Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« February 2017 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR  
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Saturday, 28 November 2009
4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Contents
Topic: AIF - 4B - 4 LHR

4th LHR, AIF

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment

Contents

 

4th Light Horse Regiment Colour Patch after February 1917

 

The 4th Light Horse Regiment was formed as Divisional Cavalry for the Australian Division. The recruits were drawn in large part from the Melbourne metropolitan area although the balance of men came from all seven Militia Regiments within the 3rd Military District which incorporated all of Victoria and part of Southern New South Wales.

 

Structure

The Australian Light Horse – Structural outline

Australian Light Horse Order of Battle

 

Corps

Desert Mounted Corps (DMC)

 

Division

Australian Mounted Division

 

Brigade

Imperial Camel Corps - units

4th Light Horse Brigade

 

Regiment

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment

 

History

Beersheba

Men who possibly charged at Beersheba - 4th LHR

Bourchier, CO 4th ALHR, account about the fall of Beersheba

4th LHR, AIF account about the fall of Beersheba

2639 Tpr Arthur Wilson Beatty account of Beersheba

 

Routine Orders

One of the best sources of information available for understanding the immediate challenges facing a regiment is to be found in the Routine Orders. They are a wealth of detail. The Routine Orders provide an unvarnished history of the Regiment.

4th LHR Routine Order No 171, 17 June 1915

 

Embarkation

Full Roll

Roll: A - C

Roll: D - F

Roll: G - J

Roll: K - L

Roll: M - Q

Roll: R - S

Roll: T - Z

 

Individual Rolls

Headquarters Section Wiltshire Group
Headquarters Section Anglo Egyptian Group 

"A" Squadron Wiltshire Group

"A" Squadron Anglo Egyptian Group 

"B" Squadron Wiltshire Group

"B" Squadron Anglo Egyptian Group 

"C" Squadron Wiltshire Group

"C" Squadron Anglo Egyptian Group

Machine Gun Section

1st Reinforcement

2nd Reinforcement

3rd Reinforcement

4th Reinforcement

5th Reinforcement

6th Reinforcement

7th Reinforcement

8th Reinforcement

9th Reinforcement

10th Reinforcement

11th Reinforcement

12th Reinforcement

13th Reinforcement

14th Reinforcement

15th Reinforcement - Katuna Group

15th Reinforcement - Anchises Group

16th Reinforcement

17th Reinforcement

18th Reinforcement

19th Reinforcement - Mongolia Group

19th Reinforcement - Themistocles Group

20th Reinforcement - Malwa Group

20th Reinforcement - Port Sydney Group

21st Reinforcement - Clan Maccorquodale Group

21st Reinforcement - Nestor Group

21st Reinforcement - Hymettus Group

22nd Reinforcement - Clan Maccorquodale Group

22nd Reinforcement - Ulysses Group

23rd Reinforcement

24th Reinforcement

25th Reinforcement

26th Reinforcement

27th Reinforcement - Suevic Group

27th Reinforcement - Boorara Group

28th Reinforcement - Port Lincoln Group

28th Reinforcement - Themistocles Group

28th Reinforcement - Kyarra Group

29th Reinforcement - Anchises Group

29th Reinforcement - Kyarra Group

30th Reinforcement - Commonwealth Group

30th Reinforcement - Nestor Group

31st Reinforcement - Ormonde Group

31st Reinforcement - Ulysses Group

32nd Reinforcement

 

Roll of Honour

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Roll of Honour 

Lest We Forget

 

Further Reading:

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Roll of Honour  

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Contents

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Monday, 18 January 2010 11:54 AM EAST
Thursday, 26 November 2009
4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF, Outline
Topic: AIF - 4B - 4 LHR

4th LHR, AIF

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment

Outline

 

4th Light Horse taking the salute in Melbourne, September 1914

[From: The Australasian,  3 October 1914, p. 5.]

 

Formation

The 4th Light Horse Regiment was formed as Divisional Cavalry for the Australian Division. It was part of the 1st Contingent and raised at Broadmeadows Training Camp to the north of Melbourne, Victoria, on 11 August 1914. The recruits were drawn in large part from the Melbourne metropolitan area although the balance of men came from all seven Militia Regiments within the 3rd Military District which incorporated all of Victoria and part of Southern New South Wales. The men from New South Wales found themselves mainly in "C" Squadron. Many of the men went from the Light Horse Militia formation into the AIF Light Horse.

 

"A" Squadron recruited mainly from:

13th Light Horse Regiment (6 men).
20th Light Horse Regiment (13 men).
29th Light Horse Regiment (7 men).

 

"B" Squadron recruited mainly from:

15th Light Horse Regiment (5 men).
16th Light Horse Regiment (7 men).

 

"C" Squadron recruited mainly from:

17th Light Horse Regiment (10 men).
19th Light Horse Regiment (5 men).

 

Training 


4th Light Horse Regiment Routine Order No 45, 1 October 1914

[Note: This is the earliest surviving 4th LHR RO. Click on page for larger version.]

 

Training of the 4th Light Horse Regiment occurred at Broadmeadows Training Camp from August until October 1914. 

 

Embarkation

Embarkation of the 4th Light Horse Regiment occurred by both the HMAT A18 Wiltshire and the HMAT A25 Anglo Egyptian, departing from Melbourne, Victoria, 19 October 1914.

 

HMAT A18 Wiltshire

 [See: His Majesty's Australian Transports [HMAT] Ships, A18.]

 

The bulk of the 4th Light Horse Regiment embarked on the HMAT A18 Wiltshire.


HMAT A25 Anglo-Egyptian at Port Melbourne, 1916

 [See: His Majesty's Australian Transports [HMAT] Ships, A25.]

 

Twelve men selected from the Regiment were allotted to embark on the HMAT A25 Anglo Egyptian. On board the Anglo Egyptian was the Divisional Ammunition Column and the 2nd Light Horse Regiment which had embarked from Brisbane about a month before.

The 4th Light Horse Regiment sailed by convoy from Albany and passed by the action against the Emden at the Cocos Islands. The Wiltshire and Anglo Egyptian disembarked the 4th Light Horse Regiment in Egypt on 10 December 1914.

 

Colour Patch

Initially, the only colour separation of the various Australian mounted troops was by use of the pennant. The marker pennants were carried on poles to mark lines troop lines in camps in Egypt. They were not lance pennants as the Australian lancers had red over white pennants on their lances.

 

Pennant of the 4th Light Horse Regiment

 

While this pennant was useful in distinguishing horse and troop lines, it failed to identify the individual with a unit. The AIF 1st Australian Division Standing Orders issued in December 1914 ordered the Australian Light Horse Regiments to wear a 4 inch wide [10.2cm] blue armband with the regiment name marked on the band in black lettering.

The earlier systems proved to be ineffective so to assist with identification of the men in the various units within the AIF, Divisional Order No 81 (A) Administration was issued at Mena on 8 March 1915 detailing the Colour Patch for the 4th Light Horse Regiment as others received their colours. The colour patch was made of cloth 1¼ inches wide and 2¾ inches long and worn on the sleeve one inch below the shoulder seam. The 4th Light Horse Regiment wore two different colour patches during the Great War.

The first colour patch for the 4th Light Horse Regiment reflected their role as Divisional Cavalry which was white over red with the triangles obverse to the brigaded regiments.

 

4th Light Horse Regiment Shoulder Patch for Divisional Cavalry and 3rd Camel Regiment.

 

After Gallipoli, the 4th Light Horse Regiment was split with "B" and "D" Squadrons going to France. These two squadrons retained the colour patch and became known as the II Anzac Corps Mounted Regiment. The  4th Light Horse Regiment remained as Divisional Cavalry until it was renamed as the 3rd Camel Regiment on 24 December 1916. It retained the colour patch as it was first awarded until allotted to the 4th Light Horse Brigade in February 1917.

 

4th Light Horse Regiment Colour Patch after February 1917

 

The 4th Light Horse Regiment carried the dark blue Brigade colour as the lower triangle part of the colour patch, while the light blue unit colour was on the top. This is illustrated with the above presentation.

 

Gallipoli

As mounted troops, the Light Horse was considered to be unsuitable for work in Gallipoli. The mounted troops volunteered to operate as infantry and thus were sent to Gallipoli with the 4th Light Horse Regiment landing on 22 and 24 May. Initially the 4th Light Horse Regiment was broken up into its component squadrons which were distributed as reinforcements to the depleted infantry battalions. After 11 June 1915 the 4th Light Horse Regiment was reformed and was mainly deployed on defensive activities around Ryrie's Post. The 4th Light Horse Regiment  left the peninsula on 11 December 1915.

 

Defence of Egypt

After the return to Egypt, the 4th Light Horse Regiment was reformed to include a forth squadron known as "D" Squadron.

Two squadrons from the 4th Light Horse Regiment, "B" and "D" Squadrons, were detailed to act as Divisional Cavalry 1st and 3rd Australian Divisions respectively and to embark with the Divisions to serve in France on the Western Front. Added to these two squadrons was a squadron from the New Zealand Regiment, the Otago Mounted Rifles. These three squadrons formed the composite regiment known as the II Anzac Corps Mounted Regiment. [See: Aus Units - 22nd Corps]

The two remaining squadrons, "A" and "C" Squadrons formed the nucleus of the 4th Light Horse Regiment which rebuilt itself with a new "B" Squadron. The 4th Light Horse Regiment moved to take part in the defence of the Suez Canal. The work was hot and monotonous. The Regiment remained in the area until after the Battle of Romani where it was involved in work related to securing the lines of communication.

On 24 December 1916, the 4th Light Horse Regiment was brigaded with the Imperial Camel Corps and received the new name of the 3rd Camel Regiment. It served in this role until the break up of the Anzac Mounted Division in February 1917. A new division was created called the Imperial Mounted Division. Included in this Division were two Australian mounted brigades, the 3rd and 4th Light Horse Brigades. The latter Brigade, the 4th Light Horse Brigade was formed with the 3rd Camel Regiment, renamed the 4th Light Horse Regiment and the 11th and 12th Light Horse Regiments. The Imperial Mounted Division was renamed the Australian Mounted Division soon after.

 

Palestine

The 4th Light Horse Brigade was assigned to protect the rail line and lines of communications for the first months of 1917. They missed the First Battle of Gaza but were back at the front by 6 April 1917 and took part in the Second Battle of Gaza on 19 April 1917. The 4th Light Horse Regiment took no part in this battle as they were the Brigade reserve.

In its first major battle as the 4th Light Horse Regiment, the Regiment took part in the Battle of Beersheba. Fame for the Regiment was achieved when, in conjunction with the 12th Light Horse Regiment, charged and took Beersheba, thereby sealing victory on that day for the Allied forces. 

 

See: Men who possibly charged at Beersheba - 4th LHR

 

 

From this time onwards, for the next two months, the 4th Light Horse Regiment remained in continuous combat action until relieved for three months refit and training at Deir el Belah from early January 1918.

In early April 1918, the 4th Light Horse Regiment moved into the Jordan Valley and took part in the Es Salt Raid of 30 April – 4 May 1918 guarding the routes into Moab. This was a near disastrous situation where the Turkish forces almost cut off the Australian Mounted Division in the hills.


Megiddo

In a move that converted the Light Horse into full cavalry, the Australian Mounted Division was issued with swords during August and early September 1917. The Australian Mounted Division went to work training with swords and undertaking cavalry work.

On 19 September 1918 the Battle of Megiddo began. The infantry over ran the Turkish defensive trenches allowing the cavalry to debouch into the Turkish hinterland. The 4th Light Horse Regiment participated in the breakthrough which moved rapidly through the north of Palestine. At the end of the first week, it was obvious that the way to Damascus was open and so a second push occurred on the heels of the first assault. On 1 October 1918, Damascus was taken. There is contention as to whom was the first to reach inside the city. A 4th Light Horse Regiment patrol led by Sergeant Frank Organ claimed to be amongst the first allied troops to enter Damascus. However, while this patrol was entering, the 3rd Light Horse Brigade was receiving the surrender of the city at the Sarai.

After a rest in Damascus, the 4th Light Horse Regiment moved towards Homs when the Turks surrendered on 30 October 1918.

 

Return to Australia

After the conclusion of hostilities, the 4th Light Horse Regiment was awaited their return to Australia. During their wait, one of the saddest actions occurred for the Australian Lighthorsemen; they had to farewell their best friends, the horses. All the Light Horse unit horses' health was ascertained with the fit horses being transferred to the Indian Cavalry while those in poor condition were destroyed by the Veterinary units. On 8 March 1919 the 4th Light Horse Regiment embarked to Egypt. Here they remained to assist in suppressing the Egyptian Uprising. When the revolt collapsed, the 4th Light Horse Regiment embarked on the 15 June 1919 for the long voyage to Australia where the unit was disbanded. 


Commanding Officers

Lieutenant Colonel John Kealty Forsyth
Lieutenant Colonel Leonard Long
Lieutenant Colonel Murray William James Bourchier
Lieutenant Colonel George James Rankin

 

 Decorations earned by the 4th Light Horse Regiment

  • 4 DSO and 1 Bar - Distinguished Service Orders
  • 1 OBE - Order of the British Empire
  • 6 MC and 1 Bar - Military Crosses
  • 14 DCM - Distinguished Conduct Medals
  • 46 MM and 1 Bar - Military Medals
  • 1 MSM - Meritorious Service Medal
  • 31 MID - Mentioned in Despatches
  • 4 foreign awards 

 

Campaigns

Gallipoli

  • Anzac
  • Defence at Anzac
  • Suvla
  • Sari Bair
  • Gallipoli 1915-1916

Egypt

  • Defence of Egypt 1915-1917
Palestine
  • Third Battle of Gaza
  • Beersheba
  • El Mughar
  • Nebi Samwill
  • Jerusalem
  • Es Salt
  • Abu Tellul
  • Megiddo
  • Nablus
  • Palestine 1917-1918

France

  • Messines 1917
  • Ypres 1917
  • Broodseinde
  • Passchendaele
  • Lys
  • Kemmel
  • Marne 1918
  • Tardenois
  • France and Flanders 1916-1918

 

Casualties suffered by the 4th Light Horse Regiment

[Note: Gallipoli, Egypt, Sinai and Palestine only.]

  • 105 killed
  • 332 wounded


War Diary

The Australian War Memorial has put these on line and may be accessed here:

4th Light Horse Regiment War Diaries.

 

Embarkations:

The following list details all the embarkations in support of the 4th Light Horse Regiment, AIF, during the Great War. Each entry details the individual soldier's: rank on embarkation; full name; Declared age; last occupation held; last address as a civilian; enlistment Date; and, ultimate fate. Each man is linked to a brief military biography where ever possible. One interesting point is that many of the men listed in the embarkation roll for the 4th Light Horse Regiment ended up in a different unit altogether. This list details the men's starting point in the AIF.

 

Headquarters Section Wiltshire Group

Headquarters Section Anglo Egyptian Group 

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire 19 October 1914

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A25 Anglo Egyptian 19 October 1914

"A" Squadron Wiltshire Group

"A" Squadron Anglo Egyptian Group 

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire 19 October 1914

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A25 Anglo Egyptian 19 October 1914

"B" Squadron Wiltshire Group

"B" Squadron Anglo Egyptian Group 

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire 19 October 1914

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A25 Anglo Egyptian 19 October 1914

"C" Squadron Wiltshire Group

"C" Squadron Anglo Egyptian Group

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire 19 October 1914

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A25 Anglo Egyptian 19 October 1914

Machine Gun Section

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire 19 October 1914

1st Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A43 Barunga 22 December 1914

2nd Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A13 Katuna 3 February 1915

3rd Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A13 Katuna 3 February 1915

4th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire 13 April 1915

5th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A56 Palermo 7 May 1915

6th Reinforcement

Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A40 Ceramic 25 June 1915

7th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Persia 10 August 1915

8th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A55 Kyarra 20 August 1915

9th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A20 Hororata 27 September 1915

10th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A70 Ballarat 9 September 1915

11th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A56 Palermo 29 October 1915

12th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A40 Ceramic 23 November 1915

13th Reinforcement

Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A54 Runic 20 January 1916

14th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A32 Themistocles 28 January 1916

15th Reinforcement - Katuna Group

15th Reinforcement - Anchises Group

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A13 Katuna 9 March 1916

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A68 Anchises 14 March 1916

16th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A53 Itria 18 April 1916

17th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A6 Clan Maccorquodale 6 May 1916

18th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Mongolia 11 July 1916

19th Reinforcement - Mongolia Group

19th Reinforcement - Themistocles Group

Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Mongolia 11 June 1916

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A32 Themistocles 28 July 1916

20th Reinforcement - Malwa Group

20th Reinforcement - Port Sydney Group

Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Malwa 25 July 1916

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A15 Port Sydney 7 September 1916

21st Reinforcement - Clan Maccorquodale Group

21st Reinforcement - Nestor Group

21st Reinforcement - Hymettus Group

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A6 Clan Maccorquodale 19 September 1916

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A71 Nestor 29 September 1916

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A1 Hymettus 12 September 1916

22nd Reinforcement - Clan Maccorquodale Group

22nd Reinforcement - Ulysses Group

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A6 Clan Maccorquodale 19 September 1916

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A38 Ulysses 25 October 1916

23rd Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A34 Persic 22 December 1916

24th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A67 Orsova 6 December 1916

25th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Omrah 17 January 1917

26th Reinforcement

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A11 Ascanius 11 May 1917

27th Reinforcement - Suevic Group

27th Reinforcement - Boorara Group

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A29 Suevic 21 June 1917

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A42 Boorara 10 May 1917

28th Reinforcement - Port Lincoln Group

28th Reinforcement - Themistocles Group 

28th Reinforcement - Kyarra Group 

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A17 Port Lincoln 22 June 1917

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A32 Themistocles 4 August 1917

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A55 Kyarra 7 September 1917

29th Reinforcement - Anchises Group

29th Reinforcement - Kyarra Group 

Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A68 Anchises 8 August 1917

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A55 Kyarra 7 September 1917

30th Reinforcement - Commonwealth Group

30th Reinforcement - Nestor Group 

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A73 Commonwealth 2 November 1917

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A71 Nestor 21 November 1917

31st Reinforcement - Ormonde Group

31st Reinforcement - Ulysses Group 

Melbourne, Victoria on board RMS Ormonde 7 March 1918

Melbourne, Victoria on board HMAT A38 Ulysses 22 December 1917

32nd Reinforcement

Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A18 Wiltshire 2 February 1918

See: Troop transport ships for information and photographs about the various ships employed in transporting the troops to Egypt.

 

Acknowledgment: Many thanks to Steve Becker who has provided the raw material for the page Men who possibly charged at Beersheba - 4th LHR.

 

Further Reading:

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Roll of Honour  

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF, Outline

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Monday, 18 January 2010 11:55 AM EAST
Tuesday, 24 November 2009
4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Roll of Honour
Topic: AIF - 4B - 4 LHR

4th LHR, AIF

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment

Roll of Honour


Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men known to have served at one time with the 4th Light Horse Regiment and gave their lives in service of Australia, whether as part of the 4th Light Horse Regiment or another unit.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Arthur John ADAMS, Killed in Action, 20 September 1917.

Thomas AGNEW, Died of Wounds, 6 August 1915.

George ALEXANDER, Killed in Action, 25 March 1917.

Jack ALLEN, Killed in Action, 4 May 1918.

William Robert ALLEN, Killed in Action, 1 February 1917.

Frederick Clifford ALLINGHAM, Killed in Action, 20 July 1916.

John Clyde ALLISON, Killed in Action, 24 April 1918.

Francis David AMIET, Killed in Action, 7 June 1917.

Alexander ANDERSON, Killed in Action, 12 April 1919.

Arthur James ANDERSON, Died of Wounds, 3 June 1918.

William Walter ASH, Killed in Action, 2 May 1918.

Clarence Etheridge ATKINSON, Killed in Action, 28 June 1915.

Ernest Edward AUSTIN, Killed in Action, 4 October 1917.

 

 

Alfred BAILES, Died of Wounds, 8 August 1915.

Ralph BARNFATHER, Killed in Action, 19 July 1916.

Edward Victor BARROW, Killed in Action, 17 June 1917.

Norman James BARTLETT, Died of Wounds, 24 May 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Harry Cyril BASTOW, Killed in Action, 4 October 1917.

Harold Thomas BELL, Died of Wounds, 1 November 1917.

William Robert BELL, Killed in Action, 27 July 1918.

Frederick Rubon BENHAM, Killed in Action, 27 April 1918.

Lewis Richard BERRYMAN, Killed in Action, 25 June 1917.

Henry BIGGS, Killed in Action, 2 May 1918.

Reginald Allan BIRCHENOUGH, Died of Wounds, 15 April 1918.

Frederick Arthur BIRD, Died of Wounds, 6 August 1915.

Lancelot Charles BLACKALL, Killed in Action, 4 May 1918.

Martin Petrie BLUNDELL, Killed in Action, 18 April 1918.

Gilbert John BLYTHMAN, Killed in Action, 4 October 1917.

Henry Joseph BOWERS, Killed in Action, 6 April 1917.

Wesley Stanley BRIDESON, Killed in Action, 22 August 1915.

Frederick Charles Lionel BRIDGELAND, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Reginald William BRINSMEAD, Killed in Action, 17 December 1917.

Harold Osborne BROWNING, Killed in Action, 16 October 1915.

Frederick James BUCHAN, Killed in Action, 1 May 1918.

Archibald Edward BULLER, Died of Wounds, 18 April 1918.

George Walter BURNETT, Killed in Action, 22 August 1917.

Albert BURROWS, Killed in Action, 1 May 1918.

Francis James BURTON, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

 

 

Edwin George Rutherford CAIRNS, Killed in Action, 4 October 1917.

Edward CALLANAN, Killed in Action, 18 April 1918 .

Dugald CAMPBELL, Died of Disease, 16 November 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

John Murray CAMPIGLI, Died of Disease, 21 November 1918.

Joseph CAREY, Killed in Action, 8 November 1915.

John Ernest CHAPMAN, Killed in Action, 8 August 1918.

Allan Patrick CHRISTENSEN, Killed in Action, 28 September 1918.

Edward Randolph CLEAVER, Died of Wounds, 31 October 1917.

William Crellin CLOVER, Died of Disease, 23 June 1917.

Josiah John COATES, Died of Disease, 17 January 1918.

Harry (Izod) COLDICOTT, Died of Wounds, 7 June 1917.

John CONNORS, Died of Disease, 14 October 1918.

Albert Edward COOPER, Killed in Action, 29 March 1917.

Albert John Benjamin COOPER, Killed in Action, 17 April 1918.

Arthur Lindsay COPE, Killed in Action, 1 September 1918.

Robert James COULTER, Died of Disease, 7 November 1915.

Joseph CROWLEY, Died of Disease, 12 February 1919.

Reginald Jesse CUSSINS, Died of Disease, 7 December 1918.

 

 

Charles Malcolm DALTON, Died of Wounds, 12 August 1915.

James Edward DALY, Killed in Action, 29 August 1918.

Allan Vincent DARGAVEL, Killed in Action, 7 November 1917.

Robert DELANEY, Killed in Action, 31 May 1918.

Colin Langston DOUGLAS, Killed in Action, 7 August 1915.

Lachlan James DOWNEY, Died of Disease, 16 October 1918.

Leo DUCKMANTON, Killed in Action, 5 May 1917.

John James DYER, Killed in Action, 29 September 1917.

 

 

Francis Thomas EACOTT, Killed in Action, 4 January 1917.

Leicester George ELLIS, Died of Wounds, 23 August 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

 

 

James FAHEY, Killed in Action, 31 July 1915.

Frederick Roland FAULKNER, Died of Wounds, 10 May 1917.

Ronald John FLETCHER, Killed in Action, 29 September 1918.

Robert Bartholomew FONTANA, Killed in Action, 1 September 1918.

Alexander Gibson FORSYTH, Died of Disease, 2 April 1917.

John Walter FRANCIS, Killed in Action, 26 September 1917.

 

 

William John GARDNER, Died of Wounds, 9 May 1917.

Hugh GILLIES, Killed in Action, 3 May 1918.

Lionel Leonard GORDON, Died of Disease, 24 July 1917.

Edward GORMAN, Killed in Action, 9 October 1915.

James GORRIE, Died of Wounds, 10 August 1915.

Walton Robert GRAYSON, Killed in Action, 26 April 1918.

Edward GREEN, Killed in Action, 3 May 1918.

Charles Edward GUPPY, Died of Wounds, 6 August 1916.

 

 

William James HALL, Killed in Action, 14 November 1915.

Gordon Robin HARPER, Killed in Action, 31 October 1916.

Keith HARRINGTON, Died of Wounds, 6 August 1915.

Reginald HARRINGTON, Died of Wounds, 10 June 1918.

Edward Todd HARRISON, Killed in Action, 14 July 1918.

Bernard HERMANN, Died of Wounds, 26 August 1916.

Stanley HICK, Killed in Action, 16 September 1915.

Edward Francis Patrick HILLIEAR, Died of Wounds, 5 August 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

 

 

Charles Hugh IBBS, Killed in Action, 16 July 1918.

Thomas Gordon INGLIS, Killed in Action, 3 August 1915.

 

 

Arthur Lethero JAMES, Died of Wounds, 2 February 1917.

John JOPE, Killed in Action, 16 October 1918.

Alfred James JURY, Died of Wounds, 22 April 1918.

Henry William JURY, Killed in Action, 28 November 1915.

 

 

Daniel KELLY, Killed in Action, 18 April 1918.

John Joseph KENNEDY, Killed in Action, 15 April 1918.

John Michael KENNEDY, Died of Wounds, 6 August 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Sylvester Daniel KENNEDY, Died of Wounds, 26 August 1918.

Robert KIDD, Killed in Action, 25 October 1917.

Charles David KING, Killed in Action, 1 December 1917.

Walter Rodney KINGHORN, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

John KISSICK, Died of Wounds, 25 June 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Mervyn Digby KNIGHT, Killed in Action, 6 July 1918.

 

 

Leslie Reed LANGTRY, Killed in Action, 4 December 1917.

John Francis LATTA, Died of Disease, 12 November 1918.

William James LEE, Died of Wounds, 19 August 1918.

Nicholas LENAGHAN, Died of Disease, 8 May 1916.

Clifton LESLIE, Died of Wounds, 30 October 1916.

George LETTS, Died of Accident, 13 November 1916.

Leslie Cecil LEWIS, Killed in Action, 13 October 1918.

Joseph Herbert LINDSAY, Died of Wounds, 30 June 1915.

John Edward LOWE, Killed in Action, 13 August 1915.

Cecil Flinders LUCAS, Killed in Action, 23 August 1918.

 

 

Charles Albert Ernest MacKAY, Killed in Action, 20 June 1918.

Ernest MATTHEWS, Killed in Action, 22 August 1918.

Allan MAY., Died of Wounds, 31 July 1915.

Leslie Cecil MAYGAR VC, Died of Wounds, 1 November 1917.

James Joseph McCAGUE, Died of Wounds, 3 November 1917.

John Elmer McCANCE, Died of Wounds, 9 August 1915.

William Alexander McCAREY, Killed in Action, 4 May 1918.

James McCRAE, Died of Accident, 15 June 1916.

Frederick Alexander McDONALD, Died of Wounds, 17 October 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Frank McDONNELL, Killed in Action, 19 April 1917.

Duncan Campbell McDOUGALL, Killed in Action, 6 November 1917.

Herbert McGILL, Killed in Action, 30 April 1918.

Francis Edmund McGRATH, Died of Wounds, 31 October 1917.

William Hodge McGREGOR, Killed in Action, 5 June 1915.

Harry Athol McINTOSH, Died of Wounds, 22 October 1917.

William Hutchison McINTOSH, Died of Wounds, 1 December 1917.

James Greer McKAY, Killed in Action, 19 August 1916.

Norman Joseph McKAY, Killed in Action, 11 November 1917.

William Fraser McKERROW, Killed in Action, 4 May 1918.

Archibald McKINNON, Died of Accident, 18 June 1916.

William Carlyle McLEISH, Died of Disease, 6 April 1915.

Angus McLEOD, Died of Wounds, 7 October 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

John McLEOD, Died of Wounds, 18 April 1918.

Oswald Samuel McLEOD, Killed in Action, 18 April 1918.

Horace Joseph McMAHON, Killed in Action, 8 November 1915.

Malcom Wade McPHERSON, Died of Wounds, 17 November 1915.

Harry George MENZIES, Killed in Action, 9 August 1918.

Benjamin Peter George MEREDITH, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

Hassef Lees MILLINGTON, Killed in Action, 27 November 1915.

Sydney Newman MITCHELL, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

Alfred Norman MOORE, Killed in Action, 6 November 1916.

Robert Herbert MORLEY, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

Hugh MORTON, Died of Disease, 1 January 1915.

Humphrey Osborne MOULE, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Albert Herbert MULLER, Killed in Action, 2 August 1915.

Joseph Albert MURPHY, Died of Disease, 17 October 1918.

Joshua Grant MURPHY, Killed in Action, 22 October 1917.

Albert Gordon MURRAY, Died of Disease, 19 November 1918.

Albert John MURRAY, Killed in Action, 10 July 1918.

 

 

Arthur William NAGLE, Died of Wounds, 5 February 1917.

James NASH, Killed in Action, 7 June 1917.

Ernest Henry NETHERBY, Killed in Action, 2 May 1918.

William David NIVEN, Died of Wounds, 5 August 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Percy Henry NORMAN, Died of Accident, 17 October 1918.

 

 

Ronald Ewan O'BRIEN, Killed in Action, 20 September 1917.

Thomas Stephen O'BRIEN, Died of Disease, 14 May 1919.

William John O'LEARY, Died of Wounds, 15 June 1915.

Charles OWENS, Died of Wounds, 30 September 1918.

 

 

Harry Beckett PATERSON, Killed in Action, 23 August 1918.

Arthur Forbes PAULET, Killed in Action, 5 June 1915.

Roger Henry PAY, Killed in Action, 27 July 1918.

Walter George PEEL, Died of Wounds, 5 September 1915.

Charles Raymond PHILLIPS, Died of Wounds, 19 June 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Clifford Oswald PHILLIPS, Died of Wounds, 23 August 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Frederick POND, Killed in Action, 4 February 1917.

Michael Lewis POWELL, Died of Wounds, 19 July 1918.

Joseph James POWER, Died of Accident, 18 March 1915.

Robert Henry Werribee PRATT, Died of Wounds, 12 April 1917.

William George PURVIS, Killed in Action, 12 October 1917.

 

 

Alexander Leslie RAY, Killed in Action, 16 September 1915.

John REINEKE, Died of Wounds, 1 November 1917.

John Lewis RENNICK, Died of Wounds, 21 September 1918.

Edwin REYNOLDS, Killed in Action, 25 October 1916.

Rupert REYNOLDS, Died of Wounds, 4 January 1917.

Ormond Francis RICHARDSON, Died of Disease, 12 June 1917.

Frederick Rowland RIGBY, Killed in Action, 18 April 1918.

Herbert Charles RIGBY, Died of Accident, 30 December 1915.

Joseph Arthur ROBERTS, Died of Disease, 25 June 1915.

James ROSS, Killed in Action, 30 April 1918.

Charles RUSSELL, Died of Disease, 12 October 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

 

 

Ernest James SAMMONS, Died of Wounds, 24 April 1918.

Alan Robertson SCOTT, Died of Wounds, 29 April 1918.

Alexander Charles SCOTT, Killed in Action, 25 April 1918.

William Royal SELKIRK, Died of Wounds, 17 November 1917.

Patrick SEXTON, Killed in Action, 17 April 1918.

Richard SEXTON, Died of Accident, 5 October 1916.

John SLATTERY, Died of Wounds, 23 August 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Alexander Sydney SMITH, Died of Wounds, 7 August 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Duncan SMITH, Died of Disease, 18 October 1918.

Frederick Joseph SMITH, Killed in Action, 7 August 1915 .

Robert Frederick SMITH, Died of Wounds, 2 October 1916.

Walter SMITH, Died of Wounds, 18 October 1918.

William John SMITH, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Clifford STEPHENSON, Died of Wounds, 9 November 1916.

John STEWART, Killed in Action, 30 July 1915.

Sydney John STEWART, Killed in Action, 17 April 1918.

Gerald Cunliffe STONES, Killed in Action, 30 May 1917 .

Murray Charles STORRER, Died of Wounds, 5 June 1915.

Alfred Thomas STUCHBERY, Killed in Action, 2 August 1918.

Richard SWALE, Died of Wounds, 29 September 1917.

 

 

Norman Thomas TALBETT, Killed in Action, 5 August 1915.

James Raymond TAYLOR, Died of Wounds, 8 June 1917.

Stanley TAYLOR, Died of Disease, 25 October 1918.

Thomas Henry TAYLOR, Killed in Action, 2 May 1918.

Smedley Joseph John TERRY, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Albert Ernest Victor THOMAS, Died of Disease, 21 October 1918.

Charles Vivian THOMAS, Killed in Action, 29 April 1918.

Reuben Montague THOMAS, Died of Disease, 22 June 1915.

John Hunter THOMSON, Killed in Action, 13 August 1916.

Rupert James TILLY, Died of Wounds, 30 November 1915.

Herbert Stanley TUCKFIELD, Killed in Action, 15 April 1917.

Miles Neil TURNER, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

 

 

Frank VENDY, Died of Wounds, 31 July 1915.

 

 

Walter Arthur WALLER, Died of Wounds, 10 January 1917.

Christopher Norman WARD, Killed in Action, 30 September 1918.

James Edward WAUGH, Killed in Action, 26 August 1916.

Ernest Walter WESTON, Died of Wounds, 5 December 1917.

Clifford Knapsey WHEELINS, Died of Wounds, 4 November 1917.

Patrick WHELAN, Died of Wounds, 9 August 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Patrick WHELAN, Died of Wounds, 9 August 1915 , and subsequently buried at sea. .

Harold Thomas WICKHAM, Died of Wounds, 1 November 1917.

Reginald WILLIAMS, Killed in Action, 3 August 1915.

Alexander WILSON, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917 .

Francis Ernest WILSON, Killed in Action, 3 January 1917.

Edward WOMERSLEY, Died of Wounds, 2 November 1917.

William John WOODS, Killed in Action, 1 May 1918.

 

 

Herbert YOUNG, Died of Wounds, 8 June 1917.

 

Lest We Forget

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.
 

Further Reading:

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Roll of Honour 

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Monday, 18 January 2010 11:51 AM EAST
Thursday, 11 June 2009
4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Embarkation Roll, Roll: T - Z
Topic: AIF - 4B - 4 LHR

 4th LHR, AIF

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment

Embarkation Roll, T - Z

 

The following is a composite alphabetical roll of all members of 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is listed with:

Service Number

Rank at Embarkation

First Names

Family Name

If applicable, the false name used

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Embarkation Roll: T - Z

 

John TACKABERRY

John Hamilton TAGGART

Roy Archibald Houston TAGGART

Alexander Ersey TAIT

Norman Thomas TALBETT

Albert Leslie TATE

William James TATNELL

Albert Exton TAYLOR

Allan John TAYLOR

Arthur Frederick TAYLOR

Arthur Hartley TAYLOR

Charles Geoffrey TAYLOR

Charles William Alexander TAYLOR

Frank Lindsay TAYLOR

Frederick Percival TAYLOR

Harold TAYLOR

Harold Roy TAYLOR

James Raymond TAYLOR

James Robert TAYLOR

John TAYLOR

Lorenzo Percy TAYLOR

Roy Basil TAYLOR

Stanley TAYLOR

Thomas TAYLOR

Thomas Henry TAYLOR

Thomas James TAYLOR

Edward Henry TEESDALE

George Stanley TELFER

George Stanley TELFER

Alexander TEMPLAR

Reginald William TEMPLE

Smedley Joseph John TERRY

William Thomas TERRY

Oliver THAW

Albert Ernest Victor THOMAS

Arthur Douglas THOMAS

Charles Vivian THOMAS

Francis Henry THOMAS

John Hywell THOMAS

Percival THOMAS

Reuben Montague THOMAS

Vivian Robinson THOMAS

William Leonard THOMAS

Cecil Ray THOMPSON

Harvey William THOMPSON

James Walter THOMPSON

Reginald James THOMPSON

William John THOMPSON

John Hunter THOMSON

William John THOMSON

Alfred Ernest THORNE

Charles Edwin THORNE

Henry James THORNTON

George Richmond THORP

Lawrence Edward THORPE

Frederick Gladman TILLEY

Leo TILLEY

Maurice John TILLEY

Rupert James TILLY

Harry Gordon TINNEY

Percival Hubert TISELL

Arthur George TIZARD

Colin McKeller TODD

John Laidlow TODD

Albert John TOGNELLA

Percy Claude TOLSON

Edward George TOMKINS

John TOMLINSON

Herbert George TOOKE

Ernest Wilfred TRAYNOR

Robert TRELEAVEN

Cecil TREVOR

Frank Edward TREWHELLA

Charles Lester Gordon TREWIN

Harry TRIGG

Leslie TRIGG

Arthur Randolph TRIMNELL

Jerome Percy TRONSON

Herbert Stanley TUCKFIELD

James Henry TULLY

Walter Ballantyne TUNBRIDGE

Claude Frederick TURNER

Frederick TURNER

Miles Neil TURNER

Walter Eric TURNER

Raymond Ambrose TURTON

John Cecil TURVEY

Lindsay Gordon TURVEY

John TWIST

William John TWOMEY

Hermann Victor TYCHSEN

 

John UNDERWOOD

John Henry UNDERWOOD

Harry Julian Frederick UNMACK

Harold UNSTEAD

Leslie Victor UNSTEAD

Scarlett UNSWORTH

Samuel Bennett UPFILL

Richard William Leslie URAND

Ernest George UREN

Cyril Frederick USHER

 

John Leslie Lancelot VAFIOPULOUS

Packington Joseph VALLENCE

William VALLENCE

John Jnr VALLENDER

Frederick VANCE

Cyril VARCOE

George VARDY

Ernest VAUGHAN

William Glascott VAWDREY

Thomas VEARING

Frank VENDY

Sydney VIALLS

John Joseph VINES

Percy John VINING

Percy Ernest VIRGOE

Percy Ernest VIRGOE

 

Curthell WADDELL

George WADE

William WAITE

George Reginald WAKLEY

John Gordon WALES

Edward George WALKEDEN

Alfred WALKER

Claude WALKER

Eric Lawford WALKER

Frank WALKER

George Johnstone WALKER

Herbert WALKER

John Charles WALKER

John Stanley WALKER

Alexander George WALLACE

Harold Howard WALLACE

Ralph Darran WALLACE

Robert WALLACE

Henry Anthony WALLACE-DUNLOP

Walter Arthur WALLER

Francis Seymour WALPOLE

Charles Beevor Lindsay WALSH

Charles Edward WALSH

Harry Christopher WALSH

John Robert WALSH

Thomas WALSH

Michael WALSHE

Henry Thomas WALTER

James Arthur WALTERS

Albert Stanley WALTON

Christopher Norman WARD

James Mansfield WARD

Mark James WARD

Thomas WARD

Henry Benjamin WARTON

Gilbert Reginald WATERS

James Kelso WATERS

Angus WATHEN

William Albert WATKINS

William Charles WATKINS

Albert Francis WATSON

George Claude WATSON

Herbert WATT

Oswald WATT

William Charles Henry WATT

James Edward WAUGH

James Francis WEBB

John WEBSTER

Walter William WEBSTER

William Arthur Valentine WEDMORE

William Hamilton WEIR

Joseph Frederick WELLINGS

Benjamin Peter WELLINGTON

Harold Hastings WELLINGTON

Duncan WELLS

Robert Merry WELLWOOD

William Henry WELLWOOD

Charles Roland WEMYSS

George Albert WEST

Ernest Walter WESTON

William John WESTON

Abraham WHALE

Eric Norman WHEELER

Clifford Knapsey WHEELINS

Maurice Joseph WHELAN

Patrick WHELAN

Patrick WHELAN

Leonard Atkinson WHINFIELD

Edward James WHITE

Francis John WHITE

Frederick Hargrave WHITE

Henry Charles WHITE

James Daniel WHITE

George Willis WHITECHURCH

Herbert WHITEHEAD

George WHITFIELD

John Leslie WHITFIELD

James Stewart WHITFORD

Eustace Jennings William Henry WHITING

Stanley John WHITTEN

Walter Henry WHITTEN

Harold Thomas WICKHAM

Clarence Henry WICKLAND

William James WIGGIN

James WIGHT

Albert Cecil WIGNELL

Ernest Henry WILEMAN

Otto WILHELM

Lesley Alexander WILKIE

Leslie Francis WILKINS

Charles David WILKINSON

John Joseph WILKINSON

Michael Joseph WILKINSON

John Aubrey Wilson WILLAN

Albert WILLIAMS

Albert James WILLIAMS

Alfred Ernest WILLIAMS

Arthur WILLIAMS

Bertie Grenville WILLIAMS

Charles Thomas WILLIAMS

Donald Matthew WILLIAMS

Francis James WILLIAMS

Frederick William WILLIAMS

Harold Stanley Hamilton WILLIAMS

Henry Parks WILLIAMS

James Edward Charles WILLIAMS

Joseph Henry WILLIAMS

Leslie George WILLIAMS

Percy WILLIAMS

Reginald WILLIAMS

Richard Stephen WILLIAMS

Samuel James WILLIAMS

Thomas Arthur WILLIAMS

Thomas Waitsen WILLIAMS

Walter James WILLIAMS

William Edward WILLIAMS

Cecil George WILLIAMSON

James Albert WILLIAMSON

Robert Gordon WILLIAMSON

William Thomas WILLMOTT

Arthur Ernest Vincent WILLOX

William Ernest WILLOX

John Robert WILLS

Alexander WILSON

Francis Ernest WILSON

Gilbert Nicol WILSON

Harry WILSON

Henry Joseph WILSON

James Andrew Gratten WILSON

Percy Alfred WILSON

Percy Edward WILSON

Peter WILSON

Peter WILSON

Roy Grant Denham WILSON

Samuel Roy WILSON

Sydney Herbert WILSON

Walter William WILSON

William Wallace WILSON

Norman WINSTANLEY

Raymond WINTER

Victor John Francis Moynihan WINTERBOTTOM

Robert WISHART

Charles Percy WITHERS

Trevor WOMBWELL

Edward WOMERSLEY

Walter Ernest Leslie WOOD

Arthur Norman WOODHOUSE

Geoffrey Basil WOODS

Stanley George WOODS

William John WOODS

Arthur Thomas WOOLLARD

Charles Leonard WORCESTER

Adolph WORRELL

Ronald Lewis WOTTON

Albert WRIGHT

Harold William WRIGHT

John William WRIGHT

Joseph Albert WRIGHT

Stephen WRIGHT

Frank WYND

Walter WYNNE

 

James YEOMAN

George Phillip YOULA

Alexander Donaldson YOUNG

Herbert YOUNG

John Alexander YOUNG

Oliver YOUNG

Robert Hammel YOUNG

Walter Leslie YOUNG

Allan YOUNIE

Robert Stanley YULE

 

Isaac ZIMMER.

 

Further Rolls:

Roll: A - C

Roll: D - F

Roll: G - J

Roll: K - L

Roll: M - Q

Roll: R - S

Roll: T - Z

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Roll of Honour  

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Embarkation Roll, Roll: T - Z

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Monday, 28 March 2011 11:55 AM EADT
Friday, 31 October 2008
The Battle of Beersheba, Palestine, 31 October 1917, 4th LHR, AIF, Charge at Beersheeba
Topic: AIF - 4B - 4 LHR

The Battle of Beersheba

Palestine, 31 October 1917

4th LHR, AIF, Charge at Beersheeba

 

4th Light Horse Regiment men who charged at Beersheba

The following list comprises the men from the 4th Light Horse Regiment who were possibly at Beersheba on 31 October 1917 and may have been available to have taken part in the famous Charge at Beersheba.

The problems

The reason for the uncertainty, except for those wounded or killed in action arises from the situation that no roll was ever taken of the men who did charge. The historian is then left to search through the individual service records to ascertain if the man was likely to have been at Beersheba on the appropriate date. The exercise required examining many hundreds of records from potential candidates and narrowing down to the likely candidates whose files show no reason not to be at Beersheba.

The absence of a reason in itself does not mean that the person actually charged. A person may have reported sick in the morning and spent a couple days at the Field Ambulance. If the stay at the Field Ambulance was less than 14 days, generally it would not be recorded on the service record unless it was a reportable illness. Thus, the absence of a reaqson not to be at Beersheba is not evidence that a person was at Beersheba but it is more than likely that the person was at Beersheba.

The List

The following list was researched and constructed by Steve Becker and is reproduced with his permission.

 

4th Light Horse Regiment

Regimental Headquarters

Leslie Albert AUSTIN

Murray William James BOURCHIER

John Albert CASHMORE

James Iver CHIRNSIDE

Arthur John COX

Joshua Joseph Talbot DIAL

Kenneth Watson FULLER

Frederick GILL

John Barstow KELLEHER

Harry Clifford Arlington McCANN

Ephraim Edward McHUGH

Edward MOORE

Norman Gordon RAE

George James RANKIN

William Cable SCOTT

Charles SELL

Frederick Osmond SMITH

Walter Errold SYDENHAM

Sydney VIALLS

David Stanley WALKER

Harold Howard WALLACE

Henry Thomas WALTER

George WHYTE

Alexander WILSON.

 

A Squadron

Walter Frank ASHTON

Alexander BACKMAN

Martin John BALSARINI

Clarence Roy BEAL

Harold Thomas BELL

George Edison BINGHAM

William John BIRKETT-VIPONT

Vincent Francis BLACK

Sloan BOLTON

Basil James BOOTH

Albert BOTTOMLEY

William Herman BRIX

Alfred Leslie BRUCE

Sidney BURKE

John Frederick BURLEY

Francis BURNS

Albert BURROWS

Francis James BURTON

Michael BYRNE

Archibald Hugh CAMERON

John William CANTWELL

Montague CARR

William Giles CHIPPINDALL

Edward Randolph CLEAVER

Vincent Sinclair CONNOLLY

Lionel CORNELL

Aloysius James COTTER

John Edward CUMMINGS

William Thomas DAVIES

Thomas DICKSON

Ernest William DONALD

Fred DUNWELL

James Thomas FRANCIS

George Walter FRENCH

James GARTLY

Leslie Stuart GEDDES

Angus John GILLIES

Hugh GILLIES

William GOLDSON

Robert William GOODEAR

John GOWLING

Robert John GRAY

William Henderson HALLIDAY

Charles Vivian HARDIE

Hubert Leslie HARRIS

Edward Todd HARRISON

Alfred Ernest HEALEY

Thomas Eugene HEALY

Nelson Joseph HEMMONS

Simon HENNESSY

James Daniel HICKEY

William Jacob HINDHAUGH

Francis George HOLTON

Robert Leslie HOPE

Frank HORSBURGH

Herbert John HUTCHINSON

James Thomas HYDER

Andrew James JACKSON

William Claude JENNER

Ernest William JOHNSON

Lauriston James JOHNSON

Arthur Need JOHNSTONE

Dennis KERLIN

William Edward KERRIGAN

Allan Edward KIMBERLEY

Walter Rodney KINGHORN

Rupert LARKING

John Francis LATTA

James LAWSON

Reuben LEE

Edward Lawrence LEEHANE

Stephen Edward LOUGHNAN

John Charles Gordon LYON

Stuart Lothian MacDONALD

Joseph Edward MANNION

Reginald George Prior MARKWELL

Jack MASON

John Alexander MATHESON

John McALPINE

John Hamilton McARTHUR

James Dawson McDONALD

John Coll McDONALD

Malcolm Donald McDONALD

Francis Edmund McGRATH

Joseph James McGRATH

Thomas Francis McKEOGH

William Fraser McKERROW

James Alexander McLEAN

James McMILLAN

Patrick McNAMARA

John Joseph McNIFF

Neil McPHEE

Benjamin Peter George MEREDITH

Edward MINNS

Sydney Newman MITCHELL

William MOORFOOT

Charles Victor Clyde MORLEY

Robert Herbert MORLEY

Walter George MORRISON

Alfred Wilson MORTON

Bickley MURDOCH

George Alexander MURDOCH

Thomas MURPHY

Charles Reginald MURRAY

Thomas Forrester MURRAY

Francis Bernard NEEDHAM

Thomas James NESBITT

Arthur Ignatius NUGENT

John William O'KEEFE

Frank David ORGAN

Dennis Francis O'ROURKE

Alfred PAGE

Clifford Francis PAGET

James PAYNE

John Bernard PAYTE

Thomas Walter PEARCE

Stanley George PERRETT

William PLUNKET

George Frederick PUNTON

Harold PURNELL

John REARDON

John REINEKE

Frederick Dawson ROBINSON

Edward RODDY

James Cue RYAN

John Edward SAYERS

Edward Clarendon SEAGER

Albert Edward SHAW

Richard Bradshaw SLATER

George Benjamin SMYTH

Henry STEPHENS

George Leonard STEPNELL

Reginald John SWAIN

John TACKABERRY

Frank Stanley Archer TAGGART

Noble Johnson TANNER

Frank Lindsay TAYLOR

James Robert TAYLOR

William Leonard THOMAS

Frederick Gladman TILLEY

William TODD

Edward George TOMKINS

Arthur Randolph TRIMNELL

Richard William Leslie URAND

Charles Edward WALSH

James Arthur WALTERS

Albert Stanley WALTON

William Charles WATKINS

Clifford Knapsey WHEELINS

Francis John WHITE

Harold Thomas WICKHAM

Charles David WILKINSON

Donald Matthew WILLIAMS

Walter James WILLIAMS

Harry WILSON

Peter WILSON

Charles Percy WITHERS

Trevor WOMBWELL

Stanley George WOODS

Arthur Thomas WOOLLARD

Frank WYND.

 

B Squadron

Percy ATKINS

Lewis BIRCH

Arthur Easton BOND

Robert George BRUTON

Ewan Paul CAMERON

Sydney CHRISTIAN

Percy William Burnett CLARK

Arthur Thomas CLARKE

Spencer Osborne CLARKE

James Ignatius CONNOR

Ernest Edward CORK

Allan Gladstone CORRIE

Ernest Henry Thomas CROSS

Gilbert DELLAR

Walter Leslie DENNIS

Charles Herbert DUSTING

Charles Albert FECHNER

Albert William FROST

John Joel Allan GALE

John Percy Lemon GAYLARD

Leonard GOODING

Ronald GREGGERY

Joseph Patrick HEHIR

Arthur Edward HENRY

William Bernard HEPPNER

Albert HIPGRAVE

Kenneth Charles HUDSON

Bertie Allan LANGTIP

Ernest Walter LANGTIP

Henry LANGTIP

Leslie Oliver LANGTIP

James Edward LEVER

Albert Charles LEWIS

Robert Andrew McCANN

Duncan Campbell McDOUGALL

Duncan McKAY

William Daniel McNAB

Roland Leonard McNEE

Thomas Rainsford MILLS

William MOORE

Herbert George MORGAN

Francis Patrick MORONEY

Hugh MUNRO

Lewis Peter NELSON

Douglas James NEWMAN

Thomas Stephen O'BRIEN

Arthur PICKFORD

Albert David REID

George ROBERTSON

Oscar Ernest ROZYNSKI

Alfred SAUNDERS

Leslie Ernest SCOTT

William Royal SELKIRK

Leslie Thomas SMITH

George Shaw STEWART

William John STEWART

William Patrick SWEENEY

Sydney Thomas THOMPSON

Lawrence Edward THORPE

John Laidlow TODD

William John WOODS.

 

C Squadron

William James ALLAN

James ANDERSON

Robert BANKS

Arthur Wilson BEATTY

Sydney John BENEY

Albany Roy BENTLEY

Henry BIGGS

Bert BODDISON

Lawrence Joseph BOLAND

Arthur Victor BOND

John Bruce BREESE

Jack Vincent BRODIE

Edward John BURKE

Bertram CANNING

Arthur CASHMORE

Wallace Hugh CHALMERS

Hilbert Kebbel Trenwith CHANCELLOR

James CLANCY

Ralph Robert CLARK

John CLINCH

Carl Raymond COGGER

Charles Henry CONNELL

Herbert Stephen CONNOR

James Edward COOPER

Hugh Frances CREGAN

Arthur DANIELS

Thomas Anthony DARCY

Jason Henry DAVIES

Albert Charles DIBB

William John DIBBS

Lachlan James DOWNEY

Thomas John Francis DOWNEY

Raymond DOWNING

Alexander Raymond DOYLE

Joseph James DRANE

James George DUNLOP

Bruce West DURANT

Hugh Robert ELLIOTT

Andrew James ERICKSON

Louis Conrad EZZY

Thomas Smart FAIRBAIRN

Wallace Stanley FINDLAY

Laurie FORD

Clive FRASER

Henry Augustus FROMHOLD

Edward Augustus GALE

Joseph GILLESPIE

Alexander Thomas GRAINGER

Robert William GREGSON

John Thomas Rowe GRENFELL

Frederick GULLIFORD

Henry James HALL

Keith Booth HALLORAN

Richard HAMPTON

George Connolly HAZLETT

Charles William HEYWOOD

Ernest George HILL

Charles Frederick HUGGINS

Albert Edward ILLINGWORTH

Albert JAMIESON

Clarence Andrew KENSLEY

David KENT

Edmund Edward KEOGH

William Henry KIFT

Ernest Henry KOPKE

Frederick LAWRY

William LENNON

Horace Samuel LONG

Percy Wilfred LOOMES

John Alexander MacKINTOSH

Ashley Vernon McCANN

William Alexander McCAREY

John Thomas McCARTNEY

Harold Robert McINNES

Alexander McINTYRE

James Alexander Peter McINTYRE

William Allan McKECHNIE

John Flemming McKEE

William McKENZIE

William Samuel Alexander McKENZIE

John James McPHERSON

Sydney MILLS

Edward Herbert Hector MISSEN

Henry Alexander MOODIE

James Alfoncis MOODIE

John Thomas MOODIE

Donald Richard MORGAN

Edison MOUNSEY

Arthur Bowden MUSGROVE

Ernest Henry NETHERBY

Albert Henry NEWELL

Ronald William NICHOLAS

John NORMAN

John Gladstone O'DONNELL

James William OFFORD

John PARKIN

Frank Hardy PHILLIPS

Roland Valentine PRICE

Phillip QUINN

Thomas QUINN

Frank RAINES

Paston Hubert REDE

William Alfred REID

Rupert RICE

George Cecil RICHARDS

Joseph RILEN

Herbert Charles ROBERTSON

John Comber ROBERTSON

Thomas McKnight ROBERTSON

Andrew George ROSS

David ROSS

John Francis RYAN

Michael Augustus RYAN

Clarence Mitchell SARGEANT

Harold John SAUNDERS

Frederick Beecher SCOTT

William George SINCLAIR

George SMITH

John Russell SPEECHLEY

Hugh SPENCER

Charles Ernest SPONG

Henry James STEEL

George STOCKDALE

Thomas SUTHERLAND

Richard Frederick SWANELL

Herbert James TEATHER

Leslie Peter TEITZEL

Boyd John THURBON

Harry TRIGG

Hugh Alexander WALES

Edward George WALKEDEN

William Albert WATKINS

Oswald WATT

Walter William WEBSTER

Frederick Hargrave WHITE

John Leslie WHITFIELD

Lesley Alexander WILKIE

Samuel James WILLIAMS

William Wallace WILSON

Stephen WRIGHT.

 

Squadron Unknown

Charles ALDERTON

Ernest Charles ALTMANN

William Walter ASH

Charles James Henry BARRY

Albert James BARTER

Kenneth Maie BATTERSBY

Thomas John BENNETTS

Ernest BINION

Reginald Francis BROWNE

Thomas Charles BUNSTON

Alexander Morton CALDWELL

Hugh Robert CAMPBELL

Henry Percival COAD

Joseph Eyra COOK

Francis CURTIN

Walter Edwin DALLIMORE

David Hogg DAVIDSON

Frank Thomas DAVIES

Horace James Stephens DUFF

Charles ELDRIDGE

Wallace Edward Vance ELLIS

John EVANS

Charles Ernest FARNAN

Michael John FARQUER

John Thomas FISHER

Leslie Robert GALLARD

Thomas D'arcy GALLOP

Colin Campbell GORDON

Rupert Francis GOW

James Vincent GRANT

William John GRIGG

Leonard William HANCOCK

Alexander Christian HANSEN

Edward Phillip HARRINGTON

James William HEATON

James Alexander HENDERSON

Leslie George HERTEL

John Campbell HUNTER

Daniel William HUSSEY

Jubo Werner JOKINEN

David Lewis JONES

William JONES

Alexander LAMB

George LANG

Donald Manson LINTON

Chrisopher Patrick MAHONY

William Brockley McCLURE

Colin Richard McLEAN

John William McLEAN

Allan McTAVISH

Hugh Francis MISKIN

Alan Arthur MOODIE

James Joseph MOORE

George MORRAH

Thomas Matthew MOYES

Thomas James NOONAN

Griffith Henry OWEN

William Ernest PENNINGTON

Herbert Albert Alan PHILLIPS

John PITCEATHLY

John Daniel REIDY

Henry George RICHARDS

George James Samuel RILETT

Rowland George ROBERTS

Robert James ROBERTSON

Thomas George ROSE

Morgan SCANNELL

Charles Alexander SCHIMMELBUSCH

Gavin William Reginald SCOTT

Albert James Parker SIDLOW

Herbert STANTON

Louis STEVENS

John William STUBBS

Percival Hubert TISELL

Thomas WARD

John Robert WILLS

Edward WOMERSLEY.

 

 

Those whom are believed to have charged at Beersheba, 31 October 1917: 

The Battle of Beersheba, Palestine, 31 October 1917, 4th LH Bde, AIF, Charge at Beersheeba

The Battle of Beersheba, Palestine, 31 October 1917, 4th LHR, AIF, Charge at Beersheeba 

The Battle of Beersheba, Palestine, 31 October 1917, 12th LHR, AIF, Charge at Beersheeba

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material for this entry.

  

Further Reading:

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF

4th Australian Light Horse Regiment, Roll of Honour  

The Battle of Beersheba, Palestine, 31 October 1917

Australian and New Zealand Roll of Honour

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920



Citation: The Battle of Beersheba, Palestine, 31 October 1917, 4th LHR, AIF, Charge at Beersheeba

Posted by Project Leader at 1:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 23 December 2009 9:52 PM EAST

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker