« July 2014 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB  
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Wednesday, 10 February 2010
New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Contents
Topic: AIF - NZMRB

NZMR Bde

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

Contents


 

 

Items

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, History 

 

Structure

The Australian Light Horse – Structural outline

Australian Light Horse Order of Battle

 

Corps

Desert Mounted Corps (DMC)

 

Division

Anzac Mounted Division

 

Brigade

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

 

Regiments

Auckland Mounted Rifles

Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Wellington Mounted Rifles

 

History

Bir el Abd, Sinai, 9 August 1916, New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, War Diary Account 

 

 

Roll of Honour

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Roll of Honour 

Lest We Forget

 

 

Further Reading:

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Contents

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 19 February 2010 6:58 PM EAST
Tuesday, 9 February 2010
New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Outline
Topic: AIF - NZMRB

NZMR Bde

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

Outline

 

A letter from home

[From: Sydney Mail, 24 February 1915, p. 5.]

 

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade was formed in New Zealand during August 1914 as part of the Expeditionary force offered to Britain at the outbreak of the Great War. Regiments included:


New Zealand Mounted Rifles Squadron Recruitment Catchment Areas

The New Zealand Mounted Rifles utilised the Volunteer Territorial structure to recruit members into the three squadrons gazetted as establishment in August 1914.  Below is a listing of the twelve squadrons inclusive of the distinguishing squadron badge.

 

Auckland Mounted Rifles

 


3rd Auckland Squadron

The 3rd Auckland Squadron was recruited from the Auckland metropolitan area and the immediate surrounding region.

 

 


4th Waikato Squadron

The 4th Waikato Squadron was recruited from the region south and east of Auckland.

 

 

 


11th North Auckland Squadron

The 11th North Auckland Squadron was recruited from the region north and west of Auckland.

 

Machine Gun Section

The Machine Gun Section was drawn from recruits over the entirety of the Auckland Mounted Rifles catchment area.

 

Wellington Mounted Rifles

 

 

Queen Alexandra's 2nd Wellington West Coast Squadron

The Queen Alexandra's 2nd Wellington West Coast Squadron was recruited from the Wellington metropolitan area and the immediate surrounding region.

 

 

 

6th Manawatu Squadron

The 6th Manawatu Squadron was recruited from the region north and west of Wellington.

 

 

 

9th Wellington East Coast Squadron

The 9th Wellington East Coast Squadron was recruited from the region north and east of Wellington.

 

Machine Gun Section

The Machine Gun Section was drawn from recruits over the entirety of the Wellington Mounted Rifles catchment area.

 

Canterbury Mounted Rifles

 

 

 

1st Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry Squadron

The 1st Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry Squadron recruited from the Christchurch metropolitan area and the central region of South Island.

 

 

 

8th South Canterbury Squadron

The 8th South Canterbury Squadron was recruited from the region south and west of Christchurch.

 

 

 

10th Nelson Squadron

The 10th Nelson Squadron was recruited from the region north and east of Christchurch.

 

Machine Gun Section

The Machine Gun Section was drawn from recruits over the entirety of the Canterbury Mounted Rifles catchment area.

 

Otago Mounted Rifles

The Otago Mounted Rifles fought as a Regiment at Gallipoli but subsequent to the evacuation from the peninsular, the Regiment was disbanded and absorbed into the newly formed 2nd Battalion of the 3rd (Rifle) Brigade. One squadron remained as a mounted formation for the specific purpose of being sent to France as part of the Corps Cavalry and later to be known as the 22nd Corps Cavalry.

 

 

 

5th Otago Mounted Rifles

The 5th Otago Mounted Rifles recruited from the Dunedin metropolitan area and the immediate surrounding region.

 

 

 

12th Otago Mounted Rifles

The 12th Otago Mounted Rifles was recruited from the region north and east of Dunedin.

 

 

 

7th Southland Mounted Rifles

The 7th Southland Mounted Rifles  was recruited from the region south and west of Dunedin.

 

Machine Gun Section

The Machine Gun Section was drawn from recruits over the entirety of the Otago Mounted Rifles catchment area.

 

Field Troop New Zealand Engineers

The Field Troop, New Zealand Engineers was formed on 28 December 1916 under the command of Lieutenant H. A. Lockington. 

 

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Signalling Troop, New Zealand Engineers

The Signalling Troop New Zealand Engineers was formed on 28 December 1915 under the command of Captain E. J. Hulbert. 

 

New Zealand Mounted Field Ambulance

The New Zealand Mounted Rifles Field Ambulance was formed on 16 February 1916 under the command of Lieutenant Colonel C. T. H. Newton       

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Supply Section

The New Zealand Mounted Rifles was established on 27 April 1916 under the command of Major H. W. Smith. The Section was split on 1 August 1917 with the 5th Company N.Z.A.S.C. remaining with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles under the command of Captain S. H. Crump.     

 

 

 

 


New Zealand 2nd Mobile Veterinary Section

The New Zealand 2nd Mobile Veterinary Section was formed on 24 December 1916 under the command of Major J. Stafford.



New Zealand Mounted Rifles Machine Gun Squadron

The New Zealand Mounted Rifles 1st Machine Gun Squadron was formed when the regimental Machine Gun Sections were brigaded into the Machine Gun Squadron on 15 July 1916 under the command of Captain R. P. Harper.

 

Artillery

Artillery support was provided for the New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade from the British 4th (Territorial Force) Horse Artillery Brigade, Ayr Battery with four 18 pounder guns.

 

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Training Regiment

Formed in Egypt during February 1916, this unit trained incoming reinforcements while allowing the wounded and sick a place to recover before returning to active service. The Training Regiment contained three squadrons, each duplicating the Regiments within the Brigade to whom it supplied the reinforcements. The Training Regiment was conducted under the authority of the  Australian and New Zealand Training Depot and Details Camp.

 

Embarkation

The original Brigade embarked to Egypt on 16 October 1914. In Egypt additional training occurred at Maadi Camp.

 

Commanders

Brigadier General E. W. C. Chaytor, 20 December 1915 to 22 April 1917

Brigadier General W. Meldrum, 23 April 1917 to 30 June 1919    

 

Attachments

Formed August 1914.

Attached to the New Zealand and Australian Division from December 1914 to April 1915. Attachment ceased on the Division's deployment to Gallipoli.

Attached to the New Zealand and Australian Division at Gallipoli from May 1915 to February 1916.

Attached to the Anzac Mounted Division March 1916 until March 1919.

  

Campaigns

Gallipoli:
  • Anzac
  • Defence at Anzac
  • Suvla
  • Sari Bair
  • Gallipoli 1915-1916

Egypt:

Sinai:

Palestine:

  • First Battle of Gaza;
  • Second Battle of Gaza;
  • Third Battle of Gaza;
  • Beersheba;
  • Jerusalem;
  • Jericho;
  • First Amman;
  • Es Salt;
  • Megiddo; and,
  • Second Amman.


Disbandment

The Brigade returned to Australia from June to July 1919, the last New Zealanders embarking at Kantara on 23 July 1919. As each Regiment arrived in the specific home port. The New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade was disbanded on 30 June 1919.

 

 

Acknowledgement: Thanks are extended to Steve Butler and Greg Bradley for the excellent site New Zealand Mounted Rifles Association and their consent to use information and images from that particular site.

 

Further Reading:

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Roll of Honour 

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Outline

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 19 February 2010 6:52 PM EAST
Monday, 8 February 2010
New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Roll of Honour
Topic: AIF - NZMRB

NZMR Bde

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

Roll of Honour


Poppies on the Auckland Cenotaph plinth

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men known to have served at one time with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade and gave their lives in service of New Zealand as part of that unit.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Cecil Walter ALEXANDER, Died of Illness, 17 October 1914.

Ameral Christopher ABBOTT, Died of Disease, 8 May 1915.

George Duncan ABBOTT, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Gordon (Clarence Gordon) ABERCROMBIE, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

William Percival ABRAHAM, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Hugh ADAIR, Died of Disease, 3 October 1915.

Andrew James AITKEN, Died of Disease, 25 July 1918.

Edward ALKER, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Cecil Howarth Malbon ALLISON, Died of Wounds, 9 December 1917.

David ANDERSON, Killed in Action, 25 August 1915.

Oscar Frederick ANDERSON, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Mundell ANGUS, Died of Disease, 23 April 1915.

Albert George (Albert George Thomas) APPS, Died of Disease, 31 October 1918.

Stephen Radcliffe ARCHER, Killed in Action, 22 June 1915.

John ARCHIBALD, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Edward Rippon ARMSTRONG, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Robert Vernon ARMSTRONG, Died of Disease, 12 December 1915.

Walter Patrick ARMSTRONG, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Rory ARNOLD, Died of Wounds, 17 July 1915.

Sidney Charles ASHTON, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

Bertie Edwin ATKINSON, Died of Wounds, 8 November 1917.

Peter William ATKINSON, Death recorded under Section 2, 14 December 1918.

 

George Francis BRADEY, Killed in Action, 1 July 1915.

George Vandergraaff BURLINSON, Died of Disease, 6 January 1915.

 

Lionel Richard (Lionel Richard Logan) BADDELEY, Killed in Action, 20 May 1915.

Ivanhoe Edward BAIGENT, Died of Wounds, 14 November 1917.

Albert Henry BAILEY, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Robert Porteous BAILLIE, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Maxwell Stewart BAIN, Killed in Action, 25 August 1915.

Edwin BALDWIN, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Thomas George BALL, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Ringin BALLANTYNE, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

William Thomson BARGROVE, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

John BARNES, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Ludlow Maynard La Costa Fox BARTROP, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Samuel Eric BASSETT, Died of Wounds, 23 June 1915.

Arthur Lake BATCHELOR, Died of Wounds, 27 November 1917.

Horace Stanley BATE, Died of Wounds, 17 July 1915.

Wilbourne Harold BATES, Died of Disease, 2 August 1917.

Harold Allin BATTES, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Robert Edward BAYLIFFE, Died of Wounds, 29 August 1915.

Kenneth Anderson BAYNE, Death by Drowning 25 November 1916.

Norman James BEATTIE, Killed in Action, 30 August 1915.

Oswald BEAUMONT, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Thomas BEDELPH, Killed in Action, 5 December 1917.

Valentine Cowell Stepney BEER, Died of Disease, 8 September 1915.

Norman Matau BELL, Died of Disease, 20 July 1915.

William Arthur BELWORTHY, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Albert George BENNER, Died of Wounds, 16 August 1915.

Henry BENSON, Died of Wounds, 31 March 1918.

Cecil Featherstonhaugh BERRY, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Stanley BERRYMAN, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Frank Te Kauru BEST, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

George Reeve BETTELHEIM, Death recorded under Section 2, 26 April 1918.

William BEWS, Died of Disease, 18 December 1918.

John BINDON, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Joseph Hohepa BIRD, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Reginald Frank BIRDLING, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

William John BIRDSALL, Died of Wounds, 22 June 1915.

Arthur BIRNIE, Died of Wounds, 14 November 1917.

Claude William BISHOP, Killed in Action, 20 February 1918.

Colin BLACK, Died of Wounds, 18 November 1917.

James BLACK, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Lincoln BLACK, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Stanley BLACKBURN, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Henry Edmonds BLACKWOOD, Died of Disease, 25 November 1918.

Herbert Raymond BLAKE, Died of Disease, 28 November 1918.

Herbert BLAND, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Cecil BLONG, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

Alfred Charles BLUCK, Killed in Action, 22 May 1915.

John Withell BOAG, Died of Wounds, 2 May 1918.

Richard Arthur BODEN, Killed in Action, 22 May 1915.

Keith BOLES, Died of Wounds, 16 October 1918.

George Ernest BOOKER, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Ronald Arthur BOOTH, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

James Robert BORTHWICK, Died of Wounds, 27 August 1915.

John Shannon BOWDEN, Died of Disease, 31 October 1918.

Christopher Courtenay BOWEN, Unknown cause, 6 January 1917.

Alexander Henry BOWIE, Died of Wounds, 8 September 1915.

Robert Ross BOWIE, Died of Disease, 10 July 1915.

Stanley John BOWKER, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Henry Allan BOWRON, Killed in Action, 23 December 1916.

Alexander Colin BOYD, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

William BOYLE, Died of Disease, 4 August 1915.

Harry Billingham BOYSON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Thomas BRADLEY, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Ernest Victor BRAKE, Died of Illness, 2 October 1918.

Joseph Jerome BREEZE, Death recorded under Section 2, 25 January 1920.

James Halloran BREMNER, Died of Wounds, 8 September 1915.

William Gilbert Booth BREMNER, Died of Wounds, 20 July 1917.

Theodore (Theodore Daniel) BRENT, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Henry Charles BREWER, Died of Disease, 1 November 1918.

Owen (Owen Tudor) BREWER, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

James Douglas BRIGHT, Died of Disease, 26 October 1918.

George BRIGHTON, Died of Wounds, 27 November 1915.

Wastel BRISCO, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Michael Edward BRISLANE, Died of Wounds, 20 August 1915.

Edward Guise BRITTAN, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Henry Bertram BRITTAN, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Alexander BROMLEY, Killed in Action, 17 May 1915.

George Leonard Purchas BROOKFIELD, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Charles Hawkesworth BROWN, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Ernest Victor BROWN, Died of Wounds, 25 July 1917.

Hewett Barnard BROWN, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Hugh Charters BROWN, Died of Wounds, 2 November 1917.

Hilton Arthur BROWNE, Killed in Action, 27 July 1915.

James BROWNE, Killed in Action, 19 April 1917.

Anthony Eugene BROWNLIE, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

William BROWN-ROSS, Died of Disease, 24 October 1918.

Charles Daniel BRUCE, Died of Disease, 14 October 1918.

John McQueen BRUCE, Died of Wounds, 31 March 1918.

Malcolm William BRUCE, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Robert Alexander BRUCE, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Clifford BRYAN, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Alfred Henry BRYANT, Killed in Action, 28 May 1915.

John Joseph BRYANT, Died of Disease, 3 December 1915.

Arthur Joseph BULL, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Clarence Frederick BULL, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Melville James BULL, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Percy BULLARD, Died of Illness, 20 October 1914.

Charles Frederick Andrew BURKE (BURKE-STANLEY), Death recorded under Section 2, 14 November 1918.

Robert Bruce BURN, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Eric Bell BURR, Died of Wounds, 9 August 1915.

Harry David BURRAGE, Killed in Action, 27 July 1915.

John BURRELL, Died of Disease, 7 October 1918.

Edward Benjamin BURROW, Died of Disease, 1 November 1918.

Jack BURROW, Died of Disease, 7 November 1918.

Reginald Hadderton BURROW, Died of Wounds, 31 October 1917.

Edwin Fitzherbert BURROWES, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Frederic Victor BYRCH, Died of Wounds, 9 August 1915.

 

Douglas Roy CALDWELL, Died of Disease, 27 December 1917.

Kenneth CALDWELL, Killed in Action, 1 April 1918.

Robert Stanley Lawson CALVERT, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

John CAMERON, Died of Disease, 2 December 1916.

John Stewart CAMERON, Died of Wounds, 17 August 1915.

Norman Donald CAMERON, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Colin Andrew CAMPBELL, Killed in Action, 25 September 1918.

James Bannatyne CAMPBELL, Died of Disease, 21 October 1918.

John Robert CAMPBELL, Died of Wounds, 30 June 1915.

William Alexander CAMPBELL, Died of Wounds, 1 April 1918.

Neil CAMPION, Killed in Action, 26 May 1915.

Sydney (Sydney Charles) CARDOZO, Died of Disease, 23 October 1918.

Henry John CARLEY, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

John Fletcher CARLYLE, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

John Joseph CARR, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Owen CARR, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Albert John CARTER, Died of Disease, 21 October 1918.

Alfred Chilton CARTER, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

David Roger CARTER, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

William Richard CASEY, Died of Disease, 22 October 1918.

Thomas James CASKEY, Died of Wounds, 24 December 1916.

Alfred Cornwall CATCHPOLE, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Thomas Eric CATCHPOLE, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Thomas CAULFIELD, Died of Wounds, 16 November 1917.

Robert CAVE, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Robert Guy CHAMBERLAIN, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Charles Samuel CHAMBERLIN, Died of Disease, 21 April 1915.

Selwyn CHAMBERS, Killed in Action, 7 August 1915.

Frank CHAPMAN, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Reginald Thomas CHISHOLM, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Victor CHOWEN, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Frank CLARK, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Jack CLARK, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

John (John Cameron) CLARK, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Stanley Maris CLARK, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Thomas Lander CLARK, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Walter Farrington CLARK, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Aaron Anderson CLARKE, Died of Wounds, 20 June 1915.

Henry Wilfred CLARKE, Death by Drowning, 19 December 1918.

James CLARKE, Died of Disease, 2 November 1918.

Montagu CLAYTON, Killed in Action, 5 November 1917.

William Tipping CLEAR, Died of Disease, 15 October 1918.

George Marmaduke CLEARY, Killed in Action, 29 May 1915.

James Thomas CLOSE, Died of Disease, 15 August 1917.

Frederick (Frederick John) COATES, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

William Henry COATES, Killed in Action, 22 July 1917.

John Alexander COCHRANE, Died of Wounds, 13 August 1915.

Herbert COLLINS, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Joseph Daniel COLLINS, Died of Wounds, 14 November 1917.

Albert George Victor COLLINSON, Died of Disease, 6 November 1915.

George Inman COMER, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Edwin Tennyson CONNOLLY (CONOLLY), Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

William (William Gill) CONSTANCE, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Franklin James CONWAY, Died of Wounds, 31 August 1915.

Arthur Clarence COOK, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Austin Dwyer COOK, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Rudolph Grattan COOKE, Killed in Action, 23 December 1916.

William COPESTAKE, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

William Archibald CORLEISON, Killed in Action, 11 June 1915.

Herbert Edwin CORNER, Died of Wounds, 7 September 1915.

Maxwell CORNER, Died of Wounds, 8 April 1917.

James Grieve CORNFOOT, Died of Wounds, 23 November 1917.

Frank Reginald CORRIE, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Donald Henry CORY, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Richard John COTTINGHAM, Died of Wounds, 2 July 1915.

Arthur Ernest COTTON, Killed in Action, 20 February 1918.

Claude Eric COUPER, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Edward COUTTS, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Mervyn Francis COX, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Maurice James CRANSTON, Killed in Action, 25 November 1917.

Reginald Napier CRESSWELL, Died of Disease, 28 October 1918.

William CRICKETT, Died of Wounds, 19 May 1915.

Cecil Theodore CROOK, Died of Wounds, 4 July 1915.

George Wickham CROSLEY, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Albert John CROSS, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Frank CULVERHOUSE, Death recorded under Section 2, 20 November 1917.

Alan Moore CUMBERWORTH, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

John CUNNINGHAM, Died of Wounds, 9 January 1917.

Thomas Edward CURRIE, Died of Wounds, 22 July 1915.

Michael Joseph CURTIS, Died of Wounds, 9 January 1917.

 

Peter DALTON, Died of Disease, 20 October 1918.

William Henry DALTON, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Edwin Stokes DALZIEL, Death recorded under Section 2, 29 August 1920.

Edwin Frank DANIEL, Killed in Action, 22 August 1915.

William Charles DAULTON, Died of Wounds, 23 December 1916.

John DAVEY, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Gilbert DAVIDSON, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Thomas DAVIDSON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

William James DAVIDSON, Death recorded under Section 2, 10 December 1918.

William John DAVIS, Died of Disease, 1 September 1915. 

Francis DAVISON, Killed in Action, 7 August 1915.

William Joseph DAWBIN, Died of Disease, 23 August 1915.

Charles Lynleigh DAWES, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

John Russell DAWSON, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Arthur Campbell DAY, Died of Wounds, 29 September 1916.

Alan Hirst DE CASTRO, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Francis DEACON, Death recorded under Section 2, 14 October 1920.

Bernard John (Bernard Reginald John) DEANE, Died of Wounds, 28 August 1915.

Robin Howell DECK, Killed in Action, 29 August 1915.

Frederick DENNIS, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

Harry DERRIMAN, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

David DEVON, Died of Wounds, 27 November 1917.

Henry DEWAR, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Harold James DICK, Died of Disease, 13 July 1915.

Alfred DICKINSON (DICKENSON), Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Frank Morris DIMICK, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Charles Rube DOBSON, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Charles Percy DORMAN, Killed in Action, 18 December 1915.

Archibald Hugh DOUGLAS, Killed in Action, 14 July 1918.

George Alexander DOUGLAS, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Herbert DOUGLAS, Died of Wounds, 10 November 1917.

John James DOUGLAS, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Neil McLaren DOUGLAS, Died of Disease, 19 October 1918.

Thomas Lewis DOUGLAS, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Arthur Owen DOWNES, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

James DOWNIE, Died of Wounds, 1 May 1918.

William Gibson DOWNING, Died of Wounds, 14 December 1915.

Horace DRAIN, Died of Disease, 16 October 1918.

William Henry DRAIN, Death recorded under Section 2, 1 January 1919. 

Reginald Charles DREAPER, Died of Wounds, 11 July 1915.

Charles DROMGOOL, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

George Edmund DROWER, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Albert DUFFEY, Died of Disease, 12 October 1918.

George DUNCAN, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

James DUNCAN, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

James Malcolm DUNCAN, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Herbert John DUNHAM, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Cyril Charles DUNLOP, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Donald DURHAM, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Thomas Bags DYKE, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

 

Albert George EDMONDS, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

James EDWARDS, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Gardner ELLIS, Died of Disease, 17 June 1915.

John Martin ELLIS, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Ewen ELMSLIE, Died of Wounds, 13 January 1917.

James McGregor ELMSLIE, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

John ELSON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Percy Tivy EMERSON, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Edward Lishman EMMERSON, Died of Disease, 16 October 1918.

Arthur Stanley ENDEAN, Died of Wounds, 25 June 1915.

Alfred George ERICKSEN, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Hans Christian ERICKSEN, Died of Wounds, 22 November 1917.

John Michael Winter EVANS, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Edmund EVERETT, Died of Disease, 11 September 1915.

Stuart Charles (Stewart Charles) EVERETT, Died of Disease, 31 July 1915.

 

John Francis FAHEY, Death recorded under Section 2, 10 June 1920.

Cecil Sydney FAIRS, Died of Disease, 5 October 1915.

Fred FAIRWEATHER, Died of Wounds, 24 August 1915.

Victor Andrew FALKNER, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Arthur John FARR, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Laurence FARRELLY, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Oliver Lawrence FARRELLY, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Christopher FARRER, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Thomas FAWCETT, Killed in Action, 19 December 1915.

Hugh Morrison FEENEY, Died of Wounds, 27 July 1915.

Donald James (Donald James Alexander) FERGUSON, Killed in Action, 19 July 1917.

George Weir FERGUSON, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Joseph FIFIELD, Died of Disease, 20 December 1918.

Thomas David FINCHAM, Died of Disease, 7 November 1918.

Charles Randal (Chas Randal) FITTON, Died of Wounds, 2 April 1918.

Arthur Richard FITZHERBERT, Died of Wounds, 27 March 1917.

Gilbert Sutherland FLAVALL, Killed in Action, 1 April 1918.

Alfred George FLAWS, Died of Disease, 7 August 1919.

James FLEMING, Killed in Action, 25 August 1915.

Robert Anthony FLEMING, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Alexander William FLETCHER, Killed in Action, 9 December 1917.

Puslow FLETCHER, Died of Wounds, 13 August 1915.

Sam FLETCHER, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Thomas Henry FLETCHER, Killed in Action, 25 September 1918.

William FLETCHER, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

William Henry FOOTE, Died of Wounds, 11 April 1918.

Lionel Gordon FORREST, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Arthur Isaac FOSTER, Died of Wounds, 12 August 1918.

James FOTHERINGHAM, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

George FOWLER, Died of Disease, 16 October 1918.

Charles Frederick Dillworth FOX, Killed in Action, 12 June 1915.

Charles Walter FRANCIS, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Gerald FRANCIS, Killed in Action, 22 September 1918.

Geoffrey Erle FRASER, Died of Wounds, 20 September 1915.

Roderick FRASER, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

William FRECKINGHAM, Died of Disease, 25 November 1918.

Anthony Thomas FRYER, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Percival Hugh FULLERTON-SMITH, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

 

James GAIR, Died of Disease, 17 May 1917.

John Harold GALE, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

William John GALLAGHER, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Reginald Ewart GAMLIN, Killed in Action, 23 December 1916.

Herman GARDINER, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Charles GARDNER, Killed in Action, 22 September 1918.

John Henry GARDNER, Death recorded under Section 2, 26 November 1918.

Edward GARLAND, Died of Wounds, 24 December 1916.

Albert Edward GASCOIGNE, Killed in Action, 20 May 1915.

Frederick Charles GATES, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

John Wallace GEANGE, Death recorded under Section 2, 31 March 1917.

Cedric GENTIL, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Robert James GIBB, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Leslie Walter GIBBS, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Noel Pairman GIBSON, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Silas John GIBSON, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

William Butson GIBSON, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

William Edward GIBSON, Killed in Action, 27 July 1915.

William Wright GIBSON, Died of Wounds, 2 December 1917.

John Thomas GILL, Death recorded under Section 2, 17 January 1917.

Hamilton George GILLANDERS, Died of Disease, 15 September 1915.

Frederick GILLARD, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Robert GILLESPIE, Death recorded under Section 2, 29 October 1920.

Angus GILLIES, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

William GILLOTT, Died of Wounds, 22 November 1917.

William Charles Stewart GLASGOW, Died of Disease, 17 September 1915.

Robert Louis GLEESON, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Alfred Harris GLOVER, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

David GODFREY, Died of Wounds, 5 September 1915.

Henry Albert GODFREY, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

William David GOLD, Died of Wounds, 14 August 1917.

Alexander Harold GOOD, Died of Wounds, 7 August 1916. 

David Pearson GOODWIN, Killed in Action, 29 August 1915.

Arthur Robert GOULD, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Kenneth GOULD, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Ronald GOWLAND, Died of Disease, 25 August 1915.

John Leybourne GRACE, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Hugh William GRAHAM, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

John Fairly GRAHAM, Died of Wounds, 10 January 1917.

John Telfar GRAHAM, Died of Wounds, 20 August 1915.

Thomas Robert GRAHAM, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Ernest GRANT, Killed in Action, 1 April 1918.

John McPherson (J McPherson on CWGC) GRANT, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Samuel GRAY, Died of Wounds, 16 November 1917.

Uma Athol GREEN, Died of Wounds, 14 November 1917.

Leonard John GREENSLADE, Killed in Action, 5 November 1917.

Arthur Robert GREENWOOD, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Gascoyne Cecil GREENWOOD, Died of Wounds, 2 December 1915.

Ernest Raukapuka GRIPP, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Hans Victor GRIPP, Died of Wounds, 28 August 1915.

Lawrence Robert GROOBY, Died of Disease, 27 October 1918.

Francis Benjamin Hart GUINNESS, Died of Wounds, 25 August 1915.

Carl William GULBRANSEN, Died of Disease, 22 January 1917.

James GYNES, Died of Wounds, 31 August 1915.

 

Arthur HACKER, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

William HADDOCK, Killed in Action, 17 June 1915.

James Michael HAGERTY, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Alfred William HAGUE, Died of Disease, 24 October 1918.

Edward Ernest HAINES, Died of Disease, 10 December 1917.

Abraham HALL, Killed in Action, 1 April 1918.

Albert Edward HALL, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Stanley HALL, Died of Wounds, 11 September 1915.

Walter Ernest HALL, Death recorded under Section 2, 25 December 1918.

Hubert Arthur HAMILTON, Killed in Action, 22 August 1915.

James Hulbert HAMILTON, Died of Disease, 19 October 1918.

Walter HAMILTON, Killed in Action, 13 July 1918.

Bertie Leathem (Bertie Leathern) HAMPTON, Died of Disease, 20 May 1918.

Frederick Selwyn HAMPTON, Died of Disease, 28 December 1918.

David HANDISIDES, Died of Wounds, 20 January 1917.

Thomas Anthony HANLEY, Killed in Action, 1 April 1918.

Anthony Hugh HANMER, Killed in Action, 10 August 1915.

Arthur HANNAH, Killed in Action, 1 July 1915.

John HANNEN, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Elvin HANSEN, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

James HAPPER, Died of Wounds, 19 May 1915.

Maurice Alfred HARDING, Killed in Action, 23 December 1916.

Walter Frederick HARDING, Died of Wounds, 31 May 1915.

Walter John HARMER, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Jeffrey Arthur HARNEY, Died of Disease, 19 November 1916.

Eric Tristram HARPER, Killed in Action, 30 April 1918.

Ernest Jonathan HARRIS, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Norman Chambers HARRIS, Died of Wounds, 9 August 1915.

William Thomas HARRIS, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Charles Benjamin HARRISON, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Henry Hayward HARRISON, Killed in Action, 12 July 1915.

Roland HARRISON, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

James William Burns HARVEY, Died of Wounds, 2 September 1915.

David HASLETT, Died of Wounds, 5 November 1917.

Walter Ronald (Walter Roland) HASSALL, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

William Angus McKay HASTIE, Killed in Action, 26 May 1915.

Norman Frederick HASTINGS, Died of Wounds, 9 August 1915.

Hugh Gordon HASWELL, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Joseph William HAUGHIE, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

William Henry HAWKINS, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

William (Daniel) HAWKINS (GRANT), Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

William Harold HAY, Killed in Action, 14 May 1915.

Frank Raymond HAYDON, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Cyril HAYTER, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

John Henry HAYWARD, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Arthur Connely HEALEY, Death recorded under Section 2, 11 March 1919.

Weldon Arkell HEBBERD, Died of Wounds, 7 June 1917.

William HEDLEY, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Harold Francis HENDERSON, Died of Disease, 20 October 1918.

James HENDERSON, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Frank William HENSON, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

William Carlton HEPWORTH, Died of Disease, 21 September 1918.

Arthur Desmond HERRICK, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Edward HEWITT, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Thomas Haughton Trevor HICKMAN, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

John HIGH, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Edward John HILL, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

George Allen HILL, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Harry Lionel George HILL, Died of Disease, 17 October 1918.

Reginald Michael HILL, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Heber Basil (Herbert Basil) HINSON, Died of Wounds, 30 March 1918.

Frank Elliott (Frank Ehot) HOBSON, Killed in Action, 31 May 1915.

Thomas Nelson HOGG, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Arthur HOLE, Died of Disease, 28 April 1918.

Charles HOLLIS, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

William Joseph HOLLIS, Died of Disease, 13 November 1918.

Howard Elphinstone (Howard) HOLLOWAY (ELPHINSTONE-HOLLOWAY), Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

John Alexander Huntley (John Alex Huntly) HOLMES, Died of Wounds, 30 September 1915.

William John HOLMES, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Walter HOLYOAKE, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Frederick John HOOPER, Died of Wounds, 24 August 1915.

Horap William HOPKINS, Died of Disease, 3 August 1915.

Joseph Alfred HOPSON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Thomas (Thomas Martin) HORGAN, Died of Disease, 18 November 1915.

David HORN, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Joseph Colquhoun HOWIE, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Kenneth Burr HOWIE, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Royden Clifford HUBAND, Killed in Action, 20 February 1918.

John Robert HUESTON, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Charles HUGHES, Died of Wounds, 19 April 1917.

James HUGHES, Died of Wounds, 17 October 1915.

Lindsay Filmer (Lindesay Filmer) HUGHES, Killed in Action, 1 June 1915.

Lionel HUGHES, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

James Samuel HUMPHREYS, Died of Disease, 12 October 1918.

Philip HUNTER, Killed in Action, 26 May 1915.

Roland HUNTER, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Samuel Herbert HUNTER, Death recorded under Section 2, 28 December 1917.

William Thomas HUXFORD, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

 

Alfred William IGGULDEN, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

George Leslie ILSLEY, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Robert Edward IRELAND, Died of Disease, 10 December 1918.

 

Edward Lewis JACKSON, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Francis Herbert JACKSON, Killed in Action, 19 April 1917.

George Covell JACKSON, Died of Wounds, 5 June 1915.

George William JACKSON, Died of Disease, 16 July 1915.

Howard Maurice JACKSON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

John JACKSON, Died of Wounds, 27 May 1915.

Thomas Parry JAMES, Died of Wounds, 12 August 1915.

Frank Elworthy JARMAN, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Thomas William JEFFS, Died of Disease, 3 March 1919.

Daniel JENKINS, Died of Wounds, 24 July 1915.

Peter John JENKINS, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Archibald Henry JENNINGS, Killed in Action, 25 September 1918.

John Howard JERVIS, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

William Henwood JOHNS, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

Walter John Pengelly JOHNSON, Killed in Action, 23 May 1915.

Gilbert John JOHNSTON, Died of Disease, 30 August 1915.

John JOHNSTON, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Percy Lionel JOHNSTON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

William JOHNSTON, Died of Disease, 15 December 1918.

Alexander McConachie JOHNSTONE, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Robert JOHNSTONE, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Edward Joseph JONES, Killed in Action, 25 August 1915.

Harry Compton JONES, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

John JONES, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

John William JONES, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Owen Sinclair JONES, Died of Wounds, 30 June 1915.

Richard Roland JONES, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Stewart Thomas JONES, Died of Disease, 17 February 1918.

Edgar Percy JORDAN (GORDON), Died of Wounds, 9 July 1915.

Henry Bernard JOYCE, Died of Wounds, 22 August 1915.

Ernest Albert JURD, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

 

George Cheviot KAY, Killed in Action, 5 December 1915.

John Archibald KAY, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

William Craig KEARNEY, Died of Wounds, 9 August 1915.

John Randall St John KEBBELL, Died of Wounds, 30 May 1915.

Edgar Joseph KEEFE, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Walter Herbert KEITH-MURRAY, Died of Wounds, 27 June 1915.

Victor Albert KELSALL, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Stanley Whitmore KELSEY, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

John Alfred KEMP, Died of Wounds, 17 September 1915.

Thomas KENDALL, Killed in Action, 25 November 1917.

John Joseph KENNEDY, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Thomas Ryce KENNEDY, Died of Wounds, 6 November 1917.

Hugh Joseph KENNEDY (LOCKE), Died of Disease, 25 January 1919.

Alfred William KENT, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Frederick William KERR, Died of Wounds, 13 June 1915.

Leslie Peter KERR, Died of Disease, 14 December 1918.

Harry KERSHAW, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Desmond Fosbery KETTLE, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Robert Guthrie KIDD, Killed in Action, 19 April 1917.

Francis George KIDSON, Died of Wounds, 18 June 1915.

Gilbert Lennox KING, Died of Wounds, 15 November 1917.

James KING, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Louis Harper KING, Death recorded under Section 2, 9 November 1918.

Albert Henry KINGSBURY, Died of Disease, 25 October 1918.

John Guthrie Brass KIRKNESS, Died of Disease, 10 December 1915.

George Hartley KNIGHT, Death recorded under Section 2, 28 April 1920.

Frederick (Fred) KNOWLES, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Edward Hugh KNOX, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

 

Henry LAFRENTZ, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Leonard Allen LAIRD, Died of Wounds, 5 November 1917.

Edward Thomas LAMB, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Edward James LANCE, Killed in Action, 30 August 1915.

Edward Henry LAW, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Bernard LAWSON, Died of Disease, 18 December 1918.

Maurice James LE LIEVRE (LE-LIEVRE), Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Lewis Maurice (Lewis Maurice McPherson) LEAMAN, Killed in Action, 14 July 1915.

Alexander LEDINGHAM, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Norman John McLeod LESTER, Death recorded under Section 2, 29 June 1918.

Frederick LETCHFORD, Died of Wounds, 28 August 1915.

Francis John LEVETT, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

John Julian LEVIEN, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Johnny LINWOOD, Died of Wounds, 23 May 1915.

Alexander Renel LIVINGSTONE, Killed in Action, 25 November 1917.

George LLOYD, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Royal Richard LOBB, Died of Wounds, 25 September 1918.

Herbert James Hoddinott LOCK, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Preston LOGAN, Died of Wounds, 22 May 1915.

Ernest LONG, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Gibson LOW, Killed in Action, 28 May 1915.

Joseph Clifford LOW, Died of Wounds, 30 August 1915.

Louis Henry LOWE, Died of Wounds, 15 November 1917.

Frederick William LUCAS, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Pietro Max LUISETTI, Died of Disease, 26 October 1915.

William James LUNNON, Died of Wounds, 16 November 1917.

Robert LUSK, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Alan Douglas LUXTON, Died of Disease, 29 October 1918.

Harry Campbell LYES, Killed in Action, 19 April 1917.

William Henry LYNCH, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Bertie LYON, Died of Wounds, 31 May 1915.

 

Angus MacDONALD, Died of Wounds, 21 August 1915.

John MacDONALD, Died of Wounds, 7 July 1915.

Donald MACKAY, Killed in Action, 23 February 1917.

James (James Trotter Gilzean) MACKESSACK, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Henry Frederick Ernest MACKESY, Killed in Action, 7 August 1915.

Frederick George MACKIE, Died of Wounds, 31 March 1918.

William MacMORLAND, Death recorded under Section 2, 17 February 1920.

Lawrence Dudley MADDISON, Died of Disease, 6 January 1918.

James Werner MAGNUSSON, Death by Drowning 4 May 1917.

Norman MAISEY, Died of Wounds, 21 July 1915.

Thomas Edgar MAJOR, Died of Wounds, 15 November 1917.

Frederick MANNING, Died of Disease, 19 October 1918.

Patrick MANNIX, Killed in Action, 5 November 1917.

Herbert Pengelly MANSEL, Died of Disease, 23 October 1918.

Harry MANSHIP, Died of Disease, 19 December 1918.

Lewis MANSON, Killed in Action, 5 August 1916. 

Frederic Norman MARCHANT, Died of Illness, 31 December 1916.

Wilkie MARDON, Died of Disease, 26 January 1917.

Manley MARFELL, Died of Wounds, 22 May 1915.

Joseph MARR, Killed in Action, 18 May 1915.

Frederick George MARSH, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Joseph MARSHALL, Died of Wounds, 25 May 1915.

Alexander Morrison MARTIN, Died of Wounds, 10 September 1916.

Francis Barry MARTIN, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Robert Egremont MASON, Died of Wounds, 14 November 1917.

Kenneth Murdock (Kenneth Murdoch) MATHESON, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Owen MATHIAS, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Ernest Frank MATTHEWS, Killed in Action, 1 April 1918.

John Wishart MAXWELL, Died of Wounds, 10 August 1915.

George Cuthbert MAYNE, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

George Dyer MAYO, Died of Wounds, 7 August 1915.

Thomas McCAHON, Died of Wounds, 4 August 1916. 

Roderick McCANDLISH, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Daniel Thomas McCARTHY, Died of Disease, 23 October 1916.

Eric McCARTHY, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Douglas Victor McCAW, Died of Disease, 18 October 1918.

Charles Gibson McCONACHIE, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Colin Telfer McDONALD, Death recorded under Section 2, 4 February 1919.

Douglas McLean McDONALD, Killed in Action, 22 August 1915.

Duncan Buchanan McDONALD, Died of Wounds, 6 June 1915.

Thomas Alexander McDONALD, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

James McFADDEN, Death recorded under Section 2, 12 May 1920.

Archibald N. MCFARLANE, Death recorded under Section 3, 16 June 1915.

David Stewart McFARLANE, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

John Alexander McFERRAN, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

John Andrew McGEE, Death recorded under Section 2, 17 November 1918.

Kenneth Alexander McGREGOR, Died of Disease, 4 February 1918.

Hugh McGUCKIN, Died of Disease, 9 December 1918.

Norman Cecil McINDOE, Died of Wounds, 28 March 1918.

Malcolm McINNES, Killed in Action, 7 August 1915.

Christian Fraser McINTOSH, Died of Wounds, 10 January 1917.

Charles Clements McINTYRE, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Alexander Duncan McKAY, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Alexander Peter McKAY, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Roderick Hugh McKAY, Died of Disease, 15 October 1915.

George Grey McKENZIE, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

William John McKENZIE (MacKENZIE), Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

William McKIBBIN, Died of Disease, 5 October 1918.

John McKINNON, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Francis William McLARIN, Died of Disease, 21 October 1918.

Alexander Neil McLEAN, Died of Disease, 2 November 1919.

Glenurquhart McLEAN, Died of Wounds, 13 August 1915.

Louis Albert McLEAN, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Nigel Alexander McLEAN, Died of Wounds, 20 October 1915.

Alexander Donald McLEOD, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Colin Donald McLEOD, Died of Disease, 4 January 1917.

Neil Kenneth McLEOD, Killed in Action, 12 June 1915.

Charles Patrick McMAHON, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

James McMENAMIN, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Neil McMILLAN, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Archibald Huie (Archibald Hine) McMINN, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Henry Cecil McNAMARA, Died of Wounds, 9 January 1917.

James McNAUGHTEN (McNAUGHTON), Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Robert McNAUL, Died of Wounds, 1 September 1915.

Walter McNEILL, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

George Francis McNEISH, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

John Raymond McPEAK, Died of Disease, 13 October 1918.

Robert McPHUN, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Malcolm Innes McRAE, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Albert Edward McTAINSH, Died of Disease, 19 October 1918.

Daniel Morrison McVEY, Died of Disease, 28 August 1915.

William Robertson McWILLIAM, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Robert Stuart MEAD, Died of Disease, 27 September 1915.

Claude Victor Adrian MEADS, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Alexander Reginald MEE, Died of Disease, 26 October 1918.

James Highton METCALFE, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Daniel MIDDLEMISS, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Harold Johnstone MILES, Died of Wounds, 20 December 1915.

Robert Thompson MILLER, Died of Wounds, 31 October 1917.

Morris James MILLIKEN, Died of Wounds, 8 August 1915.

William Thomas MILLIKEN, Killed in Action, 28 March 1918.

Charles Cyril MILLING, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

William MINCHIN, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

George Alexander MITCHELL, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

James Howard MITCHELL, Died of Wounds, 24 April 1917.

Walter Reginald MITCHELL, Killed in Action, 25 November 1917.

Albert Gordon MOELLER, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

James Edward MOLONEY, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

John Leslie MONK, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

William MOODY, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Kenneth Aubrey MOON, Died of Disease, 13 October 1918.

Frederick Nelson MOORE, Died of Wounds, 8 June 1915.

George MOORE, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Maurice Oswald MOORE, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Alan Gerald MORGAN, Killed in Action, 23 December 1916.

Lindley Middleton MORGAN, Died of Disease, 24 October 1918.

Malcolm MORGAN, Died of Wounds, 1 June 1915.

Francis Joseph MORRISON, Died of Wounds, 13 August 1915.

James MORRISON, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Wilson Cameron MORRISON, Death recorded under Section 2, 25 November 1918.

Archibald Frank MORTIMER, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Edward Charles MORTON, Died of Wounds, 7 August 1916. 

James Dilworth MOSSMAN, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

James MOUNSEY, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

William Henry MULDROCK, Died of Wounds, 29 August 1915.

Arthur MULHOLLAND, Killed in Action, 26 March 1917.

Charles John Victor MUNN, Died of Wounds, 10 June 1915.

Lewis George MUNRO, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Robert William MUNRO, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Michael MURPHY, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Richard MURPHY, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

George William MURRAY, Died of Wounds, 9 January 1917.

Victor Oswald MURRAY, Died of Wounds, 28 May 1918.

Gordon Cyril MUSK, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

 

Guy Fosbrooke (Guy) NALDER, Died of Wounds, 2 September 1915.

Leslie William NALDER, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Vincent Fosbery NANCARROW, Died of Disease, 4 August 1915.

Percy Neatherton NAPIER, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Albert Armour NASH, Died of Disease, 1 November 1918.

Leo Max NATZKE, Died of Wounds, 28 August 1915.

William James NEAL, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Robert John NESBITT, Died of Disease, 20 October 1918.

Gerald NEVITT, Died of Wounds, 2 June 1915.

Walter Joseph NEWTH, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

John Allan NEWTON, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Ralph John NEWTON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Ramsay Alexander NEWTON, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

James Cornelius NICHOLAS, Killed in Action, 22 May 1915.

Roland Henderson NICHOLAS, Killed in Action, 31 May 1915.

Stanley William NICHOLAS, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Dermot Lister NOLAN, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Angus Edward NORRIE, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Francis Hamlen NORRIS, Killed in Action, 22 August 1915.

Harry Cuthbert NORTHCROFT, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Jonathan Thomas NOTLEY, Death by Drowning 4 May 1917.

William NOWLAND, Died of Wounds, 22 September 1918.

 

Oscar OBERHUBER, Died of Accident, 15 November 1918.

Harry O'BRIAN, Killed in Action, 25 August 1915.

Edward O'BRIEN, Died of Disease, 10 March 1919.

William Thomas O'BRIEN, Died of Wounds, 11 August 1915.

Patrick O'CALLAGHAN, Killed in Action, 5 December 1915.

Frank O'CARROLL, Died of Disease, 11 October 1918.

Daniel O'CONNOR, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Daniel David O'FEE, Died of Disease, 16 December 1918.

Victor Alfred O'KEEFFE, Died of Wounds, 23 August 1915.

Norman OKELL, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Victor Albert OLEN, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Ernest Bailey OLIVER, Died of Accident, 25 April 1919.

Norman OLSEN, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

James Jarvie ORR, Killed in Action, 16 August 1915.

Robert OSBORNE, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

John Dominic O'SULLIVAN, Died of Wounds, 2 September 1915.

William Alfred OTTAWAY, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

George William Whyte OTTER, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Frederick William Ellesmere OVERTON, Killed in Action, 1 June 1915.

Guy Stanley OVERTON, Died of Wounds, 10 August 1915.

Percy John OVERTON, Killed in Action, 7 August 1915.

Frederick George OXENHAM, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

 

George Arthur PAGE, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

George Arthur PAGET, Killed in Action, 1 April 1918.

David Hunter PALMER, Death recorded under Section 2, 13 May 1920.

Harry Thomas PALMER, Died of Disease, 15 July 1915.

Percy George PALMER, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Harry Stanley PALMERSON, Died of Disease, 12 July 1915.

Arthur PARKER, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

David PATERSON, Killed in Action, 1 April 1918.

George PATERSON, Died of Wounds, 6 June 1915.

Hedley Raymond PATMORE (SUTHERLAND)., Died of Wounds, 5 August 1915.

John Sutherland PATON, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

James Holmes Henry PATRICK, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Thomas Colin Campbell PATTERSON, Died of Wounds, 30 May 1915.

Robert Stephen PATTIE, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Samuel Forbes PATTON, Unknown cause, 24 July 1918.

Harry Wilfred PAULSEN, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Claude Duncan PAYNE, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Edward James PEACOCK, Killed in Action, 23 December 1916.

Edgar John PENMAN, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Frank Preston PENWELL, Killed in Action, 5 November 1917.

Eric Howard PERRY, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Tobias Patrick PETERS, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

William Harold PETRIE, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Thomas Wallace PHILLIPS, Died of Disease, 18 October 1915.

Horace PHILP, Died of Wounds, 27 August 1915.

Claude PICARD, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Joseph George Alfred PICKENS, Killed in Action, 4 August 1916. 

Hector (Hector Owen) PIDGEON, Died of Wounds, 28 August 1915.

Arthur Comyn PIGON (PIGOU), Died of Disease, 12 December 1918.

Eric Neumann (Eric Newman) PIKE, Killed in Action, 30 April 1918.

George Frederick PINCH, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Mostyn POOLE, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Wilmot Frederick POWELL, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

James Percival PRICE, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

John Eric Ronald PRICE, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

John Thomas PRIMROSE, Died of Wounds, 13 July 1915.

Laurence Victor (Lawrence Victor) PRINCE, Died of Wounds, 29 August 1915.

Hugh Graham PRINGLE, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Harold Clarence PROSSER, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

George PUGH, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Norman PUGH, Killed in Action, 30 April 1918.

Walter Victor PULMAN, Died of Wounds, 17 November 1917.

Harold PYE-SMITH, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

 

David Landers QUINTAL, Died of Disease, 20 December 1916.

 

William RABBITT, Death recorded under Section 2, 23 December 1920.

Donald Alfred RAE, Died of Wounds, 28 August 1915.

Frederick Sturge REDFERN, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Frederick Ormsby REES, Killed in Action, 5 August 1916.

John William REICHART, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

John RESTON, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Francis James RICHARDSON, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Joseph William RICHARDSON, Killed in Action, 22 September 1918.

William Robert RICHARDSON, Killed in Action, 5 December 1915.

Robert Alfred RICHMOND, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Edward Albert RICKMAN, Killed in Action, 20 August 1915.

John RIDDELL, Died of Wounds, 5 August 1915.

Robert Duniface RIDDELL, Death recorded under Section 2, 29 June 1918.

William RISK, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

William Caleb ROBERTS, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Douglas ROBERTSON, Died of Disease, 26 October 1918.

Eion Alister ROBERTSON, Killed in Action, 9 January 1917.

Louis Somervell ROBERTSON, Killed in Action, 9 June 1915.

Norman Athelston (Norman Atholston) ROBIESON, Died of Wounds, 21 August 1915.

Arthur ROBINS, Unknown cause, 29 November 1919.

Clifford Kossuth ROBINSON, Died of Disease, 8 December 1915.

Francis Nestor ROBINSON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Alexander RODGER, Died of Disease, 29 September 1918.

George ROGERS, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Raymond Reynolds Carr (Raymond Reynolds) ROLLETT (CARR-ROLLETT), Died of Wounds, 29 August 1915.

Lionel Edwin ROLPH, Died of Wounds, 15 November 1917.

Brian RONALDSON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Charles Manfred ROPE, Died of Wounds, 9 January 1917.

John Habberfield ROSE, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

David Bacon ROSS, Died of Wounds, 28 August 1915.

James Alexander ROSS, Killed in Action, 28 November 1915.

Thomas ROSS, Died of Wounds, 8 November 1917.

William Williams ROSS, Died of Disease, 21 December 1918.

Leonard John ROUNTREE, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Claude ROUSE, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Alexander James ROXBURGH, Died of Wounds, 31 May 1915.

Frank Watson RUDD, Died of Disease, 22 October 1918.

Harry Stanley RUDMAN, Killed in Action, 17 November 1915.

Harold RUSLING, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

William RUTHERFORD, Died of Wounds, 13 July 1915.

Denis RYAN, Death recorded under Section 2, 14 November 1918.

 

William Benjamin SAMPSON, Killed in Action, 20 July 1915.

William SAMUEL, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Edward SANDERS, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Eric (Eric Tudway) SARGISSON, Died of Wounds, 13 September 1915.

Charles William SAUNDERS, Died of Disease, 2 September 1915.

James Henry SAUNDERS, Died of Disease, 26 February 1917.

Jack SCALES, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Alfred Edward Lionel SCOTT, Killed in Action, 27 March 1918.

John Edward SCOTT, Died of Wounds, 4 September 1915.

William Thomas SCOTT, Died of Wounds, 18 January 1917.

Percy SEARLE, Died of Wounds, 10 August 1915.

Edwin Hugh SENIOR, Died of Wounds, 30 August 1915.

Edward Rowan SEXTON, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Henry Alan SHAIN, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Robert SHANAHAN, Died of Disease, 20 October 1918.

Thomas John SHARLAND, Died of Wounds, 1 April 1918.

Patrick (Patrick Joseph) SHEEHAN, Died of Wounds, 12 August 1917.

John SHIELDS, Died of Wounds, 22 April 1917.

Thomas SIMPKINS, Died of Wounds, 1 September 1915.

Archibald Cranley SIMPSON, Died of Wounds, 22 May 1915.

Leonard Christopher SIMPSON, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

David Henry SINCLAIR, Died of Disease, 26 October 1918.

William Joseph Valentine SINCLAIR, Death recorded under Section 2, 6 May 1917.

Sydney Tom SKILTON, Death recorded under Section 2, 11 August 1918.

Arthur John Stevens SLATER, Died of Disease, 24 October 1918.

Robert SLOAN, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

William McLean SMELLIE, Death recorded under Section 2, 10 November 1918.

Alexander SMITH, Died of Disease, 28 October 1918.

Athol Wallace SMITH, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Frederick SMITH, Died of Accident, 29 June 1915.

George William Hay SMITH, Died of Accident, 24 May 1918.

George Wyse SMITH, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Henry Richard SMITH, Killed in Action, 22 August 1915.

Henry Wilson SMITH, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

William Alexander SMITH, Died of Wounds, 26 August 1915.

William Henry SMITH, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Frederick Jesse SNELLING, Death recorded under Section 2, 26 November 1919.

Henry Ernest SNUSHALL, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Herbert Edward SOMERSETT, Died of Wounds, 28 May 1915.

Charles Leslie SOMMERVILLE, Died of Wounds, 2 April 1918.

Stanley Wharton SOMMERVILLE, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Edward SPOONER, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Leonard Joseph SPURDEN, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Charles James (Charles James William) SPURR, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Harry STANBURY, Died of Wounds, 14 November 1917.

George STEEL, Died of Wounds, 20 February 1918.

James Walter STEELE, Died of Wounds, 23 May 1915.

Thomas STEELE, Killed in Action, 4 May 1917.

Albert STEMMER, Killed in Action, 19 August 1915.

Arthur Frank STEVENS, Died of Disease, 15 July 1918.

Duncan Burrell STEVENS, Killed in Action, 1 April 1918.

Leslie Gordon STEVENS, Died of Disease, 11 October 1918.

Ralph Benjamin STEVENS, Death recorded under Section 2, 16 October 1918.

Edward McIntosh STEWART, Killed in Action, 16 May 1915.

George Hepburn STEWART, Died of Disease, 20 November 1915.

James Douglas STEWART, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Frederick Henry STOCKLEY, Killed in Action, 22 July 1915.

Laurie STRACHAN, Killed in Action, 14 November 1917.

Rossland Cecil STRATFORD, Died of Wounds, 30 March 1918.

William Rodrick (William Roderick) STRONACH, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Edwin Henry STRONG, Died of Disease, 25 September 1915.

Frank Arnold SULLIVAN, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Patrick SULLIVAN, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Leon SUSTINS, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

Nolan SUSTINS, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

George SUTHERLAND, Killed in Action, 17 August 1915.

Murdoch John SUTHERLAND, Death recorded under Section 2, 20 November 1918.

William Joseph SUTHERLAND, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Henry Vaughan SUTTON, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Ralph SUTTON, Died of Wounds, 5 August 1916. 

Mervyn Herbert SWEET, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

John Henry SWINTON, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

 

Clifford (Gifford) TAIT, Killed in Action, 25 November 1917.

Kenneth James TAIT, Killed in Action, 23 March 1918.

John Harding TATHAM, Died of Disease, 18 October 1918.

William TAVENDALE, Died of Wounds, 27 June 1915.

George TAYLOR, Killed in Action, 12 June 1915.

Henry Percy TAYLOR, Killed in Action, 29 August 1915.

George Arthur TEASDALE, Died of Disease, 22 February 1919.

Arthur TEBBUTT, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Stuart Ralston TENNENT, Died of Wounds, 16 August 1915.

Frank William TERRY, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Alexander Frederick THOMAS, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

Alfred Edward THOMAS, Died of Wounds, 16 June 1915.

Arthur Frederick THOMAS, Death recorded under Section 2, 26 November 1918.

Charles THOMPSON, Died of Disease, 11 October 1915.

Eric Norton THOMPSON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

George Tinsley THOMPSON, Killed in Action, 7 August 1915.

James THOMPSON, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Walter Weber THOMPSON, Killed in Action, 25 November 1917.

Allan James Carroll THOMSON, Killed in Action, 19 April 1917.

William Claude THORNTON, Killed in Action, 25 November 1917.

Gilbert Worsfold THROP, Killed in Action, 28 March 1918.

Richard Maurice Griffin TICKELL, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Edward John TOOLE, Died of Wounds, 15 November 1917.

George Albert TOWNSEND, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Percy Hugh TRESIDDER, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

William TRIMBLE, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Frederick TUCKER, Killed in Action, 1 April 1918.

Thomas TURNBULL, Died of Wounds, 9 January 1917.

John Henry TURNER, Died of Disease, 10 June 1915.

Percy Edward TURNOR, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Lewis Cuthbert TURTON, Died of Wounds, 25 August 1915.

Francis Darbyshire TWISLETON, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Francis Morphet TWISLETON, Died of Wounds, 15 November 1917.

Francis Hugh TWOMEY, Killed in Action, 5 November 1917.

 

Alexander Miller URQUHART, Killed in Action, 6 August 1915.

 

Noble VALE, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Arthur VERNER, Killed in Action, 26 June 1915.

Raymond Stanley VINCENT, Killed in Action, 5 November 1917.

Sydney David WAGHORN, Died of Wounds, 19 April 1917.

 

George WALKER, Died of Wounds, 15 November 1917.

James Henry WALKER, Killed in Action, 21 August 1915.

John WALKER, Died of Wounds, 6 August 1916. 

Ralph Louis WALKER, Died of Disease, 23 July 1918.

James Ernest WALKLEY, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Arthur George WALLACE, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Leslie WALLACE, Died of Wounds, 7 August 1916. 

Eric Charles Alexander WALSH, Died of Wounds, 13 July 1918.

Eric Win WANDEN, Killed in Action, 25 September 1918.

Cyril John WATERS, Died of Wounds, 31 August 1915.

Mervyn Leigh WATERS, Killed in Action, 4 August 1916. 

Richard Reginald WATKINS, Killed in Action, 23 December 1916.

David WATSON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Herbert Percy WATSON, Died of Disease, 9 August 1915.

Norman Allan WATSON, Killed in Action, 23 March 1918.

Alexander WATT, Killed in Action, 14 July 1918.

Charles WATT, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

Hugh Hilliard WATTS, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

William Evan WATTS, Died of Disease, 21 October 1918.

Francis Maxwell WAY, Died of Wounds, 8 August 1915.

David Richard WEBSTER, Died of Wounds, 20 April 1917.

Edward Gordon WEIGHT, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Frederick James WEIR, Died of Wounds, 2 June 1915.

Thomas Haehae WELLINGTON, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Frederick Daniel WELSH, Died of Wounds, 30 March 1918.

John WEST, Died of Wounds, 24 September 1918.

Michael Lawrence WHEATLEY, Killed in Action, 7 August 1915.

Percy WHEATLEY, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Norman WHEELER, Died of Disease, 22 September 1915.

Gerald Aubrey WHITCOMBE, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Arthur Herbert WHITE, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Hugh Macalister WHITE, Died of Disease, 27 November 1917.

Peter George WHITE, Killed in Action, 31 October 1917.

Norman Alexander WHITING, Death recorded under Section 2, 16 April 1919.

Frank Henry George WHITTON, Died of Disease, 29 August 1915.

Gordon Hart WHYTE, Killed in Action, 30 May 1915.

John WILD, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

John Walcot WILDER, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Albert Edward WILKINSON, Died of Wounds, 28 August 1915.

George WILKINSON, Died of Disease, 7 October 1918.

Frank WILLIAMS, Killed in Action, 26 March 1917.

George Henry WILLIAMS, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Gerard Temple WILLIAMS, Died of Disease, 1 September 1915.

Haswell WILLIAMS, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Hubert Leslie WILLIAMS, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Kenneth Struthers WILLIAMS, Death recorded under Section 2, 25 March 1920.

Shirley Wynn Vaughan WILLIAMS (VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS), Died of Wounds, 22 May 1917.

Reginald Miles WILLIAMSON, Killed in Action, 9 August 1915.

Phillip Ashley WILLIS, Died of Wounds, 10 August 1915.

James Charles WILLOCKS, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

Harold WILLOUGHBY, Died of Wounds, 18 June 1915.

Charles Sawier WILSON, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Cyrus (Cyrus Turpin) WILSON, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

James Hood WILSON, Died of Wounds, 9 August 1915.

John Leslie WILSON, Died of Wounds, 23 July 1917.

Leslie WILSON, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Robert Douglas WILSON, Died of Wounds, 9 August 1915.

Holloway Elliott WINDER, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

Thomas Sanderson WINGFIELD, Death recorded under Section 2, 24 November 1918.

Hugh WINKLER, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Lawrence WINKS, Died of Wounds, 31 May 1915.

Thomas William WITHERS, Died of Disease, 9 October 1918.

George Henry WOOD, Killed in Action, 30 March 1918.

James William WOOD, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Guy Fosbrooke WOODWARD, Killed in Action, 19 May 1915.

Arthur Francis WRIGHT, Killed in Action, 28 August 1915.

Cecil William WRIGHT, Died of Disease, 29 October 1918.

William John WRIGHT, Killed in Action, 24 August 1915.

Roy Cecil WYNTER, Killed in Action, 8 August 1915.

 

Horace William YAXLEY, Died of Disease, 11 March 1919.

Lynn Robert YOUNG, Killed in Action, 27 August 1915.

Robert MacGregor YOUNG, Died of Wounds, 19 August 1915.

 

 

Further Reading:

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Friday, 19 February 2010 6:56 PM EAST
Sunday, 9 August 2009
Bir el Abd, Sinai, 9 August 1916, New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Unit History Account
Topic: AIF - NZMRB

Bir el Abd

Sinai, 9 August 1916

NZMR Unit History Account

 

Lieutenant Colonel Charles Guy Powles along with Major A Wilkie produced in 1922 a book called The New Zealanders in Sinai and Palestine, in which included a section specifically related to the battle of Bir el Abd and is extracted below. A copy of this book is available on the New Zealand Mounted Rifles Association website.

 

Powles, CG, The New Zealanders in Sinai and Palestine, 1922.

 

The 1st and 2nd L.H. Brigades, who had been resting, were now ordered up and being so few in number were formed into a composite brigade under General Royston. At daylight on August 9th the Division began its advance with the New Zealanders in the centre following the telegraph line; the 1st and 2nd Brigades on the left; and the 3rd L.H. Brigade on the right and in touch with the small flying column. The enemy were soon encountered and were driven back on to Bir El Abd on a frontage of about 10 miles.

At 5 o’clock the New Zealand Brigade reached the high ground overlooking El Abd and there withstood a heavy counter attack by the Turks who came on in two columns of 5000 to 6000 each. But well backed up by the Somerset and Leicester batteries the Brigade firmly established itself across the telegraph line and the Old Caravan Road. By mid-day our advance had been completely checked—the Turks bringing up fresh troops and counter-attacking most determinedly. His guns were also well placed and his fire heavy and accurate.

The Ayrshire Battery which was with Royston's column was badly cut up and great difficulty was experienced in moving the guns when he was forced to retire, being obliged to give ground for nearly a mile. The 3rd L.H. Brigade after advancing well up on the right flank was also forced to give ground by the accuracy of the Turkish shell fire, but the New Zealand Brigade held on in the centre and owing to the bending back of both wings were holding a very exposed line on the forward slopes of the hills overlooking the Hod. Though the enemy by the burning of store depots and by movement which could be observed was showing great anxiety to retire, yet finding he could hold his position and that his flanks were not threatened and being reinforced with fresh troops from El Arish, he again delivered a fierce counter-attack on a frontage of about two and a half miles right to our centre. The brunt of this attack was borne by the Canterbury and Auckland Regiments, and by a squadron of Warwickshire Yeomanry, which was under General Chaytor’s command. The attack was gallantly withstood and the Turks beaten off just as darkness fell.

A great fight was put up by the machine guns. Lieut. Gordon Harper, the gallant commander of the section of machine guns attached to the Canterbury Regiment, was mortally wounded and brought out with great difficulty by his famous brother, Captain Robin Harper, O.C. Machine Gun Squadron, who had all guns available playing upon the advancing Turks arresting their advance when within 100 yards of the New Zealand position.

This defeat of the last Turkish counter-attack took place just before dusk and continued as the New Zealand Brigade withdrew under cover of these machine guns which were supported by some Yeomanry whose troopers offered many helmets to be used as “flame extinguishers” to hide the machine gun flashes as darkness came on. Each helmet was held over the muzzle and the gun fired through it, and it can be imagined the life of a helmet under such conditions would not be long; but it did its work effectually while it lasted.

Here also fell many gallant officers and men, among them Captain Johnston of the Auckland Regiment and Major Hammond of the Canterbury Regiment, both squadron leaders.

 

Further Reading:

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Roll of Honour  

Battle of Romani, Sinai, August 4 to 5, 1916 

Bir el Abd, Sinai, 9 August 1916

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Bir el Abd, Sinai, 9 August 1916, New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Unit History Account

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 19 September 2009 5:11 PM EADT
Bir el Abd, Sinai, 9 August 1916, Roll of Honour, New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
Topic: AIF - NZMRB

Bir el Abd

Sinai, 9 August 1916

Roll of Honour

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade


Poppies on the Auckland Cenotaph plinth

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men from the New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade known to have served and lost their lives during the Battle of Bir el Abd.

 

Roll of Honour


Alfred Thomas BATES, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Cyril BLAKENEY, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Jesse Samuel BONHAM, Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


Cecil Hervey CROWE, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

William Masterson CUFF, Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


George Harcus DAVIS, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


Owen Ernest Oscar FERRIS, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

 

Douglas Hepburn GAMBLE, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Gilbert Matthew GARDNER, Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

George Wallace GIBSON, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Frank GOODRICK, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

William Moody GRAY, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Edward GRIFFIN, Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

 

Herbert Harold HAMMOND, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Gordon Gerald HARPER, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


Olaf Percival JOHNSON, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


Robert Harry LAMBIE, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


Edmund Lancelot George MAHONEY, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Richard Burnside MASON, 1st New Zealand Machine Gun Squadron, Died of Wounds.

Francis John McCARTHY, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

John McKAY, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Jeffrey McNEILL, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

William Barnet MENZIES, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Alexander MOORE, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


William Norman Glyn PARRY, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


John Henry RAINE, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Rowan RYAN, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


William SANDERSON, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

Hugh Charles SUTHERLAND, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

 

Ernest THEOBALD, Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


Mark VIPOND, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.


Ashton Owen WOOD, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment, Killed in Action.

 

Lest We Forget

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade, Roll of Honour 

Battle of Romani, Sinai, August 4 to 5, 1916 

Bir el Abd, Sinai, 9 August 1916

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Bir el Abd, Sinai, 9 August 1916, Roll of Honour, New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 21 October 2009 10:30 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker