Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« April 2017 »
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs  
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Thursday, 4 March 2010
Australian Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Contents
Topic: AIF - DMC - Sigs

LH Sigs, AIF

Australian Light Horse Signal Service

Contents

 

AIF Signaller's Shoulder Patch

 

Items

Outline

Divisions

Anzac Mounted Division

1st Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron, AIF

Australian Mounted Division

2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron, AIF

Brigades

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade

New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade Signals Troop

1st Australian Light Horse Brigade

1st Australian Light Horse BrigadeSignal Troop

2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade

2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade Signal Troop 

3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade

3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade Signal Troop 

4th Australian Light Horse Brigade, 1917-19

4th Australian Light Horse Brigade Signal Troop 

5th Australian Light Horse Brigade

5th Australian Light Horse Brigade Signal Troop 

Imperial Camel Corps - units

Independent Units

Australian Wireless Squadron

History

 

Embarkation

Full Roll

Australian Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Embarkation Roll, Roll: A - Z

Individual
1st Reinforcement
2nd Reinforcement
3rd Reinforcement
4th Reinforcement
5th Reinforcement
6th Reinforcement
7th Reinforcement
8th Reinforcement
9th Reinforcement
10th Reinforcement
11th Reinforcement
12th Reinforcement 
General Service Reinforcements, Signals
Special Draft Reinforcements Signal Service (Egypt), September 1917
Signal Service, Cable Signal Section, AIF, Embarkation Roll, Headquarters

 

Personnel

Australian Wireless Squadron, AIF,  Francis Patrick O'Dea

 

 

Roll of Honour

Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Roll of Honour 

Lest we forget

 

Further Reading:

Light Horse Signal Service, AIF

Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Roll of Honour

Australian Wireless Squadron

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Contents

Posted by Project Leader at 9:39 PM EAST
Updated: Monday, 22 March 2010 6:27 PM EADT
Monday, 1 March 2010
Australian Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Roll of Honour
Topic: AIF - DMC - Sigs

Sigs, AIF

Australian Light Horse Signal Service

Roll of Honour


Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men enrolled within the Australian Light Horse Signal Service, AIF known to have served and lost their lives during the Great War.

 

Roll of Honour

Cecil Frederick ALLEN, Died of Disease, 5 August 1918, 1 Australian and New Zealand Wireless Signal Squadron.

 

Sydney William BENNETT, Died of Disease, 21 October 1918, 2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

 

Reginald Frank CLARKE, Died of Disease, 8 April 1919, 2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Walter Walterous CLEMENTS, Died of Disease, 20 October 1918, 2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Edmund Clarence COCKS, Died of Disease, 5 August 1918, Cavalry Division Signal Squadron.

Sidney Albert COLE, Died of Disease, 12 November 1918, 2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Lawrence Marquess COURTNEY, Died of Disease, 6 December 1917, 1 Australian (Wireless) Signal Squadron.

Edward Hastings CUNNINGHAM, Died of Disease, 29 October 1918, 1 Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

 

Leonard Charles ELIAS, Died of Disease, 29 April 1917, 1 Australian (Wireless) Signal Squadron.

Frank Henry EVANS, Died of Disease, 14 May 1918, Cavalry Division Signal Squadron.

 

Darrell Elwyn Hodgson FOWLER, Died of Disease, 22 January 1918, 1 Australian (Wireless) Signal Squadron.

 

Albert Reginald Stanley GARTRELL, Died of Disease, 26 March 1916, 1 Australian (Wireless) Signal Squadron.

Alfred William GLUYAS, Died of Disease, 26 September 1918, 1 Australian (Wireless) Signal Squadron.

 

Jesse HUMPHRYIS, Died of Disease, 2 April 1915, 3rd Australian Light Horse Signal Troop.

 

Albert Emmanuel LEE, Died of Wounds, 21 September 1917, 2nd Division Signal Company Australian Engineers.

Harold Alexander LETCH, Killed in Action, 22 August 1918, 1st Squadron, Australian Flying Corps.

 

Herbert Victor MASTERS, Died of Accident, 15 April 1918, 1 Australian and New Zealand Wireless Signal Squadron.

Jack MAYCOCK, Died of Disease, 20 July 1916, 1 Australian (Wireless) Signal Squadron.

Felix Charles McDERMOTT, Died of Disease, 14 October 1918, 2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Troop.

 

Albert NEWMAN, Died of Disease, 7 October 1916, 1 Australian (Wireless) Signal Squadron.

 

Henry Ernest O'ROURKE, Died of Disease, 18 October 1918, 2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

 

William Henry PAYNE, Died of Disease, 10 December 1918, Cavalry Division Signal Squadron.

Gilbert Douglas PERRY, Died of Accident, 29 June 1918, Australian Flying Corps.

Frederick George PIKE, Died of Disease, 15 November 1917, 1 Australian (Wireless) Signal Squadron.

 

George ROBINSON, Killed in Action, 11 August 1918, 5th Division Signal Company.

 

Ernest Roderick SADLER, Died of Disease, 18 October 1918, 2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Stanley Lazelle SMITH, Died of Disease, 29 June 1916, 2nd Division Signal Company.

William Japhet James SMITH, Died of Disease, 22 October 1918, 2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Harold William STEWART, Died of Disease, 18 June 1918, 1 Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

 

William Henry THOMPSON, Died of Disease, 9 March 1919, 1 Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Lewis THORNTON, Died of Wounds, 28 September 1917, 4th Division Signal Company.

William George TWIST, Died of Wounds, 17 April 1917, 2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Troop.

 

William WADE, Died of Wounds, 21 October 1917, 4th Division Signal Company.

William John WHITE, Died of Disease, 20 October 1918, 2nd Australian Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Lest we forget

 

Further Reading:

Light Horse Signal Service, AIF

Australian Wireless Squadron

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EAST
Updated: Thursday, 11 March 2010 12:07 AM EAST
Sunday, 17 April 2005
Australian Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Embarkation Roll, Roll: A - Z
Topic: AIF - DMC - Sigs

LH Sigs, AIF

Light Horse Signals

Embarkation Roll: A - Z

 

 

The following is a composite alphabetical roll of all members of the Light Horse Signals Reinforcements, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is listed with:

Service Number

Rank at Embarkation

First Names

Family Name

If applicable, the false name used

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: A - Z

 

Dudley Playford ADAMSON.

Frederick William AIKEN.

James Ernest ALEXANDER.

Robert ALLEN.

William Charles ALLEN.

Rollie Oriel ALSMAN.

Laurence AMEY.

Laurence Frank ANDERSON.

Frederick ARTHURS.

Thomas James ASHTON.

Robert Kelsale ATKINSON.

 

Howard Cuthbert BADGER.

Stephen Robert BAILEY.

Frederick Warren BAKER.

Leslie George BALL.

Robert BARRON.

Thomas BARRY.

Leonard Graham BARTLEY.

George Warren BAYFORD.

Kenneth BEAMES.

Stewart Matthew BEECROFT.

James Albert BEER.

James Frederick BEGG aka James Frederick GLADSTONE .

Clarence Herbert BENSON.

Harold Bede BIBLE.

William Ernest BIDMEAD.

Edgar BIRKBECK.

Errol Robert BLACK.

George Taylor BLEAZBY.

Paul Wilfred BLUMER.

Roy Bronsdon BLUNDELL.

William Henry BOUGHTON.

Walter BOWDITCH.

Walter Henry BOWLES.

Harold Berkeley BREARLEY.

Wilberforce Henry Liddon BROOKE.

Frederick Walter BROOKS.

Allan Heriott BROWN.

Kenneth Scott BROWNE.

Ernest Joseph BUCKLEY.

George Everard BUCKWORTH.

Aubrey Thomas BULL.

Harry James BYRNES.

 

William Archibald CALDWELL.

William Charles CALE.

William Baden Patrick CALLAGHAN.

John Joseph CALLANAN.

William Temple CALNAN.

Joseph Leslie CAMPBELL.

Robert Herbert CAMPBELL.

Percy CARMICHAEL.

William John CARMODY.

John Henry CASPERS.

Ernest CASSELL.

George Frederick CASSIDY.

Leonard Henry CAUSBY.

Victor Ronald CHESWORTH.

Hugh Frederick CLARK.

Robert CLARK.

Victor Albert CLARKE.

Ernest Frank CLIFT.

Colin Richard COLE.

George Ernest James COLEMAN.

Clive COLLINS.

Wyndham James COOK.

Joseph COONEY.

Eric Dick COOPER.

Percy Borton COPPEN.

William Henry CORDELL.

Leslie Joseph COWAN.

Ernest Albert COWLE.

Walter Raymond COX.

Henry Walter CRAIGIE.

Robert Leslie CRAIGIE.

Arthur Stafford CRANE.

Lewis Edward CROTTY.

Ernest CURTIS.

 

William Hallanan DANCKERT.

Henry Lancelot DANN.

Raymond Andrew Albert DAVENPORT.

Gerald de Vahl DAVIS.

Herbert Roy DAWSON.

Howard Francis William DAWSON.

John Owen DAWSON.

Albert Thomas DEEGAN.

David DERRIN.

Warren Walter DICK.

William Charles Hamilton DICK.

James Forrest DICKSON.

Frank Harris DINEEN.

Robert Francis DODDS.

Harold Joseph DOYLE.

John Francis DUGGAN.

Paul Frith DUNBAN.

 

Robert Robinson EASTON.

Henry Alfred Edwin ELLIS.

Clarence Theodore ELPHICK.

Edward ELTON.

Alfred David EVES.

Frederick James EZZY.

 

James Medlyn FAIRWEATHER.

Lyle Clifford FALLS.

George FAULKNER.

Frank Edward FAVELL.

Charles Frederick FITZPATRICK.

Jack George FORD.

John Austin FORREST.

Thomas Arthur Benjamin FOSTER.

William FOSTER.

Joseph Aloysius Mayne FRANCIS.

Arthur FRAPPELL.

Leslie Louis FREEMAN.

Albert FULLER.

George Frederick FULLWOOD.

 

Cyril Joseph GALLOP.

Leo Thomas Webster GAMBLE.

William David Roy GARDNER.

Frank Elston GARRETT.

Leslie Walter GAY.

Reginald John GIBBONS.

Edward Robert Henry GLENNY.

Beresford Onslow GOODSELL.

John Grant GORDON aka John Gustave PORTER.

Leslie Thomas GRAY.

William Elson GREEN.

William Howard GREEN.

Edward John GREGAN.

Robert Percival GREY.

Joseph Patrick GRIFFIN.

Clarence GRIFFITHS.

Horace Howard GROUNDWATER.

Francis Frederick GUISE.

John Stewart GULLEY.

Claude Nicholas GURD.

 

Frederick HACKER.

William HAGAN.

Richard HALL.

Robert Leslie HALL.

Roy Stanley Cedric HALL.

Walter Alexander HARDING.

Robert HARLEY.

Henry William HARRIS.

James Cyril HARRISON.

John HARRISON.

Alexander Harricks Francis HENDERSON.

Frank Harold HEPHER.

John Patrick Wilson HIGGINS.

Harold Alexander HILL.

Frederick HINDE.

Herbert HINES.

Ernest Alfred HODDA.

Albert Liston HOGAN.

Lovell Stanislaus HOGAN.

Alfred John HOLDSWORTH.

Joseph John HOLLAND.

Harold HOLMES.

Theodore Turner HOLMES.

William Harrison HOOD.

James Andrew HOPE.

Charles Stanley HOWITT.

Charles HUDSON.

George Edward HUGHES.

Herbert Rudolph HUTCHISON.

Norman Gladstone HUTTON.

 

Ronald Gilbert Carthew JEFFERY.

William John JONES.

Michael John JOSEPH.

Lesley Thomson JUNOR.

 

Archibald Glanville KEITH.

William Stanley Gilbert KEITH.

William KELLY.

Cecil Gibson KEYS.

Patrick Joseph KIELY.

Arthur Frederick KIMBERLEY.

Claude William KING.

Kevin Edward KING.

Clive Thomas Burrows KNELL.

 

Leo Kirwin LACKEY.

William LAHN.

Walter Richard D'Arcy LAMBERT.

David Joseph LANSLEY.

William John LAUGHTON.

Frank LEE.

William LEE.

Eugene LEWIS.

Thomas Alfred Radcliffe LEWIS.

Harry Morris Christie LINSELL.

Raymond Moss LIPMAN.

Wilson LITTLE.

Harry LOVEDAY.

John Henry LOWE.

Leslie Fletcher LOWTHEN.

Thomas George LUCAS.

 

Alexander William MacDONALD.

John Ord MacINTOSH.

Charles John MAGUIRE.

Harold Patrick MAHER.

Thomas Patrick MAHER.

Charles MALCOLM.

Raymond John MARRIOTT.

Hector Leslie MARSHALL.

Arthur Joseph MARTIN.

Frank Orlando George MARVIN.

Walter Harold MASCHMEDT.

Norman Edward MASON.

Wilfred Daniel MASSINGHAM.

Lawrence Sydney McCONNELL.

Lawrence Sydney McCONNOLL.

James McCRACKEN.

Donald Mylan McDONALD.

Reginald James McDONOUGH.

Arthur Francis McDOWELL aka Andrew McGOWAN.

Thomas McGLADDERY.

Lawrence Thomas McGOVERN.

Thomas William McGROUTHER.

William Edward McGUIRE.

Daniel Arthur McGUIRK.

Noel Wemyss McHAFFIE.

John Edward McKEE.

Thomas Leslie McKINNON.

John McPHERSON.

Alexander Archibald McPHIE.

Hugh Neal McSWEENEY.

John Wilson MENAGH.

Edward Hugh MILES.

Frederick Hugh MILLAR.

Robert Lindsay MILLER.

James Stanley Ethelbert MILNE.

Clive Harry MITCHELL.

John MITCHELL.

James Alphonus Nicholas MOLLOY.

Julius Ceasar MONTY.

Richard Stanley MOORE.

William Arthur MOORMAN.

Alexander Muir MORGAN.

Francis MORGAN.

William Llewellyn MORGAN.

Keith Melvin MORICE.

Charles Gerald MORONEY.

William John Boyd MORRIS.

Malcolm MORROW.

David George MORTON.

Francis Thomas MULLINS.

Ewart Alexander MUNRO.

George Ernest MUNSIE.

Victor Alfred MYERS.

 

John Henry NAHOS.

John Milton Thorne NANKIVELL.

Henry Hubert NEARY.

John Charles NELSON.

Bartholomew NEVIN.

William Henry NEWTOWN.

George NORMAN.

Jeffrey Cromarty NORQUAY.

George NYMAN.

 

Thomas Percival O'CONNELL.

James O'GRADY.

Henry O'HAGAN.

Henry Ernest O'ROURKE.

Robert OTTREY.

 

Herbert PACINI.

Vernier Roy PADDOCK.

Edward Fowler PAGE.

Henry PAGE.

Charles Robert PARKIN.

Rex Whaddon PARSONS.

Edward John PAYNE.

Thomas PAYNE.

Charles William PECK.

Malcolm Cleveland PEEBLES.

Charles Robert POWELL.

Gilbert Lincoln POWELL.

Henry Clay POWELL.

Stanley Richard Brookhouse PRESTON.

 

Cyril Joseph RAE.

Milton John RAINSFORD.

Robert Matthew RAW.

Wilfred Haldrin REYNOLDS.

Edward RICHARDS.

Thomas Walker RICHARDSON.

Herbert ROBERTSON.

William ROBERTSON.

Joseph ROSS.

Herbert Edward RUSK.

Albert Stanley RUTLEDGE.

Dallas John RYAN.

 

Edgar James SAGGERS.

William Horace Algernon SANDO.

William SCOTT.

Arthur SEALY.

James Worsfold SEATON.

Edward St Vincent SHEPHARD.

Albert Edward SHORT.

William Henry SILK.

Alfred SIMPSON.

John William SIMPSON.

James Grieves SINCLAIR.

Malcolm Moore SINCLAIR.

Albert SLARKE.

Alfred John SMITH.

Andrew SMITH.

Bertram Leon SMITH.

Charles Alfred SMITH.

Herbert Gwynne SMITH.

John SMITH.

Percy Lake SMITH.

Stanley Charles SMITH.

Victor James SMITH.

Leslie Emanuel SOLOMONS.

Clarence William SPENCER.

Albert Henry STANTON.

Harold William STEWART.

William STEWART.

William STOKES.

Alfred STORES.

Ebenezer James STRETEN.

Rupert Milton STUTCHBURY.

George Henry SWALLOW.

Alfred Joseph SWEENEY.

John Dean SWIFT.

 

George TAFE.

James Alexander Murchison TAIT.

Edgar TATTERSALL.

Reuben Edward TAYLOR.

Bertie Lisle THOMAS.

Arthur Joseph THOMPSON.

Charles Robert THOMPSON.

Claude Edwin Herbert THOMPSON.

Frank Arthur Sutton THOMPSON.

Victor George Alfred THORPE.

Francis John TINKER.

Robert Colin TINKER.

William David TOMLINS.

Geoffrey Reginald Wallace TUTTON.

John TWOMEY.

 

Charles Augustus VIVERS.

 

Joshua Bramham WADE.

John Norman WALSHE.

Henry George WARD.

Bruce WARREN.

Jack Leonard WATERHOUSE.

William David WATERSON.

Albert George WATSON.

William Weir WATSON.

Sidney Ernest WEAVER.

Leonard Gordon WEBB.

Gerald King WELDON.

Thomas WHALAN.

Herbert WHIMPEY.

Theodore Leopold Norton WHITEHALL.

Leonard Bennett WILLCOCK.

Clarence Edward WILLIAMS.

George Ambrose WILLIAMS.

Alfred WILLIS.

Leslie Thomas WILLISON.

Oliver Gourley WILSON.

William John WILSON.

Henry Arthur WINCHESTER.

Hugh McKenzie WINDOVER.

Harold Edward WOOD.

William Ronald WOOLFORD.

Merville William Edward WRAXALL.

 

Vernon Charles YEATES.

Douglas George YOUNG.

 

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Light Horse Signal Service, AIF

Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Roll of Honour

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Embarkation Roll, Roll: A - Z

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Monday, 22 March 2010 6:43 PM EADT
Tuesday, 5 April 2005
1 - 4 Light Horse Signal Troop, AIF, Embarkation Roll, 1st Reinforcement
Topic: AIF - DMC - Sigs

1 - 4 LH Sig Trp, AIF

1 - 4 Light Horse Signal Troop

Embarkation Roll, 1st Reinforcement

 

HMAT A15 Port Sydney

 

1 - 4 Light Horse Signal Troop, AIF, 1st Reinforcement, embarked from Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A15 Port Sydney 9 May 1917.

The HMAT A15 Star of England, later renamed Port Sydney, weighed 9,136 tons with an average cruise speed of 13.5 knots or 25.00 kmph. It was owned by the Commonwealth & Dominion Line Ltd, London, and leased by the Commonwealth until 22 September 1917.

The ensuing individual soldier's embarkation information contains the following details:

Rank on embarkation;

Full name of the soldier

Declared age of the soldier;

The last occupation held;

The last address as a civilian;

Enlistment Date; and,

Fate.

 

Finding more about a service person.

See: Navigating the National Archives Service File 

 

Embarkation Roll

 

17655 Sapper William Ernest BIDMEAD, a 22 year old Mechanic from Marrickville, New South Wales. He enlisted on 6 November 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 2nd Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 26 July 1919.

 

17656 Sapper Joseph Leslie CAMPBELL, a 21 year old Clerk from Sydney, New South Wales. He enlisted on 31 October 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 2nd Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 2 August 1919.

17657 Sapper William Henry CORDELL, a 19 year old Postal worker from Portland, New South Wales. He enlisted on 24 November 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 3 July 1919.

 

17658 Sapper Leo Thomas Webster GAMBLE, a 21 year old Postal Official from Campbelltown, New South Wales. He enlisted on 4 December 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 13 May 1919.

 

17660 Sapper William HAGAN, a 24 year old Rail officer from Lands Dept Brisbane, Queensland. He enlisted on 18 September 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the Australian Mounted Division Headquarters; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 24 July 1919.

17659 Sapper Lovell Stanislaus HOGAN, a 19 year old Telegraphist from Canbelego, New South Wales. He enlisted on 28 November 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 3 July 1919.

 

17661 Sapper William KELLY, a 21 year old Postal worker from Murrays Creek, Queensland. He enlisted on 7 October 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 2 August 1919.

 

17662 Sapper Malcolm MORROW, a 25 year old Postman from Hillgrove, New South Wales. He enlisted on 6 November 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 17 July 1919.

 

17663 Sapper Robert OTTREY, a 22 year old Postal worker from Hawthorn, Victoria. He enlisted on 8 November 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 3 July 1919.

 

17667 Sapper William SCOTT, a 25 year old Soldier from Spotswood, Victoria. He enlisted on 10 October 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 2nd Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 26 July 1919.

17664 Sapper Alfred John SMITH, a 24 year old Postal worker from Marsden Park, New South Wales. He enlisted on 18 December 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and subsequently Returned to Australia, 26 December 1918.

17665 Sapper Bertram Leon SMITH, a 21 year old Draughtsman from Marrickville, New South Wales. He enlisted on 23 October 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 3 July 1919.

 

Previous:  Light Horse Signal Service, AIF

Next: 2nd Reinforcement

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Light Horse Signal Service, AIF

Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Roll of Honour

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 1 - 4 Light Horse Signal Troop, AIF, Embarkation Roll, 1st Reinforcement

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 19 March 2010 10:31 PM EADT
Monday, 4 April 2005
1 - 4 Light Horse Signal Troop, AIF, Embarkation Roll, 2nd Reinforcement
Topic: AIF - DMC - Sigs

1 - 4 LH Sig Trp, AIF

1 - 4 Light Horse Signal Troop

Embarkation Roll, 2nd Reinforcement

 

HMAT A15 Port Sydney

 

1 - 4 Light Horse Signal Troop, AIF, 2nd Reinforcement, embarked from Sydney, New South Wales on board HMAT A15 Port Sydney on 9 May 1917.

The HMAT A15 Star of England, later renamed Port Sydney, weighed 9,136 tons with an average cruise speed of 13.5 knots or 25.00 kmph. It was owned by the Commonwealth & Dominion Line Ltd, London, and leased by the Commonwealth until 22 September 1917.

The ensuing individual soldier's embarkation information contains the following details:

Rank on embarkation;

Full name of the soldier

Declared age of the soldier;

The last occupation held;

The last address as a civilian;

Enlistment Date; and,

Fate.

 

Finding more about a service person.

See: Navigating the National Archives Service File 

 

Embarkation Roll

 

18325 Sapper Robert Francis DODDS, a 26 year old Postal worker from Moreland, Victoria. He enlisted on 8 December 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 2nd Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 26 July 1919.

 

18326 Sapper Harold Alexander HILL, a 23 year old Postal worker from Kurri Kurri, New South Wales. He enlisted on 14 November 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 2nd Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 26 July 1919.

18327 Sapper Charles Stanley HOWITT, a 19 year old Postal worker from Brisbane, Queensland. He enlisted on 26 July 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 4th Light Horse Signal Troop; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 28 January 1919.

 

18328 Sapper Thomas Patrick MAHER, a 24 year old Rail officer from Cootamundra, New South Wales. He enlisted on 11 December 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 2 August 1919.

18329 Sapper William John Boyd MORRIS, a 26 year old Rail guard from Redfern, New South Wales. He enlisted on 1 December 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Troop; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 28 January 1919.

 

18337 Sapper Henry O'HAGAN, a 23 year old Rail worker from Maryborough, Victoria. He enlisted on 27 October 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 2nd Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 16 January 1919.

 

18330 Sapper Albert Edward SHORT, a 21 year old Electrician from East Balmain, New South Wales. He enlisted on 23 October 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 2nd Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 28 June 1919.

18331 Sapper Harold William STEWART, a 19 year old Operator clerk from Waverley, New South Wales. He enlisted on 30 October 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and subsequently Died of Disease, 18 June 1918.

 

18332 Sapper James Alexander Murchison TAIT, a 21 year old Telegraphist from Perth, Western Australia. He enlisted on 8 June 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 22 July 1919.

18333 Sapper William David TOMLINS, a 19 year old Clerk from Narromine, New South Wales. He enlisted on 12 October 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Regiment; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 13 March 1919.

 

18335 Sapper Theodore Leopold Norton WHITEHALL, a 31 year old Linesman from Grange, New South Wales. He enlisted on 22 August 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 1st Light Horse Signal Squadron; and at the conclusion of the war Returned to Australia, 4 March 1919.

18336 Sapper Melville William Edward WRAXALL, a 24 year old X ray expert from Lidcombe, New South Wales. He enlisted on 6 November 1916. After embarkation and arrival in Egypt where he underwent additional training, he was allotted to the 4th Light Horse Signal Troop; and subsequently Returned to Australia, 11 July 1917.

 

Previous:  1st Reinforcement

Next: 3rd Reinforcement

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Light Horse Signal Service, AIF

Light Horse Signal Service, AIF, Roll of Honour

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: 1 - 4 Light Horse Signal Troop, AIF, Embarkation Roll, 2nd Reinforcement

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Friday, 19 March 2010 10:30 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker