25 March 1912.

Second Lieutenant Charles Frederick Barnett, 9 December 1912.
 
 
"C" Squadron, Mount Gambier - Millicent.
Captain Edgar Frank Barnett, 1 July 1913.

Lieutenant Francis Michael White, 18 December 1911.

Second Lieutenant Graham Major, 9 October 1911.

Second Lieutenant William August Henry Nitschke, 19 February 1912.

Second Lieutenant Robert Flett, 16 August 1913

Second Lieutenant Henry Love Kelynack Bartlett, 16 October 1913 
 
  

Previous: 22nd Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1913

Next: 22nd Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1915

 

 

Further Reading:

16th/22nd/3rd Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse

Militia Light Horse, South Australia

Australian Militia Light Horse

   


Citation: 22nd Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse, 1914

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 6 June 2010 2:21 PM EADT
Sunnyside, West Australian, 4 January 1900, Account
Topic: BatzB - Sunnyside

South African (Second Boer) War 

The Battle of Sunnyside, South Africa, 1 January 1900

The West Australian, 4 January 1900, Account

 

The West Australian, Thursday, 4 January 1900, p. 5.

 

The account transcribed below:

 

A BATTLE AT SUNNYSIDE.

Sunnyside has created unbounded enthusiasm throughout Canada.

[Our Brisbane correspondent, telegraphing last night, states:- From a cable received by the Chief Secretary from the Agent-General, it appears that in the engagement with the Boers at Sunnyside, Lieutenant Aide, of Queensland, was dangerously wounded. Privates D. McLeod and A. Rose, also of the Queensland contingent, were killed. Lieutenant Aide a married man belonging to Clifton. Privates McLeod and Rose were both single men belonging to South Brisbane, and the latter to Toowong. A telegram has been received by the Lieutenant Governor from Sir Alfred Milner, stating that the following casualties are reported among the Queensland Mounted Infantry yesterday near Belmont. Dangerously wounded: Lieutenant Aide. Killed: Privates McLeod, Rose and Jones. "While regretting casualties, I congratulate you on the brilliant success attained by the Australian troops in their first engagement. According to the official list Private Victor Jones was a single man from Rockhampton. A cable received from Mr. Chamberlain states that the casualties occurred during a successful attack on a Boer laager.]

 

 

The West Australian, Thursday, 4 January 1900, p. 5.

 

The account transcribed below:

 

LATER PARTICULARS.

THE ENEMY ROUTED.

A TRIUMPH FOR THE COLONIAL TROOPS.

LONDON, January 3.

Some particulars have been received of the fighting at Sunnyside on Monday last, from which it is gathered that the colonial troops gave an excellent account of themselves.

It appears that the Sunnyside kopjes, where the enemy were posted, ranged north and south.

Leaving their native guides in the rear, strictly guarded, to prevent any divulgation of their movements, Colonel Pilcher, of the Northumberland Fusiliers, with Colonel Ricardo's
200 Queenslanders, 100 Canadians, with two guns, a horse battery, 40 mounted men, and Capt. Dodds's Ambulance Corps, marched to within four miles of the enemy's position.

The Canadians, with their guns, were then ordered to attack the enemy's laager, at the foot of the northern spur.

Colonel Pilcher reports that the Queenslanders worked splendidly on the left, taking advantage of every possible means, of cover.

Two shells from the guns were the first intimation the Boers had of the presence of a British force in the locality. These shells landed in the midst of the laager tents.

The Boers hurriedly ascended and lined the kopjes, whence they directed a succession of hot volleys at the colonial troops.

Their fire was, however, soon subdued. The Canadians' artillery fire at 1,000 yards was characterised by wonderful accuracy, while the front attack was delivered with grim determination by Colonel Ricardo's and Capt. Chauvel's company of Queenslanders.

The Boers were soon utterly routed.

Besides their dead and wounded, whose numbers are not stated, forty of the enemy were taken prisoners.

Lieut. Adie, of the Queensland force, who was out patrolling before the attack actually commenced, was severely wounded.

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Sunnyside, South Africa, 1 January 1900

South African (Second Boer) War

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Sunnyside, West Australian, 4 January 1900, Account

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Sunday, 9 May 2010 1:01 PM EADT
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: PAS to PEE
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: PAS to PEE

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: PAS to PEE

 

Allen Percival PASCOE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Edward Theodore PASCOE, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Eugene Edward PASCOE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Harold PASCOE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

James PASCOE, 11th Light Horse Regiment

Joseph Henry PASCOE, 11th Light Horse Regiment

Martin PASCOE, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Percival Livingstone PASCOE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance

Stanley Rupert PASCOE, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Thomas PASCOE, 8th Light Horse Regiment

William PASCOE, 5th Light Horse Regiment

William PASCOE, General Service Reinforcements

William Edward Hill PASCOE, 9th Light Horse Regiment

William James PASCOE, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Stanley John PASK, 11th Light Horse Regiment

George Arthur PASKINS, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Robert Henry PASLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment

David Louis PASSERINI, 10th Light Horse Regiment

David Louis PASSERINI, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Ernest Mervyn PASSFIELD, 12th Light Horse Regiment

PASSFIELD, Ernest Mervyn PASSFIELD, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Leslie Alfred PASSMORE, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Leslie PASSTOORS, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Joseph William PATA, 13th Light Horse Regiment

Albert Reuben PATCH, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Alfred Victor PATCH, Light Horse Reinforcements

Francis Edward PATCH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Henry William PATCH, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Joseph Isaac PATCH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Thomas Henry PATCH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Thomas Walter PATCH, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance

John Daniel PATCHING, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Roy Tennyson PATCHING, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Ernest PATEMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Stanley Clarence PATEMAN, General Service Reinforcements

Eunice Muriel PATEN, 1st Light Horse Brigade

Norman Francis PATEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Albert PATERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Alexander Learmouth PATERSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment

Douglas Lancelot PATERSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

Frederick William PATERSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment

George Alexander PATERSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment

George Robert PATERSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Harold PATERSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Harold John PATERSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Harry Beckett PATERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Hubert PATERSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Rex Christmas PATERSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Sidney Lekberg PATERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Thomas John PATERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

William Verco PATERSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

William Verco PATERSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

William PATFIELD, General Service Reinforcements

Arthur William PATIENCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Clive PATIENCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Donald PATIENCE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

Valentine Richard PATIENCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Albert Edward PATISON, General Service Reinforcements

Alfred Ernest PATMAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment

Archibald David PATMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Horace PATMORE, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Allen Ainsle PATON, General Service Reinforcements

Cyril PATON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Harry PATON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

Hugh Ralston PATON, General Service Reinforcements

Jack PATON, 7th Light Horse Regiment

John PATON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

John Robert PATON, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Robert Leslie PATON, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Frederick Robert Gordon PATRICK, 7th Light Horse Regiment

William PATRICK, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Ernest Richard PATSTON, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Charles Daniel PATTEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Hilary PATTEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Alexander PATTERSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment

Andrew Douglas Murray PATTERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Colin Robert PATTERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Fred Adrean PATTERSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment

Frederick PATTERSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

George David PATTERSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Harry PATTERSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Hector Alexander PATTERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment

James Andrew PATTERSON, General Service Reinforcements

James Horspool Trend PATTERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

John PATTERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Norman PATTERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Orwell Edgar PATTERSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Percy Andrew PATTERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Raymond Walter PATTERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Reginald Joseph PATTERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Reginald Roy Wright PATTERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Robert Gramal PATTERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Robert Henry PATTERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Robert Henry PATTERSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Samuel David PATTERSON, General Service Reinforcements

Walter PATTERSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment

William PATTERSON, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance

William Henry PATTERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Arthur Thomas Abraham PATTINSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment

William Henry PATTINSON, General Service Reinforcements

Basil Walker Johnson PATTISON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

David Alexander PATTISON, 6th Light Horse Regiment

David Simpson PATTISON, 13th Light Horse Regiment

Frederick Dale PATTISON, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Sydney Henry PATTISON, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Leslie John Donald PATTLE, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron

Hugh PATTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment

William Henry PATTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Erroll McLeod Nunn PATTRICK, 6th Light Horse Regiment

William Harvey Nunn PATTRICK, 6th Light Horse Regiment

James PATULLO, 13th Light Horse Regiment

William James PATULLO, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop

Alexander PAUL, 13th Light Horse Regiment

Andrew Cameron PAUL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Carrick Stewart PAUL, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Charles Walter PAUL, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Frank Henderson PAUL, 1st Light Horse Regiment

George Francis PAUL, 1st Light Horse Brigade

Harry Ernest PAUL, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Henry Mitchell PAUL, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Herbert PAUL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

John Smirl PAUL, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Joseph Anthony PAUL, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

Kenneth William PAUL, General Service Reinforcements

Reginald PAUL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Robert Pressland PAUL, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Verne William PAUL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

William PAUL, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Arthur Forbes PAULET, 4th Light Horse Regiment

George Horace PAULEY, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance

Harry PAULIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Norman PAULIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Alexander Gerald Philip PAULL, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Victor Stephen PAULL, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Ernest PAULS, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Cecil Julius PAULSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Henry Harold PAUSEY, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance

William Alexander PAVEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Gilbert Charles PAVITT, 13th Light Horse Regiment

William Henry PAVITT, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Albert Edward PAVY, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Albert John PAWLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Albert John PAWLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Roger Henry PAY, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Albert Edward PAYNE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Alexander Russell PAYNE, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Alfred Edmund PAYNE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance

Charles Francis Maule PAYNE, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Edward John PAYNE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements

Edwin Price PAYNE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Frederick PAYNE, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Harold PAYNE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

James PAYNE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

John Leslie PAYNE, 12th Light Horse Regiment

John William PAYNE, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Joseph George PAYNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Leonard Parker PAYNE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Oliver Hampden PAYNE, General Service Reinforcements

Percy Clarence PAYNE, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Richard Stanley PAYNE, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Roy PAYNE, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Silverton Silas Claude PAYNE, 13th Light Horse Regiment

Thomas PAYNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Thomas PAYNE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements

Victor Harold PAYNE, 4th Light Horse Regiment

William PAYNE, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance

William Fred George PAYNE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

William John PAYNE, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Charles Valentine PAYNTER, 4th Light Horse Regiment

George Alfred PAYNTER, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Percy Alfred PAYNTER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

John Bernard PAYTE, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Ronald Boyd PAYTEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Stephen PAYTON, 14th Light Horse Regiment

Arthur Robert Thomas PEACE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

Alfred Bernard PEACEY, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron

William Andrew PEACEY, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron

Edward Walter PEACH, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Thomas PEACH, 13th Light Horse Regiment

Thomas PEACH, 13th Light Horse Regiment

William James PEACH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Alfred Walter PEACHEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Allan PEACHEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment

George Thomas PEACOCK, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Gerald Fitzroy PEACOCK, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Percy E. PEACOCK, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Richard Thomas PEACOCK, 13th Light Horse Regiment

Sidney Charles Wentworth PEACOCK, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

Victor Reginald PEACOCK, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance

William Charles PEACOCK, General Service Reinforcements

William Knox PEACOCK, General Service Reinforcements

Alfred Hains PEAD, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron

Harold Edward PEAK, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Douglas John PEAKE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Edmund PEAKE, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Harvey Hammerley PEAKE, 11th Light Horse Regiment

Leo Joseph PEAKE, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Rowland Harold PEAKE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Albert Edward PEARCE, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Albert George PEARCE, 14th Light Horse Regiment

Albert Richard PEARCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Alfred James PEARCE, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Arthur PEARCE, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Charles Albert PEARCE, 14th Light Horse Regiment

Claude Bernard PEARCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Clyde Bowman PEARCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Daniel PEARCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

David Lindsay PEARCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

David Lindsay PEARCE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Edward Charles PEARCE, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Edward Charles Henry PEARCE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Edward James PEARCE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Edward Thomas PEARCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Edwin John Horton PEARCE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Ernest George PEARCE, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Ernest Harold Alfred PEARCE, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Francis Joseph PEARCE, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance

Frederick William PEARCE, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Harry PEARCE, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Henry PEARCE, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Hugh PEARCE, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance

James PEARCE, 9th Light Horse Regiment

John Alfred PEARCE, 12th Light Horse Regiment

John Robert PEARCE, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Joseph PEARCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Leslie Harold PEARCE, General Service Reinforcements

Lloyd Wesley PEARCE, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Maurice Evelyn PEARCE, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Norman Matthew PEARCE, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Robert Leslie PEARCE, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Samuel John PEARCE, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Sidney John PEARCE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Stanley Edgar PEARCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Stanley Jack PEARCE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

Stanley William PEARCE, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Thomas Walter PEARCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Walter Henry PEARCE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Wilfred Morris PEARCE, 1st Light Horse Regiment

William PEARCE, 6th Light Horse Regiment

William Henry PEARCE, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Winfield Mervyn Kingsley PEARCE, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Henry Harrison PEARD, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Henry Harrison PEARD, 12th Light Horse Regiment

James Edward PEARDON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Ernest Daniel PEARMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Percy PEARMAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Harrington Wesley PEARN, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Herbert Joseph PEARPOINT, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Lambeth Vivian PEARSALL, General Service Reinforcements

Alan Thomas PEARSE, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Algernon Thude PEARSE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Bertram Wellesley PEARSE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Cecil James PEARSE, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Charles Edward PEARSE, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Edward James PEARSE, 11th Light Horse Regiment

Oliver PEARSE, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance

Arthur Albert PEARSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Arthur Mervyn PEARSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Arthur Percy PEARSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment

Bartholomew George PEARSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Cleveland Fred PEARSON, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron

Edward Henry PEARSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Eric Gordon PEARSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Frank PEARSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Garnet PEARSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment

George Alfred PEARSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

George Henry PEARSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Gerald PEARSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

Harold Joseph PEARSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment

James PEARSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment

John Joseph PEARSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment

Leonard Leo PEARSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment

Oswald Vincent PEARSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Silas Victor PEARSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment

William Thomas PEARSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Norman Alfred PEART, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Walton Shaw PEART, 4th Light Horse Regiment

William Charles Joshua PEART, 4th Light Horse Regiment

John PEASE, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Lyell PEASE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Alan Francis PEAT, 6th Light Horse Regiment

Clarence Bertram PEAT, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Thomas Leonard PEAT, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

Walter Alfred Allison PEATE, 6th Light Horse Regiment

James Arthur PEBERDY, General Service Reinforcements

Charles William PECK, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements

Harold Edgar PECK, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Reginald Darcy PECK, 12th Light Horse Regiment

Charles PECKITT, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Ernest Arthur Jeffrey PEDERICK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Aage Christian PEDERSEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Morton Candey PEDLAR, 10th Light Horse Regiment

Clarence Albert PEDLER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Lionel Ernest PEDLER, 9th Light Horse Regiment

William Gage PEDLER, 13th Light Horse Regiment

Archie PEEBLES, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Malcolm Cleveland PEEBLES, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements

William Arthur PEED, 7th Light Horse Regiment

Clarence John PEEK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Andrew PEEL, 13th Light Horse Regiment

Arnold Robert PEEL, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Arthur James PEEL, 1st Light Horse Regiment

Bertie James PEEL, 7th Light Horse Regiment

George Lawrie PEEL, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance

Harold Frederick PEEL, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Harry PEEL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment

Mungo PEEL, 4th Light Horse Regiment

Robert Pugh PEEL, 5th Light Horse Regiment

Thomas PEEL, 8th Light Horse Regiment

Walter George PEEL, 4th Light Horse Regiment

 

Previous: PAB to PAS

Next:  PEE to PHI

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: PAS to PEE

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 1:06 PM EADT
24th Australian (Flinders) Light Horse, 1914
Topic: Militia - LHS - 24/9

24th ALH

24th Australian (Flinders) Light Horse

1914

 

Adelaide Cavalry Squadron [1841 - 1844]
Adelaide Mounted Rifles [1844 - 1899]
South Australian Mounted Rifles [1899 - 1903]
17th (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Australian Light Horse [1903 - 1912]
24th Australian (Flinders) Light Horse [1912 - 1919]
9th Australian (Flinders) Light Horse [1919 - 1936]
9/23 Australian (Flinders) Light Horse [1936 - 1942]
9th Motor Regiment, Australian (Flinders) Light Horse [1942 - 1943]
3/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles [1952 - ]


Pro Gloria et Honore 

9th Australian (Flinders) Light Horse Badge

 South Africa 1899 - 1902

Allied with: King Edward's Horse (The King's Overseas Dominions Regiment).

 

District

Northern South Australia

Brigade

8th Brigade

Headquarters

Port Pirie

Honorary Colonel

Brigadier General Henry de Beauvoir De Lisle, CB, DSO, psc, Commander 2nd Cavalry Brigade, Southern Command, British Army, 1 June 1914.

Commanding Officer

Lieutenant Colonel Albert Miell, 27 December 1912, Boer War Veteran, Tenure of Command from 1 July 1912 to 30 June 1917

Second in Command

Captain Peter Joseph Walsh, 9 September 1912.

Adjutant

Lieutenant John Thomas Moran, Army and Instructional Staff, Boer War Veteran, 1 February 1911.

Quartermaster

Honorary Lieutenant John Clarence Scotcher, 9 December 1912.

Medical Officer

Captain Arthur Ross Clayton, 4 November 1912.

Veterinary Officer

Captain William Robert Bruce Wakeham, 16 January 1914.

Supernumerary Officers

Second Lieutenant Edwin Cooper Derrington, 24 September 1913.

Area Officers 

Major James Edward Barrett, 1 April 1914.

Captain Thomas George Heming, Boer War Veteran, 1 November 1910.

Lieutenant Harold Edward Rowell, 16 February 1913.

 

Machine Gun Section

Crystal Brook

Lieutenant Thomas William Richardson Forgan, 16 February 1913.

 

"A" Squadron, Port Pirie - Crystal Brook - Laura - Wirrabara - Wanderah

Lieutenant David Baird Wilson, 14 February 1894.

Lieutenant Richard Harry Sampson, 1 July 1914.

Second Lieutenant James Alexander Sampson, 27 February 1911.

Second Lieutenant Peter Sinclair O'Shaughnessy, 9 December 1912.

Second Lieutenant Silas Stuart Searle, 28 February 1913.

Second Lieutenant Alexander Joseph Watt, 28 February 1913.

 

 
"B" Squadron, Jamestown - Petersburg - Broken Hill

Lieutenant Horatio Abner Toop, 18 December 1911.

Lieutenant Alexander David Mitchell, 1 April 1912.

Lieutenant John Robert Rosie, 7 June 1910.

Lieutenant George Nugent, Boer War Veteran, 16 February 1913.

Lieutenant Joseph Johnston Brooks, 16 May 1913.

Second Lieutenant Philip Ignatius Callary, 31 March 1913.

 

 

"C" Squadron, Clare - Balaklava - Kadina - Wallaroo - Maitland

Second Lieutenant Arthur John Thompson, 9 December 1912.

Second Lieutenant Archibald Harold Bray, 1 September 1913.

Second Lieutenant Archie Dick, 16 November 1913.

Second Lieutenant Ernest Middleton Kitto, 16 April 1914.

Second Lieutenant William Edgar Maxwell Blight, 1 June 1914.

 

 

Previous:  24th Australian (Flinders) Light Horse, 1913

Next: 24th Australian (Flinders) Light Horse, 1915

 

Further Reading:

24th Australian (Flinders) Light Horse

Militia Light Horse, South Australia

Australian Militia Light Horse

 


Citation: 24th Australian (Flinders) Light Horse, 1914


Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 3 June 2010 4:55 PM EADT
23rd Australian (Barossa) Light Horse, 1914
Topic: Militia - LHS - 17/23/18

23rd ALH

23rd Australian (Barossa) Light Horse

1914

Adelaide Cavalry Squadron [1841 - 1844]
Adelaide Mounted Rifles [1844 - 1899]

South Australian Mounted Rifles, 1899-1903
17th Australian (South Australian Mounted Rifles) Light Horse Regiment, 1903-1912
23rd (Barossa) Australian Light Horse Regiment, 1912-1919
18th Adelaide Lancers, 1919-1935
18th Light Horse Machine Gun Regiment (Adelaide Lancers), 1935-1942
18th Motor Regiment (Adelaide Lancers), 1942-1943
 

Equis Armis Virtute - By Horses, arms and Virtue

 South Africa 1899 - 1902

Allied with: King Edward's Horse (The King's Overseas Dominions Regiment).

 

 

 

District

Central South Australia

Brigade

8th Brigade

Headquarters

Adelaide

Honorary Colonel

The Right Honorable Algernon Hawkins Thogond Keith-Falconer Earl of Kintore, PC, GCMG.
Commanding Officer
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Hancock,  5 October 1908, Tenure of Command from 1 July 1912 to 30 June 1917.

Second in Command

Major Reginald Robert Baldwin,  15 January 1912.

Adjutant

Lieutenant Horace George Viney, Army and Instructional Staff, 1 March 1912.

Quartermaster

Captain Diedrich Heinrich Schmidt, Honorary Major, 18 June 1904.

Medical Officer

Captain Charles Ernest Cameron Wilson, 1 December 1913.

Veterinary Officer

Captain Frederick Murray-Jones, 19 December 1913.


Area Officers 

Major David Fulton, 1 August 1913.

Captain Francis Charles Siekmann, Boer War Veteran, 12 October 1908.




Machine Gun Section

Adelaide
Second Lieutenant Walter Andrew Read, 1 July 1913.

 



"A" Squadron, Adelaide - Magill

Major Bentley Sievewright Connor, 17 June 1912.

Captain Horace Gilbert Willcox, 23 December 1912.

Lieutenant Roland Ellis Jacobs, 16 April 1913.

Lieutenant Halcombe Ferrier Brock, 16 February 1914.

Lieutenant Clive Bleechmore, 16 February 1914.

Lieutenant Algernon Sheppard Lindsay, 1 July 1914.

Second Lieutenant William Percival Allen Lapthorne, 1 September 1913.
 
 

"B" Squadron, Prospect - Tea Tree Gully - Two Wells - Smithfield - Gawler

Captain Thomas Anglesey Siekmann, 23 December 1912.

Second Lieutenant Edward Theodore Pascoe, 13 March 1911.

Second Lieutenant William Charles Kelly, 23 December 1912.

Second Lieutenant George Stafford Hayman, 31 January 1913.

Second Lieutenant Alexander John Cowan, 16 February 1913.

Second Lieutenant Herbert Russell Oborn, 1 March 1914.
 
 

"C" Squadron, Burra - Hamley Bridge - Riverton - Kapunda

Second Lieutenant Lancelot Ashley Lewis, 18 November 1912.

Second Lieutenant Edmund Ross James, 31 January 1913.

Second Lieutenant Oswald Hatchard Castine, 31 January 1913.

Second Lieutenant John Cave Killicoat, Boer War Veteran, 16 February 1913.

Second Lieutenant Frank Phillips, 1 March 1914.

 

 

Previous: 23rd Australian (Barossa) Light Horse, 1913

Next:  23rd Australian (Barossa) Light Horse, 1915

 

 

Further Reading:

17th/23rd/18th Australian Light Horse

Militia Light Horse, South Australia

Australian Militia Light Horse

 


Citation: 23rd Australian (Barossa) Light Horse, 1914

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 4 June 2010 5:01 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker