Make your own free website on Tripod.com
« October 2007 »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
You are not logged in. Log in


Search the site:


powered by FreeFind
Volunteer with us.

Entries by Topic All topics  
A Latest Site News
A - Using the Site
AAA Volunteers
AAB-Education Centre
AAC-Film Clips
AAC-Photo Albums
AIF & MEF & EEF
AIF - Lighthorse
AIF - ALH - A to Z
AIF - DMC
AIF - DMC - Or Bat
AIF - DMC - Anzac MD
AIF - DMC - Aus MD
AIF - DMC - British
AIF - DMC - BWI
AIF - DMC - French
AIF - DMC - Indian
AIF - DMC - Italian
AIF - DMC - Medical
AIF - DMC - Remounts
AIF - DMC - Scouts
AIF - DMC - Sigs
AIF - DMC - Sigs AirlnS
AIF - DMC - 1 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - 2 Sig Sqn
AIF - DMC - Eng
AIF - DMC - Eng 1FSE
AIF - DMC - Eng 2FSE
AIF - DMC - GSR
AIF - 1B - 1 LHB
AIF - 1B - 6 MVS
AIF - 1B - 1 LHMGS
AIF - 1B - 1 Sig Trp
AIF - 1B - 1 LHFA
AIF - 1B - 1 LHR
AIF - 1B - 2 LHR
AIF - 1B - 3 LHR
AIF - 2B - 2 LHB
AIF - 2B - 7 MVS
AIF - 2B - 2 LHFA
AIF - 2B - 2 LHMGS
AIF - 2B - 2 Sig Trp
AIF - 2B - 5 LHR
AIF - 2B - 6 LHR
AIF - 2B - 7 LHR
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB
AIF - 3B - 8 MVS
AIF - 3B - 3 LHB Sigs
AIF - 3B - 3 LHFA
AIF - 3B - 3 LHMGS
AIF - 3B - 3 Sig Trp
AIF - 3B - 8 LHR
AIF - 3B - 9 LHR
AIF - 3B - 10 LHR
AIF - 4B - 4 LHB
AIF - 4B - 4 Sig Trp
AIF - 4B - 9 MVS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHFA
AIF - 4B - 4 LHMGS
AIF - 4B - 4 LHR
AIF - 4B - 11 LHR
AIF - 4B - 12 LHR
AIF - 5B - 5 LHB
AIF - 5B - 10 MVS
AIF - 5B - 5 LHFA
AIF - 5B - 5 Sig Trp
AIF - 5B - ICC
AIF - 5B - 14 LHR
AIF - 5B - 15 LHR
AIF - 5B - 1er Regt
AIF - 5B - 2 NZMGS
AIF - AASC
AIF - Aboriginal LH
AIF - Badges
AIF - Cars
AIF - Chinese LH
AIF - Double Sqns
AIF - Engineers
AIF - Fr - 22 Corps
AIF - Fr - 13 LHR
AIF - Honour Roll
AIF - HQ - 3rd Echelon
AIF - Marching Songs
AIF - Misc Topics
AIF - NZMRB
AIF - NZMRB - AMR
AIF - NZMRB - CMR
AIF - NZMRB - EFT
AIF - NZMRB - NZMFA
AIF - NZMRB - NZMGS
AIF - NZMRB - OMR
AIF - NZMRB - Sig-Trp
AIF - NZMRB - WMR
AIF - Ships
AIF - Ships - Encountr
AIF - Ships - Una
AIF - WFF
AIF - Wireless Sqn
Battles
BatzA - Australia
BatzA - Broken Hill
BatzA - Liverpool
BatzA - Merivale
BatzB - Boer War
BatzB - Bakenlaagte
BatzB - Belmont
BatzB - Bothaville
BatzB - Buffels Hoek
BatzB - Coetzees Drift
BatzB - Diamond Hill
BatzB - Driefontein
BatzB - Elands
BatzB - Graspan
BatzB - Grobelaar
BatzB - Grootvallier
BatzB - Hartebestfontn
BatzB - Houtnek
BatzB - Karee Siding
BatzB - Kimberley
BatzB - Koster River
BatzB - Leeuw Kop
BatzB - Mafeking
BatzB - Magersfontein
BatzB - Modder River
BatzB - Onverwacht
BatzB - Paardeberg
BatzB - Palmietfontein
BatzB - Pink Hill
BatzB - Poplar Grove
BatzB - Rhenoster
BatzB - Sannahs Post
BatzB - Slingersfontn
BatzB - Stinkhoutbm
BatzB - Sunnyside
BatzB - Wilmansrust
BatzB - Wolvekuil
BatzB - Zand River
BatzG - Gallipoli
BatzG - Anzac
BatzG - Aug 1915
BatzG - Baby 700
BatzG - Evacuation
BatzG - Hill 60
BatzG - Hill 971
BatzG - Krithia
BatzG - Lone Pine
BatzG - Nek
BatzJ - Jordan Valley
BatzJ - 1st Amman
BatzJ - 2nd Amman
BatzJ - Abu Tellul
BatzJ - Es Salt
BatzJ - JV Maps
BatzJ - Ziza
BatzM - Mespot
BatzM - Baghdad
BatzM - Ctesiphon
BatzM - Daur
BatzM - Kurna
BatzM - Kut el Amara
BatzM - Ramadi
BatzN - Naval
BatzN - AE1
BatzN - Cocos Is
BatzN - Heligoland
BatzN - Marmara
BatzN - Zeebrugge
BatzN - Zeppelin L43
BatzNG - Bitapaka
BatzO - Other
BatzO - Baku
BatzO - Egypt 1919
BatzO - Emptsa
BatzO - Karawaran
BatzO - Peitang
BatzO - Wassa
BatzP - Palestine
BatzP - 1st Gaza
BatzP - 2nd Gaza
BatzP - 3rd Gaza
BatzP - Aleppo
BatzP - Amwas
BatzP - Ayun Kara
BatzP - Bald Hill
BatzP - Balin
BatzP - Beersheba
BatzP - Berkusieh
BatzP - Damascus
BatzP - El Auja
BatzP - El Buggar
BatzP - El Burj
BatzP - Haifa
BatzP - Huj
BatzP - JB Yakub
BatzP - Kaukab
BatzP - Khan Kusseir
BatzP - Khuweilfe
BatzP - Kuneitra
BatzP - Megiddo
BatzP - Nablus
BatzP - Rafa
BatzP - Sasa
BatzP - Semakh
BatzP - Sheria
BatzP - Surafend
BatzP - Wadi Fara
BatzS - Sinai
BatzS - Bir el Abd
BatzS - El Arish
BatzS - El Mazar
BatzS - El Qatiya
BatzS - Jifjafa
BatzS - Magdhaba
BatzS - Maghara
BatzS - Romani
BatzS - Suez 1915
BatzSe - Senussi
BatzWF - Westn Front
BW - Boer War
BW - NSW
BW - NSW - 1ACH
BW - NSW - 1NSWMR
BW - NSW - 2NSWMR
BW - NSW - 3ACH
BW - NSW - 3NSWIB
BW - NSW - 3NSWMR
BW - NSW - 5ACH
BW - NSW - A Bty RAA
BW - NSW - AAMC
BW - NSW - Aust H
BW - NSW - Lancers
BW - NSW - NSW Inf
BW - NSW - NSWCBC
BW - NSW - NSWIB
BW - NSW - NSWMR_A
BW - NZ
BW - Qld
BW - Qld - 1ACH
BW - Qld - 1QMI
BW - Qld - 2QMI
BW - Qld - 3ACH
BW - Qld - 3QMI
BW - Qld - 4QIB
BW - Qld - 5QIB
BW - Qld - 6QIB
BW - Qld - 7ACH
BW - QLD - AAMC
BW - SA
BW - SA - 1SAMR
BW - SA - 2ACH
BW - SA - 2SAMR
BW - SA - 3SACB
BW - SA - 4ACH
BW - SA - 4SAIB
BW - SA - 5SAIB
BW - SA - 6SAIB
BW - SA - 8ACH
BW - SA - AAMC
BW - Tas
BW - Tas - 1ACH
BW - Tas - 1TIB
BW - Tas - 1TMI
BW - Tas - 2TB
BW - Tas - 2TIB
BW - Tas - 3ACH
BW - Tas - 8ACH
BW - Vic
BW - Vic - 1VMI
BW - Vic - 2ACH
BW - Vic - 2VMR
BW - Vic - 3VB
BW - Vic - 4ACH
BW - Vic - 4VIB
BW - Vic - 5VMR
BW - Vic - 6ACH
BW - Vic - AAMC
BW - Vic - Scot H
BW - WA
BW - WA - 1WAMI
BW - WA - 2ACH
BW - WA - 2WAMI
BW - WA - 3WAB
BW - WA - 4ACH
BW - WA - 4WAMI
BW - WA - 5WAMI
BW - WA - 6WAMI
BW - WA - 8ACH
BW Gen - Campaign
BW Gen - Soldiers
BW General
Cavalry - General
Diary - Schramm
Egypt - Heliopolis
Egypt - Mena
Gen - Ataturk Pk, CNB
Gen - Australia
Gen - Legends
Gen - Query Club
Gen - St - NSW
Gen - St - Qld
Gen - St - SA
Gen - St - Tas
Gen - St - Vic
Gen - St - WA
Gm - German Items
Gm - Bk - 605 MGC
GW - 11 Nov 1918
GW - Atrocities
GW - August 1914
GW - Biographies
GW - Propaganda
GW - Spies
GW - We forgot
Militia 1899-1920
Militia - Area Officers
Militia - Inf - Infantry
Militia - Inf - 1IB
Militia - Inf - 2IB
Militia - Inf - 3IB
Militia - Inf - NSW
Militia - Inf - Qld
Militia - Inf - SA
Militia - Inf - Tas
Militia - Inf - Vic
Militia - Inf - WA
Militia - K.E.Horse
Militia - LH
Militia - LH - Regts
Militia - LH - 1LHB
Militia - LH - 2LHB
Militia - LH - 3LHB
Militia - LH - 4LHB
Militia - LH - 5LHB
Militia - LH - 6LHB
Militia - LHN - NSW
Militia - LHN - 1/7/1
Militia - LHN - 2/9/6
Militia - LHN - 3/11/7
Militia - LHN - 4/6/16
Militia - LHN - 5/4/15
Militia - LHN - 6/5/12
Militia - LHN - 28
Militia - LHQ - Qld
Militia - LHQ - 13/2
Militia - LHQ - 14/3/11
Militia - LHQ - 15/1/5
Militia - LHQ - 27/14
Militia - LHS - SA
Militia - LHS - 16/22/3
Militia - LHS - 17/23/18
Militia - LHS - 24/9
Militia - LHT - Tas
Militia - LHT - 12/26
Militia - LHV - Vic
Militia - LHV - 7/15/20
Militia - LHV - 8/16/8
Militia - LHV - 9/19
Militia - LHV - 10/13
Militia - LHV - 11/20/4
Militia - LHV - 19/17
Militia - LHV - 29
Militia - LHW - WA
Militia - LHW-18/25/10
Militia - Military Orders
Militia - Misc
MilitiaRC - Rifle Clubs
MilitiaRC - NSW
MilitiaRC - NT
MilitiaRC - Qld
MilitiaRC - SA
MilitiaRC - Tas
MilitiaRC - Vic
MilitiaRC - WA
Militiaz - New Zealand
Tk - Turkish Items
Tk - Army
Tk - Bks - Books
Tk - Bks - 1/33IR
Tk - Bks - 27th IR
Tk - Bks - Air Force
Tk - Bks - Yildirim
Tk - POWs
Wp - Weapons
Wp - Hotchkiss Cav
Wp - Hotchkiss PMG
Blog Tools
Edit your Blog
Build a Blog
RSS Feed
View Profile
Open Community
Post to this Blog
Site Index
Education Centre
LH Militia
Boer War
Transport Ships
LH Battles
ALH - Units
ALH - General
Aboriginal Light H
Weapons
Ottoman Sources

"At a mile distant their thousand hooves were stuttering thunder, coming at a rate that frightened a man - they were an awe inspiring sight, galloping through the red haze - knee to knee and horse to horse - the dying sun glinting on bayonet points..." Trooper Ion Idriess

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre aims to present an accurate history as chroniclers of early Australian military developments from 1899 to 1920.

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre site holds over 12,000 entries and is growing daily.

Contact: Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our Australian Light Horse Studies Centre Forum called:

Desert Column Forum

WARNING: This site contains: names, information and images of deceased people; and, language which may be considered inappropriate today.

Friday, 12 October 2007
The Battle of Passchendaele, Belgium, 12 October 1917, Roll of Honour
Topic: BatzWF - Westn Front

The Battle of Passchendaele

Belgium, 12 October 1917

Australian Imperial Force

Roll of Honour

 

Poppies on the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial, Canberra

 

The Roll of Honour contains the names of all the men known to have given their lives in service of Australia during the Battle of Passchendaele, Belgium, 12 October 1917.

 

Roll of Honour

 

Henry Edgar ABBOTT, 10th Field Ambulance.

Breally ADAMS, 5th Pioneer Battalion.

Joseph Francis ADAMS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Raymond ADAMS, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Robert ADAMS, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick James ALBERT, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Montague ALCHIN, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Stephen Douglas ALLAN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Robert ALLEN, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Daniel ALLEN, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest ALLEN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

John Thomas ALLEN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick George ALLIN, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Ernest ALLOWAY, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Albert ALLPORT, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Frank AMPHLETT, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Bertie ANDERSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Andrew ANDERSON, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Gordon Fraser ANDERSON, 46th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Newton ANDERSON, 39th Infantry Battalion.

William Andrew ANDERSON, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick George APPLEBY, 10th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Robert Harry APPLIN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Acheson ARMSTRONG, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

William Herbert ARMSTRONG, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Roy ASHTON, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Charles ASKIE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Hampton ATKINSON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Robert ATKINSON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Archibald AUBREY, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Matthew Herbert AUSTIN, 35th Infantry Battalion.

 

Leonard Irving BAILEY, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Henry BAIRD, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward BAKER, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Ernest Charles BAKER, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Aubrey BAKER, 11th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Ernest BAKER, 38th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Bruce BARGH, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney John BARRETT, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence George BARTHO, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Samuel BASS, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Michael BATTEN, 45th Infantry Battalion.

John BAXTER, 59th Infantry Battalion.

David West BEATTIE, 36th Infantry Battalion.

John BECKETT, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Henry BECKWITH, 35th Infantry Battalion.

William Blakey BELL, 11th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Henry Arthur BELLCHAMBERS, 39th Infantry Battalion.

William John BELLERT, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Henley Thomas Southwell BEMBRICK, 3rd Machine Gun Battalion.

Athol Rupert BENNETT, 39th Infantry Battalion.

George Rowland BENTON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Mark Alfred BETTS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Henry BICKHAM, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Alex BIDICE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Charles Jacob BILLET, 47th Infantry Battalion.

George BILLINGHURST, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Clifford BINKS, 10th Machine Gun Company.

Norman Sydney BIRCH, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Leslie BIRD, 34th Infantry Battalion.

John Alexander BLAIR, 39th Infantry Battalion.

John BLOOMFIELD, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William Robert BOAL, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Herman Joseph BOEHM, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Herbert BOND, 44th Infantry Battalion.

William BOULTON, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Andrew BOURKE, 30th Infantry Battalion.

John Beatty BOWES, 48th Infantry Battalion.

George BOWIE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

John Campbell BOYD, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Patrick BOYLE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Horace BRAGG, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Ishmael BRAITHWAITE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Alden Bernard BRAMICH, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Oswald BRAY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Robert William BRAZENDALE, 37th Infantry Battalion.

James Herman BREUER, 48th Infantry Battalion.

George BREWARD, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Norman BRIGGS, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Edward James BRIGHT, 38th Infantry Battalion.

Oswald BRIGHT, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh Mc Dermott BRINDLEY, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Gilbert Joseph BRINSDEN, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Walter William BRITTAIN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Horace George BROADWAY, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John Alexander BRODIE, 46th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas BROOKS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Andrew BROOKS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward Leslie BROWN, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Cyril Malcolm BROWN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick John BROWN, 51st Infantry Battalion.

George BROWN, 35th Infantry Battalion.

James Robert BROWN, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Rockley BROWNLOW, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Fraser BRUCE, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Thomas BRUMBY, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert James BRUNKER, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Ronald Caulfield BRYANT, 10th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Kenneth Mackenzie BRYDON, 14th Field Company Engineers.

John Bertram BUCHANAN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

John Bruce BUCHANAN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil William BUCKLEY, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Dudley BUDDEN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Miller BUDGE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Charles BULLOCK, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Harry BUNCOMBE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

James Clement BURGES, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Charles BURGESS, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Benjamin BURKE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Herbert BURLEY, 11th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

John BURNLEY, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Albert John BUTLER, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Laurence BUTLER, 4th Division Ammunition Column.

Sydney BUTLER, 49th Infantry Battalion.

John Sarsfield BYRNES, 51st Infantry Battalion.

 

Henry Charles Dight CADELL, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Alphonsus CAHILL, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Wesley Greta CALLENDER, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Adolphus CALOV, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Donald McGregor CAMERON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Alexander CAMERON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew CAMILLERI, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Denis John CAMM, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Richard CAMPBELL, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Frank James CARD, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Claude CARR, 36th Infantry Battalion.

George William CARR-BOYD, 47th Infantry Battalion.

John Gerald CARR-BOYD, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward Joseph CARROLL, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest William CARROLL, 36th Infantry Battalion.

George Henry CASSIDY, 39th Infantry Battalion.

John Victor CHAPMAN, 45th Infantry Battalion.

William George CHEFFERS, 46th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Henry CHIBNALL, 10th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

William John CHILDS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Nicholas Henry CHRISTIAN, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick CHRISTIE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William John CHURCHLAND, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur James CLARK, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Johns CLARK, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Frank CLARK, 51st Infantry Battalion.

George CLARK, 34th Infantry Battalion.

King Richard CLARK, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Fergus John CLARKE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Gother Robert Carlisle CLARKE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick CLEMENT, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Henry CLEVELAND, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William Austin CLOHESY, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Albert COBCROFT, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Melville COBERN, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Henry COCK, 36th Infantry Battalion.

James Mather COE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Patrick COLLATON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Erskine Hobbs COLLINS, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Robert William COLLINS, 40th Infantry Battalion.

William James COLWILL, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Keen Charles CONGDON, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John Alexander CONNELL, 1st Field Artillery Brigade.

William CONNOR, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Harold CONSTERDINE, 8th Field Artillery Brigade.

Harry CONWAY, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Sydney COOK, 36th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry COOK, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Ernest COOKE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Harry COOKE, 37th Infantry Battalion.

David Baker COOPER, 34th Infantry Battalion.

James Charles COOPER, 38th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie COOPER, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Rufus Paul COOPER, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Wellington COOPER, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Norman Isaac COOTE, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Colin Campbell COUTTS, 43rd Infantry Battalion.

John Michie COUTTS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

William Thomas COWEN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Charles William Arthur COX, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Joseph COYNE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William CRAGG, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Cedric CRAMP, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Christopher George CRANDELL, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Allan Alfred CRANWELL, 34th Infantry Battalion.

James Caldwell CRAWFORD, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Lancelot CREBERT, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Harley Beswick CROSS, 38th Infantry Battalion.

Rupert Milton CROSS, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Garnet Cyrus CROSSING, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph CROSSLEY, 51st Infantry Battalion.

John Nicholas CROWLEY, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Robert CROY, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Harold Herbert CUGLEY, 43rd Infantry Battalion.

Maurice Joseph CURRAN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

 

Charles DALTON, 39th Infantry Battalion.

John Joseph DALY, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph John DALY, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Charles DANFORD, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley DAUE, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Ernest DAVIES, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

George DAVIES, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Henry DAVIES, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Alan Rudge DAVIS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil DAVIS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth Maitland DAY, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Henry John DE VOOGD, 51st Infantry Battalion.

John Richard DEAN, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Frank DEARDEN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Robert DECKHARDT, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Frank Arthur DENHAM, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Frank DENINGTON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Leslie DEVINE, 40th Infantry Battalion.

George DICKINSON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Frederick DILGER, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Fred DITZELL, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur William DODD, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Henry DODD, 41st Infantry Battalion.

Albert Philip DORAN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Robert Gordon DORLING, 48th Infantry Battalion.

John Singers DOUGLAS, 12th Machine Gun Company.

Vincent John DOWD, 45th Infantry Battalion.

William Thomas DOWDELL, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Leslie James DOWN, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Michael DOYLE, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Joseph DUGGAN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest John DUNCAN, 23rd Machine Gun Company.

Reginald Oscar DUNNING, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Henry DYSON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

 

Joseph Thomas EAST, 12th Machine Gun Company.

Christopher EBZERY, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Osmond Donovan EDSER, 9th Field Ambulance.

David EDWARDS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

David Thomas EDWARDS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Bartram EDWARDS, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Ernest EIRTH, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Francis Southwell ELLERY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Dudley Sinclair ELLIOT, 35th Infantry Battalion.

John Edward EMBLETON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Leslie ENGLEBRECHT, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Henry ERSKINE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

George Joseph EVANS, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Robert EVANS, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Harold Luther EVERINGHAM, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas EVESON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

 

John Joseph FACE, 31st Infantry Battalion.

George FALCONER, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William FARMER, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Edward James FEELY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Rupert FELL, 37th Infantry Battalion.

William Alfred John FENSON, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Charles FERGUSON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Norman FERGUSON, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Henry FERGUSON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest George FEUERRIEGEL, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Walter FIDGE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Gavin FINLAY, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Fred FINN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Morson FISHER, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Vesey FITZGERALD, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Edward FLANDERS, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry FLEMING, 13th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Ashley McDonald FORBES, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert FORREST, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Leslie FORREST, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Waldron James FOSTER, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William FOULKES, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Neal FOUND, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Bernard FOX, 9th Field Ambulance.

William FOXFORD, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Edward FRANCIS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John Bungay FRANCIS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Simon Richard FRANCISCO, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Newport FRASER, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth Richard FRAZER, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Ernest FREE, 3rd Machine Gun Battalion.

Donald Robert FRYER, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Herbert FULLER, 36th Infantry Battalion.

 

William John GAMBLE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

George GANT, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Walter GARDINER, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John Stawell GEORGE, 39th Infantry Battalion.

William GEORGE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William GERARD, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Albert Roy Barton GIBBS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

William Alexander GIBBS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Christopher GIBSON, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney James GILBERT, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Samuel GILES, 35th Infantry Battalion.

William Thomas GILL, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Albert GILLETT, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Patrick GILLIEATT, 4th Infantry Battalion.

George Ellaby GLASBY, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Roy William GOGAN, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Eric Albert Edwin GOODACRE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Oswald Horatio GOODRICH, 12th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

John Richard GOTT, 4th Division Ammunition Column.

Horace Leslie GOUGH, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick GRAHAM, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Allan Herbert GRANT, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur GRAY, 4th Pioneer Battalion.

Matthew GRAY, 34th Infantry Battalion.

John Rapson GREAGG, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Joseph GREENWOOD, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick GREY, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry GRILLS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

John Joseph GRUNDY, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William GUEST, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Albert Edward GUNDRILL, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Richard Clarence GUNTER, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Storrie GUTHRIE, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Henry James Maltby GUTTERIDGE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

 

Walter John HAGAN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Edward HALL, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Havercroft HALL, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Colin David HALL, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Keith Caplen HALL, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Michael HALLORAN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

George HAMMOND, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil James HANKS, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Emmett HANNAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Hans Sebastian HANSSON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Daniel Joseph HARDY, 37th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry HARDY, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Walter HARMER, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Marsden HARRIS, 23rd Machine Gun Company.

John Albert HARRIS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander HARRISON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Ernest HARRY, 10th Machine Gun Company.

William Ernest HARTFIELD, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Arthur HARVEY, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William HARVEY, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Victor Albert HARWOOD, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Walter Theodor HASS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

George Frederick HATTY, 10th Machine Gun Company.

Robert HAWGOOD, 4th Division Ammunition Column.

George Henry HAWKINS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

James Alfred HAY, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Albert HAYES, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Patrick HAYES, 48th Infantry Battalion.

George Howard HAYES, 37th Infantry Battalion.

William Leslie HAYES, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Edward HAYNES, 51st Infantry Battalion.

William HAYWOOD, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas William HEALEY, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley Vincent HEATH, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Arthur HEATH, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Louis Barton HENFRY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Robert HENNESSEY, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Malcolm Manley HENNINGHAM, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Gordon Harold HERON, 12th Machine Gun Company.

Wilfred Vivian HETHERINGTON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Harry HEWISH, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald HICKLING, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Clifton HILL, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie Frank HILLS, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard HILTON, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Augustus HINDS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Charles HINE, 44th Infantry Battalion.

William Birkett HIRD, 39th Infantry Battalion.

John Andrew HOCKEY, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Richard HODGINS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Mark Ubhorne HOLMES, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Parkes HOLROYD, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Harvey HOLT, 36th Infantry Battalion.

James HOOK, 37th Infantry Battalion.

William Keith HOOPER, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Albert HORSLEY, 51st Infantry Battalion.

John Graham Parry HORSMAN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Henry George HOSFORD, 47th Infantry Battalion.

George HOUSTON, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Oliver Herbert HOWARD, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Walter HOWARD, 47th Infantry Battalion.

George Alexander HUGGETT, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Henry HUGHES, 9th Field Ambulance.

Hugh HUGHES, 35th Infantry Battalion.

James Frederick HUGHES, 35th Infantry Battalion.

John Richard HUGHES, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Edward HUGHES, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Fredrick HUND, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Robert Olerhead HUNTER, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Victor Arthur Roy HURCOMB, 48th Infantry Battalion.

John HUSBAND, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Michael Flourence HYLAND, 40th Infantry Battalion.

 

Arthur Partridge INGLE, 46th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Nathan INGLIS, 39th Infantry Battalion.

James INMAN, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Wilbert Henry ISAAC, 9th Machine Gun Company.

William Edward ISAACSON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

 

Andrew Howard JACK, 11th Machine Gun Company.

Fritz JAENTSCH, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Henry John JAGOE, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur JAMES, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Earl Athol Salisbury JAMES, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Percival Ernest JAMES, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney George JARMAN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Murray JARRETT, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence Smith JEFFRIES, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Robert David JOBSON, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Henry JOHN, 23rd Machine Gun Company.

Henry JOHNSON, 36th Infantry Battalion.

George Hercus JOHNSTON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Hercules James JOHNSTON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William JOHNSTON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Hughie Norman JONES, 49th Infantry Battalion.

 

Harold KAY, 36th Infantry Battalion.

George Thompson KELLAS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

James KELLY, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Timothy Cornelius KENEALLY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Alvin Astley KENT, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Webb KENT, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Bernie Cecil KESSELS, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel George KILGOUR, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Albert George KILPATRICK, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

William KING, 36th Infantry Battalion.

William KING, 47th Infantry Battalion.

James Edward KINGLEY, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest KINGSTON, 13th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Roy Joseph KINSMAN, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Albert KIRK, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Cameron KNEATH, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Lewis KNIGHT, 45th Infantry Battalion.

Roy James KNIGHT, 34th Infantry Battalion.

George KNOWLES, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Albert KORN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Bloxham KYLE, 3rd Machine Gun Battalion.

Leonard Gordon Clark KYLE, 39th Infantry Battalion.

 

Richard LAGDEN, 45th Infantry Battalion.

Edward LAIDLER, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Herbert Emerton LAMAN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Edward LAMBERT, 35th Infantry Battalion.

William Richard LANDER, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Norman Charles LANE, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Norman LANGSFORD, 48th Infantry Battalion.

James LARGIN, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Louis Charles LAUFFER, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Albert Bernard Leslie LAWSON, 38th Infantry Battalion.

James LAWSON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert John LEAN, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Joseph LEASON, 4th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie James LEDGER, 35th Infantry Battalion.

William LEE, 45th Infantry Battalion.

William Frank LEECH, 11th Machine Gun Company.

Ernest LEIGHTON, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Lawrence LESLIE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Hilton Sydney LEVY, 35th Infantry Battalion.

George Charles LILLY, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Clarence Leslie LINDSAY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Ernest LINTON, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry LISLE, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Bland LITTLE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Henry LIVINGSTONE, 2nd Division Ammunition Column.

Jenkyn James LLEWELYN, 45th Infantry Battalion.

Leo Oscar LOCK, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Leonard John LOCK, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Leonard LOCKHART, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Norman LOCKHART, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Francis Miller LODGE, 51st Infantry Battalion.

James LONERGAN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

James Roughley LONGHURST, 36th Infantry Battalion.

John Abbott LONGWORTH, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Walter John LONGWORTH, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Edward LOVE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Francis William LOWE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Douglas LYALL, 11th Machine Gun Company.

 

Herbert MABIN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Donald Sinclair MACCALLUM, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Noel MACDOUGALL, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Edward Maxwell MACKAY, 10th Machine Gun Company.

John Alexander MACMILLAN, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Teesdale MAIN, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Rupert Henry MAJOR, 58th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Herbert MALEY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Edward Cree MALKIN, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas MALLION, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Mark Wallace MALONEY, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Arthur MANNALL, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Neil Emery MANSON, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Ellis John Albin MANTACH, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Claude Leslie MARLER, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Francis MARNEY, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Henry James MARSH, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth Edward Dix MARSHALL, 38th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Edgar MARSHALL, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald William MARTIN, 45th Infantry Battalion.

Rupert MARTIN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

James Edward MASTERS, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick James MATHEWS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Charles MATTHEWS, 38th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Raymond MAXWELL, 8th Machine Gun Company.

William MAXWELL, 38th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander MAY, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Cyril Warwick MAYSTON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

George Robert MCBEAN, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William MCCABE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Duncan MCCALLUM, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Archibald MCCALLUM, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Walter MCCALLUM, 36th Infantry Battalion.

John Thomas MCCARTHY, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Patrick MCCARTHY, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John Henry MCDONALD, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew John MCEWAN, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Patrick MCFADDEN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Morris MCGARVEY, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Lewis MCGEE, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Robert MCGOWAN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Robert MacFarlane MCGREGOR, 12th Machine Gun Company.

Andrew Gilbert MCHARG, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh MCKAY, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald Alexander MCKENZIE, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Bruce Gray MCKENZIE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Donald McIntyre MCKILLOP, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Archibald MCLEAN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

John MCLEAN, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Downie MCLELLAN, 4th Pioneer Battalion.

Donald MCLEOD, 37th Infantry Battalion.

James Albert MCMICHAEL, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Daniel MCMILLAN, 46th Infantry Battalion.

William Laidly MCMULLEN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

John MCNAMARA, 30th Infantry Battalion.

John MCNISH, 39th Infantry Battalion.

John Francis MCQUILLAN, 4th Field Ambulance.

William David MEAD, 41st Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Argent MEAKINS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Percy Roland MEARS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Walter William MEATHREL, 36th Infantry Battalion.

William Jeffrey MELROSE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Robert William MENZIE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Joseph MILLER, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel MITCHELL, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Walter MITCHELL, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Benjamin Silvenious MOGG, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Alfred William MONTGOMERY, 35th Infantry Battalion.

James Bernard MOONEY, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Algernon Robinson MOORE, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Davitt James MORAN, 40th Infantry Battalion.

John MORGAN, 5th Pioneer Battalion.

Percy MORGAN, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Cuthbert MORROW, 46th Infantry Battalion.

William MOULDEN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Osmund Shirley MUDDLE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

John MUIR, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Leslie MULLANE, 39th Infantry Battalion.

John Joseph MULLINS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John Andrew MULVAHIL, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Horace MUNT, 48th Infantry Battalion.

John Patrick MURPHY, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Aubrey Mutton MURRAY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Winsleigh Alexander MURRAY, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Hugh MUTRIE, 48th Infantry Battalion.

 

Claude Eugene NANCARROW, 36th Infantry Battalion.

William Jeffry NASH, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Samuel NAYLOR, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Henry NEILEN, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Oscar Benno NERLICH, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Dawson NEWBERRY, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William NEWLANDS, 12th Machine Gun Company.

Claude Vincent NEWPORT, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Claud Lynton NIBBS, 40th Infantry Battalion.

John Ashley NICHOL, 51st Infantry Battalion.

William Pears NICHOLES, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew Frederick NICHOLSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

George Martin NICHOLSON, 32nd Infantry Battalion.

Norman Crosbie NICOLL, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Lachlan Archibald Robert NICOLSON, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Charles Henry Cue Pitt NIND, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Errol NIXON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

John James NOBLE, 45th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Henry NOBLE, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert George NOLAN, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

William Henry NUNN, 12th Machine Gun Company.

 

Richard Tate O'CONNELL, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Augustus O'CONNOR, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John Broughton O'CONOR, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Pallasen OLESEN, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William OLSEN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Terence O'REILLY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

William Albert Joseph OSBORN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Albert OSTWALD, 31st Infantry Battalion.

 

Frederick William PAGE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Keith PAGE, 48th Infantry Battalion.

John Joseph Isaac PAGE, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Percy PAINTER, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Joseph PARKER, 4th Division Signal Company.

William Charles PARKER, 48th Infantry Battalion.

John PARKIN, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Herbert Ephriam PARKINSON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

George Henry PARR, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry PASCOE, 10th Machine Gun Company.

Charles Edward PAYNE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Charles Collier PEACHEY, 46th Infantry Battalion.

John William PEACHEY, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Francis PEACOCK, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

James PEARCE, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Christopher Miles PEARSON, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Carl PEDERSEN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

William James PEET, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Claude William Bruce PEGLER, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William PERROTT, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Jack George PERRY, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Magnus PETERSEN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Leslie PHILBEY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Charles PHILLIPS, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Ernest PHILLIPS, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Robert PHILLIPS, 1st Field Artillery Brigade.

Walter PHILLIPS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Arthur PIKE, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Ironside PIRIE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred PLAIL, 41st Infantry Battalion.

Robert PLAIN, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Boyes POLLARD, 37th Infantry Battalion.

George Corser PORTER, 41st Infantry Battalion.

Harry Edward POTTER, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Herbert POTTS, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

David Thomas POWELL, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Francis John POWER, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Sinon PURTILL, 49th Infantry Battalion.

William George PURVIS, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick William PUTNEY, 36th Infantry Battalion.

 

John Andrew QUINLAN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

 

Arthur Jacob RABNOTT, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth RAFF, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Daniel Penfold REED, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Emlyn REES, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Fromholtz REESE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William REES-REYNOLDS, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Albert William REEVES, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel James REEVES, 36th Infantry Battalion.

John REID, 10th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Thomas Balfour REID, 11th Machine Gun Company.

James REILLY, 11th Machine Gun Company.

Charles REYNOLDS, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick James REYNOLDS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest William RICHARDS, 39th Infantry Battalion.

William RICHARDS, 4th Division Ammunition Column.

Hurtle RICHARDSON, 8th Machine Gun Company.

John William RICHARDSON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Walter RICHARDSON, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Archibald RICKARD, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Giles RILEY, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Gordon RINDER, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Vincent Theodore RITCHIE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

William Palmer RITCHIE, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas John ROACHOCK, 48th Infantry Battalion.

James ROADKNIGHT, 37th Infantry Battalion.

David Averil ROBERTS, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth ROBERTSON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William Gracie ROBERTSON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander ROBINSON, 47th Infantry Battalion.

John ROBINSON, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Carey ROBINSON, 38th Infantry Battalion.

William Hercules ROBINSON, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Sydney ROGERS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

George ROGERS, 9th Machine Gun Company.

Lionel George ROSER, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Herbert ROSS, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Clifford ROUTLEY, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur George Everett ROWE, 5th Pioneer Battalion.

Reginald James ROWE, 44th Infantry Battalion.

Victor Stanley ROWE, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John Henry ROYDE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Frank Harris RUMBELOW, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Ernest Searl RUSH, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Ernest RUSSELL, 39th Infantry Battalion.

John Francis RUSSELL, 2nd Division Ammunition Column.

William Alban RUSSELL, 48th Infantry Battalion.

William Paterson RUSSELL, 48th Infantry Battalion.

John RUTHERFORD, 35th Infantry Battalion.

James Francis RYAN, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Stephen RYAN, 51st Infantry Battalion.

David Arthur RYLES, 34th Infantry Battalion.

 

Jack SANDERS, 36th Infantry Battalion.

William SANDERS, 49th Infantry Battalion.

James Francis SANDERSON, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Henry SANDS, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Elijah Vincent SAVAGE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert SAXON, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Thomas Patrick SCANLAN, 31st Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Charles SCARESBROOK, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Bert SCHEMMELL, 5th Pioneer Battalion.

William Arthur SCHUNKE, 38th Infantry Battalion.

Stephen SCOTT, 35th Infantry Battalion.

William SCOTT, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Louis Richard SCRIVEN, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred George SEABRIGHT, 11th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

William Henry SEARLE, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew SEATH, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel Vaughan SELBY, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Thomas SELL, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

William Lester SEYMOUR, 34th Infantry Battalion.

David SHANKS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Frederic SHARLAND, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Adam SHAW, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Frank SHAW, 59th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Edward SHAW, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Job SHELDON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Harold Thomas SHEPHERD, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Tait SIDDLE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

George SIMMONS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Scott SIMPSON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Bert Arthur SIMPSON, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth McKenzie SIMPSON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

James Clement SKINNER, 44th Infantry Battalion.

Herbert James SLEE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Robert SLEIGHTHOLME, 35th Infantry Battalion.

James Henry SMALLWOOD, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Anthony SMITH, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Edward SMITH, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Edgar Arthur SMITH, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Eric SMITH, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Aubrey SMITH, 34th Infantry Battalion.

James Patrick SMITH, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Percy James SMITH, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Robert Henry SMITH, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Searl SMITH, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Herbert SMITH, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Walter James SMITH, 35th Infantry Battalion.

William John SNEDDON, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur John SOMERS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Francis Henry SOUTER, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Walter James SOUTH, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Henry SOUTHBY, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney SOWTER, 13th Field Artillery Brigade.

William SPARROW, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest SPENCER, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph Herbert SPENCER, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Malcolm Tait SPIDEN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Gustav Gottlieb Berthold SPORN, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney STACEY, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Charles STAINES, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Cecil Harry STAIT, 39th Infantry Battalion.

William Aaron STALLING, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Alfred Edward STEELE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

William Walter STEPHEN, 44th Infantry Battalion.

Harold John STEPHENS, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Lindsay STEPHENS, 58th Infantry Battalion.

James STEVENSON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Henry James STEWART, 39th Infantry Battalion.

James STEWART, 37th Infantry Battalion.

William Edwin STINSON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

John Samuel STOCKDALE, 46th Infantry Battalion.

Roy Leslie STRADWICK, 51st Infantry Battalion.

George STRATFORD, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Andrew STRAWHORN, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Edward STUBBS-MILLS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel STUCKLIN, 36th Infantry Battalion.

James SULLIVAN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William Patrick SULLIVAN, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

John SUSSEX, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Benjamin Henry SUTHERLAND, 9th Field Ambulance.

George SWALLING, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Albert Gilroy SYMONS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

 

Norman TATE, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Albert James Gerald TAYLOR, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Amos Gilbert Alfred TAYLOR, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Bert Albert Edward TAYLOR, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Harold TAYLOR, 47th Infantry Battalion.

John TAYLOR, 48th Infantry Battalion.

John Robert TAYLOR, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Thomas TAYLOR, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander TELFER, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Archie Stuart THOM, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Stanley John THOMAS, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Edward Luke THOMPSON, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John THOMPSON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Sydney Robert THOMPSON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

William John THOMPSON, 36th Infantry Battalion.

James John THOMSON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William Lily THOMSON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry Thomas TIJOU, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Kenneth William TILBURN, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Joseph James TIMMS, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John TOBIN, 34th Infantry Battalion.

John Louis TOMINEY, 33rd Infantry Battalion.

Thomas TONG, 49th Infantry Battalion.

John Jenkins TOWNSON, 47th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry TOZER, 23rd Machine Gun Company.

Leslie Thomas TRELEAVEN, 30th Infantry Battalion.

Rupert George TUCKER, 7th Machine Gun Company.

Robert Hallett TUNKIN, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Claude Manning TURNER, 34th Infantry Battalion.

George Theo TURNER, 4th Division Ammunition Column.

Walter Harold TURNER, 34th Infantry Battalion.

 

Alfred Richard ULPH, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Walter Henry Charles UNDY, 46th Infantry Battalion.

 

Joseph VARCOE, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Frederick Cecil VIDLER, 47th Infantry Battalion.

 

Albert Joseph WAILES, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Henry Thomas WALDEN, 45th Infantry Battalion.

Albert George WALKER, 40th Infantry Battalion.

William Hay WALKER, 36th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Alfred WALLACE, 47th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel WALLACE, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Joseph WALSH, 9th Field Ambulance.

Stanley Clifford WALSH, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Garforth WALTON, 36th Infantry Battalion.

George WANLESS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

William Francis Charles WARREN, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin Herbert WATSON, 35th Infantry Battalion.

John Alexander WATT, 48th Infantry Battalion.

John Williams WEARMOUTH, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur WEBSTER, 9th Light Trench Mortar Battery.

Thomas WEIR, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence WEISMANTEL, 35th Infantry Battalion.

George WELLS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Maxwell Lleland WESLEY, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Nowell WEST, 41st Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Harold WESTERGAARD, 48th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry WESTON, 9th Machine Gun Company.

Aubrey Cresswell WHITCOMBE, 45th Infantry Battalion.

Edwin John WHITE, 39th Infantry Battalion.

James Francis WHITE, 37th Infantry Battalion.

John Henry WHITE, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Leonard Albert WHITE, 49th Infantry Battalion.

William Henry WHITE, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Robert Gilbert WHITEHAND, 48th Infantry Battalion.

George Ernest WHITEHEAD, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur WICKER, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur James John WIEGOLD, 9th Machine Gun Company.

Edward Ward WILCOCK, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Sidney Farmer WILKERSON, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Edward Bennison WILKINS, 39th Infantry Battalion.

James Daniel WILKS, 11th Field Ambulance.

Edward WILLIAMS, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Enoch James WILLIAMS, 42nd Infantry Battalion.

Ernest Alfred WILLIAMS, 39th Infantry Battalion.

George WILLIAMS, 41st Infantry Battalion.

Walter Henry WILLIAMS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

William WILLIAMS, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Alexander Gilbert WILSON, 51st Infantry Battalion.

John Cannon WILSON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

John Crilly WILSON, 11th Machine Gun Company.

Peter John WILSON, 51st Infantry Battalion.

Robert Douglas WILSON, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Ronald Keith WILSON, 40th Infantry Battalion.

Samuel Cecil WILSON, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Charles Robert WINDEYER, 49th Infantry Battalion.

Gustave Adolph WINTERHALTER, 39th Infantry Battalion.

Clarence WOOD, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Ernest John WOOD, 35th Infantry Battalion.

Reginald Evelyn WOOD, 34th Infantry Battalion.

Edward WOODS, 40th Infantry Battalion.

John WOOLLARD, 34th Infantry Battalion.

John Love WRIGHT, 34th Infantry Battalion.

William Alfred WRIGHT, 37th Infantry Battalion.

Arthur Harry WRIGHTSON, 48th Infantry Battalion.

 

James ZIMMER, 48th Infantry Battalion.

Lest We Forget

 

 

Further Reading:

The Battle of Passchendaele, Belgium, 12 October 1917

The Battle of Passchendaele, Belgium, 12 October 1917, Roll of Honour

Western Front Battles

Battles where Australians fought, 1899-1920

 


Citation: The Battle of Passchendaele, Belgium, 12 October 1917, Roll of Honour

Posted by Project Leader at 12:01 AM EADT
Updated: Tuesday, 12 October 2010 10:32 AM EADT

View Latest Entries

Full Site Index


powered by FreeFind
Let us hear your story: You can tell your story, make a comment or ask for help on our forum.

Desert Column Forum

A note on copyright

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre is a not for profit and non profit group whose sole aim is to write the early history of the Australian Light Horse from 1900 - 1920. It is privately funded and the information is provided by the individuals within the group and while permission for the use of the material has been given for this site for these items by various donors, the residual and actual copyright for these items, should there be any, resides exclusively with the donors. The information on this site is freely available for private research use only and if used as such, should be appropriately acknowledged. To assist in this process, each item has a citation attached at the bottom for referencing purposes.

Please Note: No express or implied permission is given for commercial use of the information contained within this site.

A note to copyright holders

The Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has made every endeavour to contact copyright holders of material digitised for this blog and website and where appropriate, permission is still being sought for these items. Where replies were not received, or where the copyright owner has not been able to be traced, or where the permission is still being sought, the Australian Light Horse Studies Centre has decided, in good faith, to proceed with digitisation and publication. Australian Light Horse Studies Centre would be happy to hear from copyright owners at any time to discuss usage of this item.

Contact

Australian Light Horse Studies Centre

eXTReMe Tracker