Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« September 2017 »
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z  
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Wednesday, 31 March 2010
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Contents
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Contents

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of some 34,000 members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF including ancillary units, who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Search for the category that suits a search requirement. The link will take you to a page listing each man on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: A to Z

 

A  -

AAR to ALL    ALL to ARC    ARC to AYR

 

B -    

BAA to BAN    BAN to BAR    BAR to BEL    BEL to BET    BET to BLA    BLA to BOU

BOU to BRA    BRA to BRO    BRO to BRY    BRY to BUR    BUR to BYE

 

C -

CAB to CAM    CAM to CAR    CAR to CAW    CAW to CHR     CHR to CLE     CLE to COL    

COL to COO    COO to COU    COU to CRI    CRI to CUR    CUR to CUZ

 

 

D - 

DAB to DAV    DAV to DEL    DEL to DIX    DIX to DOW    DOW to DUN    DUN to DYS

 

 

E - 

EAC to ELL    ELL to EZZ

 

 

F - 

FAC to FER    FER to FLE    FLE to FOW    FOW to FUL    FUL to FYV

 

 

G - 

GAB to GED    GEE to GIL    GIL to GOR    GOR to GRA    GRA to GRO    GRO to GYL

 

 

H - 

HAA to HAM    HAM to HAR    HAR to HAW    HAW to HEL    HEL to HIE    HIG to HOD

HOD to HOP    HOP to HUG    HUG to HYW

 

 

I - 

IBB to IVO

 

 

J - 

JAC to JEN    JEN to JON    JON to JUR

 

 

K - 

KAA to KEM    KEM to KIL    KIL to KNI    KNI to KYR

 

 

L - 

LA B to LAT    LAT to LEF    LEF to LIN    LIN to LOV    LOV to LYT

 

 

M - 

MAB to MAG    MAG to MAR    MAR to MAT    MAT to McC    McC to McD    McD to McG    
McG to McK    McK to McN    McN to MEY    MIC to MIT    MIT to MOR    MOR to MOY
MOY to MUR    MUR to MYR

 

 

N - 

NAD to NIC    NIC to NYM

 

 

O - 

OAK to OLI    OLL to OZA

 

 

P - 

PAB to PAS    PAS to PEE    PEE to PHI    PHI to POO    POO to PRI    PRI to PYN

 

 

Q - 

QUA to QUO

 

 

R - 

RAB to REE    REE to RIC    RIC to ROB    ROB to ROG    ROG to RUB    RUB to RYR

 

 

S - 

SAA to SCH    SCH to SHA    SHA to SIM    SIM to SMI    SMITH   SMI to STA    
STA to STE    STH to SUL    SUL to SYR

 

 

T - 

TAB to TER    TER to THO    THO to TOW    TRA to TYS

 

 

U - 

UBA to UTT

 

 

V - 

VAF to VYN

 

 

W - 

WAA to WAL    WAL to WAT    WAT to WEL    WEL to WHI    WHI to WIL    WIL to WIL    
WIL to WOO    WOO to WRI    WRI to WYV

 

 

Y - 

YAL to YUM

 

 

Z - 

ZAC to ZOU

 

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Contents

Posted by Project Leader at 12:27 PM EADT
Updated: Saturday, 3 April 2010 2:56 PM EADT
Tuesday, 30 March 2010
Australian Light Horse - Previous AIF Service, Full Roll
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Previous AIF Service

Full Roll

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of some 1,380 members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF including ancillary units, who are known to have served during other wars. These conflicts include the Boer War 1881, Sudan in 1885, the Boer War 1899 - 1902, the Great War 1914 - 1919, and World War 2, 1939 - 1945.

Each entry will list the following information:

The first given AIF number if not an officer;

The first given AIF rank;

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed;

If applicable, service in Sudan;

Service in first Boer War unit;

Service in first AIF unit; and,

If applicable, service in last 2AIF unit with service number. 

 

 

Finding more about a service person.


Roll: A to Z

 

Captain Arthur Haywood A'BECKETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

91 Private William ABELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

18856 Private Herbert James William Huxtable ADAMS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 14th Australian General Hospital.

2144 Private John Hansworth ADAMS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

102 Private Maurice ADAMS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Dragoon Guards (Carbineers), and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

3410 Private Robert John ADAMS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1534 Private George ADAMSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

2203 Private Hugh Gordon AHERN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

Lieutenant Thomas Edwin AICKEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

7769 Driver Seymour ALDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Brigade Train.

61 Private William James ALEXANDER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

474 Private Victor ALLAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

367 Shoeing Smith William James ALLAN aka William ALLEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

574 Private Sidney Ernest ALLASON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

1304 Lance Corporal Phillip Selwyn ALLEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

536 Private Peter ALMOND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1067 Private Alfred George ANDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

3928 Private James ANDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

2797 Private William ANDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd West Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

101 Private William Fleming ANDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1991 Private Albert Edgar James ANDREWS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1002 Private William Henry ANDREWS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

258 Private Alfred James ANGRAVE, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Royal Field Artillery, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1229 Private Frank ANSELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1226 Private Henry Thomas ANTHONY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel John Macquarie ANTILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

3111 Private Thomas James APPLEBY aka Thomas APPLEBY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1307 Private Robert ARCHIBALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

213 Private Alan Seymour ARMSTRONG, who saw service in the Boer War with the Transvaal Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1287 Private Herbert Victor ARMSTRONG, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

2357 Private William Lincoln ARMSTRONG, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royal Navy, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

2123 Private Walter Jason Cyrus ASHLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

1299 Private Alfred Joseph ATHERTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

3248 Private Percy Arthur ATKINSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

1637 Private Charles David AUSTIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4 RIDG, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

3230 Private Michael Albert AVERY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Sydney Hamilton AYLIFFE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

2654 Private James Toosey AYRE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

 

3052 Acting Corporal Herbert BAIL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

227 Shoeing Smith Corporal Hugh BAILLIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Commander in Chief's Bodyguard, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

985 Driver William John BAIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royal Navy, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Brigade Train.

584 Farrier Sergeant Thomas Fairley BAIRD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

1053 Corporal Alexander Sydney BAKER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1151 Private Arthur BAKER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Arthur Brander BAKER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

78 Corporal Clive Emerald George BAKER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Colony Cyclist Corps, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

853 Private Heron James BAKER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

51 Private Gerald BALDING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

704 Private Ernest James BALLINGER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape LH, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

4196 Acting Corporal Archibald BALMER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 14th Light Horse Regiment.

77 Private Thomas BANNISTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain William BANNISTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1158 Private Guy BARAGWANATH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

377 Private John Munro BARGH, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1359A Private John Leo BARNES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

1242 Private Michael William John BARRETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

2879 Acting Sergeant Richard Phillip BARRETT, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1245 Private Thomas Smith BARTLETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

Lieutenant William Kenyon BARWISE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

1229 Private Albert BAXTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1946 Private George Walter BAYLISS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Phillip James BAYLISS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

637 Private Walter Osmond BEALE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Dr Lieutenant Colonel Harold Knowles BEAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

39 Squadron Sergeant Major Herbert Henry BEATH, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

977 Private Charles John BEATTIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Lieutenant William BECK, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

2249 Private William Melbourne BEECROFT, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kitcheners scouts, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Edward Norman BELCHER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

1089 Private Charles Vincent BELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1297 Private George BELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Honorary Captain George John BELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Leslie Coates BELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 9th Lancers, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

1543 Private William BELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

114 Private William James BELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

455 Farrier Sergeant William James BELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

3715 Private William McDonald BELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 15th Battalion Berkshire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

4605 Private Ernest BELLETTE, who saw service in Sudan 1885, the Boer War with the 3rd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Light Horse Reinforcements.

601 Private Charles BENSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1005 Private Richard BERNARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2400 Acting Sergeant Wilfred Acheson BERRY aka Wilfred Joseph A BERRY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 13th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain William Henry BERRY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Brigade Train.

1059 Private John BESNARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

2869 Private Henry Alfred BEST, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

234A Lance Corporal Alexander Douglas BETHUNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Roberts Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

2626 Private William Joseph BEVAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Lieutenant Luke BICE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

66 Corporal Charles Napier BIRCH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Honorary Major John Hutton BISDEE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

7 Armourer Sergeant Peter Grant BLACK aka Thomas Peter BLACK, who saw service in the Boer War with the Rhodesian Regiment, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

68 Sergeant Cook Sidney Rupert BLACK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

529 Private Richard Fortune BLACKWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1241 Private Richard John BLAIR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1823 Private Thomas BLAKEWAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

1075 Acting Sergeant Walter John James BLOOMFIELD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Ernest Alfred BLOW, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

15737 Driver George Herbert BLYTH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Australian Army Supply Corps.

943 Acting Sergeant John James BLYTH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

46 Sergeant Henry Otto BOHLSEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Simon Bernard BOLAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Archibald George BOLINGBROKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 9th Battalion Montgomeryshire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

3202 Private Richard BOLITHO, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd West Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

3591 Private Wilfred Lawson Thomas BOLITHO, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

610 Private Alek Emil BOLSTAD aka William Edward BOLSTAD, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

2992 Private Allen Christopher BOLT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

485 Corporal Charles Joseph BOND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

627 Private Charles Edward BOOKER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

171 Sergeant Thomas Harvey BORLASE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

3021 Acting Corporal Lancelot George Vivian BOSANQUET, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

883 Shoeing Smith Sergeant John BOURKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Lieutenant Charles Henry BOURNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1278 Private Arthur Henry BOWDEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Scots Greys, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1230 Private William Campbell BOWDEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

4198 Private Walter Edward BOWDITCH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 14th Light Horse Regiment.

480 Private Charles Henry BOWES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2040 Private Thomas BOWMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

511 Private Malcolm BOYD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st + 2nd Mobile Veterinary Section.

12 Corporal Robert BOYD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 14th Light Horse Regiment.

1085 Private Charles BRADY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Infantry Battalion.

709 Private Edgar Vernon BRADY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1854 Private Horatio George BRAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

581 Private William John BRAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Mounted Police, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

1513 Private Alfred Edwin BRAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bethune's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 8th Infantry Battalion.

2741 Private William Thomas BRAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

392 Private James BRENAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 31st Infantry Battalion.

Lieutenant Rupert Delamere BRENT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

2002 Private Robert Hugh BRICKWOOD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

463 Sergeant Benjamin BRIDGE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

73 Private Frederick Charles Lionel BRIDGELAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

676 Private Walter Thorsby BRIDGES, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st + 2nd Mobile Veterinary Section.

123 Private Charles BRIGGS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

624 Private Alexander BRISBANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

9997 Driver Rowland BRODHURST-HILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Brigade Train.

248 Corporal Reginald William Finch BRODIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

70 Driver Frederick John BROOMHAM, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

520 Driver Frank BROWN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

2152 Acting Corporal Henry Edward BROWN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1545 Sergeant Irving Stutterford BROWN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1069 Private Patrick BROWN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1997 Private Richard BROWN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

683 Private Thomas John BROWN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

479 Private William Arthur BROWN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Battalion Yorkshire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

272 Squadron Sergeant Major William John BROWN, who saw service in the Boer War with the "A" Battery RAA, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Major John Gilbert BROWNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 14th (King's) Hussars), and the Great War with the British Army.

9 Corporal Douglas BROWNFIELD, who saw service in the Boer War with the "A" Battery RAA, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Second Lieutenant Frederick BROWNLEE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

602 Private George Owen BRUCE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

4610 Private George Richmond BRUCE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Light Horse Reinforcements.

Lieutenant Stephen BRUGGY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

64322 Private James BRYCE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th General Service Reinforcements, Queensland.

Captain Donald Duncan BUCHANAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

1537 Private Frank Melton BUCHANAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1546 Private Norman BUCHANAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

102 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Phillip Percival BUCKLAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1548 Private William BUCKLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

2378 Acting Sergeant Richard William BUNN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Joseph BURGE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

58 Corporal Theodore Frederick BURGESS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

327 Private Michael BURKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Lieutenant George Alexander BURKETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1 Warrant Officer Alfred Edward BURMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

497 Private William John BURNES, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 19th Infantry Battalion.

329 Private Joseph Patrick BURNS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1110 Private Patrick James BURNS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Infantry Battalion.

381 Private William BURNS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

784 Private James Andrew BURROUGH, who saw service in the Boer War with the Uitenage Volunteers, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Richard William Peard BURROW, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1249 Sergeant John Edward BURROWS, who saw service in the Boer War with the "A" Battery RAA, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

3228 Private Harold BUSSELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Arthur Albert BUTLER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Major Charles Phillip BUTLER, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 43rd Infantry Battalion.

1314 Private Herbert Augustus Kingsley BUTLER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Infantry Battalion.

266 Private Thomas Charles BUTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

27 Private Thomas James BYRNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd West Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Lieutenant Reginald Naylor CADDEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Dr Captain David Duncan CADE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1466 Private William CAIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Herbert Caine CAINES, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

9 Saddler Sergeant James Arthur CAIRNS aka James Alfred CAIRNS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

350 Private Clare CALCUTT, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1182 Private Ewing CALDWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Arthur Archibald CAMERON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Donald CAMERON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

727 Private Donald CAMERON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Captain Donald Charles CAMERON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

3226 Acting Sergeant Vernon Glen CAMERON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

17961 Sapper Colin CAMPBELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1+ 2 Field Troops.

29 Sergeant Donald CAMPBELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

3047 Acting Sergeant Donald Alexander Glencairn CAMPBELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kaffrarian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

3046 Acting Sergeant James William CAMPBELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1663 Private John CAMPBELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

247 Private John CAMPBELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

912 Private John Bede CAMPBELL aka James Bede CAMPBELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Neil CAMPBELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Norman CAMPBELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Australian Remounts Unit, India.

326 Private William Valentine CAMPER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

3596 Private Denis CANNY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

1246 Private Patrick Joseph CAREY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Australian Veterinary Corps.

Honorary Colonel Rupert Clement George CARINGTON 4th Barron, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

N/R Private Christopher CARMODY, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

2463 Private John CARMODY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1257 Private Thomas Broughton CARNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

19 Sergeant Arthur CARR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

3481 Private Patrick CARR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

1953 Private Patrick CARROLL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

3414 Private Phillip Joseph CARROLL, who saw service in Sudan 1885, the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

570 Private Henry White CARSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

3291 Private William George CARTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

2176 Squadron Sergeant Major Edward Chaplin CASEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

275 Private Edward Joseph CASEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1551 Private Charles CAVENDER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

5987 Driver Ross CAYFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Brigade Train.

1756 Gunner James CHAMBERS aka James Robert CHAMBERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 301st (Mechanical Transport) Section.

2521 Private William CHAMBERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers, and the Great War with the 18th Infantry Battalion.

520 Saddler Stanley Deane CHANT, who saw service in the Boer War with the Natal Border Police, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant John Courtenay CHANTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

746 Private Oliver CHAPLIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

823 Warrant Officer Alick Atkinson CHAPMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Australian Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

578 Private John CHAPMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the The Royal Welsh Fusiliers, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

507 Private Robert Henry CHARLES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1334 Acting Corporal Alfred Charles CHATFIELD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

496 Private Robert CHATTERTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

452 Farrier Sergeant Frederick CHEFFINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

283 Corporal Osborne Alexander Leslie CHILCOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1994 Acting Sergeant Henry Alexander CHISHOLM, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

339 Private Alexander Forbes CHIVERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

28 Warrant Officer Alfred John CHRISTIE, who saw service in the Boer War as a Special Service Officer, and the Great War with the Australian Remounts Unit, India.

383 Private Henry CHRISTIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

4314 Private William Alfred CLAIR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd West Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Pioneer Battalion.

395 Private Charles CLARK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

331 Private George CLARK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Captain John Kenneth CLARK, who saw service in the Boer War with the RAMC, and the Great War with the 39th Infantry Battalion.

3116 Private Percy CLARK, who saw service in the Boer War with the Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

340 Private Arthur CLARKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Major Cyril Wilberforce St John CLARKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1208 Private Horatio St John CLARKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

2467 Private James CLARKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

663 Private John James CLARKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

292 Private Edward Thomas CLEARY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Charles Edward CLEMENTS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 31st Infantry Battalion.

Second Lieutenant James Martyn CLERKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1088 Private George CLIFF, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

1960 Private Richard James CLINNICK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

35 Sergeant Frederick John COCHRAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Frederic George CODE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

784 Private John COFFEE aka John COFFEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

21018 Shoeing Smith John Livingstone COGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Wireless Signals Squadron.

264 Sergeant Frederick COLEMAN, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

2180 Private Clive Dana COLLES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Rev Captain Edward Malcolm COLLICK, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Army, and the Great War with the Australian Army Chaplains Division.

4013 Private Arthur Wilkie COLLINS, who saw service in the Boer War as 1273 Private Willie Arthur COLLINS with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

2039A Private James COLLINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 19th Infantry Battalion.

403 Private Patrick COLLINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

20 Private Vivian Gowan COLLINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant John Watson COLPITTS, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

689 Private Walter COMBS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

2207 Private John COMPAAN, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

855 Private Alfred George CONGREVE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

89 Private William Graham CONNAL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant William Edward Ernest CONNOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Army, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

2315 Private Thomas CONRICK, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Alfred Edward COOK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

60 Private Alfred Hercules COOK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

2888 Private James COOPER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

964 Private William Arthur COOPER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

136 Private Reginald Hebor COPELAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

658 Private Leslie James CORRIGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

72 Private Arthur Ernest Cody COULTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

70 Corporal Henry Lennox COWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

2366 Private Campbell COWLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

85 Private Arthur John COX, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Yeomanry Bearer Company, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel Charles Frederick COX, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

759 Private Leslie William CRACKNELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

4360 Warrant Officer John Edward CRAIG, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Mounted Police, and the Great War with the 3rd Australian General Hospital.

708 Private Bertram Lindsay CRAWFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

231 Sergeant David CRAWFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bethune's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

982 Sergeant John CRAWFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

200 Private Reginald Calder CRAWFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1087 Private Robert Wilkinson CRAWSHAW, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Archibald Frederick CRICHTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

3029 Private Herbert Edward CRISP, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2166 Private Edward CRITTENDEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

4788 Private Daniel CRONIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Australian Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 16th Infantry Battalion.

3413 Private William John CRONK, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

930 Private George CROOKS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1 Regimental Sergeant Major Edwin Herbert CROSS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

383 Private Henry CROSS aka Henry S. CROSS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1306 Private Thomas Herbert CROSS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

2963 Private James CROTHERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1267 Private George Andrew CROWLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

34 Private James CROWLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

1334 Private Charles Joseph CULLEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1567 Private Andrew CUMMINGS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2461 Private Edward Joseph CUNNINGHAM, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

282 Corporal Bertram William CURTIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

 

710 Private Stanley Archibald DAILEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

4620 Private Thomas Donald DALE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bushveldt Carbineers, and the Great War with the Light Horse Reinforcements.

93 Private John Stockton DALGARNO, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Clive Collingwood DANGAR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 13th Hussars, and the Great War with the British Army.

1246 Private Charles Stewart DARBY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Arthur Ernest Erroll D'ARCY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

97 Private Stanley DARE aka Stanley Haycroft DARE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

3425 Private Arthur DARK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Oliver Leopold DAVEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1277 Private Douglas Gordon DAVIDSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

391 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant John DAVIDSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the Black Watch, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

757 Private Walter Thomas DAVIDSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Lieutenant John Hugh DAVIES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

912 Private Benjamin DAVIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Rimington's Scouts, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

395 Private Cecil Harold DAVIS aka Cecil Howard DAVIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

17966 Sapper Edward James DAVIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1+ 2 Field Troops.

1389 Private William Henry Bertie DAW aka Bert DAW, who saw service in the Boer War with the Johannesburg Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1 Armourer Sergeant James Frederick DAWES, who saw service in the Boer War with the RAOC, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1536A Private Ruben Thomas DAWES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

1536 Private Martin Russell McDonald DAWSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Battalion Fife and Forfar Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 14th Infantry Battalion.

600 Private Albert Thomas DAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

214 Farrier Sergeant George DAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd West Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Charles Edwin DEACON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1719 Private Ernest DEAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Battalion Lancashire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

719 Private George DEAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Johannesburg Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

2375 Acting Sergeant John Thomas DEAR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

Captain Sergius Mortimer Emanuel Rouault De Longueville DeBUCY The Marquis, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Mounted Police, and the Great War with the 1st Division Headquarters.

745 Private Henry DEEGAN aka Henry James DEEGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

516 Squadron Sergeant Major Leslie Aloysius DEEGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

82 Sergeant Edgar Frederick DeLATOUR, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

767 Private Robert DEMPSTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant John James D'ENYAR, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Major William A DePASSEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1539 Private Walter DERRETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Major John DESMOND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

402 Private Ernest DEVESON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

3416 Private William James DEVINE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

852 Corporal Roderick DHU, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1037 Private Charles DIAMOND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

297 Lance Sergeant Alfred DICK, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1001 Private Philip DICKINSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

312 Driver Leonard DIMMICK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

63 Corporal William DIVALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1586 Corporal William DOAK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1858 Corporal Sydney Richard DODDS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Dr Captain Joseph Espie DODS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

1167 Private William John DOGGOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

8015 Private William DONKIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

346 Private James DONLEAVEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

3170 Private John DONOVAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

815 Sergeant Ernest Anthony DOODT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant John Sylvester DOOLEY, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 19th Infantry Battalion.

2011 Private John Joseph DOPSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

9437 Driver Jessie DORRINGTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, and the Great War with the 15th Company Australian Army Supply Corps.

1959 Private Harrison DOUGLAS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

3507 Private Rupert Oswald DOUGLAS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

2874 Private Clarence Raymond DOUST, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

399 Corporal George Thomas DOWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1704 Private Richard Joseph DOWLING aka Richard Joseph DOWLING, who saw service in the Boer War with the Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Dr Major MH DOWNEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Civil Surgeon), and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1036 Private George DRANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant John DRANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Australian Remounts Unit, India.

Second Lieutenant Dugald DRUMMOND, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Honorary Colonel William Humble Ward DUDLEY the 2nd EARL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Worcester Yeomanry, and the Great War with the British Army.

95 Private James Robert DUFF, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

3593 Private Edwin Herbert DUFFY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

5832 Warrant Officer Frederick Charles DUNN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Brigade Train.

255 Orderly Room Staff Sergeant Max DUQUENOY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 19th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1587 Private James DWAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

 

1285 Sergeant William Aitken EADIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

58 Sergeant William EARL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

211 Private John Henry EASBY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Australian Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

317 Private Francis Paul EASTON aka Frank EASTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

6503 Private John Josiah ECCLESTONE, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 16th Infantry Battalion.

Lieutenant Percy Malcolm EDWARDS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 3rd Field Artillery Brigade.

99 Private Robert Duncan EDWARDS aka Robert Duncan EDWARDS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

90 Private Michael EGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 14th Light Horse Regiment.

521 Private Thomas Kennedy EGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

31 Private William EGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

3107 Private Aubrey Tom Johnstone ELCOATE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

3166 Sergeant Grant ELLINGFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Life Guards, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1595 Private George Alexander ELLIOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

5 Sergeant Trumpeter Leslie Shaw ELLIOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1265 Private Frederick Mortimer ELLIS aka Frank ELLIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

2009 Acting Sergeant Thomas Henry ELVIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Paul Leonard ELWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

782 Private Arthur EMERY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1706 Private William Henry EMMERTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1023A Private Archibald Albert Henry EVANS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, during the Great War, served with the 9th Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the 2/17 BATTALION, 7 DIVISION, Service Number NX21446.

17971 Sapper Howard George EVANS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1+ 2 Field Troops.

356 Private James EVANS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

3533 Private Maurice John EVANS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

249 Private Charles Manuel EVERETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1 Regimental Sergeant Major James William EVERINGTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kimberley Town Guard, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

624 Private Haynes Edward EVERSLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

19341 Sapper Frederick James EZZY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Light Horse Signal Service.

 

396 Private Joseph Thomas FACEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

641 Private Peter FAHEY, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

5000 Warrant Officer Conrad FAHLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Train.

6 Corporal Francis Wooding FAIRLAMB, who saw service in the Boer War with the "A" Battery RAA, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

2866 Acting Sergeant Samuel Reginald FALLICK, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1219 Warrant Officer Patrick Henry FARLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

111 Signaller George Michael FARRELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Marshall's Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

2615 Private Patrick FARRELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Infantry Battalion.

Captain Percy FAULKNER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

261 Private Charles Albert FECHNER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

608 Private Charles Vernon FERGUSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

257 Sergeant Henry Donald FERGUSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

768 Private Albert Edward FERRIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Cuthbert Murchison FETHERSTONHAUGH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, during the Great War, served with the 12th Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the E GROUP VOLUNTEER DEFENCE CORPS, Service Number N353347.

822 Private Albert Edward FIDGE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

702 Sergeant William Henry FINCH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1089 Acting Corporal John Gordon FINLAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

504 Shoeing Smith Robert Watson FINLAY aka Robert WATSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

105 Corporal Albert FISHER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

2884 Private George FITZGERALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bethune's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

302 Sergeant Samuel FITZPATRICK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1213 Private Joseph Alexander FITZSIMONS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the Australian Veterinary Corps.

2030 Private Frederick William FLEET, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1191 Private Edward FLEMING aka Peter MURPHY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Natal Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

8 Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant George Bailey FLETCHER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Vet Captain Stanley FLETCHER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Mobile Veterinary Section.

1864 Private Ernest FLOYD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

496 Private James Patrick FLYNN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

5 Driver William Lawrence FOLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Australian Remounts Unit, India.

Lieutenant Henry Norman FORBES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers, and the Great War with the British Army.

265 Sergeant Thomas Charles FORDE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Johannesburg Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

3418 Private Charles Frederick FOSTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

194 Sergeant Ernest Alfred FOSTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Veterinary Section.

Lieutenant Roy Stirling FOTHERINGHAM aka Roy Sterling FOTHERINGTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

7436 Company Sergeant Major Herbert Edward FOX, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Hussars, and the Great War with the 10th Infantry Battalion.

1910 Private William FOX, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

927 Private William Percival FRANCIS aka William Perry FRANCIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 9th Battalion Denbigh Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

1622 Private Donald FRASER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain John Edward FRASER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Signal Troop.

2496 Private Robert FREER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

Dr Captain Alexander Young FULLERTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

929 Private Arthur FURNESS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

 

1099 Private Henry Cleburne Ogle GAGE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

245 Private William Henry GALE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Grenadier Guards, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1405 Private Robert Sumerton GAMES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

3351 Private John GANNON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

497 Private Alfred William Gabriel GARDINER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Infantry Battalion.

2032 Private Norman Leslie GARDNER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

2469 Private Joseph GARNER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Charles Edwin GATLIFF, who saw service in the Boer War with the Scotts Railway Guards, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

39 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant George Lewis GATONBY aka George Lewis GATENBY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kitchener's Fighting Scouts, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1269 Private Garnet Victor Stanhope GAYLOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

155 Private James Robinson GEDDES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

363 Private Thomas GEDDES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

414 Private Arthur GEE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1739 Sergeant William Augustus GEORGE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd West Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Frederick William Christian GEYER aka Frederick William Christian GEYER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

1309 Private James Lowrey GIBSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

452 Squadron Sergeant Major Thomas GILBERT, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Royal Field Artillery, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Horace William GILCHRIST, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

3179 Private Edgar Malcolm GILES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1191 Private Francis George GILLESPIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1081 Private William John GILLETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

1292 Private Hector George GILLIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

1 Regimental Sergeant Major Arthur Samuel GILMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars att 11th Hussars) (British 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1243 Private Hugh Rusden GILMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the LHQ EME SCHOOL, Service Number N103828.

11271 Farrier William John GILMOUR, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 3rd Division Train.

2034 Private Thomas Dainton Younger GLANHAM, who saw service in Sudan 1885, the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

275 Sergeant Alexander GLASGOW, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1 Warrant Officer Daniel Robert GLASGOW, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Brigade Train.

Major Thomas William GLASGOW, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1024 Private William Mervyn GLASSPOOL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royal Dublin Fusiliers, and the Great War with the 8th Infantry Battalion.

60 Sergeant John GLOVER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

724 Private Herbert Sherlock GOOCH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

69 Acting Sergeant Hugh Louden GOOCH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

595 Driver Arthur GOODRICH, who saw service in the Boer War with the Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 1st Field Artillery Brigade Ammunition Column.

515 Private John Byrne GOOLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Charles George GORDON, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 2nd Infantry Battalion.

1877 Private George William GORDON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1004A Private Marshall Percy Kilgour GORDON aka Percy Kilgour GORDON-MARSHALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

57 Driver William George GORDON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

2741 Acting Sergeant William Matthew Alexander GORDON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

277 Private Charles GORRINGE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars), and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

936 Private Albert Edward GOSS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

855 Sergeant Richard Augustine GOULD aka Richard Augustine GOULDING, who saw service in the Boer War with the Prince of Wales Light Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Infantry Battalion.

261 Sergeant Richard Henry GOWLAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Dugald Maxwell Lockwood GRAHAM, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

64060 Private Edward GRAHAM, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 5th General Service Reinforcements, New South Wales.

726 Private John Thomas GRANLEESE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1096 Private Archibald James GRANT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1710 Private Henry GRANT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

623 Private James GRANT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Cecil Horace Plantagenet GRANVILLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1242 Private John William GRAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Northumberland Fusiliers, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

304 Sergeant James GREEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Australian Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

263 Lance Corporal William Harry GREEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

1578 Private William Henry GREEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Natal Carbineers, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Andrew Pitt GRIBBEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

698 Private Louis Gerald GRIFFIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Cyril Tracy GRIFFITHS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the AIF officers.

55 Private Harry David GRIFFITHS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1706 Private John GRIFFITHS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

2292 Private Isaac Atkins GRIMES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

2369 Private John GROGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 17th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

2281 Private David GROVES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1100 Private James Joseph GUERIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1303 Private William James GUNNING, who saw service in the Boer War with the "A" Battery RAA, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

 

1311 Private Ellis HALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

566 Sergeant George HALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 10th Infantry Battalion.

1103 Private Henry HALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd West Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

3477 Private John HALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

18108 Driver Richard HALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Cable Signals Section.

302 Private William Arthur HALLIDAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

929 Private Thomas HALLY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1234 Private William Wiltshire HAMENCE, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

505 Sergeant Arnold HAMER, who saw service in the Boer War with the "A" Battery RAA, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1557 Private Arthur HAMER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

5713 Driver William HAMILTON aka WH HAMILTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Division Train.

771 Private Henry HAMMOND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

111 Private Thomas Robin HAMMOND, who saw service in the Boer War with the Prince of Wales Light Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

425 Lance Sergeant William Ewart HAMMOND, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Royal Field Artillery, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant John Matthew HANLY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Charles Edmund HANNA, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

335 Sergeant Samuel John HANTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the Norfolk Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

601 Sergeant Henry HARDING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

62 Private Frederick Albert Foster HARDY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 14th Light Horse Regiment.

80 Private George HARE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

19497 Sapper William HARFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Field Squadron Engineers.

1476 Private John HARGREAVES aka John HARGRAVES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 20th Hussars, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1090 Private John Alfred HARMER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

43 Sergeant Robert Charles HARPER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

428 Private William HARPER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

679 Private William Edward HARPER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

801 Sergeant Wirrabarra Forrest HARPER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

934 Bugler Ernest James HARRIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

661 Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Hamlyn Laricount HARRIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel Hubert Jennings Imrie HARRIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

48 Private John Ernest HARRIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Battalion Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

270 Private Samuel HARRIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

3419 Private Ernest Thomas HARRISON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

663 Private Ronald Wilberforce HARRISON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

505 Corporal Richard John HART, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

104 Private Nelson HARVEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Pioneer Battalion.

361 Squadron Sergeant Major William Edward HARVEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Rimington's Scouts, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

11 Corporal James Robert HATTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 14th Light Horse Regiment.

311 Private William HAVERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

68 Private Thomas HAWDON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

2765 Lance Corporal Edwin George HAWES, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Brigade Train.

313 Private John Charles HAWLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

5 Sergeant Trumpeter Frederick William HAY aka Frederick George HAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1942 Private George Henderson HAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 18th Infantry Battalion.

229 Corporal James Alexander HAY, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

209 Sergeant John William HAYDON aka John HEYDON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

2041 Private James HAYES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

6128 Private Thomas Patrick HAYES, who saw service in the Boer War with the Prince of Wales Light Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Infantry Battalion.

1097 Private George Connolly HAZLETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1547 Acting Corporal Alfred Ernest HEALEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Natal Field Artillery, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

3124 Private Florence Alfred HEALEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1226 Acting Sergeant Victor Eugene HEALY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

548 Shoeing Smith Edward HEDLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

926 Private Stephen HELLIER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Thomas George HEMING aka TJ HEMING or HEMMING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 43rd Infantry Battalion.

78 Farrier Sergeant Arthur Sinclair HENDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

389 Lance Corporal Thomas HENDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

377 Acting Corporal William HENDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

2586 Private William HENDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Infantry Battalion.

115 Sergeant William John HENDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

38 Private John Bt (Sir) HENNIKER-HEATON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 10th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

Lieutenant James Douglas HENRY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Mining Corps.

911 Sergeant Robert Edward HENRY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Ulster Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

204 Private Robert HERKES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

230 Sergeant Henry Roy HERTH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

301 Private Ernest HETLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

3447 Private Arthur Reginald HEWITT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

85 Sergeant Frank Rupert HEWITT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

85 Sergeant Frank Rupert HEWITT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1393 Acting Corporal John Edward HEZZALIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

272 Private Henry HICKEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

419 Private James Daniel HICKEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

661 Regimental Sergeant Major George N. HICKS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain John Bingham HIGGINSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1394 Private Alexander HILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1941 Acting Corporal Archibald Usher HILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1876 Corporal George Fausson HILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1095 Private George William HILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1400 Private James Clements HILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bechuanaland Police, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1735 Private William White HILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Strathcomas Light Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

2748 Private Alfred Stanley HILLMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Herbert Gerald HINTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1174 Private John Ernest HOBSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

39 Regimental Sergeant Major Frederick James HOCKEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1008 Private George Douglas HODGES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain William Oswald HODGKINSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

21272 Sapper Jeffrey HOELSCHER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Division Cavalry Signals.

2354 Private John HOGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

3321 Private William HOGG aka William Cooper HOGG, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1591 Private Alexander Essex HOLCOMBE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2325 Private Albert Frederick HOLLAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

52 Sergeant Arthur HOLLIS, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Richard Charles Frederick HOLMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

Lieutenant Albert HOPKINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

63 Private William James HOPKINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 14th Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private Ernest Fairhall HOPKINSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

3180 Private Benjamin HORE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

493 Corporal Ernest Arthur HORNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1286 Private William HORNER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1482 Private Albert Edward HOWARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

238 Private Horace Maitland HOWARTH, who saw service in the Boer War with the "A" Battery RAA, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

138 Private Edgar Robert HOWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

158 Driver Thomas HOWLETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

1321 Private Charles Frank HUGGINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Royal Field Artillery, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

1103 Lance Corporal Charles Henry HUGHES aka Charles Hayward HUGHES, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bethune's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1244 Private George Henry HUGHES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private Thomas Francis HUGHES, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kitcheners Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1884 Private Robert HUME, who saw service in the Boer War with the King's Own Scottish Borderers, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

551 Corporal Cyril HUMPHREYS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

108 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas Francis HUMPHREYS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

33 Private Henry Vincent HUNT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

868 Private Samuel Francis HUNTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant William Scott HUNTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Frederick Hawthorn HUTCHINGS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

9/413 Farrier Sergeant William Ernest HUTCHINGS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

493 Shoeing Smith John HUTCHINSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

611 Private Allan Stokeham HUTHWAITE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

423 Private Walter HUTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant General Edward Thomas Henry HUTTON, who saw service in the 1st Boer War 1881, the 2nd Boer War with service in various units and during the Great War saw general service but Did not embark.

14401 Driver Albert John HUXLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Australian Army Supply Corps.

270 Private Louis HYLAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Lieutenant George Richard IRVING, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

Brigadier General Godfrey George Haig IRVING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Base Depot Egypt.

 

Lieutenant Harry Vernon JACKSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

56 Shoeing Smith Sergeant Henry George JACKSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the Australian Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

1625 Private John JACKSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1169 Private Robert Balford JACKSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Dr Captain Stanley Connebee JAMIESON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the Australian Army Medical Corps.

243 Driver Robert Henry JARMYN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1110 Private Tasman JEFFREY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1598 Private Arthur Leslie JENKINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Police, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1393 Private Herbert William JENKINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Robert Stewart JENKINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 12th Infantry Battalion.

1762 Private Walter Herbert JENKINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Infantry Battalion.

263 Lance Corporal William Cornelius JENNINGS, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 1st Infantry Battalion.

Dr Major Frederick David JERMYN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Field Ambulance.

Major Clarence Arnold Keatinge JOHNSON, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

180 Private Edward JOHNSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

171 Private Alexander JOHNSTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Herbert Hall JOHNSTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

611 Private Stanley Ernest JOHNSTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

1316 Private William Aitken JOHNSTONE aka William Aitken JOHNSTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, during the Great War, served with the 6th Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the 2nd AUST GARR BDE SIG SECTION, Service Number N105651.

954 Private Arthur Clement JONES, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

675A Private Claude JONES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

82 Private David JONES, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Australian Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Vet Captain David Thomas JONES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Australian Veterinary Corps.

3782 Acting Sergeant Ernest JONES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

380 Private Hedley JONES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

2567 Private Henry JONES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1779 Private Henry William JONES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th (Royal Irish) Dragoon Guards, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

806 Private Leonard JONES aka Lance JONES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

286 Private William JONES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

38 Squadron Sergeant Major Alfred Frederick JORDAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1112 Private John JORDAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

 

60 Sergeant Daniel Albert KASHOW, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

628 Private Henry KAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

528 Private Joseph KEANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Border Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

1914 Acting Corporal William James KEAY aka William James Fraser KEAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

57412 Acting Sergeant John Walter KEEBLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th General Service Reinforcements, Victoria.

1324 Private Thomas Francis KEELTY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1942 Private William KEENAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

1737 Private Albert Edward KEENE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royston Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1482 Private Charles Richard KELAHER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Infantry Battalion.

3065 Private Charles Edward KELLEHER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Dr Captain Joseph Peter KELLY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Australian Army Medical Corps.

2291 Private Michael KELLY, who saw service in the Boer War with the "A" Battery RAA, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

2988 Acting Corporal Henry McLean KELTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

2047 Private Ernest Albert KEMP, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1554 Acting Sergeant James KEMP, who saw service in the Boer War with the Australian Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Vet Lieutenant Colonel Ernest Arthur KENDALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1082 Private William KENNEDY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

1323 Corporal James Daniel KENNELLY, who saw service in the Boer War with the "A" Battery RAA, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

3298 Private William Walter KENSELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

84 Corporal Edward John KENT, who saw service in the Boer War with the Doyles Scouts, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

2 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas G. KENYON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 14th (King's) Hussars, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1491 Private John KERR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Hamilton KERR-McKELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

663 Private Charles KEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

2880 Private John Edgar KIDD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

216 Lance Corporal Robert William KILGOUR, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant John Cave KILLICOAT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

3 Sergeant Trumpeter Albert John KILSBY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

143 Lance Corporal Alexander KING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Rev Captain Frank Herbert KING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 9th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the Australian Army Chaplains Division.

Captain George KING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 43rd Infantry Battalion.

130 Private Henry KIRBY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1957 Private Frank Edgar KIRKUP, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1325 Private James Henry KNIGHT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

4 Squadron Sergeant Major William James KNIGHT, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Royal Field Artillery, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

333 Private Henry Frederick KOLTS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1417 Private Ernest Hyalman KORTMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

125 Private John Henry KORTWRIGHT aka John Henry KORTRIGHT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

3430 Private Augustus KUHLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

 

3286 Acting Sergeant Ernest LACEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1 Warrant Officer Ernest William LACY, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Army, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

441 Sergeant Cyrus Havelock LADE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

4 Sergeant Cook Harold Wilfred LAGERLOW, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

1394 Private James John LAMB, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

996 Private George Thomas LAMBARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

2838 Private Horace Grant LANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 9th Battalion Montgomeryshire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1010 Private John Russell LANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

665 Private Newton Frederick Seymour LANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Major Edgar John Flynn LANGLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

1612 Private James Charles LARKINS aka James Charles LARKIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

10 Driver John LATHAM, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

1 Sergeant Trumpeter William James LATHAM, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

2272 Private Charles William LAWRENCE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1061 Acting Sergeant Robert Joseph LAWSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

615 Private James Freeland LEACOCK, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

215 Sergeant Arthur John LEE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Charles Arthur LEE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant George LEE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Capetown Guard, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Brigadier General George Leonard LEE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

3485 Private Herbert Frank LEE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

4 Orderly Room Staff Sergeant Walter Gwennap LEGGE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

298 Private Reginald Angus Holdice LEICESTER aka Reginald Augustus Holdich LEICESTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st (Royal) Dragoons, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

728 Private Robert LEISHMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Vet Captain John Black LEITCH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Australian Veterinary Corps.

Lieutenant Colonel Robert William LENEHAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

655 Private Gerald James Fitzherbert LEONARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

726 Corporal Victor Archibald LEONARD aka Archibald Victor LEONARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Hussars, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

302 Private Robert William LETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

511 Private Alfred Doran LETTE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1627 Private George Edward Wombat LEWINGTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

40 Private Augustus Hubert Neville LEWIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

790 Private George Wilson LEWIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

932 Squadron Sergeant Major John Henry Edward LEWIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Royal Horse Artillery, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

2294 Private William Albert LEWIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1550 Private Robert LINDOP, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

3330 Private John LINDSAY aka James LINDSAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

131 Private Joseph Herbert LINDSAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

174 Private Richard LINDSAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1 Warrant Officer Frederick William LINDSELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, during the Great War, served with the 1st Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the 9th BATTALION VOLUNTEER DEFENCE CORPS PART TIME DUTY, Service Number N324126.

309 Private Henry Arthur LINGARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

20711 Sapper John LIVINGSTONE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Field Squadron Engineers.

2374 Private Charles LLOWARCH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 17th (Duke of Cambridge's Own) Lancers, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

851 Sergeant Brisbane Herbert LLOYD aka Herbert Brisbane LLOYD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

955 Private James LLOYD, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Police, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

98 Private John LLOYD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Lieutenant Harold Harcanute Herbert LOCKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1615 Private John LOGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Thomas James LOGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2537 Private William Thomas LONSDALE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

725 Private Thomas LOUGHMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

19499 Sapper Frederick LOUNT, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kaffirian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Field Squadron Engineers.

436 Squadron Sergeant Major Edwin Alexander LOVE aka Alexander LOVE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

20351 Sapper Harry LOVEDAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Telegraph Corps, and the Great War with the 1+ 4 Signal Troops.

300 Private Wilfred George LOVEJOY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) Dragoon Guards, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1023 Sergeant Arthur Albert Kelly LOWE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Bertie LOWING, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

80 Corporal Edward Whitaker LOWNDES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 14th (King's) Hussars, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Major James LOYNES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

3046 Acting Corporal Frank William LUCAS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

299 Squadron Sergeant Major George Ernest LUCKETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

445 Private Wilford LUDBEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

2826 Private Arthur Charles LUMLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

3047 Private Ernest John LURMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 14th Infantry Battalion.

Lieutenant George Evelyn LYDIARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

101 Private Michael James LYNCH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Thomas Joseph LYNCH, who saw service in Sudan 1885, the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

249 Driver Richard John LYNN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, during the Great War, served with the 1st Division Train, and during the Second World War, served with the 2nd AIF RT DEPOT, Service Number N71944.

Second Lieutenant William Michael LYONS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Colonel James William MacARTHUR - ONSLOW, who saw service in the Boer War with the Special Service Officer, and the Great War with the Sea Transport Service.

Rev Captain Smith MacBAIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

761 Private David MacDONALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Second Lieutenant Hugh MacDONALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1083 Private John MacDONALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

959 Private John MacDONALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1354 Private Kenneth MacDONALD aka John Kenneth Macdonald, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

5005 Sergeant Robert Bruce MacDONALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Train.

7416 Shoeing Smith Sergeant Thomas MacFARLANE aka Thomas MCFARLANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the Sanitary Section.

Colonel James Alexander Kenneth MacKAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

98 Squadron Sergeant Major Bruce MacKENZIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Dragoon Guards, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

152 Farrier John Keith MacKIE aka John Norman MACKIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Brigade Train.

400 Private Charles William MacKINTOSH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1502 Private William MacKLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Alan Lloyd MacLEAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Draft Italian Reserve.

Captain Alan Lloyd MacLEAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Italian Reserves.

N/R Private Ernest Albert MADDEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Johannesburg Mounted Police, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1639 Private John Ernest MADDISON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1304 Private George Hamilton Sydney MADDOCK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

1001 Private Mads Hedegaard MADSEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cpl Natal Carbineers, and the Great War with the Australian Veterinary Corps.

7543 Driver William John MAGOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Train.

N/R Private William Alfred MAGUIRE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

957 Private Morgan Dunstan MAHONY, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Royal Field Artillery, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

3546 Private August Frederick William MAIER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Rev Captain Edward MAKEHAM, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royal Navy, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

143 Sergeant Lionel Frederick MALCOLM, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Battalion Bedfordshire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Norman Maxwell MALCOLM, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd West Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

605 Private Alfred Charles MALEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

638 Private Richard Alexander MALONE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Honorary Lieutenant George Henry MANLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the SSM 1 Scottish Horse (313) (British Army Afghan War, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1331 Private Robert Francis MANN, who saw service in the Boer War with the West Province Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

257 Private John Leach MANNING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Veterinary Section.

2163 Private William MANNING aka George MANNING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

Lieutenant William Ernest MANNING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1607 Private William Patrick MANNING, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bethune's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 20th Infantry Battalion.

9 Corporal Horatius Stanley MANSFIELD, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Mobile Veterinary Section.

215 Private William James MANSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Veterinary Section.

933 Private James MANUELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1100 Private Thomas MAPP, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

463 Sergeant Arthur MARCHANT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 17th (Duke of Cambridge's Own) Lancers, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

3110 Acting Sergeant William Lindley MARCROFT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

340 Squadron Sergeant Major Frank Howard MARKS, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

101 Driver Arthur William MARRIOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the Australian Remounts Unit, India.

643 Private Arthur Stark MARSHALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Umvoti Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

809 Corporal Charles William MARSHALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Honorary Lieutenant Edward Terence MARTIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1379 Private Joseph MARTIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Town Guards, and the Great War with the 10th Infantry Battalion.

965 Private Daniel James MASON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

737 Private George Bishop MASON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd (King's Own) Hussars, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

966 Private Robert MASON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

322 Private Robert Alfred MASON, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

351 Private William Henry MASSEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

234 Private George Alexander Lewis MASTERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the East Kent Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Thomas MATSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

464 Corporal Charles Augustus MATTHEWS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

164 Private George Charles MATTHEWS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

445 Private Hylton MATTHEWS aka Hylton Garriques MATHEWS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

557 Sergeant Wallace MAUDE aka William MANDE or real name Cornwallis Charles Wyndham MAUDE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Battalion Worcester Regiment, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

1106 Private Thomas MAWDSLEY, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

140 Lance Corporal Edwin Ernest Manston MAXFIELD aka WE MAXFIELD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 12th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Honorary Captain George MAXTED, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1154 Corporal William Marley MAXWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Infantry Battalion.

Captain Leslie Cecil MAYGAR VC, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

4 Orderly Room Staff Sergeant Henry Victor MAYS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

274 Private Con McALISTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bethune's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Adam McALLISTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 31st Infantry Battalion.

Second Lieutenant Robert Stephen McALPIN aka Robert Stephen MCALPIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

3527 Private John McALPINE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

601 Corporal George Kirby McARTHUR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

876 Private Henry James McAULIFFE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1156 Private William McBURNIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Major John Patrick Lawton McCALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Field Company Engineers.

458 Corporal John Elmer McCANCE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

2469 Private James Carnegie McCANDLESS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 29th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

18 Orderly Room Staff Sergeant Robert John McCAW, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royal Irish Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1352 Private David McCLELLAN, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

3070 Acting Corporal Guy Reginald McCLINTOCK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 22nd Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

181 Private Hugh McCLUSKIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Duke of Edinburgh's OVR, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2280 Private Angus McCLYMONT, who saw service in the Boer War with the Pietersburgh Light Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

162 Farrier Sergeant John George McCONNELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

573 Private George McCORMACK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

314 Private Henry Charles McCORMACK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1124 Private John McCREA, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

181 Private Timothy William McCRISTAL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

361 Private George McCULLOCH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Battalion Ayrshire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

3034 Private Allan McDONALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

548 Sergeant Colin Telfer McDONALD aka Colin Selfer MCDONALD or MACDONALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

523 Private Herbert Ernest McDONALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Hugh McDONALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

540 Lance Corporal Richard Augustus McDONALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Dr Captain Edward Patrick McDONNELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 14th Australian General Hospital.

3424 Private James McDONNELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Coldstream Guards, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

312 Private John Joseph McDONNELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

1337 Private Alexander McDOUGALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1664 Private Charles McDOWALL aka William Charles Marshall MCDOWALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cpl Robert's Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

951 Private James McDOWALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 37th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Herbert McFARLANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

2240 Private Joseph McFARLANE, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1 Regimental Sergeant Major Roderick Andrew McFARLANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1406 Private Stephen McFARLANE aka Stephen Halloran MCFARLANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

731 Private Alan McFAYDEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

160 Private Frederick Aspinall McFEE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1605 Private Augustine John McGAHAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

32 Acting Sergeant Cook Henry James McGRATH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

248 Private John McGRATH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

8141 Driver Richard Thomas McGRATH, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bethune's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Brigade Train.

779 Private Alexander Stuart McGREGOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

616 Private Harvey Halling McGREGOR aka Harold Halling Mcgregor, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

2071 Acting Sergeant Norman McDonald McGREGOR aka Norman McDiarmid MCGREGOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1703 Private Edgar McGUINNESS aka MCGUINESS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Tasmanian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

2593 Acting Corporal John Breathwaite McHENRY aka Israel MCHENRY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 13th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

103 Private Charles Henry McHUGH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment, and the Great War with the 1st Mobile Veterinary Section.

Major Harold McINTOSH, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

367 Driver Donald Fletcher McINTYRE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

1071 Private Duncan McINTYRE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 18th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

879 Private Edward Dixon McINTYRE aka MACINTYRE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Hector McINTYRE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

139 Private Thomas John McINTYRE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

867 Private Angus William McKAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

1427 Private Charles McKAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

218 Corporal John McKAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1030 Private Donald McKENZIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 37th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

3011 Private John Robert McKENZIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Doyles Scouts, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

14519 Driver Percival Stuart McKENZIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Wireless Signals Squadron.

537 Private Alexander McKINNON aka MACKINNON, who saw service in the Boer War with the Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

418 Acting Corporal John McKINNON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Lieutenant Roderick McKINNON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

222 Sergeant James Francis McLACHLAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1035 Private William Arthur McLAREN aka William Alfred MCLAREN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

553 Private David McLEAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the "A" Battery RAA, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

329 Corporal Hector McLEAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

736 Private John William McLEAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royal Navy, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

2419 Private Reginald Fremlin McLEAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape AMC, and the Great War with the 28th Infantry Battalion.

1098 Private William James McLEAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Colonel Duncan McLEISH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

55 Corporal Norman McLEOD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

31 Private Beresford McMAHON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

241 Private Joseph Patrick McMAHON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1255 Private Peter Hamilton McMAHON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2231 Private Thomas Joseph McMAHON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

2342 Private Alexander McMASTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Rhodesian Regiment, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Robert Thompson McMASTER aka MCMASTERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1258 Private Leslie Macquarie McMAUGH, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

782 Private James Cleave McMILLAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

940 Private John Maher McMILLAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

360 Private Robert Baker McMILLAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

16056 Driver Charles Ernest McMINN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Wireless Signals Squadron.

1658 Private Ernest Albert McNAB, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kitchener's Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

2234 Private Alexander Stuart McNABB, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1358 Private Bernard Francis McNAMARA, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

N/R Private John McNAMARA, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1350 Private James Young McNAY aka Samuel Thomas MCNAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

1186 Acting Sergeant Edward Eugene McNULTY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

14 Private Thomas McPHAIL, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

3172 Private William Neill McPHERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1775 Private Finlay O'Neill McRAE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

1306 Private Godfrey Francis McRAE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

1186 Private John David McRAE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

2926 Acting Corporal Malcolm Munro McSWAIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

222 Farrier Sergeant John Joseph McSWEENEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

451 Acting Corporal Samuel George McWHIRTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

403 Acting Corporal Charles Bernard MEADWAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1407 Private Harold Thomas MEAGHER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

3485 Private William MEAGHER aka William MAHER?, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

1623 Private William Patrick MEAGHER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

780 Private William Richard MEALING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

661 Private Arthur Edward MEDLEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1797 Acting Sergeant Charles Herbert MEEK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Battalion Staffordshire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

148 Private Frederick James MELDRUM, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1838 Private Joseph Thomas MELEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Driscoll’s Scouts, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Vet Major Frank Whiddon MELHUISH, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the Sea Transport Service.

634 Private Patrick James David MELLIFONT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1047 Private Montague Charles MELLY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Prince of Wales Light Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1024 Driver William Arnold MELVILLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Brigade Train.

Lieutenant Colonel John Baldwin Hoystead MEREDITH, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

867 Private Harold Waldron MERRITT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

187 Private John MERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Battalion Devonshire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

927 Corporal Arthur Stuart Brimton MESSER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

417 Lance Corporal Charles Victor MIDGLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Stephen MIDGLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel Albert MIELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

1337 Squadron Sergeant Major Herbert William MILES, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

6 Corporal Leslie John MILLAR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Arm Car Sect.

2259 Private George MILLDOWN aka George Alexander Robert MILDOWN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

285 Corporal Thomas George Alexander MILLER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Duke of Edinburgh's Own Vol. Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

525 Private James Robert MILLS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

610 Private William James MINNION aka William James MINION, who saw service in the Boer War with the 36th Battalion Northumberland Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

1324 Private William MINTON aka Malcolm MINTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Alexander MITCHELL aka Arthur MITCHELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Roberts Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

639 Sergeant John Henry MITCHELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 27th Infantry Battalion.

1346 Corporal Joseph MITCHELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royal Welsh Fusiliers, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

227 Corporal Percy Sutherland MOFFLIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

84 Private Charles Edward MOLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Canadian Scouts, and the Great War with the 3rd Field Ambulance.

Honorary Lieutenant Eric Frederick MOLLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Australian General Hospital.

174 Signaller Corporal John Edward MOLLOY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

633 Private Daniel MOLONEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

188 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Leopold Thomas MOLONY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Canadian Scouts, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

256 Private William St Vincent MOODIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

6797 Private Francis Ernest MOON, aka Frank Ernest MOORE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 18th Infantry Battalion.

2949 Private James MOONEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1076 Corporal Hugh MOONY aka MOONEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

64 Driver Charles Connor MOORE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 13th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

371 Private Edward John MOORE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

7 Sergeant Bugler Frederick John MOORE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private George Wright MOORE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

881 Private Joseph Charles MOORE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

367 Private Thomas William Sparcey MOORE, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Rev Captain William Archibald MOORE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

1057 Private Ernest MOORHOUSE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Prince of Wales Light Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain John Thomas MORAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Sea Transport Service.

917 Private Harold Whalley MOREY, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

883 Private Arthur William MORGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

874 Colour Sergeant Thomas William MORGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Black Watch, and the Great War with the 2nd Infantry Battalion.

Honorary Lieutenant George Edward MORRIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

Second Lieutenant John Crisop MORRIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Louis Henry MORRIS, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

184 Private Roderick MORRISON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

1203 Private David MORTIMER aka David Francis MORTIMER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

1054 Private Charles James MORTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4 + 5 Mobile Veterinary Section.

306 Private Albert John MOSDELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 15th Battalion Berkshire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

40 Private Herbert Saville MOSS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

16450 Sapper Wilfred Arthur MOSS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Colonial LH, and the Great War with the 1st Wireless Signals Squadron.

Second Lieutenant Algernon MOSSOP, who saw service in the Boer War with the 14Bn Royal East Kent Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

448 Private James Fox MOTTRAM, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private John MOUNSEY aka Jack MOUNSEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

Lieutenant Ernest Lindsay MOUNTJOY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

350 Private Charles MOWBRAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cameron Highlanders, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

107 Corporal Frederick Page MOY, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Police, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

603 Lance Corporal Patrick Joseph MOY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

435 Lance Corporal John Bede MOYLAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1603 Private Edwin James MOYLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

309 Shoeing Smith Corporal James Pursell MUIR aka James PURCELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

2781A Private William MUIR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Battalion Ayrshire Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

109 Corporal David John MULHALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Second Lieutenant William Alexander MULLINER aka Charles MULLINGER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 22nd Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

420 Squadron Sergeant Major Charles John MULLINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private William MUMFORD, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

319 Private Edgar Charles MUNRO, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

757 Private John Thomas MUNRO, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 15th Infantry Battalion.

1584 Private Arthur E. MURCH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

2046 Private Douglas Beattie MURPHY, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

42 Private George William MURPHY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South African Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

155 Private James Patrick MURPHY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royal Dublin Fusiliers, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1402 Private John James MURPHY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1030 Private Joseph Albert MURPHY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

53 Sergeant William Henry MURPHY aka William Huon MURPHY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

1043 Private George MURRAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

2051 Private Harry MURRAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

2776 Private James Robert MURRAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1713 Private Thomas MURRAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

567 Sergeant Walter James MURRAY aka Wallis James MURRAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

321 Private George Frederick MUSSON, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

 

26 Private John Flood NAGLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bushveldt Carbineers, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Frederick Henry NAYLOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 21st Infantry Battalion.

2471 Private Alexander NEILSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

2403 Acting Corporal Albert Henry NEWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

483 Sergeant William Andrew NEWLAND aka William Andrew NEWLANDS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

2037 Private John Lawrence NEWLANDS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

183 Sergeant George Henry NEWTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

122 Sergeant John William NEYLAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

2417 Acting Corporal Cecil NICHOLL, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, during the Great War, served with the Imperial Camel Corps, and during the Second World War, served with the RAILWAY UNIT, 2 AIF, Service Number NX12743.

Captain James Alexander NICHOLL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Charles Edward NICHOLSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the Sea Transport Service.

2310 Private George NICHOLSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

7 Signaller John NICKOLL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

427 Private Robert Francis NICKOLS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

2417 Private Herbert Garonne NIXON, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 20th Infantry Battalion.

Lieutenant George NUGENT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Infantry Battalion.

195 Sergeant Henry James NUGENT, who saw service in the Boer War with the Midland Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

 

164 Private Leslie Cecil OAKLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Harold Ormond O'BRIEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Major James Charles O'BRIEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

2069 Private John Henry O'BRIEN, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

3141 Private John Patrick O'BRIEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Rimington’s Scouts, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Nicholas O'BRIEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 15th Infantry Battalion.

1484 Private Daniel O'CONNELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

958 Private James O'CONNELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

559 Private John O'CONNOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

370 Private William Henry O'CONNOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

325 Private Denis Gerald O'FLANAGAN, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

1877 Private John OGG, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Arthur James OGILVY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Harry Lou (Lort) Spencer Balfour OGILVY aka Harry Balfour-OGILVY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force, 3rd Battalion.

369 Private Thomas O'HAGAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

77 Corporal Ernest OLD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Charles OLIVER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Johannesburg Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

N/R Private Edward Percival OLIVER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Commander in Chief's Bodyguard, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

Vet Captain Henry Oswald OLIVER, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Police, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

107 Driver Charles OLSEN aka CharlesThorwald Sererin OLSEN or Charles OLSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Brigade Train.

2483 Private George William OLSEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

Colonel Frank O'MAHONY aka Frank O'MAHONEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 9th Field Artillery Brigade.

16 Lance Corporal John O'MARA, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kaffirian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

1626 Private Charles Townsend O'NEILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

357 Farrier Sergeant Martin O'NEILL aka Martin O'NEIL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Vet Captain Osborne Anthony O'NEILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the RAVC, and the Great War with the 1st Mobile Veterinary Section.

349 Private William O'NEILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

2060 Private John William O'REILLY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private Lawrence Joseph O'REILLY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

197 Private Robert ORR, who saw service in the Boer War with the Aust Bushman, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

52734 Private Hugh Leslie OSBORNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd General Service Reinforcements, New South Wales.

172 Private Paul OSBORNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

N/R Private Thomas OSBORNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1276 Private Denis Mark O'SULLIVAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

945 Private Maurice O'SULLIVAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

3482 Private Norman Henry Arthur OSWALD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

321 Private William Edmund O'TOOLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

960 Private William Henry OTTEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

2437 Private Joseph Guy OUTHWAITE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

436 Acting Sergeant Francis Stephen Bygrove OWEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

3724 Private Frank Aubrey OWEN, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

454 Squadron Sergeant Major William John Trevelyan OWEN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 9th Battalion Denbighshire Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

2223 Acting Sergeant Arthur Robert French OXFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Lieutenant Henry Geoffrey PALMER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

2421 Private George Richard PALTRIGDE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Infantry Battalion.

1019 Private Charles Burrell PARK, who saw service in the Boer War with the Rand Rifles, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Francis Maitland Wyborn PARKER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 3rd Field Artillery Brigade.

188 Sergeant Stanley Ernest PARKES, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

964 Corporal Harry Frank PARROTT, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Brigade Train.

3 Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas PARSONAGE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 20th Hussars, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Major John William PARSONS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Wesley PARSONS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

886 Private David Lewis PASSERINI aka David Louis PASSERINI, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

1059 Private Albert PATERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Andrew Barton PATERSON, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

564 Private Fred Adrean PATTERSON aka Frederick PATTERSON or Frederick Adrian PATTERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

17 Sergeant Arthur Thomas Abraham PATTINSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

525 Private David Simpson PATTISON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

3664 Corporal George PAUL, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Tunnelling Company.

2842 Acting Sergeant Norman PAULIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

171 Private Victor Harold PAYNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Norman Matthew PEARCE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Dudley Roger Hugh PELHAM the Hon, who saw service in the Boer War with the 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars), and the Great War with the British Army.

Major Henry William A. PENDLEBURY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

459 Shoeing Smith Ernest PENTZIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

328 Private Adolphus Ernest Alfred PFUNDT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

523 Farrier Sergeant James Arthur Brocos PHILLP, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Leonard Henry PIKE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 39th Battalion City of London Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 14th Light Horse Regiment.

3954 Private Alfred John PILLINER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Robert Samuel PITT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

404 Private Samuel PLATT, who saw service in the Boer War with the Duke of Edinburgh's Own Vol Rifles, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Ormond William PLEASANTS aka Ormond William PLEASENTS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

255 Squadron Sergeant Major Reginald (Stuart) PLUNKETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

104 Private Daniel Mallen POLAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kitcheners Scouts, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1261 Private John Thomas POPPLETON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

55 Private Albert Thomas PORTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Infantry Battalion.

Lieutenant Thomas Hedley PORTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Pembroke POTTS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2011A Private Frederick James POWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1669 Private Phillip Alexander Albert Knight PRESCOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Army, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

Honorary Major Philip Henry PRIESTLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1039 Private Thomas PRIOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

433 Private George PRITCHARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Dr Major John Smith PURDY, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 1st Division Ammunition Column.

482 Private Godfrey Liddle PURVES, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

 

329 Private Thomas Francis QUAILEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

327 Private Ernest Joseph QUIDLEY aka Ernest Joseph QUEDLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

30 Private John QUINE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

139 Private Joseph Howell QUINEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1039 Private John Arthur QUINLIVAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

962 Private John QUINN, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

58 Corporal Fletcher Evelyn QUINTAL, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

138 Private Alfred George QUINTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

 

Lieutenant Benjamin Brookman RAGLESS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Ernest Boscawen RANCLAUD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

47 Sergeant Robert RANKIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1152 Private Thomas Alexander RANKIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Henry Brasmere Coningsly RAPHAEL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Willowmore Town Guards, during the Great War, served with the 8th Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the 17th GARRISON BATTALION, Service Number V84925.

57551 Private George Morris RAPP, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd General Service Reinforcements, Tasmania.

76 Private George Patrick RAUCHLE, who saw service in Sudan 1885, the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 3rd Infantry Battalion.

191 Corporal Arthur Ernest RAYMOND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

64 Sergeant James READ, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Thomas REARDON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with local AIF and Did not embark.

329 Private Paston Hubert REDE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

52891 Acting Sergeant George William Melrose REECE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd General Service Reinforcements, South Australia.

580 Signaller Corporal Charles REES, who saw service in the Boer War with the Roberts' Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

16 Signaller Sergeant Charles George REESE aka Charkes George REESE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Rhodesian Regiment, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

552 Private George Henry REID, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Herbert Ambrose REID, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

7 Sergeant Romer Bernard Percival REVENALL aka Bernard Percival REVENALL, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

958 Private William Lawson RHODES aka William Simpson RHODES, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Battalion Stafford Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

2372 Acting Corporal Samuel Henry RICE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 21st Infantry Battalion.

1330 Private Albert John RICHARDS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

210 Private Arthur RICHARDSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Bedfordshire Regt, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private George Fairgrass RICHARDSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

1364 Private William George RIGG, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Edmund Edward RIGHETTI, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

477 Sergeant John Temple RILEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

1876 Private Frederick David RITCHIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

3332 Private James Alex RITCHIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Scots Guards, and the Great War with the 27th Infantry Battalion.

2351 Private Willie RITCHIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

580 Private Alfred Charles ROBBINS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

689 Private James John ROBERTS, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Royal Horse Artillery, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

573 Shoeing Smith Alexander ROBERTSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the Prince Alfred's Guards, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

968 Private Herbert Charles ROBERTSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1934 Private Robert James ROBERTSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape GA, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

667 Private Daniel Horatio ROBSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Second Lieutenant Henry ROBSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

143 Private Thomas ROCHE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

1297 Private Thomas RODERICK, who saw service in the Boer War with the Steinaecker Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

2015A Private Francis ROGASH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant James ROGERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Train.

1110 Private John Bernard ROHRICK aka Bernard ROHRICK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private Ernest William ROSE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

783 Private David ROSS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant William ROSS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

3105 Private William Harrison ROSS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Andrew Percival ROWAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel Frank Milton ROWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Colonel James ROWELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Sea Transport Service.

Lieutenant Colonel John Robertson ROYSTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the Border Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the British Officer.

462 Lance Corporal Headley Vickers RULE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 1st Infantry Battalion.

1926 Sergeant Beaumont RUNDLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

561 Private Charles RUSH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

615 Private Arthur Harold RUSSELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

350 Private Francis Mundon RUSSELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kitchener's Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Brigadier General Reginald Edmund Maghlin RUSSELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royal Engineers, and the Great War with the British Army.

1764 Private Bertram Cornelius RYAN aka George COWAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1076 Acting Sergeant Ernest RYAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1116 Private James Cue RYAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

530 Private James Daniel RYAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

3014 Private James Joseph RYAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1356 Private John Patrick RYAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Kitchener's Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1837 Lieutenant Patrick Vincent Michael RYAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1658 Private Cecil James RYRIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

MHR Colonel Granville de Laune RYRIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

Second Lieutenant Harold Stewart RYRIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Honorary Captain Oswald Bruce RYRIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

 

593 Private George Frederick SABAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

213 Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant Frederick SAMPSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

209 Lance Corporal Percy Frederick SAMPSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 27th Infantry Battalion.

4310 Private Robert Oswald SAMUELS, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 1st Infantry Battalion.

Dr Captain Gerad Septimus SAMUELSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

Captain CJ SANDERSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the AVC, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

762 Private Frank SANDFORD aka John Edgar Frank SANDFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant George James SANDFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bethune's Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

190 Private John Edward Frank SANDFORD aka John Edgar Frank SANDFORD or Frank SANDFORD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

35 Private Alfred Soloman SAUNDERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

825 Sergeant Frederick Herbert SAVILL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Infantry Battalion.

1915 Private Frederick SCOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

3497 Private James Douglas SCOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

2237 Acting Corporal Middleton James SCOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private Thomas E. SCOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

Lieutenant Walter Hamilton SCOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

Colonel Victor Conrad Morisset SELLHEIM, who saw service in the Boer War with the Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 1st Division Headquarters.

Captain John Edwin SERGEANT aka SARGEANT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Infantry Battalion.

452 Private George SEXTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

190 Private James Dudley SEYMOUR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

38 Sergeant Alfred SHAW, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

163 Private Archibald Samuel SHAW, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1557 Private Joseph William Conolly SHAW, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Police, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant John Hugh SHEARER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

269 Corporal Walter Mansfield SHELLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

336 Private William SHIRLEY aka William Samuel SHIRLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Captain Francis Charles SIEKMANN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

7 Sergeant Trumpeter Thomas SIEVIER, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1268 Private John McDonald SIMONS, who saw service in Sudan 1885, the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1787 Private James SINCLAIR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

4616 Private William SINCLAIR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Infantry Battalion.

4694 Private Harry Vivian Skelton SLEEP, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the Light Horse Reinforcements.

3248 Private Alexander William SMARTT aka SMART, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

2960 Private Charles Selby SMETZER, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Constabulary, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

3027 Private Charles William SMITH aka William Charles SMITH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

2824 Private Edwin Philip SMITH, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

723 Private Henry Frederick SMITH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

439 Private James Francis SMITH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

585 Private Matthew SMITH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

470 Sergeant Reginald Sydney SMITH, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

2213 Private Robert Alexander SMITH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1927 Corporal Rupert Sydney SMITH, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

451 Acting Sergeant Archibald Augustus Hare SNODGRASS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

253 Private Charles Magnus SODERMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Police, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

2391 Private Joseph SOLOMON, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

586 Private John SOMMERVILLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Roberts' Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Colonel Reginald SPENCER-BROWNE, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

212 Squadron Sergeant Major John SPRINGALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 18th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

345 Private George Shaw Tew STANLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

2952 Private Francis Theodore STANTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

189 Corporal Albert Allan STEEGE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

382 Private Bertram Rudplph Danby STEELE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Rev Captain William Johnstone STEVENS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the Australian Army Chaplains Division.

492 Private Charles Grant STEWART, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant John STEWART, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

62 Corporal Robert Henderson STEWART, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

4605 Private William STILGOE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 31st Infantry Battalion.

2410 Private Samuel George STITT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

2842 Private Duncan STOCK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Mackey STODART, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Thomas STOTT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Edward Oswald STRAKER, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

18024 Sapper Robert STRANG, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bushveldt Carbineers, and the Great War with the 1+ 2 Field Troops.

Vet Captain Charles Denniston STRONG, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Australian Veterinary Corps.

50462 Private James STUART, who saw service in the Boer War with the 7th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st General Service Reinforcements, Victoria.

Captain Arthur William Donald STUART-MORAY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

208 Corporal James William SUFFOLK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Battalion South Nottingham Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Alexander Robert SUTHERLAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Wireless Signals Squadron.

Major Harold Bruce SUTTOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

43 Sergeant Edward SWAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

3380 Private Frederick Edward SWANNELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the RVetC, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Second Lieutenant John TAIT aka John Johnston TAIT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

6893 Private Francis Sydney TANNER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Kitchener's Fighting Scouts, and the Great War with the 19th Infantry Battalion.

1773 Private Ernest Alexander TAYLOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1969 Private Percy Clifford TAYLOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the Rimington's Scouts, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

137 Private William TAYLOR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

398 Private James TETLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

64742 Private James THICK aka James Edward THICK, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th General Service Reinforcements, New South Wales.

2071 Private Charles Vivian THOMAS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 9th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

350 Driver David THOMPSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

84 Corporal Frederick THOMPSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

53 Saddler Sergeant Henry Joseph THOMPSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

196 Corporal Lancelot THOMPSON aka Lancelot Louis Murray THOMPSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Colonel William George THOMPSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

Lieutenant Frederick Otto THORNE aka Fred Otto THORN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Henry John TIDDY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 22nd Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

814 Private Frederick Gladman TILLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

193 Private Maurice John TILLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

844 Private Philip Henry TILLEY, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Colonel Edwin TIVEY, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 8th Infantry Brigade Headquarters.

Major Thomas John TODD, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

2831 Private Alfred Howard TOES, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, during the Great War, served with the 6th Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the VOLUNTEER DEFENCE CORPS PART TIME DUTY, Service Number N468534.

535 Lance Corporal Alfred Gibbs TOLMAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant James Douglas TOLMER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

2258 Acting Corporal Thomas Henry TOOZE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

64242 Private William James TOSELAND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 5th General Service Reinforcements, South Australia.

Second Lieutenant Edgar Austin TOURLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

195 Private Ernest TOWNSHEND, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant James John TRICKETT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1348 Private William George TWIST, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Royal Field Artillery, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

 

1146 Corporal Gilbert Fraser UMFREVILLE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

2961 Acting Corporal James Thomas UPTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

17 Corporal Donald URQUHART, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

690 Private William Thomson Bruce URQUHART, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

 

1063 Private James Robert VALENTINE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the Australian Veterinary Corps.

N/R Private Benjamin VALLANCE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

Lieutenant Packington Joseph VALLENCE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

641 Private John VANCE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

896 Private Alexander VANE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1230A Private Cisero VANZA aka Vincent VANZA, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

3966 Acting Sergeant Thomas VEARING, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

1338 Private Charles William VENDENBERGH, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

22 Sergeant Trumpeter Frederick Henry VERNON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Major Hugh Venables Jnr VERNON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

2222 Acting Sergeant Sydney VIALLS, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

244 Driver George William VIRGO, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

 

Captain Harold Henry WADDELL, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

9 Saddler Sergeant John Henry WADHAM, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

1193 Private Arthur Henry Charles WAINE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

562 Acting Sergeant Frederick Mitchell WAITE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 9th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

701 Sergeant Charles Frederick WALKER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private Thomas John WALKER, who saw service in the Boer War with the South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

26 Corporal David Arthur WALLACE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 13th Light Horse Regiment.

469 Private John WALLACE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

526 Private George Henry WALLER, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

3859 Private Christopher Norman WARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

396 Lance Corporal Aubrey Airlie WARDEN, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

2 Sergeant Vernon WARE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st (Royal) Dragoons, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

41 Orderly Room Staff Sergeant Walter John WARNEFORD, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

3197 Private John Frederick WARNER aka James WARNER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Edwin Wyatt WARREN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 8th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

450 Squadron Sergeant Major John WASSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

1049 Private Henry WATERHOUSE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

329 Private George Richard WATERS aka George WATTERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Imperial Light Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

N/R Private Richard Vassey WATERS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 14th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the Did not embark.

14404 Driver Robert Morley WATSON aka Robert MORLEY-WATSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the Australian Army Supply Corps.

1 Sergeant Major William Gilroy WATSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 17th (Duke of Cambridge's Own) Lancers, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

Lieutenant Alfred WATT aka Alfred John WATT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

341A Farrier Sergeant Joseph Samuel WATT aka WATTS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

266 Sergeant Barrie Gordon WATTS-PHILLIPS aka Phillip Barroll WATTS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

801 Private Leslie Alexander WAUCHOPE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South Australian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Lieutenant Albert Ernest WEARNE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

1613 Private Michael John WEBB, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

509 Corporal Walter William WEBSTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Army, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Frank Valentine WEIR, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, during the Great War, served with the 1st Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the 14th BATTALION VOLUNTEER DEFENCE CORPS, Service Number N467718.

210 Private William Hamilton WEIR, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

185 Lance Corporal Llewellyn WEISS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

1773 Private George Murray WELLS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

497 Private Stephen Leslie WELLS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1774 Private Thomas Henry WELLS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Major John Ellesmere WESTGARTH, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

1344 Private Richard WHITBY aka Jean LEFEBRE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Light Horse Regiment.

1878 Private George WHITE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

Major James Frederick WHITE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Australian Horse, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

3436 Private Joseph WHITE aka Joseph Sydney WHITE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Gnr 'A' Bty RAA, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

2417 Private Stanley Albert WHITE, who saw service in the Boer War with the Cape Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

598 Private William Henry WHITE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

3 Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant William John WHITE aka John WHITE, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Citizen’s Bushmen, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Wesley Frank WHITFIELD, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Battalion Worcester Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

3452 Private William Ernest WHITING, who saw service in the Boer War with the Brabant's Horse, and the Great War with the 15th Infantry Battalion.

1716 Private George WHITTINGTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Lancers, and the Great War with the 2nd Remounts.

Captain George Frederick Gardells WIECK, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

4 Orderly Room Staff Sergeant Walwin Harold WILKIE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

64530 Acting Sergeant Andrew Thomas WILKINSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th General Service Reinforcements, Victoria.

1063 Acting Sergeant Thomas William WILKINSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

3443 Private Digby Hoskins WILLAN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Second Lieutenant Arthur Tyrrell WILLIAMS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Settle's Scouts, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

215 Driver Francis James WILLIAMS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Australian Commonwealth Horse, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant John WILLIAMS, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 11th Infantry Battalion.

1780 Private Patrick WILLIAMS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

1359 Acting Sergeant Thomas Joseph WILLIAMS, who saw service in the Boer War and is recorded as having Declared Boer War Service, and the Great War with the 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Dr Colonel William Daniel Campbell WILLIAMS, who saw service in Sudan 1885, the Boer War with the Australian Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the Australian Army Medical Corps.

31 Sergeant William Ernest WILLIAMS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Victorian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade Headquarters.

740 Private Leslie Cecil WILLIAMSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 6th Light Horse Regiment.

10 Squadron Sergeant Major Edwin Thomas WILSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd New South Wales Imperial Bushmen, during the Great War, served with the 13th Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the 9th RES GARR BN, Service Number V81426.

596 Corporal George Richard WILSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th South Australian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

2508 Private James WILSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Battalion Scottish Horse, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

724 Private John William WILSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Major Lachlan Chisholm WILSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd Queensland Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

3537 Private Peter WILSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 4th Light Horse Regiment.

489 Acting Farrier Sergeant William WILSON, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Major Edward WINDEYER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

3081 Private Francis Marshall WINTERE aka William Joseph WINTER, who saw service in the Boer War with the New Zealand Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

302 Corporal Arthur WOODBRIDGE, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

2489 Private Arthur Douglas WOODLANDS, who saw service in the Boer War with the Royal Engineers, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

Second Lieutenant Claude Edward WOODROW, who saw service in the Boer War with the 6th West Australian Mounted Infantry, and the Great War with the 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Lieutenant Cecil Talbot WOODS aka Charles TALBOT-WOODS, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 8th Light Horse Regiment.

369 Private James Joseph WOODS, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

9 Sergeant Walter WOODWARD, who saw service in the Boer War with the British Army, during the Great War, served with the 13th Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the 4th Auxiliary Horse Transport Company, Service Number N77768.

219 Private George David WORRALL, who saw service in the Boer War with the 2nd South African Light Horse, and the Great War with the 11th Light Horse Regiment.

182 Private Andrew Leonard WORTHINGTON, who saw service in the Boer War with the New South Wales Army Medical Corps, and the Great War with the 1st Remounts.

Lieutenant Charles Robert Victor WRIGHT, who saw service in the Boer War with the Middlesex Regiment, and the Great War with the 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Lieutenant William Leckey Ferguson WRIGHT, who saw service in the Boer War with the 3rd Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

388 Shoeing Smith Arthur WYNDHAM, who saw service in the Boer War with the 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles, during the Great War, served with the 12th Light Horse Regiment, and during the Second World War, served with the 1st Auxiliary Horse Transport Company, Service Number V7005.

 

Second Lieutenant Hamilton St Clair YALDWYN aka Hamilton St Clair YALDWIN, who saw service in the Boer War with the 4th Queensland Imperial Bushmen, and the Great War with the 5th Light Horse Regiment.

2996 Private William George YEO, who saw service in the Boer War with the 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the Imperial Camel Corps.

74 Private George Crawford YOUNG, who saw service in the Boer War with the Bushveldt Carbineers, and the Great War with the 9th Light Horse Regiment.

101 Sergeant Hadden Hamilton YOUNG, who saw service in the Boer War with the Transvaal Mounted Rifles, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

208 Private Matthew O'Grady William YOUNG aka William Mathew O'Grady YOUNG, who saw service in the Boer War with the 13th Battalion Imperial Yeomanry, and the Great War with the 7th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Previous AIF Service, Full Roll

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 21 December 2011 2:23 PM EAST
Tuesday, 31 August 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: AAR to ALL
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: AAR to ALL

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: AAR to ALL

 

Harold AARONS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander ABBERFIELD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie John ABBERTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley ABBEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Wesley ABBEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Bertram ABBOTS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald ABBOTT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Lydiard Aubrey ABBOTT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John ABBOTT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Herbert ABBOTT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon ABBOTT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold ABBOTT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Phipps ABBOTT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Joseph ABBOTT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Bertram ABBOTT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas ABBOTT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas ABBOTT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles ABBOTT, General Service Reinforcements.

Joseph Bertram ABBOTTS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Haywood A'BECKETT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Leigh A'BECKETT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Hastings Elwin A'BECKETT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ulick Bourke A'BECKETT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William ABELL, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward ABELSCALN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Douglas ABERCROMBIE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Allan Douglas ABERCROMBIE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew ABERCROMBIE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Henry McKay ABERDEEN,3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Kenneth George McKay ABERDEEN,3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Thomas Edward ABERDEEN,3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George William Christian ABERLE, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Sydney Hamilton ABRAHAM , Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Albert ABRAHAMS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Samuel ABRAHAMS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Clive ACKERS, General Service Reinforcements.

Cecil James ACKLAND, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edgar Stanley ACKLAND, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Ernest ACKLAND, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Rupert Clarence ACKLAND, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie John ACKROYD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas ACOTT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin Andrew ACREMAN,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John ACTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas George ACTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Francis ACTON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Frederick ADAIR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James ADAM, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Ellis ADAM, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Alexander ADAMS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur ADAMS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John ADAMS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Russell ADAMS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Talbot Scott ADAMS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward ADAMS,1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Edwin Lloyd ADAMS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick James ADAMS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George Edward ADAMS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Edward ADAMS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Edward ADAMS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Gordon ADAMS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harry ADAMS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Edward Augustus ADAMS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh George ADAMS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ireton William ADAMS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Alexander ADAMS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Daniel ADAMS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James John ADAMS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Edward ADAMS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John George ADAMS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Hansworth ADAMS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Richard ADAMS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph ADAMS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice ADAMS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph Burton ADAMS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert ADAMS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John ADAMS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John ADAMS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John ADAMS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John ADAMS,4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Stephen Herbert ADAMS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas George ADAMS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Harvey ADAMS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry ADAMS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry ADAMS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Richard ADAMSON,1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

David Stanford ADAMSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Dudley Playford ADAMSON,Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Ernest Bedford ADAMSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Watson ADAMSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph ADAMSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Sym ADAMSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Aldrick ADAMSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Watson Frazer ADAMSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Basil ADDEMS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Thomas ADDERLEY, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John Richard ADDINALL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick ADDISON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Richard ADDISON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival Harold ADDISON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Carl ADELT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Rudolph Askwith ADELT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William ADEY,3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Clarence George ADEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harold Clifton ADIE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Henry ADKINS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Edward ADLAM, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Layland ADSHEAD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Stanley AFFLECK, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive Edgar AFFLECK, General Service Reinforcements.

John Eric AFFLECK, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Owen Charles AFFLECK, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Aubrey Adam AGNEW, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Hugh Alexander AGNEW, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Maxwell AGNEW, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel Joseph AHEARN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William John AHEARN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John Frederick AHEARNE, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur AHERN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis AHERN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert AHERN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Patrick AHERN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Franz Christian Henri AHMELMANN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Bernard AHRENS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Gus AHRENS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Ernest AIKEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William AIKEN,Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Richard Thomas AIKEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Ernest AIKMAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George AINLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Dickson AINSLIE, General Service Reinforcements.

Alfred Rigley AINSWORTH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles AINSWORTH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Joseph AINSWORTH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick AINSWORTH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Harrison Claude AINSWORTH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter George AINSWORTH, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Valentine AIREY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Robinson AISBETT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Charles AISH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Garnett AITCHISON,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John AITCHISON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Nation AITKEN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Arthur AITKEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman AITKEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Leslie Foreman AITKEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Daniel AITKEN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward AJANI, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Robert AKINS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Rolls Charles Stacpole ALBAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Edward ALBERT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur ALBIETZ, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Hughie ALBION, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James ALBON,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Stanley Frank ALBON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert ALBRECHT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Charles ALBRECHT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Stewart Reeve ALCHIN,4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harold Odken Eccles ALCOCK, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Talbot ALCOCK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Norman ALCORN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Abraham ALDAM, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Hatton ALDER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Granville ALDER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Algernon Hugh ALDERSEY, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles ALDERTON, General Service Reinforcements.

Charles ALDERTON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Lyle Henry ALDIS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival ALDIS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George ALDONS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Bert Cecil ALDRIDGE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil ALDRIDGE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Nigel ALDRIDGE,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Frederick ALDRIDGE, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Richmond ALDRIDGE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James ALDRIDGE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James William ALDRIDGE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ernest ALEXANDER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin David ALEXANDER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Beresford ALEXANDER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

David ALEXANDER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest ALEXANDER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George ALEXANDER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George ALEXANDER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George Albert ALEXANDER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

George Robert William ALEXANDER,1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

James ALEXANDER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James Cyril ALEXANDER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James Ernest ALEXANDER,Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

John Keith ALEXANDER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Strath ALEXANDER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman ALEXANDER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald ALEXANDER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert ALEXANDER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Osborne ALEXANDER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Wallace Sproule ALEXANDER, General Service Reinforcements.

William ALEXANDER, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William ALEXANDER, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William James ALEXANDER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Stanley ALFORD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Kenneth Fitzgerald ALFORD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Henry ALFORD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William ALFORD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William ALFORD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William James ALFORD, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William ALFRED, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis ALGER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Ernest ALGIE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert ALLAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander ALLAN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Ernest James ALLAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Butler ALLAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry George ALLAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Alfred ALLAN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James ALLAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John ALLAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Morsley ALLAN,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Percy ALLAN, General Service Reinforcements.

Joseph Duncan ALLAN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard ALLAN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Sutherland ALLAN, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor ALLAN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Arthur Francis ALLAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William James ALLAN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William John ALLAN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William John Hutchison ALLAN, General Service Reinforcements.

William Joseph ALLAN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred George ALLANSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Vincent Julian ALLARD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William ALLARD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Percy ALLARDICE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

John James ALLARDICE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Aleck Gordon ALLARDYCE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Ernest ALLASON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar Lionel ALLCHIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas ALLCHIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Bowles ALLCHORN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Edward Broughton ALLCHURCH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph ALLDRITT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert ALLEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Ernest ALLEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Edward ALLEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Edward ALLEN,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Amos ALLEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Guy ALLEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Thomas Linton ALLEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Bert ALLEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Frederick ALLEN,1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Charles Ernest ALLEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles William ALLEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Arthur ALLEN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Clyde Alfred ALLEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar ALLEN, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest Burnett ALLEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank ALLEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Hugh ALLEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank McAlpine ALLEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles ALLEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Hamilton ALLEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Herbert ALLEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick James ALLEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George ALLEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George ALLEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George William ALLEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Gilbert Henry ALLEN, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Harold Frederick ALLEN,2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Harry ALLEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry ALLEN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Alexander ALLEN, General Service Reinforcements.

Hurtle Joseph ALLEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Jack ALLEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James ALLEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James ALLEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Vivian ALLEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Ivey ALLEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Thomas William ALLEN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard ALLEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Henry ALLEN,3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Llewellyn ALLEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Michael John ALLEN, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Paul Abbot ALLEN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy George ALLEN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Roland ALLEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Roy ALLEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip Selwyn ALLEN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert ALLEN,Cable Signal Section.

Selby Henry ALLEN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Victor ALLEN,1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Sylvester Bayliss ALLEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas ALLEN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Wallace ALLEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Wilfred Lance ALLEN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Wiliam Henry ALLEN, General Service Reinforcements.

William ALLEN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles ALLEN,Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

William Frank ALLEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Graham ALLEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Jones ALLEN,3rd Light Horse Signal Troop.

William Robert ALLEN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Willie ALLEN, General Service Reinforcements.

 

Previous: Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Next:  ALL to ARC

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: AAR to ALL

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Thursday, 1 April 2010 8:18 AM EADT
Monday, 30 August 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: ALL to ARC
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: ALL to ARC

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: ALL to ARC

 

John Joseph ALLENDER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert John James ALLERT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Percy ALLERTON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Alexander ALLERTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles ALLEY, General Service Reinforcements.

James Harry ALLEY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Lindsay Arnold ALLEY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Edgar ALLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Vivian Francis ALLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Vivian ALLIE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald James ALLINGHAM, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Clifford ALLINGHAM, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry Colin Von ALLIS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

David Samuel ALLISON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Clyde ALLISON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley ALLISON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Edward ALLMAN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Christopher William ALLMOND, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick ALLRICH, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John William ALLSBROOK, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank ALLSHORN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald ALLSOPP, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Henry ALLWOOD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Cedric ALLWRIGHT, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Meade ALMOND, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Peter ALMOND, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Gladstone ALROE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Rollie Oriel ALSMAN,Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

William ALSTON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Lindsay Allan ALT, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Charles ALTMANN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Walter ALTSCHWAGER, General Service Reinforcements.

Lionel John Ballinger ALTY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Edward AMBLER, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Frederick AMBLER, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Frederick AMBLER, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William AMBROSE, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Frederick AMBROSE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis Henry AMBROSOLI, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank William AMERY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald AMES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Sylvanus George AMES, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Laurence AMEY,Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Arthur Edward AMIES, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis David AMIET, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie AMIET, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Garfield AMM, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Joseph AMOR, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

D'Arcy AMOS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick AMOS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ira George AMOS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Leslie AMOS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Anthony AMOS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Frederick AMOS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas AMOY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George AMPHLETT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Crosland AMPT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Oliver ANDERS,1st Light Horse Signal Squadron.

Leslie Stuart ANDERS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Christian Adolph ANDERSEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lars Rodrick ANDERSEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Albert ANDERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert ANDERSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Arthur ANDERSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Naples ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Naples ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander ANDERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Charles ANDERSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred George ANDERSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Ambrose Augusta ANDERSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew ANDERSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Angus ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Francis ANDERSON, General Service Reinforcements.

Archibald Kenneth ANDERSON,4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Arnold ANDERSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Andrew ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Andrew ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Ernest ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Frederick Allen ANDERSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Arthur James ANDERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Bruce ANDERSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Bruce Learmouth ANDERSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Neal ANDERSON, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Charles ANDERSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Peter ANDERSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Waldemar ANDERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive Garnett ANDERSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Cluny McPherson ANDERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Cyril Orton Lipscombe ANDERSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin James ANDERSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Edward ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank James ANDERSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Reginald ANDERSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George ANDERSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Augustus ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry ANDERSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Henry ANDERSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George John Stewart ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

George Otto ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Thomas Humphrey ANDERSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Venables ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Gustave ANDERSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Archibald ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Sven ANDERSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Harold Watson ANDERSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry ANDERSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Edward ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Elrod ANDERSON,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Herbert ANDERSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert ANDERSON,3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Herbert Haddon ANDERSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ivor Alexander ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James ANDERSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James ANDERSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

James ANDERSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James ANDERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James ANDERSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

James Alfred ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Francis ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James Hampton ANDERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Harold ANDERSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James Hercules ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James Karl ANDERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James Stanford ANDERSON, General Service Reinforcements.

James William Duncan ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John ANDERSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John ANDERSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry Egbert Rodden ANDERSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Hubback ANDERSON,3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

John Lawrie ANDERSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Laurence Frank ANDERSON,Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Leo William Hall ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie George ANDERSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Malcolm Roland ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Otto Bernhardt ANDERSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Patrick Sinclair ANDERSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Percy ANDERSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Henry ANDERSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph ANDERSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert James ANDERSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney Egbert ANDERSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley James ANDERSON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Roy ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney ANDERSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas George ANDERSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Graham ANDERSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Waldo Edgar ANDERSON,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Wallace ANDERSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Lyle ANDERSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Raymond ANDERSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Warren Melville ANDERSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

William ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William ANDERSON, General Service Reinforcements.

William ANDERSON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Arthur ANDERSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Ernest ANDERSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

William Fleming ANDERSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William John ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Jones ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Leith ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William Robert ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Robert ANDERSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Robinson Keith ANDERSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William Stanwell ANDERSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas ANDERSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Hans Edward ANDREASEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Michael ANDREN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry Christian ANDRESON, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Hubert Fredric Walter ANDREW, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

James ANDREW, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

James Leslie ANDREW, General Service Reinforcements.

Reginald ANDREW, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas ANDREW, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Abraham Stephen ANDREWS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert ANDREWS, General Service Reinforcements.

Albert Edgar James ANDREWS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred George ANDREWS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Algernon Irby ANDREWS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin Arthur ANDREWS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin Francis ANDREWS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Bertie ANDREWS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Caleb George ANDREWS,1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Charles ANDREWS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence William ANDREWS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Claude ANDREWS, General Service Reinforcements.

Daniel ANDREWS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Donald ANDREWS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John ANDREWS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Joseph ANDREWS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Victor ANDREWS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Colin ANDREWS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Cudmore ANDREWS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George ANDREWS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry ANDREWS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Henry Edward ANDREWS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James Campbell ANDREWS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

James Crowter ANDREWS,Light Horse Reinforcements.

James Frederick ANDREWS, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

James William Kenneth ANDREWS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John ANDREWS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Edmund John ANDREWS, General Service Reinforcements.

Leonard ANDREWS,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Leslie Mancrief ANDREWS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Mancrief ANDREWS, General Service Reinforcements.

Lewis Yelland ANDREWS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Louis ANDREWS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Peregrine Fellowes ANDREWS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Philip ANDREWS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Gordon ANDREWS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henry ANDREWS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Walter Claude ANDREWS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William ANDREWS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

William ANDREWS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Ames Beaumont ANDREWS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Armes Beaumont ANDREWS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry ANDREWS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Cornelius ANGEL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanley Roy ANGEL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald John ANGELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William ANGLESEY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred James ANGRAVE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John ANGUS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

John Ellis ANGUS, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew ANGUS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Randolph Rupert Sydney ANGUS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

George Leslie ANNAND, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor William Joseph ANNAND,1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Charles ANNAND, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Charles ANNEAR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace George ANNELLS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

John Maxwell ANNING, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie George Hobart ANNING, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy ANNING, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Edmund ANNIS-BROWN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James ANNISON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Norman Victor ANNISON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank ANSELL, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Lance Herbert ANSELL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank ANSET, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Roseberry Ross ANSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Roland ANSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry ANSTEY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Frederick ANSTIE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Charles ANTHES, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Keith George ANTHONESS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward ANTHONY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Henry ANTHONY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Mark ANTHONY, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold ANTHONY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Thomas ANTHONY, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Hubert Lawrence ANTHONY,2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

William Thomas ANTHONY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Jack ANTONIO, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Leonard ANTONSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Edward Atkinson ANTONY,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Henry Albert APELT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Anders Neilson APITZ, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George Norman APPERLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Roydon Charles APPLEBEE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Cecil APPLEBY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Lenard APPLEBY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas James APPLEBY, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Roy APPLEBY , Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

George William APPLEDORFF, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred William APPLETON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur APPLETON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Vere APPLETON,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

George APPLETON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George APPLETON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Allen Richard APPLEYARD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar John APPLEYARD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leopold Arthur APPLEYARD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Edward APPS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

John Arthur APPS, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Stephen APPS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred ARANDALE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles ARBLASTER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

James William ARBUTHNOT, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen ARBUTHNOT, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

William Rowley ARCHDALL,4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Alister ARCHER, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Thomas ARCHER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James ARCHER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Norwood ARCHER, General Service Reinforcements.

Frank ARCHER, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry ARCHER, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Nicolas ARCHER,Light Horse Reinforcements.

Vivian Godfrey ARCHER, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: AAR to ALL

Next:  ARC to AYR

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: ALL to ARC

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 31 March 2010 12:32 PM EADT
Sunday, 29 August 2004
Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: ARC to AYR
Topic: AIF - ALH - A to Z

ALH, AIF

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

Embarkation Roll: ARC to AYR

 

The following is an alphabetical roll of all members of the Australian Light Horse, AIF who are known to have embarked overseas during the Great War.

Each man is detailed on this reference list with the following information:

First Names;

Family Name;

If applicable, any false name employed; and,

Embarkation unit.

 

Notes

Note 1: All soldiers’ names are linked to the specific unit and date when embarkation occurred. By utilising the link, upon the Embarkation Roll is a brief military biography of the individual. Also on the page are details and picture of the ship in which embarkation occurred for that specific soldier.

Note 2: There are duplications of some names in the following list. The reason for this is that the soldier embarked on more than one occasion. This was the simplest way of resolving the problem of multiple entries for a single individual.

Note 3: In comparing this roll with the official Embarkation Rolls published by the Department of Defence during the Great War, it will be noticed that some names are absent. The reason for this lies in the fact that when the official Embarkation Rolls were compiled, last minute absentees for one reason or another were recorded as embarking whereas in actuality, no embarkation occurred. In addition, there are other names that have been included that do not appear in the official Embarkation Rolls and yet they embarked with that particular group.

 

Finding more about a service person.


Embarkation Roll: ARC to AYR

 

Lindsay Lee ARCHIBALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert ARCHIBALD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas ARCHIBALD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Waler Rothwell ARCHIBALD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alexander ARCHIBALD, General Service Reinforcements.

William Daniel ARCHIBALD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

William Hugh ARCHIBALD, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Sidney Barris ARDAGH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Walter ARDEN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward ARDRON, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Antonio James ARENA, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

William George ARGALL, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Price ARGUE,2nd Light Horse Signal Troop.

Douglas Grey Willes ARGUIMBAN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert ARGUS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond Bassett ARGUS, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas William Reginald ARKINS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Frank ARKINSTALL, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William Reston ARKLAY, General Service Reinforcements.

Ernest ARMANASCO,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Thomas ARMFIELD,3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Horace Joseph ARMISTEAD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew ARMIT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Philip ARMIT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard John Edward ARMIT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Francis Birkin ARMITAGE, General Service Reinforcements.

Freeman James ARMITAGE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George ARMITAGE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack Clive ARMITAGE, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Emanuel ARMITAGE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Matthew James ARMITT, General Service Reinforcements.

William James ARMOUR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alan Seymour ARMSTRONG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander William ARMSTRONG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin Frederick ARMSTRONG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Bertram Foster ARMSTRONG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertram Foster ARMSTRONG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Vincent ARMSTRONG, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Darcy St George ARMSTRONG, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward ARMSTRONG, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Richard ARMSTRONG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Frank Archibald ARMSTRONG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Geoffrey Huie ARMSTRONG, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

George Walter ARMSTRONG, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George Weldon ARMSTRONG, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold ARMSTRONG,1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Harold Ernest ARMSTRONG,1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Harold William ARMSTRONG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Herbert ARMSTRONG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert ARMSTRONG,1st Australian Wireless Squadron.

Herbert Victor ARMSTRONG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Horace Victor ARMSTRONG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Jack ARMSTRONG, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

James ARMSTRONG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

James ARMSTRONG, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Ernest Lorraine ARMSTRONG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph ARMSTRONG, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Stanley ARMSTRONG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph William ARMSTRONG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Mandale ARMSTRONG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Percival William ARMSTRONG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Raymond John ARMSTRONG, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert George ARMSTRONG, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Wellesley ARMSTRONG, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Roy Bunbury ARMSTRONG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Samuel Roy ARMSTRONG, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen John Wright ARMSTRONG, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Tasman Leo ARMSTRONG, General Service Reinforcements.

Thomas Francis ARMSTRONG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Harold ARMSTRONG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Angus Lealy ARMSTRONG,1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

William Lincoln ARMSTRONG, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

William Lowther ARMSTRONG,1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Phillip ARMSTRONG, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Thomas ARMSTRONG, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Morell ARMYTAGE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive Norman ARMYTAGE, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander ARN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Charles Brentnall ARNDELL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harry ARNDT, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Leslie ARNEL, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard ARNESEN, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Alfred ARNOLD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur John ARNOLD, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Daniel Wesley ARNOLD,1st Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.

Edwin Charles ARNOLD, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Ernest ARNOLD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

George ARNOLD, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Edward ARNOLD, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip Elam ARNOLD, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph Irving ARNOLD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Trevor George ARNOLD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

William Arden Egerton ARNOLD,3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Albert James ARNOTT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

David Wood ARNOTT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank ARNOTT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John MacLean ARNOTT, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis ARNTZEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edgar ARROWSMITH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Edmund ARROWSMITH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

George Stanley ARROWSMITH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Herbert ARROWSMITH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Louis George ARSCOTT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert George ARTHUR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Ernest ARTHUR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Bert ARTHUR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Christopher James ARTHUR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Clive ARTHUR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Edward ARTHUR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Richard ARTHUR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

George ARTHUR,Light Horse Reinforcements.

John ARTHUR, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Raymond ARTHUR, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Nigel Earl Douglas ARTHUR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Nigel Erle Douglas ARTHUR, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Roy ARTHUR, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Thomas ARTHUR, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Fulton ARTHUR, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

William ARTHUR, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Bennett ARTHUR, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Frederick ARTHURS,Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

William Arthur ARTIS, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John Matthew ARTRIDGE, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick William ARTZ, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward William ARUNDEL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie Harold ASH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Herbert Ultimus ASH, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Leslie ASH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Richard Arthur ASH, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Edward William ASH, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Walter ASH, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Irwin James Hampton ASHBOLT, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John Richardson ASHBURN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford William Ernest ASHBURNER, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph Edward ASHBY,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Christopher ASHCROFT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

David ASHCROFT, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Roy ASHCROFT, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

John ASHCROFT, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Leonard ASHENDEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Edwin ASHENDEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ralph Gilbert ASHENDEN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry Ernest ASHER, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry ASHER, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Bernard ASHLEY,1st Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Harold ASHLEY, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter Jason Cyrus ASHLEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

John Charles ASHLEY aka John Charles STANFORD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Archibald Charles Donald ASHMEAD,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Frank Beresford ASHTON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick John ASHTON, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert George ASHTON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

James Cameron ASHTON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

John Frederick William ASHTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel Edgar ASHTON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Percy ASHTON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Stephen Percy ASHTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Lee ASHTON,4th Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Thomas James ASHTON,Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Walter Frank ASHTON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Perival George ASHWOOD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Athol Robert ASHWORTH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Eslie ASHWORTH, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Hugh ASHWORTH, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

John Alfred ASHWORTH, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Victor Wadsworth ASHWORTH, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Walter ASHWORTH, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

David Roy ASIMUS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest James ASIMUS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Geoffrey ASIMUS, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Duncan ASKEW, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

John ASKEW, General Service Reinforcements.

John Henry ASKEW, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert ASKIN,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

Walter ASKIN,2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance.

William Ernest ASLAT, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

William Alfred ASLIN, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur ASPINALL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Clive Norman ASPINALL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward James Frank ASPINALL, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Rupert ASPINALL,1st Light Horse Signal Troop.

Lancelot ASPINALL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Pearce ASPINALL, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Alfred ASPLIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Gustav Eric ASPLUND, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Thomas ASTLEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

William ASTLEY, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Erald Gordon ASTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John ASTON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Vivian ASTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Douglas Stuart ATCHISON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Bertie ATFIELD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

George ATFIELD, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Alfred Joseph ATHERTON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Cecil Francis Spencer ATHERTON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Bert ATHORN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

John Henry Sylvester ATHORN, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Stanley ATKIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Ormond ATKIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Tasman ATKIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Henry ATKINS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence ATKINS, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Clifford August ATKINS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Leonard ATKINS, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Enorder Joseph ATKINS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Harry ATKINS, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

James ATKINS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

James John ATKINS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Oswald ATKINS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy ATKINS, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Charles ATKINS, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William Charles ATKINS, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Angus Graham ATKINSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles ATKINSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Onslow ATKINSON, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Charles Radnie ATKINSON, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Clarence Etheridge ATKINSON, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Dudley Onslow ATKINSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Henry ATKINSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank ATKINSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

George Hamilton ATKINSON, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Gilbert Wardhaugh ATKINSON, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Sydney Charles ATKINSON, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

James ATKINSON, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie ATKINSON, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Thomas ATKINSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Percy Arthur ATKINSON, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald ATKINSON, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Reginald Vivian ATKINSON, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Kelsale ATKINSON,Light Horse Signal Reinforcements.

Stephen Edward Herbert ATKINSON, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

William John ATKINSON, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur Leonard ATTEWELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Arthur George ATTHOW, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Edward John ATTICK, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Robert John ATTIWILL, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Albert Ernest ATTRILL, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Sidney John ATWELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick AUBREY, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Henry AUBRY, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

William Henry AUCHETTL, General Service Reinforcements.

George AUCHTERLONIE, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick AUGER, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph AUGER, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur Canard AUGHEY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

John Gordon AUGHEY, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade.

Donald McPherson AULD, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph AULD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Edward Claud AURISCH, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Joseph AUSBURN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Andrew Edmund AUSTIN, General Service Reinforcements.

Arthur George AUSTIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Benjamin AUSTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles David AUSTIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Humphries AUSTIN, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Percival AUSTIN, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

Edwin Alexander AUSTIN, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Ruthven AUSTIN, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Edward AUSTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

George AUSTIN, 6th Light Horse Regiment.

Henry George AUSTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Horace Malcolm AUSTIN, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

James AUSTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Joseph AUSTIN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Albert AUSTIN, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Ronald Albert AUSTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Theodore Thomas AUSTIN, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Sidney AUSTIN, 8th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles AUSWILD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Thomas Henly AVARD, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Gerald George AVENELL, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Charles Edgar AVERILL, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Lucus Spencer AVERY, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Michael Albert AVERY, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Francis George AXELSEN, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lawrence Melville AXFORD, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Alexander Luffman AXTENS, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert Raymond AXTENS, 12th Light Horse Regiment.

Harold Barton AYERS, 5th Light Horse Regiment.

Lionel AYERS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

John William AYLETT, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

William John AYLETT, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Claude Hamilton AYLIFFE, 7th Light Horse Regiment.

Frank Keith AYLIFFE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

James Hamilton AYLIFFE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment.

Maurice AYLIFFE, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

Robert Hamilton AYLIFFE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Sydney Hamilton AYLIFFE, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Frederick Charles AYLOTT, 14th Light Horse Regiment.

James Joseph AYLWARD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Leonard Henry AYLWARD, 9th Light Horse Regiment.

Leslie Albert AYLWARD, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Phillip AYLWARD, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Ernest Joseph AYLWIN, 2nd Light Horse Regiment.

Stanton AYOUB, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

George Arthur AYRE, 1st Light Horse Brigade.

George Vincent AYRE, 11th Light Horse Regiment.

James Toosey AYRE, 1st Light Horse Regiment.

Harry George AYRES, 4th Light Horse Regiment.

Herbert AYRES, General Service Reinforcements.

Walter Augustus AYRES, 13th Light Horse Regiment.

Edwin Berkeley AYRIS, 10th Light Horse Regiment.

 

Previous: ALL to ARC

Next:  BAA to BAN

 

Sources Used:

National Archives Service File.

Embarkation Roll, AWM8, Class 10, Light Horse.

Nominal Roll, AWM133, Nominal Roll of Australian Imperial Force who left Australia for service abroad, 1914-1918 War.

Collected Records of Steve Becker.

 

Acknowledgement: Many thanks to Steve Becker who provided much of the raw material that appears in this item.

 

Further Reading:

Australian Light Horse - Full Index

The Light Horse

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: Australian Light Horse - Full Index, Embarkation Roll: ARC to AYR

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Wednesday, 31 March 2010 12:37 PM EADT

Newer | Latest | Older

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker