Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« June 2004 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z  
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Thursday, 1 July 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: KEM to KIL
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: KEM to KIL

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: KEM to KIL

 

Edward Hall KEMPE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Humphrey Courtenay Gilbert KEMPE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Russell Stanley KEMPE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry KEMPSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Felix Oswald Leonard KEMPSTER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harry KEMPSTER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Laurient Ughtree Christopher KEMPSTER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frank Redvers KEMPTON, General Service Reinforcements.

Herbert Charles KEMPTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Harry KENDALL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George KENDALL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald Bernard KENDALL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Guy Basil KENDALL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Ernest KENDELL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace William KENDELL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John George KENDRICK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John James KENEALLY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward KENEALY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Joseph KENEALY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel Francis KENIHAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert Gray KENIHAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick KENNA, General Service Reinforcements.

John KENNAIR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Alfred Edward KENNARD, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Thomas Michael KENNEALLY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Amos KENNEDAY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Amos KENNEDY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles KENNEDY, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Clarence James KENNEDY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Richard KENNEDY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edmund Joseph KENNEDY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward KENNEDY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest KENNEDY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Henry KENNEDY, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George KENNEDY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold William KENNEDY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Charles KENNEDY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Cameron KENNEDY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Israel KENNEDY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Jack KENNEDY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James KENNEDY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James KENNEDY, 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

James George KENNEDY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James Kettrick KENNEDY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Kittrick KENNEDY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Sutherland KENNEDY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John KENNEDY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John KENNEDY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John KENNEDY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John KENNEDY, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

John Alfred KENNEDY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry Campbell KENNEDY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph KENNEDY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Michael KENNEDY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Walter KENNEDY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph KENNEDY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph KENNEDY, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Leslie Charles KENNEDY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Joseph KENNEDY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Malcolm Stuart KENNEDY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Martin James KENNEDY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Mathew KENNEDY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Francis KENNEDY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael John KENNEDY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Neville Claude Mervyn KENNEDY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Joseph KENNEDY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Raworth Beryl KENNEDY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Patrick KENNEDY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert De witt KENNEDY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Harwood KENNEDY, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Sylvester Daniel KENNEDY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Theodore KENNEDY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas KENNEDY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Harold KENNEDY, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas James KENNEDY, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William KENNEDY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William KENNEDY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Amos Spencer KENNETT, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick KENNETT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lewis Alfred KENNETT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Edward KENNETT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Iredale Norman KENNETT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Francis KENNEWELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Dudley Austin KENNEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James KENNEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Claude KENNIFF, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Gwydir KENNIFF, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas KENNING, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Cormac John KENNY, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Edmund Joseph KENNY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Patrick KENNY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Patrick KENNY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Vincent KENNY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Edward Gray KENNY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James KENNY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James KENNY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Wilfred KENNY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Joseph KENNY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Henry KENNY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice James KENNY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Michael James KENNY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Patrick KENNY, Light Horse Reinforcements.

William Duncan KENNY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Harold KENNY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Walter KENSELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Laurence KENSITT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Andrew KENSLEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Everest KENT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David KENT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

David Michael KENT, General Service Reinforcements.

Edgar KENT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John KENT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Vaughan KENT, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Francis Burwood KENT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George KENT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Scott KENT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Charles KENT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Herbert Eustace KENT, General Service Reinforcements.

Roy KENT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas KENT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Spencer KENTISH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Edward KENTISH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas Gloyien KENWARD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew KENWORTH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles KENWORTHY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald KENWORTHY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Solomon James KENWORTHY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor George KENWORTHY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Douglas Hamilton KENYON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Lawton KENYON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Douglas KENYON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas G. KENYON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Basil Hewlett KEOGH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Bernard KEOGH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edmund Edward KEOGH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edmund Joseph KEOGH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward Thomas KEOGH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Esmond Venner KEOGH, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Eustace Graham KEOGH, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

John KEOGH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas KEOGH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Valentine John KEOGH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas KEOGH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Stuart KEPPIE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Charles KEPPIE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert Innes KER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Innes KER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles KERGER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles KERGET, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Denis Leo KERIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James KERIN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Herbert Samuel KERLEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Gordon KERLEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Dennis KERLIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Oswald KERLIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James KERMODE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Hurd KERNOT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Butars KERR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred George KERR, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Alfred Roderick KERR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred William Charles KERR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald KERR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Edward KERR, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin Ernest Aloyaius KERR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin Ernest Aloysius KERR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Francis KERR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Thomas KERR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Michael KERR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

David John KERR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Frederick KERR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Gordon KERR, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frederick KERR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Harold KERR, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Frederick Raymond KERR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Norman KERR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Oswald KERR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Younger KERR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James KERR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James KERR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Fenley KERR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Henry KERR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Mark KERR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John KERR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Andrew Bathurst KERR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert KERR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert KERR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Walter KERR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Walter KERR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leo Arthur KERR, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Harrington KERR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Harrington KERR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter KERR, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Peter William KERR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert KERR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert McAllister KERR, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert Stewart KERR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel James KERR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas KERR, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas Loraine KERR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William KERR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Brown KERR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William George KERR, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Charles KERRIGAN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Richard KERRIGAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert John KERRIGAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Rupert KERRIGAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William David Ewart KERRIGAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward KERRIGAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Emanual KERRIGAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander John KERRISK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Hamilton KERR-McKELL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Alton KERSHAW, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Charles James KERSHAW, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Louis James KERSHAW, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald KERSHAW, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Basil KERSLAKE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George KERSLAKE, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Walter KERVIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Patrick KERWICK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Arthur KESHAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William John Edwin KESSELL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Claus KESSELS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Harold Alexander KESSEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Christopher John KESSLER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest George KESTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas KETCHEN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John KETT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas KETTLE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William KETTLE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William KETTLEWELL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Stephen KETTLEY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William John KEVERN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis KEVIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald George KEVIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Edward KEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur Joseph KEYES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Edmund KEYES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James KEYES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William KEYES, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harry KEYLAR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas KEYNES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman KEYNES, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Bryon Irvine KEYS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Gibson KEYS, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Constance Mabel KEYS, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Edward KEYS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Kyle KEYS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George KEYS, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Alexander KEYS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Alexander KEYS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William KEYS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Gerald KEYSE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Elijah KEYSER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward KEYTE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George KEYWORTH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Glamallie KHAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest William KIDD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry KIDD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Edward KIDD, General Service Reinforcements.

John Edgar KIDD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert KIDD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Anderson KIDD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William KIDD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William KIDDELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Neville KIDDLE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Percival John KIDGELL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Sackville KIDMAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Roy Keith KIDMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas KIDMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William John Cyril KIDMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Thomas KIDNEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Noel Doyle KIDSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ernest KIEL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John William KIELY, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Maurice William Gladstone KIELY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Patrick Joseph KIELY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Albert Arthur KIERNAN, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Edward KIERNAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis James KIERNAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John KIERNAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Thomas KIERNAN, 3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Henry Albert KIESER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry KIFT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry KILBORN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Athol Carlyle KILBY, General Service Reinforcements.

Keith Kinlock KILBY, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert KILBY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Joseph KILDEA, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edmund KILEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Morris William KILEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arnold KILGOUR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William KILGOUR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry KILLALEA, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John KILLEEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick KILLEEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest KILLEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George KILLEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: KAA to KEM

Next:  KIL to KNI

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: KEM to KIL

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 2 April 2010 4:57 PM EADT
Wednesday, 30 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: KIL to KNI
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: KIL to KNI

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: KIL to KNI

 

Joseph Robert KILLENDER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

David Hatton KILLICOAT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip Darby KILLICOAT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Samuel KILLIN, General Service Reinforcements.

George Gordon KILLNER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Gordon KILLNER, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Alexander Irwin KILPATRICK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifton KILPATRICK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Richard KILPATRICK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Cyril KILPATRICK, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Francis Walter KILPATRICK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Eric KILPATRICK, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Murray KILPATRICK, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Stuart William KILPATRICK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor KILPATRICK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert John KILSBY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert Thomas KILSBY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Austin KIMBALL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Thomas KIMBER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Henry KIMBER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward John KIMBER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Edward KIMBERLEY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Frederick KIMBERLEY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

John Robert KIMBERLEY, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Robert KIMLER, General Service Reinforcements.

Norman Leslie KIMPTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Harold KIMPTON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward KINCAID, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald KINCAID, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John KINCH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Charles KINDER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William John KINDER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Joseph KINEAVY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward KING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edwin KING, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Ernest KING, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Joseph KING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Leslie KING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander KING, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Harold KING, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred KING, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Bates KING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Allan KING, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Lancelot Hammell KING, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Amos Glen KING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Leslie Victor KING, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Arthur Norman KING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie KING, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Campbell Hardinge Giffard KING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Campbell Hardinge Giffard KING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil James KING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles KING, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles David KING, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Leonard KING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Sewall KING, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Trethowan KING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude William KING, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Clyde Morris KING, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

David KING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

David Alexander KING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David Alexander KING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David Matthew KING, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Edgar Cecil KING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward KING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward KING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Thomas KING, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Joseph KING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Elijah KING, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frank Horace Richard KING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Dodkin KING, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Frederick John KING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Leonard KING, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Frederick Neebone KING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George KING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry KING, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

George Howard KING, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Shadrick KING, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Stanley Arthur KING, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Glen Roy KING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Alexander KING, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon Charles KING, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Henry KING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry KING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Aubrey KING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Aubrey KING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry John KING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert Gordon KING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Edward Banks KING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James KING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James William KING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Osborne KING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Peter KING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Francis KING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Freebury KING, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Kevin Edward KING, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Leslie William KING, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Loyal James KING, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Martin Frederick KING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Nat KING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman KING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick KING, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival James KING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival James KING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Gains KING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Charles KING, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Sandford KING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Tilby KING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard KING, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Rutherford KING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Rooper KING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy KING, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Skipper KING, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Hector KING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen KING, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Sydney KING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Alfred KING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James KING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Orphen Edward KING, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Thomas Throsby Smyth KING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Timothy Patrick KING, General Service Reinforcements.

Walter James KING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Patrick Joseph KING, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Washington Kingsley KING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William KING, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William KING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alfred KING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward KING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William John KING, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Keith KING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Leonard KING, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas KING, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Vincent KING, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Winrow KING, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel KING-DAVIES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry KINGDOM, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Rodney Robert KINGDON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Rodney KINGHORN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William KINGHORN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James KINGS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Leslie James KINGSBROUGH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Lionel KINGSBURY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ainslie KINGSFORD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Raymond KINGSFORD, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Charles Edward KINGSFORD-SMITH, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Robert Matthew KINGSLAND, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Leslie KINGSLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Leslie KINGSLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Raymond Percy KINGSLEY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles KINGSTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold KINGSTON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Joseph KINGSTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest John KINKADE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James John Benedict KINKEAD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David Guy KINLOCK, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Bruce KINNAIRD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Clair De Lacy KINNANE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Clair Delacy KINNANE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Martin Michael KINNANE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Michael KINNANE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

David Lawrence KINNEAR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Emmett Gratton KINNEAR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Dominick KINNEAR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Albert KINNEAR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Charles KINNERSLY, General Service Reinforcements.

Claude Douglas KINRED, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Francis KINSELLA, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Vernon KIPPING, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander KIRBY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edmond KIRBY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Geoffrey Hasson KIRBY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry KIRBY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry KIRBY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Charles KIRBY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Joseph KIRBY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Martin Edward Oscar KIRBY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard William KIRBY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Milton KIRCHUBEL, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Alfred Charles KIRK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Duncan KIRK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Dolby KIRK, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William KIRK, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Mackie KIRK, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry David KIRK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Brown KIRK, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

John KIRK, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John KIRK, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip Thomas KIRK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Alister KIRK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie George KIRKBRIDE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Roland KIRKBRIDE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas KIRKBRIDE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas KIRKBRIDGE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Kempson KIRKBY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Boston KIRKBY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm KIRKHAM, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Rupert KIRKHAM, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh Kenneth KIRKLAND, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry Harold KIRKLAND, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Kilpatrick KIRKLAND, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Launcelot KIRKLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry KIRKMAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James KIRKMAN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Lawrence KIRKMAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Ferris KIRKPATRICK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph KIRKPATRICK, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Costerfield KIRKPATRICK, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Robert KIRKPATRICK, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Samuel Charlton KIRKPATRICK, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Allan KIRKPATRICK, General Service Reinforcements.

Frank Edgar KIRKUP, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John KIRKUP, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Percy KIRKWOOD, General Service Reinforcements.

Alexander KIRKWOOD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Henry KIRKWOOD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Vincent KIRKWOOD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James KIRKWOOD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Leslie KIRKWOOD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Moir KIRKWOOD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Matthew KIRLEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Lewis Victoria KIRLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William KIRSCH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Roy KIRTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Leo KIRTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy KIRWAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney James KIRWAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John KISSICK, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Arthur KITCHEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Samuel Ernest KITCHEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Nicholas KITCHEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Herbert KITCHER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Kenneth KITCHING, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Kenneth KITCHING, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harry KITCHING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Miles Gordon KITE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Gordon KITELY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Cotton KITHER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Fleming KITHER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Adolphus KITSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Spencer Francis KITTELTY, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Reginald Edward KITTO, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Rudolph KITZELMAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald Albert KLAEBE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Adolph KLAR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Herman KLAUKE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Rudolph KLAUKE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Alexander KLEEBERGER, General Service Reinforcements.

Harold Raymond KLEEM, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Hugh Wilford KLEEM, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Robert KLEESH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John KLEIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John KLEIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry KLEINER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Carl Siegfried KLEMKE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Charles KLINE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Gordon KLINE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Ernest KLINGBERG, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Louis Alfred KLOPPER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Eden KNALL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Egbert KNAPMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Alfred Edward KNAPP, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick William KNAPPSTEIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Elmy KNAPTON, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Cuthbert Vivian KNAUER, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur William KNAUF, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Ewald KNAUS, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John KNAUT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George KNEALE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George KNEALE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman KNEIPP, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive Thomas Burrows KNELL, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Ernest Marshall KNELL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William John KNIBBS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Augustus KNICKEL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Victor KNIGHT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander James KNIGHT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred KNIGHT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred James KNIGHT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred James KNIGHT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Roland KNIGHT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Charles KNIGHT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Eastwood KNIGHT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Charles KNIGHT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Henry KNIGHT, General Service Reinforcements.

Edward Nathan KNIGHT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Frederick KNIGHT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Harold KNIGHT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry KNIGHT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Albert KNIGHT, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Herbert KNIGHT, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

John Hope Hamilton KNIGHT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Percival KNIGHT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas Stewart KNIGHT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph KNIGHT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Walter Charles KNIGHT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard KNIGHT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Walter KNIGHT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Hugh KNIGHT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Thomas KNIGHT, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Mervyn Digby KNIGHT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman George KNIGHT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick KNIGHT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip KNIGHT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Victor Spencer KNIGHT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Carlile KNIGHT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred KNIGHT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Raymond KNIGHT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William KNIGHT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William KNIGHT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William KNIGHT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Allen KNIGHT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward KNIGHT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Francis KNIGHT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William James KNIGHT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: KEM to KIL

Next:  KNI to KYR

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: KIL to KNI

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 2 February 2012 9:09 PM EAST
Tuesday, 29 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: KNI to KYR
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: KNI to KYR

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: KNI to KYR

 

Walter KNIGHTS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William KNILL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles KNOBEL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald John KNODLER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Leslie KNOPP, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James KNOPP, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred KNOTT, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Albert KNOWLER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Henry Watson KNOWLES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George KNOWLES, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry KNOWLES, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Henry George KNOWLES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter KNOWLES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Douglas KNOWLES, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Henry Joseph KNOWLES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence KNOWLING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Fred Johnston KNOWLING, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert James KNOX, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew KNOX, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Arthur Stuart KNOX, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Lawrence KNOX, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Walters Baldock KNOX, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George Robert KNOX, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Abernethy KNOX, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John KNOX, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John George KNOX, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Richard William KNOX, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Patrick KNOX, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Wallace Alexander KNOX, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Stewart KNOX, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Vernon Gladders KNUCKEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter KNUDSON, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Lester Joseph KOCH, General Service Reinforcements.

Lewis Leonard KOCH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Francis Joseph KOCH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas Frederick KOEHN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lancelot Frederick KOEHNCKE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Victor KOFOED, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John KOHLER, General Service Reinforcements.

Louis KOHLER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Roy KOHLER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry William KOHLMEYER, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Gerald Beresford KOHN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Harry KOHRICK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Christopher KOLL, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert KOLLE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Alves KOLOSQUE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Frederick KOLTS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harry KOMOLL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilhelm KONSTEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Matthew KOOPS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Reuben KOOPS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Henry KOPKE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Adrian Joseph KORFF, General Service Reinforcements.

Anthony Griffen KORN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Hyalman KORTMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry KORTWRIGHT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew KOTZE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John James KOTZE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Frederick KRAFT, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest William KRAHE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Ernest KRAHE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert James KRAIG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor KRAMERaka George MAJOR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Paul KRAUSE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis Paul KREIG, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles KREPP, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick KREPP, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George KRETZSCHMAR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Henry KRIEGER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Herman KRIPPNER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Augustus KRONCK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles KRONCKE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edward KRUGER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Mervin KRUSHKS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Vernon KUGELMANN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Augustus KUHLE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Norman KUNKEL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew David John KUNKEL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar Arthur KUSCHERT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Murray KYFFIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Walter Clive KYNASTON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Garfield KYRWOOD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: KIL to KNI

Next:  LA B to LAT

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: KNI to KYR

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 2 April 2010 4:51 PM EADT
Monday, 28 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: LA B to LAT
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: LA B to LAT

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: LA B to LAT

 

Andrew Jack LA BATT, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

William Joseph LAASS, General Service Reinforcements.

William John LABRAM, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Arthur LACE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry LACE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest LACEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Robert LACEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph James LACEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew LACEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Stanley LACEY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Joseph Martin LACEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas LACEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry LACEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry LACEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Gustave Celeste LACHAL, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Thomas Arnold LACK, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leo Kirwin LACKEY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Augustus William LACKMAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ellis Digby LACKMANN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest William LACY, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

James Dyson LACY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick John LACY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter William LADBROOK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter William LADBROOK, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyrus Havelock LADE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Vincent LADE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen LADE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur William LADHAMS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas George LADHAMS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Marshall John LADNER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry LADNER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Francis LADYMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Gordon LADYMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick LADYMAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Henry Claude LADYMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Ford LADYMAN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Mervyn LADYMAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Joseph LAFFAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Henry Albert LAFFER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward LAFFERTY, 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Alfred Michael LAFFY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harold Wilfred LAGERLOW, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Wilfred LAGERLOW, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Reginald LAHIFF, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William LAHN, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Adam LAIDLAW, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George LAIDLAW, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Maxwell LAIDLAW, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Trevor Montgomery LAIDLAW, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles LAILEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry LAILEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Thomas LAING, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew David LAING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur LAING, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Barclay LAING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel James LAING, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon LAING, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Willox LAING, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Anderson LAING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John James LAING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Alexander LAING, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Ernest LAING, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Raymond James LAIT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred James LAKE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles LAKE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Edward LAKE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John LAKE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ormond Julian LAKE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Stanley Gordon LAKE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Miles LAKE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Victor LAKELAND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles Stanmore LAKEMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert William LAKIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John LALOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Walter LALOR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander LAMB, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander LAMB, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin de Villiers LAMB, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Gordon Thorsby LAMB, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James John LAMB, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Joesph Henry LAMB, General Service Reinforcements.

Joseph LAMB, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Arthur LAMB, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Victor James LAMB, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William LAMB, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert LAMBDEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford John LAMBE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Albert LAMBERT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward LAMBERT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Newton LAMBERT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Vivian LAMBERT, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Berkeley LAMBERT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Chris Richard Thomas LAMBERT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude LAMBERT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Claude William LAMBERT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Colin LAMBERT, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frank Arthur LAMBERT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George LAMBERT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Shelton LAMBERT, General Service Reinforcements.

Gordon Peel LAMBERT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis LAMBERT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Wilfred LAMBERT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew LAMBERT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph Gore LAMBERT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Rowley LAMBERT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas LAMBERT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter LAMBERT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Richard D'Arcy LAMBERT, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

William George LAMBERTH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert LAMBETH, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Stanley LAMBIE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace LAMBLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George LAMBOURNE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George Clarence Chapman LAMBOURNE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Arthur LAMERTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George LAMKIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold LAMMAS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Henry LAMMAS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Leslie LAMMEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Ernest Albert LAMOND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar LAMOND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Harrison William LAMOND, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Mark LAMOND, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Clarence Russell LAMOND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Berkley Lindsay LAMONT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Robert LAMONT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James McArthur LAMONT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Dunlop LAMONT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James LAMPARD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Lawrence LAMPE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Adrian Clarence James LAMPSHIRE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Cuthbert Robert LAMROCK, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Leith LAMROCK, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Ebenezer LANAGAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Henry LANCASTER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Edward LANCASTER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William LANCASTER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Harry LANCASTER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard LANCASTER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas LANCASTER, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Walter William LANCASTER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Neil Sydney LANCET, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Stanley LANCETER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Norman LAND, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Nicholas Leslie LAND, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Nicholas Lisle LAND, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward LAND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Austin Herbert LANDER, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

John Francis LANDERS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert LANDON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Francis LANDON, General Service Reinforcements.

John Donald LANDRIGAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph LANDRY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Jason LANDVOIGT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Victor LANE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Baron George Bridger LANE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles LANE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry LANE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Joseph Frank LANE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Sutton LANE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick James LANE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Robert LANE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold George LANE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harry LANE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Davidson LANE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Alexander LANE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Grant LANE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert William LANE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James LANE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John LANE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Leslie LANE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Newton Frederick Seymour LANE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Thomas LANE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph Hamilton LANE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Roland Oscar LANE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor LANE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William John LANE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Carlisle James William LANEY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Roy LANFEAR, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Francis Michael Augustine LANFRANCHINI, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Bruce Denniston LANG, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Douglas Robert LANG, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick LANG, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Harris LANG, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Henry LANG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George LANG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Herbert Sydney LANG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James LANG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Stuart LANG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Allan LANG, General Service Reinforcements.

Matthew Douglas LANG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry LANG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William LANG, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William LANG, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Ernest LANG, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Rose Carrington LANG, Light Horse Reinforcements.

William Roy LANG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Etteong LANGBY aka George Robert WEAKLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Loyd Bertram LANGCAKE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry LANGDON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack LANGDON, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Joseph LANGDON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Robert LANGE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry LANGE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Clement LANGERAERT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold LANGFORD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Charles William LANGFORD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Archibald LANGFORD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Richard LANGFORD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Wilfred LANGHAM, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Robert LANGLANDS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Hunter LANGLANDS, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Edgar John Flynn LANGLEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Roy LANGLEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Douse LANGLEY, General Service Reinforcements.

Robert Maurice LANGLEY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Patrick LANGMAID, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John George LANGMAID, General Service Reinforcements.

Horace LANGMAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Edward LANGRIDGE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Bernard LANGRISH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Wolseley LANGSFORD, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George LANGSHAW, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick George LANGSTON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie Allan LANGTIP, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Walter LANGTIP, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry LANGTIP, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Oliver LANGTIP, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John LANGTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Noel Graham LANGTON, Light Horse Reinforcements.

John William LANGTRY, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leslie Reed LANGTRY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel LANGWELL, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Albert Claude LANGWORTHY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Henry LANGWORTHY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Michael LANIGAN, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Cecil Gordon LANSDOWN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Basil LANSER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

David Joseph LANSLEY, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Norman David LANSLEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Edgar LANYON, 2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

James Ernest Reginald LAPPAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald Stewart LAPSCOMD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram John LAPTHORNE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Percival Allan LAPTHORNE, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick Arthur LAPWORTH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph Leslie LAPWORTH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin LARCOMBE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Norman LARDEN, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Alexander Harold LARGE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Herbert Frank LARGE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Harold LARKE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald LARKE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Basil Frank LARKIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Herbert Joseph LARKIN, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Matthew George LARKIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Edward LARKIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Gilby LARKIN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Augustine LARKIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond LARKIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Colin LARKIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas David LARKIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Vincent Joseph LARKIN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Rupert LARKING, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John James LARKINS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James LARRITT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Henry LARSEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Carl Roy LARSEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas LARSEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Edgar LARSEN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Alexander LARSEN, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Neail LARSEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Otto LARSEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Otto LARSEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Soren Christian LARSEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John James LARTER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas LARTER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Evelyn Herbert LASCELLES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley LASCELLES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Morley LASERON, Light Horse Reinforcements.

George Samson LASLETT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Charles LAST, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Henry LATHAM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Oliver LATHAM, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank LATHAM, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Arthur LATHAM, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John LATHAM, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

John Percy LATHAM, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Stewart LATHAM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip Joseph LATHAM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William James LATHAM, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Frederick Norman LATHBY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry LATIMER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas LATIMER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Tom Binney LATIMER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis LATTA, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Richard Bulbrook LATTER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Harry LATTER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: KNI to KYR

Next:  LAT to LEF

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: LA B to LAT

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Tuesday, 26 April 2011 9:20 AM EADT
Sunday, 27 June 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: LAT to LEF
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: LAT to LEF

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: LAT to LEF

 

Herbert Walter LATTIMER, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Alfred James LATTIMORE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Norman LATTIMORE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Vincent LATUS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Francis LAUCHLAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Adam Bruce LAUDER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James LAUDER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John LAUDER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Jack LAUER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George LAUFFER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Francis LAUGHLIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William Gibson LAUGHLIN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Richard LAUGHTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William John LAUGHTON, Cable Signal Section.

Rienzi LAUGIER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Waldemar Nessen LAUMAN, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

David Daniel John LAUNT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Claude LAUNT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ethelbert Glenn LAURANCE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Thomas LAURIE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Adam White LAURIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John McKenzie LAURIE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Park Alexander McEdward LAURIE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert LAURIE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Valdemar Adolph LAURITZEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Rupert LAVELL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew LAVENDER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Mervyn Barton LAVENDER, General Service Reinforcements.

Roy Augustus LAVENDER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Michael LAVENDER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert LAVER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander James LAVER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander LAVERCOMBE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas LAVERCOMBE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold LAVERS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Charles LAVERTY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Allen John LAVERTY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles LAVERTY, 1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

James Thomas LAVERTY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Sydney LAVERTY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John LAVERTY aka John BURNES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John LAVERY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Albert LAVES, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles LAW, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Edward LAW, General Service Reinforcements.

Frederick Charles LAW, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Andrew LAW, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Pohlman LAW, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack LAW, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John William LAW, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie LAW, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Robert Kennedy LAW, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Vincent Frederick LAW, General Service Reinforcements.

Colin LAWLER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric LAWLER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Michael LAWLER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry LAWLER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Oscar Michael LAWLER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Percy LAWLER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Thomas LAWLESS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ivan Desmond LAWLESS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Clement Lumley LAWLESS-PYNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Lindsay LAWLESS-PYNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James John LAWLOR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Tolan LAWLOR, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Kavan Charles LAWLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William James LAWLOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George LAWN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Johnstone Stanley LAWN, General Service Reinforcements.

Cedric Onslow LAWRANCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Richard LAWRANCE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Charles LAWRENCE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Barton LAWRENCE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Bruce Effingham LAWRENCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Caleb Arthur LAWRENCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Alfred LAWRENCE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Frank George LAWRENCE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank John LAWRENCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Denis LAWRENCE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harry LAWRENCE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry James LAWRENCE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Henry LAWRENCE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Manuel LAWRENCE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Hubert LAWRENCE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Warren LAWRENCE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Ewett LAWRENCE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Freeman LAWRENCE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Louis LAWRENCE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Robert Kerr LAWRENCE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel LAWRENCE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel LAWRENCE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Walter LAWRENCE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Lancelot LAWRENCE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward LAWRENCE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William George LAWRENCE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Nelson LAWRENCE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

David Mccall LAWRIE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Keith LAWRIE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Mortimer Cromwell LAWRIE, General Service Reinforcements.

Richard Alexander LAWRIE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Richard LAWRY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick LAWRY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry LAWRY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Giles LAWRY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Francis LAWRY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Spencer LAWRY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Joseph LAWS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Gordon LAW-SMITH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert LAWSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Lawrence Christopher LAWSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edington Campbell LAWSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Beauchamp LAWSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Adam LAWSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Gavin LAWSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Gray LAWSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry LAWSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Griffin LAWSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harry LAWSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James LAWSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Gordon LAWSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Rae LAWSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Oscar LAWSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Joseph LAWSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Stuart Rossiter LAWSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Tenerg Harold LAWSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William LAWSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William LAWSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Innes LAWSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas Boyd LAWSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Leslie LAWTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred LAWTON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward LAWTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Bradley LAWTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Colin Hasty LAWTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Wallace LAWTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Lyle LAXTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Lyle LAXTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Pierpoint LAXTON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James LAXTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Vivian LAYTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred LAZARUS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Maifred Phillip LAZARUS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Vincent LEA, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Cecil LEA, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Rhodes Dyson LEA, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Albert LEABEATER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Allen LEACH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Guy Wynyard LEACH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Samuel LEACH, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Ivan Imrie LEACH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Harold LEACH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred LEACH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Freeland LEACOCK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Thomas LEADBEATER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Douglas LEADBETER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Gordon William LEADER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley LEADER, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Joseph LEADOUX, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Wallace LEAHEY, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Stanley LEAHY, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Arthur Herbert LEAHY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Michael LEAHY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Sylvester Joseph LEAHY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick LEAHY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Alexander LEAHY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Robert LEAKE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George Arthur LEAKE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Hubert LEAKE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Vaughan LEAMON, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George Leslie LEAMON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Percival LEAN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Howard Henry LEANEY, General Service Reinforcements.

Alfred George LEAR, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Edgar Lawrence LEAR, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry LEAR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Wishart LEAR, General Service Reinforcements.

Leslie William LEAR, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Alfred LEAR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward LEAR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William James LEARMONTH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith Allan LEARMOUTH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter LEAROYD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Cornelius LEARY, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Eric LEARY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry LEARY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry LEARY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Alfred LEARY, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Urquhart LEASK, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Thomas LEATCH, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Clyde LEATHAM, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry LEATHAM, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Andrew Henry LEATHARD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Eric LEATHER, General Service Reinforcements.

John LeBON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew Cyril LeBROCQ, General Service Reinforcements.

Esmond Edward LECCHI, 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George LeCERF, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harry LECHMERE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Matthew LECKIE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Bennie LECKIE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Archer LeCORNA, 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Oswald Charles LeCORNU, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert John LEDBURY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry LEDGARD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick LEDGER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Thomas LEDGER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Thomas LEDGER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Malcolm LEDLIE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Bell LEDLIE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack LEDNER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Caleb Francis LEDWIDGE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Bertie LEDWIDGE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Joseph LEDWIGDE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Albert LEE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Albert Edward LEE, General Service Reinforcements.

Albert Emmanuel LEE, 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

Albert Hezekieh Adolphus LEE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Lockwood LEE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan LEE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John LEE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John LEE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Aubrey Stewart LEE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Cecil Josiah LEE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Roy LEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles LEE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles LEE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles LEE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Alfred LEE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Arthur LEE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edward LEE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Eli LEE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel LEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

David William LEE, 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Donald Strangfield LEE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James LEE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Michael LEE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Percy LEE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest William LEE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Francis George LEE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis John LEE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank LEE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Frederick LEE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Cecil LEE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Ralph LEE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George LEE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George LEE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Richard LEE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harold George LEE, Light Horse Reinforcements.

Henry Thomas LEE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Frank LEE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Walker LEE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James Joseph LEE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Robert LEE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John LEE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Francis Young LEE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Kenneth LEE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Oliver Matthew LEE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Reuben LEE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Cook LEE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert George LEE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney LEE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley LEE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney William LEE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas LEE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James LEE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Vincent Reginald LEE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Vivian Arnold LEE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Wallace Douglas LEE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Robert LEE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William LEE, Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

William Edward LEE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William George LEE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William George LEE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William James LEE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William James LEE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William John LEE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Lawrence LEEHANE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James LEEHANE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry LEEKE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur LEEMAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George LEEMAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip Charles LEEMING, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John LEEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Garnett LEES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Oswald LEES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric Oswald LEES, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

George LEES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Maxwell David LEES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman LEES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph Vivian Worthington LEES, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Roland LEES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald George LEES, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas LEES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Alexander LEESE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Barrington LEESON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Barrington LEESON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Eric William LEESON, General Service Reinforcements.

Rowland Dennis Clark LEESON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William John LEESON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Noel LeFEBVRE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Arthur LeFEVRE, 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

 

Previous: LA B to LAT

Next:  LEF to LIN

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: LAT to LEF

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Monday, 2 January 2012 8:43 PM EAST

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker